Planning to pursue Mass Communication in Mumbai? With 34 Mass Communication colleges offering B.J., B.J.M.C., B.M.C., and B.M.M., choosing the right college depends on key factors such as rankings, fees, placements, and entrance exams accepted.
Mumbai's Mass Communication landscape includes top government institutes, along with leading private universities such as Xavier Institute of Communication Mumbai, Whistling Woods International, and MET Institute of Mass Media. Admissions are conducted through exams like national entrance exams, depending on the course and institution.
This page provides a complete list of Mass Communication colleges in Mumbai 2026, helping you compare colleges based on fees, placements, courses, and admission criteria to shortlist the best options.
Overview of Mass Communication Colleges in Mumbai
Mumbai has a diverse mix of mass communication colleges across government, private, and deemed categories, offering programs in core and emerging fields. These colleges vary in terms of fee structure, admission process, and placement outcomes, making comparison essential for informed decision-making.
Admissions to most top colleges are based on national-level exams like national entrance exams, while state and private colleges accept CETs and institute-level entrance exams.
Key Highlights
| Particulars | Data |
| Total Mass Communication Colleges in Mumbai | 34 |
| Government Colleges | 7 |
| Private Colleges | 27 |
| Popular Courses | M.A. in Journalism and Communication, Bachelor in Mass Media, B.A. in Journalism and Mass Communication, Bachelor of Mass Media (BMM) |
| Top Exams Accepted | — |
| Average Fees | ₹18.5 K - ₹22.3 L |
| Average Placement (sample) | ₹13.3 L |
| Top Recruiters | Reliance, HDFC Bank, Wipro, ACCENTURE |
Top Mass Communication Colleges in Mumbai 2026 (Rankings)
Mass Communication college rankings are based on parameters such as academic reputation, faculty quality, research output, placements, and infrastructure. Rankings from sources like NIRF, India Today, and The Week are widely used by students to shortlist top colleges.
These rankings highlight institutions with strong academic performance and placement outcomes for Mass Communication aspirants.
Top Mass Communication Colleges by The Week Ranking
The Week rankings consider parameters such as academic excellence, infrastructure, faculty, and industry exposure, and also include top private colleges.
| College | 2025 |
| Xavier Institute of Communication Mumbai | #5 |
Both public and private Mass Communication institutions feature in these rankings, reflecting varied strengths across infrastructure and placements.
Government vs Private Mass Communication Colleges in Mumbai
Mass Communication colleges in Mumbai are broadly divided into government and private institutions, with key differences in fees, placements, admission process, and ROI. Government colleges are generally more competitive with lower fees, while private colleges offer higher seat availability and modern infrastructure.
Top Private Mass Communication Colleges
Top private colleges offer higher seat intake, industry-focused curriculum, and strong infrastructure.
| College | Fees | Total Courses | Popular Course |
| Xavier Institute of Communication Mumbai | ₹18.5 K - ₹2.3 L | 14 | Certificate in Radio Jockey |
| Whistling Woods International | ₹18.3 L - ₹19.8 L | 18 | BBA in Media & Communication |
| MET Institute of Mass Media | ₹4.5 L | 6 | PGP in Mass Communication and Media Management (Advertising and PR) (AI-Integrated) |
| DGMC | ₹1.1 L - ₹7.2 L | 30 | M.A. in Public Relation |
| Ramesh Sippy Academy | ₹98 K - ₹7.5 L | 26 | Certificate in Sound Design |
| Placing Dreams Film and Television Institute | — | 5 | Diploma in Cinematography |
Fee Comparison (Govt vs Private)
| Private Colleges | |
| B.A. | ₹7.2 L - ₹19.8 L |
| BBA | ₹18.3 L |
| Certificate | ₹18.5 K - ₹2.5 L |
| M.A. | ₹1.6 L - ₹5 L |
| MBA/PGDM | ₹6.5 L |
| PG Diploma | ₹2.3 L |
| PGP | ₹4.5 L |
| UG Diploma | ₹2.9 L |
Government colleges are significantly more affordable compared to private institutions.
