Planning to pursue Management in Uttarakhand? With 83 Management colleges offering MBA/PGDM, BBA, BBA+MBA, and B.B.M., choosing the right college depends on key factors such as rankings, fees, placements, and entrance exams accepted.
Uttarakhand's Management landscape includes top government institutes like IIM Kashipur, ICM, and College of Agribusiness Management, along with leading private universities such as ITM Dehradun, Uttaranchal Institute of Management, and Omkarananda Institute of Management and Technology. Admissions are conducted through exams like CAT, XAT, NMAT, depending on the course and institution.
This page provides a complete list of Management colleges in Uttarakhand 2026, helping you compare colleges based on fees, placements, courses, and admission criteria to shortlist the best options.
Overview of Management Colleges in Uttarakhand
Uttarakhand has a diverse mix of management colleges across government, private, and deemed categories, offering programs in core and emerging fields. These colleges vary in terms of fee structure, admission process, and placement outcomes, making comparison essential for informed decision-making.
Admissions to most top colleges are based on national-level exams like CAT, XAT, NMAT, while state and private colleges accept CETs and institute-level entrance exams.
Key Highlights
| Particulars | Data |
| Total Management Colleges in Uttarakhand | 83 |
| Government Colleges | 15 |
| Private Colleges | 67 |
| Popular Courses | bachelor-of-business-administration-bba, Master of Business Administration (MBA), Master in Hospital Administration, BBA (Hons.) |
| Top Exams Accepted | CAT, XAT, NMAT, GMAT |
| Average Fees | ₹1.6 K - ₹29.3 L |
| Average Placement (sample) | ₹3.6 L - ₹37 L |
| Top Recruiters | Wipro, HCL, Infosys, Amazon |
Top Management Colleges in Uttarakhand 2026 (Rankings)
Management college rankings are based on parameters such as academic reputation, faculty quality, research output, placements, and infrastructure. Rankings from sources like NIRF, India Today, and The Week are widely used by students to shortlist top colleges.
Top Management Colleges in Uttarakhand (NIRF Rankings)
The National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) is the most credible ranking system in India, based on parameters like teaching, learning resources, graduation outcomes, and research.
| College | 2025 | 2024 |
| IIM Kashipur | #23 | #23 |
IIM Kashipur are among the leading names in these rankings, typically combining strong academics, placements, and research or professional outcomes.
Government vs Private Management Colleges in Uttarakhand
Management colleges in Uttarakhand are broadly divided into government and private institutions, with key differences in fees, placements, admission process, and ROI. Government colleges are generally more competitive with lower fees, while private colleges offer higher seat availability and modern infrastructure.
Top Government Management Colleges
Government institutes such as IIM Kashipur, ICM, and College of Agribusiness Management are known for high ROI, strong placements, and national-level competition.
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Popular Course | Latest Ranking |
| IIM Kashipur | ₹4.6 L - ₹17.3 L | ₹15 L | 24 | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | #23 NIRF 2025 |
| ICM | ₹21.5 K - ₹1.4 L | — | 3 | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | — |
| College of Agribusiness Management | ₹49.5 K - ₹3 L | — | 2 | MBA in Agri. Business Management | — |
Top Private Management Colleges
Top private colleges offer higher seat intake, industry-focused curriculum, and strong infrastructure.
