NIT Warangal B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering Cutoff (2024, 2023, 2022) – JEE Main Opening & Closing Ranks
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| Course Name | B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering |
| College Name | NIT Warangal |
| Admission Through | National Testing Agency (NTA) Counselling (via JEE Main) |
| Latest Closing Rank (2024) | 5341 (General Category) |
| Previous Year Closing Rank (2023) | 5814 (General Category) |
| Cutoff Trend | Higher Competition (8.14%) |
| Total Seats | 100 |
| Counselling Rounds | 6 Rounds |
| Official Cutoff Release Body | National Testing Agency (NTA) |
The NIT Warangal B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering cutoff 2024 for the General category closed at 5341 rank, showing a significant increase in competition compared to 2023, where the closing rank was 5814. The cutoff has consistently tightened over the past few years, indicating rising demand for B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering at NIT Warangal.
Admission to the B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering program is conducted through National Testing Agency (NTA) Counselling (via JEE Main) based on JEE Main ranks, with a total of 6 rounds of seat allocation.
Summary
- The closing rank for NIT Warangal B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering in 2024 was 5341 for General category.
- Compared to 2023 (5814 rank), the cutoff trend is increase in competition.
NIT Warangal B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering Cutoff (Round-wise Latest Year Trends)
The following tables show round-wise closing cutoff ranks category-wise for NIT Warangal B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering. Data is shown for the latest available years: 2024, 2023, 2022
NIT Warangal B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering Cutoff (EWS Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 836 | 854 | 830 |
| Round 2 | 836 | 923 | 901 |
| Round 3 | 836 | 923 | 901 |
| Round 4 | 836 | 923 | 901 |
| Round 5 | 836 | 923 | 901 |
| Round 6 | 6481 | 932 | 1139 |
NIT Warangal B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering Cutoff (General Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 4979 | 5674 | 5651 |
| Round 2 | 5042 | 6311 | 5856 |
| Round 3 | 5042 | 6311 | 5856 |
| Round 4 | 5042 | 6311 | 5856 |
| Round 5 | 5463 | 6422 | 5856 |
| Round 6 | 6271 | 6516 | 5927 |
NIT Warangal B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering Cutoff (GeneralPwD Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 165 | 158 | 116 |
| Round 2 | 165 | 260 | 116 |
| Round 3 | 165 | 260 | 116 |
| Round 4 | 165 | 260 | 116 |
| Round 5 | 165 | 260 | 116 |
| Round 6 | 165 | 260 | 184 |
NIT Warangal B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering Cutoff (OBC Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 1746 | 1761 | 1840 |
| Round 2 | 2092 | 2270 | 1898 |
| Round 3 | 2092 | 2357 | 1979 |
| Round 4 | 2092 | 2357 | 1979 |
| Round 5 | 2134 | 2357 | 1979 |
| Round 6 | 7643 | 2366 | 1979 |
NIT Warangal B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering Cutoff (SC Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 1533 | 1297 | 763 |
| Round 2 | 1599 | 1297 | 763 |
| Round 3 | 1599 | 1297 | 763 |
| Round 4 | 1599 | 1297 | 763 |
| Round 5 | 1599 | 1297 | 763 |
| Round 6 | 1599 | 1297 | 845 |
NIT Warangal B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering Cutoff (ST Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 311 | 277 | 259 |
| Round 2 | 311 | 277 | 259 |
| Round 3 | 311 | 277 | 259 |
| Round 4 | 311 | 277 | 259 |
| Round 5 | 311 | 277 | 259 |
| Round 6 | 311 | 277 | 259 |
The NIT Warangal B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering cutoff 2024 for the General category ranged from an opening rank of 4979 in Round 1 to a closing rank of 6271 in the final round (Round 6). The cutoff increased gradually across counselling rounds, reflecting seat allocation trends during National Testing Agency (NTA) counselling. Candidates securing ranks within this range were eligible for admission to the B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering program at NIT Warangal.
- The final closing rank for NIT Warangal B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering in 2024 was 6271 (Round 6).
