Planning to pursue M.E. in India? With 189 M.E. colleges offering M.E. in Computer Science and Engineering, M.E. in Structural Engineering, M.E. in Computer Engineering, and M.E. in Mechanical Engineering, choosing the right college depends on key factors such as rankings, fees, placements, and entrance exams accepted.
India's M.E. landscape includes top government institutes like College of Engineering Guindy, UIET Chandigarh, and AEC, along with leading private universities such as BITS Pilani, BITS Goa, and TIET Patiala. Admissions are conducted through exams like JEE Main, GATE, BITSAT, depending on the course and institution.
This page provides a complete list of M.E. colleges in India 2026, helping you compare colleges based on fees, placements, courses, and admission criteria to shortlist the best options.
Overview of M.E. Colleges in India
India has a diverse mix of m.e. colleges across government, private, and deemed categories, offering programs in core and emerging fields. These colleges vary in terms of fee structure, admission process, and placement outcomes, making comparison essential for informed decision-making.
Admissions to most top colleges are based on national-level exams like JEE Main, GATE, BITSAT, while state and private colleges accept CETs and institute-level entrance exams.
Key Highlights
| Particulars | Data |
| Total M.E. Colleges in India | 189 |
| Government Colleges | 47 |
| Private Colleges | 146 |
| Popular Courses | B.E. in Mechanical Engineering, B.E. in Civil Engineering, B.E. in Computer Science Engineering, B.E. in Electronics and Communication Engineering |
| Top Exams Accepted | JEE Main, GATE, BITSAT, JEE Advanced |
| Average Fees | ₹6 K - ₹14.1 L |
| Average Placement (sample) | ₹2.7 L - ₹21.1 L |
| Top Recruiters | Infosys, TCS, Cognizant, Wipro |
Top M.E. Colleges in India 2026 (Rankings)
M.E. college rankings are based on parameters such as academic reputation, faculty quality, research output, placements, and infrastructure. Rankings from sources like NIRF, India Today, and The Week are widely used by students to shortlist top colleges.
Top M.E. Colleges in India (NIRF Rankings)
The National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) is the most credible ranking system in India, based on parameters like teaching, learning resources, graduation outcomes, and research.
| College | 2025 | 2024 |
| BITS Pilani | #11 | #20 |
| TIET Patiala | #29 | #29 |
| Sathyabama University | #67 | #66 |
| JNTUK | #94 | #151 |
| Rajalakshmi Engineering College | #101 | #101 |
| CBIT | #151 | #151 |
| Visvesvaraya Technological University Belagavi | #151 | #69 |
| Rajalakshmi Institute of Technology | #201 | #151 |
BITS Pilani, TIET Patiala, and Sathyabama University are among the leading names in these rankings, typically combining strong academics, placements, and research or professional outcomes.
Top M.E. Colleges by India Today Ranking
India Today rankings are based on factors such as student quality, placement performance, infrastructure, and faculty strength.
| College | 2025 | 2024 |
| BITS Pilani | #7 | #7 |
| Sathyabama University | #36 | #40 |
| CBIT | — | #60 |
| Rajalakshmi Engineering College | #85 | #91 |
| Bannari Amman Institute of Technology | — | #86 |
| Walchand Institute of Technology | #117 | #125 |
| Methodist College | — | #144 |
| Nehru Institute of Engineering and Technology | #205 | #203 |
| Lords Institute of Engineering and Technology | #238 | #257 |
| Shah and Anchor | #242 | #261 |
These rankings highlight colleges with strong academic performance and placement outcomes, with BITS Pilani, TIET Patiala, and Sathyabama University leading consistently.
Top M.E. Colleges by The Week Ranking
The Week rankings consider parameters such as academic excellence, infrastructure, faculty, and industry exposure, and also include top private colleges.
| College | 2025 |
| BITS Pilani | #7 |
| College of Engineering Guindy | #12 |
| Sathyabama University | #29 |
| CBIT | #42 |
| Rajalakshmi Engineering College | #57 |
| Lords Institute of Engineering and Technology | #147 |
| Nehru Institute of Engineering and Technology | #241 |
| Methodist College | #248 |
| Parisutham Institute of Technology and Science | #283 |
Along with College of Engineering Guindy, UIET Chandigarh, and AEC, private institutes like BITS Pilani, BITS Goa, and TIET Patiala also feature prominently due to their infrastructure and placement performance.
