Planning to pursue B.Tech in Rajasthan? With 95 B.Tech colleges offering B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering, BTech ME, B.Tech Civil Engineering, and B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering, choosing the right college depends on key factors such as rankings, fees, placements, and entrance exams accepted.
Rajasthan's B.Tech landscape includes top government institutes like IIT Jodhpur, MNIT Jaipur, and CTAE, along with leading private universities such as LNMIIT, IIIT Kota, and SKIT. Admissions are conducted through exams like JEE Main, GATE, BITSAT, depending on the course and institution.
This page provides a complete list of B.Tech colleges in Rajasthan 2026, helping you compare colleges based on fees, placements, courses, and admission criteria to shortlist the best options.
Overview of B.Tech Colleges in Rajasthan
Rajasthan has a diverse mix of b.tech colleges across government, private, and deemed categories, offering programs in core and emerging fields. These colleges vary in terms of fee structure, admission process, and placement outcomes, making comparison essential for informed decision-making.
Admissions to most top colleges are based on national-level exams like JEE Main, GATE, BITSAT, while state and private colleges accept CETs and institute-level entrance exams.
Key Highlights
| Particulars | Data |
| Total B.Tech Colleges in Rajasthan | 95 |
| Government Colleges | 14 |
| Private Colleges | 81 |
| Popular Courses | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering, BTech ME, B.Tech Civil Engineering, B.Tech in Electrical Engineering |
| Top Exams Accepted | JEE Main, GATE, BITSAT, JEE Advanced |
| Average Fees | ₹65.6 K - ₹27.4 L |
| Average Placement (sample) | ₹2 L - ₹26.3 L |
| Top Recruiters | IBM, Infosys, Wipro, HCL |
Top B.Tech Colleges in Rajasthan 2026 (Rankings)
B.Tech college rankings are based on parameters such as academic reputation, faculty quality, research output, placements, and infrastructure. Rankings from sources like NIRF, India Today, and The Week are widely used by students to shortlist top colleges.
Top B.Tech Colleges in Rajasthan (NIRF Rankings)
The National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) is the most credible ranking system in India, based on parameters like teaching, learning resources, graduation outcomes, and research.
| College | 2025 | 2024 |
| IIT Jodhpur | #27 | #28 |
| MNIT Jaipur | #42 | #43 |
| Amity University Jaipur | #151 | #101 |
| LNMIIT | #201 | #201 |
IIT Jodhpur, MNIT Jaipur, and Amity University Jaipur are among the leading names in these rankings, typically combining strong academics, placements, and research or professional outcomes.
Top B.Tech Colleges by India Today Ranking
India Today rankings are based on factors such as student quality, placement performance, infrastructure, and faculty strength.
| College | 2025 | 2024 |
| MNIT Jaipur | #18 | #18 |
| LNMIIT | #45 | #50 |
| Amity University Jaipur | #99 | #104 |
These rankings highlight colleges with strong academic performance and placement outcomes, with IIT Jodhpur, MNIT Jaipur, and Amity University Jaipur leading consistently.
Top B.Tech Colleges by The Week Ranking
The Week rankings consider parameters such as academic excellence, infrastructure, faculty, and industry exposure, and also include top private colleges.
| College | 2025 |
| MNIT Jaipur | #20 |
| LNMIIT | #54 |
| Amity University Jaipur | #227 |
Along with IIT Jodhpur, MNIT Jaipur, and CTAE, private institutes like LNMIIT, IIIT Kota, and SKIT also feature prominently due to their infrastructure and placement performance.
Government vs Private B.Tech Colleges in Rajasthan
B.Tech colleges in Rajasthan are broadly divided into government and private institutions, with key differences in fees, placements, admission process, and ROI. Government colleges are generally more competitive with lower fees, while private colleges offer higher seat availability and modern infrastructure.
Top Government B.Tech Colleges
Government institutes such as IIT Jodhpur, MNIT Jaipur, and CTAE are known for high ROI, strong placements, and national-level competition.
