Planning to pursue Engineering in Himachal Pradesh? With 31 Engineering colleges offering B.E. / B.Tech, M.E./M.Tech, After 10th Diploma, and After 10th Diploma (Lateral), choosing the right college depends on key factors such as rankings, fees, placements, and entrance exams accepted.
Himachal Pradesh's Engineering landscape includes top government institutes like IIT Mandi, Jawaharlal Nehru Government Engineering College, and HPTU Hamirpur, along with leading private universities such as Himachal Institute of Engineering and Technology, Jaypee University of Information Technology, and BUEST. Admissions are conducted through exams like JEE Main, GATE, JEE Advanced, depending on the course and institution.
This page provides a complete list of Engineering colleges in Himachal Pradesh 2026, helping you compare colleges based on fees, placements, courses, and admission criteria to shortlist the best options.
Overview of Engineering Colleges in Himachal Pradesh
Himachal Pradesh has a diverse mix of engineering colleges across government, private, and deemed categories, offering programs in core and emerging fields. These colleges vary in terms of fee structure, admission process, and placement outcomes, making comparison essential for informed decision-making.
Admissions to most top colleges are based on national-level exams like JEE Main, GATE, JEE Advanced, while state and private colleges accept CETs and institute-level entrance exams.
Key Highlights
| Particulars | Data |
| Total Engineering Colleges in Himachal Pradesh | 31 |
| Government Colleges | 10 |
| Private Colleges | 21 |
| Popular Courses | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering, B.Tech Civil Engineering, BTech ME, M.Tech in Computer science |
| Top Exams Accepted | JEE Main, GATE, JEE Advanced |
| Average Fees | ₹27.6 K - ₹19.7 L |
| Average Placement (sample) | ₹3 L - ₹26.6 L |
| Top Recruiters | Wipro, IBM, ICICI, HCL |
Top Engineering Colleges in Himachal Pradesh 2026 (Rankings)
Engineering college rankings are based on parameters such as academic reputation, faculty quality, research output, placements, and infrastructure. Rankings from sources like NIRF, India Today, and The Week are widely used by students to shortlist top colleges.
Top Engineering Colleges in Himachal Pradesh (NIRF Rankings)
The National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) is the most credible ranking system in India, based on parameters like teaching, learning resources, graduation outcomes, and research.
| College | 2025 | 2024 |
| IIT Mandi | #26 | #31 |
| NIT Hamirpur | #97 | #101 |
| Jaypee University of Information Technology | #201 | #201 |
IIT Mandi, NIT Hamirpur, and Jaypee University of Information Technology are among the leading names in these rankings, typically combining strong academics, placements, and research or professional outcomes.
Top Engineering Colleges by India Today Ranking
India Today rankings are based on factors such as student quality, placement performance, infrastructure, and faculty strength.
| College | 2025 | 2024 |
| IIT Mandi | #13 | #14 |
| NIT Hamirpur | #22 | #24 |
These rankings highlight colleges with strong academic performance and placement outcomes, with IIT Mandi, NIT Hamirpur, and Jaypee University of Information Technology leading consistently.
Government vs Private Engineering Colleges in Himachal Pradesh
Engineering colleges in Himachal Pradesh are broadly divided into government and private institutions, with key differences in fees, placements, admission process, and ROI. Government colleges are generally more competitive with lower fees, while private colleges offer higher seat availability and modern infrastructure.
Top Government Engineering Colleges
Government institutes such as IIT Mandi, Jawaharlal Nehru Government Engineering College, and HPTU Hamirpur are known for high ROI, strong placements, and national-level competition.
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Popular Course | Latest Ranking |
| IIT Mandi | ₹1.9 L - ₹10.7 L | ₹14.5 L - ₹22.4 L | 52 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | #10 NIRF 2025 |
| Jawaharlal Nehru Government Engineering College | ₹1.2 L | — | 2 | B.Tech Civil Engineering | — |
| HPTU Hamirpur | ₹1.5 L - ₹5.5 L | — | 73 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | — |
| NIT Hamirpur | ₹1.7 L - ₹13.6 L | ₹10.6 L | 38 | BTech ME | #30 NIRF 2025 |
Top Private Engineering Colleges
Top private colleges offer higher seat intake, industry-focused curriculum, and strong infrastructure.
