Bachelor of Engineering

Bachelor of Engineering Colleges in Maharashtra

Planning to pursue B.E in Maharashtra? With 94 B.E colleges offering B.E. in Mechanical Engineering, B.E. in Civil Engineering, B.E. in Electronics and Communication Engineering, and B.E. in Computer Science Engineering, choosing the right college depends on key factors such as rankings, fees, placements, and entrance exams accepted.


Maharashtra's B.E landscape includes top government institutes like MMIT Pune, DBATU, and KITS, along with leading private universities such as PICT, VESIT, and TSEC Mumbai. Admissions are conducted through exams like JEE Main, GATE, AP EAMCET, depending on the course and institution.


This page provides a complete list of B.E colleges in Maharashtra 2026, helping you compare colleges based on fees, placements, courses, and admission criteria to shortlist the best options.


Overview of B.E Colleges in Maharashtra

Maharashtra has a diverse mix of b.e colleges across government, private, and deemed categories, offering programs in core and emerging fields. These colleges vary in terms of fee structure, admission process, and placement outcomes, making comparison essential for informed decision-making.


Admissions to most top colleges are based on national-level exams like JEE Main, GATE, AP EAMCET, while state and private colleges accept CETs and institute-level entrance exams.


Key Highlights

ParticularsData
Total B.E Colleges in Maharashtra94
Government Colleges15
Private Colleges80
Popular CoursesB.E. in Mechanical Engineering, B.E. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering, B.E. in Civil Engineering, B.E. in Computer Engineering
Top Exams AcceptedJEE Main, GATE, AP EAMCET, MHT CET
Average Fees₹60.4 K - ₹20.5 L
Average Placement (sample)₹1.2 L - ₹14.7 L
Top RecruitersInfosys, TCS, Tech Mahindra, IBM

Top B.E Colleges in Maharashtra 2026 (Rankings)

B.E college rankings are based on parameters such as academic reputation, faculty quality, research output, placements, and infrastructure. Rankings from sources like NIRF, India Today, and The Week are widely used by students to shortlist top colleges.


Top B.E Colleges in Maharashtra (NIRF Rankings)

The National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) is the most credible ranking system in India, based on parameters like teaching, learning resources, graduation outcomes, and research.

College20252024
YCCE#201#151

YCCE are among the leading names in these rankings, typically combining strong academics, placements, and research or professional outcomes.


Top B.E Colleges by India Today Ranking

India Today rankings are based on factors such as student quality, placement performance, infrastructure, and faculty strength.

College20252024
Walchand Institute of Technology#117#125
YCCE#121#127
ISBM College of Engineering#123#121
VESIT—#153
Shah and Anchor#242#261
PCCOE Ravet#252—

These rankings highlight colleges with strong academic performance and placement outcomes, with YCCE leading consistently.


Top B.E Colleges by The Week Ranking

The Week rankings consider parameters such as academic excellence, infrastructure, faculty, and industry exposure, and also include top private colleges.

College2025
Nutan Maharashtra Institute of Engineering and Technology#227
PCCOE Ravet#264

Along with MMIT Pune, DBATU, and KITS, private institutes like PICT, VESIT, and TSEC Mumbai also feature prominently due to their infrastructure and placement performance.


Government vs Private B.E Colleges in Maharashtra

B.E colleges in Maharashtra are broadly divided into government and private institutions, with key differences in fees, placements, admission process, and ROI. Government colleges are generally more competitive with lower fees, while private colleges offer higher seat availability and modern infrastructure.


Top Government B.E Colleges

Government institutes such as MMIT Pune, DBATU, and KITS are known for high ROI, strong placements, and national-level competition.

CollegeFeesMedian SalaryTotal CoursesPopular Course
MMIT Pune₹7.9 L₹3.4 L9B.E. in Mechanical Engineering
DBATU₹2.2 L - ₹2.9 L—88BTech ME
KITS₹3.6 L—10B.E in Electronics Engineering
Government College of Engineering Karad₹2.3 L—18B.E. in Civil Engineering
KCCEMSR₹5.4 L₹4.5 L11B.E. in Computer Engineering

Top Private B.E Colleges

Top private colleges offer higher seat intake, industry-focused curriculum, and strong infrastructure.