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Popular Course | Latest Ranking |
| IIT Jodhpur | ₹8.1 L | ₹7.8 L - ₹26.3 L | 47 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | #27 NIRF 2025 |
| MNIT Jaipur | ₹6.5 L - ₹6.7 L | ₹9.7 L - ₹13 L | 60 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | #11 NIRF 2025 |
| CTAE | ₹2 L | — | 18 | B.Tech in Agricultural Engineering | #201 NIRF 2022 |
| Bikaner Technical University | ₹2 L - ₹7.7 L | ₹3.7 L - ₹5 L | 97 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | — |
| Government Engineering College (ECB, Bikaner) | ₹2 L | — | 20 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | — |
| RTU KOTA | ₹2 L - ₹10.8 L | ₹4 L - ₹6.3 L | 161 | BTech IT | — |
| MBM Engineering College | ₹2 L | — | 30 | B.Tech. in Petroleum Engineering | — |
| Government Engineering College, Banswara | ₹2.6 L | — | 4 | BTech ME | — |
Top Private B.Tech Colleges
Top private colleges offer higher seat intake, industry-focused curriculum, and strong infrastructure.
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Popular Course | Latest Ranking |
| LNMIIT | ₹21.1 L - ₹25.9 L | ₹13.9 L | 31 | BTech in Communication Engineering | #201 NIRF 2025 |
| IIIT Kota | ₹10.6 L | ₹12.3 L - ₹13.1 L | 6 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | — |
| SKIT | ₹9.3 L | ₹4.9 L | 29 | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | — |
| SIET Sikar | ₹2.8 L | — | 77 | MBA in Finance | — |
| Arya Group of Colleges | ₹4.9 L | — | 19 | B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering | — |
| JIET | ₹7.4 L | ₹3.4 L - ₹4.1 L | 18 | B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering | — |
| Poornima Institute of Engineering and Technology | ₹7.7 L | ₹5.4 L | 11 | B. Tech. (CSE)-Lateral Entry | — |
| Rajasthan Institute of Engineering and Technology | ₹6.4 L | — | 27 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | — |
| Institute of Engineering and Technology | ₹2.8 L | — | 22 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | — |
| Modern Institute of Technology and Research Centre (MITRC) | ₹2.8 L - ₹3 L | — | 14 | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | — |
Fee Comparison (Govt vs Private)
| Govt Colleges | Private Colleges | |
| B.Tech | ₹2 L - ₹10.8 L | ₹2 L - ₹26.7 L |
Government colleges are significantly more affordable compared to private institutions.
Placement Comparison
| Govt Colleges | Private Colleges | |
| Highest Package | ₹90 L | ₹1.2 CR |
| Average Package | ₹26.3 L | ₹13.9 L |
| Median Package | ₹26.3 L | ₹13.9 L |
Government colleges generally have stronger placement outcomes, especially in IIT Jodhpur, MNIT Jaipur, and CTAE.
ROI Analysis
ROI is a key factor for most candidates, calculated based on fees vs placement outcomes.
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Popular Course | ROI Insight |
| IIT Jodhpur | ₹8.1 L | ₹7.8 L - ₹26.3 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | High ROI |
| LNMIIT | ₹21.1 L - ₹25.9 L | ₹13.9 L | BTech in Communication Engineering | Moderate ROI |
| MNIT Jaipur | ₹6.5 L - ₹6.7 L | ₹9.7 L - ₹13 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | Medium ROI |
| IIIT Kota | ₹10.6 L | ₹12.3 L - ₹13.1 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | Medium ROI |
| CTAE | ₹2 L | — | B.Tech in Agricultural Engineering | — |
| SKIT | ₹9.3 L | ₹4.9 L | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | Moderate ROI |
| Bikaner Technical University | ₹2 L - ₹7.7 L | ₹3.7 L - ₹5 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | Moderate ROI |
| SIET Sikar | ₹2.8 L | — | MBA in Finance | — |
| Government Engineering College (ECB, Bikaner) | ₹2 L | — | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | — |
| Arya Group of Colleges | ₹4.9 L | — | B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering | — |
Government colleges offer higher ROI due to lower fees and strong placements, while private colleges provide better infrastructure, flexibility, and more seat availability.
From a decision-making perspective, candidates targeting top ranks and ROI should prioritise government colleges, while those looking for backup options and infrastructure can consider top private b.tech institutes.
