Planning to pursue MBA in Maharashtra? With 228 MBA colleges offering Master of Business Administration (MBA), MBA in Finance, MBA in Marketing, and MBA in Business Analytics, choosing the right college depends on key factors such as rankings, fees, placements, and entrance exams accepted.
Maharashtra's MBA landscape includes top government institutes like IIM Mumbai, SJMSOM, and IIM Nagpur, along with leading private universities such as SIBM Pune, SCMHRD, and BITS School of Management. Admissions are conducted through exams like CAT, XAT, NMAT, depending on the course and institution.
This page provides a complete list of MBA colleges in Maharashtra 2026, helping you compare colleges based on fees, placements, courses, and admission criteria to shortlist the best options.
Overview of MBA Colleges in Maharashtra
Maharashtra has a diverse mix of mba colleges across government, private, and deemed categories, offering programs in core and emerging fields. These colleges vary in terms of fee structure, admission process, and placement outcomes, making comparison essential for informed decision-making.
Admissions to most top colleges are based on national-level exams like CAT, XAT, NMAT, while state and private colleges accept CETs and institute-level entrance exams.
Key Highlights
| Particulars | Data |
| Total MBA Colleges in Maharashtra | 228 |
| Government Colleges | 33 |
| Private Colleges | 191 |
| Popular Courses | Master of Business Administration (MBA), bachelor-of-business-administration-bba, MBA in Business Analytics, MBA in Human Resource Management |
| Top Exams Accepted | CAT, XAT, NMAT, GMAT |
| Average Fees | ₹14 K - ₹71.5 L |
| Average Placement (sample) | ₹1.8 L - ₹30.4 L |
| Top Recruiters | Infosys, Wipro, HDFC Bank, Deloitte |
Top MBA Colleges in Maharashtra 2026 (Rankings)
MBA college rankings are based on parameters such as academic reputation, faculty quality, research output, placements, and infrastructure. Rankings from sources like NIRF, India Today, and The Week are widely used by students to shortlist top colleges.
Top MBA Colleges in Maharashtra (NIRF Rankings)
The National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) is the most credible ranking system in India, based on parameters like teaching, learning resources, graduation outcomes, and research.
| College | 2025 | 2024 |
| IIM Mumbai | #6 | #6 |
| SIBM Pune | — | #13 |
| SVKM's NMIMS | #24 | #21 |
| IIM Nagpur | #25 | — |
| K J Somaiya Institute of Management | #65 | #63 |
| Institute of Management and Entrepreneurship Development | #101 | #101 |
| PIBM Pune | #101 | — |
IIM Mumbai, SIBM Pune, and SVKM's NMIMS are among the leading names in these rankings, typically combining strong academics, placements, and research or professional outcomes.
Government vs Private MBA Colleges in Maharashtra
MBA colleges in Maharashtra are broadly divided into government and private institutions, with key differences in fees, placements, admission process, and ROI. Government colleges are generally more competitive with lower fees, while private colleges offer higher seat availability and modern infrastructure.
Top Government MBA Colleges
Government institutes such as IIM Mumbai, SJMSOM, and IIM Nagpur are known for high ROI, strong placements, and national-level competition.
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Popular Course | Latest Ranking |
| IIM Mumbai | ₹5 L - ₹25.5 L | ₹30.4 L | 30 | Fellow Programme in Management (FPM) | #6 NIRF 2025 |
| SJMSOM | ₹15.2 L | ₹28 L | 4 | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | — |
| IIM Nagpur | ₹12.1 L - ₹21.5 L | ₹18.1 L | 26 | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | #25 NIRF 2025 |
| SIMSREE | ₹1.5 L | ₹15.2 L | 8 | Masters in Management Studies (MMS) | — |
| PUMBA | ₹2.6 L | ₹11.2 L | 6 | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | — |
| N. L. Dalmia Institute of Management Studies and Research | ₹9.3 L | — | 5 | Global MBA | — |
| TISS Mumbai | ₹13.7 L | — | 159 | Master in Hospital Administration | #72 NIRF 2025 |
| JDBIMS | ₹2.9 L | — | 13 | MBA Systems Management | — |
Top Private MBA Colleges
Top private colleges offer higher seat intake, industry-focused curriculum, and strong infrastructure.
