College logo

SMVDU JosAA Counselling Cutoff 2025 (Opening & Closing Rank, Branch Wise)

Public/Government
Estd. 1999
NAAC Grade B
NIRF #23 (Architecture) 2025

• Updated on 9 Oct, 2026 by Kollegeapply

SMVDU JosAA Counselling Cutoff 2025 (Opening & Closing Rank, Branch Wise)


The cutoff for SMVDU through JosAA Counselling 2025 includes branch-wise opening and closing ranks required for admission into Bachelor of Technology programs.

The SMVDU JosAA Counselling Cutoff 2025 is the minimum rank required for admission, released through the official counselling process. The B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering closing rank is 65,994 (General category), making it the most competitive branch. Cutoffs are published as Opening Rank and Closing Rank across 5 rounds.


SMVDU JosAA Counselling Cutoff 2025 (Opening & Closing Rank, Branch Wise)

The cutoff for SMVDU through JosAA Counselling 2025 includes branch-wise opening and closing ranks required for admission into Bachelor of Technology programs.

These cutoffs are released through the official counselling authority and represent the minimum rank required for each branch, category, and counselling round.

Cutoff Format

  • Opening Rank: 395
  • Closing Rank: 99,564

Key Highlights

  • Covers branch-wise cutoff for 2025.
  • Includes Opening and Closing Rank.
  • Based on the official counselling authority counselling rounds.
  • Helps analyze competition and admission trends.

SMVDU JosAA Counselling 2025 Cutoff (Highlights)

The cutoff reflects the minimum ranks required for admission across branches and categories at SMVDU.

Key Highlights

SMVDU JosAA Counselling 2025 Cutoff (Combined Course Table)

CourseGeneralSCSTEWSEWS PwDGeneralPwDOBC NCLPwDOBCNCL
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering56,963 - 65,99410,902 - 12,4195,253 - 6,4009,000 - 10,4353952,4071,20120,557 - 24,205
B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing57,736 - 68,18411,338 - 13,2875,774 - 6,4539,383 - 10,616-3,687-22,398 - 25,249
B.Tech in Robotics and Artificial Intelligence58,770 - 69,00910,722 - 13,1471,1899,038 - 11,219-2,933 - 3,674-21,182 - 26,182
B.Tech in Biotechnology60,850 - 83,2689,966 - 14,9205,755 - 7,75810,345 - 14,814---22,242 - 35,438
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering69,199 - 88,15112,411 - 14,3205,938 - 6,58610,280 - 13,685---24,071 - 31,822
B.Tech in Civil Engineering77,606 - 99,56413,244 - 15,2215,561 - 6,81812,322 - 14,977---27,078 - 34,546

SMVDU JosAA Counselling 2025 Cutoff (Course-wise)

Category-wise opening and closing Rank for top courses are shown below.

B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General56,96365,994
SC10,90212,419
ST5,2536,400
EWS9,00010,435
EWS PwD395395
GeneralPwD2,4072,407
OBC NCLPwD1,2011,201
OBCNCL20,55724,205

B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General57,73668,184
SC11,33813,287
ST5,7746,453
EWS9,38310,616
GeneralPwD3,6873,687
OBCNCL22,39825,249

B.Tech in Robotics and Artificial Intelligence

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General58,77069,009
SC10,72213,147
ST1,1891,189
EWS9,03811,219
GeneralPwD2,9333,674
OBCNCL21,18226,182

B.Tech in Biotechnology

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General60,85083,268
SC9,96614,920
ST5,7557,758
EWS10,34514,814
OBCNCL22,24235,438

B.Tech in Electrical Engineering

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General69,19988,151
SC12,41114,320
ST5,9386,586
EWS10,28013,685
OBCNCL24,07131,822

Insight: Final round cutoff is the actual admission benchmark.


SMVDU JosAA Counselling 2025 Category-wise Cutoff (Detailed Table)

The table below shows category-wise variation in closing ranks across branches.

BranchGeneralSCSTEWSEWS PwDGeneralPwDOBC NCLPwDOBCNCL
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering65,99412,4196,40010,4353952,4071,20124,205
B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing68,18413,2876,45310,616-3,687-25,249
B.Tech in Robotics and Artificial Intelligence69,00913,1471,18911,219-3,674-26,182
B.Tech in Biotechnology83,26814,9207,75814,814---35,438
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering88,15114,3206,58613,685---31,822
B.Tech in Civil Engineering99,56415,2216,81814,977---34,546

What Rank is Required for SMVDU?

Courses Offered by SMVDU via JosAA Counselling

CourseDurationTypeModeLevel
B.Tech in Biotechnology4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.Tech in Civil Engineering4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.Tech in Robotics and Artificial Intelligence4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG

People Also Search For

SMVDU JosAA Counselling 2025 Cutoff - FAQs

1. What is SMVDU cutoff for B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering 2025?

The closing rank for B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering in JosAA Counselling 2025 is 65,994 (General category).

2. What rank is required for SMVDU?

For top options at SMVDU, candidates usually target under 100 rank for B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering, around 500 for B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing, and up to 2000 for Bachelor of Technology. The exact requirement can shift slightly by round and category.

3. Is this score/rank enough for SMVDU?

Yes. A rank under 500 generally gives strong chances for B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing and similar top branches.

4. Which branch has the lowest cutoff at SMVDU?

B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering has the lowest (most competitive) cutoff, typically followed by B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing.

5. How many counselling rounds were there in 2025?

the official counselling authority conducted 5 rounds in 2025.

6. What is Opening Rank and Closing Rank?

Opening Rank is the first admitted value at the start of a counselling round, while Closing Rank is the last admitted value at the end of that round. Closing value is usually treated as the practical admission benchmark.

