SVNIT Surat GATE SC Cutoff 2025 (Opening & Closing Score, Branch Wise)
The cutoff for SVNIT Surat through GATE 2025 includes branch-wise opening and closing scores required for admission into Master of Technology programs.
The SVNIT Surat GATE SC Cutoff 2025 is the minimum score required for admission, released through the official counselling process. The M.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering closing score is 402 (SC category), making it the most competitive branch. Cutoffs are published as Opening Score and Closing Score across 6 rounds.
SVNIT Surat GATE Cutoff 2025 (Opening & Closing Score, Branch Wise)
The cutoff for SVNIT Surat through GATE 2025 includes branch-wise opening and closing scores required for admission into Master of Technology programs.
These cutoffs are released through the official counselling authority and represent the minimum score required for each branch, category, and counselling round.
Cutoff Format
- Opening Score: 477
- Closing Score: 217
Key Highlights
- Covers branch-wise cutoff for 2025.
- Includes Opening and Closing Score.
- Based on the official counselling authority counselling rounds.
- Helps analyze competition and admission trends.
SVNIT Surat GATE 2025 Cutoff (Highlights)
The cutoff reflects the minimum scores required for admission across branches and categories at SVNIT Surat.
Key Highlights
- Cutoff Released By: the official counselling authority
- M.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering Closing Score (SC): 402
- Total Counselling Rounds: 6
- Toughest Branch: M.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering
- Cutoff Format: Opening Score and Closing Score
SVNIT Surat GATE 2025 Cutoff (Combined Course Table)
| Course | SC |
|---|---|
| M.Tech in Manufacturing Engineering | 217 |
| M.Tech in Thermal Systems Design | 231 - 226 |
| M.Tech in Chemical Engineering | 247 - 237 |
| M.Tech in CAD/CAM | 248 |
| M.Tech in Mechanical Engineering | 253 - 235 |
| M.Tech in Turbo Machines | 265 - 249 |
| M.Tech in Geotechnical Engineering | 272 - 295 |
| M.Tech in Water Resource Engineering | 275 - 253 |
| M.Tech in Environmental Engineering | 279 - 269 |
| M.Tech in Transportation Engineering and Planning | 288 - 245 |
| M.Tech in Urban Planning | 288 - 249 |
| M.Tech in Control and Automation | 301 - 252 |
| M.Tech in Power Electronics and Electrical Drives | 318 - 283 |
| M.Tech in Communication Systems | 319 - 268 |
| M.Tech in Construction Technology and Management | 325 - 264 |
| M.Tech in Structural Engineering | 328 - 279 |
| M.Tech in VLSI and Embedded Systems | 375 - 327 |
| M.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering | 477 - 402 |
SVNIT Surat GATE 2025 Cutoff (Course-wise)
Category-wise opening and closing Score for top courses are shown below.
M.Tech in Manufacturing Engineering
| Category | Opening Score | Closing Score |
|---|---|---|
| SC | 217 | 217 |
M.Tech in Thermal Systems Design
| Category | Opening Score | Closing Score |
|---|---|---|
| SC | 231 | 226 |
M.Tech in Chemical Engineering
| Category | Opening Score | Closing Score |
|---|---|---|
| SC | 247 | 237 |
M.Tech in CAD/CAM
| Category | Opening Score | Closing Score |
|---|---|---|
| SC | 248 | 248 |
M.Tech in Mechanical Engineering
| Category | Opening Score | Closing Score |
|---|---|---|
| SC | 253 | 235 |
Insight: Final round cutoff is the actual admission benchmark.
SVNIT Surat GATE 2025 Category-wise Cutoff (Detailed Table)
The table below shows category-wise variation in closing scores across branches.
SVNIT Surat Cutoff Trends (2025 vs 2024 vs 2023)
The table below shows year-wise cutoff trends for SVNIT Surat.
| Course | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| M.Tech in Manufacturing Engineering | 217 | - | - |
| M.Tech in Thermal Systems Design | 226 | - | - |
| M.Tech in Chemical Engineering | 237 | - | - |
| M.Tech in CAD/CAM | 248 | - | - |
| M.Tech in Mechanical Engineering | 235 | 269 | 262 |
Insight: This trend table compares closing score across the latest three years.
Courses Offered by SVNIT Surat via GATE
People Also Search For
SVNIT Surat GATE 2025 SC Cutoff - FAQs
1. What is SVNIT Surat cutoff for M.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering 2025?
The closing score for M.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering in GATE 2025 is 402 (SC category).
2. What score is required for SVNIT Surat?
For top options at SVNIT Surat, candidates generally target around 99+ percentile for M.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering, about 95+ for M.Tech in Thermal Systems Design, and around 90+ for Master of Technology. The final requirement can vary by category and counselling round.
3. Is this score/rank enough for SVNIT Surat?
Yes. A score around 95 can provide strong chances for M.Tech in Thermal Systems Design and similar top branches.
4. Which branch has the lowest cutoff at SVNIT Surat?
M.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering has the lowest (most competitive) cutoff, typically followed by M.Tech in Thermal Systems Design.
5. How many counselling rounds were there in 2025?
the official counselling authority conducted 6 rounds in 2025.
6. What is Opening Score and Closing Score?
Opening Score is the first admitted value at the start of a counselling round, while Closing Score is the last admitted value at the end of that round. Closing value is usually treated as the practical admission benchmark.
7. Does SVNIT Surat cutoff change every year?
Yes, cutoff changes every year because competition levels are not constant. It usually depends on exam difficulty, number of applicants, and seat availability in that admission cycle.
8. Can I get SVNIT Surat with a mid-range score/rank?
Yes. Candidates around 90 percentile can often get M.Tech in Chemical Engineering and similar branch options.
9. What factors affect SVNIT Surat cutoff?
The cutoff is mainly influenced by GATE difficulty, the total number of applicants, and the seat matrix published by the official counselling authority. Any change in these factors can move the opening and closing values across rounds.
10. Are category-wise cutoffs different?
Yes, category-wise cutoffs are different because seats are allocated separately by category. General, OBC-NCL, SC/ST, and EWS usually have different opening and closing values for the same branch.
