Planning to pursue B.Tech in Telangana? With 99 B.Tech colleges offering B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering, BTech ME, B.Tech Civil Engineering, and B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering, choosing the right college depends on key factors such as rankings, fees, placements, and entrance exams accepted.
Telangana's B.Tech landscape includes top government institutes like IIT Hyderabad, NIT Warangal, and MLRIT, along with leading private universities such as IIIT Hyderabad, VNR VJIET, and BVRIT Narsapur. Admissions are conducted through exams like JEE Main, GATE, JEE Advanced, depending on the course and institution.
This page provides a complete list of B.Tech colleges in Telangana 2026, helping you compare colleges based on fees, placements, courses, and admission criteria to shortlist the best options.
Overview of B.Tech Colleges in Telangana
Telangana has a diverse mix of b.tech colleges across government, private, and deemed categories, offering programs in core and emerging fields. These colleges vary in terms of fee structure, admission process, and placement outcomes, making comparison essential for informed decision-making.
Admissions to most top colleges are based on national-level exams like JEE Main, GATE, JEE Advanced, while state and private colleges accept CETs and institute-level entrance exams.
Key Highlights
| Particulars | Data |
| Total B.Tech Colleges in Telangana | 99 |
| Government Colleges | 17 |
| Private Colleges | 82 |
| Popular Courses | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering, B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering, B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning), B.Tech. in Computer Science & Engineering (Data Science) |
| Top Exams Accepted | JEE Main, GATE, JEE Advanced, VITEEE |
| Average Fees | ₹38.8 K - ₹28.6 L |
| Average Placement (sample) | ₹3.5 L - ₹31.5 L |
| Top Recruiters | Infosys, IBM, Cognizant, Tech Mahindra |
Top B.Tech Colleges in Telangana 2026 (Rankings)
B.Tech college rankings are based on parameters such as academic reputation, faculty quality, research output, placements, and infrastructure. Rankings from sources like NIRF, India Today, and The Week are widely used by students to shortlist top colleges.
Top B.Tech Colleges in Telangana (NIRF Rankings)
The National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) is the most credible ranking system in India, based on parameters like teaching, learning resources, graduation outcomes, and research.
| College | 2025 | 2024 |
| IIT Hyderabad | #7 | #8 |
| NIT Warangal | #28 | #21 |
| IIIT Hyderabad | #38 | #47 |
| CBIT | #151 | #151 |
| GRIET | #151 | #101 |
| IARE | #151 | #151 |
| VNR VJIET | #151 | #151 |
| GNITS | #201 | — |
| KITSW | #201 | #201 |
| SNIST | — | #201 |
IIT Hyderabad, NIT Warangal, and IIIT Hyderabad are among the leading names in these rankings, typically combining strong academics, placements, and research or professional outcomes.
Top B.Tech Colleges by India Today Ranking
India Today rankings are based on factors such as student quality, placement performance, infrastructure, and faculty strength.
| College | 2025 | 2024 |
| IIIT Hyderabad | #14 | #13 |
| CBIT | — | #60 |
| IARE | #81 | #89 |
| CMR College of Engineering and Technology | #118 | #124 |
| Guru Nanak Institutions Technical Campus | #128 | #129 |
| KG Reddy College | #142 | #148 |
| Malla Reddy College of Engineering and Technology | #144 | #155 |
| VNR VJIET | #149 | #149 |
| CMR Institute of Technology Hyderabad | #151 | #163 |
| VJIT | #154 | #161 |
These rankings highlight colleges with strong academic performance and placement outcomes, with IIT Hyderabad, NIT Warangal, and IIIT Hyderabad leading consistently.
Top B.Tech Colleges by The Week Ranking
The Week rankings consider parameters such as academic excellence, infrastructure, faculty, and industry exposure, and also include top private colleges.
| College | 2025 |
| IIIT Hyderabad | #10 |
| CBIT | #42 |
| VNR VJIET | #48 |
| CMR Institute of Technology Hyderabad | #85 |
| MLRIT | #89 |
| IARE | #91 |
| BVRIT Narsapur | #117 |
| CMR College of Engineering and Technology | #145 |
| VJIT | #145 |
| CMR Technical Campus | #152 |
Along with IIT Hyderabad, NIT Warangal, and MLRIT, private institutes like IIIT Hyderabad, VNR VJIET, and BVRIT Narsapur also feature prominently due to their infrastructure and placement performance.
