Planning to pursue Colleges in Himachal Pradesh? With 51 Colleges colleges offering B.Tech, M.Tech, Diploma, and doctoral programmes, choosing the right college depends on key factors such as rankings, fees, placements, and entrance exams accepted.
Himachal Pradesh's Colleges landscape includes top government institutes like IIT Mandi, IIM Sirmaur, and IGMC, along with leading private universities such as Shoolini University, Abhilashi University, and Arni University Himachal Pradesh. Admissions are conducted through exams like JEE Main, GATE, CAT, depending on the course and institution.
This page provides a complete list of Colleges colleges in Himachal Pradesh 2026, helping you compare colleges based on fees, placements, courses, and admission criteria to shortlist the best options.
Overview of Colleges Colleges in Himachal Pradesh
Himachal Pradesh has a diverse mix of colleges colleges across government, private, and deemed categories, offering programs in core and emerging fields. These colleges vary in terms of fee structure, admission process, and placement outcomes, making comparison essential for informed decision-making.
Admissions to most top colleges are based on national-level exams like JEE Main, GATE, CAT, while state and private colleges accept CETs and institute-level entrance exams.
Key Highlights
| Particulars | Data |
| Total Colleges Colleges in Himachal Pradesh | 51 |
| Government Colleges | 21 |
| Private Colleges | 30 |
| Popular Courses | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering, B.Tech Civil Engineering, Master of Business Administration (MBA), bachelor-of-business-administration-bba |
| Top Exams Accepted | JEE Main, GATE, CAT, XAT |
| Average Fees | ₹300 - ₹29.5 L |
| Average Placement (sample) | ₹3 L - ₹26.6 L |
| Top Recruiters | Wipro, IBM, ICICI, Airtel |
Top Colleges Colleges in Himachal Pradesh 2026 (Rankings)
Colleges college rankings are based on parameters such as academic reputation, faculty quality, research output, placements, and infrastructure. Rankings from sources like NIRF, India Today, and The Week are widely used by students to shortlist top colleges.
Top Colleges Colleges in Himachal Pradesh (NIRF Rankings)
The National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) is the most credible ranking system in India, based on parameters like teaching, learning resources, graduation outcomes, and research.
| College | 2025 | 2024 |
| YSP | #20 | #18 |
| IIT Mandi | #26 | #31 |
| HPNLU Shimla | #34 | — |
| IIM Sirmaur | #51 | #57 |
| NIT Hamirpur | #97 | #101 |
| Jaypee University of Information Technology | #201 | #201 |
YSP, IIT Mandi, and HPNLU Shimla are among the leading names in these rankings, typically combining strong academics, placements, and research or professional outcomes.
Top Colleges Colleges by India Today Ranking
India Today rankings are based on factors such as student quality, placement performance, infrastructure, and faculty strength.
| College | 2025 | 2024 |
| IHM | #11 | #12 |
| IIT Mandi | #13 | #14 |
| NIT Hamirpur | #22 | #24 |
| RPGMC Kangra | #36 | — |
These rankings highlight colleges with strong academic performance and placement outcomes, with YSP, IIT Mandi, and HPNLU Shimla leading consistently.
Top Colleges Colleges by The Week Ranking
The Week rankings consider parameters such as academic excellence, infrastructure, faculty, and industry exposure, and also include top private colleges.
| College | 2025 | 2024 |
| RPGMC Kangra | #29 | #27 |
Along with IIT Mandi, IIM Sirmaur, and IGMC, private institutes like Shoolini University, Abhilashi University, and Arni University Himachal Pradesh also feature prominently due to their infrastructure and placement performance.
Government vs Private Colleges Colleges in Himachal Pradesh
Colleges colleges in Himachal Pradesh are broadly divided into government and private institutions, with key differences in fees, placements, admission process, and ROI. Government colleges are generally more competitive with lower fees, while private colleges offer higher seat availability and modern infrastructure.
Top Government Colleges Colleges
Government institutes such as IIT Mandi, IIM Sirmaur, and IGMC are known for high ROI, strong placements, and national-level competition.
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Popular Course | Latest Ranking |
| IIT Mandi | ₹1.9 L - ₹10.7 L | ₹16.7 L - ₹22.4 L | 52 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | #10 NIRF 2025 |
| IIM Sirmaur | ₹60 K - ₹22.3 L | ₹13.3 L - ₹13.6 L | 33 | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | #51 NIRF 2025 |
| IGMC | ₹1.5 L - ₹2.9 L | — | 31 | MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery | — |
| Jawaharlal Nehru Government Engineering College | ₹1.2 L | — | 2 | B.Tech Civil Engineering | — |
| Central University of Himachal Pradesh | ₹1.2 K - ₹37.7 K | — | 68 | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | — |
| HPU Shimla | ₹300 - ₹22.8 L | — | 300 | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | #51 NIRF 2024 |
| YSP | ₹24 K - ₹3.6 L | — | 31 | B.Sc. in Horticulture | #20 NIRF 2025 |
| CSKHPKV | ₹1.1 L - ₹2.3 L | — | 21 | B. Sc. (Hons) in Home Science | #29 NIRF 2025 |
| NIFT Kangra | ₹5.8 L - ₹11.9 L | — | 12 | B.Des. in Textile Design | — |
| HPTU Hamirpur | ₹8.7 K - ₹5.6 L | — | 73 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | — |
Top Private Colleges Colleges
Top private colleges offer higher seat intake, industry-focused curriculum, and strong infrastructure.
