Planning to pursue MBA in Uttar Pradesh? With 248 MBA colleges offering Master of Business Administration (MBA), MBA in Finance, MBA in Marketing, and MBA in Business Analytics, choosing the right college depends on key factors such as rankings, fees, placements, and entrance exams accepted.
Uttar Pradesh's MBA landscape includes top government institutes like IIM Lucknow, Institute of Management Studies BHU, and SMS Varanasi, along with leading private universities such as ITS - Institute of Technology and Science, NIMT - National Institute of Management and Technology, and Raja Balwant Singh Management Technical Campus. Admissions are conducted through exams like CAT, XAT, NMAT, depending on the course and institution.
This page provides a complete list of MBA colleges in Uttar Pradesh 2026, helping you compare colleges based on fees, placements, courses, and admission criteria to shortlist the best options.
Overview of MBA Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
Uttar Pradesh has a diverse mix of mba colleges across government, private, and deemed categories, offering programs in core and emerging fields. These colleges vary in terms of fee structure, admission process, and placement outcomes, making comparison essential for informed decision-making.
Admissions to most top colleges are based on national-level exams like CAT, XAT, NMAT, while state and private colleges accept CETs and institute-level entrance exams.
Key Highlights
| Particulars | Data |
| Total MBA Colleges in Uttar Pradesh | 248 |
| Government Colleges | 41 |
| Private Colleges | 206 |
| Popular Courses | Master of Business Administration (MBA), bachelor-of-business-administration-bba, MBA in Finance, MBA in Marketing |
| Top Exams Accepted | CAT, XAT, NMAT, GMAT |
| Average Fees | ₹10.6 K - ₹20.8 L |
| Average Placement (sample) | ₹2 L - ₹18.6 L |
| Top Recruiters | HCL, Wipro, Infosys, Tech Mahindra |
Top MBA Colleges in Uttar Pradesh 2026 (Rankings)
MBA college rankings are based on parameters such as academic reputation, faculty quality, research output, placements, and infrastructure. Rankings from sources like NIRF, India Today, and The Week are widely used by students to shortlist top colleges.
Top MBA Colleges in Uttar Pradesh (NIRF Rankings)
The National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) is the most credible ranking system in India, based on parameters like teaching, learning resources, graduation outcomes, and research.
| College | 2025 | 2024 |
| IIM Lucknow | #5 | #7 |
IIM Lucknow are among the leading names in these rankings, typically combining strong academics, placements, and research or professional outcomes.
Government vs Private MBA Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
MBA colleges in Uttar Pradesh are broadly divided into government and private institutions, with key differences in fees, placements, admission process, and ROI. Government colleges are generally more competitive with lower fees, while private colleges offer higher seat availability and modern infrastructure.
Top Government MBA Colleges
Government institutes such as IIM Lucknow, Institute of Management Studies BHU, and SMS Varanasi are known for high ROI, strong placements, and national-level competition.
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Popular Course | Latest Ranking |
| IIM Lucknow | ₹8.5 L - ₹14.9 L | — | 18 | Post Graduate Program in Agribusiness Management (PGP-ABM) | #5 NIRF 2025 |
| Institute of Management Studies BHU | ₹99.3 K - ₹2.4 L | ₹11.4 L | 9 | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | — |
| SMS Varanasi | ₹4.5 L - ₹5.4 L | ₹4.8 L | 14 | MBA in Marketing | — |
| School of Business Management, CSJM University | ₹3.3 L | — | 4 | Bachelor of Commerce (B.Com. Hons.) | — |
Top Private MBA Colleges
Top private colleges offer higher seat intake, industry-focused curriculum, and strong infrastructure.
