Planning to pursue Engineering in Ranchi? With 24 Engineering colleges offering B.E. / B.Tech, M.E./M.Tech, After 10th Diploma, and After 10th Diploma (Lateral), choosing the right college depends on key factors such as rankings, fees, placements, and entrance exams accepted.
Ranchi's Engineering landscape includes top government institutes like NIAMT and Jharkhand University of Technology, along with leading private universities such as BIT Mesra, CIT, and RTCIT. Admissions are conducted through exams like JEE Main, GATE, depending on the course and institution.
This page provides a complete list of Engineering colleges in Ranchi 2026, helping you compare colleges based on fees, placements, courses, and admission criteria to shortlist the best options.
Overview of Engineering Colleges in Ranchi
Ranchi has a diverse mix of engineering colleges across government, private, and deemed categories, offering programs in core and emerging fields. These colleges vary in terms of fee structure, admission process, and placement outcomes, making comparison essential for informed decision-making.
Admissions to most top colleges are based on national-level exams like JEE Main, GATE, while state and private colleges accept CETs and institute-level entrance exams.
Key Highlights
| Particulars | Data |
| Total Engineering Colleges in Ranchi | 24 |
| Government Colleges | 7 |
| Private Colleges | 17 |
| Popular Courses | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering, BTech ME, B.Tech Civil Engineering, Diploma in Mechanical Engineering |
| Top Exams Accepted | JEE Main, GATE |
| Average Fees | ₹27.8 K - ₹16.1 L |
| Average Placement (sample) | ₹3.6 L - ₹12.4 L |
| Top Recruiters | HDFC Bank, Axis Bank, Infosys, Tata Motors |
Top Engineering Colleges in Ranchi 2026 (Rankings)
Engineering college rankings are based on parameters such as academic reputation, faculty quality, research output, placements, and infrastructure. Rankings from sources like NIRF, India Today, and The Week are widely used by students to shortlist top colleges.
Top Engineering Colleges in Ranchi (NIRF Rankings)
The National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) is the most credible ranking system in India, based on parameters like teaching, learning resources, graduation outcomes, and research.
| College | 2025 | 2024 |
| BIT Mesra | #51 | #48 |
| Amity University Ranchi | #201 | — |
| NIAMT | #201 | #151 |
BIT Mesra, Amity University Ranchi, and NIAMT are among the leading names in these rankings, typically combining strong academics, placements, and research or professional outcomes.
Top Engineering Colleges by India Today Ranking
India Today rankings are based on factors such as student quality, placement performance, infrastructure, and faculty strength.
| College | 2025 | 2024 |
| BIT Mesra | #17 | #16 |
| Amity University Ranchi | #94 | — |
These rankings highlight colleges with strong academic performance and placement outcomes, with BIT Mesra, Amity University Ranchi, and NIAMT leading consistently.
Top Engineering Colleges by The Week Ranking
The Week rankings consider parameters such as academic excellence, infrastructure, faculty, and industry exposure, and also include top private colleges.
| College | 2025 |
| BIT Mesra | #15 |
Along with NIAMT and Jharkhand University of Technology, private institutes like BIT Mesra, CIT, and RTCIT also feature prominently due to their infrastructure and placement performance.
Government vs Private Engineering Colleges in Ranchi
Engineering colleges in Ranchi are broadly divided into government and private institutions, with key differences in fees, placements, admission process, and ROI. Government colleges are generally more competitive with lower fees, while private colleges offer higher seat availability and modern infrastructure.
Top Government Engineering Colleges
Government institutes such as NIAMT and Jharkhand University of Technology are known for high ROI, strong placements, and national-level competition.
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Popular Course | Latest Ranking |
| NIAMT | ₹59.3 K - ₹3.4 L | ₹7.4 L | 12 | B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering | #201 NIRF 2025 |
| Jharkhand University of Technology | ₹27.8 K - ₹4.5 L | ₹4.1 L | 65 | B.Tech Civil Engineering | — |
Top Private Engineering Colleges
Top private colleges offer higher seat intake, industry-focused curriculum, and strong infrastructure.