Government vs Private M.E. Colleges in India
M.E. colleges in India are broadly divided into government and private institutions, with key differences in fees, placements, admission process, and ROI. Government colleges are generally more competitive with lower fees, while private colleges offer higher seat availability and modern infrastructure.
Top Government M.E. Colleges
Government institutes such as College of Engineering Guindy, UIET Chandigarh, and AEC are known for high ROI, strong placements, and national-level competition.
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Popular Course | Latest Ranking |
| College of Engineering Guindy | ₹88.5 K | ₹6.9 L | 64 | B.E. in Civil Engineering | — |
| UIET Chandigarh | ₹58.2 K - ₹1.3 L | ₹9 L - ₹9.1 L | 15 | B.E. in Electronics and Communication Engineering | — |
| AEC | — | — | 13 | BTech ME | — |
| CSVTU Bhilai | ₹42.9 K | — | 179 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | — |
| National Institute of Technical Teachers' Training and Research | ₹1.7 L | — | 9 | M.Tech in Construction Technology & Management | — |
| JNTUK | ₹1.3 L | — | 227 | B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering | #51 NIRF 2025 |
| GCE | ₹1.1 L | — | 16 | B.E. in Mechanical Engineering | — |
| UITRGPV | ₹1.2 L | ₹4 L | 37 | B.E. in Computer Science Engineering | — |
| RGPV | ₹20 K - ₹1.8 L | ₹4 L | 373 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | #251 NIRF 2022 |
| MIT Chennai | ₹1.1 L - ₹1.4 L | ₹6.9 L | 28 | B.E. in Computer Science Engineering | — |
Top Private M.E. Colleges
Top private colleges offer higher seat intake, industry-focused curriculum, and strong infrastructure.
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Popular Course | Latest Ranking |
| BITS Pilani | ₹12.2 L - ₹14.1 L | ₹19.7 L | 54 | B.E. in Computer Science | #2 NIRF 2025 |
| BITS Goa | ₹11.5 L | ₹21.1 L | 35 | B.E. in Computer Science | — |
| TIET Patiala | ₹3.9 L - ₹5.9 L | — | 57 | M.E. in Structural Engineering | #26 NIRF 2025 |
| PICT | ₹1.7 L | — | 16 | B.E. in Information Technology | — |
| Karpagam Academy of Higher Education | — | — | 73 | Master of Commerce (M.Com.) | #101 NIRF 2025 |
| JEC Jabalpur | ₹20 K | — | 29 | B.E. in Computer Science Engineering | — |
| Sathyabama University | ₹4.8 L | ₹5.5 L - ₹5.6 L | 81 | B.E. in Computer Science Engineering | #11 NIRF 2025 |
| CBIT | ₹3 L | — | 33 | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | #151 NIRF 2025 |
| VIT - Vidyalankar Institute of Technology | ₹95.8 K | — | 13 | Master of Management Studies (MMS) | — |
| Rajalakshmi Engineering College | ₹50 K | — | 32 | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | #11 NIRF 2025 |
Fee Comparison (Govt vs Private)
| Govt Colleges | Private Colleges | |
| M.E. | ₹6 K - ₹3.2 L | ₹20 K - ₹14.1 L |
Government colleges are significantly more affordable compared to private institutions.
Placement Comparison
| Govt Colleges | Private Colleges | |
| Highest Package | ₹54 L | ₹65 L |
| Average Package | ₹9.1 L | ₹21.1 L |
| Median Package | ₹9.1 L | ₹21.1 L |
Government colleges generally have stronger placement outcomes, especially in College of Engineering Guindy, UIET Chandigarh, and AEC.
ROI Analysis
ROI is a key factor for most candidates, calculated based on fees vs placement outcomes.
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Popular Course | ROI Insight |
| College of Engineering Guindy | ₹88.5 K | ₹6.9 L | B.E. in Civil Engineering | High ROI |
| BITS Pilani | ₹12.2 L - ₹14.1 L | ₹19.7 L | B.E. in Computer Science | Medium ROI |
| UIET Chandigarh | ₹58.2 K - ₹1.3 L | ₹9 L - ₹9.1 L | B.E. in Electronics and Communication Engineering | High ROI |
| BITS Goa | ₹11.5 L | ₹21.1 L | B.E. in Computer Science | Medium ROI |
| AEC | — | — | BTech ME | — |
| TIET Patiala | ₹3.9 L - ₹5.9 L | — | M.E. in Structural Engineering | — |
| CSVTU Bhilai | ₹42.9 K | — | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | — |
| PICT | ₹1.7 L | — | B.E. in Information Technology | — |
| National Institute of Technical Teachers' Training and Research | ₹1.7 L | — | M.Tech in Construction Technology & Management | — |
| Karpagam Academy of Higher Education | — | — | Master of Commerce (M.Com.) | — |
Government colleges offer higher ROI due to lower fees and strong placements, while private colleges provide better infrastructure, flexibility, and more seat availability.