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Popular Course |
| ITS - Institute of Technology and Science | ₹2 L | ₹7.9 L | 25 | Master of Business Administration (MBA) |
| NIMT - National Institute of Management and Technology | ₹3.2 L | — | 21 | Master of Business Administration (MBA) |
| Raja Balwant Singh Management Technical Campus | ₹1.3 L | — | 6 | Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) |
| IMS Noida | ₹4.4 L - ₹5.6 L | ₹10 L | 18 | MBA in Marketing |
| AIMT | ₹3.3 L | — | 2 | Master of Business Administration (MBA) |
| Mangalmay Institute of Management and Technology | ₹3.1 L - ₹5.3 L | ₹18.6 L | 23 | bachelor-of-business-administration-bba |
| Institute of Management Education | ₹1.3 L | ₹8.3 L | 7 | Master of Business Administration (MBA) |
| Rajarshi School of Management and Technology (RSMT) | ₹1.3 L | — | 2 | Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) |
| IMRT College | ₹3 L | — | 10 | Master of Business Administration (MBA) |
| LBSIMDS | ₹1.2 L | — | 4 | Master of Business Administration (MBA) |
Fee Comparison (Govt vs Private)
| Govt Colleges | Private Colleges | |
| MBA | ₹99.3 K - ₹14.9 L | ₹30 K - ₹13.9 L |
Government colleges are significantly more affordable compared to private institutions.
Placement Comparison
| Govt Colleges | Private Colleges | |
| Highest Package | ₹35 L | ₹37 L |
| Average Package | ₹11.4 L | ₹18.6 L |
| Median Package | ₹11.4 L | ₹18.6 L |
Government colleges generally have stronger placement outcomes, especially in IIM Lucknow, Institute of Management Studies BHU, and SMS Varanasi.
ROI Analysis
ROI is a key factor for most candidates, calculated based on fees vs placement outcomes.
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Popular Course | ROI Insight |
| IIM Lucknow | ₹8.5 L - ₹14.9 L | — | Post Graduate Program in Agribusiness Management (PGP-ABM) | — |
| ITS - Institute of Technology and Science | ₹2 L | ₹7.9 L | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | High ROI |
| Institute of Management Studies BHU | ₹99.3 K - ₹2.4 L | ₹11.4 L | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | High ROI |
| NIMT - National Institute of Management and Technology | ₹3.2 L | — | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | — |
| SMS Varanasi | ₹4.5 L - ₹5.4 L | ₹4.8 L | MBA in Marketing | Moderate ROI |
| Raja Balwant Singh Management Technical Campus | ₹1.3 L | — | Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) | — |
| School of Business Management, CSJM University | ₹3.3 L | — | Bachelor of Commerce (B.Com. Hons.) | — |
| IMS Noida | ₹4.4 L - ₹5.6 L | ₹10 L | MBA in Marketing | High ROI |
| AIMT | ₹3.3 L | — | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | — |
| Mangalmay Institute of Management and Technology | ₹3.1 L - ₹5.3 L | ₹18.6 L | bachelor-of-business-administration-bba | High ROI |
Government colleges offer higher ROI due to lower fees and strong placements, while private colleges provide better infrastructure, flexibility, and more seat availability.
From a decision-making perspective, candidates targeting top ranks and ROI should prioritise government colleges, while those looking for backup options and infrastructure can consider top private mba institutes.
Govt and Private
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Popular Course | ROI |
| IIM Lucknow | ₹8.5 L - ₹14.9 L | — | Post Graduate Program in Agribusiness Management (PGP-ABM) | — |
| ITS - Institute of Technology and Science | ₹2 L | ₹7.9 L | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | 394% |
| Institute of Management Studies BHU | ₹99.3 K - ₹2.4 L | ₹11.4 L | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | 669% |
| NIMT - National Institute of Management and Technology | ₹3.2 L | — | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | — |
| SMS Varanasi | ₹4.5 L - ₹5.4 L | ₹4.8 L | MBA in Marketing | 97% |
| Raja Balwant Singh Management Technical Campus | ₹1.3 L | — | Master of Computer Application (MCA Lateral Entry) | — |
| School of Business Management, CSJM University | ₹3.3 L | — | Bachelor of Commerce (B.Com. Hons.) | — |
| IMS Noida | ₹4.4 L - ₹5.6 L | ₹10 L | MBA in Marketing | 200% |
| AIMT | ₹3.3 L | — | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | — |
| Mangalmay Institute of Management and Technology | ₹3.1 L - ₹5.3 L | ₹18.6 L | bachelor-of-business-administration-bba | 446% |
Top MBA Colleges in Uttar Pradesh by Fees
Fees is a key parameter while shortlisting mba colleges, as it directly impacts the overall cost of education and return on investment (ROI). In Uttar Pradesh, mba college fees vary significantly based on the type of institution—government colleges are more affordable, while private universities have higher fee structures due to infrastructure and facilities.
