Planning to pursue M.E./M.Tech in India? With 804 M.E./M.Tech colleges offering M.Tech. in Electrical Power Systems, M.Tech. in Digital Electronics and Communication Systems, M.E., CAD/CAM, and M.Tech. in Electronics Engineering, choosing the right college depends on key factors such as rankings, fees, placements, and entrance exams accepted.
India's M.E./M.Tech landscape includes top government institutes like IIT Bombay, IIT Delhi, and IIT Kanpur, along with leading private universities such as BITS Pilani, IIIT Hyderabad, and IIIT Bangalore. Admissions are conducted through exams like JEE Main, GATE, BITSAT, depending on the course and institution.
This page provides a complete list of M.E./M.Tech colleges in India 2026, helping you compare colleges based on fees, placements, courses, and admission criteria to shortlist the best options.
Overview of M.E./M.Tech Colleges in India
India has a diverse mix of m.e./m.tech colleges across government, private, and deemed categories, offering programs in core and emerging fields. These colleges vary in terms of fee structure, admission process, and placement outcomes, making comparison essential for informed decision-making.
Admissions to most top colleges are based on national-level exams like JEE Main, GATE, BITSAT, while state and private colleges accept CETs and institute-level entrance exams.
Key Highlights
| Particulars | Data |
| Total M.E./M.Tech Colleges in India | 804 |
| Government Colleges | 270 |
| Private Colleges | 505 |
| Popular Courses | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering, BTech ME, B.Tech Civil Engineering, M.Tech in Computer science |
| Top Exams Accepted | JEE Main, GATE, BITSAT, JEE Advanced |
| Average Fees | ₹480 - ₹15.4 L |
| Average Placement (sample) | ₹1.3 L - ₹28 L |
| Top Recruiters | Infosys, Wipro, IBM, TCS |
Top M.E./M.Tech Colleges in India 2026 (Rankings)
M.E./M.Tech college rankings are based on parameters such as academic reputation, faculty quality, research output, placements, and infrastructure. Rankings from sources like NIRF, India Today, and The Week are widely used by students to shortlist top colleges.
Top M.E./M.Tech Colleges in India (NIRF Rankings)
The National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) is the most credible ranking system in India, based on parameters like teaching, learning resources, graduation outcomes, and research.
| College | 2025 | 2024 |
| IIT Delhi | #2 | #2 |
| IIT Bombay | #3 | #3 |
| IIT Kanpur | #4 | #4 |
| IIT Kharagpur | #5 | #5 |
| IIT Roorkee | #6 | #6 |
| IIT Guwahati | #8 | #7 |
| NIT Trichy | #9 | #9 |
| IIT BHU | #10 | #10 |
| BITS Pilani | #11 | #20 |
| NIT Rourkela | #13 | #19 |
IIT Delhi, IIT Bombay, and IIT Kanpur are among the leading names in these rankings, typically combining strong academics, placements, and research or professional outcomes.
Top M.E./M.Tech Colleges by India Today Ranking
India Today rankings are based on factors such as student quality, placement performance, infrastructure, and faculty strength.
| College | 2025 | 2024 |
| IIT Bombay | #1 | #2 |
| IIT Delhi | #2 | #1 |
| IIT Kanpur | #3 | #3 |
| IIT Kharagpur | #4 | #4 |
| IIT Guwahati | #5 | #6 |
| IIT Roorkee | #6 | #5 |
| BITS Pilani | #7 | #7 |
| NSUT | #8 | #8 |
| IIT Gandhinagar | #9 | #12 |
| DTU | #10 | #9 |
These rankings highlight colleges with strong academic performance and placement outcomes, with IIT Delhi, IIT Bombay, and IIT Kanpur leading consistently.