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Popular Course | Latest Ranking |
| Himachal Institute of Engineering and Technology | ₹2.8 L | — | 5 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | — |
| Jaypee University of Information Technology | ₹5.7 L - ₹19.7 L | ₹5.9 L | 23 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | #201 NIRF 2025 |
| BUEST | ₹1.4 L - ₹6 L | — | 50 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | — |
| IIIT Una | ₹12.3 L | ₹11 L - ₹12.4 L | 10 | BTech IT | — |
| MIT College of Engineering & Management, Hamirpur | ₹2.2 L | — | 6 | BTech ME | — |
| BIMT - Bells Institute of Management & Technology | ₹73.6 K - ₹3.6 L | — | 28 | BTech ME | — |
Fee Comparison (Govt vs Private)
| Govt Colleges | Private Colleges | |
| After 10th Diploma | — | ₹1.7 L |
| After 10th Diploma (Lateral) | — | ₹82 K |
| B.E. / B.Tech | ₹2.5 L - ₹13.6 L | — |
| B.Tech | ₹1.2 L - ₹11 L | ₹2.2 L - ₹19.7 L |
| B.Tech (Lateral) | ₹2.2 L - ₹3.5 L | ₹2.1 L - ₹3 L |
| B.Tech + M.Tech | ₹13.6 L | — |
| M.E./M.Tech | ₹2.1 L - ₹2.7 L | ₹6.3 L |
| M.Tech | ₹1.5 L - ₹2.7 L | ₹1.4 L - ₹6.3 L |
| Ph.D. | ₹1.7 L | ₹2.9 L |
| UG Diploma | — | ₹73.6 K |
Government colleges are significantly more affordable compared to private institutions.
Placement Comparison
| Govt Colleges | Private Colleges | |
| Highest Package | ₹2 CR | ₹30 L |
| Average Package | ₹26.6 L | ₹12.4 L |
| Median Package | ₹22.4 L | ₹12.4 L |
Government colleges generally have stronger placement outcomes, especially in IIT Mandi, Jawaharlal Nehru Government Engineering College, and HPTU Hamirpur.
ROI Analysis
ROI is a key factor for most candidates, calculated based on fees vs placement outcomes.
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Popular Course | ROI Insight |
| IIT Mandi | ₹1.9 L - ₹10.7 L | ₹14.5 L - ₹22.4 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | High ROI |
| Himachal Institute of Engineering and Technology | ₹2.8 L | — | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | — |
| Jawaharlal Nehru Government Engineering College | ₹1.2 L | — | B.Tech Civil Engineering | — |
| Jaypee University of Information Technology | ₹5.7 L - ₹19.7 L | ₹5.9 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | Moderate ROI |
| HPTU Hamirpur | ₹1.5 L - ₹5.5 L | — | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | — |
| BUEST | ₹1.4 L - ₹6 L | — | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | — |
| NIT Hamirpur | ₹1.7 L - ₹13.6 L | ₹10.6 L | BTech ME | Medium ROI |
| IIIT Una | ₹12.3 L | ₹11 L - ₹12.4 L | BTech IT | Moderate ROI |
| MIT College of Engineering & Management, Hamirpur | ₹2.2 L | — | BTech ME | — |
| BIMT - Bells Institute of Management & Technology | ₹73.6 K - ₹3.6 L | — | BTech ME | — |
Government colleges offer higher ROI due to lower fees and strong placements, while private colleges provide better infrastructure, flexibility, and more seat availability.
From a decision-making perspective, candidates targeting top ranks and ROI should prioritise government colleges, while those looking for backup options and infrastructure can consider top private engineering institutes.
