Mass Communication

Mass Communication Colleges in Maharashtra

Planning to pursue Mass Communication in Maharashtra? With 81 Mass Communication colleges offering B.J., B.J.M.C., B.M.C., and B.M.M., choosing the right college depends on key factors such as rankings, fees, placements, and entrance exams accepted.


Maharashtra's Mass Communication landscape includes top government institutes like FTII Pune and IIMC Amravati, along with leading private universities such as Xavier Institute of Communication Mumbai, Whistling Woods International, and DGMC. Admissions are conducted through exams like national entrance exams, depending on the course and institution.


This page provides a complete list of Mass Communication colleges in Maharashtra 2026, helping you compare colleges based on fees, placements, courses, and admission criteria to shortlist the best options.


Overview of Mass Communication Colleges in Maharashtra

Maharashtra has a diverse mix of mass communication colleges across government, private, and deemed categories, offering programs in core and emerging fields. These colleges vary in terms of fee structure, admission process, and placement outcomes, making comparison essential for informed decision-making.


Admissions to most top colleges are based on national-level exams like national entrance exams, while state and private colleges accept CETs and institute-level entrance exams.


Key Highlights

ParticularsData
Total Mass Communication Colleges in Maharashtra81
Government Colleges23
Private Colleges58
Popular CoursesMA in Journalism and Mass Communication, B.A. in Journalism and Mass Communication, M.A. in Journalism and Communication, Bachelor of Mass Media (BMM)
Top Exams Accepted—
Average Fees₹3.6 K - ₹23.3 L
Average Placement (sample)₹3.6 L - ₹13.3 L
Top RecruitersWipro, Infosys, Axis Bank, Asian Paints

Top Mass Communication Colleges in Maharashtra 2026 (Rankings)

Mass Communication college rankings are based on parameters such as academic reputation, faculty quality, research output, placements, and infrastructure. Rankings from sources like NIRF, India Today, and The Week are widely used by students to shortlist top colleges.


These rankings highlight institutions with strong academic performance and placement outcomes for Mass Communication aspirants.

Top Mass Communication Colleges by The Week Ranking

The Week rankings consider parameters such as academic excellence, infrastructure, faculty, and industry exposure, and also include top private colleges.

College2025
SIMC Pune#4
Xavier Institute of Communication Mumbai#5

Along with FTII Pune and IIMC Amravati, private institutes like Xavier Institute of Communication Mumbai, Whistling Woods International, and DGMC also feature prominently due to their infrastructure and placement performance.


Government vs Private Mass Communication Colleges in Maharashtra

Mass Communication colleges in Maharashtra are broadly divided into government and private institutions, with key differences in fees, placements, admission process, and ROI. Government colleges are generally more competitive with lower fees, while private colleges offer higher seat availability and modern infrastructure.


Top Government Mass Communication Colleges

Government institutes such as FTII Pune and IIMC Amravati are known for high ROI, strong placements, and national-level competition.

CollegeFeesTotal CoursesPopular Course
FTII Pune₹1.4 L11Post Graduate Diploma in Cinematography
IIMC Amravati₹52 K - ₹92 K3PG Diploma in English Journalism

Top Private Mass Communication Colleges

Top private colleges offer higher seat intake, industry-focused curriculum, and strong infrastructure.

CollegeFeesMedian SalaryTotal CoursesPopular Course
Xavier Institute of Communication Mumbai₹18.5 K - ₹2.3 L—14Certificate in Radio Jockey
Whistling Woods International₹18.3 L - ₹19.8 L—18BBA in Media & Communication
DGMC₹1.1 L - ₹7.2 L—30M.A. in Public Relation
MET Institute of Mass Media₹4.5 L—6PGP in Mass Communication and Media Management (Advertising and PR) (AI-Integrated)
Ramesh Sippy Academy₹98 K - ₹7.5 L—26Certificate in Sound Design
Placing Dreams Film and Television Institute——5Diploma in Cinematography
SCMC Pune₹23.3 L₹3.6 L2BA in Mass Communication (Honours/ Honours with Research)
College of Journalism & Mass Communication₹10 K - ₹2.3 L—7Certificate in Radio Jockey

