Planning to pursue B.E. / B.Tech in Maharashtra? With 114 B.E. / B.Tech colleges offering Bachelor of Engineering (B.E. Lateral Entry), B.Tech in Computer Science & Design, B.E in Electronics Engineering, and B.E. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering (Lateral Entry), choosing the right college depends on key factors such as rankings, fees, placements, and entrance exams accepted.
Maharashtra's B.E. / B.Tech landscape includes top government institutes like IIT Bombay, VJTI Mumbai, and College of Engineering, along with leading private universities such as SPIT, PICT, and MPSTME Mumbai. Admissions are conducted through exams like JEE Main, GATE, JEE Advanced, depending on the course and institution.
This page provides a complete list of B.E. / B.Tech colleges in Maharashtra 2026, helping you compare colleges based on fees, placements, courses, and admission criteria to shortlist the best options.
Overview of B.E. / B.Tech Colleges in Maharashtra
Maharashtra has a diverse mix of b.e. / b.tech colleges across government, private, and deemed categories, offering programs in core and emerging fields. These colleges vary in terms of fee structure, admission process, and placement outcomes, making comparison essential for informed decision-making.
Admissions to most top colleges are based on national-level exams like JEE Main, GATE, JEE Advanced, while state and private colleges accept CETs and institute-level entrance exams.
Key Highlights
| Particulars | Data |
| Total B.E. / B.Tech Colleges in Maharashtra | 114 |
| Government Colleges | 22 |
| Private Colleges | 86 |
| Popular Courses | BTech ME, B.E. in Mechanical Engineering, B.E. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering, B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering |
| Top Exams Accepted | JEE Main, GATE, JEE Advanced, AP EAMCET |
| Average Fees | ₹46 K - ₹25.1 L |
| Average Placement (sample) | ₹2.5 L - ₹23.5 L |
| Top Recruiters | Infosys, TCS, CapGemini, Wipro |
Top B.E. / B.Tech Colleges in Maharashtra 2026 (Rankings)
B.E. / B.Tech college rankings are based on parameters such as academic reputation, faculty quality, research output, placements, and infrastructure. Rankings from sources like NIRF, India Today, and The Week are widely used by students to shortlist top colleges.
Top B.E. / B.Tech Colleges in Maharashtra (NIRF Rankings)
The National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) is the most credible ranking system in India, based on parameters like teaching, learning resources, graduation outcomes, and research.
| College | 2025 | 2024 |
| IIT Bombay | #3 | #3 |
| VJTI Mumbai | #101 | #101 |
| College of Engineering | #151 | #77 |
| KJSCE | — | #201 |
| Priyadarshini College of Engineering | #201 | #201 |
| SPIT | — | #201 |
| YCCE | #201 | #151 |
IIT Bombay, VJTI Mumbai, and College of Engineering are among the leading names in these rankings, typically combining strong academics, placements, and research or professional outcomes.
Top B.E. / B.Tech Colleges by India Today Ranking
India Today rankings are based on factors such as student quality, placement performance, infrastructure, and faculty strength.
| College | 2025 | 2024 |
| IIT Bombay | #1 | #2 |
| College of Engineering | #16 | #17 |
| KJSCE | #41 | #46 |
| MIT AOE Alandi Pune | — | #114 |
| Walchand Institute of Technology | #117 | #125 |
| YCCE | #121 | #127 |
| ISBM College of Engineering | #123 | #121 |
| Ramrao Adik Institute of Technology | — | #138 |
| Sanjivani College of Engineering | #152 | #160 |
| VESIT | — | #153 |
These rankings highlight colleges with strong academic performance and placement outcomes, with IIT Bombay, VJTI Mumbai, and College of Engineering leading consistently.
Top B.E. / B.Tech Colleges by The Week Ranking
The Week rankings consider parameters such as academic excellence, infrastructure, faculty, and industry exposure, and also include top private colleges.
| College | 2025 |
| KJSCE | #47 |
| Vishwakarma Institute of Technology | #101 |
| Ramrao Adik Institute of Technology | #111 |
| Sanjivani College of Engineering | #137 |
| Nutan Maharashtra Institute of Engineering and Technology | #227 |
| JD College of Engineering and Management | #264 |
| PCCOE Ravet | #264 |
Along with IIT Bombay, VJTI Mumbai, and College of Engineering, private institutes like SPIT, PICT, and MPSTME Mumbai also feature prominently due to their infrastructure and placement performance.
Government vs Private B.E. / B.Tech Colleges in Maharashtra
B.E. / B.Tech colleges in Maharashtra are broadly divided into government and private institutions, with key differences in fees, placements, admission process, and ROI. Government colleges are generally more competitive with lower fees, while private colleges offer higher seat availability and modern infrastructure.
Top Government B.E. / B.Tech Colleges
Government institutes such as IIT Bombay, VJTI Mumbai, and College of Engineering are known for high ROI, strong placements, and national-level competition.
