College logo

University of Calicut NIRF Report 2026: Ranking, Metrics & Analysis

Public/Government
Estd. 1968
NAAC Grade A
NIRF #38 (State Public University) 2025

• Updated by KollegeApply

What's new?

University of Calicut Latest news and articles

Calicut University Results 2026 Out for BCom, MA at UOC Portal

6 Feb, 2026
Read more..
AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•
AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•

Your Chances at University of Calicut

Get free instant CAT predictions based on your score

NIRF Sanctioned (Approved) Intake

NIRF Sanctioned Intake

Official intake capacity as per NIRF guidelines

University of Calicut - State Public University Report

Program202320222021202020192018
PG(3 Years)
16141213--
PG(2 Years)
10891041989---
PG858080000
UG(3 Years)
82556055--
PG(1 Years)
-70----

NIRF Student Strength Report

NIRF Student Strength

Total Actual Student Strength

ProgramMaleFemaleTotalWithin StateOutside StateInternationalEWSSC/ST/OBC Govt. AidInstitute AidPrivate AidNo Aid
UG(3 Years)
84109193191116174171009
PG(2 Years)
466146419301866362816514081331980144
PG(3 Years)
1821393720240006
PG641552192190016136890063

NIRF Placement Report

NIRF Sanctioned Intake

Official placement data as reported in NIRF submissions

Particulars2021202020192018
First Year Admitted60555354
Lateral Entry----
Academic Year2024202320222021
Graduated47444740
Student Placed-541
Higher Studies30323230
Median Salary-₹ 2.6 L₹ 2.6 L₹ 2.4 L
First Year Intake60555555
Particulars202220212020
Median Salary₹ 3.5 L₹ 4.0 L₹ 6.0 L
Higher Studies182342
Student Placed775
Graduated6055128
Academic Year202320222021
First Year Admitted7062189
First Year Intake7062268
Particulars2022202120202019
Median Salary₹ 3.0 L₹ 2.8 L₹ 2.4 L₹ 3.0 L
Student Placed27125312951
Graduated912841711536
Academic Year2024202320222021
First Year Admitted940989928881
First Year Intake1041989968931
Higher Studies551452461420
Particulars2021202020192018
Higher Studies1---
First Year Intake12131212
First Year Admitted12131111
Lateral Entry----
Academic Year2024202320222021
Graduated12131111
Student Placed11131111
Median Salary₹ 6.0 L₹ 4.6 L₹ 4.7 L₹ 4.5 L
Particulars2019201820172016
First Year Intake----
First Year Admitted----
Academic Year2024202320222021
Higher Studies----
Median Salary----
Student Placed----
Graduated----
QA
University of Calicut

Ask Questions

Ask about University of Calicut to experts?

Write here...

Loading...