College logo

SMVDU JEE Main Cutoff 2025 (Opening & Closing Rank, Branch Wise)

Public/Government
Estd. 1999
NAAC Grade B
NIRF #23 (Architecture) 2025

• Updated on 9 Oct, 2026 by Kollegeapply

SMVDU JEE Main Cutoff 2025 (Opening & Closing Rank, Branch Wise)


The cutoff for SMVDU through JEE Main 2025 includes branch-wise opening and closing ranks required for admission into Bachelor of Technology programs.

The SMVDU JEE Main Cutoff 2025 is the minimum rank required for admission, released via JoSAA counselling. The Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch) closing rank is 1,165 (General category), making it the most competitive branch. Cutoffs are published as Opening Rank and Closing Rank across 2 rounds.


SMVDU JEE Main Cutoff 2025 (Opening & Closing Rank, Branch Wise)

The cutoff for SMVDU through JEE Main 2025 includes branch-wise opening and closing ranks required for admission into Bachelor of Technology programs.

These cutoffs are released through JoSAA and represent the minimum rank required for each branch, category, and counselling round.

Cutoff Format

  • Opening Rank: 160
  • Closing Rank: 87,372

Key Highlights

  • Covers branch-wise cutoff for 2025.
  • Includes Opening and Closing Rank.
  • Based on JoSAA counselling rounds.
  • Helps analyze competition and admission trends.

SMVDU JEE Main 2025 Cutoff (Highlights)

The cutoff reflects the minimum ranks required for admission across branches and categories at SMVDU.

Key Highlights

SMVDU JEE Main 2025 Cutoff (Combined Course Table)

CourseGeneralSCSTEWSEWS PwDGeneralPwDOBC NCLPwDOBCNCL
Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch)929 - 1,165315 - 334160 - 171281 - 415---523 - 639
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering56,963 - 63,73510,902 - 12,1705,253 - 5,9489,000 - 10,0893952,4071,20120,557 - 22,594
B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing57,736 - 65,50311,338 - 12,3495,774 - 6,4109,383 - 9,704-3,687-22,398 - 24,205
B.Tech in Robotics and Artificial Intelligence58,770 - 65,15010,722 - 12,6651,1899,038 - 10,350-2,933 - 3,148-21,182 - 23,179
B.Tech in Biotechnology60,850 - 74,8649,966 - 11,4785,755 - 6,70610,345 - 11,061---22,242 - 28,363
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering69,199 - 77,51612,411 - 13,4115,938 - 6,57610,280 - 12,185---24,071 - 27,072
B.Tech in Civil Engineering77,606 - 87,37213,244 - 14,0665,561 - 5,88612,322 - 13,051---27,078 - 30,387

SMVDU JEE Main 2025 Cutoff (Course-wise)

Category-wise opening and closing Rank for top courses are shown below.

Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch)

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General9291,165
SC315334
ST160171
EWS281415
OBCNCL523639

B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General56,96363,735
SC10,90212,170
ST5,2535,948
EWS9,00010,089
EWS PwD395395
GeneralPwD2,4072,407
OBC NCLPwD1,2011,201
OBCNCL20,55722,594

B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General57,73665,503
SC11,33812,349
ST5,7746,410
EWS9,3839,704
GeneralPwD3,6873,687
OBCNCL22,39824,205

B.Tech in Robotics and Artificial Intelligence

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General58,77065,150
SC10,72212,665
ST1,1891,189
EWS9,03810,350
GeneralPwD2,9333,148
OBCNCL21,18223,179

B.Tech in Biotechnology

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General60,85074,864
SC9,96611,478
ST5,7556,706
EWS10,34511,061
OBCNCL22,24228,363

Insight: Final round cutoff is the actual admission benchmark.


SMVDU JEE Main 2025 Category-wise Cutoff (Detailed Table)

The table below shows category-wise variation in closing ranks across branches.

BranchGeneralSCSTEWSEWS PwDGeneralPwDOBC NCLPwDOBCNCL
Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch)1,165334171415---639
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering63,73512,1705,94810,0893952,4071,20122,594
B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing65,50312,3496,4109,704-3,687-24,205
B.Tech in Robotics and Artificial Intelligence65,15012,6651,18910,350-3,148-23,179
B.Tech in Biotechnology74,86411,4786,70611,061---28,363
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering77,51613,4116,57612,185---27,072
B.Tech in Civil Engineering87,37214,0665,88613,051---30,387

What Rank is Required for SMVDU?