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Popular Course | Latest Ranking |
| SIBM Pune | ₹28 L - ₹58.7 L | ₹28.2 L | 14 | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | #13 NIRF 2024 |
| SCMHRD | ₹30.5 L - ₹57.9 L | ₹20.1 L - ₹21.5 L | 9 | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | — |
| BITS School of Management | ₹28.6 L | ₹21 L | 2 | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | — |
| K J Somaiya Institute of Management | ₹15.1 L - ₹23.9 L | ₹11.4 L - ₹12.7 L | 18 | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | #65 NIRF 2025 |
| SIMS Pune | ₹16.7 L | ₹15.5 L | 13 | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | — |
| SIDTM | ₹19.7 L | ₹13.2 L | 3 | MBA in Digital and Telecom Management (Systems and Finance) | — |
| SIOM Nashik | ₹19.2 L - ₹28.7 L | ₹15.6 L | 4 | MBA in Operations Management | — |
| ITM Business School Navi Mumbai | ₹13.4 L | ₹8.7 L | 23 | MBA (Fintech) | — |
| SSBF Pune | ₹25.6 L - ₹25.8 L | — | 3 | MBA in Banking and Finance Management | — |
| PIBM Pune | ₹13.6 L | ₹8.8 L | 14 | Post Graduate Diploma in Management (PGDM) | #101 NIRF 2025 |
Fee Comparison (Govt vs Private)
| Govt Colleges | Private Colleges | |
| MBA | ₹1.5 L - ₹25.5 L | ₹48.8 K - ₹58.7 L |
Government colleges are significantly more affordable compared to private institutions.
Placement Comparison
| Govt Colleges | Private Colleges | |
| Highest Package | ₹72 L | ₹53.6 L |
| Average Package | ₹30.4 L | ₹28.2 L |
| Median Package | ₹30.4 L | ₹28.2 L |
Government colleges generally have stronger placement outcomes, especially in IIM Mumbai, SJMSOM, and IIM Nagpur.
ROI Analysis
ROI is a key factor for most candidates, calculated based on fees vs placement outcomes.
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Popular Course | ROI Insight |
| IIM Mumbai | ₹5 L - ₹25.5 L | ₹30.4 L | Fellow Programme in Management (FPM) | Medium ROI |
| SIBM Pune | ₹28 L - ₹58.7 L | ₹28.2 L | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | Moderate ROI |
| SJMSOM | ₹15.2 L | ₹28 L | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | Medium ROI |
| SCMHRD | ₹30.5 L - ₹57.9 L | ₹20.1 L - ₹21.5 L | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | Moderate ROI |
| IIM Nagpur | ₹12.1 L - ₹21.5 L | ₹18.1 L | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | Medium ROI |
| BITS School of Management | ₹28.6 L | ₹21 L | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | Moderate ROI |
| SIMSREE | ₹1.5 L | ₹15.2 L | Masters in Management Studies (MMS) | High ROI |
| K J Somaiya Institute of Management | ₹15.1 L - ₹23.9 L | ₹11.4 L - ₹12.7 L | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | Moderate ROI |
| PUMBA | ₹2.6 L | ₹11.2 L | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | High ROI |
| SIMS Pune | ₹16.7 L | ₹15.5 L | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | Moderate ROI |
Government colleges offer higher ROI due to lower fees and strong placements, while private colleges provide better infrastructure, flexibility, and more seat availability.
From a decision-making perspective, candidates targeting top ranks and ROI should prioritise government colleges, while those looking for backup options and infrastructure can consider top private mba institutes.
Govt and Private
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Popular Course | ROI |
| IIM Mumbai | ₹5 L - ₹25.5 L | ₹30.4 L | Fellow Programme in Management (FPM) | 199% |
| SIBM Pune | ₹28 L - ₹58.7 L | ₹28.2 L | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | 65% |
| SJMSOM | ₹15.2 L | ₹28 L | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | 185% |
| SCMHRD | ₹30.5 L - ₹57.9 L | ₹20.1 L - ₹21.5 L | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | 47% |
| IIM Nagpur | ₹12.1 L - ₹21.5 L | ₹18.1 L | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | 108% |
| BITS School of Management | ₹28.6 L | ₹21 L | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | 74% |
| SIMSREE | ₹1.5 L | ₹15.2 L | Masters in Management Studies (MMS) | 993% |
| K J Somaiya Institute of Management | ₹15.1 L - ₹23.9 L | ₹11.4 L - ₹12.7 L | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | 62% |
| PUMBA | ₹2.6 L | ₹11.2 L | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | 427% |
| SIMS Pune | ₹16.7 L | ₹15.5 L | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | 93% |
Top MBA Colleges in Maharashtra by Fees
Fees is a key parameter while shortlisting mba colleges, as it directly impacts the overall cost of education and return on investment (ROI). In Maharashtra, mba college fees vary significantly based on the type of institution—government colleges are more affordable, while private universities have higher fee structures due to infrastructure and facilities.
Low Fee MBA Colleges (Below ₹1 L)
Low-fee mba colleges are primarily state government institutions and central universities, offering MBA programs at subsidised costs. Admissions are usually based on state-level entrance exams together with CAT, XAT, and NMAT (where applicable).
| College Type | Fees | Popular Course | Total Courses |
| Private | ₹48.8 K - ₹75 K | MBA | ~5 avg courses (2 colleges) |
| Private Institute | ₹62.2 K - ₹70.4 K | MBA | ~1 avg courses (2 colleges) |
These colleges are suitable for candidates looking for affordable mba education with reasonable placement opportunities, especially in core sectors and government roles.