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Popular Course |
| ITM Dehradun | ₹3 L | — | 12 | bachelor-of-business-administration-bba |
| Uttaranchal Institute of Management | ₹6.7 L - ₹7.3 L | — | 25 | Master of Business Administration (MBA) |
| Omkarananda Institute of Management and Technology | ₹1.7 L | — | 1 | Master of Business Administration (MBA) |
| HEC Group of Institutions | ₹46 K - ₹1.3 L | — | 27 | Bachelor of Computer Application (BCA) |
| Nimbus Academy of Management | ₹1.2 L - ₹3.7 L | — | 7 | MBA |
| IBS Dehradun | ₹5.6 L - ₹7.1 L | ₹7.1 L | 1 | Master of Business Administration (MBA) |
| Academy of Management Studies | ₹54 K | — | 3 | Master of Business Administration (MBA) |
| International Maritime Business Academy | ₹2.7 L | — | 6 | BBA in General |
| ILAM | ₹2 L - ₹5 L | — | 16 | BBA in Fintech |
| Dehradoon Institute of Management and Technology | — | — | 6 | bachelor-of-business-administration-bba |
Fee Comparison (Govt vs Private)
| Govt Colleges | Private Colleges | |
| BBA | ₹1.2 L | ₹81 K - ₹6.7 L |
| Executive MBA | ₹12 L | — |
| Executive MBA/PGDM | ₹4.6 L - ₹12.4 L | — |
| MBA | ₹49.5 K - ₹17.3 L | ₹54 K - ₹7.3 L |
| MBA/PGDM | — | ₹1.2 L - ₹5 L |
| PG Diploma | ₹21.5 K | ₹46 K |
| PGDM | — | ₹54 K |
| Ph.D. | ₹12.1 L - ₹12.5 L | — |
Government colleges are significantly more affordable compared to private institutions.
Placement Comparison
| Govt Colleges | Private Colleges | |
| Highest Package | ₹29.9 L | ₹10.7 L |
| Average Package | ₹15 L | ₹7.1 L |
| Median Package | ₹15 L | ₹7.1 L |
Government colleges generally have stronger placement outcomes, especially in IIM Kashipur, ICM, and College of Agribusiness Management.
ROI Analysis
ROI is a key factor for most candidates, calculated based on fees vs placement outcomes.
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Popular Course | ROI Insight |
| IIM Kashipur | ₹4.6 L - ₹17.3 L | ₹15 L | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | Medium ROI |
| ITM Dehradun | ₹3 L | — | bachelor-of-business-administration-bba | — |
| ICM | ₹21.5 K - ₹1.4 L | — | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | — |
| Uttaranchal Institute of Management | ₹6.7 L - ₹7.3 L | — | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | — |
| College of Agribusiness Management | ₹49.5 K - ₹3 L | — | MBA in Agri. Business Management | — |
| Omkarananda Institute of Management and Technology | ₹1.7 L | — | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | — |
| HEC Group of Institutions | ₹46 K - ₹1.3 L | — | Bachelor of Computer Application (BCA) | — |
| Nimbus Academy of Management | ₹1.2 L - ₹3.7 L | — | MBA | — |
| IBS Dehradun | ₹5.6 L - ₹7.1 L | ₹7.1 L | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | Medium ROI |
| Academy of Management Studies | ₹54 K | — | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | — |
Government colleges offer higher ROI due to lower fees and strong placements, while private colleges provide better infrastructure, flexibility, and more seat availability.
From a decision-making perspective, candidates targeting top ranks and ROI should prioritise government colleges, while those looking for backup options and infrastructure can consider top private management institutes.
Govt and Private
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Popular Course | ROI |
| IIM Kashipur | ₹4.6 L - ₹17.3 L | ₹15 L | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | 137% |
| ITM Dehradun | ₹3 L | — | bachelor-of-business-administration-bba | — |
| ICM | ₹21.5 K - ₹1.4 L | — | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | — |
| Uttaranchal Institute of Management | ₹6.7 L - ₹7.3 L | — | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | — |
| College of Agribusiness Management | ₹49.5 K - ₹3 L | — | MBA in Agri. Business Management | — |
| Omkarananda Institute of Management and Technology | ₹1.7 L | — | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | — |
| HEC Group of Institutions | ₹46 K - ₹1.3 L | — | Bachelor of Computer Application (BCA) | — |
| Nimbus Academy of Management | ₹1.2 L - ₹3.7 L | — | MBA | — |
| IBS Dehradun | ₹5.6 L - ₹7.1 L | ₹7.1 L | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | 112% |
| Academy of Management Studies | ₹54 K | — | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | — |
Top Management Colleges in Uttarakhand by Fees
Fees is a key parameter while shortlisting management colleges, as it directly impacts the overall cost of education and return on investment (ROI). In Uttarakhand, management college fees vary significantly based on the type of institution—government colleges are more affordable, while private universities have higher fee structures due to infrastructure and facilities.