Low Fee MBA Colleges (Below ₹1 L)
Low-fee mba colleges are primarily state government institutions and central universities, offering MBA programs at subsidised costs. Admissions are usually based on state-level entrance exams together with CAT, XAT, and NMAT (where applicable).
| College Type | Fees | Popular Course | Total Courses |
| Private | ₹90 K | MBA | ~4 avg courses (1 colleges) |
| Private Institute | ₹30 K | MBA | ~6 avg courses (1 colleges) |
| Public/Government | ₹99.3 K - ₹2.4 L | MBA | ~3 avg courses (1 colleges) |
These colleges are suitable for candidates looking for affordable mba education with reasonable placement opportunities, especially in core sectors and government roles.
Mid-Range MBA Colleges (₹1 L - ₹10 L)
Mid-range colleges include IIM Lucknow, ITS - Institute of Technology and Science, and NIMT - National Institute of Management and Technology, offering a balance between fees, academic quality, and placement outcomes.
| College Type | Fees | Popular Course | Total Courses |
| Autonomous Institute | ₹4.5 L - ₹5.4 L | MBA | ~4 avg courses (1 colleges) |
| Private | ₹1.2 L - ₹11.7 L | MBA | ~3 avg courses (36 colleges) |
| Private Institute | ₹1.3 L | MBA | ~1 avg courses (9 colleges) |
| Public/Government | ₹3.3 L - ₹14.9 L | MBA | ~2 avg courses (2 colleges) |
These institutes provide strong ROI, with moderate fees and competitive placement packages, making them a preferred choice for many aspirants.
High Fee MBA Colleges (Above ₹10 L)
High-fee mba colleges are mainly private universities, offering modern infrastructure, higher seat intake, and flexible admission options through institute-level exams.
| College | Fees | Popular Course | Total Courses |
| JBS Noida | ₹13.9 L | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | 11 |
| AGBS Noida | ₹11.2 L | MBA | 10 |
These colleges are suitable for candidates seeking private mba colleges with better infrastructure, diverse course offerings, and higher seat availability.
Best ROI MBA Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
Return on Investment (ROI) is a key factor while selecting mba colleges, as it compares the total cost of education with placement outcomes. Colleges with lower fees and higher salary packages offer better long-term value.
ROI Comparison Across Top Colleges
| College | Average Fees | Average Salary |
| Institute of Management Studies BHU | ₹99.3 K - ₹2.4 L | ₹11.4 L |
| Institute of Management Education | ₹1.3 L | ₹8.3 L |
| Mangalmay Institute of Management and Technology | ₹3.1 L - ₹5.3 L | ₹18.6 L |
| ITS - Institute of Technology and Science | ₹2 L | ₹7.9 L |
| IMS Noida | ₹4.4 L - ₹5.6 L | ₹10 L |
| SMS Varanasi | ₹4.5 L - ₹5.4 L | ₹4.8 L |
| IIM Lucknow | ₹8.5 L - ₹14.9 L | — |
| School of Business Management, CSJM University | ₹3.3 L | — |
| NIMT - National Institute of Management and Technology | ₹3.2 L | — |
| Raja Balwant Singh Management Technical Campus | ₹1.3 L | — |
Government institutes such as IIM Lucknow, Institute of Management Studies BHU, and SMS Varanasi consistently offer high ROI due to subsidised fees and strong placement records.