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Popular Course | Latest Ranking |
| BIT Mesra | ₹5.6 L - ₹16.1 L | ₹11.6 L | 62 | M.Tech. in Civil Engineering (Soil Mechanics and Foundation Engineering) | #11 NIRF 2025 |
| CIT | ₹1.8 L - ₹3.5 L | ₹4 L | 14 | B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering | — |
| RTCIT | ₹2.8 L - ₹3.7 L | — | 8 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | — |
| Amity University Ranchi | ₹2.3 L - ₹9.2 L | ₹4 L | 65 | B.Tech. in Biotechnology | #201 NIRF 2025 |
| IIIT Ranchi | ₹2.9 L - ₹14.1 L | ₹12.4 L | 16 | PhD Computer Science & Engineering | — |
Fee Comparison (Govt vs Private)
| Govt Colleges | Private Colleges | |
| After 10th Diploma | — | ₹2.8 L |
| B.E. / B.Tech | ₹2 L | ₹6.7 L - ₹14.1 L |
| B.Sc. | — | ₹9.5 L |
| B.Tech | ₹1.4 L - ₹4.5 L | ₹2.4 L - ₹16.1 L |
| B.Tech (Lateral) | — | ₹1.8 L - ₹2.7 L |
| M.E./M.Tech | ₹27.8 K - ₹3.4 L | ₹2.9 L - ₹5.6 L |
| M.Tech | ₹27.8 K - ₹3.4 L | ₹1.8 L - ₹5.6 L |
| Ph.D. | — | ₹2.9 L - ₹3.9 L |
| UG Diploma | ₹59.3 K | — |
Government colleges are significantly more affordable compared to private institutions.
Placement Comparison
| Govt Colleges | Private Colleges | |
| Highest Package | ₹14 L | ₹54 L |
| Average Package | ₹7.4 L | ₹12.4 L |
| Median Package | ₹7.4 L | ₹12.4 L |
Government colleges generally have stronger placement outcomes, especially in NIAMT and Jharkhand University of Technology.
ROI Analysis
ROI is a key factor for most candidates, calculated based on fees vs placement outcomes.
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Popular Course | ROI Insight |
| NIAMT | ₹59.3 K - ₹3.4 L | ₹7.4 L | B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering | High ROI |
| BIT Mesra | ₹5.6 L - ₹16.1 L | ₹11.6 L | M.Tech. in Civil Engineering (Soil Mechanics and Foundation Engineering) | Medium ROI |
| Jharkhand University of Technology | ₹27.8 K - ₹4.5 L | ₹4.1 L | B.Tech Civil Engineering | Medium ROI |
| CIT | ₹1.8 L - ₹3.5 L | ₹4 L | B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering | Medium ROI |
| RTCIT | ₹2.8 L - ₹3.7 L | — | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | — |
| Amity University Ranchi | ₹2.3 L - ₹9.2 L | ₹4 L | B.Tech. in Biotechnology | Moderate ROI |
| IIIT Ranchi | ₹2.9 L - ₹14.1 L | ₹12.4 L | PhD Computer Science & Engineering | Medium ROI |
Government colleges offer higher ROI due to lower fees and strong placements, while private colleges provide better infrastructure, flexibility, and more seat availability.
From a decision-making perspective, candidates targeting top ranks and ROI should prioritise government colleges, while those looking for backup options and infrastructure can consider top private engineering institutes.
Govt and Private
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Popular Course | ROI |
| NIAMT | ₹59.3 K - ₹3.4 L | ₹7.4 L | B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering | 371% |
| BIT Mesra | ₹5.6 L - ₹16.1 L | ₹11.6 L | M.Tech. in Civil Engineering (Soil Mechanics and Foundation Engineering) | 107% |
| Jharkhand University of Technology | ₹27.8 K - ₹4.5 L | ₹4.1 L | B.Tech Civil Engineering | 173% |
| CIT | ₹1.8 L - ₹3.5 L | ₹4 L | B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering | 152% |
| RTCIT | ₹2.8 L - ₹3.7 L | — | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | — |
| Amity University Ranchi | ₹2.3 L - ₹9.2 L | ₹4 L | B.Tech. in Biotechnology | 69% |
| IIIT Ranchi | ₹2.9 L - ₹14.1 L | ₹12.4 L | PhD Computer Science & Engineering | 146% |
Top Engineering Colleges in Ranchi by Fees
Fees is a key parameter while shortlisting engineering colleges, as it directly impacts the overall cost of education and return on investment (ROI). In Ranchi, engineering college fees vary significantly based on the type of institution—government colleges are more affordable, while private universities have higher fee structures due to infrastructure and facilities.
