Tezpur University JEE Main General Cutoff 2025 (Opening & Closing Rank, Branch Wise)
The cutoff for Tezpur University through JEE Main 2025 includes branch-wise opening and closing ranks required for admission into Bachelor of Technology programs.
The Tezpur University JEE Main General Cutoff 2025 is the minimum rank required for admission, released via JoSAA counselling. The B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering + MBA closing rank is 54,500 (General category), making it the most competitive branch. Cutoffs are published as Opening Rank and Closing Rank across 2 rounds.
Tezpur University JEE Main Cutoff 2025 (Opening & Closing Rank, Branch Wise)
The cutoff for Tezpur University through JEE Main 2025 includes branch-wise opening and closing ranks required for admission into Bachelor of Technology programs.
These cutoffs are released through JoSAA and represent the minimum rank required for each branch, category, and counselling round.
Cutoff Format
- Opening Rank: 48,058
- Closing Rank: 96,645
Key Highlights
- Covers branch-wise cutoff for 2025.
- Includes Opening and Closing Rank.
- Based on JoSAA counselling rounds.
- Helps analyze competition and admission trends.
Tezpur University JEE Main 2025 Cutoff (Highlights)
The cutoff reflects the minimum ranks required for admission across branches and categories at Tezpur University.
Key Highlights
- Cutoff Released By: JoSAA
- B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering + MBA Closing Rank (General): 54,500
- Total Counselling Rounds: 2
- Toughest Branch: B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering + MBA
- Cutoff Format: Opening Rank and Closing Rank
Tezpur University JEE Main 2025 Cutoff (Combined Course Table)
| Course | General |
|---|---|
| B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering + MBA | 48,058 - 54,500 |
| B.Tech in Electronics and Communication Engineering + MBA | 51,609 |
| B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering | 52,131 - 60,217 |
| B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering + MBA | 57,814 - 66,909 |
| B.Tech in Electrical Engineering + MBA | 64,796 - 72,944 |
| B.Tech in Electrical Engineering | 65,400 - 70,915 |
| B.Tech in Civil Engineering + MBA | 72,944 - 85,730 |
| Bachelor of Design (B.Des.) | 75,532 - 79,581 |
| B.Tech in Civil Engineering | 78,808 - 87,713 |
| B.Tech in Food Science and Technology | 83,934 - 96,645 |
Tezpur University JEE Main 2025 Cutoff (Course-wise)
Category-wise opening and closing Rank for top courses are shown below.
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering + MBA
| Category | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|
| General | 48,058 | 54,500 |
B.Tech in Electronics and Communication Engineering + MBA
| Category | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|
| General | 51,609 | 51,609 |
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering
| Category | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|
| General | 52,131 | 60,217 |
B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering + MBA
| Category | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|
| General | 57,814 | 66,909 |
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering + MBA
| Category | Opening Rank | Closing Rank |
|---|---|---|
| General | 64,796 | 72,944 |
Insight: Final round cutoff is the actual admission benchmark.
Tezpur University JEE Main 2025 Category-wise Cutoff (Detailed Table)
The table below shows category-wise variation in closing ranks across branches.
What Rank is Required for Tezpur University?
Courses Offered by Tezpur University via JEE Main
| Course | Duration | Type | Mode | Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bachelor of Design (B.Des.) | 4 Years | Degree | Full Time | UG |
| B.Tech in Civil Engineering | 4 Years | Degree | Full Time | UG |
| B.Tech in Civil Engineering + MBA | 5 Years | Degree | Full Time | UG |
| B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering | 4 Years | Degree | Full Time | UG |
| B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering + MBA | 5 Years | Degree | Full Time | UG |
| B.Tech in Electrical Engineering | 4 Years | Degree | Full Time | UG |
| B.Tech in Electrical Engineering + MBA | 5 Years | Degree | Full Time | UG |
| B.Tech in Electronics and Communication Engineering + MBA | 5 Years | Degree | Full Time | UG |
| B.Tech in Food Science and Technology | 4 Years | Degree | Full Time | UG |
| B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering + MBA | 5 Years | Degree | Full Time | UG |
People Also Search For
Tezpur University JEE Main 2025 General Cutoff - FAQs
1. What is Tezpur University cutoff for B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering + MBA 2025?
The closing rank for B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering + MBA in JEE Main 2025 is 54,500 (General category).
2. What rank is required for Tezpur University?
For top options at Tezpur University, candidates usually target under 100 rank for B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering + MBA, around 500 for B.Tech in Electronics and Communication Engineering + MBA, and up to 2000 for Bachelor of Technology. The exact requirement can shift slightly by round and category.
3. Is this score/rank enough for Tezpur University?
Yes. A rank under 500 generally gives strong chances for B.Tech in Electronics and Communication Engineering + MBA and similar top branches.
4. Which branch has the lowest cutoff at Tezpur University?
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering + MBA has the lowest (most competitive) cutoff, typically followed by B.Tech in Electronics and Communication Engineering + MBA.
5. How many counselling rounds were there in 2025?
JoSAA conducted 2 rounds in 2025.
6. What is Opening Rank and Closing Rank?
Opening Rank is the first admitted value at the start of a counselling round, while Closing Rank is the last admitted value at the end of that round. Closing value is usually treated as the practical admission benchmark.
7. Does Tezpur University cutoff change every year?
Yes, cutoff changes every year because competition levels are not constant. It usually depends on exam difficulty, number of applicants, and seat availability in that admission cycle.
8. Can I get Tezpur University with a mid-range score/rank?
Yes. Candidates around 1000 rank can often get B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering and similar branch options.
9. What factors affect Tezpur University cutoff?
The cutoff is mainly influenced by JEE Main difficulty, the total number of applicants, and the seat matrix published by JoSAA. Any change in these factors can move the opening and closing values across rounds.
10. Are category-wise cutoffs different?
Yes, category-wise cutoffs are different because seats are allocated separately by category. General, OBC-NCL, SC/ST, and EWS usually have different opening and closing values for the same branch.