Top M.E./M.Tech Colleges by The Week Ranking
The Week rankings consider parameters such as academic excellence, infrastructure, faculty, and industry exposure, and also include top private colleges.
| College | 2025 |
| IIT Delhi | #5 |
| BITS Pilani | #7 |
| NIT Trichy | #9 |
| IIIT Hyderabad | #10 |
| IIT BHU | #11 |
| College of Engineering Guindy | #12 |
| IIT (ISM) Dhanbad | #14 |
| BIT Mesra | #15 |
| NSUT | #17 |
| MNNIT Allahabad | #18 |
Along with IIT Bombay, IIT Delhi, and IIT Kanpur, private institutes like BITS Pilani, IIIT Hyderabad, and IIIT Bangalore also feature prominently due to their infrastructure and placement performance.
Government vs Private M.E./M.Tech Colleges in India
M.E./M.Tech colleges in India are broadly divided into government and private institutions, with key differences in fees, placements, admission process, and ROI. Government colleges are generally more competitive with lower fees, while private colleges offer higher seat availability and modern infrastructure.
Top Government M.E./M.Tech Colleges
Government institutes such as IIT Bombay, IIT Delhi, and IIT Kanpur are known for high ROI, strong placements, and national-level competition.
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Popular Course | Latest Ranking |
| IIT Bombay | ₹1.2 L - ₹11.1 L | ₹18.5 L - ₹21 L | 119 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | #2 NIRF 2025 |
| IIT Delhi | ₹3.4 L | — | 127 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | #2 NIRF 2025 |
| IIT Kanpur | ₹1 L | — | 138 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | #4 NIRF 2025 |
| IIT Kharagpur | ₹63.8 K | — | 131 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | #3 NIRF 2025 |
| IIT Roorkee | ₹67 K - ₹2 L | ₹13.5 L | 76 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | #1 NIRF 2025 |
| IIT Guwahati | ₹2.3 L - ₹2.5 L | ₹14.6 L | 95 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | #8 NIRF 2025 |
| IIT BHU | ₹68.3 K | ₹22.8 L | 74 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | #4 NIRF 2025 |
| NIT Trichy | ₹2.3 L | — | 70 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | #9 NIRF 2025 |
| NIT Surathkal | ₹1.8 L - ₹3.6 L | ₹12.5 L | 80 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | #11 NIRF 2025 |
| IIT (ISM) Dhanbad | ₹1.6 L - ₹2.6 L | ₹11.3 L | 116 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | #11 NIRF 2025 |
Top Private M.E./M.Tech Colleges
Top private colleges offer higher seat intake, industry-focused curriculum, and strong infrastructure.
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Popular Course | Latest Ranking |
| BITS Pilani | ₹2.7 L - ₹14.1 L | ₹19.7 L | 54 | B.E. in Computer Science | #2 NIRF 2025 |
| IIIT Hyderabad | ₹9.8 L | ₹17.3 L | 39 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | #38 NIRF 2025 |
| IIIT Bangalore | ₹11.9 L | — | 28 | Executive M.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering | #69 NIRF 2025 |
| BITS Goa | ₹11.5 L | ₹21.1 L | 35 | B.E. in Computer Science | — |
| BIT Mesra | ₹5.6 L | ₹11.6 L | 62 | M.Tech. in Civil Engineering (Soil Mechanics and Foundation Engineering) | #11 NIRF 2025 |
| IIIT Kottayam | — | ₹11.9 L | 21 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | — |
| IIIT Kota | ₹3.9 L | ₹13.1 L | 6 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | — |
| IIIT Guwahati | ₹4.2 L | — | 12 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | #201 NIRF 2025 |
| PICT | ₹1.7 L | — | 16 | B.E. in Information Technology | — |
| Karpagam Academy of Higher Education | — | — | 73 | Master of Commerce (M.Com.) | #101 NIRF 2025 |
Fee Comparison (Govt vs Private)
| Govt Colleges | Private Colleges | |
| M.E./M.Tech | ₹6 K - ₹11.1 L | ₹20 K - ₹15.4 L |
Government colleges are significantly more affordable compared to private institutions.
