College logo

NIT Surathkal - National Institute of Technology M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff

Public/Government
Estd. 1960
NAAC Grade A+
NIRF #17 (Engineering) 2025

• Updated on 10 Apr, 2026 by Abhishek Rawat

NIT Surathkal M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff (2025, 2024, 2023) – CCMN Opening & Closing Ranks

Particulars Details
Course Name M.Sc. in Chemistry
College Name NIT Surathkal
Admission Through SVNIT, Surat Counselling (via CCMN)
Latest Closing Rank (2025) 1147 (General Category)
Previous Year Closing Rank (2024) 1155 (General Category)
Cutoff Trend Higher Competition (0.69%)
Total Seats 33
Counselling Rounds 8 Rounds
Official Cutoff Release Body SVNIT, Surat

The NIT Surathkal M.Sc. in Chemistry cutoff 2025 for the General category closed at 1147 rank, showing a significant increase in competition compared to 2024, where the closing rank was 1155. The cutoff has consistently tightened over the past few years, indicating rising demand for M.Sc. in Chemistry at NIT Surathkal.

Admission to the M.Sc. in Chemistry program is conducted through SVNIT, Surat Counselling (via CCMN) based on CCMN ranks, with a total of 8 rounds of seat allocation.

Summary

  • The closing rank for NIT Surathkal M.Sc. in Chemistry in 2025 was 1147 for General category.
  • Compared to 2024 (1155 rank), the cutoff trend is increase in competition.

NIT Surathkal M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff (Round-wise Latest Year Trends)

The following tables show round-wise closing cutoff ranks category-wise for NIT Surathkal M.Sc. in Chemistry. Data is shown for the latest available years: 2025, 2024, 2023

NIT Surathkal M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff (EWS Category)

Round 2025 2024 2023
Round 1 1430 - -
Round 1 1230 1046 945
Round 2 1597 - -
Round 2 1270 1192 976

NIT Surathkal M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff (General Category)

Round 2025 2024 2023
Round 1 960 - -
Round 1 868 956 876
Round 2 1011 - -
Round 2 926 1006 943
Round 3 929 1022 976
Last Round 1147 - -

NIT Surathkal M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff (GeneralPwD Category)

Round 2024 2023
Round 1 3930 -
Round 2 3930 943

NIT Surathkal M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff (OBC Category)

Round 2024 2023
Round 1 1193 1197
Round 2 1306 1208
Round 3 1339 1239

NIT Surathkal M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff (OBCNCL Category)

Round 2025
Round 1 1196
Round 1 1091
Round 2 1350
Round 2 1166
Round 3 1169
Last Round 1888

NIT Surathkal M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff (SC Category)

Round 2025 2024 2023
Round 1 3190 3935 3530
Round 2 3585 4099 3640
Round 3 - - 3655

NIT Surathkal M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff (ST Category)

Round 2025 2024 2023
Round 1 3847 - -
Round 1 4393 6738 5197
Round 2 - - 5197
Round 3 - - 5035

The NIT Surathkal M.Sc. in Chemistry cutoff 2025 for the General category ranged from an opening rank of 960 in Round 1 to a closing rank of 1147 in the final round (Last Round). The cutoff increased gradually across counselling rounds, reflecting seat allocation trends during SVNIT, Surat counselling. Candidates securing ranks within this range were eligible for admission to the M.Sc. in Chemistry program at NIT Surathkal.

  • The final closing rank for NIT Surathkal M.Sc. in Chemistry in 2025 was 1147 (Last Round).
  • The opening rank remained 960 across all rounds, indicating top preference demand.
  • Cutoff ranks expanded gradually from Round 1 to Last Round during SVNIT, Surat counselling.

