Planning to pursue M.E./M.Tech in Andhra Pradesh? With 65 M.E./M.Tech colleges offering M.Tech. in Electrical Power Systems, M.Tech. in Digital Electronics and Communication Systems, M.E., CAD/CAM, and M.Tech. in Electronics Engineering, choosing the right college depends on key factors such as rankings, fees, placements, and entrance exams accepted.
Andhra Pradesh's M.E./M.Tech landscape includes top government institutes like NIT Andhra Pradesh, JNTUK, and ANITS Vizag, along with leading private universities such as BESTIU, GITAM School of Technology Visakhapatnam, and Vishnu Institute of Technology. Admissions are conducted through exams like JEE Main, GATE, JEE Advanced, depending on the course and institution.
This page provides a complete list of M.E./M.Tech colleges in Andhra Pradesh 2026, helping you compare colleges based on fees, placements, courses, and admission criteria to shortlist the best options.
Overview of M.E./M.Tech Colleges in Andhra Pradesh
Andhra Pradesh has a diverse mix of m.e./m.tech colleges across government, private, and deemed categories, offering programs in core and emerging fields. These colleges vary in terms of fee structure, admission process, and placement outcomes, making comparison essential for informed decision-making.
Admissions to most top colleges are based on national-level exams like JEE Main, GATE, JEE Advanced, while state and private colleges accept CETs and institute-level entrance exams.
Key Highlights
| Particulars | Data |
| Total M.E./M.Tech Colleges in Andhra Pradesh | 65 |
| Government Colleges | 13 |
| Private Colleges | 51 |
| Popular Courses | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering, B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering, B.Tech Civil Engineering, B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering |
| Top Exams Accepted | JEE Main, GATE, JEE Advanced, AP EAMCET |
| Average Fees | ₹37.8 K - ₹6.2 L |
| Average Placement (sample) | ₹4.1 L - ₹15 L |
| Top Recruiters | Infosys, IBM, Tech Mahindra, TCS |
Top M.E./M.Tech Colleges in Andhra Pradesh 2026 (Rankings)
M.E./M.Tech college rankings are based on parameters such as academic reputation, faculty quality, research output, placements, and infrastructure. Rankings from sources like NIRF, India Today, and The Week are widely used by students to shortlist top colleges.
Top M.E./M.Tech Colleges in Andhra Pradesh (NIRF Rankings)
The National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) is the most credible ranking system in India, based on parameters like teaching, learning resources, graduation outcomes, and research.
| College | 2025 | 2024 |
| JNTUK | #151 | #88 |
| Aditya Institute of Technology and Management | #201 | #201 |
| GMR Institute of Technology - GMRIT | #201 | #201 |
| MITS Colleges | #201 | #201 |
| NIT Andhra Pradesh | #201 | — |
| PVPSIT | #201 | #201 |
| RGM College | #201 | #201 |
| SVCET Chittoor | #201 | #201 |
| Vignan's Institute of Information Technology | #201 | #201 |
JNTUK, Aditya Institute of Technology and Management, and GMR Institute of Technology - GMRIT are among the leading names in these rankings, typically combining strong academics, placements, and research or professional outcomes.
Top M.E./M.Tech Colleges by India Today Ranking
India Today rankings are based on factors such as student quality, placement performance, infrastructure, and faculty strength.
| College | 2025 | 2024 |
| IIITDM Kurnool | #57 | #64 |
| GMR Institute of Technology - GMRIT | #110 | #108 |
| PVPSIT | #150 | #159 |
| RGM College | #172 | #181 |
| Vishnu Institute of Technology | #176 | #182 |
| MITS Colleges | #184 | #199 |
| Pulla Reddy College | — | #192 |
| Srinivasa Ramanujan Institute of Technology | — | #215 |
| Annamacharya Institute of Technology and Sciences, Tirupati | — | #230 |
| K.S.R.M. College of Engineering | #241 | — |
These rankings highlight colleges with strong academic performance and placement outcomes, with JNTUK, Aditya Institute of Technology and Management, and GMR Institute of Technology - GMRIT leading consistently.