Fee Comparison (Govt vs Private)

Govt CollegesPrivate Colleges
B.A.—₹2.3 L - ₹23.3 L
BBA—₹18.3 L
B.J.M.C.—₹90 K
Certificate—₹10 K - ₹2.5 L
M.A.—₹1.6 L - ₹5 L
MA(JMC)—₹2.2 L
MBA/PGDM—₹1.2 L - ₹6.5 L
PG Diploma₹52 K - ₹1.4 L₹2.3 L
PGP—₹4.5 L
UG Diploma—₹2.9 L

Government colleges are significantly more affordable compared to private institutions.


Placement Comparison

Private Colleges
Highest Package₹6 L
Average Package₹3.6 L
Median Package₹3.6 L

Government colleges generally have stronger placement outcomes, especially in FTII Pune and IIMC Amravati.


ROI Analysis

ROI is a key factor for most candidates, calculated based on fees vs placement outcomes.

CollegeFeesMedian SalaryPopular CourseROI Insight
FTII Pune₹1.4 L—Post Graduate Diploma in Cinematography—
Xavier Institute of Communication Mumbai₹18.5 K - ₹2.3 L—Certificate in Radio Jockey—
IIMC Amravati₹52 K - ₹92 K—PG Diploma in English Journalism—
Whistling Woods International₹18.3 L - ₹19.8 L—BBA in Media & Communication—
DGMC₹1.1 L - ₹7.2 L—M.A. in Public Relation—
MET Institute of Mass Media₹4.5 L—PGP in Mass Communication and Media Management (Advertising and PR) (AI-Integrated)—
Ramesh Sippy Academy₹98 K - ₹7.5 L—Certificate in Sound Design—
Placing Dreams Film and Television Institute——Diploma in Cinematography—
SCMC Pune₹23.3 L₹3.6 LBA in Mass Communication (Honours/ Honours with Research)Moderate ROI
College of Journalism & Mass Communication₹10 K - ₹2.3 L—Certificate in Radio Jockey—

Government colleges offer higher ROI due to lower fees and strong placements, while private colleges provide better infrastructure, flexibility, and more seat availability.


From a decision-making perspective, candidates targeting top ranks and ROI should prioritise government colleges, while those looking for backup options and infrastructure can consider top private mass communication institutes.


Govt and Private

CollegeFeesMedian SalaryPopular CourseROI
FTII Pune₹1.4 L—Post Graduate Diploma in Cinematography—
Xavier Institute of Communication Mumbai₹18.5 K - ₹2.3 L—Certificate in Radio Jockey—
IIMC Amravati₹52 K - ₹92 K—PG Diploma in English Journalism—
Whistling Woods International₹18.3 L - ₹19.8 L—BBA in Media & Communication—
DGMC₹1.1 L - ₹7.2 L—M.A. in Public Relation—
MET Institute of Mass Media₹4.5 L—PGP in Mass Communication and Media Management (Advertising and PR) (AI-Integrated)—
Ramesh Sippy Academy₹98 K - ₹7.5 L—Certificate in Sound Design—
Placing Dreams Film and Television Institute——Diploma in Cinematography—
SCMC Pune₹23.3 L₹3.6 LBA in Mass Communication (Honours/ Honours with Research)15%
College of Journalism & Mass Communication₹10 K - ₹2.3 L—Certificate in Radio Jockey—

Top Mass Communication Colleges in Maharashtra by Fees

Fees is a key parameter while shortlisting mass communication colleges, as it directly impacts the overall cost of education and return on investment (ROI). In Maharashtra, mass communication college fees vary significantly based on the type of institution—government colleges are more affordable, while private universities have higher fee structures due to infrastructure and facilities.


Low Fee Mass Communication Colleges (Below ₹1 L)

Low-fee mass communication colleges are primarily state government institutions and central universities, offering Mass Communication programs at subsidised costs. Admissions are usually based on state-level entrance exams together with national and state-level entrance exams (where applicable).