Mid-Range MBA Colleges (₹1 L - ₹10 L)
Mid-range colleges include IIM Mumbai, SIMSREE, and PUMBA, offering a balance between fees, academic quality, and placement outcomes.
| College Type | Fees | Popular Course | Total Courses |
| Autonomous Institute | ₹9.3 L | MBA | ~1 avg courses (1 colleges) |
| Deemed | ₹6.4 L - ₹16.5 L | MBA | ~2 avg courses (1 colleges) |
| Private | ₹1 L - ₹31.1 L | MBA | ~3 avg courses (52 colleges) |
| Private Institute | ₹1 L - ₹5.5 L | MBA | ~1 avg courses (14 colleges) |
| Public/Government | ₹1.5 L - ₹25.5 L | MBA | ~3 avg courses (4 colleges) |
These institutes provide strong ROI, with moderate fees and competitive placement packages, making them a preferred choice for many aspirants.
High Fee MBA Colleges (Above ₹10 L)
High-fee mba colleges are mainly private universities, offering modern infrastructure, higher seat intake, and flexible admission options through institute-level exams.
| College | Fees | Popular Course | Total Courses |
| SJMSOM | ₹15.2 L | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | 1 |
| SVKM's NMIMS | ₹18 L - ₹27 L | MBA | 9 |
| SIBM Pune | ₹28 L - ₹58.7 L | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | 7 |
| SCMHRD | ₹30.5 L - ₹57.9 L | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | 8 |
| BITS School of Management | ₹28.6 L | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | 1 |
| IIM Nagpur | ₹12.1 L - ₹21.5 L | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | 2 |
| K J Somaiya Institute of Management | ₹15.1 L - ₹23.9 L | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | 4 |
| SIMS Pune | ₹16.7 L | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | 6 |
| SIDTM | ₹19.7 L | MBA in Digital and Telecom Management (Systems and Finance) | 3 |
| SIOM Nashik | ₹19.2 L - ₹28.7 L | MBA in Operations Management | 3 |
These colleges are suitable for candidates seeking private mba colleges with better infrastructure, diverse course offerings, and higher seat availability.
Best ROI MBA Colleges in Maharashtra
Return on Investment (ROI) is a key factor while selecting mba colleges, as it compares the total cost of education with placement outcomes. Colleges with lower fees and higher salary packages offer better long-term value.
ROI Comparison Across Top Colleges
| College | Average Fees | Average Salary |
| SIMSREE | ₹1.5 L | ₹15.2 L |
| PUMBA | ₹2.6 L | ₹11.2 L |
| IIM Mumbai | ₹5 L - ₹25.5 L | ₹30.4 L |
| SJMSOM | ₹15.2 L | ₹28 L |
| IIM Nagpur | ₹12.1 L - ₹21.5 L | ₹18.1 L |
| SIMS Pune | ₹16.7 L | ₹15.5 L |
| BITS School of Management | ₹28.6 L | ₹21 L |
| SIDTM | ₹19.7 L | ₹13.2 L |
| SIOM Nashik | ₹19.2 L - ₹28.7 L | ₹15.6 L |
| SIBM Pune | ₹28 L - ₹58.7 L | ₹28.2 L |
Government institutes such as IIM Mumbai, SJMSOM, and IIM Nagpur consistently offer high ROI due to subsidised fees and strong placement records.
MBA Colleges in Maharashtra with Best Placements
Placements are a critical parameter in evaluating mba colleges, as they reflect career opportunities, industry exposure, and earning potential. Top colleges in India maintain strong placement records across technology, consulting, and core sectors.
Colleges with Highest Placement Packages
Top mba institutes, especially SJMSOM, IIM Nagpur, and IIM Mumbai, report some of the highest placement packages in India.
| College | Highest Package |
| SJMSOM | ₹72 L |
| IIM Nagpur | ₹69.6 L |
| IIM Mumbai | ₹54 L |
| SIBM Pune | ₹53.6 L |
| SCMHRD | ₹35.9 L |
| BITS School of Management | ₹32 L |
| K J Somaiya Institute of Management | ₹29.3 L |
| SIDTM | ₹29 L |
| SIMSREE | ₹21.5 L |
| SIMS Pune | ₹21 L |
These offers are typically made by international recruiters and top product-based companies.