Top M.E./M.Tech Colleges by The Week Ranking
The Week rankings consider parameters such as academic excellence, infrastructure, faculty, and industry exposure, and also include top private colleges.
| College | 2025 |
| GMR Institute of Technology - GMRIT | #88 |
| RGM College | #90 |
| Pulla Reddy College | #99 |
| Vishnu Institute of Technology | #114 |
| MITS Colleges | #141 |
| PVPSIT | #147 |
| K.S.R.M. College of Engineering | #164 |
| Aditya Institute of Technology and Management | #172 |
| ANITS Vizag | #196 |
| SVCET Chittoor | #196 |
Along with NIT Andhra Pradesh, JNTUK, and ANITS Vizag, private institutes like BESTIU, GITAM School of Technology Visakhapatnam, and Vishnu Institute of Technology also feature prominently due to their infrastructure and placement performance.
Government vs Private M.E./M.Tech Colleges in Andhra Pradesh
M.E./M.Tech colleges in Andhra Pradesh are broadly divided into government and private institutions, with key differences in fees, placements, admission process, and ROI. Government colleges are generally more competitive with lower fees, while private colleges offer higher seat availability and modern infrastructure.
Top Government M.E./M.Tech Colleges
Government institutes such as NIT Andhra Pradesh, JNTUK, and ANITS Vizag are known for high ROI, strong placements, and national-level competition.
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Popular Course | Latest Ranking |
| NIT Andhra Pradesh | ₹2.5 L | ₹8.1 L | 26 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | #201 NIRF 2025 |
| JNTUK | ₹56 K - ₹1.8 L | ₹4.1 L | 227 | B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering | #51 NIRF 2025 |
| ANITS Vizag | ₹76 K - ₹1 L | ₹5.1 L | 31 | B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering | #251 NIRF 2022 |
| GMR Institute of Technology - GMRIT | ₹1 L - ₹1.7 L | — | 25 | M.Tech in Computer science | #201 NIRF 2025 |
| REC | ₹1 L | — | 15 | B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering | — |
| Qis Institute Of Technology | ₹1.2 L | — | 9 | B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering | — |
| RGUKTAP | ₹1.2 L | — | 17 | M.Tech. in Advanced Materials Technology | — |
| JNTU Anantapur | ₹60 K - ₹1.8 L | — | 171 | M.Tech. in EMVL | — |
Top Private M.E./M.Tech Colleges
Top private colleges offer higher seat intake, industry-focused curriculum, and strong infrastructure.
| College | Fees | Total Courses | Popular Course | Latest Ranking |
| BESTIU | — | 178 | MBA in Political Leadership and Governance | — |
| GITAM School of Technology Visakhapatnam | ₹2.5 L | 29 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | — |
| Vishnu Institute of Technology | ₹1.4 L | 17 | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | — |
| Pulla Reddy College | ₹1.3 L - ₹1.8 L | 24 | B.Tech Civil Engineering | #251 NIRF 2022 |
| MITS Colleges | ₹86 K | 30 | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | #201 NIRF 2025 |
| Vignan's Institute of Information Technology | ₹70 K - ₹1 L | 22 | B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering | #201 NIRF 2025 |
| Vasireddy Venkatadri International Technological University | ₹1.3 L | 35 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | — |
| KKR and KSR Institute of Technology and Sciences | ₹80 K | 20 | B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering | — |
| Vignan's Institute of Engineering for Women (VIEW Visakhapatnam) | ₹1 L | 16 | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | — |
| RGM College | ₹1 L | 23 | B.Tech Civil Engineering | #201 NIRF 2025 |
Fee Comparison (Govt vs Private)
| Govt Colleges | Private Colleges | |
| M.E./M.Tech | ₹56 K - ₹2.5 L | ₹70 K - ₹5.3 L |
Government colleges are significantly more affordable compared to private institutions.
Placement Comparison
| Govt Colleges | |
| Highest Package | ₹44 L |
| Average Package | ₹8.1 L |
| Median Package | ₹8.1 L |
Government colleges generally have stronger placement outcomes, especially in NIT Andhra Pradesh, JNTUK, and ANITS Vizag.
ROI Analysis
ROI is a key factor for most candidates, calculated based on fees vs placement outcomes.