Placement Comparison
| Govt Colleges | Private Colleges | |
| Highest Package | ₹1.7 CR | ₹65 L |
| Average Package | ₹23.5 L | ₹21.1 L |
| Median Package | ₹22.8 L | ₹21.1 L |
Government colleges generally have stronger placement outcomes, especially in IIT Bombay, IIT Delhi, and IIT Kanpur.
ROI Analysis
ROI is a key factor for most candidates, calculated based on fees vs placement outcomes.
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Popular Course | ROI Insight |
| IIT Bombay | ₹1.2 L - ₹11.1 L | ₹18.5 L - ₹21 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | High ROI |
| BITS Pilani | ₹2.7 L - ₹14.1 L | ₹19.7 L | B.E. in Computer Science | High ROI |
| IIT Delhi | ₹3.4 L | — | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | — |
| IIIT Hyderabad | ₹9.8 L | ₹17.3 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | Medium ROI |
| IIT Kanpur | ₹1 L | — | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | — |
| IIIT Bangalore | ₹11.9 L | — | Executive M.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering | — |
| IIT Kharagpur | ₹63.8 K | — | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | — |
| BITS Goa | ₹11.5 L | ₹21.1 L | B.E. in Computer Science | Medium ROI |
| IIT Roorkee | ₹67 K - ₹2 L | ₹13.5 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | High ROI |
| BIT Mesra | ₹5.6 L | ₹11.6 L | M.Tech. in Civil Engineering (Soil Mechanics and Foundation Engineering) | High ROI |
Government colleges offer higher ROI due to lower fees and strong placements, while private colleges provide better infrastructure, flexibility, and more seat availability.
From a decision-making perspective, candidates targeting top ranks and ROI should prioritise government colleges, while those looking for backup options and infrastructure can consider top private m.e./m.tech institutes.
Govt and Private
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Popular Course | ROI |
| IIT Bombay | ₹1.2 L - ₹11.1 L | ₹18.5 L - ₹21 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 321% |
| BITS Pilani | ₹2.7 L - ₹14.1 L | ₹19.7 L | B.E. in Computer Science | 235% |
| IIT Delhi | ₹3.4 L | — | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | — |
| IIIT Hyderabad | ₹9.8 L | ₹17.3 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 177% |
| IIT Kanpur | ₹1 L | — | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | — |
| IIIT Bangalore | ₹11.9 L | — | Executive M.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering | — |
| IIT Kharagpur | ₹63.8 K | — | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | — |
| BITS Goa | ₹11.5 L | ₹21.1 L | B.E. in Computer Science | 184% |
| IIT Roorkee | ₹67 K - ₹2 L | ₹13.5 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 1026% |
| BIT Mesra | ₹5.6 L | ₹11.6 L | M.Tech. in Civil Engineering (Soil Mechanics and Foundation Engineering) | 207% |
Top M.E./M.Tech Colleges in India by Fees
Fees is a key parameter while shortlisting m.e./m.tech colleges, as it directly impacts the overall cost of education and return on investment (ROI). In India, m.e./m.tech college fees vary significantly based on the type of institution—government colleges are more affordable, while private universities have higher fee structures due to infrastructure and facilities.
Low Fee M.E./M.Tech Colleges (Below ₹1 L)
Low-fee m.e./m.tech colleges are primarily state government institutions and central universities, offering B.Tech programs at subsidised costs. Admissions are usually based on state-level entrance exams together with JEE Main, GATE, and BITSAT (where applicable).
| College Type | Fees | Popular Course | Total Courses |
| Autonomous Institute | ₹50 K - ₹1.2 L | B.Tech | ~3 avg courses (6 colleges) |
| Private | ₹20 K - ₹3 L | B.Tech | ~2 avg courses (83 colleges) |
| Private Institute | ₹60 K | B.Tech | ~1 avg courses (1 colleges) |
| Public/Government | ₹6 K - ₹5.5 L | B.Tech | ~12 avg courses (43 colleges) |
These colleges are suitable for candidates looking for affordable m.e./m.tech education with reasonable placement opportunities, especially in core sectors and government roles.
