UMIT B.Tech. in Computer Engineering Cutoff (2024, 2023, 2022) – MHT CET Opening & Closing Scores
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| Course Name | B.Tech. in Computer Engineering |
| College Name | UMIT |
| Admission Through | State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra Counselling (via MHT CET) |
| Latest Closing Score (2024) | NA |
| Previous Year Closing Score (2023) | 68.93 (DEFOPENS Category) |
| Cutoff Trend | Lower Competition |
| Total Seats | 60 |
| Counselling Rounds | 3 Rounds |
| Official Cutoff Release Body | State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra |
The UMIT B.Tech. in Computer Engineering cutoff details are available for recent years. The trend indicates changing competition levels based on category and counselling round.
Admission to the B.Tech. in Computer Engineering program is conducted through State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra Counselling (via MHT CET) based on MHT CET scores, with a total of 3 rounds of seat allocation.
Summary
- The closing score for UMIT B.Tech. in Computer Engineering in 2024 was NA for DEFOPENS category.
- Compared to 2023 (68.93 score), the cutoff trend is decrease in compeetition.
UMIT B.Tech. in Computer Engineering Cutoff (Round-wise Latest Year Trends)
The following tables show round-wise closing cutoff scores category-wise for UMIT B.Tech. in Computer Engineering. Data is shown for the latest available years: 2023, 2022
UMIT B.Tech. in Computer Engineering Cutoff (DEFOPENS Category)
| Round | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 68.93 | 80.87 |
| Round 2 | - | 80.45 |
UMIT B.Tech. in Computer Engineering Cutoff (DEFROBCS Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 76.93 | 59.68 | - |
| Round 2 | - | - | 59.72 |
UMIT B.Tech. in Computer Engineering Cutoff (EWS Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 86.71 | 87.23 | 86.58 |
| Round 2 | 85.21 | 86.34 | 83.23 |
| Round 3 | 86.82 | - | 86.87 |
UMIT B.Tech. in Computer Engineering Cutoff (LNT1S Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 83.2 | - | 82.4 |
| Round 2 | - | 78.07 | 84.04 |
| Round 3 | 88.05 | - | 82.41 |
UMIT B.Tech. in Computer Engineering Cutoff (LNT2S Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 89.33 | 71.64 |
| Round 2 | 92.6 | - |
UMIT B.Tech. in Computer Engineering Cutoff (LNT3S Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 84.24 | 81.85 | 85.08 |
| Round 2 | 82.55 | - | - |
UMIT B.Tech. in Computer Engineering Cutoff (LOBCS Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 90.33 | 86.91 | 84.68 |
| Round 2 | 89.8 | 90.09 | 83.89 |
| Round 3 | - | 85.34 | 82.87 |
UMIT B.Tech. in Computer Engineering Cutoff (LOPENS Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 92.77 | 91.23 | 89.48 |
| Round 2 | 93.11 | 91.01 | 88.85 |
| Round 3 | 92.66 | 90.19 | 88.33 |
UMIT B.Tech. in Computer Engineering Cutoff (LSCS Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 82.78 | 77.42 | 76.27 |
| Round 2 | 81.84 | 81.12 | 79.48 |
| Round 3 | 82.78 | - | 83.45 |
UMIT B.Tech. in Computer Engineering Cutoff (LVJS Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 57.33 | 79.39 | 75.48 |
| Round 2 | - | 69.3 | 78.35 |
UMIT B.Tech. in Computer Engineering Cutoff (ORPHAN Category)
| Round | 2024 |
|---|---|
| Round 2 | 92.12 |
UMIT B.Tech. in Computer Engineering Cutoff (PWDOBCS Category)
| Round | 2024 |
|---|---|
| Round 2 | 89.34 |
UMIT B.Tech. in Computer Engineering Cutoff (PWDOPENS Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Round 2 | 91.95 | - |
| Round 3 | 92.28 | 89.4 |
The UMIT B.Tech. in Computer Engineering cutoff 2023 for the DEFOPENS category closed at 68.93. The cutoff remained same across counselling rounds, reflecting seat allocation trends during State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra counselling. Candidates securing scores within this range were eligible for admission to the B.Tech. in Computer Engineering program at UMIT.
- The final closing score for UMIT B.Tech. in Computer Engineering in 2023 was 68.93 (Round 1).
- The opening score remained 68.93 across all rounds, indicating top preference demand.
- Cutoff scores remained same in Round 1 during State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra counselling.
UMIT B.Tech. in Computer Engineering Cutoff Trends (2021-2023)
| Year | Closing Score | Change vs Previous Year | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 68.93 | ▲ 11.519999999999996 score | ▲ Higher Competition |
| 2022 | 80.45 | ▼ 16.290000000000006 score | ▼ Lower Competition |
| 2021 | 64.16 | - | Base Year |
The UMIT B.Tech. in Computer Engineering cutoff has shown a decrease in competition over the past 3 years. The closing score dropped from 64.16 in 2021 to 80.45 in 2022, and further to 68.93 in 2023. This indicates a decreasing demand for the B.Tech. in Computer Engineering program at UMIT, with fewer high-ranking candidates opting for this course during State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra.
- The closing score changed by 4.77000000000001 scores from 2021 to 2023 (~7.43%).
- The biggest year-on-year jump was between 2021 and 2022 with a change of 16.290000000000006 scores.
- UMIT B.Tech. in Computer Engineering remains highly competitive during counselling rounds.