NIT Surathkal M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff Trends (2023-2025)

Year Closing Rank Change vs Previous Year Trend
2025 1147 ▲ 8 rank ▲ Higher Competition
2024 1155 ▼ 30 rank ▼ Lower Competition
2023 1125 - Base Year

The NIT Surathkal M.Sc. in Chemistry cutoff has shown a decrease in competition over the past 3 years. The closing rank dropped from 1125 in 2023 to 1155 in 2024, and further to 1147 in 2025. This indicates a decreasing demand for the M.Sc. in Chemistry program at NIT Surathkal, with fewer high-ranking candidates opting for this course during SVNIT, Surat.

  • The closing rank changed by 22 ranks from 2023 to 2025 (~1.96%).
  • The biggest year-on-year jump was between 2023 and 2024 with a change of 30 ranks.
  • NIT Surathkal M.Sc. in Chemistry remains highly competitive during counselling rounds.

Cutoff Trend Graph (Closing Rank vs Year)

2023 2024 2025 1125 1155 1147

The closing rank trend indicates decreasing demand for NIT Surathkal M.Sc. in Chemistry. As closing ranks move lower (better rank), it reflects higher demand for the program during counselling.

NIT Surathkal M.Sc. in Chemistry Category-wise Cutoff Analysis 2025

Category Closing Rank (2025) Difference vs General Competition Level
General 1147 - Very High
EWS 1270 123 ranks High
OBCNCL 1888 741 ranks Lower
SC 3585 2438 ranks Lower
ST 3847 2700 ranks Lower

The NIT Surathkal M.Sc. in Chemistry cutoff 2025 varies significantly across categories due to reservation policies. The closing rank for the General category was 1147, while OBCNCL candidates had a closing rank of 1888, showing a difference of 741 ranks, For SC and ST categories, the closing ranks were 3585 and 3847 respectively, indicating comparatively lower competition. This variation is primarily driven by category-wise seat allocation and demand differences during counselling.

  • The smallest cutoff gap vs General is for EWS at 123 ranks.
  • The largest cutoff gap vs General is for ST at 2700 ranks.
  • General category typically remains the most competitive for NIT Surathkal M.Sc. in Chemistry admission.

Impact of Reservation on NIT Surathkal Cutoff

The variation in cutoff ranks across categories is influenced by the reservation policy implemented by the Government of India. A fixed percentage of seats is allocated to OBC-NCL, SC, ST, and EWS categories, resulting in relatively higher closing ranks for reserved categories compared to the General category. This ensures equitable access to premier institutions like NIT Surathkal while maintaining merit-based selection through JEE Advanced.

Factors affecting NIT Surathkal M.Sc. in Chemistry cutoff

Factor Impact Insight
Year-wise Trend Lower rank = higher competition Closing rank moved from 1155 in 2024 to 1147 in 2025
Round-wise Movement Ranks usually expand across rounds General category final closing rank in 2025 is 1147
Category Variation Different cutoffs per category Reserved categories generally have higher closing ranks than General
Course Demand Indicator Consistently lower closing rank suggests stronger demand Recent trend data indicates continued demand concentration

Year-wise Trend Impact

A consistent improvement in closing rank over the years suggests increasing competition for NIT Surathkal M.Sc. in Chemistry, as more high-ranking candidates prefer this course.

Round-wise Cutoff Movement

Cutoff ranks typically expand from the first round to the final round during SVNIT, Surat counselling, as seats are reallocated based on candidate preferences and withdrawals.

Category-wise Variation

Cutoff ranks differ across categories, with General category usually having the lowest closing rank, indicating higher competition compared to reserved categories.

Seat Matrix for NIT Surathkal M.Sc. in Chemistry

The NIT Surathkal M.Sc. in Chemistry seat matrix shows that a total of 33 seats are available for the program, distributed across multiple categories. This distribution plays a crucial role in determining cutoff ranks, as categories with fewer seats tend to have more competitive cutoffs.

