Planning to pursue B.E (Lateral) in Maharashtra? With 36 B.E (Lateral) colleges offering B.E in Mechanical Engineering (Lateral Entry), B.E. in Civil Engineering (Lateral Entry), B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering (Lateral Entry), and B.E. in Electronics and Communication Engineering (Lateral Entry), choosing the right college depends on key factors such as rankings, fees, placements, and entrance exams accepted.
Maharashtra's B.E (Lateral) landscape includes top government institutes like MMIT Pune and Government College of Engineering Karad, along with leading private universities such as SPIT, PICT, and PCCOE Ravet. Admissions are conducted through exams like JEE Main, GATE, AP EAMCET, depending on the course and institution.
This page provides a complete list of B.E (Lateral) colleges in Maharashtra 2026, helping you compare colleges based on fees, placements, courses, and admission criteria to shortlist the best options.
Overview of B.E (Lateral) Colleges in Maharashtra
Maharashtra has a diverse mix of b.e (lateral) colleges across government, private, and deemed categories, offering programs in core and emerging fields. These colleges vary in terms of fee structure, admission process, and placement outcomes, making comparison essential for informed decision-making.
Admissions to most top colleges are based on national-level exams like JEE Main, GATE, AP EAMCET, while state and private colleges accept CETs and institute-level entrance exams.
Key Highlights
| Particulars | Data |
| Total B.E (Lateral) Colleges in Maharashtra | 36 |
| Government Colleges | 7 |
| Private Colleges | 28 |
| Popular Courses | B.E. in Mechanical Engineering, B.E. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering, B.E in Mechanical Engineering (Lateral Entry), B.E. in Computer Engineering |
| Top Exams Accepted | JEE Main, GATE, AP EAMCET, MHT CET |
| Average Fees | ₹1.2 L - ₹5.3 L |
| Average Placement (sample) | ₹3 L - ₹10.7 L |
| Top Recruiters | Infosys, SYNTEL, CapGemini, TCS |
Top B.E (Lateral) Colleges in Maharashtra 2026 (Rankings)
B.E (Lateral) college rankings are based on parameters such as academic reputation, faculty quality, research output, placements, and infrastructure. Rankings from sources like NIRF, India Today, and The Week are widely used by students to shortlist top colleges.
Top B.E (Lateral) Colleges in Maharashtra (NIRF Rankings)
The National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) is the most credible ranking system in India, based on parameters like teaching, learning resources, graduation outcomes, and research.
| College | 2025 | 2024 |
| SPIT | — | #201 |
| YCCE | #201 | #151 |
SPIT and YCCE are among the leading names in these rankings, typically combining strong academics, placements, and research or professional outcomes.
Top B.E (Lateral) Colleges by India Today Ranking
India Today rankings are based on factors such as student quality, placement performance, infrastructure, and faculty strength.
| College | 2025 | 2024 |
| YCCE | #121 | #127 |
| Shah and Anchor | #242 | #261 |
| PCCOE Ravet | #252 | — |
These rankings highlight colleges with strong academic performance and placement outcomes, with SPIT and YCCE leading consistently.
Top B.E (Lateral) Colleges by The Week Ranking
The Week rankings consider parameters such as academic excellence, infrastructure, faculty, and industry exposure, and also include top private colleges.
| College | 2025 |
| Nutan Maharashtra Institute of Engineering and Technology | #227 |
| PCCOE Ravet | #264 |
Along with MMIT Pune and Government College of Engineering Karad, private institutes like SPIT, PICT, and PCCOE Ravet also feature prominently due to their infrastructure and placement performance.
Government vs Private B.E (Lateral) Colleges in Maharashtra
B.E (Lateral) colleges in Maharashtra are broadly divided into government and private institutions, with key differences in fees, placements, admission process, and ROI. Government colleges are generally more competitive with lower fees, while private colleges offer higher seat availability and modern infrastructure.
Top Government B.E (Lateral) Colleges
Government institutes such as MMIT Pune and Government College of Engineering Karad are known for high ROI, strong placements, and national-level competition.