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Popular Course | Latest Ranking |
| Shoolini University | ₹1.4 L - ₹14.7 L | — | 171 | LL.M. | #11 NIRF 2025 |
| Abhilashi University | ₹21 K - ₹29.5 L | — | 64 | BAMS -Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicine and Surgery | — |
| Arni University Himachal Pradesh | ₹1.3 L - ₹7 L | — | 83 | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | — |
| Maharaja Agrasen University | ₹80 K - ₹5.2 L | — | 58 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | — |
| Eternal University | ₹1.4 L - ₹5.2 L | — | 49 | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | — |
| Bhojia Dental College and Hospital | — | — | 10 | MDS in Orthodontics | — |
| APG Shimla University | ₹30 K - ₹9.6 L | — | 53 | LL.M. | — |
| Indus International University (IIU) | ₹60 K - ₹4.4 L | — | 28 | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | — |
| Himachal Institute of Engineering and Technology | ₹2.8 L | — | 5 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | — |
| Jaypee University of Information Technology | ₹2.7 L - ₹19.7 L | ₹5.9 L | 23 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | #201 NIRF 2025 |
Fee Comparison (Govt vs Private)
| Govt Colleges | Private Colleges | |
| After 10th Diploma | ₹20.8 K - ₹27.6 K | ₹1.3 L - ₹1.8 L |
| After 10th Diploma (Lateral) | — | ₹82 K |
| ANM | — | ₹3.9 L |
| B.A. | ₹1.8 K - ₹2 L | ₹60 K - ₹7.5 L |
| B.A. B.Ed | — | ₹2.4 L |
| B.A. (Hons) | ₹15.5 K - ₹2 L | ₹1.4 L - ₹7.5 L |
| B.A. LL.B. | ₹5.8 L | ₹3.3 L - ₹8.8 L |
| B.A. LL.B. (Hons) | ₹3.5 L - ₹10 L | ₹3.3 L - ₹7.5 L |
| B.A.M.S. | ₹3.3 L | ₹13.5 L |
| B.Arch | ₹13.6 L | — |
Government colleges are significantly more affordable compared to private institutions.
Placement Comparison
| Govt Colleges | Private Colleges | |
| Highest Package | — | ₹21.2 L |
| Average Package | ₹26.6 L | ₹5.9 L |
| Median Package | ₹22.4 L | ₹5.9 L |
Government colleges generally have stronger placement outcomes, especially in IIT Mandi, IIM Sirmaur, and IGMC.
ROI Analysis
ROI is a key factor for most candidates, calculated based on fees vs placement outcomes.
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Popular Course | ROI Insight |
| IIT Mandi | ₹1.9 L - ₹10.7 L | ₹16.7 L - ₹22.4 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | High ROI |
| Shoolini University | ₹1.4 L - ₹14.7 L | — | LL.M. | — |
| IIM Sirmaur | ₹60 K - ₹22.3 L | ₹13.3 L - ₹13.6 L | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | Medium ROI |
| Abhilashi University | ₹21 K - ₹29.5 L | — | BAMS -Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicine and Surgery | — |
| IGMC | ₹1.5 L - ₹2.9 L | — | MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery | — |
| Arni University Himachal Pradesh | ₹1.3 L - ₹7 L | — | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | — |
| Jawaharlal Nehru Government Engineering College | ₹1.2 L | — | B.Tech Civil Engineering | — |
| Maharaja Agrasen University | ₹80 K - ₹5.2 L | — | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | — |
| Central University of Himachal Pradesh | ₹1.2 K - ₹37.7 K | — | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | — |
| Eternal University | ₹1.4 L - ₹5.2 L | — | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | — |
Government colleges offer higher ROI due to lower fees and strong placements, while private colleges provide better infrastructure, flexibility, and more seat availability.
From a decision-making perspective, candidates targeting top ranks and ROI should prioritise government colleges, while those looking for backup options and infrastructure can consider top private colleges institutes.
Govt and Private
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Popular Course | ROI |
| IIT Mandi | ₹1.9 L - ₹10.7 L | ₹16.7 L - ₹22.4 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 311% |
| Shoolini University | ₹1.4 L - ₹14.7 L | — | LL.M. | — |
| IIM Sirmaur | ₹60 K - ₹22.3 L | ₹13.3 L - ₹13.6 L | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | 117% |
| Abhilashi University | ₹21 K - ₹29.5 L | — | BAMS -Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicine and Surgery | — |
| IGMC | ₹1.5 L - ₹2.9 L | — | MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery | — |
| Arni University Himachal Pradesh | ₹1.3 L - ₹7 L | — | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | — |
| Jawaharlal Nehru Government Engineering College | ₹1.2 L | — | B.Tech Civil Engineering | — |
| Maharaja Agrasen University | ₹80 K - ₹5.2 L | — | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | — |
| Central University of Himachal Pradesh | ₹1.2 K - ₹37.7 K | — | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | — |
| Eternal University | ₹1.4 L - ₹5.2 L | — | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | — |
Top Colleges Colleges in Himachal Pradesh by Fees
Fees is a key parameter while shortlisting colleges colleges, as it directly impacts the overall cost of education and return on investment (ROI). In Himachal Pradesh, colleges college fees vary significantly based on the type of institution—government colleges are more affordable, while private universities have higher fee structures due to infrastructure and facilities.