Colleges with Best Average Salary
Average salary provides a more realistic view of placement outcomes across the student cohort.
| College | Average Salary |
| IIM Mumbai | ₹30.4 L |
| SIBM Pune | ₹28.2 L |
| SJMSOM | ₹28 L |
| SCMHRD | ₹14.2 L - ₹22.2 L |
| BITS School of Management | ₹21 L |
| IIM Nagpur | ₹18.1 L |
| SIOM Nashik | ₹15.6 L |
| SIMS Pune | ₹15.5 L |
| SIMSREE | ₹15.2 L |
| SIDTM | ₹13.2 L |
Colleges with higher average salaries generally indicate strong industry connections, better training, and higher-quality recruiters.
Top Recruiters Hiring MBA Professionals
Leading companies regularly recruit from top mba colleges in India across domains such as software, consulting, analytics, and core mba:
- Adani Group
- American Express
- Apollo
- CapGemini
- Cipla
Popular MBA Courses in Maharashtra
MBA colleges in Maharashtra offer a wide range of specialisations, with demand driven by placement trends, industry requirements, and long-term career growth. Among these, certain branches consistently attract higher enrolment due to better salary outcomes and job opportunities.
Master of Business Administration (MBA)
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹1.8 L - ₹34.2 L
- Top Recruiters: HDFC Bank, Axis Bank, Wipro, Infosys
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| Master of Business Administration (MBA) | 2 Years | ₹1.7 K - ₹71.5 L | 365+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
MBA in Finance
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹1.1 L - ₹19.6 L
- Top Recruiters: HDFC Bank, Axis Bank, Deloitte, Wipro
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| MBA in Finance | 2 Years | ₹20 K - ₹21.5 L | 92+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
MBA in Marketing
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹1.1 L - ₹21.6 L
- Top Recruiters: HDFC Bank, Axis Bank, Wipro, Deloitte
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| MBA in Marketing | 2 Years | ₹20 K - ₹21.5 L | 85+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
MBA Admission Process in Maharashtra 2026
Admission to mba colleges in Maharashtra follows a structured process based on entrance exams, result evaluation, and centralised or institute-level counselling. Candidates can apply through national, state, or college-level exams, depending on their target institutions and courses.
National Level Entrance Exams
National-level exams are the primary gateway to top government mba colleges such as IIM Mumbai, SJMSOM, and SIBM Pune. These exams have high competition and wider acceptance across India.
Key National MBA Exams
| Exam | Full Form | Conducting Body | Duration (Minutes) | Application Mode | Exam Mode | Level | Colleges Participating |
| CAT | Common Admission Test | Indian Institutes of Management (IIMs) | 120 | online | Online | PG | 80+ Colleges |
| XAT | Xavier Aptitude Test | Xavier Labour Relations Institute | 210 | Online | Online | PG | 71+ Colleges |
| NMAT | Narsee Monjee Management Aptitude Test | Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies | 120 | online | Online | PG | 11+ Colleges |
| CMAT | Common Management Admission Test | National Testing Agency (NTA) | 180 | Online | Online | PG | 72+ Colleges |
| ATMA | AIMS Test for Management Admissions | Association of Indian Management Schools | 180 | online | Online/Offline | PG | 65+ Colleges |
| SNAP | Symbiosis National Aptitude Test | Symbiosis International (Deemed) University (SIU) | 60 | Online | Online | PG | 6+ Colleges |
These exams are widely accepted by top-ranked mba colleges and require strong preparation due to their competitive nature.
State Level Entrance Exams
State-level entrance exams are conducted for admission to state government and private colleges within specific states, often with domicile-based reservations.
Key State MBA Exams
| Exam | State | Conducting Body | Level | Mode | Colleges Participating |
| MAH MBA CET | Maharashtra | Directorate of Technical Education, Maharashtra | PG | Online | 84+ Colleges |
State exams generally have moderate competition and are ideal for candidates targeting regional colleges with lower cutoffs.
Counselling Process
After qualifying entrance exams, candidates must participate in counselling for seat allocation based on rank, preferences, and availability.
Counselling Overview
| Counselling Type | Conducting Authority | Colleges Covered | Basis |
| National Counselling | Indian Institutes of Management (IIMs) and Xavier Labour Relations Institute | All-India mba colleges | National exam rank / score |
| State Counselling | Directorate of Technical Education, Maharashtra | Maharashtra colleges | State exam rank / score |
The counselling process includes choice filling, seat allotment, document verification, and final admission confirmation.
Entrance Exams for MBA Colleges in Maharashtra
MBA admissions in Maharashtra are conducted through a mix of national and state-level entrance exams, each varying in terms of acceptance, difficulty, and participating colleges. A structured comparison helps candidates choose the right exams based on their target colleges and preparation level.