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Popular Course |
| MMIT Pune | ₹2.3 L | ₹10.7 L | 9 | B.E. in Mechanical Engineering |
| Government College of Engineering Karad | ₹1.6 L | — | 18 | B.E. in Civil Engineering (Lateral Entry) |
Top Private B.E (Lateral) Colleges
Top private colleges offer higher seat intake, industry-focused curriculum, and strong infrastructure.
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Popular Course | Latest Ranking |
| SPIT | ₹4.6 L | — | 12 | B.Tech. in Computer Engineering | #201 NIRF 2024 |
| PICT | ₹2.4 L | ₹5.3 L - ₹6.7 L | 16 | B.E. in Information Technology | — |
| PCCOE Ravet | ₹3 L | — | 9 | B.E. in Civil Engineering | — |
| Fr. Conceicao Rodrigues College of Engineering | ₹4.3 L | — | 18 | B.Tech. in Computer Engineering | — |
| MESCOE | ₹2.8 L | ₹4.2 L | 10 | B.E. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering | — |
| YCCE | ₹4.7 L | — | 38 | B.E. in Mechanical Engineering | #201 NIRF 2025 |
| Nutan Maharashtra Institute of Engineering and Technology | ₹2.5 L | — | 18 | B.E. in Computer Engineering | — |
| Dhole Patil College of Engineering | ₹2.2 L - ₹3 L | — | 21 | B.E. in Automobile Engineering | — |
| JSPM Narhe | — | — | 13 | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | — |
| Terna Engineering College | — | — | 27 | B.E in Electronics Engineering | — |
Fee Comparison (Govt vs Private)
| Govt Colleges | Private Colleges | |
| B.E (Lateral) | ₹1.6 L - ₹2.3 L | ₹1.2 L - ₹5.3 L |
Government colleges are significantly more affordable compared to private institutions.
Placement Comparison
| Govt Colleges | Private Colleges | |
| Highest Package | ₹20.4 L | ₹42 L |
| Average Package | ₹10.7 L | ₹7.4 L |
| Median Package | ₹10.7 L | ₹6.7 L |
Government colleges generally have stronger placement outcomes, especially in MMIT Pune and Government College of Engineering Karad.
ROI Analysis
ROI is a key factor for most candidates, calculated based on fees vs placement outcomes.
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Popular Course | ROI Insight |
| MMIT Pune | ₹2.3 L | ₹10.7 L | B.E. in Mechanical Engineering | High ROI |
| SPIT | ₹4.6 L | — | B.Tech. in Computer Engineering | — |
| Government College of Engineering Karad | ₹1.6 L | — | B.E. in Civil Engineering (Lateral Entry) | — |
| PICT | ₹2.4 L | ₹5.3 L - ₹6.7 L | B.E. in Information Technology | High ROI |
| PCCOE Ravet | ₹3 L | — | B.E. in Civil Engineering | — |
| Fr. Conceicao Rodrigues College of Engineering | ₹4.3 L | — | B.Tech. in Computer Engineering | — |
| MESCOE | ₹2.8 L | ₹4.2 L | B.E. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering | Medium ROI |
| YCCE | ₹4.7 L | — | B.E. in Mechanical Engineering | — |
| Nutan Maharashtra Institute of Engineering and Technology | ₹2.5 L | — | B.E. in Computer Engineering | — |
| Dhole Patil College of Engineering | ₹2.2 L - ₹3 L | — | B.E. in Automobile Engineering | — |
Government colleges offer higher ROI due to lower fees and strong placements, while private colleges provide better infrastructure, flexibility, and more seat availability.
From a decision-making perspective, candidates targeting top ranks and ROI should prioritise government colleges, while those looking for backup options and infrastructure can consider top private b.e (lateral) institutes.