Low Fee Colleges Colleges (Below ₹1 L)
Low-fee colleges colleges are primarily state government institutions and central universities, offering Colleges programs at subsidised costs. Admissions are usually based on state-level entrance exams together with JEE Main, GATE, and CAT (where applicable).
| College Type | Fees | Popular Course | Total Courses |
| Private | ₹21 K - ₹29.5 L | Colleges | ~45 avg courses (11 colleges) |
| Public/Government | ₹300 - ₹22.8 L | Colleges | ~56 avg courses (9 colleges) |
| Public-Private | ₹35 K - ₹12.3 L | Colleges | ~10 avg courses (1 colleges) |
These colleges are suitable for candidates looking for affordable colleges education with reasonable placement opportunities, especially in core sectors and government roles.
Mid-Range Colleges Colleges (₹1 L - ₹10 L)
Mid-range colleges include IIT Mandi, IGMC, and Shoolini University, offering a balance between fees, academic quality, and placement outcomes.
| College Type | Fees | Popular Course | Total Courses |
| Private | ₹1.1 L - ₹29.1 L | Colleges | ~30 avg courses (14 colleges) |
| Private Institute | ₹2.4 L | Colleges | ~1 avg courses (1 colleges) |
| Public/Government | ₹1.1 L - ₹13.6 L | Colleges | ~22 avg courses (7 colleges) |
These institutes provide strong ROI, with moderate fees and competitive placement packages, making them a preferred choice for many aspirants.
Best ROI Colleges Colleges in Himachal Pradesh
Return on Investment (ROI) is a key factor while selecting colleges colleges, as it compares the total cost of education with placement outcomes. Colleges with lower fees and higher salary packages offer better long-term value.
ROI Comparison Across Top Colleges
| College | Average Fees | Average Salary |
| IIT Mandi | ₹1.9 L - ₹10.7 L | ₹16.7 L - ₹22.4 L |
| IIM Sirmaur | ₹60 K - ₹22.3 L | ₹13.3 L - ₹13.6 L |
| Jaypee University of Information Technology | ₹2.7 L - ₹19.7 L | ₹5.9 L |
| IGMC | ₹1.5 L - ₹2.9 L | — |
| Jawaharlal Nehru Government Engineering College | ₹1.2 L | — |
| Central University of Himachal Pradesh | ₹1.2 K - ₹37.7 K | — |
| HPU Shimla | ₹300 - ₹22.8 L | — |
| YSP | ₹24 K - ₹3.6 L | — |
| CSKHPKV | ₹1.1 L - ₹2.3 L | — |
| NIFT Kangra | ₹5.8 L - ₹11.9 L | — |
Government institutes such as IIT Mandi, IIM Sirmaur, and IGMC consistently offer high ROI due to subsidised fees and strong placement records.
Colleges Colleges in Himachal Pradesh with Best Placements
Placements are a critical parameter in evaluating colleges colleges, as they reflect career opportunities, industry exposure, and earning potential. Top colleges in India maintain strong placement records across technology, consulting, and core sectors.
Colleges with Highest Placement Packages
Top colleges institutes, especially Jaypee University of Information Technology, report some of the highest placement packages in India.
| College | Highest Package |
| Jaypee University of Information Technology | ₹21.2 L |
These offers are typically made by international recruiters and top product-based companies.
Colleges with Best Average Salary
Average salary provides a more realistic view of placement outcomes across the student cohort.
| College | Average Salary |
| IIT Mandi | ₹9.8 L - ₹26.6 L |
| IIM Sirmaur | ₹13.3 L - ₹13.9 L |
| Jaypee University of Information Technology | ₹5.9 L |
Colleges with higher average salaries generally indicate strong industry connections, better training, and higher-quality recruiters.
Top Recruiters Hiring Colleges Professionals
Leading companies regularly recruit from top colleges colleges in India across domains such as software, consulting, analytics, and core colleges:
- ACCENTURE
- Accolite
- CapGemini
- HCL Technologies
Popular Colleges Courses in Himachal Pradesh
Colleges colleges in Himachal Pradesh offer a wide range of specialisations, with demand driven by placement trends, industry requirements, and long-term career growth. Among these, certain branches consistently attract higher enrolment due to better salary outcomes and job opportunities.
Master of Business Administration (MBA)
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹1.8 L - ₹34.2 L
- Top Recruiters: HDFC Bank, Axis Bank, Wipro, Infosys
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| Master of Business Administration (MBA) | 2 Years | ₹1.7 K - ₹71.5 L | 1641+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹2 L - ₹52.8 L
- Top Recruiters: Wipro, Infosys, IBM, TCS
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 4 Years | ₹10.5 K - ₹41.5 L | 1341+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
bachelor-of-business-administration-bba
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹1.5 L - ₹37 L
- Top Recruiters: HDFC Bank, Wipro, Axis Bank, TCS
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| bachelor-of-business-administration-bba | 3–4 Years | ₹1.6 K - ₹21.2 L | 1241+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
Colleges Admission Process in Himachal Pradesh 2026
Admission to colleges colleges in Himachal Pradesh follows a structured process based on entrance exams, result evaluation, and centralised or institute-level counselling. Candidates can apply through national, state, or college-level exams, depending on their target institutions and courses.
National Level Entrance Exams
National-level exams are the primary gateway to top government colleges colleges such as IIT Mandi, NIT Hamirpur, and IIIT Una. These exams have high competition and wider acceptance across India.