Govt and Private
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Popular Course | ROI |
| IIT Mandi | ₹1.9 L - ₹10.7 L | ₹14.5 L - ₹22.4 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 293% |
| Himachal Institute of Engineering and Technology | ₹2.8 L | — | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | — |
| Jawaharlal Nehru Government Engineering College | ₹1.2 L | — | B.Tech Civil Engineering | — |
| Jaypee University of Information Technology | ₹5.7 L - ₹19.7 L | ₹5.9 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 46% |
| HPTU Hamirpur | ₹1.5 L - ₹5.5 L | — | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | — |
| BUEST | ₹1.4 L - ₹6 L | — | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | — |
| NIT Hamirpur | ₹1.7 L - ₹13.6 L | ₹10.6 L | BTech ME | 139% |
| IIIT Una | ₹12.3 L | ₹11 L - ₹12.4 L | BTech IT | 95% |
| MIT College of Engineering & Management, Hamirpur | ₹2.2 L | — | BTech ME | — |
| BIMT - Bells Institute of Management & Technology | ₹73.6 K - ₹3.6 L | — | BTech ME | — |
Top Engineering Colleges in Himachal Pradesh by Fees
Fees is a key parameter while shortlisting engineering colleges, as it directly impacts the overall cost of education and return on investment (ROI). In Himachal Pradesh, engineering college fees vary significantly based on the type of institution—government colleges are more affordable, while private universities have higher fee structures due to infrastructure and facilities.
Low Fee Engineering Colleges (Below ₹1 L)
Low-fee engineering colleges are primarily state government institutions and central universities, offering B.Tech programs at subsidised costs. Admissions are usually based on state-level entrance exams together with JEE Main, GATE, and JEE Advanced (where applicable).
| College Type | Fees | Popular Course | Total Courses |
| Private | ₹73.6 K - ₹3.6 L | B.Tech | ~23 avg courses (1 colleges) |
These colleges are suitable for candidates looking for affordable engineering education with reasonable placement opportunities, especially in core sectors and government roles.
Mid-Range Engineering Colleges (₹1 L - ₹10 L)
Mid-range colleges include IIT Mandi, Jawaharlal Nehru Government Engineering College, and Himachal Institute of Engineering and Technology, offering a balance between fees, academic quality, and placement outcomes.
| College Type | Fees | Popular Course | Total Courses |
| Private | ₹1.4 L - ₹19.7 L | B.Tech | ~11 avg courses (4 colleges) |
| Public/Government | ₹1.2 L - ₹13.6 L | B.Tech | ~25 avg courses (4 colleges) |
These institutes provide strong ROI, with moderate fees and competitive placement packages, making them a preferred choice for many aspirants.
High Fee Engineering Colleges (Above ₹10 L)
High-fee engineering colleges are mainly private universities, offering modern infrastructure, higher seat intake, and flexible admission options through institute-level exams.
| College | Fees | Popular Course | Total Courses |
| IIIT Una | ₹12.3 L | B.Tech | 9 |
These colleges are suitable for candidates seeking private engineering colleges with better infrastructure, diverse course offerings, and higher seat availability.
Best ROI Engineering Colleges in Himachal Pradesh
Return on Investment (ROI) is a key factor while selecting engineering colleges, as it compares the total cost of education with placement outcomes. Colleges with lower fees and higher salary packages offer better long-term value.
ROI Comparison Across Top Colleges
| College | Average Fees | Average Salary |
| IIT Mandi | ₹1.9 L - ₹10.7 L | ₹14.5 L - ₹22.4 L |
| NIT Hamirpur | ₹1.7 L - ₹13.6 L | ₹10.6 L |
| IIIT Una | ₹12.3 L | ₹11 L - ₹12.4 L |
| Jaypee University of Information Technology | ₹5.7 L - ₹19.7 L | ₹5.9 L |
| Jawaharlal Nehru Government Engineering College | ₹1.2 L | — |
| HPTU Hamirpur | ₹1.5 L - ₹5.5 L | — |
| Himachal Institute of Engineering and Technology | ₹2.8 L | — |
| BUEST | ₹1.4 L - ₹6 L | — |
| MIT College of Engineering & Management, Hamirpur | ₹2.2 L | — |
| BIMT - Bells Institute of Management & Technology | ₹73.6 K - ₹3.6 L | — |
Government institutes such as IIT Mandi, Jawaharlal Nehru Government Engineering College, and HPTU Hamirpur consistently offer high ROI due to subsidised fees and strong placement records.
Engineering Colleges in Himachal Pradesh with Best Placements
Placements are a critical parameter in evaluating engineering colleges, as they reflect career opportunities, industry exposure, and earning potential. Top colleges in India maintain strong placement records across technology, consulting, and core sectors.
Colleges with Highest Placement Packages
Top engineering institutes, especially NIT Hamirpur, IIIT Una, and Jaypee University of Information Technology, report some of the highest placement packages in India.
| College | Highest Package |
| NIT Hamirpur | ₹2 CR |
| IIIT Una | ₹30 L |
| Jaypee University of Information Technology | ₹21.2 L |
These offers are typically made by international recruiters and top product-based companies.