Govt and Private
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Popular Course | ROI |
| MMIT Pune | ₹2.3 L | ₹10.7 L | B.E. in Mechanical Engineering | 465% |
| SPIT | ₹4.6 L | — | B.Tech. in Computer Engineering | — |
| Government College of Engineering Karad | ₹1.6 L | — | B.E. in Civil Engineering (Lateral Entry) | — |
| PICT | ₹2.4 L | ₹5.3 L - ₹6.7 L | B.E. in Information Technology | 246% |
| PCCOE Ravet | ₹3 L | — | B.E. in Civil Engineering | — |
| Fr. Conceicao Rodrigues College of Engineering | ₹4.3 L | — | B.Tech. in Computer Engineering | — |
| MESCOE | ₹2.8 L | ₹4.2 L | B.E. in Electronics and Telecommunication Engineering | 148% |
| YCCE | ₹4.7 L | — | B.E. in Mechanical Engineering | — |
| Nutan Maharashtra Institute of Engineering and Technology | ₹2.5 L | — | B.E. in Computer Engineering | — |
| Dhole Patil College of Engineering | ₹2.2 L - ₹3 L | — | B.E. in Automobile Engineering | — |
Top B.E (Lateral) Colleges in Maharashtra by Fees
Fees is a key parameter while shortlisting b.e (lateral) colleges, as it directly impacts the overall cost of education and return on investment (ROI). In Maharashtra, b.e (lateral) college fees vary significantly based on the type of institution—government colleges are more affordable, while private universities have higher fee structures due to infrastructure and facilities.
Mid-Range B.E (Lateral) Colleges (₹1 L - ₹10 L)
Mid-range colleges include SPIT, PICT, and PCCOE Ravet, offering a balance between fees, academic quality, and placement outcomes.
| College Type | Fees | Popular Course | Total Courses |
| Autonomous Institute | ₹2.3 L | B.Tech | ~1 avg courses (1 colleges) |
| Private | ₹1.2 L - ₹5.3 L | B.Tech | ~2 avg courses (23 colleges) |
| Public/Government | ₹1.6 L | B.Tech | ~4 avg courses (1 colleges) |
These institutes provide strong ROI, with moderate fees and competitive placement packages, making them a preferred choice for many aspirants.
Best ROI B.E (Lateral) Colleges in Maharashtra
Return on Investment (ROI) is a key factor while selecting b.e (lateral) colleges, as it compares the total cost of education with placement outcomes. Colleges with lower fees and higher salary packages offer better long-term value.
ROI Comparison Across Top Colleges
| College | Average Fees | Average Salary |
| MMIT Pune | ₹2.3 L | ₹10.7 L |
| PICT | ₹2.4 L | ₹5.3 L - ₹6.7 L |
| MESCOE | ₹2.8 L | ₹4.2 L |
| Government College of Engineering Karad | ₹1.6 L | — |
| SPIT | ₹4.6 L | — |
| PCCOE Ravet | ₹3 L | — |
| Fr. Conceicao Rodrigues College of Engineering | ₹4.3 L | — |
| YCCE | ₹4.7 L | — |
| Nutan Maharashtra Institute of Engineering and Technology | ₹2.5 L | — |
| Dhole Patil College of Engineering | ₹2.2 L - ₹3 L | — |
Government institutes such as MMIT Pune and Government College of Engineering Karad consistently offer high ROI due to subsidised fees and strong placement records.
B.E (Lateral) Colleges in Maharashtra with Best Placements
Placements are a critical parameter in evaluating b.e (lateral) colleges, as they reflect career opportunities, industry exposure, and earning potential. Top colleges in India maintain strong placement records across technology, consulting, and core sectors.
Colleges with Highest Placement Packages
Top b.e (lateral) institutes, especially MESCOE, MMIT Pune, and PICT, report some of the highest placement packages in India.
| College | Highest Package |
| MESCOE | ₹42 L |
| MMIT Pune | ₹20.4 L |
| PICT | ₹16.5 L |
These offers are typically made by international recruiters and top product-based companies.
Colleges with Best Average Salary
Average salary provides a more realistic view of placement outcomes across the student cohort.
| College | Average Salary |
| MMIT Pune | ₹10.7 L |
| PICT | ₹4.6 L - ₹7.4 L |
| MESCOE | ₹4.2 L |
Colleges with higher average salaries generally indicate strong industry connections, better training, and higher-quality recruiters.
Top Recruiters Hiring B.E (Lateral) Professionals
Leading companies regularly recruit from top b.e (lateral) colleges in India across domains such as software, consulting, analytics, and core b.e (lateral):
- ACC Limited
- ACCENTURE
- Amazon
- BirlaSoft
- CapGemini
Popular B.E (Lateral) Courses in Maharashtra
B.E (Lateral) colleges in Maharashtra offer a wide range of specialisations, with demand driven by placement trends, industry requirements, and long-term career growth. Among these, certain branches consistently attract higher enrolment due to better salary outcomes and job opportunities.