From a decision-making perspective, candidates targeting top ranks and ROI should prioritise government colleges, while those looking for backup options and infrastructure can consider top private m.e. institutes.
Govt and Private
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Popular Course | ROI |
| College of Engineering Guindy | ₹88.5 K | ₹6.9 L | B.E. in Civil Engineering | 779% |
| BITS Pilani | ₹12.2 L - ₹14.1 L | ₹19.7 L | B.E. in Computer Science | 150% |
| UIET Chandigarh | ₹58.2 K - ₹1.3 L | ₹9 L - ₹9.1 L | B.E. in Electronics and Communication Engineering | 944% |
| BITS Goa | ₹11.5 L | ₹21.1 L | B.E. in Computer Science | 184% |
| AEC | — | — | BTech ME | — |
| TIET Patiala | ₹3.9 L - ₹5.9 L | — | M.E. in Structural Engineering | — |
| CSVTU Bhilai | ₹42.9 K | — | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | — |
| PICT | ₹1.7 L | — | B.E. in Information Technology | — |
| National Institute of Technical Teachers' Training and Research | ₹1.7 L | — | M.Tech in Construction Technology & Management | — |
| Karpagam Academy of Higher Education | — | — | Master of Commerce (M.Com.) | — |
Top M.E. Colleges in India by Fees
Fees is a key parameter while shortlisting m.e. colleges, as it directly impacts the overall cost of education and return on investment (ROI). In India, m.e. college fees vary significantly based on the type of institution—government colleges are more affordable, while private universities have higher fee structures due to infrastructure and facilities.
Low Fee M.E. Colleges (Below ₹1 L)
Low-fee m.e. colleges are primarily state government institutions and central universities, offering B.Tech programs at subsidised costs. Admissions are usually based on state-level entrance exams together with JEE Main, GATE, and BITSAT (where applicable).
| College Type | Fees | Popular Course | Total Courses |
| Autonomous Institute | ₹50 K - ₹60 K | B.Tech | ~4 avg courses (5 colleges) |
| Private | ₹20 K - ₹2.2 L | B.Tech | ~2 avg courses (55 colleges) |
| Public/Government | ₹6 K - ₹3.2 L | B.Tech | ~4 avg courses (12 colleges) |
These colleges are suitable for candidates looking for affordable m.e. education with reasonable placement opportunities, especially in core sectors and government roles.
Mid-Range M.E. Colleges (₹1 L - ₹10 L)
Mid-range colleges include TIET Patiala, PICT, and Madhav Institute of Technology and Science, offering a balance between fees, academic quality, and placement outcomes.
| College Type | Fees | Popular Course | Total Courses |
| Autonomous Institute | ₹1.2 L | B.Tech | ~3 avg courses (1 colleges) |
| Deemed | ₹1.7 L | B.Tech | ~1 avg courses (1 colleges) |
| National | ₹1.7 L | B.Tech | ~2 avg courses (1 colleges) |
| Private | ₹1 L - ₹5.9 L | B.Tech | ~2 avg courses (48 colleges) |
| Private Institute | ₹2.4 L | B.Tech | ~1 avg courses (1 colleges) |
| Public/Government | ₹1.1 L - ₹2.4 L | B.Tech | ~2 avg courses (8 colleges) |
These institutes provide strong ROI, with moderate fees and competitive placement packages, making them a preferred choice for many aspirants.
High Fee M.E. Colleges (Above ₹10 L)
High-fee m.e. colleges are mainly private universities, offering modern infrastructure, higher seat intake, and flexible admission options through institute-level exams.
| College | Fees | Popular Course | Total Courses |
| BITS Pilani | ₹12.2 L - ₹14.1 L | B.E. in Computer Science | 13 |
| BITS Goa | ₹11.5 L | B.E. in Computer Science | 8 |
| BITS Hyderabad | ₹11.5 L | B.Tech | 7 |
| BITS Hyderabad | ₹11.9 L - ₹12.5 L | B.Tech | 9 |
These colleges are suitable for candidates seeking private m.e. colleges with better infrastructure, diverse course offerings, and higher seat availability.
