Planning to pursue Engineering in Dehradun? With 29 Engineering colleges offering B.E. / B.Tech, M.E./M.Tech, After 10th Diploma, and After 10th Diploma (Lateral), choosing the right college depends on key factors such as rankings, fees, placements, and entrance exams accepted.
Dehradun's Engineering landscape includes top government institutes like VMSB UTU, along with leading private universities such as Tulas University Dehradun, Shivalik College of Engineering, and IIAE Dehradun. Admissions are conducted through exams like JEE Main, GATE, BITSAT, depending on the course and institution.
This page provides a complete list of Engineering colleges in Dehradun 2026, helping you compare colleges based on fees, placements, courses, and admission criteria to shortlist the best options.
Overview of Engineering Colleges in Dehradun
Dehradun has a diverse mix of engineering colleges across government, private, and deemed categories, offering programs in core and emerging fields. These colleges vary in terms of fee structure, admission process, and placement outcomes, making comparison essential for informed decision-making.
Admissions to most top colleges are based on national-level exams like JEE Main, GATE, BITSAT, while state and private colleges accept CETs and institute-level entrance exams.
Key Highlights
| Particulars | Data |
| Total Engineering Colleges in Dehradun | 29 |
| Government Colleges | 4 |
| Private Colleges | 24 |
| Popular Courses | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering, BTech ME, B.Tech Civil Engineering, B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering |
| Top Exams Accepted | JEE Main, GATE, BITSAT, AP EAMCET |
| Average Fees | ₹26.2 K - ₹28.6 L |
| Average Placement (sample) | ₹3.6 L - ₹9 L |
| Top Recruiters | Wipro, HCL, Amazon, Infosys |
Top Engineering Colleges in Dehradun 2026 (Rankings)
Engineering college rankings are based on parameters such as academic reputation, faculty quality, research output, placements, and infrastructure. Rankings from sources like NIRF, India Today, and The Week are widely used by students to shortlist top colleges.
These rankings highlight institutions with strong academic performance and placement outcomes for Engineering aspirants.
Top Engineering Colleges by The Week Ranking
The Week rankings consider parameters such as academic excellence, infrastructure, faculty, and industry exposure, and also include top private colleges.
| College | 2025 |
| Tulas University Dehradun | #182 |
| Shivalik College of Engineering | #214 |
| SDBIT | #273 |
Along with VMSB UTU, private institutes like Tulas University Dehradun, Shivalik College of Engineering, and IIAE Dehradun also feature prominently due to their infrastructure and placement performance.
Government vs Private Engineering Colleges in Dehradun
Engineering colleges in Dehradun are broadly divided into government and private institutions, with key differences in fees, placements, admission process, and ROI. Government colleges are generally more competitive with lower fees, while private colleges offer higher seat availability and modern infrastructure.
Top Government Engineering Colleges
Government institutes such as VMSB UTU are known for high ROI, strong placements, and national-level competition.
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Popular Course |
| VMSB UTU | ₹70.8 K - ₹10.8 L | ₹4.6 L - ₹5.8 L | 196 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering |
Top Private Engineering Colleges
Top private colleges offer higher seat intake, industry-focused curriculum, and strong infrastructure.