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Popular Course | Latest Ranking |
| IIT Bombay | ₹10.8 L | ₹23.5 L | 119 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | #2 NIRF 2025 |
| VJTI Mumbai | ₹1.9 L - ₹3.3 L | ₹9.9 L | 58 | B.Tech. in Textile Technology | #101 NIRF 2025 |
| College of Engineering | ₹74 K | — | 46 | BTech ME | #151 NIRF 2025 |
| NIELIT | ₹2.1 L | — | 44 | M.Tech. in Electronics Design and Technology | — |
| GCOEA | ₹2.4 L | — | 24 | B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering | — |
| DBATU | ₹60 K - ₹3.2 L | ₹3.3 L - ₹3.4 L | 88 | BTech ME | — |
| KITS | ₹3.6 L | — | 10 | B.E in Electronics Engineering | — |
| NFSC | ₹1.1 L | — | 1 | B.E. in Fire Engineering | — |
| NPTI | ₹5 L | — | 7 | Post Graduate Diploma in Power Plant Engineering | — |
| Government College of Engineering Karad | ₹1.6 L | — | 18 | B.E. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering (Lateral Entry) | — |
Top Private B.E. / B.Tech Colleges
Top private colleges offer higher seat intake, industry-focused curriculum, and strong infrastructure.
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Popular Course | Latest Ranking |
| SPIT | ₹4.6 L | — | 12 | B.Tech. in Computer Engineering | #201 NIRF 2024 |
| PICT | ₹2.4 L | ₹4.6 L | 16 | B.E. in Information Technology | — |
| MPSTME Mumbai | ₹19 L - ₹25.1 L | ₹10.7 L | 29 | BTech ME | — |
| Tulsiramji Gaikwad-Patil College of Engineering and Technology | ₹3.6 L | — | 29 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | — |
| KJSCE | ₹12.2 L | ₹9.5 L | 44 | B.Tech. in Computer Engineering | #201 NIRF 2024 |
| Vishwakarma Institute of Technology | ₹6.2 L | — | 17 | B.Tech. in Computer Engineering | — |
| VIT - Vidyalankar Institute of Technology | ₹5.4 L - ₹5.5 L | ₹3.7 L | 13 | Master of Management Studies (MMS) | — |
| VESIT | ₹3.3 L - ₹4.4 L | — | 11 | Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) | — |
| PCCOE Ravet | ₹3 L | — | 9 | B.E. in Civil Engineering | — |
| MIT AOE Alandi Pune | ₹11.3 L | ₹7.5 L | 19 | B.Tech Civil Engineering | — |
Fee Comparison (Govt vs Private)
| Govt Colleges | Private Colleges | |
| B.E. / B.Tech | ₹60 K - ₹10.8 L | ₹99 K - ₹25.1 L |
Government colleges are significantly more affordable compared to private institutions.
Placement Comparison
| Govt Colleges | Private Colleges | |
| Highest Package | ₹1.7 CR | ₹58 L |
| Average Package | ₹23.5 L | ₹10.7 L |
| Median Package | ₹23.5 L | ₹10.7 L |
Government colleges generally have stronger placement outcomes, especially in IIT Bombay, VJTI Mumbai, and College of Engineering.
ROI Analysis
ROI is a key factor for most candidates, calculated based on fees vs placement outcomes.
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Popular Course | ROI Insight |
| IIT Bombay | ₹10.8 L | ₹23.5 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | High ROI |
| SPIT | ₹4.6 L | — | B.Tech. in Computer Engineering | — |
| VJTI Mumbai | ₹1.9 L - ₹3.3 L | ₹9.9 L | B.Tech. in Textile Technology | High ROI |
| PICT | ₹2.4 L | ₹4.6 L | B.E. in Information Technology | Medium ROI |
| College of Engineering | ₹74 K | — | BTech ME | — |
| MPSTME Mumbai | ₹19 L - ₹25.1 L | ₹10.7 L | BTech ME | Moderate ROI |
| NIELIT | ₹2.1 L | — | M.Tech. in Electronics Design and Technology | — |
| Tulsiramji Gaikwad-Patil College of Engineering and Technology | ₹3.6 L | — | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | — |
| GCOEA | ₹2.4 L | — | B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering | — |
| KJSCE | ₹12.2 L | ₹9.5 L | B.Tech. in Computer Engineering | Moderate ROI |
Government colleges offer higher ROI due to lower fees and strong placements, while private colleges provide better infrastructure, flexibility, and more seat availability.
From a decision-making perspective, candidates targeting top ranks and ROI should prioritise government colleges, while those looking for backup options and infrastructure can consider top private b.e. / b.tech institutes.
Govt and Private
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Popular Course | ROI |
| IIT Bombay | ₹10.8 L | ₹23.5 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 218% |
| SPIT | ₹4.6 L | — | B.Tech. in Computer Engineering | — |
| VJTI Mumbai | ₹1.9 L - ₹3.3 L | ₹9.9 L | B.Tech. in Textile Technology | 380% |
| PICT | ₹2.4 L | ₹4.6 L | B.E. in Information Technology | 188% |
| College of Engineering | ₹74 K | — | BTech ME | — |
| MPSTME Mumbai | ₹19 L - ₹25.1 L | ₹10.7 L | BTech ME | 49% |
| NIELIT | ₹2.1 L | — | M.Tech. in Electronics Design and Technology | — |
| Tulsiramji Gaikwad-Patil College of Engineering and Technology | ₹3.6 L | — | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | — |
| GCOEA | ₹2.4 L | — | B.Tech. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering | — |
| KJSCE | ₹12.2 L | ₹9.5 L | B.Tech. in Computer Engineering | 78% |
Top B.E. / B.Tech Colleges in Maharashtra by Fees
Fees is a key parameter while shortlisting b.e. / b.tech colleges, as it directly impacts the overall cost of education and return on investment (ROI). In Maharashtra, b.e. / b.tech college fees vary significantly based on the type of institution—government colleges are more affordable, while private universities have higher fee structures due to infrastructure and facilities.