College TypeFeesPopular CourseTotal Courses
Private₹10 K - ₹7.5 LMass Communication~6 avg courses (2 colleges)
Private Institute₹18.5 K - ₹2.3 LMass Communication~2 avg courses (1 colleges)
Public/Government₹52 K - ₹92 KMass Communication~3 avg courses (1 colleges)

These colleges are suitable for candidates looking for affordable mass communication education with reasonable placement opportunities, especially in core sectors and government roles.


Mid-Range Mass Communication Colleges (₹1 L - ₹10 L)

Mid-range colleges include FTII Pune, MET Institute of Mass Media, and DGMC, offering a balance between fees, academic quality, and placement outcomes.

College TypeFeesPopular CourseTotal Courses
Private₹1.1 L - ₹7.2 LMass Communication~7 avg courses (2 colleges)
Public/Government₹1.4 LMass Communication~2 avg courses (1 colleges)

These institutes provide strong ROI, with moderate fees and competitive placement packages, making them a preferred choice for many aspirants.


High Fee Mass Communication Colleges (Above ₹10 L)

High-fee mass communication colleges are mainly private universities, offering modern infrastructure, higher seat intake, and flexible admission options through institute-level exams.

CollegeFeesPopular CourseTotal Courses
Whistling Woods International₹18.3 L - ₹19.8 LBBA in Media & Communication2
SCMC Pune₹23.3 LMass Communication1

These colleges are suitable for candidates seeking private mass communication colleges with better infrastructure, diverse course offerings, and higher seat availability.


Best ROI Mass Communication Colleges in Maharashtra

Return on Investment (ROI) is a key factor while selecting mass communication colleges, as it compares the total cost of education with placement outcomes. Colleges with lower fees and higher salary packages offer better long-term value.


ROI Comparison Across Top Colleges

CollegeAverage FeesAverage Salary
SCMC Pune₹23.3 L₹3.6 L
FTII Pune₹1.4 L—
IIMC Amravati₹52 K - ₹92 K—
Xavier Institute of Communication Mumbai₹18.5 K - ₹2.3 L—
Whistling Woods International₹18.3 L - ₹19.8 L—
DGMC₹1.1 L - ₹7.2 L—
MET Institute of Mass Media₹4.5 L—
Ramesh Sippy Academy₹98 K - ₹7.5 L—
College of Journalism & Mass Communication₹10 K - ₹2.3 L—

Government institutes such as FTII Pune and IIMC Amravati consistently offer high ROI due to subsidised fees and strong placement records.


Mass Communication Colleges in Maharashtra with Best Placements

Placements are a critical parameter in evaluating mass communication colleges, as they reflect career opportunities, industry exposure, and earning potential. Top colleges in India maintain strong placement records across technology, consulting, and core sectors.


Colleges with Highest Placement Packages

Top mass communication institutes, especially SCMC Pune, report some of the highest placement packages in India.

CollegeHighest Package
SCMC Pune₹6 L

These offers are typically made by international recruiters and top product-based companies.


Colleges with Best Average Salary

Average salary provides a more realistic view of placement outcomes across the student cohort.

CollegeAverage Salary
SCMC Pune ₹3.6 L

Colleges with higher average salaries generally indicate strong industry connections, better training, and higher-quality recruiters.


Top Recruiters Hiring Mass Communication Professionals

Leading companies regularly recruit from top mass communication colleges in India across domains such as software, consulting, analytics, and core mass communication:


  • ABP News
  • HCL
  • IFFCO
  • NDTV
  • NTPC

Popular Mass Communication Courses in Maharashtra

Mass Communication colleges in Maharashtra offer a wide range of specialisations, with demand driven by placement trends, industry requirements, and long-term career growth. Among these, certain branches consistently attract higher enrolment due to better salary outcomes and job opportunities.