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Popular Course | ROI Insight |
| NIT Andhra Pradesh | ₹2.5 L | ₹8.1 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | High ROI |
| BESTIU | — | — | MBA in Political Leadership and Governance | — |
| JNTUK | ₹56 K - ₹1.8 L | ₹4.1 L | B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering | High ROI |
| GITAM School of Technology Visakhapatnam | ₹2.5 L | — | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | — |
| ANITS Vizag | ₹76 K - ₹1 L | ₹5.1 L | B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering | High ROI |
| Vishnu Institute of Technology | ₹1.4 L | — | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | — |
| GMR Institute of Technology - GMRIT | ₹1 L - ₹1.7 L | — | M.Tech in Computer science | — |
| Pulla Reddy College | ₹1.3 L - ₹1.8 L | — | B.Tech Civil Engineering | — |
| REC | ₹1 L | — | B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering | — |
| MITS Colleges | ₹86 K | — | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | — |
Government colleges offer higher ROI due to lower fees and strong placements, while private colleges provide better infrastructure, flexibility, and more seat availability.
From a decision-making perspective, candidates targeting top ranks and ROI should prioritise government colleges, while those looking for backup options and infrastructure can consider top private m.e./m.tech institutes.
Govt and Private
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Popular Course | ROI |
| NIT Andhra Pradesh | ₹2.5 L | ₹8.1 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 320% |
| BESTIU | — | — | MBA in Political Leadership and Governance | — |
| JNTUK | ₹56 K - ₹1.8 L | ₹4.1 L | B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering | 347% |
| GITAM School of Technology Visakhapatnam | ₹2.5 L | — | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | — |
| ANITS Vizag | ₹76 K - ₹1 L | ₹5.1 L | B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering | 580% |
| Vishnu Institute of Technology | ₹1.4 L | — | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | — |
| GMR Institute of Technology - GMRIT | ₹1 L - ₹1.7 L | — | M.Tech in Computer science | — |
| Pulla Reddy College | ₹1.3 L - ₹1.8 L | — | B.Tech Civil Engineering | — |
| REC | ₹1 L | — | B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering | — |
| MITS Colleges | ₹86 K | — | Master of Business Administration (MBA) | — |
Top M.E./M.Tech Colleges in Andhra Pradesh by Fees
Fees is a key parameter while shortlisting m.e./m.tech colleges, as it directly impacts the overall cost of education and return on investment (ROI). In Andhra Pradesh, m.e./m.tech college fees vary significantly based on the type of institution—government colleges are more affordable, while private universities have higher fee structures due to infrastructure and facilities.
Low Fee M.E./M.Tech Colleges (Below ₹1 L)
Low-fee m.e./m.tech colleges are primarily state government institutions and central universities, offering B.Tech programs at subsidised costs. Admissions are usually based on state-level entrance exams together with JEE Main, GATE, and JEE Advanced (where applicable).
| College Type | Fees | Popular Course | Total Courses |
| Autonomous Institute | ₹76 K - ₹1 L | B.Tech | ~4 avg courses (1 colleges) |
| Private | ₹70 K - ₹1.2 L | B.Tech | ~2 avg courses (13 colleges) |
| Public/Government | ₹56 K - ₹1.8 L | B.Tech | ~39 avg courses (2 colleges) |
These colleges are suitable for candidates looking for affordable m.e./m.tech education with reasonable placement opportunities, especially in core sectors and government roles.
Mid-Range M.E./M.Tech Colleges (₹1 L - ₹10 L)
Mid-range colleges include NIT Andhra Pradesh, GITAM School of Technology Visakhapatnam, and Vishnu Institute of Technology, offering a balance between fees, academic quality, and placement outcomes.
| College Type | Fees | Popular Course | Total Courses |
| Autonomous Institute | ₹1 L - ₹1.7 L | B.Tech | ~1 avg courses (3 colleges) |
| Private | ₹1 L - ₹2.5 L | B.Tech | ~2 avg courses (28 colleges) |
| Private Institute | ₹1 L | B.Tech | ~1 avg courses (2 colleges) |
| Public/Government | ₹1.2 L - ₹2.5 L | B.Tech | ~2 avg courses (2 colleges) |
| Public-Private | ₹5.3 L | B.Tech | ~1 avg courses (1 colleges) |
These institutes provide strong ROI, with moderate fees and competitive placement packages, making them a preferred choice for many aspirants.