National Level MBA Entrance Exams (UG & PG)
| Exam | Level | Conducting Body | Mode | Duration | Colleges Accepting | Courses | Difficulty |
| CAT | PG | Indian Institutes of Management (IIMs) | Online | 120 mins | 80+ Colleges | Post Graduate Programme in Management | Very High |
| XAT | PG | Xavier Labour Relations Institute | Online | 210 mins | 71+ Colleges | MBA/PGDM | High |
| NMAT | PG | Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies | Online | 120 mins | 11+ Colleges | Master of Business Administration | Medium–High |
| CMAT | PG | National Testing Agency (NTA) | Online | 180 mins | 72+ Colleges | MBA/PGDM | Medium–High |
| ATMA | PG | Association of Indian Management Schools | Online/Offline | 180 mins | 65+ Colleges | MBA | Medium–High |
| SNAP | PG | Symbiosis International (Deemed) University (SIU) | Online | 60 mins | 6+ Colleges | MBA | Medium–High |
| SET Exam | UG | Symbiosis International (Deemed University) | computer-based test (CBT) mode | 60 mins | 1+ College | MBA | Medium–High |
| NMIMS NPAT | UG | SVKM’s Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies (NMIMS) | online | 120 mins | 3+ Colleges | MBA | Medium–High |
| UGAT | UG | All India Management Association | offline | 180 mins | 1+ College | MBA | Medium–High |
These exams are the primary pathway to top government mba colleges and postgraduate programs in Maharashtra.
State Level MBA Entrance Exams
| Exam | State | Conducting Body | Mode | Duration | Colleges Accepting | Course | Difficulty |
| MAH MBA CET | Maharashtra | Directorate of Technical Education, Maharashtra | Online | 150 mins | 84+ Colleges | MBA/PGDM | Medium |
State-level exams provide access to government and private colleges within specific states, often with domicile-based advantages.
Upcoming MBA Exams in Maharashtra
Staying updated with mba entrance exam dates is essential for planning applications, preparation timelines, and revision strategy. In Maharashtra, most UG exams are scheduled across the upcoming cycle, while major PG exams like XAT are scheduled around January 2027.
Tracking upcoming exams helps candidates avoid missing deadlines, manage multiple exams, and align preparation effectively.
Upcoming MBA Exams 2026
| Exam | Level | Exam Date | Status |
| XAT | PG | 03 Jan 2027 | Upcoming |
Month-wise MBA Exam Timeline 2026
January 2027 Exams
| Date | Exam | Description |
| 03 Jan 2027 | XAT | XAT 2027 Exam Date |
From a planning perspective, candidates should track at least 3–4 upcoming exams and align their preparation schedule based on exam sequence, difficulty level, and application deadlines to maximise admission opportunities.
State-wise MBA Colleges in India
India has 228 mba colleges distributed across states like Maharashtra, with a mix of government and private institutions. Top government colleges include IIM Mumbai and SJMSOM, while leading private colleges include SIBM Pune and SCMHRD.
State-wise distribution helps candidates shortlist colleges based on location preference, fees, and admission through state-level exams like MAH MBA CET.
MBA Colleges in Maharashtra
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| NICMAR University | ₹4 L - ₹13.6 L | ₹9.3 L | 23 Courses | — |
| FLAME University | ₹9.8 L - ₹20.9 L | ₹8 L - ₹9.4 L | 17 Courses | — |
| SCOP | ₹1.5 L - ₹71.5 L | ₹4.8 L - ₹26 L | 140 Courses | IndiaToday #2 |
| IIM Mumbai | ₹18 L - ₹21 L | ₹30.4 L | 30 Courses | NIRF #6 |
| SIBM Pune | ₹8.9 L - ₹28 L | ₹26 L | 14 Courses | QS #655 |
| SIMS Pune | ₹7 L - ₹9.7 L | ₹15.5 L | 13 Courses | — |
| PUMBA | ₹1.3 L - ₹1.4 L | ₹3 L | 6 Courses | — |
| K J Somaiya Institute of Management | ₹22.3 L | ₹12 L | 18 Courses | BusinessToday #25 |
| PIMSR | ₹4.1 L | ₹4.5 L | 9 Courses | — |
| FSB | ₹10.7 L - ₹11 L | ₹8 L - ₹9.4 L | 15 Courses | — |
City-wise MBA Colleges in India
Top cities like Pune, Mumbai, and Navi Mumbai host a large number of mba colleges, including both government and private institutions. Leading colleges include IIM Mumbai, SJMSOM, and IIM Nagpur, along with private institutes like SIBM Pune, SCMHRD, and BITS School of Management.
City-wise selection helps candidates choose colleges based on placement opportunities, industry exposure, and proximity to tech hubs.