CollegeFeesMedian SalaryTotal CoursesPopular CourseLatest Ranking
PICT₹3.1 L₹4.6 L - ₹6 L16B.E. in Information Technology—
VESIT₹4.4 L—11Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry)—
TSEC Mumbai₹7 L₹10 L5B.E. in Computer Engineering—
PCCOE Ravet₹4 L—9B.E. in Civil Engineering—
DYPIEMR₹3.6 L—8B.E. in Mechanical Engineering—
Fr. Conceicao Rodrigues College of Engineering₹5.8 L—18B.Tech. in Computer Engineering—
SCOE₹5.1 L—14B.E. in Computer Engineering—
MMCOE₹6.4 L₹4.8 L13B.E. in Computer Engineering#101 NIRF 2024
KIT College of Engineering, Kolhapur₹3.5 L—30B.Tech. in Biotechnology—
MESCOE₹4.1 L₹4.2 L10B.E. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering—

Fee Comparison (Govt vs Private)

Govt CollegesPrivate Colleges
B.E₹2.2 L - ₹7.9 L₹1.5 L - ₹20.5 L

Government colleges are significantly more affordable compared to private institutions.


Placement Comparison

Govt CollegesPrivate Colleges
Highest Package₹12 L₹1.1 CR
Average Package₹4.5 L₹10 L
Median Package₹4.5 L₹10 L

Government colleges generally have stronger placement outcomes, especially in MMIT Pune, DBATU, and KITS.


ROI Analysis

ROI is a key factor for most candidates, calculated based on fees vs placement outcomes.

CollegeFeesMedian SalaryPopular CourseROI Insight
MMIT Pune₹7.9 L₹3.4 LB.E. in Mechanical EngineeringModerate ROI
PICT₹3.1 L₹4.6 L - ₹6 LB.E. in Information TechnologyMedium ROI
DBATU₹2.2 L - ₹2.9 L—BTech ME—
VESIT₹4.4 L—Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry)—
KITS₹3.6 L—B.E in Electronics Engineering—
TSEC Mumbai₹7 L₹10 LB.E. in Computer EngineeringMedium ROI
Government College of Engineering Karad₹2.3 L—B.E. in Civil Engineering—
PCCOE Ravet₹4 L—B.E. in Civil Engineering—
KCCEMSR₹5.4 L₹4.5 LB.E. in Computer EngineeringModerate ROI
DYPIEMR₹3.6 L—B.E. in Mechanical Engineering—

Government colleges offer higher ROI due to lower fees and strong placements, while private colleges provide better infrastructure, flexibility, and more seat availability.


From a decision-making perspective, candidates targeting top ranks and ROI should prioritise government colleges, while those looking for backup options and infrastructure can consider top private b.e institutes.


Govt and Private

CollegeFeesMedian SalaryPopular CourseROI
MMIT Pune₹7.9 L₹3.4 LB.E. in Mechanical Engineering43%
PICT₹3.1 L₹4.6 L - ₹6 LB.E. in Information Technology169%
DBATU₹2.2 L - ₹2.9 L—BTech ME—
VESIT₹4.4 L—Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry)—
KITS₹3.6 L—B.E in Electronics Engineering—
TSEC Mumbai₹7 L₹10 LB.E. in Computer Engineering143%
Government College of Engineering Karad₹2.3 L—B.E. in Civil Engineering—
PCCOE Ravet₹4 L—B.E. in Civil Engineering—
KCCEMSR₹5.4 L₹4.5 LB.E. in Computer Engineering83%
DYPIEMR₹3.6 L—B.E. in Mechanical Engineering—

Top B.E Colleges in Maharashtra by Fees

Fees is a key parameter while shortlisting b.e colleges, as it directly impacts the overall cost of education and return on investment (ROI). In Maharashtra, b.e college fees vary significantly based on the type of institution—government colleges are more affordable, while private universities have higher fee structures due to infrastructure and facilities.


Mid-Range B.E Colleges (₹1 L - ₹10 L)

Mid-range colleges include PICT, VESIT, and TSEC Mumbai, offering a balance between fees, academic quality, and placement outcomes.

College TypeFeesPopular CourseTotal Courses
Autonomous Institute₹3.6 L - ₹7.9 LB.Tech~5 avg courses (3 colleges)
Private₹1.5 L - ₹8.5 LB.Tech~5 avg courses (58 colleges)
Public/Government₹2.2 L - ₹2.9 LB.Tech~6 avg courses (2 colleges)
Public-Private₹9.3 LB.Tech~1 avg courses (1 colleges)

These institutes provide strong ROI, with moderate fees and competitive placement packages, making them a preferred choice for many aspirants.


