College logo

Osmania University NIRF Report 2026: Ranking, Metrics & Analysis

Public/Government
Estd. 1918
NAAC Grade A+
NIRF #53 2025

• Updated by KollegeApply

What's new?

Osmania University Latest news and articles

QS World University Rankings 2027 RELEASED: MIT Tops Global List, IIT Delhi Leads India

18 Jun, 2026
Read more..

Osmania University Time Table 2025 Announced for MBA 4th Semester

30 Dec, 2025
Read more..
AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•
AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•

Your Chances at Osmania University

Get free instant CAT predictions based on your score

NIRF Sanctioned (Approved) Intake

NIRF Sanctioned Intake

Official intake capacity as per NIRF guidelines

Osmania University - State Public University Report

Program202320222021202020192018
PG(2 Years)
233925902529---
UG(5 Years)
806060606060
UG(4 Years)
460560420420420-
UG(3 Years)
60606060--

NIRF Student Strength Report

NIRF Student Strength

Total Actual Student Strength

ProgramMaleFemaleTotalWithin StateOutside StateInternationalEWSSC/ST/OBC Govt. AidInstitute AidPrivate AidNo Aid
UG(3 Years)
146792251774443119000122
UG(4 Years)
1023985200812936051100226000226
UG(5 Years)
1891453342339834133000137
PG(2 Years)
2018230943273011119811802178206800110

NIRF Placement Report

NIRF Sanctioned Intake

Official placement data as reported in NIRF submissions

Particulars2021202020192018
Student Placed35342525
Graduated55545555
Higher Studies20102525
Median Salary₹ 6.5 L₹ 5.0 L₹ 4.3 L₹ 3.8 L
Academic Year2024202320222021
Lateral Entry----
First Year Admitted60606060
First Year Intake60606060
Particulars2020201920182017
First Year Admitted372364358380
Higher Studies83809570
Median Salary₹ 10.0 L₹ 7.5 L₹ 6.0 L₹ 5.6 L
Student Placed256275315310
Graduated402405412408
Academic Year2024202320222021
First Year Intake420420420420
Lateral Entry48566240
Particulars2019201820172016
First Year Admitted60606060
First Year Intake60606060
Higher Studies18161510
Lateral Entry----
Academic Year2024202320222021
Graduated55545656
Student Placed33353035
Median Salary₹ 7.5 L₹ 7.0 L₹ 6.0 L₹ 5.8 L
Particulars2022202120202019
Median Salary₹ 8.0 L₹ 6.0 L₹ 6.0 L₹ 5.4 L
Higher Studies448250520475
First Year Intake2590252925292529
First Year Admitted2217253025302450
Academic Year2024202320222021
Graduated2105200023502085
Student Placed106975616501500
QA
Osmania University

Ask Questions

Ask about Osmania University to experts?

Write here...

Loading...