Planning to pursue B.Tech (Lateral) in Tamil Nadu? With 30 B.Tech (Lateral) colleges offering B. Tech. (CSE)-Lateral Entry, B. Tech in Mechanical Engineering (Lateral Entry), Bachelor of Technology (B.Tech.) (Lateral Entry), and B. Tech in Civil Engineering (Lateral), choosing the right college depends on key factors such as rankings, fees, placements, and entrance exams accepted.
Tamil Nadu's B.Tech (Lateral) landscape includes top government institutes like SXCCE and Coimbatore Institute of Technology, along with leading private universities such as Rajalakshmi Engineering College, HITS, and SSIET. Admissions are conducted through exams like JEE Main, GATE, HITSEEE, depending on the course and institution.
This page provides a complete list of B.Tech (Lateral) colleges in Tamil Nadu 2026, helping you compare colleges based on fees, placements, courses, and admission criteria to shortlist the best options.
Overview of B.Tech (Lateral) Colleges in Tamil Nadu
Tamil Nadu has a diverse mix of b.tech (lateral) colleges across government, private, and deemed categories, offering programs in core and emerging fields. These colleges vary in terms of fee structure, admission process, and placement outcomes, making comparison essential for informed decision-making.
Admissions to most top colleges are based on national-level exams like JEE Main, GATE, HITSEEE, while state and private colleges accept CETs and institute-level entrance exams.
Key Highlights
| Particulars | Data |
| Total B.Tech (Lateral) Colleges in Tamil Nadu | 30 |
| Government Colleges | 2 |
| Private Colleges | 27 |
| Popular Courses | BTech IT, B.Tech. in Information Technology (Lateral Entry), B.E. in Electronics and Communication Engineering, B.E. in Computer Science Engineering |
| Top Exams Accepted | JEE Main, GATE, HITSEEE |
| Average Fees | ₹1.2 L - ₹11.4 L |
| Average Placement (sample) | ₹4.5 L - ₹8 L |
| Top Recruiters | Infosys, Cognizant, HCL, Wipro |
Top B.Tech (Lateral) Colleges in Tamil Nadu 2026 (Rankings)
B.Tech (Lateral) college rankings are based on parameters such as academic reputation, faculty quality, research output, placements, and infrastructure. Rankings from sources like NIRF, India Today, and The Week are widely used by students to shortlist top colleges.
Top B.Tech (Lateral) Colleges in Tamil Nadu (NIRF Rankings)
The National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) is the most credible ranking system in India, based on parameters like teaching, learning resources, graduation outcomes, and research.
| College | 2025 | 2024 |
| Vel Tech | #87 | #86 |
| Coimbatore Institute of Technology | #101 | #101 |
| HITS | #101 | #101 |
| Karunya University | #101 | #101 |
| Rajalakshmi Engineering College | #101 | #101 |
| SRM Easwari Engineering College | #101 | #151 |
| Crescent College | #151 | #151 |
| Sona College of Technology | #151 | #151 |
| PSNA College of Engineering and Technology | #201 | #201 |
| Saveetha Engineering College | #201 | #201 |
Vel Tech, Coimbatore Institute of Technology, and HITS are among the leading names in these rankings, typically combining strong academics, placements, and research or professional outcomes.
Top B.Tech (Lateral) Colleges by India Today Ranking
India Today rankings are based on factors such as student quality, placement performance, infrastructure, and faculty strength.
| College | 2025 | 2024 |
| HITS | #64 | #71 |
| Sona College of Technology | #74 | #83 |
| Rajalakshmi Engineering College | #85 | #91 |
| Vel Tech | — | #93 |
| SRM Easwari Engineering College | — | #116 |
| SAEC | #146 | #136 |
| Vivekanadha College of Engineering For Women | #227 | #237 |
| IFET College of Engineering | #250 | #247 |
These rankings highlight colleges with strong academic performance and placement outcomes, with Vel Tech, Coimbatore Institute of Technology, and HITS leading consistently.