Bachelor of Journalism and Mass Communication (BJMC)

  • Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹3.5 L
  • Top Recruiters: Zee News, Aaj Tak, ABP News, NDTV
CourseDurationFeesCollegesModeLevel
Bachelor of Journalism and Mass Communication (BJMC) 1–4 Years ₹2.1 L - ₹3 L 9+ Full-time UG/PG

Masters of Journalism and Mass Communication (MJMC)

  • Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹4.5 L
  • Top Recruiters: ABP News, Zee News, Dainik Bhaskar, NDTV
CourseDurationFeesCollegesModeLevel
Masters of Journalism and Mass Communication (MJMC) 1–2 Years ₹1.4 L - ₹2.4 L 7+ Full-time UG/PG

PG Diploma in English Journalism

  • Top Recruiters: ABP News, HCL, IFFCO, NDTV
CourseDurationFeesCollegesModeLevel
PG Diploma in English Journalism 1 Year ₹92 K 4+ Full-time UG/PG

Mass Communication Admission Process in Maharashtra 2026

Admission to mass communication colleges in Maharashtra follows a structured process based on entrance exams, result evaluation, and centralised or institute-level counselling. Candidates can apply through national, state, or college-level exams, depending on their target institutions and courses.


Counselling Process

After qualifying entrance exams, candidates must participate in counselling for seat allocation based on rank, preferences, and availability.


The counselling process includes choice filling, seat allotment, document verification, and final admission confirmation.


State-wise Mass Communication Colleges in India

India has 81 mass communication colleges distributed across states like Maharashtra, with a mix of government and private institutions. Top government colleges include FTII Pune and IIMC Amravati, while leading private colleges include Xavier Institute of Communication Mumbai and Whistling Woods International.


State-wise distribution helps candidates shortlist colleges based on location preference, fees, and admission through state-level exams like state-level exams.


Mass Communication Colleges in Maharashtra

CollegeFeesMedian SalaryTotal CoursesRanking
IIMC Amravati₹52 K - ₹92 K—3 Courses—
MET Institute of Mass Media₹4.5 L—6 Courses—
Placing Dreams Film and Television Institute——5 Courses—
Ramesh Sippy Academy₹5 K - ₹14.6 L—26 Courses—
College of Journalism & Mass Communication₹10 K - ₹2.3 L₹3 L7 Courses—
DGMC₹8.8 K - ₹7.2 L—30 Courses—
FTII Pune₹48.3 K - ₹1.4 L—11 Courses—
Xavier Institute of Communication Mumbai₹8 K - ₹4.2 L—14 CoursesTheWeek #5
SCMC Pune₹7.9 L - ₹23.3 L₹4 L2 Courses—
Whistling Woods International₹6.6 L - ₹1 CR₹6.5 L18 Courses—

City-wise Mass Communication Colleges in India

Top cities like Mumbai, Pune, Aurangabad, and Amravati host a large number of mass communication colleges, including both government and private institutions. Leading colleges include FTII Pune and IIMC Amravati, along with private institutes like Xavier Institute of Communication Mumbai, Whistling Woods International, and DGMC.


City-wise selection helps candidates choose colleges based on placement opportunities, industry exposure, and proximity to tech hubs.


Mass Communication Colleges in Mumbai

CollegeFeesMedian SalaryTotal CoursesRanking
MET Institute of Mass Media₹4.5 L—6 Courses—
Placing Dreams Film and Television Institute——5 Courses—
Ramesh Sippy Academy₹5 K - ₹14.6 L—26 Courses—
DGMC₹8.8 K - ₹7.2 L—30 Courses—
Xavier Institute of Communication Mumbai₹8 K - ₹4.2 L—14 CoursesTheWeek #5
Whistling Woods International₹6.6 L - ₹1 CR₹6.5 L18 Courses—

Mass Communication Colleges in Pune

CollegeFeesMedian SalaryTotal Courses
FTII Pune₹48.3 K - ₹1.4 L—11 Courses
SCMC Pune₹7.9 L - ₹23.3 L₹4 L2 Courses