Low Fee B.E. / B.Tech Colleges (Below ₹1 L)
Low-fee b.e. / b.tech colleges are primarily state government institutions and central universities, offering B.Tech programs at subsidised costs. Admissions are usually based on state-level entrance exams together with JEE Main, GATE, and JEE Advanced (where applicable).
| College Type | Fees | Popular Course | Total Courses |
| Private | ₹99 K | B.Tech | ~1 avg courses (1 colleges) |
| Public/Government | ₹60 K - ₹3.2 L | B.Tech | ~3 avg courses (2 colleges) |
These colleges are suitable for candidates looking for affordable b.e. / b.tech education with reasonable placement opportunities, especially in core sectors and government roles.
Mid-Range B.E. / B.Tech Colleges (₹1 L - ₹10 L)
Mid-range colleges include SPIT, VJTI Mumbai, and PICT, offering a balance between fees, academic quality, and placement outcomes.
| College Type | Fees | Popular Course | Total Courses |
| Autonomous Institute | ₹3.6 L | B.Tech | ~2 avg courses (1 colleges) |
| Private | ₹1.5 L - ₹8.5 L | B.Tech | ~2 avg courses (57 colleges) |
| Public/Government | ₹1.1 L - ₹5 L | B.Tech | ~1 avg courses (6 colleges) |
These institutes provide strong ROI, with moderate fees and competitive placement packages, making them a preferred choice for many aspirants.
High Fee B.E. / B.Tech Colleges (Above ₹10 L)
High-fee b.e. / b.tech colleges are mainly private universities, offering modern infrastructure, higher seat intake, and flexible admission options through institute-level exams.
| College | Fees | Popular Course | Total Courses |
| IIT Bombay | ₹10.8 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 1 |
| MPSTME Mumbai | ₹19 L - ₹25.1 L | BTech ME | 13 |
| KJSCE | ₹12.2 L | B.Tech. in Computer Engineering | 1 |
| MIT AOE Alandi Pune | ₹11.3 L | B.Tech Civil Engineering | 1 |
| Ramrao Adik Institute of Technology | ₹22 L - ₹23.5 L | B.Tech. in Computer Engineering | 2 |
| IIIT Pune | ₹12 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 1 |
These colleges are suitable for candidates seeking private b.e. / b.tech colleges with better infrastructure, diverse course offerings, and higher seat availability.
Best ROI B.E. / B.Tech Colleges in Maharashtra
Return on Investment (ROI) is a key factor while selecting b.e. / b.tech colleges, as it compares the total cost of education with placement outcomes. Colleges with lower fees and higher salary packages offer better long-term value.
ROI Comparison Across Top Colleges
| College | Average Fees | Average Salary |
| VJTI Mumbai | ₹1.9 L - ₹3.3 L | ₹9.9 L |
| IIT Bombay | ₹10.8 L | ₹23.5 L |
| PICT | ₹2.4 L | ₹4.6 L |
| DBATU | ₹60 K - ₹3.2 L | ₹3.3 L - ₹3.4 L |
| KJSCE | ₹12.2 L | ₹9.5 L |
| VIT - Vidyalankar Institute of Technology | ₹5.4 L - ₹5.5 L | ₹3.7 L |
| MIT AOE Alandi Pune | ₹11.3 L | ₹7.5 L |
| MPSTME Mumbai | ₹19 L - ₹25.1 L | ₹10.7 L |
| College of Engineering | ₹74 K | — |
| NIELIT | ₹2.1 L | — |
Government institutes such as IIT Bombay, VJTI Mumbai, and College of Engineering consistently offer high ROI due to subsidised fees and strong placement records.
B.E. / B.Tech Colleges in Maharashtra with Best Placements
Placements are a critical parameter in evaluating b.e. / b.tech colleges, as they reflect career opportunities, industry exposure, and earning potential. Top colleges in India maintain strong placement records across technology, consulting, and core sectors.
Colleges with Highest Placement Packages
Top b.e. / b.tech institutes, especially IIT Bombay, KJSCE, and MPSTME Mumbai, report some of the highest placement packages in India.
| College | Highest Package |
| IIT Bombay | ₹1.7 CR |
| KJSCE | ₹58 L |
| MPSTME Mumbai | ₹30 L |
| MIT AOE Alandi Pune | ₹28 L |
| VJTI Mumbai | ₹16 L |
| DBATU | ₹10 L |
| PICT | ₹8 L |
| VIT - Vidyalankar Institute of Technology | ₹8 L |
These offers are typically made by international recruiters and top product-based companies.
Colleges with Best Average Salary
Average salary provides a more realistic view of placement outcomes across the student cohort.
| College | Average Salary |
| IIT Bombay | ₹23.5 L |
| MPSTME Mumbai | ₹7 L - ₹10.7 L |
| VJTI Mumbai | ₹9.9 L |
| KJSCE | ₹9.5 L |
| MIT AOE Alandi Pune | ₹7.5 L |
| PICT | ₹4.6 L |
| VIT - Vidyalankar Institute of Technology | ₹3.7 L |
| DBATU | ₹3.2 L - ₹3.5 L |
Colleges with higher average salaries generally indicate strong industry connections, better training, and higher-quality recruiters.
Top Recruiters Hiring B.E. / B.Tech Professionals
Leading companies regularly recruit from top b.e. / b.tech colleges in India across domains such as software, consulting, analytics, and core b.e. / b.tech:
- ACCENTURE
- Analog Devices
- Apple
- CITI Bank
Popular B.E. / B.Tech Courses in Maharashtra
B.E. / B.Tech colleges in Maharashtra offer a wide range of specialisations, with demand driven by placement trends, industry requirements, and long-term career growth. Among these, certain branches consistently attract higher enrolment due to better salary outcomes and job opportunities.