Colleges with Best Average Salary
Average salary provides a more realistic view of placement outcomes across the student cohort.
| College | Average Salary |
| IIT Mandi | ₹9.8 L - ₹26.6 L |
| IIIT Una | ₹11 L - ₹12.4 L |
| NIT Hamirpur | ₹10.6 L |
| Jaypee University of Information Technology | ₹5.9 L |
Colleges with higher average salaries generally indicate strong industry connections, better training, and higher-quality recruiters.
Top Recruiters Hiring Engineering Professionals
Leading companies regularly recruit from top engineering colleges in India across domains such as software, consulting, analytics, and core engineering:
- ACCENTURE
- Accolite
- CapGemini
- HCL Technologies
Popular Engineering Courses in Himachal Pradesh
Engineering colleges in Himachal Pradesh offer a wide range of specialisations, with demand driven by placement trends, industry requirements, and long-term career growth. Among these, certain branches consistently attract higher enrolment due to better salary outcomes and job opportunities.
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹2.3 L - ₹52.8 L
- Top Recruiters: Wipro, Infosys, IBM, TCS
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 4 Years | ₹10.5 K - ₹25.7 L | 867+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
BTech ME
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹2 L - ₹23.9 L
- Top Recruiters: Wipro, Infosys, IBM, TCS
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| BTech ME | 4 Years | ₹6 K - ₹28.8 L | 784+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
B.Tech Civil Engineering
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹2.3 L - ₹24.3 L
- Top Recruiters: Wipro, Infosys, IBM, TCS
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| B.Tech Civil Engineering | 4 Years | ₹6 K - ₹20.2 L | 711+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
Engineering Admission Process in Himachal Pradesh 2026
Admission to engineering colleges in Himachal Pradesh follows a structured process based on entrance exams, result evaluation, and centralised or institute-level counselling. Candidates can apply through national, state, or college-level exams, depending on their target institutions and courses.
National Level Entrance Exams
National-level exams are the primary gateway to top government engineering colleges such as IIT Mandi, NIT Hamirpur, and IIIT Una. These exams have high competition and wider acceptance across India.
Key National Engineering Exams
| Exam | Full Form | Conducting Body | Duration (Minutes) | Application Mode | Exam Mode | Level | Colleges Participating |
| JEE Main | Joint Entrance Examination Main | National Testing Agency (NTA) | 180 | Online | Online | UG | 8+ Colleges |
| GATE | Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering | IITs and IISc | 180 | Online | Online | PG | 5+ Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | Joint Entrance Examination Advanced | National Testing Agency (NTA) | 180 | Online | ONLINE | UG | 1+ College |
These exams are widely accepted by top-ranked engineering colleges and require strong preparation due to their competitive nature.
Counselling Process
After qualifying entrance exams, candidates must participate in counselling for seat allocation based on rank, preferences, and availability.
Counselling Overview
| Counselling Type | Conducting Authority | Colleges Covered | Basis |
| National Counselling | National Testing Agency (NTA) and IITs and IISc | All-India engineering colleges | National exam rank / score |
The counselling process includes choice filling, seat allotment, document verification, and final admission confirmation.
Entrance Exams for Engineering Colleges in Himachal Pradesh
Engineering admissions in Himachal Pradesh are conducted through a mix of national and state-level entrance exams, each varying in terms of acceptance, difficulty, and participating colleges. A structured comparison helps candidates choose the right exams based on their target colleges and preparation level.
National Level Engineering Entrance Exams (UG & PG)
| Exam | Level | Conducting Body | Mode | Duration | Colleges Accepting | Courses | Difficulty |
| JEE Main | UG | National Testing Agency (NTA) | Online | 180 mins | 8+ Colleges | B.E. / B.Tech | Medium–High |
| GATE | PG | IITs and IISc | Online | 180 mins | 5+ Colleges | M.E./M.Tech | High |
| JEE Advanced | UG | National Testing Agency (NTA) | ONLINE | 180 mins | 1+ College | B.E. / B.Tech | Very High |
These exams are the primary pathway to top government engineering colleges and postgraduate programs in Himachal Pradesh.