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Popular Course |
| Tulas University Dehradun | ₹3.2 L - ₹11.1 L | ₹3.6 L | 33 | B.Sc. in Agriculture |
| Shivalik College of Engineering | ₹1.4 L - ₹9.4 L | ₹7 L | 28 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering |
| IIAE Dehradun | ₹12 L | — | 7 | B.S. in Mechanical Engineering |
| JBIT Dehradun | ₹1.1 L - ₹5.4 L | — | 16 | BTech ME |
| GRD Uttrakhand University | ₹1.8 L - ₹8.9 L | — | 69 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering |
| WIT | ₹2.6 L | — | 5 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering |
| Maya Institute of Technology and Management | — | — | 7 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering |
| SDBIT | ₹70 K - ₹1.1 L | — | 19 | Diploma in Civil Engineering |
Fee Comparison (Govt vs Private)
| Govt Colleges | Private Colleges | |
| After 10th Diploma | — | ₹1.1 L - ₹7.1 L |
| After 10th Diploma (Lateral) | — | ₹1.4 L - ₹5.3 L |
| B.E. / B.Tech | ₹2.7 L - ₹3 L | — |
| B.Sc. | — | ₹12 L |
| B.Tech | ₹1.4 L - ₹10.8 L | ₹2.6 L - ₹11.1 L |
| B.Tech (Lateral) | ₹2.5 L - ₹8.4 L | ₹2.2 L - ₹8.4 L |
| M.E./M.Tech | ₹1.8 L | ₹1.8 L |
| M.Tech | ₹70.8 K - ₹4.2 L | ₹2.8 L - ₹4.2 L |
| UG Diploma | — | ₹70 K - ₹3.2 L |
Government colleges are significantly more affordable compared to private institutions.
Placement Comparison
| Govt Colleges | Private Colleges | |
| Highest Package | ₹90 L | ₹42 L |
| Average Package | ₹7 L | ₹7 L |
| Median Package | ₹5.8 L | ₹7 L |
Government colleges generally have stronger placement outcomes, especially in VMSB UTU.
ROI Analysis
ROI is a key factor for most candidates, calculated based on fees vs placement outcomes.
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Popular Course | ROI Insight |
| VMSB UTU | ₹70.8 K - ₹10.8 L | ₹4.6 L - ₹5.8 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | Moderate ROI |
| Tulas University Dehradun | ₹3.2 L - ₹11.1 L | ₹3.6 L | B.Sc. in Agriculture | Moderate ROI |
| Shivalik College of Engineering | ₹1.4 L - ₹9.4 L | ₹7 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | Medium ROI |
| IIAE Dehradun | ₹12 L | — | B.S. in Mechanical Engineering | — |
| JBIT Dehradun | ₹1.1 L - ₹5.4 L | — | BTech ME | — |
| GRD Uttrakhand University | ₹1.8 L - ₹8.9 L | — | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | — |
| WIT | ₹2.6 L | — | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | — |
| Maya Institute of Technology and Management | — | — | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | — |
| SDBIT | ₹70 K - ₹1.1 L | — | Diploma in Civil Engineering | — |
Government colleges offer higher ROI due to lower fees and strong placements, while private colleges provide better infrastructure, flexibility, and more seat availability.
From a decision-making perspective, candidates targeting top ranks and ROI should prioritise government colleges, while those looking for backup options and infrastructure can consider top private engineering institutes.
Govt and Private
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Popular Course | ROI |
| VMSB UTU | ₹70.8 K - ₹10.8 L | ₹4.6 L - ₹5.8 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 90% |
| Tulas University Dehradun | ₹3.2 L - ₹11.1 L | ₹3.6 L | B.Sc. in Agriculture | 50% |
| Shivalik College of Engineering | ₹1.4 L - ₹9.4 L | ₹7 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 129% |
| IIAE Dehradun | ₹12 L | — | B.S. in Mechanical Engineering | — |
| JBIT Dehradun | ₹1.1 L - ₹5.4 L | — | BTech ME | — |
| GRD Uttrakhand University | ₹1.8 L - ₹8.9 L | — | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | — |
| WIT | ₹2.6 L | — | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | — |
| Maya Institute of Technology and Management | — | — | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | — |
| SDBIT | ₹70 K - ₹1.1 L | — | Diploma in Civil Engineering | — |
Top Engineering Colleges in Dehradun by Fees
Fees is a key parameter while shortlisting engineering colleges, as it directly impacts the overall cost of education and return on investment (ROI). In Dehradun, engineering college fees vary significantly based on the type of institution—government colleges are more affordable, while private universities have higher fee structures due to infrastructure and facilities.