Top B.Tech (Lateral) Colleges by The Week Ranking
The Week rankings consider parameters such as academic excellence, infrastructure, faculty, and industry exposure, and also include top private colleges.
| College | 2025 |
| Rajalakshmi Engineering College | #57 |
| Sona College of Technology | #84 |
| SRM Easwari Engineering College | #98 |
| HITS | #139 |
| Crescent College | #235 |
| SAEC | #235 |
Along with SXCCE and Coimbatore Institute of Technology, private institutes like Rajalakshmi Engineering College, HITS, and SSIET also feature prominently due to their infrastructure and placement performance.
Government vs Private B.Tech (Lateral) Colleges in Tamil Nadu
B.Tech (Lateral) colleges in Tamil Nadu are broadly divided into government and private institutions, with key differences in fees, placements, admission process, and ROI. Government colleges are generally more competitive with lower fees, while private colleges offer higher seat availability and modern infrastructure.
Top Government B.Tech (Lateral) Colleges
Government institutes such as SXCCE and Coimbatore Institute of Technology are known for high ROI, strong placements, and national-level competition.
| College | Fees | Total Courses | Popular Course | Latest Ranking |
| SXCCE | ₹1.5 L | 21 | B.E. in Computer Science Engineering | — |
| Coimbatore Institute of Technology | ₹1.7 L | 29 | B.E. in Computer Science Engineering | #101 NIRF 2025 |
Top Private B.Tech (Lateral) Colleges
Top private colleges offer higher seat intake, industry-focused curriculum, and strong infrastructure.
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Popular Course | Latest Ranking |
| Rajalakshmi Engineering College | ₹1.5 L | — | 32 | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | #11 NIRF 2025 |
| HITS | ₹4.8 L - ₹6.9 L | — | 133 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | #101 NIRF 2025 |
| SSIET | ₹1.2 L - ₹1.6 L | — | 37 | B.E. in Computer Science Engineering | — |
| Bethlahem Institute of Engineering | ₹1.7 L | — | 21 | B.E. in Computer Science Engineering | — |
| Vel Tech Multi Tech | ₹1.6 L | — | 23 | B.E. in Electronics and Communication Engineering | — |
| AMACE | ₹1.4 L | — | 18 | Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) | — |
| SAEC | ₹1.6 L | — | 24 | B.E. in Computer Science Engineering | — |
| CSICE | ₹2.7 L | — | 15 | B.E. in Mechanical Engineering | — |
| PSNA College of Engineering and Technology | ₹3 L | ₹40 K | 28 | B.E. in Computer Science Engineering | #201 NIRF 2025 |
| IFET College of Engineering | ₹1.6 L | — | 16 | B.E. in Civil Engineering | — |
Fee Comparison (Govt vs Private)
| Govt Colleges | Private Colleges | |
| B.Tech (Lateral) | ₹1.5 L - ₹1.7 L | ₹1.2 L - ₹11 L |
Government colleges are significantly more affordable compared to private institutions.
Placement Comparison
| Private Colleges | |
| Highest Package | ₹44 L |
| Average Package | ₹40 K |
| Median Package | ₹40 K |
Government colleges generally have stronger placement outcomes, especially in SXCCE and Coimbatore Institute of Technology.
ROI Analysis
ROI is a key factor for most candidates, calculated based on fees vs placement outcomes.
| College | Fees | Popular Course |
| SXCCE | ₹1.5 L | B.E. in Computer Science Engineering |
| Rajalakshmi Engineering College | ₹1.5 L | Master of Business Administration (MBA) |
| Coimbatore Institute of Technology | ₹1.7 L | B.E. in Computer Science Engineering |
| HITS | ₹4.8 L - ₹6.9 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering |
| SSIET | ₹1.2 L - ₹1.6 L | B.E. in Computer Science Engineering |
| Bethlahem Institute of Engineering | ₹1.7 L | B.E. in Computer Science Engineering |
| Vel Tech Multi Tech | ₹1.6 L | B.E. in Electronics and Communication Engineering |
| AMACE | ₹1.4 L | Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) |
| SAEC | ₹1.6 L | B.E. in Computer Science Engineering |
| CSICE | ₹2.7 L | B.E. in Mechanical Engineering |
Government colleges offer higher ROI due to lower fees and strong placements, while private colleges provide better infrastructure, flexibility, and more seat availability.