State Level Engineering Entrance Exams
State-level exams provide access to government and private colleges within specific states, often with domicile-based advantages.
State-wise Engineering Colleges in India
India has 31 engineering colleges distributed across states like Himachal Pradesh, with a mix of government and private institutions. Top government colleges include IIT Mandi and Jawaharlal Nehru Government Engineering College, while leading private colleges include Himachal Institute of Engineering and Technology and Jaypee University of Information Technology.
State-wise distribution helps candidates shortlist colleges based on location preference, fees, and admission through state-level exams like state-level exams.
Engineering Colleges in Himachal Pradesh
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| Himachal Institute of Engineering and Technology | ₹2.8 L | — | 5 Courses | — |
| IIIT Una | ₹35 K - ₹12.3 L | ₹11 L - ₹12.4 L | 10 Courses | — |
| Jawaharlal Nehru Government Engineering College | ₹1.2 L | — | 2 Courses | — |
| MIT College of Engineering & Management, Hamirpur | ₹2.2 L | — | 6 Courses | — |
| BIMT - Bells Institute of Management & Technology | ₹39.1 K - ₹3.6 L | — | 28 Courses | — |
| BUEST | ₹30 K - ₹4.2 L | ₹3.5 L - ₹4 L | 50 Courses | — |
| HPTU Hamirpur | ₹4.2 K - ₹5.6 L | ₹2.2 L - ₹3 L | 73 Courses | — |
| Jaypee University of Information Technology | ₹2.7 L - ₹19.7 L | ₹5 L | 23 Courses | IndiaToday #29 |
| NIT Hamirpur | ₹1.6 L - ₹13.6 L | ₹10.3 L - ₹10.6 L | 38 Courses | IndiaToday #7 |
| IIT Mandi | ₹1.9 L - ₹10.7 L | ₹4 L - ₹23 L | 52 Courses | IndiaToday #8 |
City-wise Engineering Colleges in India
Top cities like Hamirpur, Mandi, Solan, Una, and Kangra host a large number of engineering colleges, including both government and private institutions. Leading colleges include IIT Mandi, Jawaharlal Nehru Government Engineering College, and HPTU Hamirpur, along with private institutes like Himachal Institute of Engineering and Technology, Jaypee University of Information Technology, and BUEST.
City-wise selection helps candidates choose colleges based on placement opportunities, industry exposure, and proximity to tech hubs.
Engineering Colleges in Hamirpur
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| MIT College of Engineering & Management, Hamirpur | ₹2.2 L | — | 6 Courses | — |
| HPTU Hamirpur | ₹4.2 K - ₹5.6 L | ₹2.2 L - ₹3 L | 73 Courses | — |
| NIT Hamirpur | ₹1.6 L - ₹13.6 L | ₹10.3 L - ₹10.6 L | 38 Courses | IndiaToday #7 |
Engineering Colleges in Mandi
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| IIT Mandi | ₹1.9 L - ₹10.7 L | ₹4 L - ₹23 L | 52 Courses | IndiaToday #8 |
Engineering Colleges in Solan
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| Jaypee University of Information Technology | ₹2.7 L - ₹19.7 L | ₹5 L | 23 Courses | IndiaToday #29 |
Engineering Colleges in Una
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses |
| IIIT Una | ₹35 K - ₹12.3 L | ₹11 L - ₹12.4 L | 10 Courses |
Engineering Colleges in Kangra
| College | Fees | Total Courses |
| Himachal Institute of Engineering and Technology | ₹2.8 L | 5 Courses |
Top Engineering Colleges Accepting Different Exams
Top engineering colleges in India accept scores from exams like JEE Main, GATE, and JEE Advanced, depending on the course and college type. Government institutes such as IIT Mandi, Jawaharlal Nehru Government Engineering College, and HPTU Hamirpur accept national and state-level exam scores, while private colleges like Himachal Institute of Engineering and Technology, Jaypee University of Information Technology, and BUEST may conduct their own entrance exams.
Understanding exam-wise college acceptance helps candidates shortlist colleges based on their exam performance and admission pathway.