Key National Colleges Exams
| Exam | Full Form | Conducting Body | Duration (Minutes) | Application Mode | Exam Mode | Level | Colleges Participating |
| JEE Main | Joint Entrance Examination Main | National Testing Agency (NTA) | 180 | Online | Online | UG | 27+ Colleges |
| GATE | Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering | IITs and IISc | 180 | Online | Online | PG | 8+ Colleges |
| CAT | Common Admission Test | Indian Institutes of Management (IIMs) | 120 | online | Online | PG | 14+ Colleges |
| XAT | Xavier Aptitude Test | Xavier Labour Relations Institute | 210 | Online | Online | PG | 2+ Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | Joint Entrance Examination Advanced | National Testing Agency (NTA) | 180 | Online | ONLINE | UG | 1+ College |
| NMAT | Narsee Monjee Management Aptitude Test | Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies | 120 | online | Online | PG | 2+ Colleges |
These exams are widely accepted by top-ranked colleges colleges and require strong preparation due to their competitive nature.
State Level Entrance Exams
State-level entrance exams are conducted for admission to state government and private colleges within specific states, often with domicile-based reservations.
Key State Colleges Exams
| Exam | Conducting Body | Level | Mode | Colleges Participating |
| MH CET LAW | State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra | UG | online | 1+ College |
State exams generally have moderate competition and are ideal for candidates targeting regional colleges with lower cutoffs.
Counselling Process
After qualifying entrance exams, candidates must participate in counselling for seat allocation based on rank, preferences, and availability.
Counselling Overview
| Counselling Type | Conducting Authority | Colleges Covered | Basis |
| National Counselling | National Testing Agency (NTA) and IITs and IISc | All-India colleges colleges | National exam rank / score |
| State Counselling | State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra | Himachal Pradesh colleges | State exam rank / score |
The counselling process includes choice filling, seat allotment, document verification, and final admission confirmation.
Entrance Exams for Colleges Colleges in Himachal Pradesh
Colleges admissions in Himachal Pradesh are conducted through a mix of national and state-level entrance exams, each varying in terms of acceptance, difficulty, and participating colleges. A structured comparison helps candidates choose the right exams based on their target colleges and preparation level.
National Level Colleges Entrance Exams (UG & PG)
| Exam | Level | Conducting Body | Mode | Duration | Colleges Accepting | Courses | Difficulty |
| JEE Main | UG | National Testing Agency (NTA) | Online | 180 mins | 27+ Colleges | B.E. / B.Tech | Medium–High |
| GATE | PG | IITs and IISc | Online | 180 mins | 8+ Colleges | M.E./M.Tech | High |
| CAT | PG | Indian Institutes of Management (IIMs) | Online | 120 mins | 14+ Colleges | Post Graduate Programme in Management | Very High |
| XAT | PG | Xavier Labour Relations Institute | Online | 210 mins | 2+ Colleges | MBA/PGDM | High |
| JEE Advanced | UG | National Testing Agency (NTA) | ONLINE | 180 mins | 1+ College | B.E. / B.Tech | Very High |
| NMAT | PG | Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies | Online | 120 mins | 2+ Colleges | Master of Business Administration | Medium–High |
| Neet PG | PG | National Board of Examinations | Computer-based test | 210 mins | 3+ Colleges | MD | Medium–High |
| CLAT | UG | Consortium of National Law Universities | Online | 120 mins | 3+ Colleges | LL.B. | Medium–High |
| NIFTEE | UG | National Testing Agency | Online | 180 mins | 1+ College | — | Medium–High |
| CUET | UG | National Testing Agency (NTA) | Online | 120 mins | 6+ Colleges | — | Medium–High |
These exams are the primary pathway to top government colleges colleges and postgraduate programs in Himachal Pradesh.
State Level Colleges Entrance Exams
| Exam | Conducting Body | Mode | Duration | Colleges Accepting | Difficulty |
| MH CET LAW | State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra | online | 120 mins | 1+ College | Medium |
State-level exams provide access to government and private colleges within specific states, often with domicile-based advantages.
Upcoming Colleges Exams in Himachal Pradesh
Staying updated with colleges entrance exam dates is essential for planning applications, preparation timelines, and revision strategy. In Himachal Pradesh, most UG exams are scheduled across the upcoming cycle, while major PG exams like XAT are scheduled around January 2027.
Tracking upcoming exams helps candidates avoid missing deadlines, manage multiple exams, and align preparation effectively.
Upcoming Colleges Exams 2026
| Exam | Level | Exam Date | Status |
| Neet PG | PG | 30 Aug 2026 | Upcoming |
| XAT | PG | 03 Jan 2027 | Upcoming |
Month-wise Colleges Exam Timeline 2026
August 2026 Exams
| Date | Exam | Description |
| 30 Aug 2026 | Neet PG | NEET PG 2026 Exam Date |
January 2027 Exams
| Date | Exam | Description |
| 03 Jan 2027 | XAT | XAT 2027 Exam Date |
From a planning perspective, candidates should track at least 3–4 upcoming exams and align their preparation schedule based on exam sequence, difficulty level, and application deadlines to maximise admission opportunities.
State-wise Colleges Colleges in India
India has 51 colleges colleges distributed across states like Himachal Pradesh, with a mix of government and private institutions. Top government colleges include IIT Mandi and IIM Sirmaur, while leading private colleges include Shoolini University and Abhilashi University.
State-wise distribution helps candidates shortlist colleges based on location preference, fees, and admission through state-level exams like MH CET LAW.