Low Fee Engineering Colleges (Below ₹1 L)
Low-fee engineering colleges are primarily state government institutions and central universities, offering B.Tech programs at subsidised costs. Admissions are usually based on state-level entrance exams together with JEE Main and GATE (where applicable).
| College Type | Fees | Popular Course | Total Courses |
| Public/Government | ₹27.8 K - ₹4.5 L | B.Tech | ~32 avg courses (2 colleges) |
These colleges are suitable for candidates looking for affordable engineering education with reasonable placement opportunities, especially in core sectors and government roles.
Mid-Range Engineering Colleges (₹1 L - ₹10 L)
Mid-range colleges include BIT Mesra, CIT, and RTCIT, offering a balance between fees, academic quality, and placement outcomes.
| College Type | Fees | Popular Course | Total Courses |
| Private | ₹1.8 L - ₹16.1 L | B.Tech | ~18 avg courses (4 colleges) |
| Public-Private | ₹2.9 L - ₹14.1 L | B.Tech | ~8 avg courses (1 colleges) |
These institutes provide strong ROI, with moderate fees and competitive placement packages, making them a preferred choice for many aspirants.
Best ROI Engineering Colleges in Ranchi
Return on Investment (ROI) is a key factor while selecting engineering colleges, as it compares the total cost of education with placement outcomes. Colleges with lower fees and higher salary packages offer better long-term value.
ROI Comparison Across Top Colleges
| College | Average Fees | Average Salary |
| NIAMT | ₹59.3 K - ₹3.4 L | ₹7.4 L |
| Jharkhand University of Technology | ₹27.8 K - ₹4.5 L | ₹4.1 L |
| CIT | ₹1.8 L - ₹3.5 L | ₹4 L |
| IIIT Ranchi | ₹2.9 L - ₹14.1 L | ₹12.4 L |
| BIT Mesra | ₹5.6 L - ₹16.1 L | ₹11.6 L |
| Amity University Ranchi | ₹2.3 L - ₹9.2 L | ₹4 L |
| RTCIT | ₹2.8 L - ₹3.7 L | — |
Government institutes such as NIAMT and Jharkhand University of Technology consistently offer high ROI due to subsidised fees and strong placement records.
Engineering Colleges in Ranchi with Best Placements
Placements are a critical parameter in evaluating engineering colleges, as they reflect career opportunities, industry exposure, and earning potential. Top colleges in India maintain strong placement records across technology, consulting, and core sectors.
Colleges with Highest Placement Packages
Top engineering institutes, especially IIIT Ranchi, BIT Mesra, and Amity University Ranchi, report some of the highest placement packages in India.
| College | Highest Package |
| IIIT Ranchi | ₹54 L |
| BIT Mesra | ₹51 L |
| Amity University Ranchi | ₹47 L |
| NIAMT | ₹14 L |
| Jharkhand University of Technology | ₹10.3 L |
| CIT | ₹6 L |
These offers are typically made by international recruiters and top product-based companies.
Colleges with Best Average Salary
Average salary provides a more realistic view of placement outcomes across the student cohort.
| College | Average Salary |
| IIIT Ranchi | ₹12.1 L - ₹12.4 L |
| BIT Mesra | ₹11.6 L - ₹11.8 L |
| NIAMT | ₹7.4 L |
| Jharkhand University of Technology | ₹4.1 L |
| CIT | ₹4 L |
| Amity University Ranchi | ₹3.6 L - ₹4 L |
Colleges with higher average salaries generally indicate strong industry connections, better training, and higher-quality recruiters.
Top Recruiters Hiring Engineering Professionals
Leading companies regularly recruit from top engineering colleges in India across domains such as software, consulting, analytics, and core engineering:
- BHEL
- Bajaj Auto
- Disha
- Essar Steel
- Federal Mogul
Popular Engineering Courses in Ranchi
Engineering colleges in Ranchi offer a wide range of specialisations, with demand driven by placement trends, industry requirements, and long-term career growth. Among these, certain branches consistently attract higher enrolment due to better salary outcomes and job opportunities.