B.E in Mechanical Engineering (Lateral Entry)
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹4.2 L - ₹8 L
- Top Recruiters: Infosys, Wipro, IBM, Cognizant
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| B.E in Mechanical Engineering (Lateral Entry) | 2–4 Years | ₹1.2 L - ₹14.3 L | 51+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
B.E. in Civil Engineering (Lateral Entry)
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹2 L - ₹5 L
- Top Recruiters: Infosys, Wipro, Cognizant, TCS
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| B.E. in Civil Engineering (Lateral Entry) | 2–3 Years | ₹1.3 L - ₹14.3 L | 43+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering (Lateral Entry)
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹4.2 L - ₹8 L
- Top Recruiters: Infosys, Wipro, Cognizant, IBM
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| B.E. in Computer Science and Engineering (Lateral Entry) | 2–4 Years | ₹84.3 K - ₹18.6 L | 35+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
B.E (Lateral) Admission Process in Maharashtra 2026
Admission to b.e (lateral) colleges in Maharashtra follows a structured process based on entrance exams, result evaluation, and centralised or institute-level counselling. Candidates can apply through national, state, or college-level exams, depending on their target institutions and courses.
National Level Entrance Exams
National-level exams are the primary gateway to top government b.e (lateral) colleges such as SPIT, PICT, and PCCOE Ravet. These exams have high competition and wider acceptance across India.
Key National B.E (Lateral) Exams
| Exam | Full Form | Conducting Body | Duration (Minutes) | Application Mode | Exam Mode | Level | Colleges Participating |
| JEE Main | Joint Entrance Examination Main | National Testing Agency (NTA) | 180 | Online | Online | UG | 26+ Colleges |
| GATE | Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering | IITs and IISc | 180 | Online | Online | PG | 22+ Colleges |
These exams are widely accepted by top-ranked b.e (lateral) colleges and require strong preparation due to their competitive nature.
State Level Entrance Exams
State-level entrance exams are conducted for admission to state government and private colleges within specific states, often with domicile-based reservations.
Key State B.E (Lateral) Exams
| Exam | Conducting Body | Level | Mode | Colleges Participating |
| MHT CET | State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra | UG | Online (CBT) | 25+ Colleges |
State exams generally have moderate competition and are ideal for candidates targeting regional colleges with lower cutoffs.
Counselling Process
After qualifying entrance exams, candidates must participate in counselling for seat allocation based on rank, preferences, and availability.
Counselling Overview
| Counselling Type | Conducting Authority | Colleges Covered | Basis |
| National Counselling | National Testing Agency (NTA) and IITs and IISc | All-India b.e (lateral) colleges | National exam rank / score |
| State Counselling | State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra | Maharashtra colleges | State exam rank / score |
The counselling process includes choice filling, seat allotment, document verification, and final admission confirmation.
Entrance Exams for B.E (Lateral) Colleges in Maharashtra
B.E (Lateral) admissions in Maharashtra are conducted through a mix of national and state-level entrance exams, each varying in terms of acceptance, difficulty, and participating colleges. A structured comparison helps candidates choose the right exams based on their target colleges and preparation level.
National Level B.E (Lateral) Entrance Exams (UG & PG)
| Exam | Level | Conducting Body | Mode | Duration | Colleges Accepting | Courses | Difficulty |
| JEE Main | UG | National Testing Agency (NTA) | Online | 180 mins | 26+ Colleges | B.E. / B.Tech | Medium–High |
| GATE | PG | IITs and IISc | Online | 180 mins | 22+ Colleges | M.E./M.Tech | High |
These exams are the primary pathway to top government b.e (lateral) colleges and postgraduate programs in Maharashtra.
State Level B.E (Lateral) Entrance Exams
| Exam | Conducting Body | Mode | Duration | Colleges Accepting | Course | Difficulty |
| MHT CET | State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra | Online (CBT) | 180 mins | 25+ Colleges | B.E (Lateral) | Medium |
State-level exams provide access to government and private colleges within specific states, often with domicile-based advantages.