B.Tech Civil Engineering
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹2 L - ₹34.2 L
- Top Recruiters: Wipro, Infosys, IBM, TCS
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| B.Tech Civil Engineering | 4 Years | ₹6 K - ₹28.6 L | 711+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
BTech IT
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹31 K - ₹33.7 L
- Top Recruiters: Infosys, Wipro, TCS, IBM
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| BTech IT | 3–6 Years | ₹6 K - ₹30.6 L | 421+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
B.E. in Mechanical Engineering
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹1.2 L - ₹21.1 L
- Top Recruiters: Infosys, Wipro, IBM, Cognizant
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| B.E. in Mechanical Engineering | 4 Years | ₹6 K - ₹25.3 L | 317+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
B.E. / B.Tech Admission Process in Maharashtra 2026
Admission to b.e. / b.tech colleges in Maharashtra follows a structured process based on entrance exams, result evaluation, and centralised or institute-level counselling. Candidates can apply through national, state, or college-level exams, depending on their target institutions and courses.
National Level Entrance Exams
National-level exams are the primary gateway to top government b.e. / b.tech colleges such as IIT Bombay, IIIT Pune, and SPIT. These exams have high competition and wider acceptance across India.
Key National B.E. / B.Tech Exams
| Exam | Full Form | Conducting Body | Duration (Minutes) | Application Mode | Exam Mode | Level | Colleges Participating |
| JEE Main | Joint Entrance Examination Main | National Testing Agency (NTA) | 180 | Online | Online | UG | 72+ Colleges |
| GATE | Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering | IITs and IISc | 180 | Online | Online | PG | 61+ Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | Joint Entrance Examination Advanced | National Testing Agency (NTA) | 180 | Online | ONLINE | UG | 1+ College |
These exams are widely accepted by top-ranked b.e. / b.tech colleges and require strong preparation due to their competitive nature.
State Level Entrance Exams
State-level entrance exams are conducted for admission to state government and private colleges within specific states, often with domicile-based reservations.
Key State B.E. / B.Tech Exams
| Exam | Conducting Body | Level | Mode | Colleges Participating |
| MHT CET | State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra | UG | Online (CBT) | 70+ Colleges |
State exams generally have moderate competition and are ideal for candidates targeting regional colleges with lower cutoffs.
Counselling Process
After qualifying entrance exams, candidates must participate in counselling for seat allocation based on rank, preferences, and availability.
Counselling Overview
| Counselling Type | Conducting Authority | Colleges Covered | Basis |
| National Counselling | National Testing Agency (NTA) and IITs and IISc | All-India b.e. / b.tech colleges | National exam rank / score |
| State Counselling | State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra | Maharashtra colleges | State exam rank / score |
The counselling process includes choice filling, seat allotment, document verification, and final admission confirmation.
Entrance Exams for B.E. / B.Tech Colleges in Maharashtra
B.E. / B.Tech admissions in Maharashtra are conducted through a mix of national and state-level entrance exams, each varying in terms of acceptance, difficulty, and participating colleges. A structured comparison helps candidates choose the right exams based on their target colleges and preparation level.
National Level B.E. / B.Tech Entrance Exams (UG & PG)
| Exam | Level | Conducting Body | Mode | Duration | Colleges Accepting | Courses | Difficulty |
| JEE Main | UG | National Testing Agency (NTA) | Online | 180 mins | 72+ Colleges | B.E. / B.Tech | Medium–High |
| GATE | PG | IITs and IISc | Online | 180 mins | 61+ Colleges | M.E./M.Tech | High |
| JEE Advanced | UG | National Testing Agency (NTA) | ONLINE | 180 mins | 1+ College | B.E. / B.Tech | Very High |
These exams are the primary pathway to top government b.e. / b.tech colleges and postgraduate programs in Maharashtra.
State Level B.E. / B.Tech Entrance Exams
| Exam | Conducting Body | Mode | Duration | Colleges Accepting | Course | Difficulty |
| MHT CET | State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra | Online (CBT) | 180 mins | 70+ Colleges | B.E. / B.Tech | Medium |
State-level exams provide access to government and private colleges within specific states, often with domicile-based advantages.
State-wise B.E. / B.Tech Colleges in India
India has 114 b.e. / b.tech colleges distributed across states like Maharashtra, with a mix of government and private institutions. Top government colleges include IIT Bombay and VJTI Mumbai, while leading private colleges include SPIT and PICT.
State-wise distribution helps candidates shortlist colleges based on location preference, fees, and admission through state-level exams like MHT CET.
B.E. / B.Tech Colleges in Maharashtra
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| GCOEA | ₹2.4 L | ₹5 L | 24 Courses | — |
| KJSCE | ₹12.2 L | ₹7.6 L | 44 Courses | IndiaToday #16 |
| MPSTME Mumbai | ₹19 L - ₹25.1 L | ₹7 L - ₹10.7 L | 29 Courses | Times #43 |
| PCCOE Ravet | ₹3 L | ₹4.5 L | 9 Courses | TheWeek #82 |
| PICT | ₹2.4 L | ₹9.7 L | 16 Courses | — |
| SPIT | ₹4.6 L | ₹11.9 L | 12 Courses | NIRF #201 |
| College of Engineering | ₹74 K | ₹9.8 L | 46 Courses | IndiaToday #14 |
| Tulsiramji Gaikwad-Patil College of Engineering and Technology | ₹3.6 L | — | 29 Courses | IndiaToday #242 |
| Vishwakarma Institute of Technology | ₹6.2 L | ₹6.4 L | 17 Courses | TheWeek #101 |
| VJTI Mumbai | ₹1.9 L - ₹3.3 L | ₹4.5 L - ₹8 L | 58 Courses | NIRF #101 |
City-wise B.E. / B.Tech Colleges in India
Top cities like Pune, Mumbai, Nagpur, Navi Mumbai, and Kolhapur host a large number of b.e. / b.tech colleges, including both government and private institutions. Leading colleges include IIT Bombay, VJTI Mumbai, and College of Engineering, along with private institutes like SPIT, PICT, and MPSTME Mumbai.