Low Fee Management Colleges (Below ₹1 L)
Low-fee management colleges are primarily state government institutions and central universities, offering MBA programs at subsidised costs. Admissions are usually based on state-level entrance exams together with CAT, XAT, and NMAT (where applicable).
| College Type | Fees | Popular Course | Total Courses |
| Private | ₹46 K - ₹1.3 L | MBA | ~3 avg courses (2 colleges) |
| Public/Government | ₹21.5 K - ₹3 L | MBA | ~3 avg courses (2 colleges) |
These colleges are suitable for candidates looking for affordable management education with reasonable placement opportunities, especially in core sectors and government roles.
Mid-Range Management Colleges (₹1 L - ₹10 L)
Mid-range colleges include IIM Kashipur, ITM Dehradun, and Uttaranchal Institute of Management, offering a balance between fees, academic quality, and placement outcomes.
| College Type | Fees | Popular Course | Total Courses |
| Private | ₹1.2 L - ₹7.3 L | MBA | ~4 avg courses (7 colleges) |
| Public/Government | ₹4.6 L - ₹17.3 L | MBA | ~16 avg courses (1 colleges) |
These institutes provide strong ROI, with moderate fees and competitive placement packages, making them a preferred choice for many aspirants.
Best ROI Management Colleges in Uttarakhand
Return on Investment (ROI) is a key factor while selecting management colleges, as it compares the total cost of education with placement outcomes. Colleges with lower fees and higher salary packages offer better long-term value.
ROI Comparison Across Top Colleges
| College | Average Fees | Average Salary |
| IIM Kashipur | ₹4.6 L - ₹17.3 L | ₹15 L |
| IBS Dehradun | ₹5.6 L - ₹7.1 L | ₹7.1 L |
| ICM | ₹21.5 K - ₹1.4 L | — |
| College of Agribusiness Management | ₹49.5 K - ₹3 L | — |
| ITM Dehradun | ₹3 L | — |
| Uttaranchal Institute of Management | ₹6.7 L - ₹7.3 L | — |
| Omkarananda Institute of Management and Technology | ₹1.7 L | — |
| HEC Group of Institutions | ₹46 K - ₹1.3 L | — |
| Nimbus Academy of Management | ₹1.2 L - ₹3.7 L | — |
| Academy of Management Studies | ₹54 K | — |
Government institutes such as IIM Kashipur, ICM, and College of Agribusiness Management consistently offer high ROI due to subsidised fees and strong placement records.
Management Colleges in Uttarakhand with Best Placements
Placements are a critical parameter in evaluating management colleges, as they reflect career opportunities, industry exposure, and earning potential. Top colleges in India maintain strong placement records across technology, consulting, and core sectors.
Colleges with Highest Placement Packages
Top management institutes, especially IIM Kashipur and IBS Dehradun, report some of the highest placement packages in India.
| College | Highest Package |
| IIM Kashipur | ₹29.9 L |
| IBS Dehradun | ₹10.7 L |
These offers are typically made by international recruiters and top product-based companies.
Colleges with Best Average Salary
Average salary provides a more realistic view of placement outcomes across the student cohort.
| College | Average Salary |
| IIM Kashipur | ₹15 L |
| IBS Dehradun | ₹7.1 L |
Colleges with higher average salaries generally indicate strong industry connections, better training, and higher-quality recruiters.
