SIOM Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Cutoff (2024, 2023, 2022) – MAH MCA CET Opening & Closing Percentiles
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| Course Name | Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) |
| College Name | SIOM |
| Admission Through | State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra Counselling (via MAH MCA CET) |
| Latest Closing Percentile (2024) | 90.99 (General Category) |
| Previous Year Closing Percentile (2023) | 86.73 (General Category) |
| Cutoff Trend | Lower Competition (4.91%) |
| Total Seats | 240 |
| Counselling Rounds | 4 Rounds |
| Official Cutoff Release Body | State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra |
The SIOM Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) cutoff 2024 for the General category closed at 90.99 percentile, showing a significant decrease in competition compared to 2023, where the closing percentile was 86.73. The cutoff has consistently tightened over the past few years, indicating rising demand for Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) at SIOM.
Admission to the Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) program is conducted through State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra Counselling (via MAH MCA CET) based on MAH MCA CET percentiles, with a total of 4 rounds of seat allocation.
Summary
- The closing percentile for SIOM Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) in 2024 was 90.99 for General category.
- Compared to 2023 (86.73 percentile), the cutoff trend is decrease in compeetition.
SIOM Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Cutoff (Round-wise Latest Year Trends)
The following tables show round-wise closing cutoff percentiles category-wise for SIOM Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry). Data is shown for the latest available years: 2024, 2023, 2022
SIOM Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Cutoff (EWS Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 83.35 | 86.73 | 82.26 |
| Round 2 | 85.62 | 94.92 | 85.38 |
| Round 3 | 85.62 | 88.9 | 87.54 |
| Last Round | 85.62 | 88.9 | 87.54 |
SIOM Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Cutoff (General Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 92.46 | 82.21 | 82.98 |
| Round 2 | 89.33 | 88.9 | 85.38 |
| Round 3 | 89.33 | 86.73 | 90.56 |
| Last Round | 89.33 | 86.73 | 90.56 |
SIOM Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Cutoff (GeneralPwD Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 87.76 | 35.49 | 59.08 |
| Round 2 | 74.52 | 84.63 | 65.44 |
| Round 3 | 74.52 | 86.73 | 72.64 |
| Last Round | 74.52 | 86.73 | 72.64 |
SIOM Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Cutoff (OBC Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 85.31 | 76.61 | 76.77 |
| Round 2 | 85.31 | 76.61 | 82.27 |
| Round 3 | 85.31 | 79.5 | 77.61 |
| Last Round | 85.31 | 79.5 | 77.61 |
SIOM Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Cutoff (SC Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 71.52 | 57 | 59.08 |
| Round 2 | 78.05 | 57 | 59.08 |
| Round 3 | 78.05 | 60.58 | 59.08 |
| Last Round | 78.05 | 60.58 | 59.08 |
SIOM Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Cutoff (ST Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | - | 19.01 | 3.59 |
| Round 2 | 38.54 | 11.34 | 43.03 |
| Round 3 | 38.54 | 84.63 | 33.91 |
| Last Round | 38.54 | 84.63 | 33.91 |
The SIOM Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) cutoff 2024 for the General category ranged from an opening percentile of 92.46 in Round 1 to a closing percentile of 89.33 in the final round (Last Round). The cutoff decreased gradually across counselling rounds, reflecting seat allocation trends during State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra counselling. Candidates securing percentiles within this range were eligible for admission to the Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) program at SIOM.
- The final closing percentile for SIOM Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) in 2024 was 89.33 (Last Round).
- The opening percentile remained 92.46 across all rounds, indicating top preference demand.
- Cutoff percentiles tightened gradually from Round 1 to Last Round during State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra counselling.
SIOM Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Cutoff Trends (2022-2024)
| Year | Closing Percentile | Change vs Previous Year | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 89.33 | ▼ 2.5999999999999943 percentile | ▼ Lower Competition |
| 2023 | 86.73 | ▼ 0.5900000000000034 percentile | ▼ Lower Competition |
| 2022 | 86.14 | - | Base Year |
The SIOM Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) cutoff has shown a decrease in competition over the past 3 years. The closing percentile dropped from 86.14 in 2022 to 86.73 in 2023, and further to 89.33 in 2024. This indicates a decreasing demand for the Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) program at SIOM, with fewer high-ranking candidates opting for this course during State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra.
- The closing percentile changed by 3.1899999999999977 percentiles from 2022 to 2024 (~3.70%).
- The biggest year-on-year jump was between 2023 and 2024 with a change of 2.5999999999999943 percentiles.
- SIOM Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) remains highly competitive during counselling rounds.
Cutoff Trend Graph (Closing Percentile vs Year)
The closing percentile trend indicates decreasing demand for SIOM Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry). As closing percentiles move lower (better percentile), it reflects higher demand for the program during counselling.
SIOM Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Category-wise Cutoff Analysis 2024
| Category | Closing Percentile (2024) | Difference vs General | Competition Level |
| General | 89.33 | - | Very High |
| EWS | 85.62 | 3.7099999999999937 percentiles | High |
| GeneralPwD | 74.52 | 14.810000000000002 percentiles | High |
| OBC | 85.31 | 4.019999999999996 percentiles | High |
| SC | 78.05 | 11.280000000000001 percentiles | High |
| ST | 38.54 | 50.79 percentiles | High |
The SIOM Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) cutoff 2024 varies significantly across categories due to reservation policies. The closing percentile for the General category was 89.33, while OBC candidates had a closing percentile of 85.31, showing a difference of 4.019999999999996 percentiles, For SC and ST categories, the closing percentiles were 78.05 and 38.54 respectively, indicating comparatively lower competition. This variation is primarily driven by category-wise seat allocation and demand differences during counselling.