ROI Analysis
ROI is a key factor for most candidates, calculated based on fees vs placement outcomes.
| College | Fees | Popular Course |
| Xavier Institute of Communication Mumbai | ₹18.5 K - ₹2.3 L | Certificate in Radio Jockey |
| Whistling Woods International | ₹18.3 L - ₹19.8 L | BBA in Media & Communication |
| MET Institute of Mass Media | ₹4.5 L | PGP in Mass Communication and Media Management (Advertising and PR) (AI-Integrated) |
| DGMC | ₹1.1 L - ₹7.2 L | M.A. in Public Relation |
| Ramesh Sippy Academy | ₹98 K - ₹7.5 L | Certificate in Sound Design |
| Placing Dreams Film and Television Institute | — | Diploma in Cinematography |
Government colleges offer higher ROI due to lower fees and strong placements, while private colleges provide better infrastructure, flexibility, and more seat availability.
From a decision-making perspective, candidates targeting top ranks and ROI should prioritise government colleges, while those looking for backup options and infrastructure can consider top private mass communication institutes.
Govt and Private
| College | Fees | Popular Course |
| Xavier Institute of Communication Mumbai | ₹18.5 K - ₹2.3 L | Certificate in Radio Jockey |
| Whistling Woods International | ₹18.3 L - ₹19.8 L | BBA in Media & Communication |
| MET Institute of Mass Media | ₹4.5 L | PGP in Mass Communication and Media Management (Advertising and PR) (AI-Integrated) |
| DGMC | ₹1.1 L - ₹7.2 L | M.A. in Public Relation |
| Ramesh Sippy Academy | ₹98 K - ₹7.5 L | Certificate in Sound Design |
| Placing Dreams Film and Television Institute | — | Diploma in Cinematography |
Top Mass Communication Colleges in Mumbai by Fees
Fees is a key parameter while shortlisting mass communication colleges, as it directly impacts the overall cost of education and return on investment (ROI). In Mumbai, mass communication college fees vary significantly based on the type of institution—government colleges are more affordable, while private universities have higher fee structures due to infrastructure and facilities.
Low Fee Mass Communication Colleges (Below ₹1 L)
Low-fee mass communication colleges are primarily state government institutions and central universities, offering Mass Communication programs at subsidised costs. Admissions are usually based on state-level entrance exams together with national and state-level entrance exams (where applicable).
| College Type | Fees | Popular Course | Total Courses |
| Private | ₹98 K - ₹7.5 L | Mass Communication | ~5 avg courses (1 colleges) |
| Private Institute | ₹18.5 K - ₹2.3 L | Mass Communication | ~2 avg courses (1 colleges) |
These colleges are suitable for candidates looking for affordable mass communication education with reasonable placement opportunities, especially in core sectors and government roles.
Mid-Range Mass Communication Colleges (₹1 L - ₹10 L)
Mid-range colleges include MET Institute of Mass Media and DGMC, offering a balance between fees, academic quality, and placement outcomes.
| College Type | Fees | Popular Course | Total Courses |
| Private | ₹1.1 L - ₹7.2 L | Mass Communication | ~7 avg courses (2 colleges) |
These institutes provide strong ROI, with moderate fees and competitive placement packages, making them a preferred choice for many aspirants.
High Fee Mass Communication Colleges (Above ₹10 L)
High-fee mass communication colleges are mainly private universities, offering modern infrastructure, higher seat intake, and flexible admission options through institute-level exams.
| College | Fees | Popular Course | Total Courses |
| Whistling Woods International | ₹18.3 L - ₹19.8 L | BBA in Media & Communication | 2 |
These colleges are suitable for candidates seeking private mass communication colleges with better infrastructure, diverse course offerings, and higher seat availability.
Best ROI Mass Communication Colleges in Mumbai
Return on Investment (ROI) is a key factor while selecting mass communication colleges, as it compares the total cost of education with placement outcomes. Colleges with lower fees and higher salary packages offer better long-term value.
ROI Comparison Across Top Colleges
| College | Average Fees |
| Xavier Institute of Communication Mumbai | ₹18.5 K - ₹2.3 L |
| Whistling Woods International | ₹18.3 L - ₹19.8 L |
| MET Institute of Mass Media | ₹4.5 L |
| DGMC | ₹1.1 L - ₹7.2 L |
| Ramesh Sippy Academy | ₹98 K - ₹7.5 L |
Government institutes consistently offer high ROI due to subsidised fees and strong placement records.