Colleges Accepting JEE Main
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| IIT Mandi | ₹1.9 L - ₹10.7 L | ₹4 L - ₹23 L | 52 Courses | IndiaToday #8 |
| Jaypee University of Information Technology | ₹2.7 L - ₹19.7 L | ₹5 L | 23 Courses | IndiaToday #29 |
| BUEST | ₹30 K - ₹4.2 L | ₹3.5 L - ₹4 L | 50 Courses | — |
| HPTU Hamirpur | ₹4.2 K - ₹5.6 L | ₹2.2 L - ₹3 L | 73 Courses | — |
| IIIT Una | ₹35 K - ₹12.3 L | ₹11 L - ₹12.4 L | 10 Courses | — |
| BIMT - Bells Institute of Management & Technology | ₹39.1 K - ₹3.6 L | — | 28 Courses | — |
| NIT Hamirpur | ₹1.6 L - ₹13.6 L | ₹10.3 L - ₹10.6 L | 38 Courses | IndiaToday #7 |
| MIT College of Engineering & Management, Hamirpur | ₹2.2 L | — | 6 Courses | — |
Colleges Accepting GATE
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| IIT Mandi | ₹1.9 L - ₹10.7 L | ₹4 L - ₹23 L | 52 Courses | IndiaToday #8 |
| Jaypee University of Information Technology | ₹2.7 L - ₹19.7 L | ₹5 L | 23 Courses | IndiaToday #29 |
| IIIT Una | ₹35 K - ₹12.3 L | ₹11 L - ₹12.4 L | 10 Courses | — |
| BIMT - Bells Institute of Management & Technology | ₹39.1 K - ₹3.6 L | — | 28 Courses | — |
| NIT Hamirpur | ₹1.6 L - ₹13.6 L | ₹10.3 L - ₹10.6 L | 38 Courses | IndiaToday #7 |
Colleges Accepting JEE Advanced
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| IIT Mandi | ₹1.9 L - ₹10.7 L | ₹4 L - ₹23 L | 52 Courses | IndiaToday #8 |
Course wise Engineering Colleges in India
Engineering colleges in India offer admissions across popular branches and emerging fields. IIT Mandi, Jawaharlal Nehru Government Engineering College, and HPTU Hamirpur lead in core and tech branches, while private colleges like Himachal Institute of Engineering and Technology, Jaypee University of Information Technology, and BUEST offer a wide range of specialisations.
Course-wise selection helps candidates choose colleges based on branch preference, placement trends, and career opportunities.
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering Colleges in Himachal Pradesh
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| IIT Mandi | ₹1.9 L - ₹10.7 L | ₹4 L - ₹23 L | 52 Courses | IndiaToday #8 |
| Himachal Institute of Engineering and Technology | ₹2.8 L | — | 5 Courses | — |
| Jaypee University of Information Technology | ₹2.7 L - ₹19.7 L | ₹5 L | 23 Courses | IndiaToday #29 |
| BUEST | ₹30 K - ₹4.2 L | ₹3.5 L - ₹4 L | 50 Courses | — |
| HPTU Hamirpur | ₹4.2 K - ₹5.6 L | ₹2.2 L - ₹3 L | 73 Courses | — |
| IIIT Una | ₹35 K - ₹12.3 L | ₹11 L - ₹12.4 L | 10 Courses | — |
| MIT College of Engineering & Management, Hamirpur | ₹2.2 L | — | 6 Courses | — |
| BIMT - Bells Institute of Management & Technology | ₹39.1 K - ₹3.6 L | — | 28 Courses | — |
| NIT Hamirpur | ₹1.6 L - ₹13.6 L | ₹10.3 L - ₹10.6 L | 38 Courses | IndiaToday #7 |
B.Tech Civil Engineering Colleges in Himachal Pradesh
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| IIT Mandi | ₹1.9 L - ₹10.7 L | ₹4 L - ₹23 L | 52 Courses | IndiaToday #8 |
| Jawaharlal Nehru Government Engineering College | ₹1.2 L | — | 2 Courses | — |
| Himachal Institute of Engineering and Technology | ₹2.8 L | — | 5 Courses | — |
| Jaypee University of Information Technology | ₹2.7 L - ₹19.7 L | ₹5 L | 23 Courses | IndiaToday #29 |
| HPTU Hamirpur | ₹4.2 K - ₹5.6 L | ₹2.2 L - ₹3 L | 73 Courses | — |
| BIMT - Bells Institute of Management & Technology | ₹39.1 K - ₹3.6 L | — | 28 Courses | — |