City-wise selection helps candidates choose colleges based on placement opportunities, industry exposure, and proximity to tech hubs.
B.E. / B.Tech Colleges in Pune
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| Nutan Maharashtra Institute of Engineering and Technology | — | — | 18 Courses | TheWeek #56 |
| PCCOE Ravet | ₹3 L | ₹4.5 L | 9 Courses | TheWeek #82 |
| PICT | ₹2.4 L | ₹9.7 L | 16 Courses | — |
| SCOE | ₹4.4 L | ₹4.6 L | 14 Courses | — |
| College of Engineering | ₹74 K | ₹9.8 L | 46 Courses | IndiaToday #14 |
| Dhole Patil College of Engineering | ₹2.2 L | ₹3.5 L | 21 Courses | — |
| DYPIEMR | ₹2.7 L - ₹3.6 L | ₹3.8 L | 8 Courses | — |
| MIT AOE Alandi Pune | ₹11.3 L | ₹7.5 L | 19 Courses | IndiaToday #86 |
| Vishwakarma Institute of Technology | ₹6.2 L | ₹6.4 L | 17 Courses | TheWeek #101 |
| MESCOE | ₹4.9 L | ₹4.1 L | 10 Courses | — |
B.E. / B.Tech Colleges in Mumbai
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| KJSCE | ₹12.2 L | ₹7.6 L | 44 Courses | IndiaToday #16 |
| LTCE | ₹4.8 L | — | 12 Courses | — |
| Shah and Anchor | ₹5 L | ₹4 L | 13 Courses | IndiaToday #211 |
| MPSTME Mumbai | ₹19 L - ₹25.1 L | ₹7 L - ₹10.7 L | 29 Courses | Times #43 |
| PVPPCOE | — | — | 13 Courses | Times #54 |
| Pillai College of Engineering | ₹3.3 L - ₹5.3 L | ₹4 L - ₹7 L | 24 Courses | — |
| SPIT | ₹4.6 L | ₹11.9 L | 12 Courses | NIRF #201 |
| Fr. Conceicao Rodrigues College of Engineering | ₹4.3 L - ₹5.8 L | ₹6.5 L | 18 Courses | Times #47 |
| VJTI Mumbai | ₹1.9 L - ₹3.3 L | ₹4.5 L - ₹8 L | 58 Courses | NIRF #101 |
| SFIT | ₹3.4 L - ₹4.3 L | ₹4.5 L | 10 Courses | — |
B.E. / B.Tech Colleges in Nagpur
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| Guru Nanak Institute of Technology, Nagpur | — | — | 15 Courses | — |
| KITS | ₹3.6 L | ₹3.8 L | 10 Courses | — |
| NFSC | ₹1.1 L | ₹13.5 L | 1 Courses | — |
| Priyadarshini College of Engineering | ₹4 L - ₹6.7 L | ₹3.5 L - ₹4.3 L | 23 Courses | NIRF #201 |
| Priyadarshini J.L. College of Engineering | ₹3.5 L - ₹3.6 L | — | 7 Courses | — |
| Shri Sai College of Engineering and Technology (SSCET Chandrapur) | ₹2.6 L | — | 10 Courses | — |
| Tulsiramji Gaikwad-Patil College of Engineering and Technology | ₹3.6 L | — | 29 Courses | IndiaToday #242 |
| YCCE | ₹4.7 L - ₹5.6 L | ₹5 L | 38 Courses | IndiaToday #93 |
B.E. / B.Tech Colleges in Navi Mumbai
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| MGM College | ₹3 L | ₹5.5 L | 19 Courses | Times #67 |
| Saraswati College of Engineering Kharghar | ₹2.4 L | ₹3.3 L | 9 Courses | Times #77 |
| SIGCE | ₹2.9 L | — | 8 Courses | — |
| Fr. C. Rodrigues Institute of Technology | ₹3.6 L | ₹5 L | 9 Courses | IndiaToday #102 |
| Terna Engineering College | ₹8.5 L | ₹4.3 L | 27 Courses | — |
| Ramrao Adik Institute of Technology | ₹22 L - ₹23.5 L | ₹6.4 L - ₹7.3 L | 18 Courses | TheWeek #85 |
B.E. / B.Tech Colleges in Kolhapur
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses |
| KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur | ₹3.5 L - ₹4.3 L | ₹3.4 L - ₹6.5 L | 30 Courses |
| New Institute Of Technology, Kolhapur | — | — | 4 Courses |
| Rajarambapu Institute of Technology | ₹4.9 L | ₹4.2 L | 64 Courses |
Top B.E. / B.Tech Colleges Accepting Different Exams
Top b.e. / b.tech colleges in India accept scores from exams like JEE Main, MHT CET, and GATE, depending on the course and college type. Government institutes such as IIT Bombay, VJTI Mumbai, and College of Engineering accept national and state-level exam scores, while private colleges like SPIT, PICT, and MPSTME Mumbai may conduct their own entrance exams.
