Planning to pursue Engineering in Rourkela? With 2 Engineering colleges offering B.E. / B.Tech, M.E./M.Tech, After 10th Diploma, and After 10th Diploma (Lateral), choosing the right college depends on key factors such as rankings, fees, placements, and entrance exams accepted.
Rourkela's Engineering landscape includes top government institutes like NIT Rourkela, along with leading private universities such as Purushottam Institute of Engineering and Technology (PIET). Admissions are conducted through exams like JEE Main, GATE, OJEE, depending on the course and institution.
This page provides a complete list of Engineering colleges in Rourkela 2026, helping you compare colleges based on fees, placements, courses, and admission criteria to shortlist the best options.
Overview of Engineering Colleges in Rourkela
Rourkela has a diverse mix of engineering colleges across government, private, and deemed categories, offering programs in core and emerging fields. These colleges vary in terms of fee structure, admission process, and placement outcomes, making comparison essential for informed decision-making.
Admissions to most top colleges are based on national-level exams like JEE Main, GATE, OJEE, while state and private colleges accept CETs and institute-level entrance exams.
Key Highlights
| Particulars | Data |
| Total Engineering Colleges in Rourkela | 2 |
| Government Colleges | 1 |
| Private Colleges | 1 |
| Popular Courses | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering, BTech ME, B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering, B.Tech. in Biomedical Engineering |
| Top Exams Accepted | JEE Main, GATE, OJEE |
| Average Fees | ₹1.8 L - ₹10.5 L |
| Average Placement (sample) | ₹6 L - ₹22.4 L |
| Top Recruiters | Adani, Amazon, AMD, Analog Devices |
Top Engineering Colleges in Rourkela 2026 (Rankings)
Engineering college rankings are based on parameters such as academic reputation, faculty quality, research output, placements, and infrastructure. Rankings from sources like NIRF, India Today, and The Week are widely used by students to shortlist top colleges.
Top Engineering Colleges in Rourkela (NIRF Rankings)
The National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) is the most credible ranking system in India, based on parameters like teaching, learning resources, graduation outcomes, and research.
| College | 2025 | 2024 |
| NIT Rourkela | #13 | #19 |
NIT Rourkela are among the leading names in these rankings, typically combining strong academics, placements, and research or professional outcomes.
Government vs Private Engineering Colleges in Rourkela
Engineering colleges in Rourkela are broadly divided into government and private institutions, with key differences in fees, placements, admission process, and ROI. Government colleges are generally more competitive with lower fees, while private colleges offer higher seat availability and modern infrastructure.
Top Government Engineering Colleges
Government institutes such as NIT Rourkela are known for high ROI, strong placements, and national-level competition.
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Popular Course | Latest Ranking |
| NIT Rourkela | ₹1.8 L - ₹10.5 L | ₹11.9 L - ₹13.3 L | 100 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | #7 NIRF 2025 |
Top Private Engineering Colleges
Top private colleges offer higher seat intake, industry-focused curriculum, and strong infrastructure.
| College | Fees | Total Courses | Popular Course |
| Purushottam Institute of Engineering and Technology (PIET) | ₹2.2 L | 8 | BTech IT |
Fee Comparison (Govt vs Private)
| Govt Colleges | Private Colleges | |
| B.E. / B.Tech | ₹8.4 L - ₹10.5 L | — |
| B.Tech | ₹8.4 L | ₹2.2 L |
| B.Tech + M.Tech | ₹10.5 L | — |
| M.E./M.Tech | ₹1.8 L - ₹3.2 L | — |
| M.Tech | ₹3.2 L | — |
| Ph.D. | ₹1.8 L | — |
Government colleges are significantly more affordable compared to private institutions.
Placement Comparison
| Govt Colleges | |
| Highest Package | ₹1.2 CR |
| Average Package | ₹22.4 L |
| Median Package | ₹13.3 L |
Government colleges generally have stronger placement outcomes, especially in NIT Rourkela.
ROI Analysis
ROI is a key factor for most candidates, calculated based on fees vs placement outcomes.