Top Recruiters Hiring Management Professionals
Leading companies regularly recruit from top management colleges in India across domains such as software, consulting, analytics, and core management:
- ABinBev
- Aditya Birla Fashion & Retail
- Carelon
- Cummins
- Fourth Energy Partner
Popular Management Courses in Uttarakhand
Management colleges in Uttarakhand offer a wide range of specialisations, with demand driven by placement trends, industry requirements, and long-term career growth. Among these, certain branches consistently attract higher enrolment due to better salary outcomes and job opportunities.
Master of Business Administration (MBA)
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹2 L - ₹34.2 L
- Top Recruiters: HDFC Bank, Axis Bank, Wipro, Infosys
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| Master of Business Administration (MBA) | 2 Years | ₹16.5 K - ₹28.6 L | 365+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
bachelor-of-business-administration-bba
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹1.5 L - ₹14 L
- Top Recruiters: HDFC Bank, Wipro, Axis Bank, TCS
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| bachelor-of-business-administration-bba | 3–4 Years | ₹3.5 K - ₹21.2 L | 242+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
Post Graduate Diploma in Management (PGDM)
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹2.8 L - ₹32.1 L
- Top Recruiters: HDFC Bank, Deloitte, KPMG, Axis Bank
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| Post Graduate Diploma in Management (PGDM) | 1–2 Years | ₹13 K - ₹28 L | 162+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
Management Admission Process in Uttarakhand 2026
Admission to management colleges in Uttarakhand follows a structured process based on entrance exams, result evaluation, and centralised or institute-level counselling. Candidates can apply through national, state, or college-level exams, depending on their target institutions and courses.
National Level Entrance Exams
National-level exams are the primary gateway to top government management colleges such as IIM Kashipur, ITM Dehradun, and Uttaranchal Institute of Management. These exams have high competition and wider acceptance across India.
Key National Management Exams
| Exam | Full Form | Conducting Body | Duration (Minutes) | Application Mode | Exam Mode | Level | Colleges Participating |
| CAT | Common Admission Test | Indian Institutes of Management (IIMs) | 120 | online | Online | PG | 9+ Colleges |
| XAT | Xavier Aptitude Test | Xavier Labour Relations Institute | 210 | Online | Online | PG | 4+ Colleges |
| NMAT | Narsee Monjee Management Aptitude Test | Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies | 120 | online | Online | PG | 1+ College |
| CMAT | Common Management Admission Test | National Testing Agency (NTA) | 180 | Online | Online | PG | 3+ Colleges |
| IBSAT | ICFAI Business School Aptitude Test | ICFAI Foundation For Higher Education | 120 | Offline | online | PG | 1+ College |
These exams are widely accepted by top-ranked management colleges and require strong preparation due to their competitive nature.
Counselling Process
After qualifying entrance exams, candidates must participate in counselling for seat allocation based on rank, preferences, and availability.
Counselling Overview
| Counselling Type | Conducting Authority | Colleges Covered | Basis |
| National Counselling | Indian Institutes of Management (IIMs) and Xavier Labour Relations Institute | All-India management colleges | National exam rank / score |
The counselling process includes choice filling, seat allotment, document verification, and final admission confirmation.
Entrance Exams for Management Colleges in Uttarakhand
Management admissions in Uttarakhand are conducted through a mix of national and state-level entrance exams, each varying in terms of acceptance, difficulty, and participating colleges. A structured comparison helps candidates choose the right exams based on their target colleges and preparation level.
National Level Management Entrance Exams (UG & PG)
| Exam | Level | Conducting Body | Mode | Duration | Colleges Accepting | Courses | Difficulty |
| CAT | PG | Indian Institutes of Management (IIMs) | Online | 120 mins | 9+ Colleges | Post Graduate Programme in Management | Very High |
| XAT | PG | Xavier Labour Relations Institute | Online | 210 mins | 4+ Colleges | MBA/PGDM | High |
| NMAT | PG | Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies | Online | 120 mins | 1+ College | Master of Business Administration | Medium–High |
| CMAT | PG | National Testing Agency (NTA) | Online | 180 mins | 3+ Colleges | MBA/PGDM | Medium–High |
| IBSAT | PG | ICFAI Foundation For Higher Education | online | 120 mins | 1+ College | — | Medium–High |
These exams are the primary pathway to top government management colleges and postgraduate programs in Uttarakhand.
