College logo

RMK Engineering College Placements: Companies, Packages & Year-Wise Data

Tamil Nadu - Other
Private
Estd. 1995
NAAC Grade A
NIRF #151-200 (Engineering) 2024

• Updated on 19 Sept, 2026 by Simran Jethani

RMK Engineering College placements shows strong recruitment performance across various fields . In 2025, more than 488 students got jobs. Over 114 companies came to the college to hire students. The highest salary given was 29 Lakhs per year. Big companies like TCS, Cognizant, Wipro, Infosys, HCL, and IBM come to this college every year to hire students.

 

RMK Engineering College placements show good results every year, with 488+ students placed and 114+ companies coming to hire in the 2025 season. The highest salary given was 29 Lakhs per year. Students also got jobs through PPOs (offers given before final placement) and internships that turned into full jobs. Big companies like TCS, Cognizant, Wipro, Infosys, HCL, IBM, and Amazon come to the college to hire students every year.

 

Table of Contents

  1. RMK Engineering College Placement Overview
  2. RMK Engineering College Department-Wise Placement Numbers
  3. RMK Engineering College Top Recruiters
  4. RMK Engineering College Placement Process
  5. RMK Engineering College Training Activities
  6. RMK Engineering College Career Opportunities
  7. RMK Engineering College Placement FAQs

 

RMK Engineering College Placement Overview

The placement season is going well, with many students getting good jobs. Here are the easy facts:

 

RMK Engineering College Year-Wise Placement Numbers

This table shows how placements have changed over the years, from old records to now. In the beginning years (2005 to 2014). The number of companies and students keeps changing a little every year. Here is the detailed year wise data:

 

RMK Engineering College Department-Wise Placement Numbers

This table breaks down placements branch by branch in IT and CSE led the pack, while most other branches still saw solid placement rates. Below is the detailed department wise data:

 

RMK Engineering College Top Recruiters

RMK Engineering College has more than 200 companies on its regular hiring list. Here are some of the important ones:

 

RMK Engineering College Placement Process

This is how students get a job through the college:

  1. Students sign up with the placement office and check if they can apply.
  2. Students get training in aptitude, coding, and how to talk well in interviews.
  3. Companies come and tell students about the job and the company.
  4. Students take online tests like aptitude tests and coding tests.
  5. Students who pass go for a technical interview.
  6. After that, students have an HR interview.
  7. If selected, the company sends the offer letter.
  8. Some students also get internships or early job offers (PPOs).
  9. The college also arranges visits to companies so students can learn more.
  10. Students who want to study further also get help and advice.

 

RMK Engineering College Training Activities

The college gives special training to help students get ready for placements:

  • Coding and Technical Training: Practice in coding, programming, and subject knowledge
  • Aptitude and Soft Skills Training: Maths, reasoning, group discussion, and mock interviews
  • Company Visits: Trips to companies so students can see real work places
  • Career Help: Advice for students who want to study more after college

 

RMK Engineering College Career Opportunities

After finishing college, students from RMK Engineering College go on to work in many fields:

  • Software and IT jobs in big companies
  • Core engineering jobs in car, power, and factory companies
  • Electronics and hardware jobs
  • Data and analytics jobs
  • Higher studies in India and other countries

 

RMK Engineering College Placement FAQs

What companies come to RMK Engineering College?

Big companies like TCS, Cognizant, Wipro, Infosys, HCL, and IBM come to RMK Engineering College to hire students.

What is the placement percentage of RMK Engineering College?

In 2025, 79.35% of students got jobs at RMK Engineering College.

What was the placement percentage in 2025?

In 2025, RMK Engineering College placed 488+ students out of 615 students. That is 79.35%.

What happened in RMK Engineering College placements 2025?

In 2025, 488+ students got jobs. 114+ companies came to the college. The highest salary was 29 Lakhs per year.

What is the placement rate now at RMK Engineering College?

In the year 2026, the placement rate is 71.98%. This number is still going up because the placement season is not finished yet.

Who takes care of placements at RMK Engineering College?

Dr. K.K. Sivagnana Prabhu is in charge of placements at RMK Engineering College.

What is the highest package at RMK Engineering College?

The highest package at RMK Engineering College was 29 Lakhs per year in 2025.

AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•
AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•

Your Chances at R.M.K. Engineering College

Get free instant TNEA predictions based on your score

NIRF Placement Report

NIRF Sanctioned Intake

Official placement data as reported in NIRF submissions

Particulars201520142013
First Year Intake7807801080
Higher Studies8412698
Median Salary₹ 4.0 L₹ 3.5 L₹ 3.3 L
Student Placed599497723
Graduated7678131041
Academic Year201920182017
Lateral Entry108118149
First Year Admitted7787771044
Particulars201720162015
Graduated81223
Student Placed4812
Median Salary₹ 3.5 L₹ 3.3 L₹ 3.3 L
Higher Studies---
Academic Year201920182017
First Year Admitted81223
First Year Intake545472

Explore Popular Colleges

Students looking for B.Tech courses have shown interest in these colleges

*Popular Colleges

Sharda University
Sharda University logo
4.3

Sharda University

Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh
Ranking:#11 NIRF
Total Fees:₹ 27.57 L - ₹ 56.02 L
Courses Offered:209 courses
SIET
SIET logo
4.3

SIET

Delhi, Delhi
Total Fees:-
Courses Offered:-
Global Institutes
Global Institutes logo
4.3

Global Institutes

Amritsar, Punjab
Total Fees:-
Courses Offered:26 courses
GEC
GEC logo
4.3

GEC

Gandhinagar, Gujarat
Total Fees:₹ 6.00 K
Courses Offered:13 courses
University Institute of Technology
University Institute of Technology logo
4.3

University Institute of Technology

Bardhaman, West Bengal
Ranking:#26 TheWeek
Total Fees:₹ 3.56 L
Courses Offered:9 courses
QA
R.M.K. Engineering College

Ask Questions

Ask about R.M.K. Engineering College to experts?

Write here...

Loading...