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Popular Course | ROI Insight |
| NIT Rourkela | ₹1.8 L - ₹10.5 L | ₹11.9 L - ₹13.3 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | High ROI |
| Purushottam Institute of Engineering and Technology (PIET) | ₹2.2 L | — | BTech IT | — |
Government colleges offer higher ROI due to lower fees and strong placements, while private colleges provide better infrastructure, flexibility, and more seat availability.
From a decision-making perspective, candidates targeting top ranks and ROI should prioritise government colleges, while those looking for backup options and infrastructure can consider top private engineering institutes.
Govt and Private
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Popular Course | ROI |
| NIT Rourkela | ₹1.8 L - ₹10.5 L | ₹11.9 L - ₹13.3 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 205% |
| Purushottam Institute of Engineering and Technology (PIET) | ₹2.2 L | — | BTech IT | — |
Top Engineering Colleges in Rourkela by Fees
Fees is a key parameter while shortlisting engineering colleges, as it directly impacts the overall cost of education and return on investment (ROI). In Rourkela, engineering college fees vary significantly based on the type of institution—government colleges are more affordable, while private universities have higher fee structures due to infrastructure and facilities.
Mid-Range Engineering Colleges (₹1 L - ₹10 L)
Mid-range colleges include NIT Rourkela and Purushottam Institute of Engineering and Technology (PIET), offering a balance between fees, academic quality, and placement outcomes.
| College Type | Fees | Popular Course | Total Courses |
| Private | ₹2.2 L | B.Tech | ~7 avg courses (1 colleges) |
| Public/Government | ₹1.8 L - ₹10.5 L | B.Tech | ~78 avg courses (1 colleges) |
These institutes provide strong ROI, with moderate fees and competitive placement packages, making them a preferred choice for many aspirants.
Best ROI Engineering Colleges in Rourkela
Return on Investment (ROI) is a key factor while selecting engineering colleges, as it compares the total cost of education with placement outcomes. Colleges with lower fees and higher salary packages offer better long-term value.
ROI Comparison Across Top Colleges
| College | Average Fees | Average Salary |
| NIT Rourkela | ₹1.8 L - ₹10.5 L | ₹11.9 L - ₹13.3 L |
| Purushottam Institute of Engineering and Technology (PIET) | ₹2.2 L | — |
Government institutes such as NIT Rourkela consistently offer high ROI due to subsidised fees and strong placement records.
Engineering Colleges in Rourkela with Best Placements
Placements are a critical parameter in evaluating engineering colleges, as they reflect career opportunities, industry exposure, and earning potential. Top colleges in India maintain strong placement records across technology, consulting, and core sectors.
Colleges with Highest Placement Packages
Top engineering institutes, especially NIT Rourkela, report some of the highest placement packages in India.
| College | Highest Package |
| NIT Rourkela | ₹1.2 CR |
These offers are typically made by international recruiters and top product-based companies.
Colleges with Best Average Salary
Average salary provides a more realistic view of placement outcomes across the student cohort.
| College | Average Salary |
| NIT Rourkela | ₹6 L - ₹22.4 L |
Colleges with higher average salaries generally indicate strong industry connections, better training, and higher-quality recruiters.
Top Recruiters Hiring Engineering Professionals
Leading companies regularly recruit from top engineering colleges in India across domains such as software, consulting, analytics, and core engineering:
- Bharat Petroleum
- GAIL (India) Limited
- Hindustan Petroleum
- Larsen & Toubro Infotech
- Microsoft
Popular Engineering Courses in Rourkela
Engineering colleges in Rourkela offer a wide range of specialisations, with demand driven by placement trends, industry requirements, and long-term career growth. Among these, certain branches consistently attract higher enrolment due to better salary outcomes and job opportunities.