From a decision-making perspective, candidates targeting top ranks and ROI should prioritise government colleges, while those looking for backup options and infrastructure can consider top private b.tech (lateral) institutes.
Govt and Private
| College | Fees | Popular Course |
| SXCCE | ₹1.5 L | B.E. in Computer Science Engineering |
| Rajalakshmi Engineering College | ₹1.5 L | Master of Business Administration (MBA) |
| Coimbatore Institute of Technology | ₹1.7 L | B.E. in Computer Science Engineering |
| HITS | ₹4.8 L - ₹6.9 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering |
| SSIET | ₹1.2 L - ₹1.6 L | B.E. in Computer Science Engineering |
| Bethlahem Institute of Engineering | ₹1.7 L | B.E. in Computer Science Engineering |
| Vel Tech Multi Tech | ₹1.6 L | B.E. in Electronics and Communication Engineering |
| AMACE | ₹1.4 L | Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) |
| SAEC | ₹1.6 L | B.E. in Computer Science Engineering |
| CSICE | ₹2.7 L | B.E. in Mechanical Engineering |
Top B.Tech (Lateral) Colleges in Tamil Nadu by Fees
Fees is a key parameter while shortlisting b.tech (lateral) colleges, as it directly impacts the overall cost of education and return on investment (ROI). In Tamil Nadu, b.tech (lateral) college fees vary significantly based on the type of institution—government colleges are more affordable, while private universities have higher fee structures due to infrastructure and facilities.
Mid-Range B.Tech (Lateral) Colleges (₹1 L - ₹10 L)
Mid-range colleges include Rajalakshmi Engineering College, Vel Tech, and HITS, offering a balance between fees, academic quality, and placement outcomes.
| College Type | Fees | Popular Course | Total Courses |
| Autonomous Institute | ₹1.5 L | B.Tech | ~1 avg courses (1 colleges) |
| Deemed | ₹5.5 L - ₹11.4 L | B.Tech | ~38 avg courses (1 colleges) |
| Private | ₹1.2 L - ₹11 L | B.Tech | ~3 avg courses (20 colleges) |
| Public/Government | ₹1.7 L | B.Tech | ~1 avg courses (1 colleges) |
These institutes provide strong ROI, with moderate fees and competitive placement packages, making them a preferred choice for many aspirants.
Best ROI B.Tech (Lateral) Colleges in Tamil Nadu
Return on Investment (ROI) is a key factor while selecting b.tech (lateral) colleges, as it compares the total cost of education with placement outcomes. Colleges with lower fees and higher salary packages offer better long-term value.
ROI Comparison Across Top Colleges
| College | Average Fees | Average Salary |
| PSNA College of Engineering and Technology | ₹3 L | ₹40 K |
| SXCCE | ₹1.5 L | — |
| Coimbatore Institute of Technology | ₹1.7 L | — |
| Rajalakshmi Engineering College | ₹1.5 L | — |
| HITS | ₹4.8 L - ₹6.9 L | — |
| SSIET | ₹1.2 L - ₹1.6 L | — |
| Bethlahem Institute of Engineering | ₹1.7 L | — |
| Vel Tech Multi Tech | ₹1.6 L | — |
| AMACE | ₹1.4 L | — |
| SAEC | ₹1.6 L | — |
Government institutes such as SXCCE and Coimbatore Institute of Technology consistently offer high ROI due to subsidised fees and strong placement records.
B.Tech (Lateral) Colleges in Tamil Nadu with Best Placements
Placements are a critical parameter in evaluating b.tech (lateral) colleges, as they reflect career opportunities, industry exposure, and earning potential. Top colleges in India maintain strong placement records across technology, consulting, and core sectors.
Colleges with Highest Placement Packages
Top b.tech (lateral) institutes, especially PSNA College of Engineering and Technology, report some of the highest placement packages in India.
| College | Highest Package |
| PSNA College of Engineering and Technology | ₹44 L |
These offers are typically made by international recruiters and top product-based companies.