Low Fee Engineering Colleges (Below ₹1 L)
Low-fee engineering colleges are primarily state government institutions and central universities, offering B.Tech programs at subsidised costs. Admissions are usually based on state-level entrance exams together with JEE Main, GATE, and BITSAT (where applicable).
| College Type | Fees | Popular Course | Total Courses |
| Private Institute | ₹70 K - ₹1.1 L | B.Tech | ~5 avg courses (1 colleges) |
| Public/Government | ₹70.8 K - ₹10.8 L | B.Tech | ~77 avg courses (1 colleges) |
These colleges are suitable for candidates looking for affordable engineering education with reasonable placement opportunities, especially in core sectors and government roles.
Mid-Range Engineering Colleges (₹1 L - ₹10 L)
Mid-range colleges include Tulas University Dehradun, Shivalik College of Engineering, and JBIT Dehradun, offering a balance between fees, academic quality, and placement outcomes.
| College Type | Fees | Popular Course | Total Courses |
| Private | ₹1.1 L - ₹11.1 L | B.Tech | ~16 avg courses (5 colleges) |
These institutes provide strong ROI, with moderate fees and competitive placement packages, making them a preferred choice for many aspirants.
High Fee Engineering Colleges (Above ₹10 L)
High-fee engineering colleges are mainly private universities, offering modern infrastructure, higher seat intake, and flexible admission options through institute-level exams.
| College | Fees | Popular Course | Total Courses |
| IIAE Dehradun | ₹12 L | B.Tech | 1 |
These colleges are suitable for candidates seeking private engineering colleges with better infrastructure, diverse course offerings, and higher seat availability.
Best ROI Engineering Colleges in Dehradun
Return on Investment (ROI) is a key factor while selecting engineering colleges, as it compares the total cost of education with placement outcomes. Colleges with lower fees and higher salary packages offer better long-term value.
ROI Comparison Across Top Colleges
| College | Average Fees | Average Salary |
| Shivalik College of Engineering | ₹1.4 L - ₹9.4 L | ₹7 L |
| VMSB UTU | ₹70.8 K - ₹10.8 L | ₹4.6 L - ₹5.8 L |
| Tulas University Dehradun | ₹3.2 L - ₹11.1 L | ₹3.6 L |
| IIAE Dehradun | ₹12 L | — |
| JBIT Dehradun | ₹1.1 L - ₹5.4 L | — |
| GRD Uttrakhand University | ₹1.8 L - ₹8.9 L | — |
| WIT | ₹2.6 L | — |
| SDBIT | ₹70 K - ₹1.1 L | — |
Government institutes such as VMSB UTU consistently offer high ROI due to subsidised fees and strong placement records.
Engineering Colleges in Dehradun with Best Placements
Placements are a critical parameter in evaluating engineering colleges, as they reflect career opportunities, industry exposure, and earning potential. Top colleges in India maintain strong placement records across technology, consulting, and core sectors.
Colleges with Highest Placement Packages
Top engineering institutes, especially VMSB UTU, Tulas University Dehradun, and Shivalik College of Engineering, report some of the highest placement packages in India.
| College | Highest Package |
| VMSB UTU | ₹90 L |
| Tulas University Dehradun | ₹42 L |
| Shivalik College of Engineering | ₹42 L |
These offers are typically made by international recruiters and top product-based companies.
Colleges with Best Average Salary
Average salary provides a more realistic view of placement outcomes across the student cohort.
| College | Average Salary |
| VMSB UTU | ₹3.6 L - ₹7 L |
| Shivalik College of Engineering | ₹7 L |
| Tulas University Dehradun | ₹3.6 L |
Colleges with higher average salaries generally indicate strong industry connections, better training, and higher-quality recruiters.
Top Recruiters Hiring Engineering Professionals
Leading companies regularly recruit from top engineering colleges in India across domains such as software, consulting, analytics, and core engineering:
- Adani Group
- Adobe
- Apollo Munich
- Asahi India Glass
- Berger Paints
Popular Engineering Courses in Dehradun
Engineering colleges in Dehradun offer a wide range of specialisations, with demand driven by placement trends, industry requirements, and long-term career growth. Among these, certain branches consistently attract higher enrolment due to better salary outcomes and job opportunities.