MBA Colleges in Pune
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| NICMAR University | ₹4 L - ₹13.6 L | ₹9.3 L | 23 Courses | — |
| FLAME University | ₹9.8 L - ₹20.9 L | ₹8 L - ₹9.4 L | 17 Courses | — |
| SCOP | ₹1.5 L - ₹71.5 L | ₹4.8 L - ₹26 L | 140 Courses | IndiaToday #2 |
| SIBM Pune | ₹8.9 L - ₹28 L | ₹26 L | 14 Courses | QS #655 |
| SIMS Pune | ₹7 L - ₹9.7 L | ₹15.5 L | 13 Courses | — |
| PUMBA | ₹1.3 L - ₹1.4 L | ₹3 L | 6 Courses | — |
| FSB | ₹10.7 L - ₹11 L | ₹8 L - ₹9.4 L | 15 Courses | — |
MBA Colleges in Mumbai
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| IIM Mumbai | ₹18 L - ₹21 L | ₹30.4 L | 30 Courses | NIRF #6 |
| K J Somaiya Institute of Management | ₹22.3 L | ₹12 L | 18 Courses | BusinessToday #25 |
MBA Colleges in Navi Mumbai
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses |
| PIMSR | ₹4.1 L | ₹4.5 L | 9 Courses |
Top MBA Colleges Accepting Different Exams
Top mba colleges in India accept scores from exams like CAT, MAH MBA CET, XAT, GMAT, and NMAT, depending on the course and college type. Government institutes such as IIM Mumbai, SJMSOM, and IIM Nagpur accept national and state-level exam scores, while private colleges like SIBM Pune, SCMHRD, and BITS School of Management may conduct their own entrance exams.
Understanding exam-wise college acceptance helps candidates shortlist colleges based on their exam performance and admission pathway.
Colleges Accepting CAT
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| IIM Mumbai | ₹18 L - ₹21 L | ₹30.4 L | 30 Courses | NIRF #6 |
| SIBM Pune | ₹8.9 L - ₹28 L | ₹26 L | 14 Courses | QS #655 |
| K J Somaiya Institute of Management | ₹22.3 L | ₹12 L | 18 Courses | BusinessToday #25 |
| PUMBA | ₹1.3 L - ₹1.4 L | ₹3 L | 6 Courses | — |
| PIMSR | ₹4.1 L | ₹4.5 L | 9 Courses | — |
| FLAME University | ₹9.8 L - ₹20.9 L | ₹8 L - ₹9.4 L | 17 Courses | — |
| NICMAR University | ₹4 L - ₹13.6 L | ₹9.3 L | 23 Courses | — |
| FSB | ₹10.7 L - ₹11 L | ₹8 L - ₹9.4 L | 15 Courses | — |
Colleges Accepting MAH MBA CET
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| SIBM Pune | ₹8.9 L - ₹28 L | ₹26 L | 14 Courses | QS #655 |
| SIMS Pune | ₹7 L - ₹9.7 L | ₹15.5 L | 13 Courses | — |
| PUMBA | ₹1.3 L - ₹1.4 L | ₹3 L | 6 Courses | — |
| SCOP | ₹1.5 L - ₹71.5 L | ₹4.8 L - ₹26 L | 140 Courses | IndiaToday #2 |
| PIMSR | ₹4.1 L | ₹4.5 L | 9 Courses | — |
| FLAME University | ₹9.8 L - ₹20.9 L | ₹8 L - ₹9.4 L | 17 Courses | — |
| NICMAR University | ₹4 L - ₹13.6 L | ₹9.3 L | 23 Courses | — |
| FSB | ₹10.7 L - ₹11 L | ₹8 L - ₹9.4 L | 15 Courses | — |
Colleges Accepting XAT
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| K J Somaiya Institute of Management | ₹22.3 L | ₹12 L | 18 Courses | BusinessToday #25 |
| PUMBA | ₹1.3 L - ₹1.4 L | ₹3 L | 6 Courses | — |
| PIMSR | ₹4.1 L | ₹4.5 L | 9 Courses | — |
| FLAME University | ₹9.8 L - ₹20.9 L | ₹8 L - ₹9.4 L | 17 Courses | — |
| NICMAR University | ₹4 L - ₹13.6 L | ₹9.3 L | 23 Courses | — |
| FSB | ₹10.7 L - ₹11 L | ₹8 L - ₹9.4 L | 15 Courses | — |
Colleges Accepting GMAT
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| IIM Mumbai | ₹18 L - ₹21 L | ₹30.4 L | 30 Courses | NIRF #6 |
| K J Somaiya Institute of Management | ₹22.3 L | ₹12 L | 18 Courses | BusinessToday #25 |
| FLAME University | ₹9.8 L - ₹20.9 L | ₹8 L - ₹9.4 L | 17 Courses | — |
| NICMAR University | ₹4 L - ₹13.6 L | ₹9.3 L | 23 Courses | — |
| FSB | ₹10.7 L - ₹11 L | ₹8 L - ₹9.4 L | 15 Courses | — |
Colleges Accepting NMAT
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| K J Somaiya Institute of Management | ₹22.3 L | ₹12 L | 18 Courses | BusinessToday #25 |
| FLAME University | ₹9.8 L - ₹20.9 L | ₹8 L - ₹9.4 L | 17 Courses | — |
| NICMAR University | ₹4 L - ₹13.6 L | ₹9.3 L | 23 Courses | — |
| FSB | ₹10.7 L - ₹11 L | ₹8 L - ₹9.4 L | 15 Courses | — |
Course wise MBA Colleges in India
MBA colleges in India offer admissions across popular branches and emerging fields. IIM Mumbai, SJMSOM, and IIM Nagpur lead in core and tech branches, while private colleges like SIBM Pune, SCMHRD, and BITS School of Management offer a wide range of specialisations.