Best ROI M.E./M.Tech Colleges in Andhra Pradesh
Return on Investment (ROI) is a key factor while selecting m.e./m.tech colleges, as it compares the total cost of education with placement outcomes. Colleges with lower fees and higher salary packages offer better long-term value.
ROI Comparison Across Top Colleges
| College | Average Fees | Average Salary |
| ANITS Vizag | ₹76 K - ₹1 L | ₹5.1 L |
| JNTUK | ₹56 K - ₹1.8 L | ₹4.1 L |
| NIT Andhra Pradesh | ₹2.5 L | ₹8.1 L |
| GMR Institute of Technology - GMRIT | ₹1 L - ₹1.7 L | — |
| REC | ₹1 L | — |
| Qis Institute Of Technology | ₹1.2 L | — |
| RGUKTAP | ₹1.2 L | — |
| JNTU Anantapur | ₹60 K - ₹1.8 L | — |
| GITAM School of Technology Visakhapatnam | ₹2.5 L | — |
Government institutes such as NIT Andhra Pradesh, JNTUK, and ANITS Vizag consistently offer high ROI due to subsidised fees and strong placement records.
M.E./M.Tech Colleges in Andhra Pradesh with Best Placements
Placements are a critical parameter in evaluating m.e./m.tech colleges, as they reflect career opportunities, industry exposure, and earning potential. Top colleges in India maintain strong placement records across technology, consulting, and core sectors.
Colleges with Highest Placement Packages
Top m.e./m.tech institutes, especially NIT Andhra Pradesh, ANITS Vizag, and JNTUK, report some of the highest placement packages in India.
| College | Highest Package |
| NIT Andhra Pradesh | ₹44 L |
| ANITS Vizag | ₹12 L |
| JNTUK | ₹11 L |
These offers are typically made by international recruiters and top product-based companies.
Colleges with Best Average Salary
Average salary provides a more realistic view of placement outcomes across the student cohort.
| College | Average Salary |
| NIT Andhra Pradesh | ₹8.1 L |
| ANITS Vizag | ₹5.1 L |
| JNTUK | ₹4.1 L |
Colleges with higher average salaries generally indicate strong industry connections, better training, and higher-quality recruiters.
Top Recruiters Hiring M.E./M.Tech Professionals
Leading companies regularly recruit from top m.e./m.tech colleges in India across domains such as software, consulting, analytics, and core m.e./m.tech:
- ADP
- Accenture
- Amazon
- Deloitte
- SAP
Popular M.E./M.Tech Courses in Andhra Pradesh
M.E./M.Tech colleges in Andhra Pradesh offer a wide range of specialisations, with demand driven by placement trends, industry requirements, and long-term career growth. Among these, certain branches consistently attract higher enrolment due to better salary outcomes and job opportunities.
M.Tech in Computer science
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹2.4 L - ₹32 L
- Top Recruiters: Infosys, Wipro, IBM, Cognizant
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| M.Tech in Computer science | 2–4 Years | ₹5.8 K - ₹12.1 L | 482+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
M.Tech. in Structural Engineering
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹2.5 L - ₹23.9 L
- Top Recruiters: Infosys, Wipro, IBM, Cognizant
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| M.Tech. in Structural Engineering | 2–3 Years | ₹15.5 K - ₹8.7 L | 192+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
M.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹2.5 L - ₹28 L
- Top Recruiters: Wipro, Infosys, TCS, HCL
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| M.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering | 2 Years | ₹5.8 K - ₹8.4 L | 97+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
M.E./M.Tech Admission Process in Andhra Pradesh 2026
Admission to m.e./m.tech colleges in Andhra Pradesh follows a structured process based on entrance exams, result evaluation, and centralised or institute-level counselling. Candidates can apply through national, state, or college-level exams, depending on their target institutions and courses.
