College logo

University of Hyderabad NIRF Report 2026: Ranking, Metrics & Analysis

Public/Government
Estd. 1974
NAAC Grade A+
NIRF #26 2025

• Updated by KollegeApply

What's new?

University of Hyderabad Latest news and articles

University of Hyderabad CUET UG Admission 2026 Open till July 21

8 Jul, 2026
Read more..
AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•
AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•

Your Chances at University of Hyderabad

Get free instant JEE Main predictions based on your score

NIRF Sanctioned (Approved) Intake

NIRF Sanctioned Intake

Official intake capacity as per NIRF guidelines

University of Hyderabad - Engineering Report

Program2023202220212020201920182017
PG(2 Years)
61274328257---
PG37382930214645

NIRF Student Strength Report

NIRF Student Strength

Total Actual Student Strength

ProgramFemaleTotalWithin StateOutside StateInternationalEWSSC/ST/OBC Govt. AidInstitute AidMalePrivate AidNo Aid
PG(2 Years)
57135329947660178072
PG28149835882587035121077

NIRF Placement Report

NIRF Sanctioned Intake

Official placement data as reported in NIRF submissions

Particulars20222021202020192018
First Year Intake274328311263251
First Year Admitted79121190186187
Academic Year20242023202220212020
Graduated7878174152167
Student Placed5136827670
Median Salary₹ 9.8 L₹ 6.6 L₹ 4.4 L₹ 47.5 L₹ 4.3 L
Higher Studies1842251523
Particulars20192018201720162015
Higher Studies-4212
Median Salary₹ 15.0 L₹ 5.0 L₹ 7.3 L₹ 6.5 L₹ 5.7 L
Student Placed1681898
Graduated1616201010
Academic Year20242023202220212020
First Year Admitted2319201010
First Year Intake2146451010
QA
University of Hyderabad

Ask Questions

Ask about University of Hyderabad to experts?

Write here...

Loading...