Course-wise selection helps candidates choose colleges based on branch preference, placement trends, and career opportunities.
Master of Business Administration (MBA) Colleges in Maharashtra
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| IIM Mumbai | ₹18 L - ₹21 L | ₹30.4 L | 30 Courses | NIRF #6 |
| SIBM Pune | ₹8.9 L - ₹28 L | ₹26 L | 14 Courses | QS #655 |
| K J Somaiya Institute of Management | ₹22.3 L | ₹12 L | 18 Courses | BusinessToday #25 |
| SIMS Pune | ₹7 L - ₹9.7 L | ₹15.5 L | 13 Courses | — |
| PUMBA | ₹1.3 L - ₹1.4 L | ₹3 L | 6 Courses | — |
| SCOP | ₹1.5 L - ₹71.5 L | ₹4.8 L - ₹26 L | 140 Courses | IndiaToday #2 |
| PIMSR | ₹4.1 L | ₹4.5 L | 9 Courses | — |
| FLAME University | ₹9.8 L - ₹20.9 L | ₹8 L - ₹9.4 L | 17 Courses | — |
| FSB | ₹10.7 L - ₹11 L | ₹8 L - ₹9.4 L | 15 Courses | — |
MBA in Marketing Colleges in Maharashtra
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| SIBM Pune | ₹8.9 L - ₹28 L | ₹26 L | 14 Courses | QS #655 |
| K J Somaiya Institute of Management | ₹22.3 L | ₹12 L | 18 Courses | BusinessToday #25 |
| SIMS Pune | ₹7 L - ₹9.7 L | ₹15.5 L | 13 Courses | — |
| PIMSR | ₹4.1 L | ₹4.5 L | 9 Courses | — |
| NICMAR University | ₹4 L - ₹13.6 L | ₹9.3 L | 23 Courses | — |
| FSB | ₹10.7 L - ₹11 L | ₹8 L - ₹9.4 L | 15 Courses | — |
MBA in Finance Colleges in Maharashtra
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| SIBM Pune | ₹8.9 L - ₹28 L | ₹26 L | 14 Courses | QS #655 |
| SIMS Pune | ₹7 L - ₹9.7 L | ₹15.5 L | 13 Courses | — |
| PIMSR | ₹4.1 L | ₹4.5 L | 9 Courses | — |
| NICMAR University | ₹4 L - ₹13.6 L | ₹9.3 L | 23 Courses | — |
| FSB | ₹10.7 L - ₹11 L | ₹8 L - ₹9.4 L | 15 Courses | — |
Ph.D. in Management Colleges in Maharashtra
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| SIMS Pune | ₹7 L - ₹9.7 L | ₹15.5 L | 13 Courses | — |
| SCOP | ₹1.5 L - ₹71.5 L | ₹4.8 L - ₹26 L | 140 Courses | IndiaToday #2 |
| FLAME University | ₹9.8 L - ₹20.9 L | ₹8 L - ₹9.4 L | 17 Courses | — |
| FSB | ₹10.7 L - ₹11 L | ₹8 L - ₹9.4 L | 15 Courses | — |
BBA (Hons.) Colleges in Maharashtra
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses |
| FLAME University | ₹9.8 L - ₹20.9 L | ₹8 L - ₹9.4 L | 17 Courses |
| NICMAR University | ₹4 L - ₹13.6 L | ₹9.3 L | 23 Courses |
| FSB | ₹10.7 L - ₹11 L | ₹8 L - ₹9.4 L | 15 Courses |
MBA Colleges in India with Cutoff
Cutoffs play a key role in mba admissions, as they indicate the minimum rank or score required to secure a seat in a college. Top institutes like IIM Mumbai, SJMSOM, and IIM Nagpur have highly competitive cutoffs based on exams like CAT, XAT, and NMAT, while state colleges follow CET-based cutoffs.
Analysing cutoff trends helps candidates estimate their admission chances, target colleges, and safe options during counselling.