Cutoff Trend Graph (Closing Score vs Year)
The closing score trend indicates decreasing demand for UMIT B.Tech. in Computer Engineering. As closing scores move lower (better score), it reflects higher demand for the program during counselling.
UMIT B.Tech. in Computer Engineering Category-wise Cutoff Analysis 2024
| Category | Closing Score (2024) | Difference vs General | Competition Level |
| DEFROBCS | 76.93 | - | High |
| EWS | 86.82 | - | High |
| LNT1S | 88.05 | - | High |
| LNT2S | 92.6 | - | High |
| LNT3S | 82.55 | - | High |
| LOBCS | 89.8 | - | High |
| LOPENS | 92.66 | - | High |
| LSCS | 82.78 | - | High |
| LVJS | 57.33 | - | High |
| ORPHAN | 92.12 | - | High |
| PWDOBCS | 89.34 | - | High |
| PWDOPENS | 92.28 | - | High |
The UMIT B.Tech. in Computer Engineering cutoff 2024 varies significantly across categories due to reservation policies. Category-wise comparison data is limited for this course. This variation is primarily driven by category-wise seat allocation and demand differences during counselling.
- The smallest cutoff gap vs General is for DEFROBCS at 0 scores.
- The largest cutoff gap vs General is for DEFROBCS at 0 scores.
- General category typically remains the most competitive for UMIT B.Tech. in Computer Engineering admission.
Impact of Reservation on UMIT Cutoff
The variation in cutoff scores across categories is influenced by the reservation policy implemented by the Government of India. A fixed percentage of seats is allocated to OBC-NCL, SC, ST, and EWS categories, resulting in relatively higher closing scores for reserved categories compared to the General category. This ensures equitable access to premier institutions like UMIT while maintaining merit-based selection through JEE Advanced.
Factors affecting UMIT B.Tech. in Computer Engineering cutoff
| Factor | Impact | Insight |
|---|---|---|
| Year-wise Trend | Lower score = higher competition | Closing score moved from 80.45 in 2022 to 68.93 in 2023 |
| Round-wise Movement | Scores usually expand across rounds | General category final closing score in 2024 is undefined |
| Category Variation | Different cutoffs per category | Reserved categories generally have higher closing scores than General |
| Course Demand Indicator | Consistently lower closing score suggests stronger demand | Recent trend data indicates continued demand concentration |
Year-wise Trend Impact
A consistent improvement in closing score over the years suggests increasing competition for UMIT B.Tech. in Computer Engineering, as more high-ranking candidates prefer this course.
Round-wise Cutoff Movement
Cutoff scores typically expand from the first round to the final round during State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra counselling, as seats are reallocated based on candidate preferences and withdrawals.
Category-wise Variation
Cutoff scores differ across categories, with General category usually having the lowest closing score, indicating higher competition compared to reserved categories.
Seat Matrix for UMIT B.Tech. in Computer Engineering
The UMIT B.Tech. in Computer Engineering seat matrix shows that a total of 60 seats are available for the program, distributed across multiple categories. This distribution plays a crucial role in determining cutoff scores, as categories with fewer seats tend to have more competitive cutoffs.
UMIT vs Peer Colleges B.Tech. in Computer Engineering Cutoff
| College | 2024 Closing Score (General) | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| UMIT | - | - | - |
Cutoff comparison for B.Tech. in Computer Engineering is currently limited due to insufficient peer data.
Cutoff Comparison Insights
- Top college data unavailable
- Competition comparison across colleges is limited
- Higher closing scores indicate relatively lower competition
- All listed colleges remain competitive within their respective score ranges
Which College is Best for B.Tech. in Computer Engineering Based on Cutoff?
Cutoff data is insufficient to determine the top college for B.Tech. in Computer Engineering . Lower closing scores indicate higher demand and stronger competition among top-ranking candidates.
Other Courses at UMIT Cutoff
| Course | Latest Cutoff | Link |
|---|---|---|
| - | - | - |
UMIT offers multiple courses, but detailed cutoff comparison is currently unavailable due to limited data.
Popular Courses at UMIT Based on Cutoff
- Top course data unavailable
- Second course data unavailable
- Additional course comparison limited
- Core and less preferred branches generally have relatively higher cutoff scores, indicating lower competition.
Which Course Has the Lowest Cutoff at UMIT?
Cutoff comparison data is limited for UMIT. . Other courses typically have relatively higher cutoff scores.
FAQs on UMIT B.Tech. in Computer Engineering Cutoff
What is the UMIT B.Tech. in Computer Engineering cutoff for General category?
The latest available closing score for General category is - (2026).
Can I get UMIT B.Tech. in Computer Engineering with score 200?
Based on recent cutoff trends, this is uncertain for the General category.
Does UMIT B.Tech. in Computer Engineering cutoff change every year?
Yes. Recent data ranges from around - to -, varying by year, round, and seat movement.
What is the closing score for UMIT B.Tech. in Computer Engineering in counselling?
The latest closing score in the available data is - for General category.
Is UMIT B.Tech. in Computer Engineering better than other colleges based on cutoff?
Cutoff score is one indicator of demand. In the latest year, the lowest peer cutoff is - at score -.
Which college has the lowest cutoff for B.Tech. in Computer Engineering?
Based on available peer data, N/A has the lowest recent closing score.
What factors affect UMIT B.Tech. in Computer Engineering cutoff?
Major factors include exam difficulty, number of applicants, seat matrix, category allocation, and counselling round movements.