- The smallest cutoff gap vs General is for EWS at 3.7099999999999937 percentiles.
- The largest cutoff gap vs General is for ST at 50.79 percentiles.
- General category typically remains the most competitive for SIOM Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) admission.
Impact of Reservation on SIOM Cutoff
The variation in cutoff percentiles across categories is influenced by the reservation policy implemented by the Government of India. A fixed percentage of seats is allocated to OBC-NCL, SC, ST, and EWS categories, resulting in relatively higher closing percentiles for reserved categories compared to the General category. This ensures equitable access to premier institutions like SIOM while maintaining merit-based selection through JEE Advanced.
Factors affecting SIOM Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) cutoff
| Factor | Impact | Insight |
|---|---|---|
| Year-wise Trend | Lower percentile = higher competition | Closing percentile moved from 86.73 in 2023 to 89.33 in 2024 |
| Round-wise Movement | Percentiles usually expand across rounds | General category final closing percentile in 2024 is 89.33 |
| Category Variation | Different cutoffs per category | Reserved categories generally have higher closing percentiles than General |
| Course Demand Indicator | Consistently lower closing percentile suggests stronger demand | Recent trend data indicates continued demand concentration |
Year-wise Trend Impact
A consistent improvement in closing percentile over the years suggests increasing competition for SIOM Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry), as more high-ranking candidates prefer this course.
Round-wise Cutoff Movement
Cutoff percentiles typically expand from the first round to the final round during State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra counselling, as seats are reallocated based on candidate preferences and withdrawals.
Category-wise Variation
Cutoff percentiles differ across categories, with General category usually having the lowest closing percentile, indicating higher competition compared to reserved categories.
Seat Matrix for SIOM Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry)
The SIOM Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) seat matrix shows that a total of 240 seats are available for the program, distributed across multiple categories. This distribution plays a crucial role in determining cutoff percentiles, as categories with fewer seats tend to have more competitive cutoffs.
SIOM vs Peer Colleges Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Cutoff
| College | 2024 Closing Percentile (General) | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| SIOM | 89.33 | 86.73 | 86.14 |
| JNTU Anantapur | 14.88 | 13.8 | 32.42 |
| Gondwana University | 34.12 | 21.94 | 32.42 |
| BAMU Aurangabad | 38.29 | 4.15 | 43.03 |
| GSM MIT | 42.07 | 49.83 | 54.69 |
| Rajarshi Shahu Institute of Management | 42.07 | 4.15 | 43.03 |
The Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) cutoff comparison among peer colleges highlights the relative competitiveness of each institute. JNTU Anantapur has the lowest closing percentile at 14.88, making it the most competitive choice , followed by Gondwana University and BAMU Aurangabad. SIOM has relatively higher closing percentiles at 89.33, indicating comparatively lower competition among the listed colleges.
Cutoff Comparison Insights
- JNTU Anantapur has the most competitive cutoff
- Gondwana University and BAMU Aurangabad show similar competition levels
- Higher closing percentiles indicate relatively lower competition
- All listed colleges remain competitive within their respective percentile ranges
Lowest cutoff: JNTU Anantapur (Percentile ~14.88)
Highest cutoff: SIOM (Percentile ~89.33)
Gondwana University falls among the top competitive options
Which College is Best for Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Based on Cutoff?
Based on cutoff trends, JNTU Anantapur is the most preferred institute for Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) , followed by Gondwana University and BAMU Aurangabad. Lower closing percentiles indicate higher demand and stronger competition among top-ranking candidates.
Other Courses at SIOM Cutoff
| Course | Latest Cutoff | Link |
|---|---|---|
| Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) (Current) | 89.33 | View Details |
SIOM offers a range of Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry), with cutoff percentiles varying based on demand and seat availability. Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) is the most competitive based on recent data, closing at 89.33 . Other courses also attract varying levels of competition depending on candidate preferences and seat intake. Reviewing cutoff trends across courses can help in making better admission decisions.
Popular Courses at SIOM Based on Cutoff
- Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) has the lowest cutoff → highest demand
- Second course data unavailable
- Additional course comparison limited
- Core and less preferred branches generally have relatively higher cutoff percentiles, indicating lower competition.
Which Course Has the Lowest Cutoff at SIOM?
Among all courses, Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) consistently has the lowest cutoff at SIOM, making it the most competitive branch. . Other courses typically have relatively higher cutoff percentiles.
FAQs on SIOM Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) Cutoff
What is the SIOM Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) cutoff for General category?
The latest available closing percentile for General category is 89.33 (2024).
Can I get SIOM Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) with percentile 200?
Based on recent cutoff trends, this is unlikely for the General category.
Does SIOM Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) cutoff change every year?
Yes. Recent data ranges from around 86.14 to 89.33, varying by year, round, and seat movement.
What is the closing percentile for SIOM Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) in counselling?
The latest closing percentile in the available data is 89.33 for General category.
Is SIOM Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) better than other colleges based on cutoff?
Cutoff percentile is one indicator of demand. In the latest year, the lowest peer cutoff is JNTU Anantapur at percentile 14.88.
Which college has the lowest cutoff for Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry)?
Based on available peer data, JNTU Anantapur has the lowest recent closing percentile.
What factors affect SIOM Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) cutoff?
Major factors include exam difficulty, number of applicants, seat matrix, category allocation, and counselling round movements.