Mass Communication Colleges in Aurangabad

CollegeFeesMedian SalaryTotal Courses
College of Journalism & Mass Communication₹10 K - ₹2.3 L₹3 L7 Courses

Mass Communication Colleges in Amravati

CollegeFeesTotal Courses
IIMC Amravati₹52 K - ₹92 K3 Courses

Course wise Mass Communication Colleges in India

Mass Communication colleges in India offer admissions across popular branches and emerging fields. FTII Pune and IIMC Amravati lead in core and tech branches, while private colleges like Xavier Institute of Communication Mumbai, Whistling Woods International, and DGMC offer a wide range of specialisations.


Course-wise selection helps candidates choose colleges based on branch preference, placement trends, and career opportunities.


Certificate in Cinematography Colleges in Maharashtra

CollegeFeesTotal Courses
DGMC₹8.8 K - ₹7.2 L30 Courses
Ramesh Sippy Academy₹5 K - ₹14.6 L26 Courses

Certificate in Radio Jockey Colleges in Maharashtra

CollegeFeesMedian SalaryTotal CoursesRanking
Xavier Institute of Communication Mumbai₹8 K - ₹4.2 L—14 CoursesTheWeek #5
College of Journalism & Mass Communication₹10 K - ₹2.3 L₹3 L7 Courses—

Advanced Integrated Communication Program Colleges in Maharashtra

CollegeFeesTotal CoursesRanking
Xavier Institute of Communication Mumbai₹8 K - ₹4.2 L14 CoursesTheWeek #5

B.A. in Acting Colleges in Maharashtra

CollegeFeesMedian SalaryTotal Courses
Whistling Woods International₹6.6 L - ₹1 CR₹6.5 L18 Courses

B.A. in Film Television and New Media Production Colleges in Maharashtra

CollegeFeesTotal Courses
DGMC₹8.8 K - ₹7.2 L30 Courses

Comparison of Top Mass Communication Colleges

Comparing top mass communication colleges helps candidates evaluate options based on fees, placements, rankings, infrastructure, and ROI. Government colleges like IITs, NITs, and IIITs offer lower fees and higher ROI, while private colleges such as BITS, VIT, and SRM provide better infrastructure and higher seat availability.


A structured comparison allows candidates to shortlist colleges based on their budget, rank, preferred course, and career goals, ensuring better decision-making during admission.


Private vs Government Comparison

PrivateGovernment
Total Colleges5823
Top CollegesXavier Institute of Communication Mumbai, Whistling Woods International, and DGMCFTII Pune and IIMC Amravati
College distribution %72%28%
Top CoursesM.A. and B.A.M.A. and B.A.
Fees Range₹10 K - ₹23.3 L₹52 K - ₹1.4 L
Highest Salary₹6 L—
Median Salary₹3.6 L—
Average Salary₹3.6 L—

Top Colleges Comparison Table

CollegeTypeFeesAverage SalaryMedian SalaryHighest Salary
FTII PuneGovernment₹1.4 L———
IIMC AmravatiGovernment₹52 K - ₹92 K———
Xavier Institute of Communication MumbaiPrivate₹18.5 K - ₹2.3 L———
Whistling Woods InternationalPrivate₹18.3 L - ₹19.8 L———
DGMCPrivate₹1.1 L - ₹7.2 L———
MET Institute of Mass MediaPrivate₹4.5 L———
Ramesh Sippy AcademyPrivate₹98 K - ₹7.5 L———
Placing Dreams Film and Television InstitutePrivate————
SCMC PunePrivate₹23.3 L₹3.6 L₹3.6 L₹6 L
College of Journalism & Mass CommunicationPrivate₹10 K - ₹2.3 L———


Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

How many mass communication colleges are there in Maharashtra?

There are over 81 mass communication colleges in Maharashtra, including government, private, and deemed universities offering UG, PG, and doctoral programs.

Which are the top mass communication colleges in Maharashtra?