Best ROI M.E. Colleges in India
Return on Investment (ROI) is a key factor while selecting m.e. colleges, as it compares the total cost of education with placement outcomes. Colleges with lower fees and higher salary packages offer better long-term value.
ROI Comparison Across Top Colleges
| College | Average Fees | Average Salary |
| UIET Chandigarh | ₹58.2 K - ₹1.3 L | ₹9 L - ₹9.1 L |
| College of Engineering Guindy | ₹88.5 K | ₹6.9 L |
| MIT Chennai | ₹1.1 L - ₹1.4 L | ₹6.9 L |
| RGPV | ₹20 K - ₹1.8 L | ₹4 L |
| UITRGPV | ₹1.2 L | ₹4 L |
| BITS Goa | ₹11.5 L | ₹21.1 L |
| BITS Pilani | ₹12.2 L - ₹14.1 L | ₹19.7 L |
| Sathyabama University | ₹4.8 L | ₹5.5 L - ₹5.6 L |
| CSVTU Bhilai | ₹42.9 K | — |
Government institutes such as College of Engineering Guindy, UIET Chandigarh, and AEC consistently offer high ROI due to subsidised fees and strong placement records.
M.E. Colleges in India with Best Placements
Placements are a critical parameter in evaluating m.e. colleges, as they reflect career opportunities, industry exposure, and earning potential. Top colleges in India maintain strong placement records across technology, consulting, and core sectors.
Colleges with Highest Placement Packages
Top m.e. institutes, especially BITS Pilani, UITRGPV, and RGPV, report some of the highest placement packages in India.
| College | Highest Package |
| BITS Pilani | ₹65 L |
| UITRGPV | ₹54 L |
| RGPV | ₹54 L |
| Sathyabama University | ₹53 L |
| UIET Chandigarh | ₹45 L |
| College of Engineering Guindy | ₹36.5 L |
| MIT Chennai | ₹36.5 L |
These offers are typically made by international recruiters and top product-based companies.
Colleges with Best Average Salary
Average salary provides a more realistic view of placement outcomes across the student cohort.
| College | Average Salary |
| BITS Goa | ₹21.1 L |
| BITS Pilani | ₹19.7 L |
| UIET Chandigarh | ₹8.7 L - ₹9.1 L |
| College of Engineering Guindy | ₹6.9 L |
| MIT Chennai | ₹6.9 L |
| Sathyabama University | ₹5.4 L - ₹5.6 L |
| UITRGPV | ₹4 L |
| RGPV | ₹4 L |
Colleges with higher average salaries generally indicate strong industry connections, better training, and higher-quality recruiters.
Top Recruiters Hiring M.E. Professionals
Leading companies regularly recruit from top m.e. colleges in India across domains such as software, consulting, analytics, and core m.e.:
- Accenture
- Cognizant
- HCL
- Infosys
- Myntra
Popular M.E. Courses in India
M.E. colleges in India offer a wide range of specialisations, with demand driven by placement trends, industry requirements, and long-term career growth. Among these, certain branches consistently attract higher enrolment due to better salary outcomes and job opportunities.
M.E. in Computer Science and Engineering
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹2.8 L - ₹9.1 L
- Top Recruiters: Infosys, Cognizant, HCL, Wipro
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| M.E. in Computer Science and Engineering | 2 Years | ₹7.8 K - ₹11.5 L | 82+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
M.E. in Structural Engineering
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹2.6 L - ₹6.9 L
- Top Recruiters: Infosys, Cognizant, HCL, Wipro
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| M.E. in Structural Engineering | 2 Years | ₹20 K - ₹5.5 L | 54+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
M.E. in Computer Engineering
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹3.5 L - ₹6.5 L
- Top Recruiters: CapGemini, Infosys, SYNTEL, IBM
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| M.E. in Computer Engineering | 2 Years | ₹52 K - ₹3.5 L | 26+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
M.E. Admission Process in India 2026
Admission to m.e. colleges in India follows a structured process based on entrance exams, result evaluation, and centralised or institute-level counselling. Candidates can apply through national, state, or college-level exams, depending on their target institutions and courses.
National Level Entrance Exams
National-level exams are the primary gateway to top government m.e. colleges such as TIET Patiala, PICT, and UIET Chandigarh. These exams have high competition and wider acceptance across India.