High Fee B.E Colleges (Above ₹10 L)

High-fee b.e colleges are mainly private universities, offering modern infrastructure, higher seat intake, and flexible admission options through institute-level exams.

CollegeFeesPopular CourseTotal Courses
uGSOT₹20.5 LB.Tech3

These colleges are suitable for candidates seeking private b.e colleges with better infrastructure, diverse course offerings, and higher seat availability.


Best ROI B.E Colleges in Maharashtra

Return on Investment (ROI) is a key factor while selecting b.e colleges, as it compares the total cost of education with placement outcomes. Colleges with lower fees and higher salary packages offer better long-term value.


ROI Comparison Across Top Colleges

CollegeAverage FeesAverage Salary
PICT₹3.1 L₹4.6 L - ₹6 L
TSEC Mumbai₹7 L₹10 L
MESCOE₹4.1 L₹4.2 L
KCCEMSR₹5.4 L₹4.5 L
MMCOE₹6.4 L₹4.8 L
MMIT Pune₹7.9 L₹3.4 L
DBATU₹2.2 L - ₹2.9 L—
KITS₹3.6 L—
Government College of Engineering Karad₹2.3 L—
VESIT₹4.4 L—

Government institutes such as MMIT Pune, DBATU, and KITS consistently offer high ROI due to subsidised fees and strong placement records.


B.E Colleges in Maharashtra with Best Placements

Placements are a critical parameter in evaluating b.e colleges, as they reflect career opportunities, industry exposure, and earning potential. Top colleges in India maintain strong placement records across technology, consulting, and core sectors.


Colleges with Highest Placement Packages

Top b.e institutes, especially TSEC Mumbai, MESCOE, and PICT, report some of the highest placement packages in India.

CollegeHighest Package
TSEC Mumbai₹1.1 CR
MESCOE₹42 L
PICT₹16.5 L
KCCEMSR₹12 L
MMCOE₹10 L
MMIT Pune₹8 L

These offers are typically made by international recruiters and top product-based companies.


Colleges with Best Average Salary

Average salary provides a more realistic view of placement outcomes across the student cohort.

CollegeAverage Salary
TSEC Mumbai ₹5.5 L - ₹10 L
PICT ₹4.6 L - ₹7.4 L
MMCOE ₹4.8 L
KCCEMSR ₹4.5 L
MESCOE ₹4.2 L
MMIT Pune ₹3.4 L

Colleges with higher average salaries generally indicate strong industry connections, better training, and higher-quality recruiters.


Top Recruiters Hiring B.E Professionals

Leading companies regularly recruit from top b.e colleges in India across domains such as software, consulting, analytics, and core b.e:


  • ACC Limited
  • ACCENTURE
  • Amazon
  • BirlaSoft
  • CapGemini

Popular B.E Courses in Maharashtra

B.E colleges in Maharashtra offer a wide range of specialisations, with demand driven by placement trends, industry requirements, and long-term career growth. Among these, certain branches consistently attract higher enrolment due to better salary outcomes and job opportunities.


B.E. in Mechanical Engineering

  • Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹1.2 L - ₹21.1 L
  • Top Recruiters: Infosys, Wipro, IBM, Cognizant
CourseDurationFeesCollegesModeLevel
B.E. in Mechanical Engineering 4 Years ₹6 K - ₹25.3 L 317+ Full-time UG/PG

B.E. in Civil Engineering

  • Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹2.2 L - ₹20.4 L
  • Top Recruiters: Infosys, IBM, Wipro, Cognizant
CourseDurationFeesCollegesModeLevel
B.E. in Civil Engineering 4 Years ₹6 K - ₹25.3 L 281+ Full-time UG/PG

B.E. in Electronics and Communication Engineering

  • Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹2.4 L - ₹21.1 L
  • Top Recruiters: Infosys, IBM, Wipro, Cognizant
CourseDurationFeesCollegesModeLevel
B.E. in Electronics and Communication Engineering 2–4 Years ₹6 K - ₹25.3 L 271+ Full-time UG/PG

B.E Admission Process in Maharashtra 2026

Admission to b.e colleges in Maharashtra follows a structured process based on entrance exams, result evaluation, and centralised or institute-level counselling. Candidates can apply through national, state, or college-level exams, depending on their target institutions and courses.


