SIMCA - Sinhgad Institute of Management and Computer Application Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Cutoff (2024, 2023, 2022) – MAH MCA CET Opening & Closing Percentiles
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| Course Name | Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) |
| College Name | SIMCA - Sinhgad Institute of Management and Computer Application |
| Admission Through | State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra Counselling (via MAH MCA CET) |
| Latest Closing Percentile (2024) | 83 (General Category) |
| Previous Year Closing Percentile (2023) | 82.21 (General Category) |
| Cutoff Trend | Lower Competition (0.96%) |
| Total Seats | 120 |
| Counselling Rounds | 4 Rounds |
| Official Cutoff Release Body | State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra |
The SIMCA - Sinhgad Institute of Management and Computer Application Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) cutoff 2024 for the General category closed at 83 percentile, showing a significant decrease in competition compared to 2023, where the closing percentile was 82.21. The cutoff has consistently tightened over the past few years, indicating rising demand for Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) at SIMCA - Sinhgad Institute of Management and Computer Application.
Admission to the Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) program is conducted through State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra Counselling (via MAH MCA CET) based on MAH MCA CET percentiles, with a total of 4 rounds of seat allocation.
Summary
- The closing percentile for SIMCA - Sinhgad Institute of Management and Computer Application Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) in 2024 was 83 for General category.
- Compared to 2023 (82.21 percentile), the cutoff trend is decrease in compeetition.
SIMCA - Sinhgad Institute of Management and Computer Application Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Cutoff (Round-wise Latest Year Trends)
The following tables show round-wise closing cutoff percentiles category-wise for SIMCA - Sinhgad Institute of Management and Computer Application Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry). Data is shown for the latest available years: 2024, 2023, 2022
SIMCA - Sinhgad Institute of Management and Computer Application Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Cutoff (EWS Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 77.53 | 82.21 | 75.79 |
| Round 2 | 77.53 | 82.21 | 96.54 |
| Round 3 | 77.53 | 82.21 | 79.7 |
| Last Round | 77.53 | 82.21 | 79.7 |
SIMCA - Sinhgad Institute of Management and Computer Application Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Cutoff (General Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 87.47 | 76.61 | 75.79 |
| Round 2 | 83 | 82.21 | 96.54 |
| Round 3 | 83 | 73.75 | 77.61 |
| Last Round | 83 | 73.75 | 77.61 |
SIMCA - Sinhgad Institute of Management and Computer Application Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Cutoff (GeneralPwD Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | - | 82.21 | 11.47 |
| Round 2 | 83 | 73.75 | 73.5 |
| Round 3 | 83 | 73.75 | 76.78 |
| Last Round | 83 | 73.75 | 76.78 |
SIMCA - Sinhgad Institute of Management and Computer Application Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Cutoff (OBC Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 75.04 | 70.68 | 69.14 |
| Round 2 | 80.46 | 70.68 | 69.15 |
| Round 3 | 80.46 | 67.47 | 76.78 |
| Last Round | 80.46 | 67.47 | 76.78 |
SIMCA - Sinhgad Institute of Management and Computer Application Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Cutoff (SC Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 47.36 | 46.15 | 50.16 |
| Round 2 | 71.7 | 46.15 | 50.16 |
| Round 3 | 71.7 | 67.47 | 50.16 |
| Last Round | 71.7 | 67.47 | 50.16 |
SIMCA - Sinhgad Institute of Management and Computer Application Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Cutoff (ST Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | - | 13.8 | 37.14 |
| Round 2 | 80.46 | 53.49 | 45.67 |
| Round 3 | 80.46 | 73.75 | 45.67 |
| Last Round | 80.46 | 73.75 | 45.67 |
The SIMCA - Sinhgad Institute of Management and Computer Application Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) cutoff 2024 for the General category ranged from an opening percentile of 87.47 in Round 1 to a closing percentile of 83 in the final round (Last Round). The cutoff decreased gradually across counselling rounds, reflecting seat allocation trends during State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra counselling. Candidates securing percentiles within this range were eligible for admission to the Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) program at SIMCA - Sinhgad Institute of Management and Computer Application.
- The final closing percentile for SIMCA - Sinhgad Institute of Management and Computer Application Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) in 2024 was 83 (Last Round).
- The opening percentile remained 87.47 across all rounds, indicating top preference demand.
- Cutoff percentiles tightened gradually from Round 1 to Last Round during State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra counselling.