Mass Communication Colleges in Mumbai with Best Placements
Placements are a critical parameter in evaluating mass communication colleges, as they reflect career opportunities, industry exposure, and earning potential. Top colleges in India maintain strong placement records across technology, consulting, and core sectors.
Top Recruiters Hiring Mass Communication Professionals
Leading companies regularly recruit from top mass communication colleges in India across domains such as software, consulting, analytics, and core mass communication:
- BBC
- Bank of India
- Blue Ocean Ventures
- Disney India
- Endemol
Popular Mass Communication Courses in Mumbai
Mass Communication colleges in Mumbai offer a wide range of specialisations, with demand driven by placement trends, industry requirements, and long-term career growth. Among these, certain branches consistently attract higher enrolment due to better salary outcomes and job opportunities.
Bachelor of Journalism and Mass Communication (BJMC)
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹3.5 L
- Top Recruiters: Zee News, Aaj Tak, ABP News, NDTV
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| Bachelor of Journalism and Mass Communication (BJMC) | 1–4 Years | ₹2.1 L - ₹3 L | 9+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
Masters of Journalism and Mass Communication (MJMC)
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹4.5 L
- Top Recruiters: ABP News, Zee News, Dainik Bhaskar, NDTV
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| Masters of Journalism and Mass Communication (MJMC) | 1–2 Years | ₹1.4 L - ₹2.4 L | 7+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
PG Diploma in English Journalism
- Top Recruiters: ABP News, HCL, IFFCO, NDTV
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| PG Diploma in English Journalism | 1 Year | ₹92 K | 4+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
Mass Communication Admission Process in Mumbai 2026
Admission to mass communication colleges in Mumbai follows a structured process based on entrance exams, result evaluation, and centralised or institute-level counselling. Candidates can apply through national, state, or college-level exams, depending on their target institutions and courses.
Counselling Process
After qualifying entrance exams, candidates must participate in counselling for seat allocation based on rank, preferences, and availability.
The counselling process includes choice filling, seat allotment, document verification, and final admission confirmation.
State-wise Mass Communication Colleges in India
India has 34 mass communication colleges distributed across states like Maharashtra, with a mix of government and private institutions. Top government colleges include top government colleges, while leading private colleges include Xavier Institute of Communication Mumbai and Whistling Woods International.
State-wise distribution helps candidates shortlist colleges based on location preference, fees, and admission through state-level exams like state-level exams.
Mass Communication Colleges in Maharashtra
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| MET Institute of Mass Media | ₹4.5 L | — | 6 Courses | — |
| Placing Dreams Film and Television Institute | — | — | 5 Courses | — |
| Ramesh Sippy Academy | ₹5 K - ₹14.6 L | — | 26 Courses | — |
| DGMC | ₹8.8 K - ₹7.2 L | — | 30 Courses | — |
| Xavier Institute of Communication Mumbai | ₹8 K - ₹4.2 L | — | 14 Courses | TheWeek #5 |
| Whistling Woods International | ₹6.6 L - ₹1 CR | ₹6.5 L | 18 Courses | — |
City-wise Mass Communication Colleges in India
Top cities like Mumbai host a large number of mass communication colleges, including both government and private institutions. Leading colleges include top government colleges, along with private institutes like Xavier Institute of Communication Mumbai, Whistling Woods International, and MET Institute of Mass Media.
City-wise selection helps candidates choose colleges based on placement opportunities, industry exposure, and proximity to tech hubs.
Mass Communication Colleges in Mumbai
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| MET Institute of Mass Media | ₹4.5 L | — | 6 Courses | — |
| Placing Dreams Film and Television Institute | — | — | 5 Courses | — |
| Ramesh Sippy Academy | ₹5 K - ₹14.6 L | — | 26 Courses | — |
| DGMC | ₹8.8 K - ₹7.2 L | — | 30 Courses | — |
| Xavier Institute of Communication Mumbai | ₹8 K - ₹4.2 L | — | 14 Courses | TheWeek #5 |
| Whistling Woods International | ₹6.6 L - ₹1 CR | ₹6.5 L | 18 Courses | — |
Course wise Mass Communication Colleges in India
Mass Communication colleges in India offer admissions across popular branches and emerging fields. top institutes lead in core and tech branches, while private colleges like Xavier Institute of Communication Mumbai, Whistling Woods International, and MET Institute of Mass Media offer a wide range of specialisations.