National Level Entrance Exams

National-level exams are the primary gateway to top government b.e colleges such as IIIT Nagpur, PICT, and TSEC Mumbai. These exams have high competition and wider acceptance across India.


Key National B.E Exams

ExamFull FormConducting BodyDuration (Minutes)Application ModeExam ModeLevelColleges Participating
JEE MainJoint Entrance Examination MainNational Testing Agency (NTA)180OnlineOnlineUG67+ Colleges
GATEGraduate Aptitude Test in EngineeringIITs and IISc180OnlineOnlinePG49+ Colleges

These exams are widely accepted by top-ranked b.e colleges and require strong preparation due to their competitive nature.


State Level Entrance Exams

State-level entrance exams are conducted for admission to state government and private colleges within specific states, often with domicile-based reservations.


Key State B.E Exams

ExamConducting BodyLevelModeColleges Participating
MHT CETState Common Entrance Test Cell, MaharashtraUGOnline (CBT)65+ Colleges

State exams generally have moderate competition and are ideal for candidates targeting regional colleges with lower cutoffs.


Counselling Process

After qualifying entrance exams, candidates must participate in counselling for seat allocation based on rank, preferences, and availability.


Counselling Overview

Counselling TypeConducting AuthorityColleges CoveredBasis
National CounsellingNational Testing Agency (NTA) and IITs and IIScAll-India b.e collegesNational exam rank / score
State CounsellingState Common Entrance Test Cell, MaharashtraMaharashtra collegesState exam rank / score

The counselling process includes choice filling, seat allotment, document verification, and final admission confirmation.


Entrance Exams for B.E Colleges in Maharashtra

B.E admissions in Maharashtra are conducted through a mix of national and state-level entrance exams, each varying in terms of acceptance, difficulty, and participating colleges. A structured comparison helps candidates choose the right exams based on their target colleges and preparation level.


National Level B.E Entrance Exams (UG & PG)

ExamLevelConducting BodyModeDurationColleges AcceptingCoursesDifficulty
JEE MainUGNational Testing Agency (NTA)Online180 mins67+ CollegesB.E. / B.TechMedium–High
GATEPGIITs and IIScOnline180 mins49+ CollegesM.E./M.TechHigh

These exams are the primary pathway to top government b.e colleges and postgraduate programs in Maharashtra.


State Level B.E Entrance Exams

ExamConducting BodyModeDurationColleges AcceptingCourseDifficulty
MHT CETState Common Entrance Test Cell, MaharashtraOnline (CBT)180 mins65+ CollegesB.EMedium

State-level exams provide access to government and private colleges within specific states, often with domicile-based advantages.



Comparison of Top B.E Colleges

Comparing top b.e colleges helps candidates evaluate options based on fees, placements, rankings, infrastructure, and ROI. Government colleges like IITs, NITs, and IIITs offer lower fees and higher ROI, while private colleges such as BITS, VIT, and SRM provide better infrastructure and higher seat availability.


A structured comparison allows candidates to shortlist colleges based on their budget, rank, preferred course, and career goals, ensuring better decision-making during admission.


Private vs Government Comparison

PrivateGovernment
Total Colleges8015
Top CollegesPICT, VESIT, and TSEC MumbaiMMIT Pune, DBATU, and KITS
College distribution %84%16%
Top CoursesBachelor of Engineering and B.E. / B.TechBachelor of Engineering and B.E. / B.Tech
Fees Range₹1.5 L - ₹20.5 L₹2.2 L - ₹7.9 L
Highest Salary₹8 L - ₹1.1 CR₹8 L - ₹12 L
Median Salary₹4.2 L - ₹10 L₹3.4 L - ₹4.5 L
Average Salary₹4.2 L - ₹10 L₹3.4 L - ₹4.5 L

Top Colleges Comparison Table

CollegeTypeFeesAverage SalaryMedian SalaryHighest Salary
MMIT PuneGovernment₹7.9 L₹3.4 L₹3.4 L₹8 L
DBATUGovernment₹2.2 L - ₹2.9 L———
KITSGovernment₹3.6 L———
Government College of Engineering KaradGovernment₹2.3 L———
KCCEMSRGovernment₹5.4 L₹4.5 L₹4.5 L₹12 L
PICTPrivate₹3.1 L₹4.6 L - ₹7.4 L₹4.6 L - ₹6 L₹8 L - ₹16.5 L
VESITPrivate₹4.4 L———
TSEC MumbaiPrivate₹7 L₹5.5 L - ₹10 L₹10 L₹10 L - ₹1.1 CR
PCCOE RavetPrivate₹4 L———
DYPIEMRPrivate₹3.6 L———


Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

How many b.e colleges are there in Maharashtra?