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹2.3 L - ₹52.8 L
- Top Recruiters: Wipro, Infosys, IBM, TCS
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 4 Years | ₹10.5 K - ₹25.7 L | 867+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
BTech ME
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹2 L - ₹23.9 L
- Top Recruiters: Wipro, Infosys, IBM, TCS
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| BTech ME | 4 Years | ₹6 K - ₹28.8 L | 784+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
B.Tech Civil Engineering
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹2.3 L - ₹24.3 L
- Top Recruiters: Wipro, Infosys, IBM, TCS
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| B.Tech Civil Engineering | 4 Years | ₹6 K - ₹20.2 L | 711+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
Engineering Admission Process in Ranchi 2026
Admission to engineering colleges in Ranchi follows a structured process based on entrance exams, result evaluation, and centralised or institute-level counselling. Candidates can apply through national, state, or college-level exams, depending on their target institutions and courses.
National Level Entrance Exams
National-level exams are the primary gateway to top government engineering colleges such as IIIT Ranchi, BIT Mesra, and NIAMT. These exams have high competition and wider acceptance across India.
Key National Engineering Exams
| Exam | Full Form | Conducting Body | Duration (Minutes) | Application Mode | Exam Mode | Level | Colleges Participating |
| JEE Main | Joint Entrance Examination Main | National Testing Agency (NTA) | 180 | Online | Online | UG | 7+ Colleges |
| GATE | Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering | IITs and IISc | 180 | Online | Online | PG | 5+ Colleges |
These exams are widely accepted by top-ranked engineering colleges and require strong preparation due to their competitive nature.
Counselling Process
After qualifying entrance exams, candidates must participate in counselling for seat allocation based on rank, preferences, and availability.
Counselling Overview
| Counselling Type | Conducting Authority | Colleges Covered | Basis |
| National Counselling | National Testing Agency (NTA) and IITs and IISc | All-India engineering colleges | National exam rank / score |
The counselling process includes choice filling, seat allotment, document verification, and final admission confirmation.
Entrance Exams for Engineering Colleges in Ranchi
Engineering admissions in Ranchi are conducted through a mix of national and state-level entrance exams, each varying in terms of acceptance, difficulty, and participating colleges. A structured comparison helps candidates choose the right exams based on their target colleges and preparation level.
National Level Engineering Entrance Exams (UG & PG)
| Exam | Level | Conducting Body | Mode | Duration | Colleges Accepting | Courses | Difficulty |
| JEE Main | UG | National Testing Agency (NTA) | Online | 180 mins | 7+ Colleges | B.E. / B.Tech | Medium–High |
| GATE | PG | IITs and IISc | Online | 180 mins | 5+ Colleges | M.E./M.Tech | High |
These exams are the primary pathway to top government engineering colleges and postgraduate programs in Ranchi.
State Level Engineering Entrance Exams
State-level exams provide access to government and private colleges within specific states, often with domicile-based advantages.
State-wise Engineering Colleges in India
India has 24 engineering colleges distributed across states like Jharkhand, with a mix of government and private institutions. Top government colleges include NIAMT and Jharkhand University of Technology, while leading private colleges include BIT Mesra and CIT.
State-wise distribution helps candidates shortlist colleges based on location preference, fees, and admission through state-level exams like state-level exams.
Engineering Colleges in Jharkhand
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| IIIT Ranchi | ₹1.5 L - ₹14.1 L | ₹9.6 L - ₹12.4 L | 16 Courses | — |
| CIT | ₹68 K - ₹2.4 L | ₹3 L | 14 Courses | — |
| BIT Mesra | ₹3.6 L - ₹21.7 L | ₹3.3 L - ₹12 L | 62 Courses | IndiaToday #3 |
| Jharkhand University of Technology | ₹27.8 K - ₹4.5 L | ₹3 L - ₹4.1 L | 65 Courses | — |
| Amity University Ranchi | ₹90 K - ₹13.9 L | ₹3.6 L - ₹6 L | 65 Courses | IndiaToday #41 |
| NIAMT | ₹59.3 K - ₹3.4 L | ₹4.2 L - ₹7.4 L | 12 Courses | NIRF #201 |
| RTCIT | ₹2.8 L - ₹3.7 L | ₹1.7 L - ₹2.2 L | 8 Courses | — |
City-wise Engineering Colleges in India
Top cities like Ranchi host a large number of engineering colleges, including both government and private institutions. Leading colleges include NIAMT and Jharkhand University of Technology, along with private institutes like BIT Mesra, CIT, and RTCIT.