Colleges Colleges in Himachal Pradesh
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| Jawaharlal Nehru Government Engineering College | ₹1.2 L | — | 2 Courses | — |
| Abhilashi University | ₹21 K - ₹29.5 L | — | 64 Courses | — |
| Arni University Himachal Pradesh | ₹1.3 L - ₹7 L | — | 83 Courses | — |
| Eternal University | ₹24.4 K - ₹5.2 L | ₹2.5 L - ₹3.3 L | 49 Courses | — |
| Maharaja Agrasen University | ₹80 K - ₹5.2 L | ₹3.1 L - ₹5.1 L | 58 Courses | — |
| Shoolini University | ₹94.5 K - ₹4.5 L | — | 171 Courses | QS #452 |
| IIT Mandi | ₹1.9 L - ₹10.7 L | ₹4 L - ₹23 L | 52 Courses | IndiaToday #8 |
| IIM Sirmaur | ₹60 K - ₹22.7 L | ₹13.3 L - ₹13.9 L | 33 Courses | NIRF #51 |
| IGMC | ₹1.5 L - ₹2.9 L | — | 31 Courses | — |
City-wise Colleges Colleges in India
Top cities like Solan, Shimla, Kangra, Hamirpur, and Mandi host a large number of colleges colleges, including both government and private institutions. Leading colleges include IIT Mandi, IIM Sirmaur, and IGMC, along with private institutes like Shoolini University, Abhilashi University, and Arni University Himachal Pradesh.
City-wise selection helps candidates choose colleges based on placement opportunities, industry exposure, and proximity to tech hubs.
Colleges Colleges in Solan
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| Bahra University | ₹52.5 K - ₹9.8 L | ₹3 L | 76 Courses | IndiaToday #67 |
| IEC University | ₹95 K - ₹7.2 L | — | 53 Courses | Outlook #22 |
| Jaypee University of Information Technology | ₹2.7 L - ₹19.7 L | ₹5 L | 23 Courses | IndiaToday #29 |
| MMU Solan | — | — | — | NIRF #151 |
| ICFAI University, Himachal Pradesh | ₹35 K - ₹29.1 L | ₹6 L | 38 Courses | — |
| Solan Homoeopathic Medical College and Hospital | ₹7 L | — | 1 Courses | — |
| Shoolini University | ₹94.5 K - ₹4.5 L | — | 171 Courses | QS #452 |
Colleges Colleges in Shimla
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| ICDEOL | ₹8 K - ₹1.6 L | — | 32 Courses | — |
| BIMT - Bells Institute of Management & Technology | ₹39.1 K - ₹3.6 L | — | 28 Courses | — |
| APG Shimla University | ₹30 K - ₹9.6 L | ₹2.5 L - ₹7 L | 53 Courses | — |
| HPNLU Shimla | ₹1.8 L - ₹10 L | ₹10 L | 4 Courses | NIRF #34 |
| IGMC | ₹1.5 L - ₹2.9 L | — | 31 Courses | — |
| IHM | — | — | — | IndiaToday #11 |
| H. P. Government Dental College And Hospital, Shimla | — | — | 9 Courses | — |
Colleges Colleges in Kangra
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| Government Polytechnic College, Kangra | ₹27.6 K | — | 5 Courses | — |
| Himachal Institute of Engineering and Technology | ₹2.8 L | — | 5 Courses | — |
| Laureate Institute of Pharmacy | ₹1.7 L - ₹2.4 L | ₹2.4 L - ₹3 L | 6 Courses | — |
| NIFT Kangra | ₹5.8 L - ₹11.9 L | — | 12 Courses | IndiaToday #16 |
| RPGMC Kangra | — | — | 1 Courses | TheWeek #29 |
Colleges Colleges in Hamirpur
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| Government Polytechnic College, Hamirpur | ₹27.6 K | — | 6 Courses | — |
| MIT College of Engineering & Management, Hamirpur | ₹2.2 L | — | 6 Courses | — |
| CPU | ₹50 K - ₹4.7 L | ₹1.4 L - ₹3.1 L | 76 Courses | — |
| HPTU Hamirpur | ₹4.2 K - ₹5.6 L | ₹2.2 L - ₹3 L | 73 Courses | — |
| NIT Hamirpur | ₹1.6 L - ₹13.6 L | ₹10.3 L - ₹10.6 L | 38 Courses | IndiaToday #7 |
Colleges Colleges in Mandi
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| HDC | ₹5.8 L - ₹15 L | ₹5.9 L | 6 Courses | — |
| SLBSGMC&H | — | — | 1 Courses | — |
| Abhilashi University | ₹21 K - ₹29.5 L | — | 64 Courses | — |
| IIT Mandi | ₹1.9 L - ₹10.7 L | ₹4 L - ₹23 L | 52 Courses | IndiaToday #8 |
Top Colleges Colleges Accepting Different Exams
Top colleges colleges in India accept scores from exams like JEE Main, CAT, AIMA MAT, CMAT, and NEET, depending on the course and college type. Government institutes such as IIT Mandi, IIM Sirmaur, and IGMC accept national and state-level exam scores, while private colleges like Shoolini University, Abhilashi University, and Arni University Himachal Pradesh may conduct their own entrance exams.
Understanding exam-wise college acceptance helps candidates shortlist colleges based on their exam performance and admission pathway.