Government vs Private B.Tech Colleges in Telangana
B.Tech colleges in Telangana are broadly divided into government and private institutions, with key differences in fees, placements, admission process, and ROI. Government colleges are generally more competitive with lower fees, while private colleges offer higher seat availability and modern infrastructure.
Top Government B.Tech Colleges
Government institutes such as IIT Hyderabad, NIT Warangal, and MLRIT are known for high ROI, strong placements, and national-level competition.
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Popular Course | Latest Ranking |
| IIT Hyderabad | ₹10.7 L - ₹23.6 L | ₹20.8 L | 102 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | #6 NIRF 2025 |
| NIT Warangal | ₹6.2 L - ₹8.4 L | ₹14.4 L | 71 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | #28 NIRF 2025 |
| MLRIT | ₹2.1 L - ₹9 L | ₹4.2 L - ₹5 L | 17 | BTech ME | #201 NIRF 2025 |
| MGIT | ₹6.4 L | — | 21 | B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering | #251 NIRF 2022 |
| AITS HYD | ₹2.6 L - ₹3 L | — | 21 | B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering | — |
| College of Engineering Manthani | ₹2 L - ₹4 L | — | 11 | B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning) | — |
| JNTUH | ₹1.4 L - ₹10.6 L | ₹4.9 L - ₹6.5 L | 264 | BTech IT | — |
| RGUKT (IIIT Basara) | — | — | 17 | M.Tech in Computer science | — |
Top Private B.Tech Colleges
Top private colleges offer higher seat intake, industry-focused curriculum, and strong infrastructure.
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Popular Course | Latest Ranking |
| IIIT Hyderabad | ₹19.6 L | ₹23.9 L - ₹29 L | 39 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | #38 NIRF 2025 |
| VNR VJIET | ₹10.6 L | ₹4.7 L - ₹7.3 L | 27 | BTech ME | #151 NIRF 2025 |
| BVRIT Narsapur | ₹5.4 L | ₹4.8 L | 29 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | #201 NIRF 2022 |
| GNITS | ₹6.5 L | — | 12 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | #201 NIRF 2025 |
| BVRIT Hyderabad | ₹4.8 L | — | 8 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | #201 NIRF 2022 |
| CBIT | ₹5.6 L | — | 33 | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | #151 NIRF 2025 |
| KITSW | ₹5 L | — | 21 | BTech ME | #201 NIRF 2025 |
| Geethanjali College of Engineering and Technology | ₹4.1 L - ₹6.2 L | — | 10 | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | — |
| Matrusri Engineering College | — | — | 12 | B.E. in Computer Science Engineering | — |
| SNIST | ₹5.2 L | ₹5.5 L | 19 | B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering | #201 NIRF 2024 |
Fee Comparison (Govt vs Private)
| Govt Colleges | Private Colleges | |
| B.Tech | ₹1.4 L - ₹23.6 L | ₹1.7 L - ₹19.6 L |
Government colleges are significantly more affordable compared to private institutions.
Placement Comparison
| Govt Colleges | Private Colleges | |
| Highest Package | ₹66.1 L | ₹65 L |
| Average Package | ₹20.8 L | ₹31.5 L |
| Median Package | ₹20.8 L | ₹29 L |
Government colleges generally have stronger placement outcomes, especially in IIT Hyderabad, NIT Warangal, and MLRIT.
ROI Analysis
ROI is a key factor for most candidates, calculated based on fees vs placement outcomes.
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Popular Course | ROI Insight |
| IIT Hyderabad | ₹10.7 L - ₹23.6 L | ₹20.8 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | Medium ROI |
| IIIT Hyderabad | ₹19.6 L | ₹23.9 L - ₹29 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | Medium ROI |
| NIT Warangal | ₹6.2 L - ₹8.4 L | ₹14.4 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | Medium ROI |
| VNR VJIET | ₹10.6 L | ₹4.7 L - ₹7.3 L | BTech ME | Moderate ROI |
| MLRIT | ₹2.1 L - ₹9 L | ₹4.2 L - ₹5 L | BTech ME | Moderate ROI |
| BVRIT Narsapur | ₹5.4 L | ₹4.8 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | Moderate ROI |
| MGIT | ₹6.4 L | — | B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering | — |
| GNITS | ₹6.5 L | — | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | — |
| AITS HYD | ₹2.6 L - ₹3 L | — | B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering | — |
| BVRIT Hyderabad | ₹4.8 L | — | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | — |
Government colleges offer higher ROI due to lower fees and strong placements, while private colleges provide better infrastructure, flexibility, and more seat availability.