National Level Entrance Exams
National-level exams are the primary gateway to top government m.e./m.tech colleges such as NIT Andhra Pradesh, IIITDM Kurnool, and GITAM School of Technology Visakhapatnam. These exams have high competition and wider acceptance across India.
Key National M.E./M.Tech Exams
| Exam | Full Form | Conducting Body | Duration (Minutes) | Application Mode | Exam Mode | Level | Colleges Participating |
| JEE Main | Joint Entrance Examination Main | National Testing Agency (NTA) | 180 | Online | Online | UG | 10+ Colleges |
| GATE | Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering | IITs and IISc | 180 | Online | Online | PG | 51+ Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | Joint Entrance Examination Advanced | National Testing Agency (NTA) | 180 | Online | ONLINE | UG | 2+ Colleges |
These exams are widely accepted by top-ranked m.e./m.tech colleges and require strong preparation due to their competitive nature.
State Level Entrance Exams
State-level entrance exams are conducted for admission to state government and private colleges within specific states, often with domicile-based reservations.
Key State M.E./M.Tech Exams
| Exam | State | Conducting Body | Level | Mode | Colleges Participating |
| AP EAMCET | Andhra Pradesh | JNTU Kakinada | UG | Online | 50+ Colleges |
State exams generally have moderate competition and are ideal for candidates targeting regional colleges with lower cutoffs.
Counselling Process
After qualifying entrance exams, candidates must participate in counselling for seat allocation based on rank, preferences, and availability.
Counselling Overview
| Counselling Type | Conducting Authority | Colleges Covered | Basis |
| National Counselling | National Testing Agency (NTA) and IITs and IISc | All-India m.e./m.tech colleges | National exam rank / score |
| State Counselling | JNTU Kakinada | Andhra Pradesh colleges | State exam rank / score |
The counselling process includes choice filling, seat allotment, document verification, and final admission confirmation.
Entrance Exams for M.E./M.Tech Colleges in Andhra Pradesh
M.E./M.Tech admissions in Andhra Pradesh are conducted through a mix of national and state-level entrance exams, each varying in terms of acceptance, difficulty, and participating colleges. A structured comparison helps candidates choose the right exams based on their target colleges and preparation level.
National Level M.E./M.Tech Entrance Exams (UG & PG)
| Exam | Level | Conducting Body | Mode | Duration | Colleges Accepting | Courses | Difficulty |
| JEE Main | UG | National Testing Agency (NTA) | Online | 180 mins | 10+ Colleges | B.E. / B.Tech | Medium–High |
| GATE | PG | IITs and IISc | Online | 180 mins | 51+ Colleges | M.E./M.Tech | High |
| JEE Advanced | UG | National Testing Agency (NTA) | ONLINE | 180 mins | 2+ Colleges | B.E. / B.Tech | Very High |
These exams are the primary pathway to top government m.e./m.tech colleges and postgraduate programs in Andhra Pradesh.
State Level M.E./M.Tech Entrance Exams
| Exam | State | Conducting Body | Mode | Duration | Colleges Accepting | Course | Difficulty |
| AP EAMCET | Andhra Pradesh | JNTU Kakinada | Online | 180 mins | 50+ Colleges | B.E. / B.Tech | Medium |
State-level exams provide access to government and private colleges within specific states, often with domicile-based advantages.
State-wise M.E./M.Tech Colleges in India
India has 65 m.e./m.tech colleges distributed across states like Andhra Pradesh, with a mix of government and private institutions. Top government colleges include NIT Andhra Pradesh and JNTUK, while leading private colleges include BESTIU and GITAM School of Technology Visakhapatnam.
State-wise distribution helps candidates shortlist colleges based on location preference, fees, and admission through state-level exams like AP EAMCET.
M.E./M.Tech Colleges in Andhra Pradesh
| College | Fees | Total Courses | Ranking |
| GMR Institute of Technology - GMRIT | ₹1 L - ₹1.7 L | 25 Courses | TheWeek #62 |
| RGUKTAP | ₹1.2 L | 17 Courses | — |
City-wise M.E./M.Tech Colleges in India
Top cities like Kadapa and Rajam host a large number of m.e./m.tech colleges, including both government and private institutions. Leading colleges include NIT Andhra Pradesh, JNTUK, and ANITS Vizag, along with private institutes like BESTIU, GITAM School of Technology Visakhapatnam, and Vishnu Institute of Technology.