Govt and Private
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Popular Course | ROI |
| IIT Jodhpur | ₹8.1 L | ₹7.8 L - ₹26.3 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 209% |
| LNMIIT | ₹21.1 L - ₹25.9 L | ₹13.9 L | BTech in Communication Engineering | 59% |
| MNIT Jaipur | ₹6.5 L - ₹6.7 L | ₹9.7 L - ₹13 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 172% |
| IIIT Kota | ₹10.6 L | ₹12.3 L - ₹13.1 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 120% |
| CTAE | ₹2 L | — | B.Tech in Agricultural Engineering | — |
| SKIT | ₹9.3 L | ₹4.9 L | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | 53% |
| Bikaner Technical University | ₹2 L - ₹7.7 L | ₹3.7 L - ₹5 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 90% |
| SIET Sikar | ₹2.8 L | — | MBA in Finance | — |
| Government Engineering College (ECB, Bikaner) | ₹2 L | — | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | — |
| Arya Group of Colleges | ₹4.9 L | — | B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering | — |
Top B.Tech Colleges in Rajasthan by Fees
Fees is a key parameter while shortlisting b.tech colleges, as it directly impacts the overall cost of education and return on investment (ROI). In Rajasthan, b.tech college fees vary significantly based on the type of institution—government colleges are more affordable, while private universities have higher fee structures due to infrastructure and facilities.
Mid-Range B.Tech Colleges (₹1 L - ₹10 L)
Mid-range colleges include IIT Jodhpur, MNIT Jaipur, and SKIT, offering a balance between fees, academic quality, and placement outcomes.
| College Type | Fees | Popular Course | Total Courses |
| Private | ₹2 L - ₹26.7 L | B.Tech | ~6 avg courses (32 colleges) |
| Public/Government | ₹2 L - ₹10.8 L | B.Tech | ~14 avg courses (8 colleges) |
These institutes provide strong ROI, with moderate fees and competitive placement packages, making them a preferred choice for many aspirants.
High Fee B.Tech Colleges (Above ₹10 L)
High-fee b.tech colleges are mainly private universities, offering modern infrastructure, higher seat intake, and flexible admission options through institute-level exams.
| College | Fees | Popular Course | Total Courses |
| LNMIIT | ₹21.1 L - ₹25.9 L | BTech in Communication Engineering | 8 |
| IIIT Kota | ₹10.6 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 3 |
| BIT Mesra Jaipur | ₹14.1 L | B.Tech | 4 |
| NIAT Upskilling Programs at Vivekananda Global University | ₹18 L | B.Tech | 3 |
These colleges are suitable for candidates seeking private b.tech colleges with better infrastructure, diverse course offerings, and higher seat availability.
Best ROI B.Tech Colleges in Rajasthan
Return on Investment (ROI) is a key factor while selecting b.tech colleges, as it compares the total cost of education with placement outcomes. Colleges with lower fees and higher salary packages offer better long-term value.
ROI Comparison Across Top Colleges
| College | Average Fees | Average Salary |
| IIT Jodhpur | ₹8.1 L | ₹7.8 L - ₹26.3 L |
| MNIT Jaipur | ₹6.5 L - ₹6.7 L | ₹9.7 L - ₹13 L |
| IIIT Kota | ₹10.6 L | ₹12.3 L - ₹13.1 L |
| Bikaner Technical University | ₹2 L - ₹7.7 L | ₹3.7 L - ₹5 L |
| RTU KOTA | ₹2 L - ₹10.8 L | ₹4 L - ₹6.3 L |
| Poornima Institute of Engineering and Technology | ₹7.7 L | ₹5.4 L |
| LNMIIT | ₹21.1 L - ₹25.9 L | ₹13.9 L |
| SKIT | ₹9.3 L | ₹4.9 L |
| JIET | ₹7.4 L | ₹3.4 L - ₹4.1 L |
| CTAE | ₹2 L | — |
Government institutes such as IIT Jodhpur, MNIT Jaipur, and CTAE consistently offer high ROI due to subsidised fees and strong placement records.
B.Tech Colleges in Rajasthan with Best Placements
Placements are a critical parameter in evaluating b.tech colleges, as they reflect career opportunities, industry exposure, and earning potential. Top colleges in India maintain strong placement records across technology, consulting, and core sectors.