Mid-Range M.E./M.Tech Colleges (₹1 L - ₹10 L)
Mid-range colleges include IIT Bombay, IIT Delhi, and IIT Kanpur, offering a balance between fees, academic quality, and placement outcomes.
| College Type | Fees | Popular Course | Total Courses |
| Autonomous Institute | ₹1 L - ₹2.7 L | B.Tech | ~2 avg courses (11 colleges) |
| Deemed | ₹1.7 L - ₹2.5 L | B.Tech | ~7 avg courses (1 colleges) |
| National | ₹1.2 L - ₹6.1 L | B.Tech | ~7 avg courses (3 colleges) |
| Private | ₹1 L - ₹14.1 L | B.Tech | ~2 avg courses (194 colleges) |
| Private Institute | ₹1 L - ₹2.4 L | B.Tech | ~2 avg courses (3 colleges) |
| Public/Government | ₹1 L - ₹11.1 L | B.Tech | ~6 avg courses (69 colleges) |
| Public-Private | ₹1.9 L - ₹5.3 L | B.Tech | ~1 avg courses (7 colleges) |
These institutes provide strong ROI, with moderate fees and competitive placement packages, making them a preferred choice for many aspirants.
High Fee M.E./M.Tech Colleges (Above ₹10 L)
High-fee m.e./m.tech colleges are mainly private universities, offering modern infrastructure, higher seat intake, and flexible admission options through institute-level exams.
| College | Fees | Popular Course | Total Courses |
| IIIT Bangalore | ₹11.9 L | B.Tech | 1 |
| BITS Goa | ₹11.5 L | B.E. in Computer Science | 2 |
| KIIT School of Mechanical Engineering | ₹15.4 L | BTech ME | 1 |
| BITS Hyderabad | ₹11.5 L | B.Tech | 3 |
| BITS Hyderabad | ₹12.5 L | B.Tech | 4 |
These colleges are suitable for candidates seeking private m.e./m.tech colleges with better infrastructure, diverse course offerings, and higher seat availability.
Best ROI M.E./M.Tech Colleges in India
Return on Investment (ROI) is a key factor while selecting m.e./m.tech colleges, as it compares the total cost of education with placement outcomes. Colleges with lower fees and higher salary packages offer better long-term value.
ROI Comparison Across Top Colleges
| College | Average Fees | Average Salary |
| IIT BHU | ₹68.3 K | ₹22.8 L |
| IIT Roorkee | ₹67 K - ₹2 L | ₹13.5 L |
| IIT Guwahati | ₹2.3 L - ₹2.5 L | ₹14.6 L |
| IIT (ISM) Dhanbad | ₹1.6 L - ₹2.6 L | ₹11.3 L |
| NIT Surathkal | ₹1.8 L - ₹3.6 L | ₹12.5 L |
| IIIT Kota | ₹3.9 L | ₹13.1 L |
| IIT Bombay | ₹1.2 L - ₹11.1 L | ₹18.5 L - ₹21 L |
| BITS Pilani | ₹2.7 L - ₹14.1 L | ₹19.7 L |
| BIT Mesra | ₹5.6 L | ₹11.6 L |
| BITS Goa | ₹11.5 L | ₹21.1 L |
Government institutes such as IIT Bombay, IIT Delhi, and IIT Kanpur consistently offer high ROI due to subsidised fees and strong placement records.
M.E./M.Tech Colleges in India with Best Placements
Placements are a critical parameter in evaluating m.e./m.tech colleges, as they reflect career opportunities, industry exposure, and earning potential. Top colleges in India maintain strong placement records across technology, consulting, and core sectors.