Colleges Accepting JEE Main
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| IIT Mandi | ₹1.9 L - ₹10.7 L | ₹4 L - ₹23 L | 52 Courses | IndiaToday #8 |
| Shoolini University | ₹94.5 K - ₹4.5 L | — | 171 Courses | QS #452 |
| Arni University Himachal Pradesh | ₹1.3 L - ₹7 L | — | 83 Courses | — |
| Maharaja Agrasen University | ₹80 K - ₹5.2 L | ₹3.1 L - ₹5.1 L | 58 Courses | — |
| Eternal University | ₹24.4 K - ₹5.2 L | ₹2.5 L - ₹3.3 L | 49 Courses | — |
| APG Shimla University | ₹30 K - ₹9.6 L | ₹2.5 L - ₹7 L | 53 Courses | — |
| Indus International University (IIU) | ₹60 K - ₹4.4 L | — | 28 Courses | — |
Colleges Accepting CAT
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| IIT Mandi | ₹1.9 L - ₹10.7 L | ₹4 L - ₹23 L | 52 Courses | IndiaToday #8 |
| IIM Sirmaur | ₹60 K - ₹22.7 L | ₹13.3 L - ₹13.9 L | 33 Courses | NIRF #51 |
| Shoolini University | ₹94.5 K - ₹4.5 L | — | 171 Courses | QS #452 |
| Arni University Himachal Pradesh | ₹1.3 L - ₹7 L | — | 83 Courses | — |
| Maharaja Agrasen University | ₹80 K - ₹5.2 L | ₹3.1 L - ₹5.1 L | 58 Courses | — |
| Eternal University | ₹24.4 K - ₹5.2 L | ₹2.5 L - ₹3.3 L | 49 Courses | — |
| Himalayan Group of Professional Institutions | ₹1.1 L - ₹6.2 L | ₹2.2 L - ₹2.9 L | 24 Courses | — |
| BUEST | ₹30 K - ₹4.2 L | ₹3.5 L - ₹4 L | 50 Courses | — |
| IEC University | ₹95 K - ₹7.2 L | — | 53 Courses | Outlook #22 |
Colleges Accepting AIMA MAT
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| Shoolini University | ₹94.5 K - ₹4.5 L | — | 171 Courses | QS #452 |
| Arni University Himachal Pradesh | ₹1.3 L - ₹7 L | — | 83 Courses | — |
| Maharaja Agrasen University | ₹80 K - ₹5.2 L | ₹3.1 L - ₹5.1 L | 58 Courses | — |
| Indus International University (IIU) | ₹60 K - ₹4.4 L | — | 28 Courses | — |
| YSP | ₹24 K - ₹3.6 L | ₹2.8 L - ₹4.8 L | 31 Courses | NIRF #20 |
| BUEST | ₹30 K - ₹4.2 L | ₹3.5 L - ₹4 L | 50 Courses | — |
| IEC University | ₹95 K - ₹7.2 L | — | 53 Courses | Outlook #22 |
| HPTU Hamirpur | ₹4.2 K - ₹5.6 L | ₹2.2 L - ₹3 L | 73 Courses | — |
| KC Group of Institutions, Una | ₹2 L - ₹2.7 L | ₹1.2 L - ₹3 L | 14 Courses | — |
Colleges Accepting CMAT
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| Shoolini University | ₹94.5 K - ₹4.5 L | — | 171 Courses | QS #452 |
| Arni University Himachal Pradesh | ₹1.3 L - ₹7 L | — | 83 Courses | — |
| Maharaja Agrasen University | ₹80 K - ₹5.2 L | ₹3.1 L - ₹5.1 L | 58 Courses | — |
| Eternal University | ₹24.4 K - ₹5.2 L | ₹2.5 L - ₹3.3 L | 49 Courses | — |
| Indus International University (IIU) | ₹60 K - ₹4.4 L | — | 28 Courses | — |
| YSP | ₹24 K - ₹3.6 L | ₹2.8 L - ₹4.8 L | 31 Courses | NIRF #20 |
| Himalayan Group of Professional Institutions | ₹1.1 L - ₹6.2 L | ₹2.2 L - ₹2.9 L | 24 Courses | — |
| HPTU Hamirpur | ₹4.2 K - ₹5.6 L | ₹2.2 L - ₹3 L | 73 Courses | — |
| KC Group of Institutions, Una | ₹2 L - ₹2.7 L | ₹1.2 L - ₹3 L | 14 Courses | — |
Colleges Accepting NEET
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| IGMC | ₹1.5 L - ₹2.9 L | — | 31 Courses | — |
| Shoolini University | ₹94.5 K - ₹4.5 L | — | 171 Courses | QS #452 |
| Abhilashi University | ₹21 K - ₹29.5 L | — | 64 Courses | — |
| Maharaja Agrasen University | ₹80 K - ₹5.2 L | ₹3.1 L - ₹5.1 L | 58 Courses | — |
| Bhojia Dental College and Hospital | — | — | 10 Courses | TheWeek #26 |
| HPU Shimla | ₹300 - ₹22.8 L | ₹1.7 L - ₹15.2 L | 300 Courses | NIRF #51 |
| All India Institute of Medical Sciences, Bilaspur | — | — | 26 Courses | — |
| Solan Homoeopathic Medical College and Hospital | ₹7 L | — | 1 Courses | — |
| MMU Solan | — | — | — | NIRF #151 |
| HDC | ₹5.8 L - ₹15 L | ₹5.9 L | 6 Courses | — |
Course wise Colleges Colleges in India
Colleges colleges in India offer admissions across popular branches and emerging fields. IIT Mandi, IIM Sirmaur, and IGMC lead in core and tech branches, while private colleges like Shoolini University, Abhilashi University, and Arni University Himachal Pradesh offer a wide range of specialisations.
Course-wise selection helps candidates choose colleges based on branch preference, placement trends, and career opportunities.