Colleges with Best Average Salary
Average salary provides a more realistic view of placement outcomes across the student cohort.
| College | Average Salary |
| PSNA College of Engineering and Technology | ₹40 K |
Colleges with higher average salaries generally indicate strong industry connections, better training, and higher-quality recruiters.
Top Recruiters Hiring B.Tech (Lateral) Professionals
Leading companies regularly recruit from top b.tech (lateral) colleges in India across domains such as software, consulting, analytics, and core b.tech (lateral):
- Accenture
- CADeploy
- Cognizant
- DATA PATTERNS
- HCL
Popular B.Tech (Lateral) Courses in Tamil Nadu
B.Tech (Lateral) colleges in Tamil Nadu offer a wide range of specialisations, with demand driven by placement trends, industry requirements, and long-term career growth. Among these, certain branches consistently attract higher enrolment due to better salary outcomes and job opportunities.
Bachelor of Technology (B.Tech.) (Lateral Entry)
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹2.2 L - ₹6.6 L
- Top Recruiters: Wipro, Infosys, HCL, TCS
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| Bachelor of Technology (B.Tech.) (Lateral Entry) | 3–4 Years | ₹11.3 K - ₹13.3 L | 171+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
B. Tech. (CSE)-Lateral Entry
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹2.5 L - ₹15.5 L
- Top Recruiters: Infosys, Wipro, TCS, HCL
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| B. Tech. (CSE)-Lateral Entry | 3 Years | ₹9.3 K - ₹15.8 L | 149+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
B. Tech in Mechanical Engineering (Lateral Entry)
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹2.1 L - ₹15.5 L
- Top Recruiters: Infosys, Wipro, TCS, HCL
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| B. Tech in Mechanical Engineering (Lateral Entry) | 3 Years | ₹30 K - ₹14.3 L | 147+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
B.Tech (Lateral) Admission Process in Tamil Nadu 2026
Admission to b.tech (lateral) colleges in Tamil Nadu follows a structured process based on entrance exams, result evaluation, and centralised or institute-level counselling. Candidates can apply through national, state, or college-level exams, depending on their target institutions and courses.
National Level Entrance Exams
National-level exams are the primary gateway to top government b.tech (lateral) colleges such as Vel Tech, Crescent College, and Rajalakshmi Engineering College. These exams have high competition and wider acceptance across India.
Key National B.Tech (Lateral) Exams
| Exam | Full Form | Conducting Body | Duration (Minutes) | Application Mode | Exam Mode | Level | Colleges Participating |
| JEE Main | Joint Entrance Examination Main | National Testing Agency (NTA) | 180 | Online | Online | UG | 2+ Colleges |
| GATE | Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering | IITs and IISc | 180 | Online | Online | PG | 18+ Colleges |
| HITSEEE | Hindustan Institute of Technology and Science Engineering Entrance Exam | Hindustan Institute of Technology and Science | 120 | online | Online | UG | 1+ College |
These exams are widely accepted by top-ranked b.tech (lateral) colleges and require strong preparation due to their competitive nature.
Counselling Process
After qualifying entrance exams, candidates must participate in counselling for seat allocation based on rank, preferences, and availability.
Counselling Overview
| Counselling Type | Conducting Authority | Colleges Covered | Basis |
| National Counselling | National Testing Agency (NTA) and IITs and IISc | All-India b.tech (lateral) colleges | National exam rank / score |
The counselling process includes choice filling, seat allotment, document verification, and final admission confirmation.
Entrance Exams for B.Tech (Lateral) Colleges in Tamil Nadu
B.Tech (Lateral) admissions in Tamil Nadu are conducted through a mix of national and state-level entrance exams, each varying in terms of acceptance, difficulty, and participating colleges. A structured comparison helps candidates choose the right exams based on their target colleges and preparation level.
National Level B.Tech (Lateral) Entrance Exams (UG & PG)
| Exam | Level | Conducting Body | Mode | Duration | Colleges Accepting | Courses | Difficulty |
| JEE Main | UG | National Testing Agency (NTA) | Online | 180 mins | 2+ Colleges | B.E. / B.Tech | Medium–High |
| GATE | PG | IITs and IISc | Online | 180 mins | 18+ Colleges | M.E./M.Tech | High |
| HITSEEE | UG | Hindustan Institute of Technology and Science | Online | 120 mins | 1+ College | B.Tech (Lateral) | Medium–High |
These exams are the primary pathway to top government b.tech (lateral) colleges and postgraduate programs in Tamil Nadu.