City-wise selection helps candidates choose colleges based on placement opportunities, industry exposure, and proximity to tech hubs.
Engineering Colleges in Ranchi
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| IIIT Ranchi | ₹1.5 L - ₹14.1 L | ₹9.6 L - ₹12.4 L | 16 Courses | — |
| CIT | ₹68 K - ₹2.4 L | ₹3 L | 14 Courses | — |
| BIT Mesra | ₹3.6 L - ₹21.7 L | ₹3.3 L - ₹12 L | 62 Courses | IndiaToday #3 |
| Jharkhand University of Technology | ₹27.8 K - ₹4.5 L | ₹3 L - ₹4.1 L | 65 Courses | — |
| Amity University Ranchi | ₹90 K - ₹13.9 L | ₹3.6 L - ₹6 L | 65 Courses | IndiaToday #41 |
| NIAMT | ₹59.3 K - ₹3.4 L | ₹4.2 L - ₹7.4 L | 12 Courses | NIRF #201 |
| RTCIT | ₹2.8 L - ₹3.7 L | ₹1.7 L - ₹2.2 L | 8 Courses | — |
Top Engineering Colleges Accepting Different Exams
Top engineering colleges in India accept scores from exams like JEE Main and GATE, depending on the course and college type. Government institutes such as NIAMT and Jharkhand University of Technology accept national and state-level exam scores, while private colleges like BIT Mesra, CIT, and RTCIT may conduct their own entrance exams.
Understanding exam-wise college acceptance helps candidates shortlist colleges based on their exam performance and admission pathway.
Colleges Accepting JEE Main
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| BIT Mesra | ₹3.6 L - ₹21.7 L | ₹3.3 L - ₹12 L | 62 Courses | IndiaToday #3 |
| NIAMT | ₹59.3 K - ₹3.4 L | ₹4.2 L - ₹7.4 L | 12 Courses | NIRF #201 |
| CIT | ₹68 K - ₹2.4 L | ₹3 L | 14 Courses | — |
| RTCIT | ₹2.8 L - ₹3.7 L | ₹1.7 L - ₹2.2 L | 8 Courses | — |
| Amity University Ranchi | ₹90 K - ₹13.9 L | ₹3.6 L - ₹6 L | 65 Courses | IndiaToday #41 |
| Jharkhand University of Technology | ₹27.8 K - ₹4.5 L | ₹3 L - ₹4.1 L | 65 Courses | — |
| IIIT Ranchi | ₹1.5 L - ₹14.1 L | ₹9.6 L - ₹12.4 L | 16 Courses | — |
Colleges Accepting GATE
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| BIT Mesra | ₹3.6 L - ₹21.7 L | ₹3.3 L - ₹12 L | 62 Courses | IndiaToday #3 |
| NIAMT | ₹59.3 K - ₹3.4 L | ₹4.2 L - ₹7.4 L | 12 Courses | NIRF #201 |
| CIT | ₹68 K - ₹2.4 L | ₹3 L | 14 Courses | — |
| Jharkhand University of Technology | ₹27.8 K - ₹4.5 L | ₹3 L - ₹4.1 L | 65 Courses | — |
| IIIT Ranchi | ₹1.5 L - ₹14.1 L | ₹9.6 L - ₹12.4 L | 16 Courses | — |
Course wise Engineering Colleges in India
Engineering colleges in India offer admissions across popular branches and emerging fields. NIAMT and Jharkhand University of Technology lead in core and tech branches, while private colleges like BIT Mesra, CIT, and RTCIT offer a wide range of specialisations.