State Level Management Entrance Exams
State-level exams provide access to government and private colleges within specific states, often with domicile-based advantages.
Upcoming Management Exams in Uttarakhand
Staying updated with management entrance exam dates is essential for planning applications, preparation timelines, and revision strategy. In Uttarakhand, most UG exams are scheduled across the upcoming cycle, while major PG exams like XAT are scheduled around January 2027.
Tracking upcoming exams helps candidates avoid missing deadlines, manage multiple exams, and align preparation effectively.
Upcoming Management Exams 2026
| Exam | Level | Exam Date | Status |
| XAT | PG | 03 Jan 2027 | Upcoming |
Month-wise Management Exam Timeline 2026
January 2027 Exams
| Date | Exam | Description |
| 03 Jan 2027 | XAT | XAT 2027 Exam Date |
From a planning perspective, candidates should track at least 3–4 upcoming exams and align their preparation schedule based on exam sequence, difficulty level, and application deadlines to maximise admission opportunities.
State-wise Management Colleges in India
India has 83 management colleges distributed across states like Uttarakhand, with a mix of government and private institutions. Top government colleges include IIM Kashipur and ICM, while leading private colleges include ITM Dehradun and Uttaranchal Institute of Management.
State-wise distribution helps candidates shortlist colleges based on location preference, fees, and admission through state-level exams like state-level exams.
Management Colleges in Uttarakhand
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| HEC Group of Institutions | ₹31 K - ₹1.4 L | — | 27 Courses | — |
| IBS Dehradun | ₹3.8 L - ₹7.1 L | ₹5.6 L - ₹7.1 L | 1 Courses | IndiaToday #136 |
| IIM Kashipur | ₹1 L - ₹20 L | ₹15 L | 24 Courses | BusinessToday #12 |
| ICM | ₹12 K - ₹1.4 L | — | 3 Courses | — |
| ITM Dehradun | ₹43 K - ₹8.4 L | — | 12 Courses | — |
| Nimbus Academy of Management | ₹1.2 L - ₹3.7 L | — | 7 Courses | — |
| Omkarananda Institute of Management and Technology | ₹1.7 L | — | 1 Courses | — |
| Dehradoon Institute of Management and Technology | — | — | 6 Courses | — |
| Uttaranchal Institute of Management | ₹10 K - ₹7.3 L | ₹3.3 L - ₹5.3 L | 25 Courses | Outlook #62 |
| Academy of Management Studies | ₹54 K - ₹1.8 L | ₹1.8 L | 3 Courses | — |
City-wise Management Colleges in India
Top cities like Dehradun, Kashipur, Haridwar, and Uttarakhand - Other host a large number of management colleges, including both government and private institutions. Leading colleges include IIM Kashipur, ICM, and College of Agribusiness Management, along with private institutes like ITM Dehradun, Uttaranchal Institute of Management, and Omkarananda Institute of Management and Technology.
City-wise selection helps candidates choose colleges based on placement opportunities, industry exposure, and proximity to tech hubs.