State Level B.Tech (Lateral) Entrance Exams
State-level exams provide access to government and private colleges within specific states, often with domicile-based advantages.
Comparison of Top B.Tech (Lateral) Colleges
Comparing top b.tech (lateral) colleges helps candidates evaluate options based on fees, placements, rankings, infrastructure, and ROI. Government colleges like IITs, NITs, and IIITs offer lower fees and higher ROI, while private colleges such as BITS, VIT, and SRM provide better infrastructure and higher seat availability.
A structured comparison allows candidates to shortlist colleges based on their budget, rank, preferred course, and career goals, ensuring better decision-making during admission.
Private vs Government Comparison
| Private | Government | |
| Total Colleges | 27 | 2 |
| Top Colleges | Rajalakshmi Engineering College, HITS, and SSIET | SXCCE and Coimbatore Institute of Technology |
| College distribution % | 93% | 7% |
| Top Courses | Bachelor of Technology and Bachelor of Technology (Lateral) | Bachelor of Technology and Bachelor of Technology (Lateral) |
| Fees Range | ₹1.2 L - ₹11 L | ₹1.5 L - ₹1.7 L |
| Highest Salary | ₹44 L | — |
| Median Salary | ₹40 K | — |
| Average Salary | ₹40 K | — |
Top Colleges Comparison Table
| College | Type | Fees | Ranking |
| SXCCE | Government | ₹1.5 L | — |
| Coimbatore Institute of Technology | Government | ₹1.7 L | #101 NIRF 2025 |
| Rajalakshmi Engineering College | Private | ₹1.5 L | #11 NIRF 2025 |
| HITS | Private | ₹4.8 L - ₹6.9 L | #101 NIRF 2025 |
| SSIET | Private | ₹1.2 L - ₹1.6 L | — |
| Bethlahem Institute of Engineering | Private | ₹1.7 L | — |
| Vel Tech Multi Tech | Private | ₹1.6 L | — |
| AMACE | Private | ₹1.4 L | — |
| SAEC | Private | ₹1.6 L | — |
| CSICE | Private | ₹2.7 L | — |
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)
How many b.tech (lateral) colleges are there in Tamil Nadu?
There are over 30 b.tech (lateral) colleges in Tamil Nadu, including government, private, and deemed universities offering UG, PG, and doctoral programs.
Which are the top b.tech (lateral) colleges in Tamil Nadu?
Top b.tech (lateral) colleges in Tamil Nadu include SXCCE, Coimbatore Institute of Technology, Rajalakshmi Engineering College, HITS, SSIET, and Bethlahem Institute of Engineering, based on rankings, placements, and academic reputation.
What exams are required for admission to b.tech (lateral) colleges in Tamil Nadu?
Admission is mainly through exams like JEE Main, GATE, and HITSEEE, along with other institute-specific and state-level entrance tests depending on the course and college.
What is the average fee for b.tech (lateral) colleges in Tamil Nadu?
The fee range for b.tech (lateral) colleges in Tamil Nadu is ₹1.2 L - ₹11.4 L.
Which b.tech (lateral) colleges have the best placements?
Colleges with strong industry connections, high placement rates, and better salary outcomes typically include top-ranked institutes and leading private universities in Tamil Nadu.
Which is better: government or private b.tech (lateral) colleges?
Government colleges often offer lower fees and higher ROI, while private colleges may provide better infrastructure and more seat availability. The best choice depends on budget, location, and goals.
What is the admission process for b.tech (lateral) colleges in Tamil Nadu?
The process generally includes application → entrance exam → result → counselling/selection → seat allotment → admission, depending on the exam and college.
How to choose the best b.tech (lateral) college in Tamil Nadu?
Compare colleges by rankings, fees, placements, available courses, location, and the exams they accept to shortlist options that match your goals.

