CAT Cutoff 2024 Percentile
| College | Cutoff |
| IIM Mumbai | 95–97 |
| K J Somaiya Institute of Management | 84–84 |
| FLAME University | 70–70 |
XAT Cutoff 2024 Percentile
| College | Cutoff |
| K J Somaiya Institute of Management | 71–71 |
State Exam Cutoffs
| Exam | College | Cutoff | Year |
| MAH MBA CET | PUMBA | 204–39416 | 2025 |
Previous Year Trends
| Year | Cutoff |
| 2024 | 50–97 |
| 2023 | 50–97 |
| 2022 | 70–83 |
| 2021 | 86–86 |
Comparison of Top MBA Colleges
Comparing top mba colleges helps candidates evaluate options based on fees, placements, rankings, infrastructure, and ROI. Government colleges like IITs, NITs, and IIITs offer lower fees and higher ROI, while private colleges such as BITS, VIT, and SRM provide better infrastructure and higher seat availability.
A structured comparison allows candidates to shortlist colleges based on their budget, rank, preferred course, and career goals, ensuring better decision-making during admission.
Private vs Government Comparison
| Private | Government | |
| Total Colleges | 191 | 33 |
| Top Colleges | SIBM Pune, SCMHRD, and BITS School of Management | IIM Mumbai, SJMSOM, and IIM Nagpur |
| College distribution % | 85% | 15% |
| Top Courses | Master of Business Administration and BBA | Master of Business Administration and BBA |
| Fees Range | ₹48.8 K - ₹58.7 L | ₹1.5 L - ₹25.5 L |
| Highest Salary | ₹9 L - ₹53.6 L | ₹19 L - ₹72 L |
| Median Salary | ₹8.7 L - ₹28.2 L | ₹11.2 L - ₹30.4 L |
| Average Salary | ₹7.5 L - ₹28.2 L | ₹11.2 L - ₹30.4 L |
Top Colleges Comparison Table
| College | Type | Fees | Average Salary | Median Salary | Highest Salary | Ranking |
| IIM Mumbai | Government | ₹5 L - ₹25.5 L | ₹30.4 L | ₹30.4 L | ₹54 L | #6 NIRF 2025 |
| SJMSOM | Government | ₹15.2 L | ₹28 L | ₹28 L | ₹72 L | — |
| IIM Nagpur | Government | ₹12.1 L - ₹21.5 L | ₹18.1 L | ₹18.1 L | ₹69.6 L | #25 NIRF 2025 |
| SIMSREE | Government | ₹1.5 L | ₹15.2 L | ₹15.2 L | ₹21.5 L | — |
| PUMBA | Government | ₹2.6 L | ₹11.2 L | ₹11.2 L | ₹19 L | — |
| N. L. Dalmia Institute of Management Studies and Research | Government | ₹9.3 L | — | — | — | — |
| TISS Mumbai | Government | ₹13.7 L | — | — | — | #72 NIRF 2025 |
| JDBIMS | Government | ₹2.9 L | — | — | — | — |
| SIBM Pune | Private | ₹28 L - ₹58.7 L | ₹28.2 L | ₹28.2 L | ₹53.6 L | #13 NIRF 2024 |
| SCMHRD | Private | ₹30.5 L - ₹57.9 L | ₹14.2 L - ₹22.2 L | ₹20.1 L - ₹21.5 L | ₹21 L - ₹35.9 L | — |
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)
How many mba colleges are there in Maharashtra?
There are over 228 mba colleges in Maharashtra, including government, private, and deemed universities offering UG, PG, and doctoral programs.
Which are the top mba colleges in Maharashtra?
Top mba colleges in Maharashtra include IIM Mumbai, SJMSOM, IIM Nagpur, SIMSREE, PUMBA, and SIBM Pune, based on rankings, placements, and academic reputation.
What exams are required for admission to mba colleges in Maharashtra?
Admission is mainly through exams like CAT, XAT, NMAT, GMAT, and MAH MBA CET, along with other institute-specific and state-level entrance tests depending on the course and college.
What is the average fee for mba colleges in Maharashtra?
The fee range for mba colleges in Maharashtra is ₹14 K - ₹71.5 L.
Which mba colleges have the best placements?
Colleges with strong industry connections, high placement rates, and better salary outcomes typically include top-ranked institutes and leading private universities in Maharashtra.
Which is better: government or private mba colleges?
Government colleges often offer lower fees and higher ROI, while private colleges may provide better infrastructure and more seat availability. The best choice depends on budget, location, and goals.
What is the admission process for mba colleges in Maharashtra?
The process generally includes application → entrance exam → result → counselling/selection → seat allotment → admission, depending on the exam and college.
How to choose the best mba college in Maharashtra?
Compare colleges by rankings, fees, placements, available courses, location, and the exams they accept to shortlist options that match your goals.





