Colleges with Highest Placement Packages
Top b.tech institutes, especially LNMIIT, RTU KOTA, and IIIT Kota, report some of the highest placement packages in India.
| College | Highest Package |
| LNMIIT | ₹1.2 CR |
| RTU KOTA | ₹90 L |
| IIIT Kota | ₹65 L |
| MNIT Jaipur | ₹64 L |
| SKIT | ₹47 L |
| Bikaner Technical University | ₹18 L |
| JIET | ₹18 L |
| Poornima Institute of Engineering and Technology | ₹12 L |
These offers are typically made by international recruiters and top product-based companies.
Colleges with Best Average Salary
Average salary provides a more realistic view of placement outcomes across the student cohort.
| College | Average Salary |
| IIT Jodhpur | ₹6 L - ₹26.3 L |
| MNIT Jaipur | ₹7.8 L - ₹18.4 L |
| LNMIIT | ₹13.9 L |
| IIIT Kota | ₹11.4 L - ₹13.1 L |
| RTU KOTA | ₹2 L - ₹7.5 L |
| Poornima Institute of Engineering and Technology | ₹5.4 L |
| Bikaner Technical University | ₹3.2 L - ₹5 L |
| SKIT | ₹4.9 L |
| JIET | ₹3.2 L - ₹4.6 L |
Colleges with higher average salaries generally indicate strong industry connections, better training, and higher-quality recruiters.
Top Recruiters Hiring B.Tech Professionals
Leading companies regularly recruit from top b.tech colleges in India across domains such as software, consulting, analytics, and core b.tech:
- American Express
- Cognizant
- Deloitte
- Gartner
- HCL
Popular B.Tech Courses in Rajasthan
B.Tech colleges in Rajasthan offer a wide range of specialisations, with demand driven by placement trends, industry requirements, and long-term career growth. Among these, certain branches consistently attract higher enrolment due to better salary outcomes and job opportunities.
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹2 L - ₹52.8 L
- Top Recruiters: Wipro, Infosys, IBM, TCS
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 4 Years | ₹10.5 K - ₹41.5 L | 867+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
BTech ME
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹2 L - ₹23.9 L
- Top Recruiters: Wipro, Infosys, IBM, TCS
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| BTech ME | 4 Years | ₹6 K - ₹28.8 L | 784+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
B.Tech Civil Engineering
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹2 L - ₹34.2 L
- Top Recruiters: Wipro, Infosys, IBM, TCS
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| B.Tech Civil Engineering | 4 Years | ₹6 K - ₹28.6 L | 711+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
B.Tech Admission Process in Rajasthan 2026
Admission to b.tech colleges in Rajasthan follows a structured process based on entrance exams, result evaluation, and centralised or institute-level counselling. Candidates can apply through national, state, or college-level exams, depending on their target institutions and courses.
National Level Entrance Exams
National-level exams are the primary gateway to top government b.tech colleges such as IIT Jodhpur, IIIT Kota, and MNIT Jaipur. These exams have high competition and wider acceptance across India.
Key National B.Tech Exams
| Exam | Full Form | Conducting Body | Duration (Minutes) | Application Mode | Exam Mode | Level | Colleges Participating |
| JEE Main | Joint Entrance Examination Main | National Testing Agency (NTA) | 180 | Online | Online | UG | 39+ Colleges |
| GATE | Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering | IITs and IISc | 180 | Online | Online | PG | 26+ Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | Joint Entrance Examination Advanced | National Testing Agency (NTA) | 180 | Online | ONLINE | UG | 1+ College |
These exams are widely accepted by top-ranked b.tech colleges and require strong preparation due to their competitive nature.
Counselling Process
After qualifying entrance exams, candidates must participate in counselling for seat allocation based on rank, preferences, and availability.
Counselling Overview
| Counselling Type | Conducting Authority | Colleges Covered | Basis |
| National Counselling | National Testing Agency (NTA) and IITs and IISc | All-India b.tech colleges | National exam rank / score |
The counselling process includes choice filling, seat allotment, document verification, and final admission confirmation.