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹2.3 L - ₹52.8 L
- Top Recruiters: Wipro, Infosys, IBM, TCS
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 4 Years | ₹10.5 K - ₹25.7 L | 867+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
BTech ME
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹2 L - ₹23.9 L
- Top Recruiters: Wipro, Infosys, IBM, TCS
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| BTech ME | 4 Years | ₹6 K - ₹28.8 L | 784+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
B.Tech Civil Engineering
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹2.3 L - ₹24.3 L
- Top Recruiters: Wipro, Infosys, IBM, TCS
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| B.Tech Civil Engineering | 4 Years | ₹6 K - ₹20.2 L | 711+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
Engineering Admission Process in Dehradun 2026
Admission to engineering colleges in Dehradun follows a structured process based on entrance exams, result evaluation, and centralised or institute-level counselling. Candidates can apply through national, state, or college-level exams, depending on their target institutions and courses.
National Level Entrance Exams
National-level exams are the primary gateway to top government engineering colleges such as JBIT Dehradun, GRD Uttrakhand University, and VMSB UTU. These exams have high competition and wider acceptance across India.
Key National Engineering Exams
| Exam | Full Form | Conducting Body | Duration (Minutes) | Application Mode | Exam Mode | Level | Colleges Participating |
| JEE Main | Joint Entrance Examination Main | National Testing Agency (NTA) | 180 | Online | Online | UG | 3+ Colleges |
| GATE | Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering | IITs and IISc | 180 | Online | Online | PG | 4+ Colleges |
| BITSAT | Birla Institute of Technology and Science Admission Test | Birla Institute of Technology and Science | 180 | Online | Online | UG | 1+ College |
These exams are widely accepted by top-ranked engineering colleges and require strong preparation due to their competitive nature.
Counselling Process
After qualifying entrance exams, candidates must participate in counselling for seat allocation based on rank, preferences, and availability.
Counselling Overview
| Counselling Type | Conducting Authority | Colleges Covered | Basis |
| National Counselling | National Testing Agency (NTA) and IITs and IISc | All-India engineering colleges | National exam rank / score |
The counselling process includes choice filling, seat allotment, document verification, and final admission confirmation.
Entrance Exams for Engineering Colleges in Dehradun
Engineering admissions in Dehradun are conducted through a mix of national and state-level entrance exams, each varying in terms of acceptance, difficulty, and participating colleges. A structured comparison helps candidates choose the right exams based on their target colleges and preparation level.
National Level Engineering Entrance Exams (UG & PG)
| Exam | Level | Conducting Body | Mode | Duration | Colleges Accepting | Courses | Difficulty |
| JEE Main | UG | National Testing Agency (NTA) | Online | 180 mins | 3+ Colleges | B.E. / B.Tech | Medium–High |
| GATE | PG | IITs and IISc | Online | 180 mins | 4+ Colleges | M.E./M.Tech | High |
| BITSAT | UG | Birla Institute of Technology and Science | Online | 180 mins | 1+ College | B.E. / B.Tech | Medium–High |
These exams are the primary pathway to top government engineering colleges and postgraduate programs in Dehradun.
State Level Engineering Entrance Exams
State-level exams provide access to government and private colleges within specific states, often with domicile-based advantages.
State-wise Engineering Colleges in India
India has 29 engineering colleges distributed across states like Uttarakhand, with a mix of government and private institutions. Top government colleges include VMSB UTU, while leading private colleges include Tulas University Dehradun and Shivalik College of Engineering.
State-wise distribution helps candidates shortlist colleges based on location preference, fees, and admission through state-level exams like state-level exams.