- The opening rank remained 4979 across all rounds, indicating top preference demand.
- Cutoff ranks expanded gradually from Round 1 to Round 6 during National Testing Agency (NTA) counselling.
NIT Warangal B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering Cutoff Trends (2022-2024)
| Year | Closing Rank | Change vs Previous Year | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 5341 | ▲ 473 rank | ▲ Higher Competition |
| 2023 | 5814 | ▲ 113 rank | ▲ Higher Competition |
| 2022 | 5927 | - | Base Year |
The NIT Warangal B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering cutoff has shown a consistent increase in competition over the past 3 years. The closing rank improved from 5927 in 2022 to 5814 in 2023, and further to 5341 in 2024. This indicates a rising demand for the B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering program at NIT Warangal, with more high-ranking candidates opting for this course during National Testing Agency (NTA).
- The closing rank changed by 586 ranks from 2022 to 2024 (~9.89%).
- The biggest year-on-year jump was between 2023 and 2024 with a change of 473 ranks.
- NIT Warangal B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering remains highly competitive during counselling rounds.
Cutoff Trend Graph (Closing Rank vs Year)
The closing rank trend indicates rising demand for NIT Warangal B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering. As closing ranks move lower (better rank), it reflects higher demand for the program during counselling.
NIT Warangal B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering Category-wise Cutoff Analysis 2024
| Category | Closing Rank (2024) | Difference vs General | Competition Level |
| General | 5341 | - | Very High |
| EWS | 1391 | 3950 ranks | High |
| GeneralPwD | 165 | 5176 ranks | High |
| OBC | 1736 | 3605 ranks | High |
| SC | 1025 | 4316 ranks | High |
| ST | 311 | 5030 ranks | High |
The NIT Warangal B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering cutoff 2024 varies significantly across categories due to reservation policies. The closing rank for the General category was 5341, while OBC candidates had a closing rank of 1736, showing a difference of 3605 ranks, For SC and ST categories, the closing ranks were 1025 and 311 respectively, indicating comparatively lower competition. This variation is primarily driven by category-wise seat allocation and demand differences during counselling.
- The smallest cutoff gap vs General is for OBC at 3605 ranks.
- The largest cutoff gap vs General is for GeneralPwD at 5176 ranks.
- General category typically remains the most competitive for NIT Warangal B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering admission.
Impact of Reservation on NIT Warangal Cutoff
The variation in cutoff ranks across categories is influenced by the reservation policy implemented by the Government of India. A fixed percentage of seats is allocated to OBC-NCL, SC, ST, and EWS categories, resulting in relatively higher closing ranks for reserved categories compared to the General category. This ensures equitable access to premier institutions like NIT Warangal while maintaining merit-based selection through JEE Advanced.
Factors affecting NIT Warangal B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering cutoff
| Factor | Impact | Insight |
|---|---|---|
| Year-wise Trend | Lower rank = higher competition | Closing rank moved from 5814 in 2023 to 5341 in 2024 |
| Round-wise Movement | Ranks usually expand across rounds | General category final closing rank in 2024 is 5341 |
| Category Variation | Different cutoffs per category | Reserved categories generally have higher closing ranks than General |
| Course Demand Indicator | Consistently lower closing rank suggests stronger demand | Recent trend data indicates continued demand concentration |
Year-wise Trend Impact
A consistent improvement in closing rank over the years suggests increasing competition for NIT Warangal B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering, as more high-ranking candidates prefer this course.
Round-wise Cutoff Movement
Cutoff ranks typically expand from the first round to the final round during National Testing Agency (NTA) counselling, as seats are reallocated based on candidate preferences and withdrawals.
Category-wise Variation
Cutoff ranks differ across categories, with General category usually having the lowest closing rank, indicating higher competition compared to reserved categories.
Seat Matrix for NIT Warangal B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering
The NIT Warangal B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering seat matrix shows that a total of 100 seats are available for the program, distributed across multiple categories. This distribution plays a crucial role in determining cutoff ranks, as categories with fewer seats tend to have more competitive cutoffs.