Colleges with Highest Placement Packages
Top m.e./m.tech institutes, especially IIT Bombay, IIT BHU, and IIT Guwahati, report some of the highest placement packages in India.
| College | Highest Package |
| IIT Bombay | ₹1.7 CR |
| IIT BHU | ₹1.2 CR |
| IIT Guwahati | ₹65.7 L |
| BITS Pilani | ₹65 L |
| IIIT Kota | ₹65 L |
| IIT (ISM) Dhanbad | ₹59 L |
| NIT Surathkal | ₹55 L |
| IIIT Hyderabad | ₹55 L |
| BIT Mesra | ₹51 L |
| IIIT Kottayam | ₹50 L |
These offers are typically made by international recruiters and top product-based companies.
Colleges with Best Average Salary
Average salary provides a more realistic view of placement outcomes across the student cohort.
| College | Average Salary |
| IIT Bombay | ₹18.5 L - ₹23.5 L |
| IIT Roorkee | ₹13.5 L - ₹23 L |
| IIT BHU | ₹22.8 L |
| BITS Goa | ₹21.1 L |
| BITS Pilani | ₹19.7 L |
| IIIT Hyderabad | ₹17.3 L |
| IIT Guwahati | ₹14.6 L |
| IIIT Kota | ₹13.1 L |
| NIT Surathkal | ₹12.5 L |
| IIIT Kottayam | ₹11.9 L |
Colleges with higher average salaries generally indicate strong industry connections, better training, and higher-quality recruiters.
Top Recruiters Hiring M.E./M.Tech Professionals
Leading companies regularly recruit from top m.e./m.tech colleges in India across domains such as software, consulting, analytics, and core m.e./m.tech:
- ACCENTURE
- Analog Devices
- Apple
- CITI Bank
Popular M.E./M.Tech Courses in India
M.E./M.Tech colleges in India offer a wide range of specialisations, with demand driven by placement trends, industry requirements, and long-term career growth. Among these, certain branches consistently attract higher enrolment due to better salary outcomes and job opportunities.
M.Tech in Computer science
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹2.4 L - ₹32 L
- Top Recruiters: Infosys, Wipro, IBM, Cognizant
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| M.Tech in Computer science | 2–4 Years | ₹5.8 K - ₹12.1 L | 482+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
M.Tech. in Structural Engineering
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹2.5 L - ₹23.9 L
- Top Recruiters: Infosys, Wipro, IBM, Cognizant
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| M.Tech. in Structural Engineering | 2–3 Years | ₹15.5 K - ₹8.7 L | 192+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
M.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹2.5 L - ₹28 L
- Top Recruiters: Wipro, Infosys, TCS, HCL
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| M.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering | 2 Years | ₹5.8 K - ₹8.4 L | 97+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
M.E./M.Tech Admission Process in India 2026
Admission to m.e./m.tech colleges in India follows a structured process based on entrance exams, result evaluation, and centralised or institute-level counselling. Candidates can apply through national, state, or college-level exams, depending on their target institutions and courses.
National Level Entrance Exams
National-level exams are the primary gateway to top government m.e./m.tech colleges such as IIT BHU, IIT Bhubaneswar, and IIT Bombay. These exams have high competition and wider acceptance across India.
Key National M.E./M.Tech Exams
| Exam | Full Form | Conducting Body | Duration (Minutes) | Application Mode | Exam Mode | Level | Colleges Participating |
| JEE Main | Joint Entrance Examination Main | National Testing Agency (NTA) | 180 | Online | Online | UG | 244+ Colleges |
| GATE | Graduate Aptitude Test in Engineering | IITs and IISc | 180 | Online | Online | PG | 383+ Colleges |
| JEE Advanced | Joint Entrance Examination Advanced | National Testing Agency (NTA) | 180 | Online | ONLINE | UG | 21+ Colleges |
| BITSAT | Birla Institute of Technology and Science Admission Test | Birla Institute of Technology and Science | 180 | Online | Online | UG | 5+ Colleges |
| VITEEE | VIT University Engineering Entrance Examination | VIT University | 150 | Online | Online | UG | 1+ College |
| COMEDK UGET | Consortium of Medical Engineering and Dental Colleges of Karnataka Under Graduate Entrance Test | COMEDK | 180 | Online | Online | UG | 34+ Colleges |
These exams are widely accepted by top-ranked m.e./m.tech colleges and require strong preparation due to their competitive nature.