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering Colleges in Himachal Pradesh
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| IIT Mandi | ₹1.9 L - ₹10.7 L | ₹4 L - ₹23 L | 52 Courses | IndiaToday #8 |
| Shoolini University | ₹94.5 K - ₹4.5 L | — | 171 Courses | QS #452 |
| Arni University Himachal Pradesh | ₹1.3 L - ₹7 L | — | 83 Courses | — |
| Maharaja Agrasen University | ₹80 K - ₹5.2 L | ₹3.1 L - ₹5.1 L | 58 Courses | — |
| Eternal University | ₹24.4 K - ₹5.2 L | ₹2.5 L - ₹3.3 L | 49 Courses | — |
| HPU Shimla | ₹300 - ₹22.8 L | ₹1.7 L - ₹15.2 L | 300 Courses | NIRF #51 |
| APG Shimla University | ₹30 K - ₹9.6 L | ₹2.5 L - ₹7 L | 53 Courses | — |
| Indus International University (IIU) | ₹60 K - ₹4.4 L | — | 28 Courses | — |
| Himachal Institute of Engineering and Technology | ₹2.8 L | — | 5 Courses | — |
| Jaypee University of Information Technology | ₹2.7 L - ₹19.7 L | ₹5 L | 23 Courses | IndiaToday #29 |
B.Tech Civil Engineering Colleges in Himachal Pradesh
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| IIT Mandi | ₹1.9 L - ₹10.7 L | ₹4 L - ₹23 L | 52 Courses | IndiaToday #8 |
| Arni University Himachal Pradesh | ₹1.3 L - ₹7 L | — | 83 Courses | — |
| Maharaja Agrasen University | ₹80 K - ₹5.2 L | ₹3.1 L - ₹5.1 L | 58 Courses | — |
| Jawaharlal Nehru Government Engineering College | ₹1.2 L | — | 2 Courses | — |
| HPU Shimla | ₹300 - ₹22.8 L | ₹1.7 L - ₹15.2 L | 300 Courses | NIRF #51 |
| APG Shimla University | ₹30 K - ₹9.6 L | ₹2.5 L - ₹7 L | 53 Courses | — |
| Indus International University (IIU) | ₹60 K - ₹4.4 L | — | 28 Courses | — |
| Himachal Institute of Engineering and Technology | ₹2.8 L | — | 5 Courses | — |
| Jaypee University of Information Technology | ₹2.7 L - ₹19.7 L | ₹5 L | 23 Courses | IndiaToday #29 |
| Himalayan Group of Professional Institutions | ₹1.1 L - ₹6.2 L | ₹2.2 L - ₹2.9 L | 24 Courses | — |
Master of Business Administration (MBA) Colleges in Himachal Pradesh
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| IIM Sirmaur | ₹60 K - ₹22.7 L | ₹13.3 L - ₹13.9 L | 33 Courses | NIRF #51 |
| Abhilashi University | ₹21 K - ₹29.5 L | — | 64 Courses | — |
| Arni University Himachal Pradesh | ₹1.3 L - ₹7 L | — | 83 Courses | — |
| Maharaja Agrasen University | ₹80 K - ₹5.2 L | ₹3.1 L - ₹5.1 L | 58 Courses | — |
| Eternal University | ₹24.4 K - ₹5.2 L | ₹2.5 L - ₹3.3 L | 49 Courses | — |
| Central University of Himachal Pradesh | ₹1.2 K - ₹37.7 K | ₹96 K - ₹2.8 L | 68 Courses | IndiaToday #29 |
| HPU Shimla | ₹300 - ₹22.8 L | ₹1.7 L - ₹15.2 L | 300 Courses | NIRF #51 |
| APG Shimla University | ₹30 K - ₹9.6 L | ₹2.5 L - ₹7 L | 53 Courses | — |
| Indus International University (IIU) | ₹60 K - ₹4.4 L | — | 28 Courses | — |
| YSP | ₹24 K - ₹3.6 L | ₹2.8 L - ₹4.8 L | 31 Courses | NIRF #20 |
bachelor-of-business-administration-bba Colleges in Himachal Pradesh
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| Shoolini University | ₹94.5 K - ₹4.5 L | — | 171 Courses | QS #452 |
| Abhilashi University | ₹21 K - ₹29.5 L | — | 64 Courses | — |
| Arni University Himachal Pradesh | ₹1.3 L - ₹7 L | — | 83 Courses | — |
| Maharaja Agrasen University | ₹80 K - ₹5.2 L | ₹3.1 L - ₹5.1 L | 58 Courses | — |
| Eternal University | ₹24.4 K - ₹5.2 L | ₹2.5 L - ₹3.3 L | 49 Courses | — |
| HPU Shimla | ₹300 - ₹22.8 L | ₹1.7 L - ₹15.2 L | 300 Courses | NIRF #51 |
| APG Shimla University | ₹30 K - ₹9.6 L | ₹2.5 L - ₹7 L | 53 Courses | — |
| Indus International University (IIU) | ₹60 K - ₹4.4 L | — | 28 Courses | — |
| Jaypee University of Information Technology | ₹2.7 L - ₹19.7 L | ₹5 L | 23 Courses | IndiaToday #29 |
| Himalayan Group of Professional Institutions | ₹1.1 L - ₹6.2 L | ₹2.2 L - ₹2.9 L | 24 Courses | — |
Bachelor of Computer Application (BCA) Colleges in Himachal Pradesh
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| Abhilashi University | ₹21 K - ₹29.5 L | — | 64 Courses | — |
| Arni University Himachal Pradesh | ₹1.3 L - ₹7 L | — | 83 Courses | — |
| Maharaja Agrasen University | ₹80 K - ₹5.2 L | ₹3.1 L - ₹5.1 L | 58 Courses | — |
| Eternal University | ₹24.4 K - ₹5.2 L | ₹2.5 L - ₹3.3 L | 49 Courses | — |
| HPU Shimla | ₹300 - ₹22.8 L | ₹1.7 L - ₹15.2 L | 300 Courses | NIRF #51 |
| APG Shimla University | ₹30 K - ₹9.6 L | ₹2.5 L - ₹7 L | 53 Courses | — |
| Indus International University (IIU) | ₹60 K - ₹4.4 L | — | 28 Courses | — |
| Himalayan Group of Professional Institutions | ₹1.1 L - ₹6.2 L | ₹2.2 L - ₹2.9 L | 24 Courses | — |
| Bahra University | ₹52.5 K - ₹9.8 L | ₹3 L | 76 Courses | IndiaToday #67 |
| BUEST | ₹30 K - ₹4.2 L | ₹3.5 L - ₹4 L | 50 Courses | — |
Colleges Colleges in India with Cutoff
Cutoffs play a key role in colleges admissions, as they indicate the minimum rank or score required to secure a seat in a college. Top institutes like IIT Mandi, IIM Sirmaur, and IGMC have highly competitive cutoffs based on exams like JEE Main, GATE, and CAT, while state colleges follow CET-based cutoffs.