Key National M.E. Exams
| Exam | Full Form | Conducting Body | Duration (Minutes) | Application Mode | Exam Mode | Level | Colleges Participating |
| JEE Main | Joint Entrance Examination Main | National Testing Agency (NTA) | 180 | Online | Online | UG | 65+ Colleges |
| GATE | Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering | IITs and IISc | 180 | Online | Online | PG | 124+ Colleges |
| BITSAT | Birla Institute of Technology and Science Admission Test | Birla Institute of Technology and Science | 180 | Online | Online | UG | 3+ Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | Joint Entrance Examination Advanced | National Testing Agency (NTA) | 180 | Online | ONLINE | UG | 2+ Colleges |
| COMEDK UGET | Consortium of Medical Engineering and Dental Colleges of Karnataka Under Graduate Entrance Test | COMEDK | 180 | Online | Online | UG | 1+ College |
These exams are widely accepted by top-ranked m.e. colleges and require strong preparation due to their competitive nature.
State Level Entrance Exams
State-level entrance exams are conducted for admission to state government and private colleges within specific states, often with domicile-based reservations.
Key State M.E. Exams
| Exam | State | Conducting Body | Level | Mode | Colleges Participating |
| WBJEE | — | West Bengal Joint Entrance Examinations Board | UG | Offline | 1+ College |
| MHT CET | — | State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra | UG | Online (CBT) | 35+ Colleges |
| GUJCET | Gujarat | Gujarat Secondary and Higher Secondary Education Board | UG | Offline | 11+ Colleges |
| TNEA | Tamil Nadu | Directorate of Technical Education (DoTE), Chennai | UG | online | 2+ Colleges |
| AP EAMCET | Andhra Pradesh | JNTU Kakinada | UG | Online | 1+ College |
| KCET | Karnataka | Karnataka Examination Authority (KEA) | UG | Offline | 1+ College |
State exams generally have moderate competition and are ideal for candidates targeting regional colleges with lower cutoffs.
Counselling Process
After qualifying entrance exams, candidates must participate in counselling for seat allocation based on rank, preferences, and availability.
Counselling Overview
| Counselling Type | Conducting Authority | Colleges Covered | Basis |
| National Counselling | National Testing Agency (NTA) and IITs and IISc | All-India m.e. colleges | National exam rank / score |
| State Counselling | West Bengal Joint Entrance Examinations Board and State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra | India colleges | State exam rank / score |
The counselling process includes choice filling, seat allotment, document verification, and final admission confirmation.
Entrance Exams for M.E. Colleges in India
M.E. admissions in India are conducted through a mix of national and state-level entrance exams, each varying in terms of acceptance, difficulty, and participating colleges. A structured comparison helps candidates choose the right exams based on their target colleges and preparation level.
National Level M.E. Entrance Exams (UG & PG)
| Exam | Level | Conducting Body | Mode | Duration | Colleges Accepting | Courses | Difficulty |
| JEE Main | UG | National Testing Agency (NTA) | Online | 180 mins | 65+ Colleges | B.E. / B.Tech | Medium–High |
| GATE | PG | IITs and IISc | Online | 180 mins | 124+ Colleges | M.E./M.Tech | High |
| BITSAT | UG | Birla Institute of Technology and Science | Online | 180 mins | 3+ Colleges | B.E. / B.Tech | Medium–High |
| JEE Advanced | UG | National Testing Agency (NTA) | ONLINE | 180 mins | 2+ Colleges | B.E. / B.Tech | Very High |
| COMEDK UGET | UG | COMEDK | Online | 180 mins | 1+ College | B.E. / B.Tech | Medium–High |
These exams are the primary pathway to top government m.e. colleges and postgraduate programs in India.
State Level M.E. Entrance Exams
| Exam | State | Conducting Body | Mode | Duration | Colleges Accepting | Course | Difficulty |
| WBJEE | — | West Bengal Joint Entrance Examinations Board | Offline | 240 mins | 1+ College | B.E. / B.Tech | Medium |
| MHT CET | — | State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra | Online (CBT) | 180 mins | 35+ Colleges | M.E. | Medium |
| GUJCET | Gujarat | Gujarat Secondary and Higher Secondary Education Board | Offline | 180 mins | 11+ Colleges | B.E. / B.Tech | Medium |
| TNEA | Tamil Nadu | Directorate of Technical Education (DoTE), Chennai | online | 60 mins | 2+ Colleges | M.E. | Medium |
| AP EAMCET | Andhra Pradesh | JNTU Kakinada | Online | 180 mins | 1+ College | B.E. / B.Tech | Medium |
| KCET | Karnataka | Karnataka Examination Authority (KEA) | Offline | 180 mins | 1+ College | M.E. | Medium |
State-level exams provide access to government and private colleges within specific states, often with domicile-based advantages.