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹2.3 L - ₹52.8 L
- Top Recruiters: Wipro, Infosys, IBM, HCL
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 4 Years | ₹10.5 K - ₹25.7 L | 842+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
BTech ME
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹2 L - ₹23.9 L
- Top Recruiters: Wipro, Infosys, IBM, HCL
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| BTech ME | 4 Years | ₹6 K - ₹28.8 L | 779+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
B.Tech Civil Engineering
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹2.3 L - ₹24.3 L
- Top Recruiters: Wipro, Infosys, IBM, HCL
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| B.Tech Civil Engineering | 4 Years | ₹6 K - ₹20.2 L | 707+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
Engineering Admission Process in Rourkela 2026
Admission to engineering colleges in Rourkela follows a structured process based on entrance exams, result evaluation, and centralised or institute-level counselling. Candidates can apply through national, state, or college-level exams, depending on their target institutions and courses.
National Level Entrance Exams
National-level exams are the primary gateway to top government engineering colleges such as NIT Rourkela and Purushottam Institute of Engineering and Technology (PIET). These exams have high competition and wider acceptance across India.
Key National Engineering Exams
| Exam | Full Form | Conducting Body | Duration (Minutes) | Application Mode | Exam Mode | Level | Colleges Participating |
| JEE Main | Joint Entrance Examination Main | National Testing Agency (NTA) | 180 | Online | Online | UG | 2+ Colleges |
| GATE | Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering | IITs and IISc | 180 | Online | Online | PG | 1+ College |
These exams are widely accepted by top-ranked engineering colleges and require strong preparation due to their competitive nature.
State Level Entrance Exams
State-level entrance exams are conducted for admission to state government and private colleges within specific states, often with domicile-based reservations.
Key State Engineering Exams
| Exam | Conducting Body | Level | Mode | Colleges Participating |
| OJEE | Government of Odisha | PG | Online | 2+ Colleges |
State exams generally have moderate competition and are ideal for candidates targeting regional colleges with lower cutoffs.
Counselling Process
After qualifying entrance exams, candidates must participate in counselling for seat allocation based on rank, preferences, and availability.
Counselling Overview
| Counselling Type | Conducting Authority | Colleges Covered | Basis |
| National Counselling | National Testing Agency (NTA) and IITs and IISc | All-India engineering colleges | National exam rank / score |
| State Counselling | Government of Odisha | Rourkela colleges | State exam rank / score |
The counselling process includes choice filling, seat allotment, document verification, and final admission confirmation.
Entrance Exams for Engineering Colleges in Rourkela
Engineering admissions in Rourkela are conducted through a mix of national and state-level entrance exams, each varying in terms of acceptance, difficulty, and participating colleges. A structured comparison helps candidates choose the right exams based on their target colleges and preparation level.
National Level Engineering Entrance Exams (UG & PG)
| Exam | Level | Conducting Body | Mode | Duration | Colleges Accepting | Courses | Difficulty |
| JEE Main | UG | National Testing Agency (NTA) | Online | 180 mins | 2+ Colleges | B.E. / B.Tech | Medium–High |
| GATE | PG | IITs and IISc | Online | 180 mins | 1+ College | M.E./M.Tech | High |
These exams are the primary pathway to top government engineering colleges and postgraduate programs in Rourkela.
State Level Engineering Entrance Exams
| Exam | Conducting Body | Mode | Duration | Colleges Accepting | Course | Difficulty |
| OJEE | Government of Odisha | Online | 120 mins | 2+ Colleges | B.E. / B.Tech | Medium |
State-level exams provide access to government and private colleges within specific states, often with domicile-based advantages.
Upcoming Engineering Exams in Rourkela
Staying updated with engineering entrance exam dates is essential for planning applications, preparation timelines, and revision strategy. In Rourkela, most UG exams are scheduled across the upcoming cycle, while major PG exams like OJEE are scheduled around May 2026.
Tracking upcoming exams helps candidates avoid missing deadlines, manage multiple exams, and align preparation effectively.
Upcoming Engineering Exams 2026
| Exam | Level | Exam Date | Application Deadline | Status |
| OJEE | PG | 09 May 2026 | 29 Mar 2026 | Upcoming |
Month-wise Engineering Exam Timeline 2026
May 2026 Exams
| Date | Exam | Description |
| 04 May 2026 | OJEE | OJEE 2026 Exam Date |
From a planning perspective, candidates should track at least 3–4 upcoming exams and align their preparation schedule based on exam sequence, difficulty level, and application deadlines to maximise admission opportunities.