Comparison of Top B.E (Lateral) Colleges
Comparing top b.e (lateral) colleges helps candidates evaluate options based on fees, placements, rankings, infrastructure, and ROI. Government colleges like IITs, NITs, and IIITs offer lower fees and higher ROI, while private colleges such as BITS, VIT, and SRM provide better infrastructure and higher seat availability.
A structured comparison allows candidates to shortlist colleges based on their budget, rank, preferred course, and career goals, ensuring better decision-making during admission.
Private vs Government Comparison
| Private | Government | |
| Total Colleges | 28 | 7 |
| Top Colleges | SPIT, PICT, and PCCOE Ravet | MMIT Pune and Government College of Engineering Karad |
| College distribution % | 80% | 20% |
| Top Courses | Bachelor of Engineering (Lateral Entry) and Bachelor of Engineering | Bachelor of Engineering (Lateral Entry) and Bachelor of Engineering |
| Fees Range | ₹1.2 L - ₹5.3 L | ₹1.6 L - ₹2.3 L |
| Highest Salary | ₹13.4 L - ₹42 L | ₹20.4 L |
| Median Salary | ₹4.2 L - ₹6.7 L | ₹10.7 L |
| Average Salary | ₹4.2 L - ₹7.4 L | ₹10.7 L |
Top Colleges Comparison Table
| College | Type | Fees | Average Salary | Median Salary | Highest Salary | Ranking |
| MMIT Pune | Government | ₹2.3 L | ₹10.7 L | ₹10.7 L | ₹20.4 L | — |
| Government College of Engineering Karad | Government | ₹1.6 L | — | — | — | — |
| SPIT | Private | ₹4.6 L | — | — | — | #201 NIRF 2024 |
| PICT | Private | ₹2.4 L | ₹4.6 L - ₹7.4 L | ₹5.3 L - ₹6.7 L | ₹13.4 L - ₹16.5 L | — |
| PCCOE Ravet | Private | ₹3 L | — | — | — | — |
| Fr. Conceicao Rodrigues College of Engineering | Private | ₹4.3 L | — | — | — | — |
| MESCOE | Private | ₹2.8 L | ₹4.2 L | ₹4.2 L | ₹42 L | — |
| YCCE | Private | ₹4.7 L | — | — | — | #201 NIRF 2025 |
| Nutan Maharashtra Institute of Engineering and Technology | Private | ₹2.5 L | — | — | — | — |
| Dhole Patil College of Engineering | Private | ₹2.2 L - ₹3 L | — | — | — | — |
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)
How many b.e (lateral) colleges are there in Maharashtra?
There are over 36 b.e (lateral) colleges in Maharashtra, including government, private, and deemed universities offering UG, PG, and doctoral programs.
Which are the top b.e (lateral) colleges in Maharashtra?
Top b.e (lateral) colleges in Maharashtra include MMIT Pune, Government College of Engineering Karad, SPIT, PICT, PCCOE Ravet, and Fr. Conceicao Rodrigues College of Engineering, based on rankings, placements, and academic reputation.
What exams are required for admission to b.e (lateral) colleges in Maharashtra?
Admission is mainly through exams like JEE Main, GATE, AP EAMCET, and MHT CET, along with other institute-specific and state-level entrance tests depending on the course and college.
What is the average fee for b.e (lateral) colleges in Maharashtra?
The fee range for b.e (lateral) colleges in Maharashtra is ₹1.2 L - ₹5.3 L.
Which b.e (lateral) colleges have the best placements?
Colleges with strong industry connections, high placement rates, and better salary outcomes typically include top-ranked institutes and leading private universities in Maharashtra.
Which is better: government or private b.e (lateral) colleges?
Government colleges often offer lower fees and higher ROI, while private colleges may provide better infrastructure and more seat availability. The best choice depends on budget, location, and goals.
What is the admission process for b.e (lateral) colleges in Maharashtra?
The process generally includes application → entrance exam → result → counselling/selection → seat allotment → admission, depending on the exam and college.
How to choose the best b.e (lateral) college in Maharashtra?
Compare colleges by rankings, fees, placements, available courses, location, and the exams they accept to shortlist options that match your goals.



