7. Does SMVDU cutoff change every year?

Yes, cutoff changes every year because competition levels are not constant. It usually depends on exam difficulty, number of applicants, and seat availability in that admission cycle.

8. Can I get SMVDU with a mid-range score/rank?

Yes. Candidates around 1000 rank can often get B.Tech in Robotics and Artificial Intelligence and similar branch options.

9. What factors affect SMVDU cutoff?

The cutoff is mainly influenced by JosAA Counselling difficulty, the total number of applicants, and the seat matrix published by the official counselling authority. Any change in these factors can move the opening and closing values across rounds.

10. Are category-wise cutoffs different?

Yes, category-wise cutoffs are different because seats are allocated separately by category. General, OBC-NCL, SC/ST, and EWS usually have different opening and closing values for the same branch.

AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•
AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•

Your Chances at SMVDU

Get free instant JEE Main predictions based on your score

JosAA Counselling Cutoff 2025 for SMVDU – Category Wise Rank

Category:

Round:

All India Quota

General Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses12345
B.Arch (Hons.)
All: 929-1165
All: 1165-1256
All: 1256
All: 1256-1271
All: 1271
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering
All: 56963-63735
All: 63735-64782
All: 64782-65475
All: 65475-65994
All: 65994
B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing
All: 57736-65503
All: 65503-67223
All: 67223
All: 67223-68184
All: 68184
B.Tech in Robotics and Artificial Intelligence
All: 58770-65150
All: 65150-68549
All: 68549-68928
All: 68928-69009
All: 69009
B.Tech in Biotechnology
All: 60850-74864
All: 74864-79920
All: 79920-83268
All: 83268
All: 83268
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering
All: 69199-77516
All: 77516-83079
All: 83079-86555
All: 86555-88151
All: 88151
B.Tech in Civil Engineering
All: 77606-87372
All: 87372-91814
All: 91814-96463
All: 96463-99564
All: 99564

SC Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses12345
B.Arch (Hons.)
All: 315-334
All: 334-341
All: 341
All: 341
All: 341
B.Tech in Biotechnology
All: 9966-11478
All: 11478-13793
All: 13793-14665
All: 14665-14920
All: 14920
B.Tech in Robotics and Artificial Intelligence
All: 10722-12665
All: 12665-12807
All: 12807-13032
All: 13032-13147
All: 13147
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering
All: 10902-12170
All: 12170-12212
All: 12212-12349
All: 12349-12419
All: 12419
B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing
All: 11338-12349
All: 12349-12763
All: 12763-13095
All: 13095-13287
All: 13287
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering
All: 12411-13411
All: 13411-13859
All: 13859-14320
All: 14320
All: 14320
B.Tech in Civil Engineering
All: 13244-14066
All: 14066-14594
All: 14594-15182
All: 15182-15221
All: 15221

ST Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses12345
B.Arch (Hons.)
All: 160-171
All: 171-184
All: 184
All: 184-256
All: 256
B.Tech in Robotics and Artificial Intelligence
All: 1189
All: 1189
All: 1189
All: 1189
All: 1189
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering
All: 5253-5948
All: 5948-6303
All: 6303-6400
All: 6400
All: 6400
B.Tech in Civil Engineering
All: 5561-5886
All: 5886-6697
All: 6697-6777
All: 6777-6818
All: 6818
B.Tech in Biotechnology
All: 5755-6706
All: 6706-7195
All: 7195-7616
All: 7616-7758
All: 7758
B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing
All: 5774-6410
All: 6410
All: 6410
All: 6410-6453
All: 6453
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering
All: 5938-6576
All: 6576-6586
All: 6586
All: 6586
All: 6586

EWS Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses12345
B.Arch (Hons.)
All: 281-415
All: 415
All: 415-447
All: 447-473
All: 473
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering
All: 9000-10089
All: 10089-10276
All: 10276-10435
All: 10435
All: 10435
B.Tech in Robotics and Artificial Intelligence
All: 9038-10350
All: 10350-11219
All: 11219
All: 11219
All: 11219
B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing
All: 9383-9704
All: 9704-10237
All: 10237
All: 10237-10616
All: 10616
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering
All: 10280-12185
All: 12185-12784
All: 12784-13280
All: 13280-13685
All: 13685
B.Tech in Biotechnology
All: 10345-11061
All: 11061-13452
All: 13452-14073
All: 14073-14814
All: 14814
B.Tech in Civil Engineering
All: 12322-13051
All: 13051-14071
All: 14071-14674
All: 14674-14977
All: 14977

EWS PwD Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses1
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering
All: 395

GeneralPwD Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses12345
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering
All: 2407
All: 2407
All: 2407
All: 2407
All: 2407
B.Tech in Robotics and Artificial Intelligence
All: 2933-3148
All: 3148-3674
All: 3674
All: 3674
All: 3674
B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing
All: 3687
----

OBC NCLPwD Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses1
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering
All: 1201

OBCNCL Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses12345
B.Arch (Hons.)
All: 523-639
All: 639-673
All: 673-688
All: 688
All: 688
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering
All: 20557-22594
All: 22594-23698
All: 23698-24067
All: 24067-24205
All: 24205
B.Tech in Robotics and Artificial Intelligence
All: 21182-23179
All: 23179-24490
All: 24490-25461
All: 25461-26182
All: 26182
B.Tech in Biotechnology
All: 22242-28363
All: 28363-29668
All: 29668-31662
All: 31662-35438
All: 35438
B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing
All: 22398-24205
All: 24205-25147
All: 25147
All: 25147-25249
All: 25249
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering
All: 24071-27072
All: 27072-29396
All: 29396-30836
All: 30836-31822
All: 31822
B.Tech in Civil Engineering
All: 27078-30387
All: 30387-31294
All: 31294-32898
All: 32898-34546
All: 34546