State-wise Engineering Colleges in India
India has 2 engineering colleges distributed across states like Orissa, with a mix of government and private institutions. Top government colleges include NIT Rourkela, while leading private colleges include Purushottam Institute of Engineering and Technology (PIET).
State-wise distribution helps candidates shortlist colleges based on location preference, fees, and admission through state-level exams like OJEE.
Engineering Colleges in Orissa
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| Purushottam Institute of Engineering and Technology (PIET) | ₹1.2 L - ₹2.2 L | — | 8 Courses | — |
| NIT Rourkela | ₹1.8 L - ₹10.5 L | ₹4.7 L - ₹23.1 L | 100 Courses | Times #801 |
City-wise Engineering Colleges in India
Top cities like Rourkela host a large number of engineering colleges, including both government and private institutions. Leading colleges include NIT Rourkela, along with private institutes like Purushottam Institute of Engineering and Technology (PIET).
City-wise selection helps candidates choose colleges based on placement opportunities, industry exposure, and proximity to tech hubs.
Engineering Colleges in Rourkela
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| Purushottam Institute of Engineering and Technology (PIET) | ₹1.2 L - ₹2.2 L | — | 8 Courses | — |
| NIT Rourkela | ₹1.8 L - ₹10.5 L | ₹4.7 L - ₹23.1 L | 100 Courses | Times #801 |
Top Engineering Colleges Accepting Different Exams
Top engineering colleges in India accept scores from exams like JEE Main, OJEE, and GATE, depending on the course and college type. Government institutes such as NIT Rourkela accept national and state-level exam scores, while private colleges like Purushottam Institute of Engineering and Technology (PIET) may conduct their own entrance exams.
Understanding exam-wise college acceptance helps candidates shortlist colleges based on their exam performance and admission pathway.
Colleges Accepting JEE Main
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| NIT Rourkela | ₹1.8 L - ₹10.5 L | ₹4.7 L - ₹23.1 L | 100 Courses | Times #801 |
| Purushottam Institute of Engineering and Technology (PIET) | ₹1.2 L - ₹2.2 L | — | 8 Courses | — |
Colleges Accepting OJEE
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| NIT Rourkela | ₹1.8 L - ₹10.5 L | ₹4.7 L - ₹23.1 L | 100 Courses | Times #801 |
| Purushottam Institute of Engineering and Technology (PIET) | ₹1.2 L - ₹2.2 L | — | 8 Courses | — |
Colleges Accepting GATE
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| NIT Rourkela | ₹1.8 L - ₹10.5 L | ₹4.7 L - ₹23.1 L | 100 Courses | Times #801 |
Course wise Engineering Colleges in India
Engineering colleges in India offer admissions across popular branches and emerging fields. NIT Rourkela lead in core and tech branches, while private colleges like Purushottam Institute of Engineering and Technology (PIET) offer a wide range of specialisations.
Course-wise selection helps candidates choose colleges based on branch preference, placement trends, and career opportunities.
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering Colleges in Rourkela
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| NIT Rourkela | ₹1.8 L - ₹10.5 L | ₹4.7 L - ₹23.1 L | 100 Courses | Times #801 |
| Purushottam Institute of Engineering and Technology (PIET) | ₹1.2 L - ₹2.2 L | — | 8 Courses | — |
BTech ME Colleges in Rourkela
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| NIT Rourkela | ₹1.8 L - ₹10.5 L | ₹4.7 L - ₹23.1 L | 100 Courses | Times #801 |
| Purushottam Institute of Engineering and Technology (PIET) | ₹1.2 L - ₹2.2 L | — | 8 Courses | — |
Bachelor of Technology (B.Tech.) (Lateral Entry) Colleges in Rourkela
| College | Fees | Total Courses |
| Purushottam Institute of Engineering and Technology (PIET) | ₹1.2 L - ₹2.2 L | 8 Courses |
B.Tech Civil Engineering Colleges in Rourkela
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| NIT Rourkela | ₹1.8 L - ₹10.5 L | ₹4.7 L - ₹23.1 L | 100 Courses | Times #801 |
B.Tech. in Applied Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering Colleges in Rourkela
| College | Fees | Total Courses |
| Purushottam Institute of Engineering and Technology (PIET) | ₹1.2 L - ₹2.2 L | 8 Courses |
Engineering Colleges in India with Cutoff
Cutoffs play a key role in engineering admissions, as they indicate the minimum rank or score required to secure a seat in a college. Top institutes like NIT Rourkela have highly competitive cutoffs based on exams like JEE Main, GATE, and OJEE, while state colleges follow CET-based cutoffs.