MBA Colleges in Uttar Pradesh with Best Placements
Placements are a critical parameter in evaluating mba colleges, as they reflect career opportunities, industry exposure, and earning potential. Top colleges in India maintain strong placement records across technology, consulting, and core sectors.
Colleges with Highest Placement Packages
Top mba institutes, especially Mangalmay Institute of Management and Technology, Institute of Management Studies BHU, and IMS Noida, report some of the highest placement packages in India.
| College | Highest Package |
| Mangalmay Institute of Management and Technology | ₹37 L |
| Institute of Management Studies BHU | ₹35 L |
| IMS Noida | ₹34 L |
| ITS - Institute of Technology and Science | ₹16 L |
| SMS Varanasi | ₹10 L |
These offers are typically made by international recruiters and top product-based companies.
Colleges with Best Average Salary
Average salary provides a more realistic view of placement outcomes across the student cohort.
| College | Average Salary |
| Mangalmay Institute of Management and Technology | ₹18.6 L |
| Institute of Management Studies BHU | ₹11.4 L |
| IMS Noida | ₹10 L |
| Institute of Management Education | ₹8.3 L |
| ITS - Institute of Technology and Science | ₹7.9 L |
| SMS Varanasi | ₹4.8 L |
Colleges with higher average salaries generally indicate strong industry connections, better training, and higher-quality recruiters.
Top Recruiters Hiring MBA Professionals
Leading companies regularly recruit from top mba colleges in India across domains such as software, consulting, analytics, and core mba:
- Accenture
- American Express
- Bain & Company
- BCG
- Citi
Popular MBA Courses in Uttar Pradesh
MBA colleges in Uttar Pradesh offer a wide range of specialisations, with demand driven by placement trends, industry requirements, and long-term career growth. Among these, certain branches consistently attract higher enrolment due to better salary outcomes and job opportunities.
Master of Business Administration (MBA)
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹1.8 L - ₹34.2 L
- Top Recruiters: HDFC Bank, Axis Bank, Wipro, Infosys
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| Master of Business Administration (MBA) | 2 Years | ₹1.7 K - ₹71.5 L | 365+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
MBA in Finance
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹1.1 L - ₹19.6 L
- Top Recruiters: HDFC Bank, Axis Bank, Deloitte, Wipro
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| MBA in Finance | 2 Years | ₹20 K - ₹21.5 L | 92+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
MBA in Marketing
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹1.1 L - ₹21.6 L
- Top Recruiters: HDFC Bank, Axis Bank, Wipro, Deloitte
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| MBA in Marketing | 2 Years | ₹20 K - ₹21.5 L | 85+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
MBA Admission Process in Uttar Pradesh 2026
Admission to mba colleges in Uttar Pradesh follows a structured process based on entrance exams, result evaluation, and centralised or institute-level counselling. Candidates can apply through national, state, or college-level exams, depending on their target institutions and courses.
National Level Entrance Exams
National-level exams are the primary gateway to top government mba colleges such as IIM Lucknow, Institute of Management Studies BHU, and ITS - Institute of Technology and Science. These exams have high competition and wider acceptance across India.
Key National MBA Exams
| Exam | Full Form | Conducting Body | Duration (Minutes) | Application Mode | Exam Mode | Level | Colleges Participating |
| CAT | Common Admission Test | Indian Institutes of Management (IIMs) | 120 | online | Online | PG | 31+ Colleges |
| XAT | Xavier Aptitude Test | Xavier Labour Relations Institute | 210 | Online | Online | PG | 20+ Colleges |
| NMAT | Narsee Monjee Management Aptitude Test | Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies | 120 | online | Online | PG | 2+ Colleges |
| CMAT | Common Management Admission Test | National Testing Agency (NTA) | 180 | Online | Online | PG | 23+ Colleges |
| ATMA | AIMS Test for Management Admissions | Association of Indian Management Schools | 180 | online | Online/Offline | PG | 8+ Colleges |
| SNAP | Symbiosis National Aptitude Test | Symbiosis International (Deemed) University (SIU) | 60 | Online | Online | PG | 2+ Colleges |
These exams are widely accepted by top-ranked mba colleges and require strong preparation due to their competitive nature.