From a decision-making perspective, candidates targeting top ranks and ROI should prioritise government colleges, while those looking for backup options and infrastructure can consider top private b.tech institutes.
Govt and Private
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Popular Course | ROI |
| IIT Hyderabad | ₹10.7 L - ₹23.6 L | ₹20.8 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 121% |
| IIIT Hyderabad | ₹19.6 L | ₹23.9 L - ₹29 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 135% |
| NIT Warangal | ₹6.2 L - ₹8.4 L | ₹14.4 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 197% |
| VNR VJIET | ₹10.6 L | ₹4.7 L - ₹7.3 L | BTech ME | 57% |
| MLRIT | ₹2.1 L - ₹9 L | ₹4.2 L - ₹5 L | BTech ME | 83% |
| BVRIT Narsapur | ₹5.4 L | ₹4.8 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 89% |
| MGIT | ₹6.4 L | — | B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering | — |
| GNITS | ₹6.5 L | — | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | — |
| AITS HYD | ₹2.6 L - ₹3 L | — | B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering | — |
| BVRIT Hyderabad | ₹4.8 L | — | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | — |
Top B.Tech Colleges in Telangana by Fees
Fees is a key parameter while shortlisting b.tech colleges, as it directly impacts the overall cost of education and return on investment (ROI). In Telangana, b.tech college fees vary significantly based on the type of institution—government colleges are more affordable, while private universities have higher fee structures due to infrastructure and facilities.
Mid-Range B.Tech Colleges (₹1 L - ₹10 L)
Mid-range colleges include NIT Warangal, BVRIT Narsapur, and GNITS, offering a balance between fees, academic quality, and placement outcomes.
| College Type | Fees | Popular Course | Total Courses |
| Autonomous Institute | ₹2.1 L - ₹9 L | B.Tech | ~9 avg courses (3 colleges) |
| Deemed | ₹4.2 L - ₹16.9 L | B.Tech | ~11 avg courses (1 colleges) |
| Private | ₹1.7 L - ₹10.8 L | B.Tech | ~7 avg courses (56 colleges) |
| Private Institute | ₹3.8 L | B.Tech | ~8 avg courses (1 colleges) |
| Public/Government | ₹1.4 L - ₹10.6 L | B.Tech | ~27 avg courses (3 colleges) |
These institutes provide strong ROI, with moderate fees and competitive placement packages, making them a preferred choice for many aspirants.
High Fee B.Tech Colleges (Above ₹10 L)
High-fee b.tech colleges are mainly private universities, offering modern infrastructure, higher seat intake, and flexible admission options through institute-level exams.
| College | Fees | Popular Course | Total Courses |
| IIT Hyderabad | ₹10.7 L - ₹23.6 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 15 |
| IIIT Hyderabad | ₹19.6 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 2 |
| VNR VJIET | ₹10.6 L | BTech ME | 14 |
| Sreenidhi University | ₹18 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 4 |
| NIAT | ₹18 L | B.Tech | 3 |
| NIAT Upskilling program at Chaitanya (Deemed to be University) | ₹18 L | B.Tech | 3 |
| NIAT Upskilling Programs at Aurora Deemed University | ₹18 L | B.Tech | 3 |
| NIAT Upskilling Programs at Malla Reddy Vishwavidyapeeth | ₹18 L | B.Tech | 3 |
| NIAT Upskilling program at St mary's Rehabilitation University | ₹18 L | B.Tech | 3 |
These colleges are suitable for candidates seeking private b.tech colleges with better infrastructure, diverse course offerings, and higher seat availability.
Best ROI B.Tech Colleges in Telangana
Return on Investment (ROI) is a key factor while selecting b.tech colleges, as it compares the total cost of education with placement outcomes. Colleges with lower fees and higher salary packages offer better long-term value.