SIMCA - Sinhgad Institute of Management and Computer Application Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Cutoff Trends (2022-2024)
| Year | Closing Percentile | Change vs Previous Year | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 83 | ▼ 9.25 percentile | ▼ Lower Competition |
| 2023 | 73.75 | ▲ 3.8599999999999994 percentile | ▲ Higher Competition |
| 2022 | 77.61 | - | Base Year |
The SIMCA - Sinhgad Institute of Management and Computer Application Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) cutoff has shown a decrease in competition over the past 3 years. The closing percentile dropped from 77.61 in 2022 to 73.75 in 2023, and further to 83 in 2024. This indicates a decreasing demand for the Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) program at SIMCA - Sinhgad Institute of Management and Computer Application, with fewer high-ranking candidates opting for this course during State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra.
- The closing percentile changed by 5.390000000000001 percentiles from 2022 to 2024 (~6.94%).
- The biggest year-on-year jump was between 2023 and 2024 with a change of 9.25 percentiles.
- SIMCA - Sinhgad Institute of Management and Computer Application Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) remains highly competitive during counselling rounds.
Cutoff Trend Graph (Closing Percentile vs Year)
The closing percentile trend indicates decreasing demand for SIMCA - Sinhgad Institute of Management and Computer Application Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry). As closing percentiles move lower (better percentile), it reflects higher demand for the program during counselling.
SIMCA - Sinhgad Institute of Management and Computer Application Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Category-wise Cutoff Analysis 2024
| Category | Closing Percentile (2024) | Difference vs General | Competition Level |
| General | 83 | - | Very High |
| EWS | 77.53 | 5.469999999999999 percentiles | High |
| GeneralPwD | 83 | 0 percentiles | High |
| OBC | 80.46 | 2.5400000000000063 percentiles | High |
| SC | 71.7 | 11.299999999999997 percentiles | High |
| ST | 80.46 | 2.5400000000000063 percentiles | High |
The SIMCA - Sinhgad Institute of Management and Computer Application Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) cutoff 2024 varies significantly across categories due to reservation policies. The closing percentile for the General category was 83, while OBC candidates had a closing percentile of 80.46, showing a difference of 2.5400000000000063 percentiles, For SC and ST categories, the closing percentiles were 71.7 and 80.46 respectively, indicating comparatively lower competition. This variation is primarily driven by category-wise seat allocation and demand differences during counselling.
- The smallest cutoff gap vs General is for GeneralPwD at 0 percentiles.
- The largest cutoff gap vs General is for SC at 11.299999999999997 percentiles.
- General category typically remains the most competitive for SIMCA - Sinhgad Institute of Management and Computer Application Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) admission.
Impact of Reservation on SIMCA - Sinhgad Institute of Management and Computer Application Cutoff
The variation in cutoff percentiles across categories is influenced by the reservation policy implemented by the Government of India. A fixed percentage of seats is allocated to OBC-NCL, SC, ST, and EWS categories, resulting in relatively higher closing percentiles for reserved categories compared to the General category. This ensures equitable access to premier institutions like SIMCA - Sinhgad Institute of Management and Computer Application while maintaining merit-based selection through JEE Advanced.
Factors affecting SIMCA - Sinhgad Institute of Management and Computer Application Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) cutoff
| Factor | Impact | Insight |
|---|---|---|
| Year-wise Trend | Lower percentile = higher competition | Closing percentile moved from 73.75 in 2023 to 83 in 2024 |
| Round-wise Movement | Percentiles usually expand across rounds | General category final closing percentile in 2024 is 83 |
| Category Variation | Different cutoffs per category | Reserved categories generally have higher closing percentiles than General |
| Course Demand Indicator | Consistently lower closing percentile suggests stronger demand | Recent trend data indicates continued demand concentration |
Year-wise Trend Impact
A consistent improvement in closing percentile over the years suggests increasing competition for SIMCA - Sinhgad Institute of Management and Computer Application Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry), as more high-ranking candidates prefer this course.
Round-wise Cutoff Movement
Cutoff percentiles typically expand from the first round to the final round during State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra counselling, as seats are reallocated based on candidate preferences and withdrawals.
Category-wise Variation
Cutoff percentiles differ across categories, with General category usually having the lowest closing percentile, indicating higher competition compared to reserved categories.