Counselling Process
After qualifying entrance exams, candidates must participate in counselling for seat allocation based on rank, preferences, and availability.
Counselling Overview
| Counselling Type | Conducting Authority | Colleges Covered | Basis |
| National Counselling | Indian Institutes of Management (IIMs) and Xavier Labour Relations Institute | All-India mba colleges | National exam rank / score |
The counselling process includes choice filling, seat allotment, document verification, and final admission confirmation.
Entrance Exams for MBA Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
MBA admissions in Uttar Pradesh are conducted through a mix of national and state-level entrance exams, each varying in terms of acceptance, difficulty, and participating colleges. A structured comparison helps candidates choose the right exams based on their target colleges and preparation level.
National Level MBA Entrance Exams (UG & PG)
| Exam | Level | Conducting Body | Mode | Duration | Colleges Accepting | Courses | Difficulty |
| CAT | PG | Indian Institutes of Management (IIMs) | Online | 120 mins | 31+ Colleges | Post Graduate Programme in Management | Very High |
| XAT | PG | Xavier Labour Relations Institute | Online | 210 mins | 20+ Colleges | MBA/PGDM | High |
| NMAT | PG | Narsee Monjee Institute of Management Studies | Online | 120 mins | 2+ Colleges | Master of Business Administration | Medium–High |
| CMAT | PG | National Testing Agency (NTA) | Online | 180 mins | 23+ Colleges | MBA/PGDM | Medium–High |
| ATMA | PG | Association of Indian Management Schools | Online/Offline | 180 mins | 8+ Colleges | MBA | Medium–High |
| SNAP | PG | Symbiosis International (Deemed) University (SIU) | Online | 60 mins | 2+ Colleges | MBA | Medium–High |
| UGAT | UG | All India Management Association | offline | 180 mins | 1+ College | MBA | Medium–High |
These exams are the primary pathway to top government mba colleges and postgraduate programs in Uttar Pradesh.
State Level MBA Entrance Exams
State-level exams provide access to government and private colleges within specific states, often with domicile-based advantages.
Upcoming MBA Exams in Uttar Pradesh
Staying updated with mba entrance exam dates is essential for planning applications, preparation timelines, and revision strategy. In Uttar Pradesh, most UG exams are scheduled across the upcoming cycle, while major PG exams like XAT are scheduled around January 2027.
Tracking upcoming exams helps candidates avoid missing deadlines, manage multiple exams, and align preparation effectively.
Upcoming MBA Exams 2026
| Exam | Level | Exam Date | Status |
| XAT | PG | 03 Jan 2027 | Upcoming |
Month-wise MBA Exam Timeline 2026
January 2027 Exams
| Date | Exam | Description |
| 03 Jan 2027 | XAT | XAT 2027 Exam Date |
From a planning perspective, candidates should track at least 3–4 upcoming exams and align their preparation schedule based on exam sequence, difficulty level, and application deadlines to maximise admission opportunities.
State-wise MBA Colleges in India
India has 248 mba colleges distributed across states like Uttar Pradesh, with a mix of government and private institutions. Top government colleges include IIM Lucknow and Institute of Management Studies BHU, while leading private colleges include ITS - Institute of Technology and Science and NIMT - National Institute of Management and Technology.
State-wise distribution helps candidates shortlist colleges based on location preference, fees, and admission through state-level exams like state-level exams.