Analysing cutoff trends helps candidates estimate their admission chances, target colleges, and safe options during counselling.
JEE Main Cutoff 2025 Rank
| College | Cutoff |
| IIIT Una | 28384–33072 |
| NIT Hamirpur | 609–123798 |
Comparison of Top Colleges Colleges
Comparing top colleges colleges helps candidates evaluate options based on fees, placements, rankings, infrastructure, and ROI. Government colleges like IITs, NITs, and IIITs offer lower fees and higher ROI, while private colleges such as BITS, VIT, and SRM provide better infrastructure and higher seat availability.
A structured comparison allows candidates to shortlist colleges based on their budget, rank, preferred course, and career goals, ensuring better decision-making during admission.
Private vs Government Comparison
| Private | Government | |
| Total Colleges | 30 | 21 |
| Top Colleges | Shoolini University, Abhilashi University, and Arni University Himachal Pradesh | IIT Mandi, IIM Sirmaur, and IGMC |
| College distribution % | 59% | 41% |
| Top Courses | Bachelor of Technology and B.Sc. | Bachelor of Technology and B.Sc. |
| Fees Range | ₹21 K - ₹29.5 L | ₹300 - ₹22.8 L |
| Highest Salary | ₹21.2 L | — |
| Median Salary | ₹5.9 L | ₹13.3 L - ₹22.4 L |
| Average Salary | ₹5.9 L | ₹9.8 L - ₹26.6 L |
Top Colleges Comparison Table
| College | Type | Fees | Average Salary | Median Salary | Ranking |
| IIT Mandi | Government | ₹1.9 L - ₹10.7 L | ₹9.8 L - ₹26.6 L | ₹16.7 L - ₹22.4 L | #10 NIRF 2025 |
| IIM Sirmaur | Government | ₹60 K - ₹22.3 L | ₹13.3 L - ₹13.9 L | ₹13.3 L - ₹13.6 L | #51 NIRF 2025 |
| IGMC | Government | ₹1.5 L - ₹2.9 L | — | — | — |
| Jawaharlal Nehru Government Engineering College | Government | ₹1.2 L | — | — | — |
| Central University of Himachal Pradesh | Government | ₹1.2 K - ₹37.7 K | — | — | — |
| HPU Shimla | Government | ₹300 - ₹22.8 L | — | — | #51 NIRF 2024 |
| YSP | Government | ₹24 K - ₹3.6 L | — | — | #20 NIRF 2025 |
| CSKHPKV | Government | ₹1.1 L - ₹2.3 L | — | — | #29 NIRF 2025 |
| NIFT Kangra | Government | ₹5.8 L - ₹11.9 L | — | — | — |
| HPTU Hamirpur | Government | ₹8.7 K - ₹5.6 L | — | — | — |
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)
How many colleges colleges are there in Himachal Pradesh?
There are over 51 colleges colleges in Himachal Pradesh, including government, private, and deemed universities offering UG, PG, and doctoral programs.
Which are the top colleges colleges in Himachal Pradesh?
Top colleges colleges in Himachal Pradesh include IIT Mandi, IIM Sirmaur, IGMC, Jawaharlal Nehru Government Engineering College, Central University of Himachal Pradesh, and Shoolini University, based on rankings, placements, and academic reputation.
What exams are required for admission to colleges colleges in Himachal Pradesh?
Admission is mainly through exams like JEE Main, GATE, CAT, XAT, and JEE Advanced, along with other institute-specific and state-level entrance tests depending on the course and college.
What is the average fee for colleges colleges in Himachal Pradesh?
The fee range for colleges colleges in Himachal Pradesh is ₹300 - ₹29.5 L.
Which colleges colleges have the best placements?
Colleges with strong industry connections, high placement rates, and better salary outcomes typically include top-ranked institutes and leading private universities in Himachal Pradesh.
Which is better: government or private colleges colleges?
Government colleges often offer lower fees and higher ROI, while private colleges may provide better infrastructure and more seat availability. The best choice depends on budget, location, and goals.
What is the admission process for colleges colleges in Himachal Pradesh?
The process generally includes application → entrance exam → result → counselling/selection → seat allotment → admission, depending on the exam and college.
How to choose the best colleges college in Himachal Pradesh?
Compare colleges by rankings, fees, placements, available courses, location, and the exams they accept to shortlist options that match your goals.

