City-wise selection helps candidates choose colleges based on placement opportunities, industry exposure, and proximity to tech hubs.
M.E./M.Tech Colleges in Kadapa
| College | Fees | Total Courses |
| RGUKTAP | ₹1.2 L | 17 Courses |
M.E./M.Tech Colleges in Rajam
| College | Fees | Total Courses | Ranking |
| GMR Institute of Technology - GMRIT | ₹1 L - ₹1.7 L | 25 Courses | TheWeek #62 |
Top M.E./M.Tech Colleges Accepting Different Exams
Top m.e./m.tech colleges in India accept scores from exams like GATE and AP EAMCET, depending on the course and college type. Government institutes such as NIT Andhra Pradesh, JNTUK, and ANITS Vizag accept national and state-level exam scores, while private colleges like BESTIU, GITAM School of Technology Visakhapatnam, and Vishnu Institute of Technology may conduct their own entrance exams.
Understanding exam-wise college acceptance helps candidates shortlist colleges based on their exam performance and admission pathway.
Colleges Accepting GATE
| College | Fees | Total Courses | Ranking |
| GMR Institute of Technology - GMRIT | ₹1 L - ₹1.7 L | 25 Courses | TheWeek #62 |
| RGUKTAP | ₹1.2 L | 17 Courses | — |
Colleges Accepting AP EAMCET
| College | Fees | Total Courses | Ranking |
| GMR Institute of Technology - GMRIT | ₹1 L - ₹1.7 L | 25 Courses | TheWeek #62 |
Course wise M.E./M.Tech Colleges in India
M.E./M.Tech colleges in India offer admissions across popular branches and emerging fields. NIT Andhra Pradesh, JNTUK, and ANITS Vizag lead in core and tech branches, while private colleges like BESTIU, GITAM School of Technology Visakhapatnam, and Vishnu Institute of Technology offer a wide range of specialisations.
Course-wise selection helps candidates choose colleges based on branch preference, placement trends, and career opportunities.
B.Tech Civil Engineering Colleges in Andhra Pradesh
| College | Fees | Total Courses | Ranking |
| GMR Institute of Technology - GMRIT | ₹1 L - ₹1.7 L | 25 Courses | TheWeek #62 |
| RGUKTAP | ₹1.2 L | 17 Courses | — |
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering Colleges in Andhra Pradesh
| College | Fees | Total Courses | Ranking |
| GMR Institute of Technology - GMRIT | ₹1 L - ₹1.7 L | 25 Courses | TheWeek #62 |
| RGUKTAP | ₹1.2 L | 17 Courses | — |
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering Colleges in Andhra Pradesh
| College | Fees | Total Courses | Ranking |
| GMR Institute of Technology - GMRIT | ₹1 L - ₹1.7 L | 25 Courses | TheWeek #62 |
| RGUKTAP | ₹1.2 L | 17 Courses | — |
BTech ME Colleges in Andhra Pradesh
| College | Fees | Total Courses | Ranking |
| GMR Institute of Technology - GMRIT | ₹1 L - ₹1.7 L | 25 Courses | TheWeek #62 |
| RGUKTAP | ₹1.2 L | 17 Courses | — |
B.E. in Electronics and Communication Engineering Colleges in Andhra Pradesh
| College | Fees | Total Courses |
| RGUKTAP | ₹1.2 L | 17 Courses |
M.E./M.Tech Colleges in India with Cutoff
Cutoffs play a key role in m.e./m.tech admissions, as they indicate the minimum rank or score required to secure a seat in a college. Top institutes like NIT Andhra Pradesh, JNTUK, and ANITS Vizag have highly competitive cutoffs based on exams like JEE Main, GATE, and JEE Advanced, while state colleges follow CET-based cutoffs.
Analysing cutoff trends helps candidates estimate their admission chances, target colleges, and safe options during counselling.