Entrance Exams for B.Tech Colleges in Rajasthan
B.Tech admissions in Rajasthan are conducted through a mix of national and state-level entrance exams, each varying in terms of acceptance, difficulty, and participating colleges. A structured comparison helps candidates choose the right exams based on their target colleges and preparation level.
National Level B.Tech Entrance Exams (UG & PG)
| Exam | Level | Conducting Body | Mode | Duration | Colleges Accepting | Courses | Difficulty |
| JEE Main | UG | National Testing Agency (NTA) | Online | 180 mins | 39+ Colleges | B.E. / B.Tech | Medium–High |
| GATE | PG | IITs and IISc | Online | 180 mins | 26+ Colleges | M.E./M.Tech | High |
| JEE Advanced | UG | National Testing Agency (NTA) | ONLINE | 180 mins | 1+ College | B.E. / B.Tech | Very High |
These exams are the primary pathway to top government b.tech colleges and postgraduate programs in Rajasthan.
State Level B.Tech Entrance Exams
State-level exams provide access to government and private colleges within specific states, often with domicile-based advantages.
State-wise B.Tech Colleges in India
India has 95 b.tech colleges distributed across states like Rajasthan, with a mix of government and private institutions. Top government colleges include IIT Jodhpur and MNIT Jaipur, while leading private colleges include LNMIIT and IIIT Kota.
State-wise distribution helps candidates shortlist colleges based on location preference, fees, and admission through state-level exams like state-level exams.
B.Tech Colleges in Rajasthan
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| IIT Jodhpur | ₹8.1 L | ₹6 L - ₹26.3 L | 47 Courses | NIRF #27 |
| JEC Jaipur | ₹95.5 K - ₹7 L | — | 17 Courses | — |
| Rajasthan College of Engineering for Women (RCEW) | ₹87.5 K - ₹2.8 L | — | 14 Courses | — |
| Arya OLD Campus | ₹1.2 L - ₹1.3 L | — | 15 Courses | — |
| LNMIIT | ₹6.5 L - ₹25.7 L | ₹12.2 L | 31 Courses | IndiaToday #19 |
City-wise B.Tech Colleges in India
Top cities like Jaipur and Jodhpur host a large number of b.tech colleges, including both government and private institutions. Leading colleges include IIT Jodhpur, MNIT Jaipur, and CTAE, along with private institutes like LNMIIT, IIIT Kota, and SKIT.
City-wise selection helps candidates choose colleges based on placement opportunities, industry exposure, and proximity to tech hubs.
B.Tech Colleges in Jaipur
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| JEC Jaipur | ₹95.5 K - ₹7 L | — | 17 Courses | — |
| Rajasthan College of Engineering for Women (RCEW) | ₹87.5 K - ₹2.8 L | — | 14 Courses | — |
| Arya OLD Campus | ₹1.2 L - ₹1.3 L | — | 15 Courses | — |
| LNMIIT | ₹6.5 L - ₹25.7 L | ₹12.2 L | 31 Courses | IndiaToday #19 |
B.Tech Colleges in Jodhpur
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| IIT Jodhpur | ₹8.1 L | ₹6 L - ₹26.3 L | 47 Courses | NIRF #27 |
Top B.Tech Colleges Accepting Different Exams
Top b.tech colleges in India accept scores from exams like JEE Main, GATE, and JEE Advanced, depending on the course and college type. Government institutes such as IIT Jodhpur, MNIT Jaipur, and CTAE accept national and state-level exam scores, while private colleges like LNMIIT, IIIT Kota, and SKIT may conduct their own entrance exams.
Understanding exam-wise college acceptance helps candidates shortlist colleges based on their exam performance and admission pathway.