MBA Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| ITS - Institute of Technology and Science | ₹1 L | ₹3.5 L | 25 Courses | IndiaToday #51 |
| KIET University | ₹4.5 L | ₹6.5 L | 21 Courses | NIRF #71 |
City-wise MBA Colleges in India
Top cities like Ghaziabad host a large number of mba colleges, including both government and private institutions. Leading colleges include IIM Lucknow, Institute of Management Studies BHU, and SMS Varanasi, along with private institutes like ITS - Institute of Technology and Science, NIMT - National Institute of Management and Technology, and Raja Balwant Singh Management Technical Campus.
City-wise selection helps candidates choose colleges based on placement opportunities, industry exposure, and proximity to tech hubs.
MBA Colleges in Ghaziabad
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| ITS - Institute of Technology and Science | ₹1 L | ₹3.5 L | 25 Courses | IndiaToday #51 |
| KIET University | ₹4.5 L | ₹6.5 L | 21 Courses | NIRF #71 |
Top MBA Colleges Accepting Different Exams
Top mba colleges in India accept scores from exams like CAT, XAT, ATMA, and CMAT, depending on the course and college type. Government institutes such as IIM Lucknow, Institute of Management Studies BHU, and SMS Varanasi accept national and state-level exam scores, while private colleges like ITS - Institute of Technology and Science, NIMT - National Institute of Management and Technology, and Raja Balwant Singh Management Technical Campus may conduct their own entrance exams.
Understanding exam-wise college acceptance helps candidates shortlist colleges based on their exam performance and admission pathway.
Colleges Accepting CAT
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| ITS - Institute of Technology and Science | ₹1 L | ₹3.5 L | 25 Courses | IndiaToday #51 |
Colleges Accepting XAT
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| ITS - Institute of Technology and Science | ₹1 L | ₹3.5 L | 25 Courses | IndiaToday #51 |
Colleges Accepting ATMA
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| ITS - Institute of Technology and Science | ₹1 L | ₹3.5 L | 25 Courses | IndiaToday #51 |
Colleges Accepting CMAT
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| ITS - Institute of Technology and Science | ₹1 L | ₹3.5 L | 25 Courses | IndiaToday #51 |
Course wise MBA Colleges in India
MBA colleges in India offer admissions across popular branches and emerging fields. IIM Lucknow, Institute of Management Studies BHU, and SMS Varanasi lead in core and tech branches, while private colleges like ITS - Institute of Technology and Science, NIMT - National Institute of Management and Technology, and Raja Balwant Singh Management Technical Campus offer a wide range of specialisations.
Course-wise selection helps candidates choose colleges based on branch preference, placement trends, and career opportunities.
Master of Business Administration (MBA) Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| KIET University | ₹4.5 L | ₹6.5 L | 21 Courses | NIRF #71 |
| ITS - Institute of Technology and Science | ₹1 L | ₹3.5 L | 25 Courses | IndiaToday #51 |
bachelor-of-business-administration-bba Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| ITS - Institute of Technology and Science | ₹1 L | ₹3.5 L | 25 Courses | IndiaToday #51 |
MBA in Finance Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| ITS - Institute of Technology and Science | ₹1 L | ₹3.5 L | 25 Courses | IndiaToday #51 |
MBA in Human Resource Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| ITS - Institute of Technology and Science | ₹1 L | ₹3.5 L | 25 Courses | IndiaToday #51 |
MBA in Information Technology Colleges in Uttar Pradesh
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| ITS - Institute of Technology and Science | ₹1 L | ₹3.5 L | 25 Courses | IndiaToday #51 |
Comparison of Top MBA Colleges
Comparing top mba colleges helps candidates evaluate options based on fees, placements, rankings, infrastructure, and ROI. Government colleges like IITs, NITs, and IIITs offer lower fees and higher ROI, while private colleges such as BITS, VIT, and SRM provide better infrastructure and higher seat availability.
A structured comparison allows candidates to shortlist colleges based on their budget, rank, preferred course, and career goals, ensuring better decision-making during admission.