ROI Comparison Across Top Colleges
| College | Average Fees | Average Salary |
| NIT Warangal | ₹6.2 L - ₹8.4 L | ₹14.4 L |
| IIIT Hyderabad | ₹19.6 L | ₹23.9 L - ₹29 L |
| IIT Hyderabad | ₹10.7 L - ₹23.6 L | ₹20.8 L |
| SNIST | ₹5.2 L | ₹5.5 L |
| JNTUH | ₹1.4 L - ₹10.6 L | ₹4.9 L - ₹6.5 L |
| BVRIT Narsapur | ₹5.4 L | ₹4.8 L |
| MLRIT | ₹2.1 L - ₹9 L | ₹4.2 L - ₹5 L |
| VNR VJIET | ₹10.6 L | ₹4.7 L - ₹7.3 L |
| MGIT | ₹6.4 L | — |
| AITS HYD | ₹2.6 L - ₹3 L | — |
Government institutes such as IIT Hyderabad, NIT Warangal, and MLRIT consistently offer high ROI due to subsidised fees and strong placement records.
B.Tech Colleges in Telangana with Best Placements
Placements are a critical parameter in evaluating b.tech colleges, as they reflect career opportunities, industry exposure, and earning potential. Top colleges in India maintain strong placement records across technology, consulting, and core sectors.
Colleges with Highest Placement Packages
Top b.tech institutes, especially IIT Hyderabad, IIIT Hyderabad, and NIT Warangal, report some of the highest placement packages in India.
| College | Highest Package |
| IIT Hyderabad | ₹66.1 L |
| IIIT Hyderabad | ₹65 L |
| NIT Warangal | ₹64.3 L |
| VNR VJIET | ₹54 L |
| MLRIT | ₹51 L |
| JNTUH | ₹51 L |
| BVRIT Narsapur | ₹47.3 L |
| SNIST | ₹38 L |
These offers are typically made by international recruiters and top product-based companies.
Colleges with Best Average Salary
Average salary provides a more realistic view of placement outcomes across the student cohort.
| College | Average Salary |
| IIIT Hyderabad | ₹21.4 L - ₹31.5 L |
| IIT Hyderabad | ₹20.8 L |
| NIT Warangal | ₹14.4 L |
| VNR VJIET | ₹3.8 L - ₹10.3 L |
| JNTUH | ₹4.6 L - ₹9.5 L |
| SNIST | ₹5.5 L |
| MLRIT | ₹4.1 L - ₹5.4 L |
| BVRIT Narsapur | ₹4.8 L |
Colleges with higher average salaries generally indicate strong industry connections, better training, and higher-quality recruiters.
Top Recruiters Hiring B.Tech Professionals
Leading companies regularly recruit from top b.tech colleges in India across domains such as software, consulting, analytics, and core b.tech:
- Accenture
- Adobe
- Amazon
- Apple
- Celigo
Popular B.Tech Courses in Telangana
B.Tech colleges in Telangana offer a wide range of specialisations, with demand driven by placement trends, industry requirements, and long-term career growth. Among these, certain branches consistently attract higher enrolment due to better salary outcomes and job opportunities.
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹2 L - ₹52.8 L
- Top Recruiters: Wipro, Infosys, IBM, TCS
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 4 Years | ₹10.5 K - ₹41.5 L | 867+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
BTech ME
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹2 L - ₹23.9 L
- Top Recruiters: Wipro, Infosys, IBM, TCS
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| BTech ME | 4 Years | ₹6 K - ₹28.8 L | 784+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
B.Tech Civil Engineering
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹2 L - ₹34.2 L
- Top Recruiters: Wipro, Infosys, IBM, TCS
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| B.Tech Civil Engineering | 4 Years | ₹6 K - ₹28.6 L | 711+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
B.Tech Admission Process in Telangana 2026
Admission to b.tech colleges in Telangana follows a structured process based on entrance exams, result evaluation, and centralised or institute-level counselling. Candidates can apply through national, state, or college-level exams, depending on their target institutions and courses.
National Level Entrance Exams
National-level exams are the primary gateway to top government b.tech colleges such as IIT Hyderabad, NIT Warangal, and IIIT Hyderabad. These exams have high competition and wider acceptance across India.