NIT Warangal vs Peer Colleges B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering Cutoff
| College | 2024 Closing Rank (General) | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| NIT Warangal | 5341 | 5814 | 5927 |
| Nirma University | 1127 | - | - |
| IIT Roorkee | 1424 | 1429 | 1443 |
| IIT Guwahati | 1658 | 1698 | 1711 |
| IIT Bhubaneswar | 5157 | 5190 | 4571 |
| IIT Patna | 5196 | 5319 | - |
The B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering cutoff comparison among peer colleges highlights the relative competitiveness of each institute. Nirma University has the lowest closing rank at 1127, making it the most competitive choice , followed by IIT Roorkee and IIT Guwahati. NIT Warangal has relatively higher closing ranks at 5341, indicating comparatively lower competition among the listed colleges.
Cutoff Comparison Insights
- Nirma University has the most competitive cutoff
- IIT Roorkee and IIT Guwahati show similar competition levels
- Higher closing ranks indicate relatively lower competition
- All listed colleges remain competitive within their respective rank ranges
Lowest cutoff: Nirma University (Rank ~1127)
Highest cutoff: NIT Warangal (Rank ~5341)
IIT Roorkee falls among the top competitive options
Which College is Best for B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering Based on Cutoff?
Based on cutoff trends, Nirma University is the most preferred institute for B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering , followed by IIT Roorkee and IIT Guwahati. Lower closing ranks indicate higher demand and stronger competition among top-ranking candidates.
Other Courses at NIT Warangal Cutoff
| Course | Latest Cutoff | Link |
|---|---|---|
| Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) | 243 | - |
| M.Tech. in Power Systems Engineering | 453 | - |
| M. Tech in Power Electronics and Drive | 508 | - |
| M.Sc. in Applied Mathematics | 531 | - |
| B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering (Current) | 5341 | View Details |
| B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering ( VLSI Design & Technology) | 6095 | View Details |
NIT Warangal offers a range of B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering, with cutoff ranks varying based on demand and seat availability. Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) is the most competitive based on recent data, closing at 243 , followed by M.Tech. in Power Systems Engineering at 453. Other courses also attract varying levels of competition depending on candidate preferences and seat intake. Reviewing cutoff trends across courses can help in making better admission decisions.
Popular Courses at NIT Warangal Based on Cutoff
- Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) has the lowest cutoff → highest demand
- M.Tech. in Power Systems Engineering follows as the second most competitive
- M. Tech in Power Electronics and Drive shows moderate competition
- Core and less preferred branches generally have relatively higher cutoff ranks, indicating lower competition.
Which Course Has the Lowest Cutoff at NIT Warangal?
Among all courses, Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) consistently has the lowest cutoff at NIT Warangal, making it the most competitive branch. M.Tech. in Power Systems Engineering follows as another highly competitive option , while M. Tech in Power Electronics and Drive shows moderate competition. Other courses typically have relatively higher cutoff ranks.
FAQs on NIT Warangal B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering Cutoff
What is the NIT Warangal B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering cutoff for General category?
The latest available closing rank for General category is 5341 (2024).
Can I get NIT Warangal B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering with rank 200?
Based on recent cutoff trends, this is possible for the General category.
Does NIT Warangal B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering cutoff change every year?
Yes. Recent data ranges from around 5341 to 5927, varying by year, round, and seat movement.
What is the closing rank for NIT Warangal B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering in counselling?
The latest closing rank in the available data is 5341 for General category.
Is NIT Warangal B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering better than other colleges based on cutoff?
Cutoff rank is one indicator of demand. In the latest year, the lowest peer cutoff is Nirma University at rank 1127.
Which college has the lowest cutoff for B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering?
Based on available peer data, Nirma University has the lowest recent closing rank.
What factors affect NIT Warangal B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering cutoff?
Major factors include exam difficulty, number of applicants, seat matrix, category allocation, and counselling round movements.