Management Colleges in Dehradun
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| IBS Dehradun | ₹3.8 L - ₹7.1 L | ₹5.6 L - ₹7.1 L | 1 Courses | IndiaToday #136 |
| ILAM | ₹50 K - ₹5 L | — | 16 Courses | — |
| ICM | ₹12 K - ₹1.4 L | — | 3 Courses | — |
| International Maritime Business Academy | ₹1.9 L - ₹5 L | — | 6 Courses | — |
| ITM Dehradun | ₹43 K - ₹8.4 L | — | 12 Courses | — |
| Nimbus Academy of Management | ₹1.2 L - ₹3.7 L | — | 7 Courses | — |
| Omkarananda Institute of Management and Technology | ₹1.7 L | — | 1 Courses | — |
| Dehradoon Institute of Management and Technology | — | — | 6 Courses | — |
| Uttaranchal Institute of Management | ₹10 K - ₹7.3 L | ₹3.3 L - ₹5.3 L | 25 Courses | Outlook #62 |
| Academy of Management Studies | ₹54 K - ₹1.8 L | ₹1.8 L | 3 Courses | — |
Management Colleges in Kashipur
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| IIM Kashipur | ₹1 L - ₹20 L | ₹15 L | 24 Courses | BusinessToday #12 |
Management Colleges in Haridwar
| College | Fees | Total Courses |
| HEC Group of Institutions | ₹31 K - ₹1.4 L | 27 Courses |
Management Colleges in Uttarakhand - Other
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses |
| College of Agribusiness Management | ₹49.5 K - ₹3 L | ₹7 L | 2 Courses |
Top Management Colleges Accepting Different Exams
Top management colleges in India accept scores from exams like CAT, XAT, CMAT, GMAT, and NMAT, depending on the course and college type. Government institutes such as IIM Kashipur, ICM, and College of Agribusiness Management accept national and state-level exam scores, while private colleges like ITM Dehradun, Uttaranchal Institute of Management, and Omkarananda Institute of Management and Technology may conduct their own entrance exams.
Understanding exam-wise college acceptance helps candidates shortlist colleges based on their exam performance and admission pathway.
Colleges Accepting CAT
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| IIM Kashipur | ₹1 L - ₹20 L | ₹15 L | 24 Courses | BusinessToday #12 |
| ITM Dehradun | ₹43 K - ₹8.4 L | — | 12 Courses | — |
| Uttaranchal Institute of Management | ₹10 K - ₹7.3 L | ₹3.3 L - ₹5.3 L | 25 Courses | Outlook #62 |
| Omkarananda Institute of Management and Technology | ₹1.7 L | — | 1 Courses | — |
| ICM | ₹12 K - ₹1.4 L | — | 3 Courses | — |
| Nimbus Academy of Management | ₹1.2 L - ₹3.7 L | — | 7 Courses | — |
| IBS Dehradun | ₹3.8 L - ₹7.1 L | ₹5.6 L - ₹7.1 L | 1 Courses | IndiaToday #136 |
| ILAM | ₹50 K - ₹5 L | — | 16 Courses | — |
| College of Agribusiness Management | ₹49.5 K - ₹3 L | ₹7 L | 2 Courses | — |
Colleges Accepting XAT
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| ITM Dehradun | ₹43 K - ₹8.4 L | — | 12 Courses | — |
| Uttaranchal Institute of Management | ₹10 K - ₹7.3 L | ₹3.3 L - ₹5.3 L | 25 Courses | Outlook #62 |
| IBS Dehradun | ₹3.8 L - ₹7.1 L | ₹5.6 L - ₹7.1 L | 1 Courses | IndiaToday #136 |
| ILAM | ₹50 K - ₹5 L | — | 16 Courses | — |
Colleges Accepting CMAT
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| ITM Dehradun | ₹43 K - ₹8.4 L | — | 12 Courses | — |
| Uttaranchal Institute of Management | ₹10 K - ₹7.3 L | ₹3.3 L - ₹5.3 L | 25 Courses | Outlook #62 |
| College of Agribusiness Management | ₹49.5 K - ₹3 L | ₹7 L | 2 Courses | — |
Colleges Accepting GMAT
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| IIM Kashipur | ₹1 L - ₹20 L | ₹15 L | 24 Courses | BusinessToday #12 |
| IBS Dehradun | ₹3.8 L - ₹7.1 L | ₹5.6 L - ₹7.1 L | 1 Courses | IndiaToday #136 |
Colleges Accepting NMAT
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| IBS Dehradun | ₹3.8 L - ₹7.1 L | ₹5.6 L - ₹7.1 L | 1 Courses | IndiaToday #136 |
Course wise Management Colleges in India
Management colleges in India offer admissions across popular branches and emerging fields. IIM Kashipur, ICM, and College of Agribusiness Management lead in core and tech branches, while private colleges like ITM Dehradun, Uttaranchal Institute of Management, and Omkarananda Institute of Management and Technology offer a wide range of specialisations.