Key National B.Tech Exams
| Exam | Full Form | Conducting Body | Duration (Minutes) | Application Mode | Exam Mode | Level | Colleges Participating |
| JEE Main | Joint Entrance Examination Main | National Testing Agency (NTA) | 180 | Online | Online | UG | 8+ Colleges |
| GATE | Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering | IITs and IISc | 180 | Online | Online | PG | 43+ Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | Joint Entrance Examination Advanced | National Testing Agency (NTA) | 180 | Online | ONLINE | UG | 2+ Colleges |
These exams are widely accepted by top-ranked b.tech colleges and require strong preparation due to their competitive nature.
State Level Entrance Exams
State-level entrance exams are conducted for admission to state government and private colleges within specific states, often with domicile-based reservations.
Key State B.Tech Exams
| Exam | State | Conducting Body | Level | Mode | Colleges Participating |
| AP EAMCET | Andhra Pradesh | JNTU Kakinada | UG | Online | 5+ Colleges |
| TS PGECET | — | Telangana State Council of Higher Education | PG | Online | 1+ College |
| TS EAMCET | — | Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University (JNTU) | UG | Online | 1+ College |
State exams generally have moderate competition and are ideal for candidates targeting regional colleges with lower cutoffs.
Counselling Process
After qualifying entrance exams, candidates must participate in counselling for seat allocation based on rank, preferences, and availability.
Counselling Overview
| Counselling Type | Conducting Authority | Colleges Covered | Basis |
| National Counselling | National Testing Agency (NTA) and IITs and IISc | All-India b.tech colleges | National exam rank / score |
| State Counselling | JNTU Kakinada and Telangana State Council of Higher Education | Telangana colleges | State exam rank / score |
The counselling process includes choice filling, seat allotment, document verification, and final admission confirmation.
Entrance Exams for B.Tech Colleges in Telangana
B.Tech admissions in Telangana are conducted through a mix of national and state-level entrance exams, each varying in terms of acceptance, difficulty, and participating colleges. A structured comparison helps candidates choose the right exams based on their target colleges and preparation level.
National Level B.Tech Entrance Exams (UG & PG)
| Exam | Level | Conducting Body | Mode | Duration | Colleges Accepting | Courses | Difficulty |
| JEE Main | UG | National Testing Agency (NTA) | Online | 180 mins | 8+ Colleges | B.E. / B.Tech | Medium–High |
| GATE | PG | IITs and IISc | Online | 180 mins | 43+ Colleges | M.E./M.Tech | High |
| JEE Advanced | UG | National Testing Agency (NTA) | ONLINE | 180 mins | 2+ Colleges | B.E. / B.Tech | Very High |
These exams are the primary pathway to top government b.tech colleges and postgraduate programs in Telangana.
State Level B.Tech Entrance Exams
| Exam | State | Conducting Body | Mode | Duration | Colleges Accepting | Course | Difficulty |
| AP EAMCET | Andhra Pradesh | JNTU Kakinada | Online | 180 mins | 5+ Colleges | B.E. / B.Tech | Medium |
| TS PGECET | — | Telangana State Council of Higher Education | Online | 120 mins | 1+ College | B.Tech | Medium |
| TS EAMCET | — | Jawaharlal Nehru Technological University (JNTU) | Online | 180 mins | 1+ College | B.Tech | Medium |
State-level exams provide access to government and private colleges within specific states, often with domicile-based advantages.
State-wise B.Tech Colleges in India
India has 99 b.tech colleges distributed across states like Telangana, with a mix of government and private institutions. Top government colleges include IIT Hyderabad and NIT Warangal, while leading private colleges include IIIT Hyderabad and VNR VJIET.
State-wise distribution helps candidates shortlist colleges based on location preference, fees, and admission through state-level exams like AP EAMCET, TS PGECET, and TS EAMCET.
