College logo

SSGMCE MHT CET Cutoff 2024 (Opening & Closing Score, Branch Wise)


• Updated on 9 Oct, 2026 by Kollegeapply

SSGMCE MHT CET Cutoff 2024 (Opening & Closing Score, Branch Wise)


The cutoff for SSGMCE through MHT CET 2024 includes branch-wise opening and closing scores required for admission into B.E. / B.Tech programs.

The SSGMCE MHT CET Cutoff 2024 is the minimum score required for admission, released through the official counselling process. Branch-wise closing score trends help identify the most competitive programs. Cutoffs are published as Opening Score and Closing Score across 2 rounds.


SSGMCE MHT CET Cutoff 2024 (Opening & Closing Score, Branch Wise)

The cutoff for SSGMCE through MHT CET 2024 includes branch-wise opening and closing scores required for admission into B.E. / B.Tech programs.

These cutoffs are released through the official counselling authority and represent the minimum score required for each branch, category, and counselling round.

Cutoff Format

  • Opening Score: 87.5
  • Closing Score: 25.06

Key Highlights

  • Covers branch-wise cutoff for 2024.
  • Includes Opening and Closing Score.
  • Based on the official counselling authority counselling rounds.
  • Helps analyze competition and admission trends.

SSGMCE MHT CET 2024 Cutoff (Highlights)

The cutoff reflects the minimum scores required for admission across branches and categories at SSGMCE.

Key Highlights

  • Cutoff Released By: the official counselling authority
  • - Closing Score (General): -
  • Total Counselling Rounds: 2
  • Toughest Branch: -
  • Cutoff Format: Opening Score and Closing Score

SSGMCE MHT CET 2024 Cutoff (Combined Course Table)

CourseEWSDEFOPENSGNT1HGNT2OGOBCHGOPENHGSCHGSCOGSEBCHGSEBCOGSTHGSTOGVJHLNT3HLOBCOLOPENHLOPENOLSCHPWDOPENHTFWS
B.E. in Electronics and Power Engineering71.4 - 63.5425.0675.267.5984.34 - 8385.34 - 84.8363.750.9345.58 - 66.8532.1882.7875.3454.3945.3483.7486.7186.7174.1284.4987.5 - 84.59

SSGMCE MHT CET 2024 Cutoff (Course-wise)

Category-wise opening and closing Score for top courses are shown below.

B.E. in Electronics and Power Engineering

CategoryOpening ScoreClosing Score
EWS71.463.54
DEFOPENS25.0625.06
GNT1H75.275.2
GNT2O67.5967.59
GOBCH84.3483
GOPENH85.3484.83
GSCH63.763.7
GSCO50.9350.93
GSEBCH45.5866.85
GSEBCO32.1832.18
GSTH82.7882.78
GSTO75.3475.34
GVJH54.3954.39
LNT3H45.3445.34
LOBCO83.7483.74
LOPENH86.7186.71
LOPENO86.7186.71
LSCH74.1274.12
PWDOPENH84.4984.49
TFWS87.584.59

Insight: Final round cutoff is the actual admission benchmark.


SSGMCE MHT CET 2024 Category-wise Cutoff (Detailed Table)

The table below shows category-wise variation in closing scores across branches.

BranchEWSDEFOPENSGNT1HGNT2OGOBCHGOPENHGSCHGSCOGSEBCHGSEBCOGSTHGSTOGVJHLNT3HLOBCOLOPENHLOPENOLSCHPWDOPENHTFWS
B.E. in Electronics and Power Engineering63.5425.0675.267.598384.8363.750.9366.8532.1882.7875.3454.3945.3483.7486.7186.7174.1284.4984.59

Courses Offered by SSGMCE via MHT CET

CourseDurationTypeModeLevel
B.E. in Electronics and Power Engineering4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG

People Also Search For

SSGMCE MHT CET 2024 Cutoff - FAQs

1. What is SSGMCE cutoff for top branch 2024?

The closing score for top branch in MHT CET 2024 is - (General category).

2. What score is required for SSGMCE?

For top branch at SSGMCE, candidates usually target around 99+ percentile for stronger chances, while around 90+ percentile can still be considered depending on category and round.

3. Is this score/rank enough for SSGMCE?

Yes. A score around 95 can provide strong chances for B.E. in Electronics and Power Engineering and similar top branches.

4. Which branch has the lowest cutoff at SSGMCE?

top branch has the lowest (most competitive) cutoff, typically followed by B.E. in Electronics and Power Engineering.

5. How many counselling rounds were there in 2024?

the official counselling authority conducted 2 rounds in 2024.

6. What is Opening Score and Closing Score?

Opening Score is the first admitted value at the start of a counselling round, while Closing Score is the last admitted value at the end of that round. Closing value is usually treated as the practical admission benchmark.

7. Does SSGMCE cutoff change every year?

Yes, cutoff changes every year because competition levels are not constant. It usually depends on exam difficulty, number of applicants, and seat availability in that admission cycle.

8. Can I get SSGMCE with a mid-range score/rank?

Yes. Candidates around 90 percentile can often get B.E. / B.Tech and similar branch options.

9. What factors affect SSGMCE cutoff?

The cutoff is mainly influenced by MHT CET difficulty, the total number of applicants, and the seat matrix published by the official counselling authority. Any change in these factors can move the opening and closing values across rounds.

10. Are category-wise cutoffs different?

Yes, category-wise cutoffs are different because seats are allocated separately by category. General, OBC-NCL, SC/ST, and EWS usually have different opening and closing values for the same branch.

AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•
AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•

Your Chances at SSGMCE

Get free instant JEE Main predictions based on your score

MHT CET Cutoff 2024 for SSGMCE – Category Wise Score

Category:

Round:

All India Quota

EWS Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses12
B.E. in Electronics and Power Engineering
All: 71.4-63.54
All: 63.54

DEFOPENS Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses1
B.E. in Electronics and Power Engineering
All: 25.06

GNT1H Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses1
B.E. in Electronics and Power Engineering
All: 75.2

GNT2O Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses1
B.E. in Electronics and Power Engineering
All: 67.59

GOBCH Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses12
B.E. in Electronics and Power Engineering
All: 84.34-83
All: 83

GOPENH Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses12
B.E. in Electronics and Power Engineering
All: 85.34-84.83
All: 84.83

GSCH Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses1
B.E. in Electronics and Power Engineering
All: 63.7

GSCO Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses1
B.E. in Electronics and Power Engineering
All: 50.93

GSEBCH Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses12
B.E. in Electronics and Power Engineering
All: 45.58-66.85
All: 66.85

GSEBCO Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses2
B.E. in Electronics and Power Engineering
All: 32.18

GSTH Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses2
B.E. in Electronics and Power Engineering
All: 82.78

GSTO Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses1
B.E. in Electronics and Power Engineering
All: 75.34

GVJH Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses1
B.E. in Electronics and Power Engineering
All: 54.39

LNT3H Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses1
B.E. in Electronics and Power Engineering
All: 45.34

LOBCO Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses1
B.E. in Electronics and Power Engineering
All: 83.74

LOPENH Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses1
B.E. in Electronics and Power Engineering
All: 86.71

LOPENO Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses1
B.E. in Electronics and Power Engineering
All: 86.71

LSCH Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses1
B.E. in Electronics and Power Engineering
All: 74.12

PWDOPENH Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses2
B.E. in Electronics and Power Engineering
All: 84.49

TFWS Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses12
B.E. in Electronics and Power Engineering
All: 87.5-84.59
All: 84.59