Colleges Accepting JEE Main
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| IIT Jodhpur | ₹8.1 L | ₹6 L - ₹26.3 L | 47 Courses | NIRF #27 |
| LNMIIT | ₹6.5 L - ₹25.7 L | ₹12.2 L | 31 Courses | IndiaToday #19 |
| Rajasthan College of Engineering for Women (RCEW) | ₹87.5 K - ₹2.8 L | — | 14 Courses | — |
| Arya OLD Campus | ₹1.2 L - ₹1.3 L | — | 15 Courses | — |
| JEC Jaipur | ₹95.5 K - ₹7 L | — | 17 Courses | — |
Colleges Accepting GATE
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| IIT Jodhpur | ₹8.1 L | ₹6 L - ₹26.3 L | 47 Courses | NIRF #27 |
| LNMIIT | ₹6.5 L - ₹25.7 L | ₹12.2 L | 31 Courses | IndiaToday #19 |
| Rajasthan College of Engineering for Women (RCEW) | ₹87.5 K - ₹2.8 L | — | 14 Courses | — |
| Arya OLD Campus | ₹1.2 L - ₹1.3 L | — | 15 Courses | — |
| JEC Jaipur | ₹95.5 K - ₹7 L | — | 17 Courses | — |
Colleges Accepting JEE Advanced
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| IIT Jodhpur | ₹8.1 L | ₹6 L - ₹26.3 L | 47 Courses | NIRF #27 |
Course wise B.Tech Colleges in India
B.Tech colleges in India offer admissions across popular branches and emerging fields. IIT Jodhpur, MNIT Jaipur, and CTAE lead in core and tech branches, while private colleges like LNMIIT, IIIT Kota, and SKIT offer a wide range of specialisations.
Course-wise selection helps candidates choose colleges based on branch preference, placement trends, and career opportunities.
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering Colleges in Rajasthan
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| IIT Jodhpur | ₹8.1 L | ₹6 L - ₹26.3 L | 47 Courses | NIRF #27 |
| LNMIIT | ₹6.5 L - ₹25.7 L | ₹12.2 L | 31 Courses | IndiaToday #19 |
| Rajasthan College of Engineering for Women (RCEW) | ₹87.5 K - ₹2.8 L | — | 14 Courses | — |
| Arya OLD Campus | ₹1.2 L - ₹1.3 L | — | 15 Courses | — |
| JEC Jaipur | ₹95.5 K - ₹7 L | — | 17 Courses | — |
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering Colleges in Rajasthan
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| IIT Jodhpur | ₹8.1 L | ₹6 L - ₹26.3 L | 47 Courses | NIRF #27 |
| Rajasthan College of Engineering for Women (RCEW) | ₹87.5 K - ₹2.8 L | — | 14 Courses | — |
| Arya OLD Campus | ₹1.2 L - ₹1.3 L | — | 15 Courses | — |
| JEC Jaipur | ₹95.5 K - ₹7 L | — | 17 Courses | — |
B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering Colleges in Rajasthan
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| LNMIIT | ₹6.5 L - ₹25.7 L | ₹12.2 L | 31 Courses | IndiaToday #19 |
| Rajasthan College of Engineering for Women (RCEW) | ₹87.5 K - ₹2.8 L | — | 14 Courses | — |
| Arya OLD Campus | ₹1.2 L - ₹1.3 L | — | 15 Courses | — |
| JEC Jaipur | ₹95.5 K - ₹7 L | — | 17 Courses | — |
BTech ME Colleges in Rajasthan
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| IIT Jodhpur | ₹8.1 L | ₹6 L - ₹26.3 L | 47 Courses | NIRF #27 |
| LNMIIT | ₹6.5 L - ₹25.7 L | ₹12.2 L | 31 Courses | IndiaToday #19 |
| Arya OLD Campus | ₹1.2 L - ₹1.3 L | — | 15 Courses | — |
| JEC Jaipur | ₹95.5 K - ₹7 L | — | 17 Courses | — |
M.Tech in Computer science Colleges in Rajasthan
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| IIT Jodhpur | ₹8.1 L | ₹6 L - ₹26.3 L | 47 Courses | NIRF #27 |
| LNMIIT | ₹6.5 L - ₹25.7 L | ₹12.2 L | 31 Courses | IndiaToday #19 |
| Rajasthan College of Engineering for Women (RCEW) | ₹87.5 K - ₹2.8 L | — | 14 Courses | — |
| Arya OLD Campus | ₹1.2 L - ₹1.3 L | — | 15 Courses | — |
Comparison of Top B.Tech Colleges
Comparing top b.tech colleges helps candidates evaluate options based on fees, placements, rankings, infrastructure, and ROI. Government colleges like IITs, NITs, and IIITs offer lower fees and higher ROI, while private colleges such as BITS, VIT, and SRM provide better infrastructure and higher seat availability.