B.Tech Colleges in Telangana
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| MLRIT | ₹1.1 L - ₹9 L | ₹4.1 L - ₹5.3 L | 17 Courses | TheWeek #6 |
| NIT Warangal | ₹2.1 L - ₹6.2 L | ₹12 L | 71 Courses | Times #1201 |
| ECET | ₹4 L | ₹3.5 L | 24 Courses | — |
| KLH University | ₹2 L - ₹12.6 L | ₹7.8 L - ₹8.4 L | 43 Courses | — |
| Mahindra University Hyderabad | ₹6.7 L - ₹28.6 L | ₹9.5 L - ₹10.5 L | 61 Courses | NIRF #101 |
| KG Reddy College | ₹4 L | ₹4.5 L - ₹5 L | 9 Courses | TheWeek #64 |
City-wise B.Tech Colleges in India
Top cities like Hyderabad and Warangal host a large number of b.tech colleges, including both government and private institutions. Leading colleges include IIT Hyderabad, NIT Warangal, and MLRIT, along with private institutes like IIIT Hyderabad, VNR VJIET, and BVRIT Narsapur.
City-wise selection helps candidates choose colleges based on placement opportunities, industry exposure, and proximity to tech hubs.
B.Tech Colleges in Hyderabad
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| MLRIT | ₹1.1 L - ₹9 L | ₹4.1 L - ₹5.3 L | 17 Courses | TheWeek #6 |
| ECET | ₹4 L | ₹3.5 L | 24 Courses | — |
| KLH University | ₹2 L - ₹12.6 L | ₹7.8 L - ₹8.4 L | 43 Courses | — |
| Mahindra University Hyderabad | ₹6.7 L - ₹28.6 L | ₹9.5 L - ₹10.5 L | 61 Courses | NIRF #101 |
| KG Reddy College | ₹4 L | ₹4.5 L - ₹5 L | 9 Courses | TheWeek #64 |
B.Tech Colleges in Warangal
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| NIT Warangal | ₹2.1 L - ₹6.2 L | ₹12 L | 71 Courses | Times #1201 |
Top B.Tech Colleges Accepting Different Exams
Top b.tech colleges in India accept scores from exams like GATE, JEE Main, TS EAMCET, and TS PGECET, depending on the course and college type. Government institutes such as IIT Hyderabad, NIT Warangal, and MLRIT accept national and state-level exam scores, while private colleges like IIIT Hyderabad, VNR VJIET, and BVRIT Narsapur may conduct their own entrance exams.
Understanding exam-wise college acceptance helps candidates shortlist colleges based on their exam performance and admission pathway.
Colleges Accepting GATE
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| NIT Warangal | ₹2.1 L - ₹6.2 L | ₹12 L | 71 Courses | Times #1201 |
| MLRIT | ₹1.1 L - ₹9 L | ₹4.1 L - ₹5.3 L | 17 Courses | TheWeek #6 |
| KG Reddy College | ₹4 L | ₹4.5 L - ₹5 L | 9 Courses | TheWeek #64 |
| Mahindra University Hyderabad | ₹6.7 L - ₹28.6 L | ₹9.5 L - ₹10.5 L | 61 Courses | NIRF #101 |
Colleges Accepting JEE Main
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| NIT Warangal | ₹2.1 L - ₹6.2 L | ₹12 L | 71 Courses | Times #1201 |
| Mahindra University Hyderabad | ₹6.7 L - ₹28.6 L | ₹9.5 L - ₹10.5 L | 61 Courses | NIRF #101 |
Colleges Accepting TS EAMCET
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| KG Reddy College | ₹4 L | ₹4.5 L - ₹5 L | 9 Courses | TheWeek #64 |
Colleges Accepting TS PGECET
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| KG Reddy College | ₹4 L | ₹4.5 L - ₹5 L | 9 Courses | TheWeek #64 |
Course wise B.Tech Colleges in India
B.Tech colleges in India offer admissions across popular branches and emerging fields. IIT Hyderabad, NIT Warangal, and MLRIT lead in core and tech branches, while private colleges like IIIT Hyderabad, VNR VJIET, and BVRIT Narsapur offer a wide range of specialisations.
Course-wise selection helps candidates choose colleges based on branch preference, placement trends, and career opportunities.