Seat Matrix for SIMCA - Sinhgad Institute of Management and Computer Application Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry)
The SIMCA - Sinhgad Institute of Management and Computer Application Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) seat matrix shows that a total of 120 seats are available for the program, distributed across multiple categories. This distribution plays a crucial role in determining cutoff percentiles, as categories with fewer seats tend to have more competitive cutoffs.
SIMCA - Sinhgad Institute of Management and Computer Application vs Peer Colleges Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Cutoff
| College | 2024 Closing Percentile (General) | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| SIMCA - Sinhgad Institute of Management and Computer Application | 83 | 73.75 | 77.61 |
| JNTU Anantapur | 14.88 | 13.8 | 32.42 |
| Gondwana University | 34.12 | 21.94 | 32.42 |
| BAMU Aurangabad | 38.29 | 4.15 | 43.03 |
| GSM MIT | 42.07 | 49.83 | 54.69 |
| Rajarshi Shahu Institute of Management | 42.07 | 4.15 | 43.03 |
The Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) cutoff comparison among peer colleges highlights the relative competitiveness of each institute. JNTU Anantapur has the lowest closing percentile at 14.88, making it the most competitive choice , followed by Gondwana University and BAMU Aurangabad. SIMCA - Sinhgad Institute of Management and Computer Application has relatively higher closing percentiles at 83, indicating comparatively lower competition among the listed colleges.
Cutoff Comparison Insights
- JNTU Anantapur has the most competitive cutoff
- Gondwana University and BAMU Aurangabad show similar competition levels
- Higher closing percentiles indicate relatively lower competition
- All listed colleges remain competitive within their respective percentile ranges
Lowest cutoff: JNTU Anantapur (Percentile ~14.88)
Highest cutoff: SIMCA - Sinhgad Institute of Management and Computer Application (Percentile ~83)
Gondwana University falls among the top competitive options
Which College is Best for Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Based on Cutoff?
Based on cutoff trends, JNTU Anantapur is the most preferred institute for Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) , followed by Gondwana University and BAMU Aurangabad. Lower closing percentiles indicate higher demand and stronger competition among top-ranking candidates.
Other Courses at SIMCA - Sinhgad Institute of Management and Computer Application Cutoff
| Course | Latest Cutoff | Link |
|---|---|---|
| Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) (Current) | 83 | View Details |
SIMCA - Sinhgad Institute of Management and Computer Application offers a range of Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry), with cutoff percentiles varying based on demand and seat availability. Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) is the most competitive based on recent data, closing at 83 . Other courses also attract varying levels of competition depending on candidate preferences and seat intake. Reviewing cutoff trends across courses can help in making better admission decisions.
Popular Courses at SIMCA - Sinhgad Institute of Management and Computer Application Based on Cutoff
- Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) has the lowest cutoff → highest demand
- Second course data unavailable
- Additional course comparison limited
- Core and less preferred branches generally have relatively higher cutoff percentiles, indicating lower competition.
Which Course Has the Lowest Cutoff at SIMCA - Sinhgad Institute of Management and Computer Application?
Among all courses, Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) consistently has the lowest cutoff at SIMCA - Sinhgad Institute of Management and Computer Application, making it the most competitive branch. . Other courses typically have relatively higher cutoff percentiles.
FAQs on SIMCA - Sinhgad Institute of Management and Computer Application Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Cutoff
What is the SIMCA - Sinhgad Institute of Management and Computer Application Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) cutoff for General category?
The latest available closing percentile for General category is 83 (2024).
Can I get SIMCA - Sinhgad Institute of Management and Computer Application Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) with percentile 200?
Based on recent cutoff trends, this is unlikely for the General category.
Does SIMCA - Sinhgad Institute of Management and Computer Application Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) cutoff change every year?
Yes. Recent data ranges from around 73.75 to 83, varying by year, round, and seat movement.
What is the closing percentile for SIMCA - Sinhgad Institute of Management and Computer Application Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) in counselling?
The latest closing percentile in the available data is 83 for General category.
Is SIMCA - Sinhgad Institute of Management and Computer Application Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) better than other colleges based on cutoff?
Cutoff percentile is one indicator of demand. In the latest year, the lowest peer cutoff is JNTU Anantapur at percentile 14.88.
Which college has the lowest cutoff for Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry)?
Based on available peer data, JNTU Anantapur has the lowest recent closing percentile.
What factors affect SIMCA - Sinhgad Institute of Management and Computer Application Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) cutoff?
Major factors include exam difficulty, number of applicants, seat matrix, category allocation, and counselling round movements.