| NIT Hamirpur | ₹1.6 L - ₹13.6 L | ₹10.3 L - ₹10.6 L | 38 Courses | IndiaToday #7 |
| MIT College of Engineering & Management, Hamirpur | ₹2.2 L | — | 6 Courses | — |
BTech ME Colleges in Himachal Pradesh
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| IIT Mandi | ₹1.9 L - ₹10.7 L | ₹4 L - ₹23 L | 52 Courses | IndiaToday #8 |
| Jawaharlal Nehru Government Engineering College | ₹1.2 L | — | 2 Courses | — |
| Himachal Institute of Engineering and Technology | ₹2.8 L | — | 5 Courses | — |
| HPTU Hamirpur | ₹4.2 K - ₹5.6 L | ₹2.2 L - ₹3 L | 73 Courses | — |
| BIMT - Bells Institute of Management & Technology | ₹39.1 K - ₹3.6 L | — | 28 Courses | — |
| MIT College of Engineering & Management, Hamirpur | ₹2.2 L | — | 6 Courses | — |
| NIT Hamirpur | ₹1.6 L - ₹13.6 L | ₹10.3 L - ₹10.6 L | 38 Courses | IndiaToday #7 |
M.Tech in Computer science Colleges in Himachal Pradesh
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| IIT Mandi | ₹1.9 L - ₹10.7 L | ₹4 L - ₹23 L | 52 Courses | IndiaToday #8 |
| Jaypee University of Information Technology | ₹2.7 L - ₹19.7 L | ₹5 L | 23 Courses | IndiaToday #29 |
| BUEST | ₹30 K - ₹4.2 L | ₹3.5 L - ₹4 L | 50 Courses | — |
| HPTU Hamirpur | ₹4.2 K - ₹5.6 L | ₹2.2 L - ₹3 L | 73 Courses | — |
| IIIT Una | ₹35 K - ₹12.3 L | ₹11 L - ₹12.4 L | 10 Courses | — |
| NIT Hamirpur | ₹1.6 L - ₹13.6 L | ₹10.3 L - ₹10.6 L | 38 Courses | IndiaToday #7 |
| BIMT - Bells Institute of Management & Technology | ₹39.1 K - ₹3.6 L | — | 28 Courses | — |
B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering Colleges in Himachal Pradesh
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| Jaypee University of Information Technology | ₹2.7 L - ₹19.7 L | ₹5 L | 23 Courses | IndiaToday #29 |
| HPTU Hamirpur | ₹4.2 K - ₹5.6 L | ₹2.2 L - ₹3 L | 73 Courses | — |
| IIIT Una | ₹35 K - ₹12.3 L | ₹11 L - ₹12.4 L | 10 Courses | — |
| MIT College of Engineering & Management, Hamirpur | ₹2.2 L | — | 6 Courses | — |
| BIMT - Bells Institute of Management & Technology | ₹39.1 K - ₹3.6 L | — | 28 Courses | — |
| NIT Hamirpur | ₹1.6 L - ₹13.6 L | ₹10.3 L - ₹10.6 L | 38 Courses | IndiaToday #7 |
Engineering Colleges in India with Cutoff
Cutoffs play a key role in engineering admissions, as they indicate the minimum rank or score required to secure a seat in a college. Top institutes like IIT Mandi, Jawaharlal Nehru Government Engineering College, and HPTU Hamirpur have highly competitive cutoffs based on exams like JEE Main, GATE, and JEE Advanced, while state colleges follow CET-based cutoffs.
Analysing cutoff trends helps candidates estimate their admission chances, target colleges, and safe options during counselling.
JEE Main Cutoff 2025 Rank
| College | Cutoff |
| IIIT Una | 28384–33072 |
| NIT Hamirpur | 609–123798 |
GATE Cutoff 2025 Score
| College | Cutoff |
| IIIT Una | 358–381 |
| NIT Hamirpur | 350–598 |
Previous Year Trends
| Year | Cutoff |
| 2025 | 96–208658 |
| 2024 | 383–267224 |
| 2023 | 194–53007 |
| 2022 | 177–64729 |
Comparison of Top Engineering Colleges
Comparing top engineering colleges helps candidates evaluate options based on fees, placements, rankings, infrastructure, and ROI. Government colleges like IITs, NITs, and IIITs offer lower fees and higher ROI, while private colleges such as BITS, VIT, and SRM provide better infrastructure and higher seat availability.