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering Colleges in Telangana
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| NIT Warangal | ₹2.1 L - ₹6.2 L | ₹12 L | 71 Courses | Times #1201 |
| MLRIT | ₹1.1 L - ₹9 L | ₹4.1 L - ₹5.3 L | 17 Courses | TheWeek #6 |
| KG Reddy College | ₹4 L | ₹4.5 L - ₹5 L | 9 Courses | TheWeek #64 |
| ECET | ₹4 L | ₹3.5 L | 24 Courses | — |
| Mahindra University Hyderabad | ₹6.7 L - ₹28.6 L | ₹9.5 L - ₹10.5 L | 61 Courses | NIRF #101 |
| KLH University | ₹2 L - ₹12.6 L | ₹7.8 L - ₹8.4 L | 43 Courses | — |
B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering Colleges in Telangana
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| NIT Warangal | ₹2.1 L - ₹6.2 L | ₹12 L | 71 Courses | Times #1201 |
| MLRIT | ₹1.1 L - ₹9 L | ₹4.1 L - ₹5.3 L | 17 Courses | TheWeek #6 |
| KG Reddy College | ₹4 L | ₹4.5 L - ₹5 L | 9 Courses | TheWeek #64 |
| ECET | ₹4 L | ₹3.5 L | 24 Courses | — |
| Mahindra University Hyderabad | ₹6.7 L - ₹28.6 L | ₹9.5 L - ₹10.5 L | 61 Courses | NIRF #101 |
| KLH University | ₹2 L - ₹12.6 L | ₹7.8 L - ₹8.4 L | 43 Courses | — |
BTech ME Colleges in Telangana
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| NIT Warangal | ₹2.1 L - ₹6.2 L | ₹12 L | 71 Courses | Times #1201 |
| MLRIT | ₹1.1 L - ₹9 L | ₹4.1 L - ₹5.3 L | 17 Courses | TheWeek #6 |
| KG Reddy College | ₹4 L | ₹4.5 L - ₹5 L | 9 Courses | TheWeek #64 |
| ECET | ₹4 L | ₹3.5 L | 24 Courses | — |
| Mahindra University Hyderabad | ₹6.7 L - ₹28.6 L | ₹9.5 L - ₹10.5 L | 61 Courses | NIRF #101 |
M.Tech in Computer science Colleges in Telangana
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| NIT Warangal | ₹2.1 L - ₹6.2 L | ₹12 L | 71 Courses | Times #1201 |
| MLRIT | ₹1.1 L - ₹9 L | ₹4.1 L - ₹5.3 L | 17 Courses | TheWeek #6 |
| KG Reddy College | ₹4 L | ₹4.5 L - ₹5 L | 9 Courses | TheWeek #64 |
| ECET | ₹4 L | ₹3.5 L | 24 Courses | — |
| Mahindra University Hyderabad | ₹6.7 L - ₹28.6 L | ₹9.5 L - ₹10.5 L | 61 Courses | NIRF #101 |
B.Tech Civil Engineering Colleges in Telangana
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| NIT Warangal | ₹2.1 L - ₹6.2 L | ₹12 L | 71 Courses | Times #1201 |
| KG Reddy College | ₹4 L | ₹4.5 L - ₹5 L | 9 Courses | TheWeek #64 |
| ECET | ₹4 L | ₹3.5 L | 24 Courses | — |
| Mahindra University Hyderabad | ₹6.7 L - ₹28.6 L | ₹9.5 L - ₹10.5 L | 61 Courses | NIRF #101 |
B.Tech Colleges in India with Cutoff
Cutoffs play a key role in b.tech admissions, as they indicate the minimum rank or score required to secure a seat in a college. Top institutes like IIT Hyderabad, NIT Warangal, and MLRIT have highly competitive cutoffs based on exams like JEE Main, GATE, and JEE Advanced, while state colleges follow CET-based cutoffs.
Analysing cutoff trends helps candidates estimate their admission chances, target colleges, and safe options during counselling.
GATE Cutoff 2025 Score
| College | Cutoff |
| NIT Warangal | 352–761 |
JEE Main Cutoff 2025 Rank
| College | Cutoff |
| NIT Warangal | 2234–44379 |
State Exam Cutoffs
| Exam | College | Cutoff | Year |
| TS EAMCET | MLRIT | 114443–114443 | 2024 |
| TS EAMCET | ECET | 159115–159115 | 2024 |
Previous Year Trends
| Year | Cutoff |
| 2025 | 130–761 |
| 2024 | 257–534 |
| 2023 | 242–515 |
| 2022 | 275–632 |
Comparison of Top B.Tech Colleges
Comparing top b.tech colleges helps candidates evaluate options based on fees, placements, rankings, infrastructure, and ROI. Government colleges like IITs, NITs, and IIITs offer lower fees and higher ROI, while private colleges such as BITS, VIT, and SRM provide better infrastructure and higher seat availability.