Understanding exam-wise college acceptance helps candidates shortlist colleges based on their exam performance and admission pathway.
Colleges Accepting JEE Main
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| SPIT | ₹4.6 L | ₹11.9 L | 12 Courses | NIRF #201 |
| VJTI Mumbai | ₹1.9 L - ₹3.3 L | ₹4.5 L - ₹8 L | 58 Courses | NIRF #101 |
| College of Engineering | ₹74 K | ₹9.8 L | 46 Courses | IndiaToday #14 |
| PICT | ₹2.4 L | ₹9.7 L | 16 Courses | — |
| MPSTME Mumbai | ₹19 L - ₹25.1 L | ₹7 L - ₹10.7 L | 29 Courses | Times #43 |
| Tulsiramji Gaikwad-Patil College of Engineering and Technology | ₹3.6 L | — | 29 Courses | IndiaToday #242 |
| KJSCE | ₹12.2 L | ₹7.6 L | 44 Courses | IndiaToday #16 |
| Vishwakarma Institute of Technology | ₹6.2 L | ₹6.4 L | 17 Courses | TheWeek #101 |
| GCOEA | ₹2.4 L | ₹5 L | 24 Courses | — |
| PCCOE Ravet | ₹3 L | ₹4.5 L | 9 Courses | TheWeek #82 |
Colleges Accepting MHT CET
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| SPIT | ₹4.6 L | ₹11.9 L | 12 Courses | NIRF #201 |
| VJTI Mumbai | ₹1.9 L - ₹3.3 L | ₹4.5 L - ₹8 L | 58 Courses | NIRF #101 |
| College of Engineering | ₹74 K | ₹9.8 L | 46 Courses | IndiaToday #14 |
| PICT | ₹2.4 L | ₹9.7 L | 16 Courses | — |
| MPSTME Mumbai | ₹19 L - ₹25.1 L | ₹7 L - ₹10.7 L | 29 Courses | Times #43 |
| Tulsiramji Gaikwad-Patil College of Engineering and Technology | ₹3.6 L | — | 29 Courses | IndiaToday #242 |
| KJSCE | ₹12.2 L | ₹7.6 L | 44 Courses | IndiaToday #16 |
| Vishwakarma Institute of Technology | ₹6.2 L | ₹6.4 L | 17 Courses | TheWeek #101 |
| GCOEA | ₹2.4 L | ₹5 L | 24 Courses | — |
| PCCOE Ravet | ₹3 L | ₹4.5 L | 9 Courses | TheWeek #82 |
Colleges Accepting GATE
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| SPIT | ₹4.6 L | ₹11.9 L | 12 Courses | NIRF #201 |
| VJTI Mumbai | ₹1.9 L - ₹3.3 L | ₹4.5 L - ₹8 L | 58 Courses | NIRF #101 |
| College of Engineering | ₹74 K | ₹9.8 L | 46 Courses | IndiaToday #14 |
| PICT | ₹2.4 L | ₹9.7 L | 16 Courses | — |
| MPSTME Mumbai | ₹19 L - ₹25.1 L | ₹7 L - ₹10.7 L | 29 Courses | Times #43 |
| Tulsiramji Gaikwad-Patil College of Engineering and Technology | ₹3.6 L | — | 29 Courses | IndiaToday #242 |
| KJSCE | ₹12.2 L | ₹7.6 L | 44 Courses | IndiaToday #16 |
| Vishwakarma Institute of Technology | ₹6.2 L | ₹6.4 L | 17 Courses | TheWeek #101 |
| GCOEA | ₹2.4 L | ₹5 L | 24 Courses | — |
| MIT AOE Alandi Pune | ₹11.3 L | ₹7.5 L | 19 Courses | IndiaToday #86 |
Course wise B.E. / B.Tech Colleges in India
B.E. / B.Tech colleges in India offer admissions across popular branches and emerging fields. IIT Bombay, VJTI Mumbai, and College of Engineering lead in core and tech branches, while private colleges like SPIT, PICT, and MPSTME Mumbai offer a wide range of specialisations.
Course-wise selection helps candidates choose colleges based on branch preference, placement trends, and career opportunities.