Course-wise selection helps candidates choose colleges based on branch preference, placement trends, and career opportunities.
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering Colleges in Ranchi
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| BIT Mesra | ₹3.6 L - ₹21.7 L | ₹3.3 L - ₹12 L | 62 Courses | IndiaToday #3 |
| CIT | ₹68 K - ₹2.4 L | ₹3 L | 14 Courses | — |
| RTCIT | ₹2.8 L - ₹3.7 L | ₹1.7 L - ₹2.2 L | 8 Courses | — |
| Amity University Ranchi | ₹90 K - ₹13.9 L | ₹3.6 L - ₹6 L | 65 Courses | IndiaToday #41 |
| Jharkhand University of Technology | ₹27.8 K - ₹4.5 L | ₹3 L - ₹4.1 L | 65 Courses | — |
| IIIT Ranchi | ₹1.5 L - ₹14.1 L | ₹9.6 L - ₹12.4 L | 16 Courses | — |
B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering Colleges in Ranchi
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| BIT Mesra | ₹3.6 L - ₹21.7 L | ₹3.3 L - ₹12 L | 62 Courses | IndiaToday #3 |
| CIT | ₹68 K - ₹2.4 L | ₹3 L | 14 Courses | — |
| RTCIT | ₹2.8 L - ₹3.7 L | ₹1.7 L - ₹2.2 L | 8 Courses | — |
| Jharkhand University of Technology | ₹27.8 K - ₹4.5 L | ₹3 L - ₹4.1 L | 65 Courses | — |
| IIIT Ranchi | ₹1.5 L - ₹14.1 L | ₹9.6 L - ₹12.4 L | 16 Courses | — |
BTech ME Colleges in Ranchi
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| BIT Mesra | ₹3.6 L - ₹21.7 L | ₹3.3 L - ₹12 L | 62 Courses | IndiaToday #3 |
| NIAMT | ₹59.3 K - ₹3.4 L | ₹4.2 L - ₹7.4 L | 12 Courses | NIRF #201 |
| CIT | ₹68 K - ₹2.4 L | ₹3 L | 14 Courses | — |
| RTCIT | ₹2.8 L - ₹3.7 L | ₹1.7 L - ₹2.2 L | 8 Courses | — |
| Jharkhand University of Technology | ₹27.8 K - ₹4.5 L | ₹3 L - ₹4.1 L | 65 Courses | — |
B.Tech Civil Engineering Colleges in Ranchi
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| BIT Mesra | ₹3.6 L - ₹21.7 L | ₹3.3 L - ₹12 L | 62 Courses | IndiaToday #3 |
| CIT | ₹68 K - ₹2.4 L | ₹3 L | 14 Courses | — |
| RTCIT | ₹2.8 L - ₹3.7 L | ₹1.7 L - ₹2.2 L | 8 Courses | — |
| Jharkhand University of Technology | ₹27.8 K - ₹4.5 L | ₹3 L - ₹4.1 L | 65 Courses | — |
B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering Colleges in Ranchi
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| BIT Mesra | ₹3.6 L - ₹21.7 L | ₹3.3 L - ₹12 L | 62 Courses | IndiaToday #3 |
| CIT | ₹68 K - ₹2.4 L | ₹3 L | 14 Courses | — |
| RTCIT | ₹2.8 L - ₹3.7 L | ₹1.7 L - ₹2.2 L | 8 Courses | — |
| Jharkhand University of Technology | ₹27.8 K - ₹4.5 L | ₹3 L - ₹4.1 L | 65 Courses | — |
Engineering Colleges in India with Cutoff
Cutoffs play a key role in engineering admissions, as they indicate the minimum rank or score required to secure a seat in a college. Top institutes like NIAMT and Jharkhand University of Technology have highly competitive cutoffs based on exams like JEE Main and GATE, while state colleges follow CET-based cutoffs.
Analysing cutoff trends helps candidates estimate their admission chances, target colleges, and safe options during counselling.