A structured comparison allows candidates to shortlist colleges based on their budget, rank, preferred course, and career goals, ensuring better decision-making during admission.
Private vs Government Comparison
| Private | Government | |
| Total Colleges | 82 | 17 |
| Top Colleges | IIIT Hyderabad, VNR VJIET, and BVRIT Narsapur | IIT Hyderabad, NIT Warangal, and MLRIT |
| College distribution % | 83% | 17% |
| Top Courses | Bachelor of Technology and Master of Technology | Bachelor of Technology and Master of Technology |
| Fees Range | ₹1.7 L - ₹19.6 L | ₹1.4 L - ₹23.6 L |
| Highest Salary | ₹6 L - ₹65 L | ₹8 L - ₹66.1 L |
| Median Salary | ₹4.7 L - ₹29 L | ₹4.2 L - ₹20.8 L |
| Average Salary | ₹3.8 L - ₹31.5 L | ₹4.1 L - ₹20.8 L |
Top Colleges Comparison Table
| College | Type | Fees | Average Salary | Median Salary | Highest Salary | Ranking |
| IIT Hyderabad | Government | ₹10.7 L - ₹23.6 L | ₹20.8 L | ₹20.8 L | ₹66.1 L | #6 NIRF 2025 |
| NIT Warangal | Government | ₹6.2 L - ₹8.4 L | ₹14.4 L | ₹14.4 L | ₹64.3 L | #28 NIRF 2025 |
| MLRIT | Government | ₹2.1 L - ₹9 L | ₹4.1 L - ₹5.4 L | ₹4.2 L - ₹5 L | ₹8 L - ₹51 L | #201 NIRF 2025 |
| MGIT | Government | ₹6.4 L | — | — | — | #251 NIRF 2022 |
| AITS HYD | Government | ₹2.6 L - ₹3 L | — | — | — | — |
| College of Engineering Manthani | Government | ₹2 L - ₹4 L | — | — | — | — |
| JNTUH | Government | ₹1.4 L - ₹10.6 L | ₹4.6 L - ₹9.5 L | ₹4.9 L - ₹6.5 L | ₹9 L - ₹51 L | — |
| RGUKT (IIIT Basara) | Government | — | — | — | — | — |
| IIIT Hyderabad | Private | ₹19.6 L | ₹21.4 L - ₹31.5 L | ₹23.9 L - ₹29 L | ₹65 L | #38 NIRF 2025 |
| VNR VJIET | Private | ₹10.6 L | ₹3.8 L - ₹10.3 L | ₹4.7 L - ₹7.3 L | ₹6 L - ₹54 L | #151 NIRF 2025 |
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)
How many b.tech colleges are there in Telangana?
There are over 99 b.tech colleges in Telangana, including government, private, and deemed universities offering UG, PG, and doctoral programs.
Which are the top b.tech colleges in Telangana?
Top b.tech colleges in Telangana include IIT Hyderabad, NIT Warangal, MLRIT, MGIT, AITS HYD, and IIIT Hyderabad, based on rankings, placements, and academic reputation.
What exams are required for admission to b.tech colleges in Telangana?
Admission is mainly through exams like JEE Main, GATE, JEE Advanced, VITEEE, and MHT CET, along with other institute-specific and state-level entrance tests depending on the course and college.
What is the average fee for b.tech colleges in Telangana?
The fee range for b.tech colleges in Telangana is ₹38.8 K - ₹28.6 L.
Which b.tech colleges have the best placements?
Colleges with strong industry connections, high placement rates, and better salary outcomes typically include top-ranked institutes and leading private universities in Telangana.
Which is better: government or private b.tech colleges?
Government colleges often offer lower fees and higher ROI, while private colleges may provide better infrastructure and more seat availability. The best choice depends on budget, location, and goals.
What is the admission process for b.tech colleges in Telangana?
The process generally includes application → entrance exam → result → counselling/selection → seat allotment → admission, depending on the exam and college.
How to choose the best b.tech college in Telangana?
Compare colleges by rankings, fees, placements, available courses, location, and the exams they accept to shortlist options that match your goals.



