B.E. in Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Maharashtra
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| PCCOE Ravet | ₹3 L | ₹4.5 L | 9 Courses | TheWeek #82 |
| DYPIEMR | ₹2.7 L - ₹3.6 L | ₹3.8 L | 8 Courses | — |
| Fr. C. Rodrigues Institute of Technology | ₹3.6 L | ₹5 L | 9 Courses | IndiaToday #102 |
| SCOE | ₹4.4 L | ₹4.6 L | 14 Courses | — |
| MESCOE | ₹4.9 L | ₹4.1 L | 10 Courses | — |
| YCCE | ₹4.7 L - ₹5.6 L | ₹5 L | 38 Courses | IndiaToday #93 |
| Nutan Maharashtra Institute of Engineering and Technology | — | — | 18 Courses | TheWeek #56 |
| Dhole Patil College of Engineering | ₹2.2 L | ₹3.5 L | 21 Courses | — |
| SFIT | ₹3.4 L - ₹4.3 L | ₹4.5 L | 10 Courses | — |
| ISBM College of Engineering | ₹2.1 L | — | 12 Courses | IndiaToday #95 |
B.E. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering Colleges in Maharashtra
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| PICT | ₹2.4 L | ₹9.7 L | 16 Courses | — |
| PCCOE Ravet | ₹3 L | ₹4.5 L | 9 Courses | TheWeek #82 |
| DYPIEMR | ₹2.7 L - ₹3.6 L | ₹3.8 L | 8 Courses | — |
| Fr. C. Rodrigues Institute of Technology | ₹3.6 L | ₹5 L | 9 Courses | IndiaToday #102 |
| SCOE | ₹4.4 L | ₹4.6 L | 14 Courses | — |
| MESCOE | ₹4.9 L | ₹4.1 L | 10 Courses | — |
| YCCE | ₹4.7 L - ₹5.6 L | ₹5 L | 38 Courses | IndiaToday #93 |
| Nutan Maharashtra Institute of Engineering and Technology | — | — | 18 Courses | TheWeek #56 |
| Dhole Patil College of Engineering | ₹2.2 L | ₹3.5 L | 21 Courses | — |
| SFIT | ₹3.4 L - ₹4.3 L | ₹4.5 L | 10 Courses | — |
B.E. in Civil Engineering Colleges in Maharashtra
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| PCCOE Ravet | ₹3 L | ₹4.5 L | 9 Courses | TheWeek #82 |
| DYPIEMR | ₹2.7 L - ₹3.6 L | ₹3.8 L | 8 Courses | — |
| SCOE | ₹4.4 L | ₹4.6 L | 14 Courses | — |
| YCCE | ₹4.7 L - ₹5.6 L | ₹5 L | 38 Courses | IndiaToday #93 |
| Dhole Patil College of Engineering | ₹2.2 L | ₹3.5 L | 21 Courses | — |
| Sinhgad Institute of Technology and Science | ₹3.6 L | ₹3.5 L - ₹4.5 L | 8 Courses | — |
| Terna Engineering College | ₹8.5 L | ₹4.3 L | 27 Courses | — |
| Saraswati College of Engineering Kharghar | ₹2.4 L | ₹3.3 L | 9 Courses | Times #77 |
| Sahyadri Valley College of Engineering and Technology | ₹1.7 L | — | 13 Courses | — |
| Padmashri Dr. Vithalrao Vikhe Patil College of Engineering (PDVVCOE) | ₹2.5 L | — | 17 Courses | — |
B.E. in Information Technology Colleges in Maharashtra
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| PICT | ₹2.4 L | ₹9.7 L | 16 Courses | — |
| Fr. Conceicao Rodrigues College of Engineering | ₹4.3 L - ₹5.8 L | ₹6.5 L | 18 Courses | Times #47 |
| Fr. C. Rodrigues Institute of Technology | ₹3.6 L | ₹5 L | 9 Courses | IndiaToday #102 |
| SCOE | ₹4.4 L | ₹4.6 L | 14 Courses | — |
| KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur | ₹3.5 L - ₹4.3 L | ₹3.4 L - ₹6.5 L | 30 Courses | — |
| YCCE | ₹4.7 L - ₹5.6 L | ₹5 L | 38 Courses | IndiaToday #93 |
| Nutan Maharashtra Institute of Engineering and Technology | — | — | 18 Courses | TheWeek #56 |
| Dhole Patil College of Engineering | ₹2.2 L | ₹3.5 L | 21 Courses | — |
| SFIT | ₹3.4 L - ₹4.3 L | ₹4.5 L | 10 Courses | — |
| Sinhgad Institute of Technology and Science | ₹3.6 L | ₹3.5 L - ₹4.5 L | 8 Courses | — |
BTech ME Colleges in Maharashtra
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| VJTI Mumbai | ₹1.9 L - ₹3.3 L | ₹4.5 L - ₹8 L | 58 Courses | NIRF #101 |
| College of Engineering | ₹74 K | ₹9.8 L | 46 Courses | IndiaToday #14 |
| MPSTME Mumbai | ₹19 L - ₹25.1 L | ₹7 L - ₹10.7 L | 29 Courses | Times #43 |
| Tulsiramji Gaikwad-Patil College of Engineering and Technology | ₹3.6 L | — | 29 Courses | IndiaToday #242 |
| KJSCE | ₹12.2 L | ₹7.6 L | 44 Courses | IndiaToday #16 |
| Vishwakarma Institute of Technology | ₹6.2 L | ₹6.4 L | 17 Courses | TheWeek #101 |
| GCOEA | ₹2.4 L | ₹5 L | 24 Courses | — |
| MIT AOE Alandi Pune | ₹11.3 L | ₹7.5 L | 19 Courses | IndiaToday #86 |
| Fr. Conceicao Rodrigues College of Engineering | ₹4.3 L - ₹5.8 L | ₹6.5 L | 18 Courses | Times #47 |
| KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur | ₹3.5 L - ₹4.3 L | ₹3.4 L - ₹6.5 L | 30 Courses | — |
B.E. / B.Tech Colleges in India with Cutoff
Cutoffs play a key role in b.e. / b.tech admissions, as they indicate the minimum rank or score required to secure a seat in a college. Top institutes like IIT Bombay, VJTI Mumbai, and College of Engineering have highly competitive cutoffs based on exams like JEE Main, GATE, and JEE Advanced, while state colleges follow CET-based cutoffs.
Analysing cutoff trends helps candidates estimate their admission chances, target colleges, and safe options during counselling.