A structured comparison allows candidates to shortlist colleges based on their budget, rank, preferred course, and career goals, ensuring better decision-making during admission.
Private vs Government Comparison
| Private | Government | |
| Total Colleges | 21 | 10 |
| Top Colleges | Himachal Institute of Engineering and Technology, Jaypee University of Information Technology, and BUEST | IIT Mandi, Jawaharlal Nehru Government Engineering College, and HPTU Hamirpur |
| College distribution % | 68% | 32% |
| Top Courses | Bachelor of Technology and Master of Technology | Bachelor of Technology and Master of Technology |
| Fees Range | ₹73.6 K - ₹19.7 L | ₹1.2 L - ₹13.6 L |
| Highest Salary | ₹21.2 L - ₹30 L | ₹18 L - ₹2 CR |
| Median Salary | ₹5.9 L - ₹12.4 L | ₹10.6 L - ₹22.4 L |
| Average Salary | ₹5.9 L - ₹12.4 L | ₹9.8 L - ₹26.6 L |
Top Colleges Comparison Table
| College | Type | Fees | Average Salary | Median Salary | Highest Salary | Ranking |
| IIT Mandi | Government | ₹1.9 L - ₹10.7 L | ₹9.8 L - ₹26.6 L | ₹14.5 L - ₹22.4 L | — | #10 NIRF 2025 |
| Jawaharlal Nehru Government Engineering College | Government | ₹1.2 L | — | — | — | — |
| HPTU Hamirpur | Government | ₹1.5 L - ₹5.5 L | — | — | — | — |
| NIT Hamirpur | Government | ₹1.7 L - ₹13.6 L | ₹10.6 L | ₹10.6 L | ₹18 L - ₹2 CR | #30 NIRF 2025 |
| Himachal Institute of Engineering and Technology | Private | ₹2.8 L | — | — | — | — |
| Jaypee University of Information Technology | Private | ₹5.7 L - ₹19.7 L | ₹5.9 L | ₹5.9 L | ₹21.2 L | #201 NIRF 2025 |
| BUEST | Private | ₹1.4 L - ₹6 L | — | — | — | — |
| IIIT Una | Private | ₹12.3 L | ₹11 L - ₹12.4 L | ₹11 L - ₹12.4 L | ₹30 L | — |
| MIT College of Engineering & Management, Hamirpur | Private | ₹2.2 L | — | — | — | — |
| BIMT - Bells Institute of Management & Technology | Private | ₹73.6 K - ₹3.6 L | — | — | — | — |
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)
How many engineering colleges are there in Himachal Pradesh?
There are over 31 engineering colleges in Himachal Pradesh, including government, private, and deemed universities offering UG, PG, and doctoral programs.
Which are the top engineering colleges in Himachal Pradesh?
Top engineering colleges in Himachal Pradesh include IIT Mandi, Jawaharlal Nehru Government Engineering College, HPTU Hamirpur, NIT Hamirpur, Himachal Institute of Engineering and Technology, and Jaypee University of Information Technology, based on rankings, placements, and academic reputation.
What exams are required for admission to engineering colleges in Himachal Pradesh?
Admission is mainly through exams like JEE Main, GATE, and JEE Advanced, along with other institute-specific and state-level entrance tests depending on the course and college.
What is the average fee for engineering colleges in Himachal Pradesh?
The fee range for engineering colleges in Himachal Pradesh is ₹27.6 K - ₹19.7 L.
Which engineering colleges have the best placements?
Colleges with strong industry connections, high placement rates, and better salary outcomes typically include top-ranked institutes and leading private universities in Himachal Pradesh.
Which is better: government or private engineering colleges?
Government colleges often offer lower fees and higher ROI, while private colleges may provide better infrastructure and more seat availability. The best choice depends on budget, location, and goals.
What is the admission process for engineering colleges in Himachal Pradesh?
The process generally includes application → entrance exam → result → counselling/selection → seat allotment → admission, depending on the exam and college.
How to choose the best engineering college in Himachal Pradesh?
Compare colleges by rankings, fees, placements, available courses, location, and the exams they accept to shortlist options that match your goals.
