Course-wise selection helps candidates choose colleges based on branch preference, placement trends, and career opportunities.
Master of Business Administration (MBA) Colleges in Uttarakhand
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| IIM Kashipur | ₹1 L - ₹20 L | ₹15 L | 24 Courses | BusinessToday #12 |
| Uttaranchal Institute of Management | ₹10 K - ₹7.3 L | ₹3.3 L - ₹5.3 L | 25 Courses | Outlook #62 |
| Omkarananda Institute of Management and Technology | ₹1.7 L | — | 1 Courses | — |
| HEC Group of Institutions | ₹31 K - ₹1.4 L | — | 27 Courses | — |
| ICM | ₹12 K - ₹1.4 L | — | 3 Courses | — |
| Nimbus Academy of Management | ₹1.2 L - ₹3.7 L | — | 7 Courses | — |
| IBS Dehradun | ₹3.8 L - ₹7.1 L | ₹5.6 L - ₹7.1 L | 1 Courses | IndiaToday #136 |
| Academy of Management Studies | ₹54 K - ₹1.8 L | ₹1.8 L | 3 Courses | — |
| College of Agribusiness Management | ₹49.5 K - ₹3 L | ₹7 L | 2 Courses | — |
| UIHMT | — | — | 62 Courses | — |
bachelor-of-business-administration-bba Colleges in Uttarakhand
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| ITM Dehradun | ₹43 K - ₹8.4 L | — | 12 Courses | — |
| Uttaranchal Institute of Management | ₹10 K - ₹7.3 L | ₹3.3 L - ₹5.3 L | 25 Courses | Outlook #62 |
| HEC Group of Institutions | ₹31 K - ₹1.4 L | — | 27 Courses | — |
| ICM | ₹12 K - ₹1.4 L | — | 3 Courses | — |
| Dehradoon Institute of Management and Technology | — | — | 6 Courses | — |
| UIHMT | — | — | 62 Courses | — |
MBA in Logistics And Supply Chain Management Colleges in Uttarakhand
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| Uttaranchal Institute of Management | ₹10 K - ₹7.3 L | ₹3.3 L - ₹5.3 L | 25 Courses | Outlook #62 |
| ILAM | ₹50 K - ₹5 L | — | 16 Courses | — |
BBA in Business Analytics & Data Science Colleges in Uttarakhand
| College | Fees | Total Courses |
| ILAM | ₹50 K - ₹5 L | 16 Courses |
BBA in Digital Marketing Colleges in Uttarakhand
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| Uttaranchal Institute of Management | ₹10 K - ₹7.3 L | ₹3.3 L - ₹5.3 L | 25 Courses | Outlook #62 |
Management Colleges in India with Cutoff
Cutoffs play a key role in management admissions, as they indicate the minimum rank or score required to secure a seat in a college. Top institutes like IIM Kashipur, ICM, and College of Agribusiness Management have highly competitive cutoffs based on exams like CAT, XAT, and NMAT, while state colleges follow CET-based cutoffs.
Analysing cutoff trends helps candidates estimate their admission chances, target colleges, and safe options during counselling.
CAT Cutoff 2024 Percentile
| College | Cutoff |
| IIM Kashipur | 92–92 |
Previous Year Trends
| Year | Cutoff |
| 2024 | 40–92 |
| 2023 | 40–92 |
| 2022 | 40–92 |
| 2021 | 40–92 |
Comparison of Top Management Colleges
Comparing top management colleges helps candidates evaluate options based on fees, placements, rankings, infrastructure, and ROI. Government colleges like IITs, NITs, and IIITs offer lower fees and higher ROI, while private colleges such as BITS, VIT, and SRM provide better infrastructure and higher seat availability.