A structured comparison allows candidates to shortlist colleges based on their budget, rank, preferred course, and career goals, ensuring better decision-making during admission.
Private vs Government Comparison
| Private | Government | |
| Total Colleges | 81 | 14 |
| Top Colleges | LNMIIT, IIIT Kota, and SKIT | IIT Jodhpur, MNIT Jaipur, and CTAE |
| College distribution % | 85% | 15% |
| Top Courses | Bachelor of Technology and Master of Technology | Bachelor of Technology and Master of Technology |
| Fees Range | ₹2 L - ₹26.7 L | ₹2 L - ₹10.8 L |
| Highest Salary | ₹12 L - ₹1.2 CR | ₹3.5 L - ₹90 L |
| Median Salary | ₹3.4 L - ₹13.9 L | ₹3.7 L - ₹26.3 L |
| Average Salary | ₹3.2 L - ₹13.9 L | ₹2 L - ₹26.3 L |
Top Colleges Comparison Table
| College | Type | Fees | Average Salary | Median Salary | Highest Salary | Ranking |
| IIT Jodhpur | Government | ₹8.1 L | ₹6 L - ₹26.3 L | ₹7.8 L - ₹26.3 L | — | #27 NIRF 2025 |
| MNIT Jaipur | Government | ₹6.5 L - ₹6.7 L | ₹7.8 L - ₹18.4 L | ₹9.7 L - ₹13 L | ₹23.5 L - ₹64 L | #11 NIRF 2025 |
| CTAE | Government | ₹2 L | — | — | — | #201 NIRF 2022 |
| Bikaner Technical University | Government | ₹2 L - ₹7.7 L | ₹3.2 L - ₹5 L | ₹3.7 L - ₹5 L | ₹8.5 L - ₹18 L | — |
| Government Engineering College (ECB, Bikaner) | Government | ₹2 L | — | — | — | — |
| RTU KOTA | Government | ₹2 L - ₹10.8 L | ₹2 L - ₹7.5 L | ₹4 L - ₹6.3 L | ₹3.5 L - ₹90 L | — |
| MBM Engineering College | Government | ₹2 L | — | — | — | — |
| Government Engineering College, Banswara | Government | ₹2.6 L | — | — | — | — |
| LNMIIT | Private | ₹21.1 L - ₹25.9 L | ₹13.9 L | ₹13.9 L | ₹1.2 CR | #201 NIRF 2025 |
| IIIT Kota | Private | ₹10.6 L | ₹11.4 L - ₹13.1 L | ₹12.3 L - ₹13.1 L | ₹65 L | — |
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)
How many b.tech colleges are there in Rajasthan?
There are over 95 b.tech colleges in Rajasthan, including government, private, and deemed universities offering UG, PG, and doctoral programs.
Which are the top b.tech colleges in Rajasthan?
Top b.tech colleges in Rajasthan include IIT Jodhpur, MNIT Jaipur, CTAE, Bikaner Technical University, Government Engineering College (ECB, Bikaner), and LNMIIT, based on rankings, placements, and academic reputation.
What exams are required for admission to b.tech colleges in Rajasthan?
Admission is mainly through exams like JEE Main, GATE, BITSAT, JEE Advanced, and MET, along with other institute-specific and state-level entrance tests depending on the course and college.
What is the average fee for b.tech colleges in Rajasthan?
The fee range for b.tech colleges in Rajasthan is ₹65.6 K - ₹27.4 L.
Which b.tech colleges have the best placements?
Colleges with strong industry connections, high placement rates, and better salary outcomes typically include top-ranked institutes and leading private universities in Rajasthan.
Which is better: government or private b.tech colleges?
Government colleges often offer lower fees and higher ROI, while private colleges may provide better infrastructure and more seat availability. The best choice depends on budget, location, and goals.
What is the admission process for b.tech colleges in Rajasthan?
The process generally includes application → entrance exam → result → counselling/selection → seat allotment → admission, depending on the exam and college.
How to choose the best b.tech college in Rajasthan?
Compare colleges by rankings, fees, placements, available courses, location, and the exams they accept to shortlist options that match your goals.




