Comparison of Top M.E. Colleges
Comparing top m.e. colleges helps candidates evaluate options based on fees, placements, rankings, infrastructure, and ROI. Government colleges like IITs, NITs, and IIITs offer lower fees and higher ROI, while private colleges such as BITS, VIT, and SRM provide better infrastructure and higher seat availability.
A structured comparison allows candidates to shortlist colleges based on their budget, rank, preferred course, and career goals, ensuring better decision-making during admission.
Private vs Government Comparison
| Private | Government | |
| Total Colleges | 146 | 47 |
| Top Colleges | BITS Pilani, BITS Goa, and TIET Patiala | College of Engineering Guindy, UIET Chandigarh, and AEC |
| College distribution % | 76% | 24% |
| Top Courses | Master of Engineering and Bachelor of Engineering | Master of Engineering and Bachelor of Engineering |
| Fees Range | ₹20 K - ₹14.1 L | ₹6 K - ₹3.2 L |
| Highest Salary | ₹41.2 L - ₹65 L | ₹25 L - ₹54 L |
| Median Salary | ₹5.5 L - ₹21.1 L | ₹4 L - ₹9.1 L |
| Average Salary | ₹5.4 L - ₹21.1 L | ₹4 L - ₹9.1 L |
Top Colleges Comparison Table
| College | Type | Fees | Average Salary | Median Salary | Highest Salary | Ranking |
| College of Engineering Guindy | Government | ₹88.5 K | ₹6.9 L | ₹6.9 L | ₹36.5 L | — |
| UIET Chandigarh | Government | ₹58.2 K - ₹1.3 L | ₹8.7 L - ₹9.1 L | ₹9 L - ₹9.1 L | ₹25 L - ₹45 L | — |
| AEC | Government | — | — | — | — | — |
| CSVTU Bhilai | Government | ₹42.9 K | — | — | — | — |
| National Institute of Technical Teachers' Training and Research | Government | ₹1.7 L | — | — | — | — |
| JNTUK | Government | ₹1.3 L | — | — | — | #51 NIRF 2025 |
| GCE | Government | ₹1.1 L | — | — | — | — |
| UITRGPV | Government | ₹1.2 L | ₹4 L | ₹4 L | ₹54 L | — |
| RGPV | Government | ₹20 K - ₹1.8 L | ₹4 L | ₹4 L | ₹54 L | #251 NIRF 2022 |
| MIT Chennai | Government | ₹1.1 L - ₹1.4 L | ₹6.9 L | ₹6.9 L | ₹36.5 L | — |
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)
How many m.e. colleges are there in India?
There are over 189 m.e. colleges in India, including government, private, and deemed universities offering UG, PG, and doctoral programs.
Which are the top m.e. colleges in India?
Top m.e. colleges in India include College of Engineering Guindy, UIET Chandigarh, AEC, CSVTU Bhilai, National Institute of Technical Teachers' Training and Research, and BITS Pilani, based on rankings, placements, and academic reputation.
What exams are required for admission to m.e. colleges in India?
Admission is mainly through exams like JEE Main, GATE, BITSAT, JEE Advanced, and WBJEE, along with other institute-specific and state-level entrance tests depending on the course and college.
What is the average fee for m.e. colleges in India?
The fee range for m.e. colleges in India is ₹6 K - ₹14.1 L.
Which m.e. colleges have the best placements?
Colleges with strong industry connections, high placement rates, and better salary outcomes typically include top-ranked institutes and leading private universities in India.
Which is better: government or private m.e. colleges?
Government colleges often offer lower fees and higher ROI, while private colleges may provide better infrastructure and more seat availability. The best choice depends on budget, location, and goals.
What is the admission process for m.e. colleges in India?
The process generally includes application → entrance exam → result → counselling/selection → seat allotment → admission, depending on the exam and college.
How to choose the best m.e. college in India?
Compare colleges by rankings, fees, placements, available courses, location, and the exams they accept to shortlist options that match your goals.



