Engineering Colleges in Uttarakhand
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| IIAE Dehradun | ₹6 L - ₹55 L | — | 7 Courses | — |
| Maya Institute of Technology and Management | — | — | 7 Courses | — |
| Shivalik College of Engineering | ₹1.4 L - ₹9.4 L | ₹7 L | 28 Courses | TheWeek #47 |
| SDBIT | ₹43 K - ₹5.8 L | — | 19 Courses | TheWeek #90 |
| Tulas University Dehradun | ₹1.5 L - ₹11.1 L | ₹1.4 L - ₹4.5 L | 33 Courses | TheWeek #33 |
| WIT | ₹2.6 L | — | 5 Courses | — |
| VMSB UTU | ₹54 K - ₹10.8 L | ₹1.8 L - ₹37 L | 196 Courses | — |
| JBIT Dehradun | ₹50.9 K - ₹2.2 L | — | 16 Courses | TheWeek #40 |
| GRD Uttrakhand University | ₹90 K - ₹8.9 L | — | 69 Courses | — |
City-wise Engineering Colleges in India
Top cities like Dehradun host a large number of engineering colleges, including both government and private institutions. Leading colleges include VMSB UTU, along with private institutes like Tulas University Dehradun, Shivalik College of Engineering, and IIAE Dehradun.
City-wise selection helps candidates choose colleges based on placement opportunities, industry exposure, and proximity to tech hubs.
Engineering Colleges in Dehradun
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| IIAE Dehradun | ₹6 L - ₹55 L | — | 7 Courses | — |
| Maya Institute of Technology and Management | — | — | 7 Courses | — |
| Shivalik College of Engineering | ₹1.4 L - ₹9.4 L | ₹7 L | 28 Courses | TheWeek #47 |
| SDBIT | ₹43 K - ₹5.8 L | — | 19 Courses | TheWeek #90 |
| Tulas University Dehradun | ₹1.5 L - ₹11.1 L | ₹1.4 L - ₹4.5 L | 33 Courses | TheWeek #33 |
| WIT | ₹2.6 L | — | 5 Courses | — |
| VMSB UTU | ₹54 K - ₹10.8 L | ₹1.8 L - ₹37 L | 196 Courses | — |
| JBIT Dehradun | ₹50.9 K - ₹2.2 L | — | 16 Courses | TheWeek #40 |
| GRD Uttrakhand University | ₹90 K - ₹8.9 L | — | 69 Courses | — |
Top Engineering Colleges Accepting Different Exams
Top engineering colleges in India accept scores from exams like GATE, JEE Main, and BITSAT, depending on the course and college type. Government institutes such as VMSB UTU accept national and state-level exam scores, while private colleges like Tulas University Dehradun, Shivalik College of Engineering, and IIAE Dehradun may conduct their own entrance exams.
Understanding exam-wise college acceptance helps candidates shortlist colleges based on their exam performance and admission pathway.
Colleges Accepting GATE
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| Tulas University Dehradun | ₹1.5 L - ₹11.1 L | ₹1.4 L - ₹4.5 L | 33 Courses | TheWeek #33 |
| JBIT Dehradun | ₹50.9 K - ₹2.2 L | — | 16 Courses | TheWeek #40 |
| GRD Uttrakhand University | ₹90 K - ₹8.9 L | — | 69 Courses | — |
| VMSB UTU | ₹54 K - ₹10.8 L | ₹1.8 L - ₹37 L | 196 Courses | — |
Colleges Accepting JEE Main
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| JBIT Dehradun | ₹50.9 K - ₹2.2 L | — | 16 Courses | TheWeek #40 |
| GRD Uttrakhand University | ₹90 K - ₹8.9 L | — | 69 Courses | — |
| VMSB UTU | ₹54 K - ₹10.8 L | ₹1.8 L - ₹37 L | 196 Courses | — |
Colleges Accepting BITSAT
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses |
| VMSB UTU | ₹54 K - ₹10.8 L | ₹1.8 L - ₹37 L | 196 Courses |
Course wise Engineering Colleges in India
Engineering colleges in India offer admissions across popular branches and emerging fields. VMSB UTU lead in core and tech branches, while private colleges like Tulas University Dehradun, Shivalik College of Engineering, and IIAE Dehradun offer a wide range of specialisations.
Course-wise selection helps candidates choose colleges based on branch preference, placement trends, and career opportunities.