NIT Surathkal vs Peer Colleges M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff

College 2025 Closing Rank (General) 2024 2023
NIT Surathkal 1147 1022 976
IISER Bhopal 752 - -
NIT Rourkela 862 842 824
NIT Trichy 892 701 684
NIT Warangal 985 - -
NIT Durgapur 1063 1008 986

The M.Sc. in Chemistry cutoff comparison among peer colleges highlights the relative competitiveness of each institute. IISER Bhopal has the lowest closing rank at 752, making it the most competitive choice , followed by NIT Rourkela and NIT Trichy. NIT Surathkal has relatively higher closing ranks at 1147, indicating comparatively lower competition among the listed colleges.

Cutoff Comparison Insights

  • IISER Bhopal has the most competitive cutoff
  • NIT Rourkela and NIT Trichy show similar competition levels
  • Higher closing ranks indicate relatively lower competition
  • All listed colleges remain competitive within their respective rank ranges

Lowest cutoff: IISER Bhopal (Rank ~752)
Highest cutoff: NIT Surathkal (Rank ~1147)
NIT Rourkela falls among the top competitive options

Which College is Best for M.Sc. in Chemistry Based on Cutoff?

Based on cutoff trends, IISER Bhopal is the most preferred institute for M.Sc. in Chemistry , followed by NIT Rourkela and NIT Trichy. Lower closing ranks indicate higher demand and stronger competition among top-ranking candidates.

Other Courses at NIT Surathkal Cutoff

Course Latest Cutoff Link
M.Tech. in Geoinformatics 351 -
M.Tech. in Environmental Science and Technology 359 -
M.Tech. in Nanotechnology 362 -
M.Tech. in Materials Engineering 362 -
M.Tech. in Chemical Engineering 369 -
M.Tech. in Water Resources Engineering and Management 374 -
M.Tech. in Marine Structures 381 -
M.Tech. in Mechatronics Engineering 385 -
M.Tech in Environmental Engineering 393 -
M.Tech. in Geotechnical Engineering 412 -

NIT Surathkal offers a range of M.Sc. in Chemistry, with cutoff ranks varying based on demand and seat availability. M.Tech. in Geoinformatics is the most competitive based on recent data, closing at 351 , followed by M.Tech. in Environmental Science and Technology at 359. Other courses also attract varying levels of competition depending on candidate preferences and seat intake. Reviewing cutoff trends across courses can help in making better admission decisions.

Popular Courses at NIT Surathkal Based on Cutoff

  • M.Tech. in Geoinformatics has the lowest cutoff → highest demand
  • M.Tech. in Environmental Science and Technology follows as the second most competitive
  • M.Tech. in Nanotechnology shows moderate competition
  • Core and less preferred branches generally have relatively higher cutoff ranks, indicating lower competition.

Which Course Has the Lowest Cutoff at NIT Surathkal?

Among all courses, M.Tech. in Geoinformatics consistently has the lowest cutoff at NIT Surathkal, making it the most competitive branch. M.Tech. in Environmental Science and Technology follows as another highly competitive option , while M.Tech. in Nanotechnology shows moderate competition. Other courses typically have relatively higher cutoff ranks.

FAQs on NIT Surathkal M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff

What is the NIT Surathkal M.Sc. in Chemistry cutoff for General category?

The latest available closing rank for General category is 1147 (2025).

Can I get NIT Surathkal M.Sc. in Chemistry with rank 200?

Based on recent cutoff trends, this is possible for the General category.

Does NIT Surathkal M.Sc. in Chemistry cutoff change every year?

Yes. Recent data ranges from around 1125 to 1155, varying by year, round, and seat movement.

What is the closing rank for NIT Surathkal M.Sc. in Chemistry in counselling?

The latest closing rank in the available data is 1147 for General category.

Is NIT Surathkal M.Sc. in Chemistry better than other colleges based on cutoff?

Cutoff rank is one indicator of demand. In the latest year, the lowest peer cutoff is IISER Bhopal at rank 752.

Which college has the lowest cutoff for M.Sc. in Chemistry?

Based on available peer data, IISER Bhopal has the lowest recent closing rank.

What factors affect NIT Surathkal M.Sc. in Chemistry cutoff?

Major factors include exam difficulty, number of applicants, seat matrix, category allocation, and counselling round movements.