Private vs Government Comparison
| Private | Government | |
| Total Colleges | 206 | 41 |
| Top Colleges | ITS - Institute of Technology and Science, NIMT - National Institute of Management and Technology, and Raja Balwant Singh Management Technical Campus | IIM Lucknow, Institute of Management Studies BHU, and SMS Varanasi |
| College distribution % | 83% | 17% |
| Top Courses | Master of Business Administration and BBA | Master of Business Administration and BBA |
| Fees Range | ₹30 K - ₹13.9 L | ₹99.3 K - ₹14.9 L |
| Highest Salary | ₹16 L - ₹37 L | ₹10 L - ₹35 L |
| Median Salary | ₹7.9 L - ₹18.6 L | ₹4.8 L - ₹11.4 L |
| Average Salary | ₹7.9 L - ₹18.6 L | ₹4.8 L - ₹11.4 L |
Top Colleges Comparison Table
| College | Type | Fees | Average Salary | Median Salary | Highest Salary | Ranking |
| IIM Lucknow | Government | ₹8.5 L - ₹14.9 L | — | — | — | #5 NIRF 2025 |
| Institute of Management Studies BHU | Government | ₹99.3 K - ₹2.4 L | ₹11.4 L | ₹11.4 L | ₹35 L | — |
| SMS Varanasi | Government | ₹4.5 L - ₹5.4 L | ₹4.8 L | ₹4.8 L | ₹10 L | — |
| School of Business Management, CSJM University | Government | ₹3.3 L | — | — | — | — |
| ITS - Institute of Technology and Science | Private | ₹2 L | ₹7.9 L | ₹7.9 L | ₹16 L | — |
| NIMT - National Institute of Management and Technology | Private | ₹3.2 L | — | — | — | — |
| Raja Balwant Singh Management Technical Campus | Private | ₹1.3 L | — | — | — | — |
| IMS Noida | Private | ₹4.4 L - ₹5.6 L | ₹10 L | ₹10 L | ₹34 L | — |
| AIMT | Private | ₹3.3 L | — | — | — | — |
| Mangalmay Institute of Management and Technology | Private | ₹3.1 L - ₹5.3 L | ₹18.6 L | ₹18.6 L | ₹37 L | — |
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)
How many mba colleges are there in Uttar Pradesh?
There are over 248 mba colleges in Uttar Pradesh, including government, private, and deemed universities offering UG, PG, and doctoral programs.
Which are the top mba colleges in Uttar Pradesh?
Top mba colleges in Uttar Pradesh include IIM Lucknow, Institute of Management Studies BHU, SMS Varanasi, School of Business Management, CSJM University, ITS - Institute of Technology and Science, and NIMT - National Institute of Management and Technology, based on rankings, placements, and academic reputation.
What exams are required for admission to mba colleges in Uttar Pradesh?
Admission is mainly through exams like CAT, XAT, NMAT, GMAT, and CMAT, along with other institute-specific and state-level entrance tests depending on the course and college.
What is the average fee for mba colleges in Uttar Pradesh?
The fee range for mba colleges in Uttar Pradesh is ₹10.6 K - ₹20.8 L.
Which mba colleges have the best placements?
Colleges with strong industry connections, high placement rates, and better salary outcomes typically include top-ranked institutes and leading private universities in Uttar Pradesh.
Which is better: government or private mba colleges?
Government colleges often offer lower fees and higher ROI, while private colleges may provide better infrastructure and more seat availability. The best choice depends on budget, location, and goals.
What is the admission process for mba colleges in Uttar Pradesh?
The process generally includes application → entrance exam → result → counselling/selection → seat allotment → admission, depending on the exam and college.
How to choose the best mba college in Uttar Pradesh?
Compare colleges by rankings, fees, placements, available courses, location, and the exams they accept to shortlist options that match your goals.




