B.Tech Civil Engineering Colleges in Dehradun
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| Tulas University Dehradun | ₹1.5 L - ₹11.1 L | ₹1.4 L - ₹4.5 L | 33 Courses | TheWeek #33 |
| Shivalik College of Engineering | ₹1.4 L - ₹9.4 L | ₹7 L | 28 Courses | TheWeek #47 |
| JBIT Dehradun | ₹50.9 K - ₹2.2 L | — | 16 Courses | TheWeek #40 |
| GRD Uttrakhand University | ₹90 K - ₹8.9 L | — | 69 Courses | — |
| WIT | ₹2.6 L | — | 5 Courses | — |
| Maya Institute of Technology and Management | — | — | 7 Courses | — |
| VMSB UTU | ₹54 K - ₹10.8 L | ₹1.8 L - ₹37 L | 196 Courses | — |
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering Colleges in Dehradun
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| Tulas University Dehradun | ₹1.5 L - ₹11.1 L | ₹1.4 L - ₹4.5 L | 33 Courses | TheWeek #33 |
| Shivalik College of Engineering | ₹1.4 L - ₹9.4 L | ₹7 L | 28 Courses | TheWeek #47 |
| JBIT Dehradun | ₹50.9 K - ₹2.2 L | — | 16 Courses | TheWeek #40 |
| GRD Uttrakhand University | ₹90 K - ₹8.9 L | — | 69 Courses | — |
| WIT | ₹2.6 L | — | 5 Courses | — |
| Maya Institute of Technology and Management | — | — | 7 Courses | — |
| VMSB UTU | ₹54 K - ₹10.8 L | ₹1.8 L - ₹37 L | 196 Courses | — |
B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering Colleges in Dehradun
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| Tulas University Dehradun | ₹1.5 L - ₹11.1 L | ₹1.4 L - ₹4.5 L | 33 Courses | TheWeek #33 |
| Shivalik College of Engineering | ₹1.4 L - ₹9.4 L | ₹7 L | 28 Courses | TheWeek #47 |
| JBIT Dehradun | ₹50.9 K - ₹2.2 L | — | 16 Courses | TheWeek #40 |
| GRD Uttrakhand University | ₹90 K - ₹8.9 L | — | 69 Courses | — |
| WIT | ₹2.6 L | — | 5 Courses | — |
| Maya Institute of Technology and Management | — | — | 7 Courses | — |
| VMSB UTU | ₹54 K - ₹10.8 L | ₹1.8 L - ₹37 L | 196 Courses | — |
BTech ME Colleges in Dehradun
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| Tulas University Dehradun | ₹1.5 L - ₹11.1 L | ₹1.4 L - ₹4.5 L | 33 Courses | TheWeek #33 |
| Shivalik College of Engineering | ₹1.4 L - ₹9.4 L | ₹7 L | 28 Courses | TheWeek #47 |
| JBIT Dehradun | ₹50.9 K - ₹2.2 L | — | 16 Courses | TheWeek #40 |
| GRD Uttrakhand University | ₹90 K - ₹8.9 L | — | 69 Courses | — |
| WIT | ₹2.6 L | — | 5 Courses | — |
| Maya Institute of Technology and Management | — | — | 7 Courses | — |
| VMSB UTU | ₹54 K - ₹10.8 L | ₹1.8 L - ₹37 L | 196 Courses | — |
Diploma in Mechanical Engineering Colleges in Dehradun
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| Tulas University Dehradun | ₹1.5 L - ₹11.1 L | ₹1.4 L - ₹4.5 L | 33 Courses | TheWeek #33 |
| Shivalik College of Engineering | ₹1.4 L - ₹9.4 L | ₹7 L | 28 Courses | TheWeek #47 |
| JBIT Dehradun | ₹50.9 K - ₹2.2 L | — | 16 Courses | TheWeek #40 |
| GRD Uttrakhand University | ₹90 K - ₹8.9 L | — | 69 Courses | — |
| SDBIT | ₹43 K - ₹5.8 L | — | 19 Courses | TheWeek #90 |
Comparison of Top Engineering Colleges
Comparing top engineering colleges helps candidates evaluate options based on fees, placements, rankings, infrastructure, and ROI. Government colleges like IITs, NITs, and IIITs offer lower fees and higher ROI, while private colleges such as BITS, VIT, and SRM provide better infrastructure and higher seat availability.