State Exam Cutoffs
| Exam | College | Cutoff | Year |
| AP EAMCET | GMR Institute of Technology - GMRIT | 6765–11880 | 2024 |
Comparison of Top M.E./M.Tech Colleges
Comparing top m.e./m.tech colleges helps candidates evaluate options based on fees, placements, rankings, infrastructure, and ROI. Government colleges like IITs, NITs, and IIITs offer lower fees and higher ROI, while private colleges such as BITS, VIT, and SRM provide better infrastructure and higher seat availability.
A structured comparison allows candidates to shortlist colleges based on their budget, rank, preferred course, and career goals, ensuring better decision-making during admission.
Private vs Government Comparison
| Private | Government | |
| Total Colleges | 51 | 13 |
| Top Colleges | BESTIU, GITAM School of Technology Visakhapatnam, and Vishnu Institute of Technology | NIT Andhra Pradesh, JNTUK, and ANITS Vizag |
| College distribution % | 80% | 20% |
| Top Courses | M.E./M.Tech and Bachelor of Technology | M.E./M.Tech and Bachelor of Technology |
| Fees Range | ₹70 K - ₹5.3 L | ₹56 K - ₹2.5 L |
| Highest Salary | — | ₹11 L - ₹44 L |
| Median Salary | — | ₹4.1 L - ₹8.1 L |
| Average Salary | — | ₹4.1 L - ₹8.1 L |
Top Colleges Comparison Table
| College | Type | Fees | Average Salary | Median Salary | Highest Salary | Ranking |
| NIT Andhra Pradesh | Government | ₹2.5 L | ₹8.1 L | ₹8.1 L | ₹44 L | #201 NIRF 2025 |
| JNTUK | Government | ₹56 K - ₹1.8 L | ₹4.1 L | ₹4.1 L | ₹11 L | #51 NIRF 2025 |
| ANITS Vizag | Government | ₹76 K - ₹1 L | ₹5.1 L | ₹5.1 L | ₹12 L | #251 NIRF 2022 |
| GMR Institute of Technology - GMRIT | Government | ₹1 L - ₹1.7 L | — | — | — | #201 NIRF 2025 |
| REC | Government | ₹1 L | — | — | — | — |
| Qis Institute Of Technology | Government | ₹1.2 L | — | — | — | — |
| RGUKTAP | Government | ₹1.2 L | — | — | — | — |
| JNTU Anantapur | Government | ₹60 K - ₹1.8 L | — | — | — | — |
| BESTIU | Private | — | — | — | — | — |
| GITAM School of Technology Visakhapatnam | Private | ₹2.5 L | — | — | — | — |
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)
How many m.e./m.tech colleges are there in Andhra Pradesh?
There are over 65 m.e./m.tech colleges in Andhra Pradesh, including government, private, and deemed universities offering UG, PG, and doctoral programs.
Which are the top m.e./m.tech colleges in Andhra Pradesh?
Top m.e./m.tech colleges in Andhra Pradesh include NIT Andhra Pradesh, JNTUK, ANITS Vizag, GMR Institute of Technology - GMRIT, REC, and BESTIU, based on rankings, placements, and academic reputation.
What exams are required for admission to m.e./m.tech colleges in Andhra Pradesh?
Admission is mainly through exams like JEE Main, GATE, JEE Advanced, AP EAMCET, and KCET, along with other institute-specific and state-level entrance tests depending on the course and college.
What is the average fee for m.e./m.tech colleges in Andhra Pradesh?
The fee range for m.e./m.tech colleges in Andhra Pradesh is ₹37.8 K - ₹6.2 L.
Which m.e./m.tech colleges have the best placements?
Colleges with strong industry connections, high placement rates, and better salary outcomes typically include top-ranked institutes and leading private universities in Andhra Pradesh.
Which is better: government or private m.e./m.tech colleges?
Government colleges often offer lower fees and higher ROI, while private colleges may provide better infrastructure and more seat availability. The best choice depends on budget, location, and goals.
What is the admission process for m.e./m.tech colleges in Andhra Pradesh?
The process generally includes application → entrance exam → result → counselling/selection → seat allotment → admission, depending on the exam and college.
How to choose the best m.e./m.tech college in Andhra Pradesh?
Compare colleges by rankings, fees, placements, available courses, location, and the exams they accept to shortlist options that match your goals.
