Top mass communication colleges in Maharashtra include FTII Pune, IIMC Amravati, Xavier Institute of Communication Mumbai, Whistling Woods International, DGMC, and MET Institute of Mass Media, based on rankings, placements, and academic reputation.

What exams are required for admission to mass communication colleges in Maharashtra?

Admission is mainly through exams like popular entrance exams, along with other institute-specific and state-level entrance tests depending on the course and college.

What is the average fee for mass communication colleges in Maharashtra?

The fee range for mass communication colleges in Maharashtra is ₹3.6 K - ₹23.3 L.

Which mass communication colleges have the best placements?

Colleges with strong industry connections, high placement rates, and better salary outcomes typically include top-ranked institutes and leading private universities in Maharashtra.

Which is better: government or private mass communication colleges?

Government colleges often offer lower fees and higher ROI, while private colleges may provide better infrastructure and more seat availability. The best choice depends on budget, location, and goals.

What is the admission process for mass communication colleges in Maharashtra?

The process generally includes application → entrance exam → result → counselling/selection → seat allotment → admission, depending on the exam and college.

How to choose the best mass communication college in Maharashtra?

Compare colleges by rankings, fees, placements, available courses, location, and the exams they accept to shortlist options that match your goals.

• Updated by KollegeApply

Showing 84 Colleges

Xavier Institute of Communications

Xavier Institute of Communications

Mumbai

Private Institute

Fees

₹ 18.50 K - ₹ 2.31 L

Total Courses

Ranking -  TheWeek #5

Fees

₹ 3.20 K - ₹ 7.30 L

Median Salary

₹ 27.5 K - ₹ 9.8 L

Total Courses

KC College

KC College

Mumbai

Private

Total Courses

Ranking -  IndiaToday #27

Median Salary

₹ 3.9 L - ₹ 4.5 L

Total Courses

Fees

₹ 2.46 L - ₹ 2.87 L

Total Courses

Exam Accepted

CAT

Fees

₹ 14.29 L

Total Courses

Ranking -  IndiaToday #88

Fees

₹ 1.53 L - ₹ 11.04 L

Median Salary

₹ 2.0 L - ₹ 8.1 L

Total Courses

Ranking -  NIRF #201

MGM University

MGM University

Aurangabad

Private

Fees

₹ 2.50 K - ₹ 7.30 L

Total Courses

Symbisosis College of Physiotherapy

Symbisosis College of Physiotherapy

Pune

Autonomous Institute

Fees

₹ 16.67 L

Median Salary

₹ 4.0 L - ₹ 26.0 L

Total Courses

Ranking -  IndiaToday #72

Shivaji University

Shivaji University

Sangli

Public/Government

Fees

₹ 4.82 K - ₹ 60.00 K

Median Salary

₹ 1.1 L - ₹ 9.0 L

Total Courses

University of Mumbai [MU]

University of Mumbai [MU]

Navi Mumbai

Public/Government

Fees

₹ 550.00 - ₹ 15.64 L

Median Salary

₹ 1.6 L - ₹ 28.5 L

Total Courses

Fees

₹ 1.10 K - ₹ 43.59 K

Median Salary

₹ 1.8 L - ₹ 4.7 L

Total Courses

Median Salary

₹ 3.0 L - ₹ 3.6 L

Total Courses

Exam Accepted

Fees

₹ 1.80 L - ₹ 3.37 L

Total Courses

Fees

₹ 23.36 K - ₹ 97.29 K

Median Salary

₹ 6.2 L - ₹ 6.9 L

Total Courses

Ranking -  IndiaToday #12

Fees

₹ 4.05 K - ₹ 29.05 K

Median Salary

₹ 1.4 L - ₹ 14.9 L

Total Courses

Fees

₹ 2.50 L

Median Salary

₹ 3.0 L - ₹ 4.3 L

Total Courses

Fees

₹ 2.80 L - ₹ 8.30 L

Total Courses

Exam Accepted

Fees

₹ 76.50 K - ₹ 1.01 Cr

Median Salary

₹ 1.5 L - ₹ 6.5 L

Total Courses