There are over 94 b.e colleges in Maharashtra, including government, private, and deemed universities offering UG, PG, and doctoral programs.

Which are the top b.e colleges in Maharashtra?

Top b.e colleges in Maharashtra include MMIT Pune, DBATU, KITS, Government College of Engineering Karad, KCCEMSR, and PICT, based on rankings, placements, and academic reputation.

What exams are required for admission to b.e colleges in Maharashtra?

Admission is mainly through exams like JEE Main, GATE, AP EAMCET, MHT CET, and uGNET, along with other institute-specific and state-level entrance tests depending on the course and college.

What is the average fee for b.e colleges in Maharashtra?

The fee range for b.e colleges in Maharashtra is ₹60.4 K - ₹20.5 L.

Which b.e colleges have the best placements?

Colleges with strong industry connections, high placement rates, and better salary outcomes typically include top-ranked institutes and leading private universities in Maharashtra.

Which is better: government or private b.e colleges?

Government colleges often offer lower fees and higher ROI, while private colleges may provide better infrastructure and more seat availability. The best choice depends on budget, location, and goals.

What is the admission process for b.e colleges in Maharashtra?

The process generally includes application → entrance exam → result → counselling/selection → seat allotment → admission, depending on the exam and college.

How to choose the best b.e college in Maharashtra?

Compare colleges by rankings, fees, placements, available courses, location, and the exams they accept to shortlist options that match your goals.

• Updated by KollegeApply

Showing 91 Colleges

Exam Accepted

JEE Main

Fees

₹ 9.32 L

Median Salary

₹ 12.0 L

Total Courses

Exam Accepted

JEE Main

Fees

₹ 3.13 L

Median Salary

₹ 4.0 L - ₹ 9.7 L

Total Courses

Exam Accepted

JEE Main

Fees

₹ 11.18 L - ₹ 15.98 L

Median Salary

₹ 7.6 L

Total Courses

Fees

₹ 10.61 L - ₹ 13.22 L

Median Salary

₹ 3.7 L - ₹ 4.6 L

Total Courses

Exam Accepted

JEE Main

Fees

₹ 3.98 L

Median Salary

₹ 4.5 L

Total Courses

Exam Accepted

JEE Main

Fees

₹ 8.73 L - ₹ 10.73 L

Median Salary

₹ 3.8 L

Total Courses

Exam Accepted

JEE Main

Fees

₹ 5.75 L

Median Salary

₹ 6.5 L

Total Courses

Fees

₹ 4.78 L

Median Salary

₹ 3.4 L - ₹ 5.0 L

Total Courses

Ranking -  IndiaToday #102

Exam Accepted

JEE Main

Fees

₹ 5.07 L

Median Salary

₹ 3.0 L - ₹ 4.6 L

Total Courses

Exam Accepted

JEE Main

Fees

₹ 6.41 L

Median Salary

₹ 3.6 L - ₹ 4.0 L

Total Courses

Ranking -  NIRF #101

Exam Accepted

JEE Main

Fees

₹ 3.55 L

Median Salary

₹ 3.2 L - ₹ 5.7 L

Total Courses

Exam Accepted

JEE Main

Fees

₹ 4.07 L - ₹ 4.87 L

Median Salary

₹ 3.6 L - ₹ 4.1 L

Total Courses

Exam Accepted

JEE Main

Fees

₹ 5.57 L

Median Salary

₹ 4.5 L - ₹ 5.0 L

Total Courses

Ranking -  IndiaToday #121

Exam Accepted

JEE Main

Total Courses

Ranking -  BusinessToday #237

Exam Accepted

JEE Main

Fees

₹ 4.25 L

Total Courses

Exam Accepted

JEE Main

Fees

₹ 3.69 L

Median Salary

₹ 2.8 L

Total Courses

Ranking -  TheWeek #227

Exam Accepted

JEE Main

Fees

₹ 3.07 L - ₹ 3.31 L

Median Salary

₹ 3.0 L - ₹ 4.0 L

Total Courses

Exam Accepted

JEE Main

Fees

₹ 6.36 L

Median Salary

₹ 4.5 L

Total Courses