JEE Main Cutoff 2025 Rank
| College | Cutoff |
| BIT Mesra | 648–106297 |
| NIAMT | 44591–82083 |
| IIIT Ranchi | 31909–37970 |
GATE Cutoff 2025 Score
| College | Cutoff |
| NIAMT | 355–463 |
Previous Year Trends
| Year | Cutoff |
| 2025 | 56–106297 |
| 2024 | 1502–1259168 |
| 2023 | 234–1046610 |
| 2022 | 1821–654424 |
Comparison of Top Engineering Colleges
Comparing top engineering colleges helps candidates evaluate options based on fees, placements, rankings, infrastructure, and ROI. Government colleges like IITs, NITs, and IIITs offer lower fees and higher ROI, while private colleges such as BITS, VIT, and SRM provide better infrastructure and higher seat availability.
A structured comparison allows candidates to shortlist colleges based on their budget, rank, preferred course, and career goals, ensuring better decision-making during admission.
Private vs Government Comparison
| Private | Government | |
| Total Colleges | 17 | 7 |
| Top Colleges | BIT Mesra, CIT, and RTCIT | NIAMT and Jharkhand University of Technology |
| College distribution % | 71% | 29% |
| Top Courses | Bachelor of Technology and After 10th Diploma | Bachelor of Technology and After 10th Diploma |
| Fees Range | ₹1.8 L - ₹16.1 L | ₹27.8 K - ₹4.5 L |
| Highest Salary | ₹6 L - ₹54 L | ₹10 L - ₹14 L |
| Median Salary | ₹4 L - ₹12.4 L | ₹4.1 L - ₹7.4 L |
| Average Salary | ₹3.6 L - ₹12.4 L | ₹4.1 L - ₹7.4 L |
Top Colleges Comparison Table
| College | Type | Fees | Average Salary | Median Salary | Highest Salary | Ranking |
| NIAMT | Government | ₹59.3 K - ₹3.4 L | ₹7.4 L | ₹7.4 L | ₹14 L | #201 NIRF 2025 |
| Jharkhand University of Technology | Government | ₹27.8 K - ₹4.5 L | ₹4.1 L | ₹4.1 L | ₹10 L - ₹10.3 L | — |
| BIT Mesra | Private | ₹5.6 L - ₹16.1 L | ₹11.6 L - ₹11.8 L | ₹11.6 L | ₹51 L | #11 NIRF 2025 |
| CIT | Private | ₹1.8 L - ₹3.5 L | ₹4 L | ₹4 L | ₹6 L | — |
| RTCIT | Private | ₹2.8 L - ₹3.7 L | — | — | — | — |
| Amity University Ranchi | Private | ₹2.3 L - ₹9.2 L | ₹3.6 L - ₹4 L | ₹4 L | ₹47 L | #201 NIRF 2025 |
| IIIT Ranchi | Private | ₹2.9 L - ₹14.1 L | ₹12.1 L - ₹12.4 L | ₹12.4 L | ₹28 L - ₹54 L | — |
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)
How many engineering colleges are there in Ranchi?
There are over 24 engineering colleges in Ranchi, including government, private, and deemed universities offering UG, PG, and doctoral programs.
Which are the top engineering colleges in Ranchi?
Top engineering colleges in Ranchi include NIAMT, Jharkhand University of Technology, BIT Mesra, CIT, RTCIT, and Amity University Ranchi, based on rankings, placements, and academic reputation.
What exams are required for admission to engineering colleges in Ranchi?
Admission is mainly through exams like JEE Main and GATE, along with other institute-specific and state-level entrance tests depending on the course and college.
What is the average fee for engineering colleges in Ranchi?
The fee range for engineering colleges in Ranchi is ₹27.8 K - ₹16.1 L.
Which engineering colleges have the best placements?
Colleges with strong industry connections, high placement rates, and better salary outcomes typically include top-ranked institutes and leading private universities in Ranchi.
Which is better: government or private engineering colleges?
Government colleges often offer lower fees and higher ROI, while private colleges may provide better infrastructure and more seat availability. The best choice depends on budget, location, and goals.
What is the admission process for engineering colleges in Ranchi?
The process generally includes application → entrance exam → result → counselling/selection → seat allotment → admission, depending on the exam and college.
How to choose the best engineering college in Ranchi?
Compare colleges by rankings, fees, placements, available courses, location, and the exams they accept to shortlist options that match your goals.
