Courses Offered by SMVDU via JEE Main

CourseDurationTypeModeLevel
Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch)5 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.Tech in Biotechnology4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.Tech in Civil Engineering4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.Tech in Robotics and Artificial Intelligence4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG

People Also Search For

SMVDU JEE Main 2025 Cutoff - FAQs

1. What is SMVDU cutoff for Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch) 2025?

The closing rank for Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch) in JEE Main 2025 is 1,165 (General category).

2. What rank is required for SMVDU?

For top options at SMVDU, candidates usually target under 100 rank for Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch), around 500 for B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering, and up to 2000 for Bachelor of Technology. The exact requirement can shift slightly by round and category.

3. Is this score/rank enough for SMVDU?

Yes. A rank under 500 generally gives strong chances for B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering and similar top branches.

4. Which branch has the lowest cutoff at SMVDU?

Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch) has the lowest (most competitive) cutoff, typically followed by B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering.

5. How many counselling rounds were there in 2025?

JoSAA conducted 2 rounds in 2025.

6. What is Opening Rank and Closing Rank?

Opening Rank is the first admitted value at the start of a counselling round, while Closing Rank is the last admitted value at the end of that round. Closing value is usually treated as the practical admission benchmark.

7. Does SMVDU cutoff change every year?

Yes, cutoff changes every year because competition levels are not constant. It usually depends on exam difficulty, number of applicants, and seat availability in that admission cycle.

8. Can I get SMVDU with a mid-range score/rank?

Yes. Candidates around 1000 rank can often get B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing and similar branch options.

9. What factors affect SMVDU cutoff?

The cutoff is mainly influenced by JEE Main difficulty, the total number of applicants, and the seat matrix published by JoSAA. Any change in these factors can move the opening and closing values across rounds.

10. Are category-wise cutoffs different?

Yes, category-wise cutoffs are different because seats are allocated separately by category. General, OBC-NCL, SC/ST, and EWS usually have different opening and closing values for the same branch.

AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•
AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•

Your Chances at SMVDU

Get free instant JEE Main predictions based on your score

Loading predictor finder...

JEE Main Cutoff 2025 for SMVDU – Category Wise Rank

Category:

Round:

All India Quota

General Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses12
Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch)
All: 929-1165
All: 1165
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering
All: 56963-63735
All: 63735
B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing
All: 57736-65503
All: 65503
B.Tech in Robotics and Artificial Intelligence
All: 58770-65150
All: 65150
B.Tech in Biotechnology
All: 60850-74864
All: 74864
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering
All: 69199-77516
All: 77516
B.Tech in Civil Engineering
All: 77606-87372
All: 87372

SC Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses12
Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch)
All: 315-334
All: 334
B.Tech in Biotechnology
All: 9966-11478
All: 11478
B.Tech in Robotics and Artificial Intelligence
All: 10722-12665
All: 12665
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering
All: 10902-12170
All: 12170
B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing
All: 11338-12349
All: 12349
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering
All: 12411-13411
All: 13411
B.Tech in Civil Engineering
All: 13244-14066
All: 14066

ST Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses12
Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch)
All: 160-171
All: 171
B.Tech in Robotics and Artificial Intelligence
All: 1189
All: 1189
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering
All: 5253-5948
All: 5948
B.Tech in Civil Engineering
All: 5561-5886
All: 5886
B.Tech in Biotechnology
All: 5755-6706
All: 6706
B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing
All: 5774-6410
All: 6410
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering
All: 5938-6576
All: 6576

EWS Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses12
Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch)
All: 281-415
All: 415
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering
All: 9000-10089
All: 10089
B.Tech in Robotics and Artificial Intelligence
All: 9038-10350
All: 10350
B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing
All: 9383-9704
All: 9704
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering
All: 10280-12185
All: 12185
B.Tech in Biotechnology
All: 10345-11061
All: 11061
B.Tech in Civil Engineering
All: 12322-13051
All: 13051

EWS PwD Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses1
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering
All: 395

GeneralPwD Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses12
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering
All: 2407
All: 2407
B.Tech in Robotics and Artificial Intelligence
All: 2933-3148
All: 3148
B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing
All: 3687
-

OBC NCLPwD Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses1
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering
All: 1201

OBCNCL Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses12
Bachelor of Architecture (B.Arch)
All: 523-639
All: 639
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering
All: 20557-22594
All: 22594
B.Tech in Robotics and Artificial Intelligence
All: 21182-23179
All: 23179
B.Tech in Biotechnology
All: 22242-28363
All: 28363
B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing
All: 22398-24205
All: 24205
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering
All: 24071-27072
All: 27072
B.Tech in Civil Engineering
All: 27078-30387
All: 30387