Course-wise selection helps candidates choose colleges based on branch preference, placement trends, and career opportunities.
Certificate in Cinematography Colleges in Mumbai
| College | Fees | Total Courses |
| DGMC | ₹8.8 K - ₹7.2 L | 30 Courses |
| Ramesh Sippy Academy | ₹5 K - ₹14.6 L | 26 Courses |
Advanced Integrated Communication Program Colleges in Mumbai
| College | Fees | Total Courses | Ranking |
| Xavier Institute of Communication Mumbai | ₹8 K - ₹4.2 L | 14 Courses | TheWeek #5 |
B.A. in Acting Colleges in Mumbai
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses |
| Whistling Woods International | ₹6.6 L - ₹1 CR | ₹6.5 L | 18 Courses |
B.A. in Film Television and New Media Production Colleges in Mumbai
| College | Fees | Total Courses |
| DGMC | ₹8.8 K - ₹7.2 L | 30 Courses |
B.A. in Multimedia (Screenplay Writing) Colleges in Mumbai
| College | Fees | Total Courses |
| Ramesh Sippy Academy | ₹5 K - ₹14.6 L | 26 Courses |
Comparison of Top Mass Communication Colleges
Comparing top mass communication colleges helps candidates evaluate options based on fees, placements, rankings, infrastructure, and ROI. Government colleges like IITs, NITs, and IIITs offer lower fees and higher ROI, while private colleges such as BITS, VIT, and SRM provide better infrastructure and higher seat availability.
A structured comparison allows candidates to shortlist colleges based on their budget, rank, preferred course, and career goals, ensuring better decision-making during admission.
Private vs Government Comparison
| Private | Government | |
| Total Colleges | 27 | 7 |
| Top Colleges | Xavier Institute of Communication Mumbai, Whistling Woods International, and MET Institute of Mass Media | — |
| College distribution % | 79% | 21% |
| Top Courses | M.A. and B.A. | M.A. and B.A. |
| Fees Range | ₹18.5 K - ₹19.8 L | — |
Top Colleges Comparison Table
| College | Type | Fees |
| Xavier Institute of Communication Mumbai | Private | ₹18.5 K - ₹2.3 L |
| Whistling Woods International | Private | ₹18.3 L - ₹19.8 L |
| MET Institute of Mass Media | Private | ₹4.5 L |
| DGMC | Private | ₹1.1 L - ₹7.2 L |
| Ramesh Sippy Academy | Private | ₹98 K - ₹7.5 L |
| Placing Dreams Film and Television Institute | Private | — |
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)
How many mass communication colleges are there in Mumbai?
There are over 34 mass communication colleges in Mumbai, including government, private, and deemed universities offering UG, PG, and doctoral programs.
Which are the top mass communication colleges in Mumbai?
Top mass communication colleges in Mumbai include Xavier Institute of Communication Mumbai, Whistling Woods International, MET Institute of Mass Media, DGMC, and Ramesh Sippy Academy, based on rankings, placements, and academic reputation.
What exams are required for admission to mass communication colleges in Mumbai?
Admission is mainly through exams like popular entrance exams, along with other institute-specific and state-level entrance tests depending on the course and college.
What is the average fee for mass communication colleges in Mumbai?
The fee range for mass communication colleges in Mumbai is ₹18.5 K - ₹22.3 L.
Which mass communication colleges have the best placements?
Colleges with strong industry connections, high placement rates, and better salary outcomes typically include top-ranked institutes and leading private universities in Mumbai.
Which is better: government or private mass communication colleges?
Government colleges often offer lower fees and higher ROI, while private colleges may provide better infrastructure and more seat availability. The best choice depends on budget, location, and goals.
What is the admission process for mass communication colleges in Mumbai?
The process generally includes application → entrance exam → result → counselling/selection → seat allotment → admission, depending on the exam and college.
How to choose the best mass communication college in Mumbai?
Compare colleges by rankings, fees, placements, available courses, location, and the exams they accept to shortlist options that match your goals.



