A structured comparison allows candidates to shortlist colleges based on their budget, rank, preferred course, and career goals, ensuring better decision-making during admission.
Private vs Government Comparison
| Private | Government | |
| Total Colleges | 67 | 15 |
| Top Colleges | ITM Dehradun, Uttaranchal Institute of Management, and Omkarananda Institute of Management and Technology | IIM Kashipur, ICM, and College of Agribusiness Management |
| College distribution % | 82% | 18% |
| Top Courses | BBA and Master of Business Administration | BBA and Master of Business Administration |
| Fees Range | ₹46 K - ₹7.3 L | ₹21.5 K - ₹17.3 L |
| Highest Salary | ₹10.7 L | ₹29.9 L |
| Median Salary | ₹7.1 L | ₹15 L |
| Average Salary | ₹7.1 L | ₹15 L |
Top Colleges Comparison Table
| College | Type | Fees | Average Salary | Median Salary | Highest Salary | Ranking |
| IIM Kashipur | Government | ₹4.6 L - ₹17.3 L | ₹15 L | ₹15 L | ₹29.9 L | #23 NIRF 2025 |
| ICM | Government | ₹21.5 K - ₹1.4 L | — | — | — | — |
| College of Agribusiness Management | Government | ₹49.5 K - ₹3 L | — | — | — | — |
| ITM Dehradun | Private | ₹3 L | — | — | — | — |
| Uttaranchal Institute of Management | Private | ₹6.7 L - ₹7.3 L | — | — | — | — |
| Omkarananda Institute of Management and Technology | Private | ₹1.7 L | — | — | — | — |
| HEC Group of Institutions | Private | ₹46 K - ₹1.3 L | — | — | — | — |
| Nimbus Academy of Management | Private | ₹1.2 L - ₹3.7 L | — | — | — | — |
| IBS Dehradun | Private | ₹5.6 L - ₹7.1 L | ₹7.1 L | ₹7.1 L | ₹10.7 L | — |
| Academy of Management Studies | Private | ₹54 K | — | — | — | — |
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)
How many management colleges are there in Uttarakhand?
There are over 83 management colleges in Uttarakhand, including government, private, and deemed universities offering UG, PG, and doctoral programs.
Which are the top management colleges in Uttarakhand?
Top management colleges in Uttarakhand include IIM Kashipur, ICM, College of Agribusiness Management, ITM Dehradun, Uttaranchal Institute of Management, and Omkarananda Institute of Management and Technology, based on rankings, placements, and academic reputation.
What exams are required for admission to management colleges in Uttarakhand?
Admission is mainly through exams like CAT, XAT, NMAT, GMAT, and IBSAT, along with other institute-specific and state-level entrance tests depending on the course and college.
What is the average fee for management colleges in Uttarakhand?
The fee range for management colleges in Uttarakhand is ₹1.6 K - ₹29.3 L.
Which management colleges have the best placements?
Colleges with strong industry connections, high placement rates, and better salary outcomes typically include top-ranked institutes and leading private universities in Uttarakhand.
Which is better: government or private management colleges?
Government colleges often offer lower fees and higher ROI, while private colleges may provide better infrastructure and more seat availability. The best choice depends on budget, location, and goals.
What is the admission process for management colleges in Uttarakhand?
The process generally includes application → entrance exam → result → counselling/selection → seat allotment → admission, depending on the exam and college.
How to choose the best management college in Uttarakhand?
Compare colleges by rankings, fees, placements, available courses, location, and the exams they accept to shortlist options that match your goals.












![Hemvati Nandan Bahuguna Garhwal University [HNBGU]](https://kapp-bucket.s3.ap-south-1.amazonaws.com/allCollegeLogo/logo/1234567-HNGBU%20Logo.jpg)