A structured comparison allows candidates to shortlist colleges based on their budget, rank, preferred course, and career goals, ensuring better decision-making during admission.
Private vs Government Comparison
| Private | Government | |
| Total Colleges | 24 | 4 |
| Top Colleges | Tulas University Dehradun, Shivalik College of Engineering, and IIAE Dehradun | VMSB UTU |
| College distribution % | 86% | 14% |
| Top Courses | Bachelor of Technology and Master of Technology | Bachelor of Technology and Master of Technology |
| Fees Range | ₹70 K - ₹12 L | ₹70.8 K - ₹10.8 L |
| Highest Salary | ₹36.5 L - ₹42 L | ₹10 L - ₹90 L |
| Median Salary | ₹3.6 L - ₹7 L | ₹4.6 L - ₹5.8 L |
| Average Salary | ₹3.6 L - ₹7 L | ₹3.6 L - ₹7 L |
Top Colleges Comparison Table
| College | Type | Fees | Average Salary | Median Salary | Highest Salary |
| VMSB UTU | Government | ₹70.8 K - ₹10.8 L | ₹3.6 L - ₹7 L | ₹4.6 L - ₹5.8 L | ₹10 L - ₹90 L |
| Tulas University Dehradun | Private | ₹3.2 L - ₹11.1 L | ₹3.6 L | ₹3.6 L | ₹36.5 L - ₹42 L |
| Shivalik College of Engineering | Private | ₹1.4 L - ₹9.4 L | ₹7 L | ₹7 L | ₹42 L |
| IIAE Dehradun | Private | ₹12 L | — | — | — |
| JBIT Dehradun | Private | ₹1.1 L - ₹5.4 L | — | — | — |
| GRD Uttrakhand University | Private | ₹1.8 L - ₹8.9 L | — | — | — |
| WIT | Private | ₹2.6 L | — | — | — |
| Maya Institute of Technology and Management | Private | — | — | — | — |
| SDBIT | Private | ₹70 K - ₹1.1 L | — | — | — |
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)
How many engineering colleges are there in Dehradun?
There are over 29 engineering colleges in Dehradun, including government, private, and deemed universities offering UG, PG, and doctoral programs.
Which are the top engineering colleges in Dehradun?
Top engineering colleges in Dehradun include VMSB UTU, Tulas University Dehradun, Shivalik College of Engineering, IIAE Dehradun, JBIT Dehradun, and GRD Uttrakhand University, based on rankings, placements, and academic reputation.
What exams are required for admission to engineering colleges in Dehradun?
Admission is mainly through exams like JEE Main, GATE, BITSAT, AP EAMCET, and KCET, along with other institute-specific and state-level entrance tests depending on the course and college.
What is the average fee for engineering colleges in Dehradun?
The fee range for engineering colleges in Dehradun is ₹26.2 K - ₹28.6 L.
Which engineering colleges have the best placements?
Colleges with strong industry connections, high placement rates, and better salary outcomes typically include top-ranked institutes and leading private universities in Dehradun.
Which is better: government or private engineering colleges?
Government colleges often offer lower fees and higher ROI, while private colleges may provide better infrastructure and more seat availability. The best choice depends on budget, location, and goals.
What is the admission process for engineering colleges in Dehradun?
The process generally includes application → entrance exam → result → counselling/selection → seat allotment → admission, depending on the exam and college.
How to choose the best engineering college in Dehradun?
Compare colleges by rankings, fees, placements, available courses, location, and the exams they accept to shortlist options that match your goals.







![Hemvati Nandan Bahuguna Garhwal University [HNBGU]](https://kapp-bucket.s3.ap-south-1.amazonaws.com/allCollegeLogo/logo/1234567-HNGBU%20Logo.jpg)