Analysing cutoff trends helps candidates estimate their admission chances, target colleges, and safe options during counselling.
JEE Main Cutoff 2025 Rank
| College | Cutoff |
| NIT Rourkela | 1046–51433 |
GATE Cutoff 2025 Score
| College | Cutoff |
| NIT Rourkela | 351–747 |
Previous Year Trends
| Year | Cutoff |
| 2025 | 22–51433 |
Comparison of Top Engineering Colleges
Comparing top engineering colleges helps candidates evaluate options based on fees, placements, rankings, infrastructure, and ROI. Government colleges like IITs, NITs, and IIITs offer lower fees and higher ROI, while private colleges such as BITS, VIT, and SRM provide better infrastructure and higher seat availability.
A structured comparison allows candidates to shortlist colleges based on their budget, rank, preferred course, and career goals, ensuring better decision-making during admission.
Private vs Government Comparison
| Private | Government | |
| Total Colleges | 1 | 1 |
| Top Colleges | Purushottam Institute of Engineering and Technology (PIET) | NIT Rourkela |
| College distribution % | 50% | 50% |
| Top Courses | Bachelor of Technology and Bachelor of Technology (Lateral) | Bachelor of Technology and Bachelor of Technology (Lateral) |
| Fees Range | ₹2.2 L | ₹1.8 L - ₹10.5 L |
| Highest Salary | — | ₹6 L - ₹1.2 CR |
| Median Salary | — | ₹11.9 L - ₹13.3 L |
| Average Salary | — | ₹6 L - ₹22.4 L |
Top Colleges Comparison Table
| College | Type | Fees | Average Salary | Median Salary | Highest Salary | Ranking |
| NIT Rourkela | Government | ₹1.8 L - ₹10.5 L | ₹6 L - ₹22.4 L | ₹11.9 L - ₹13.3 L | ₹6 L - ₹1.2 CR | #7 NIRF 2025 |
| Purushottam Institute of Engineering and Technology (PIET) | Private | ₹2.2 L | — | — | — | — |
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)
How many engineering colleges are there in Rourkela?
There are over 2 engineering colleges in Rourkela, including government, private, and deemed universities offering UG, PG, and doctoral programs.
Which are the top engineering colleges in Rourkela?
Top engineering colleges in Rourkela include NIT Rourkela and Purushottam Institute of Engineering and Technology (PIET), based on rankings, placements, and academic reputation.
What exams are required for admission to engineering colleges in Rourkela?
Admission is mainly through exams like JEE Main, GATE, and OJEE, along with other institute-specific and state-level entrance tests depending on the course and college.
What is the average fee for engineering colleges in Rourkela?
The fee range for engineering colleges in Rourkela is ₹1.8 L - ₹10.5 L.
Which engineering colleges have the best placements?
Colleges with strong industry connections, high placement rates, and better salary outcomes typically include top-ranked institutes and leading private universities in Rourkela.
Which is better: government or private engineering colleges?
Government colleges often offer lower fees and higher ROI, while private colleges may provide better infrastructure and more seat availability. The best choice depends on budget, location, and goals.
What is the admission process for engineering colleges in Rourkela?
The process generally includes application → entrance exam → result → counselling/selection → seat allotment → admission, depending on the exam and college.
How to choose the best engineering college in Rourkela?
Compare colleges by rankings, fees, placements, available courses, location, and the exams they accept to shortlist options that match your goals.