JEE Main Cutoff 2024 Rank
| College | Cutoff |
| College of Engineering | 2617–32404 |
| PICT | 7584–19181 |
| SCOE | 64226–284962 |
| MESCOE | 83520–245747 |
| Rajarambapu Institute of Technology | 100631–230962 |
| Nutan Maharashtra Institute of Engineering and Technology | 99145–141919 |
| SFIT | 49421–204031 |
| ISBM College of Engineering | 46838–224111 |
| Sinhgad Institute of Technology and Science | 101847–368024 |
| PRMITR | 122986–351136 |
State Exam Cutoffs
| Exam | College | Cutoff | Year |
| MHT CET | SPIT | 51.3–99.8 | 2024 |
| MHT CET | Tulsiramji Gaikwad-Patil College of Engineering and Technology | 12.6–65.4 | 2024 |
| MHT CET | GCOEA | 3.9–97.1 | 2024 |
| MHT CET | Fr. C. Rodrigues Institute of Technology | 84–93 | 2024 |
| MHT CET | KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur | 16–98.6 | 2024 |
| MHT CET | YCCE | 9.6–95.9 | 2024 |
| MHT CET | Pillai College of Engineering | 89.7–96.9 | 2024 |
| MHT CET | SIT - Sinhgad Institute of Technology | 25.7–81 | 2024 |
| MHT CET | Shah and Anchor | 82.9–97.2 | 2024 |
| MHT CET | MGM College | 0.3–76.1 | 2024 |
Previous Year Trends
| Year | Cutoff |
| 2024 | 2617–508664 |
| 2023 | 1230–586855 |
| 2022 | 1490–927200 |
| 2021 | 1290–770113 |
Comparison of Top B.E. / B.Tech Colleges
Comparing top b.e. / b.tech colleges helps candidates evaluate options based on fees, placements, rankings, infrastructure, and ROI. Government colleges like IITs, NITs, and IIITs offer lower fees and higher ROI, while private colleges such as BITS, VIT, and SRM provide better infrastructure and higher seat availability.
A structured comparison allows candidates to shortlist colleges based on their budget, rank, preferred course, and career goals, ensuring better decision-making during admission.
Private vs Government Comparison
| Private | Government | |
| Total Colleges | 86 | 22 |
| Top Colleges | SPIT, PICT, and MPSTME Mumbai | IIT Bombay, VJTI Mumbai, and College of Engineering |
| College distribution % | 80% | 20% |
| Top Courses | B.E. / B.Tech and Bachelor of Technology | B.E. / B.Tech and Bachelor of Technology |
| Fees Range | ₹99 K - ₹25.1 L | ₹60 K - ₹10.8 L |
| Highest Salary | ₹8 L - ₹58 L | ₹10 L - ₹1.7 CR |
| Median Salary | ₹3.7 L - ₹10.7 L | ₹3.3 L - ₹23.5 L |
| Average Salary | ₹3.7 L - ₹10.7 L | ₹3.2 L - ₹23.5 L |
Top Colleges Comparison Table
| College | Type | Fees | Average Salary | Median Salary | Highest Salary | Ranking |
| IIT Bombay | Government | ₹10.8 L | ₹23.5 L | ₹23.5 L | ₹1.7 CR | #2 NIRF 2025 |
| VJTI Mumbai | Government | ₹1.9 L - ₹3.3 L | ₹9.9 L | ₹9.9 L | ₹16 L | #101 NIRF 2025 |
| College of Engineering | Government | ₹74 K | — | — | — | #151 NIRF 2025 |
| NIELIT | Government | ₹2.1 L | — | — | — | — |
| GCOEA | Government | ₹2.4 L | — | — | — | — |
| DBATU | Government | ₹60 K - ₹3.2 L | ₹3.2 L - ₹3.5 L | ₹3.3 L - ₹3.4 L | ₹10 L | — |
| KITS | Government | ₹3.6 L | — | — | — | — |
| NFSC | Government | ₹1.1 L | — | — | — | — |
| NPTI | Government | ₹5 L | — | — | — | — |
| Government College of Engineering Karad | Government | ₹1.6 L | — | — | — | — |
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)
How many b.e. / b.tech colleges are there in Maharashtra?
There are over 114 b.e. / b.tech colleges in Maharashtra, including government, private, and deemed universities offering UG, PG, and doctoral programs.
Which are the top b.e. / b.tech colleges in Maharashtra?
Top b.e. / b.tech colleges in Maharashtra include IIT Bombay, VJTI Mumbai, College of Engineering, NIELIT, GCOEA, and SPIT, based on rankings, placements, and academic reputation.
What exams are required for admission to b.e. / b.tech colleges in Maharashtra?
Admission is mainly through exams like JEE Main, GATE, JEE Advanced, AP EAMCET, and MHT CET, along with other institute-specific and state-level entrance tests depending on the course and college.
What is the average fee for b.e. / b.tech colleges in Maharashtra?
The fee range for b.e. / b.tech colleges in Maharashtra is ₹46 K - ₹25.1 L.
Which b.e. / b.tech colleges have the best placements?
Colleges with strong industry connections, high placement rates, and better salary outcomes typically include top-ranked institutes and leading private universities in Maharashtra.
Which is better: government or private b.e. / b.tech colleges?
Government colleges often offer lower fees and higher ROI, while private colleges may provide better infrastructure and more seat availability. The best choice depends on budget, location, and goals.
What is the admission process for b.e. / b.tech colleges in Maharashtra?
The process generally includes application → entrance exam → result → counselling/selection → seat allotment → admission, depending on the exam and college.
How to choose the best b.e. / b.tech college in Maharashtra?
Compare colleges by rankings, fees, placements, available courses, location, and the exams they accept to shortlist options that match your goals.



