State Level Entrance Exams
State-level entrance exams are conducted for admission to state government and private colleges within specific states, often with domicile-based reservations.
Key State M.E./M.Tech Exams
| Exam | State | Conducting Body | Level | Mode | Colleges Participating |
| WBJEE | — | West Bengal Joint Entrance Examinations Board | UG | Offline | 7+ Colleges |
| MHT CET | — | State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra | UG | Online (CBT) | 69+ Colleges |
| AP EAMCET | Andhra Pradesh | JNTU Kakinada | UG | Online | 52+ Colleges |
| KCET | Karnataka | Karnataka Examination Authority (KEA) | UG | Offline | 41+ Colleges |
| GUJCET | Gujarat | Gujarat Secondary and Higher Secondary Education Board | UG | Offline | 14+ Colleges |
| OJEE | — | Government of Odisha | PG | Online | 11+ Colleges |
State exams generally have moderate competition and are ideal for candidates targeting regional colleges with lower cutoffs.
Counselling Process
After qualifying entrance exams, candidates must participate in counselling for seat allocation based on rank, preferences, and availability.
Counselling Overview
| Counselling Type | Conducting Authority | Colleges Covered | Basis |
| National Counselling | National Testing Agency (NTA) and IITs and IISc | All-India m.e./m.tech colleges | National exam rank / score |
| State Counselling | West Bengal Joint Entrance Examinations Board and State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra | India colleges | State exam rank / score |
The counselling process includes choice filling, seat allotment, document verification, and final admission confirmation.
Entrance Exams for M.E./M.Tech Colleges in India
M.E./M.Tech admissions in India are conducted through a mix of national and state-level entrance exams, each varying in terms of acceptance, difficulty, and participating colleges. A structured comparison helps candidates choose the right exams based on their target colleges and preparation level.
National Level M.E./M.Tech Entrance Exams (UG & PG)
| Exam | Level | Conducting Body | Mode | Duration | Colleges Accepting | Courses | Difficulty |
| JEE Main | UG | National Testing Agency (NTA) | Online | 180 mins | 244+ Colleges | B.E. / B.Tech | Medium–High |
| GATE | PG | IITs and IISc | Online | 180 mins | 383+ Colleges | M.E./M.Tech | High |
| JEE Advanced | UG | National Testing Agency (NTA) | ONLINE | 180 mins | 21+ Colleges | B.E. / B.Tech | Very High |
| BITSAT | UG | Birla Institute of Technology and Science | Online | 180 mins | 5+ Colleges | B.E. / B.Tech | Medium–High |
| VITEEE | UG | VIT University | Online | 150 mins | 1+ College | M.E./M.Tech | Medium–High |
| COMEDK UGET | UG | COMEDK | Online | 180 mins | 34+ Colleges | B.E. / B.Tech | Medium–High |
| IPU CET | UG | Guru Gobind Singh Indraprastha University | online | 150 mins | 3+ Colleges | M.E./M.Tech | Medium–High |
| MET | UG | Manipal Academy of Higher Education | Online | 150 mins | 2+ Colleges | M.E./M.Tech | Medium–High |
| SRMJEEE | UG | SRM Institute of Science and Technology | Online | 150 mins | 1+ College | M.E./M.Tech | Medium–High |
| VITMEE | PG | VIT University | Online | 120 mins | 1+ College | M.E./M.Tech | Medium–High |
These exams are the primary pathway to top government m.e./m.tech colleges and postgraduate programs in India.
State Level M.E./M.Tech Entrance Exams
| Exam | State | Conducting Body | Mode | Duration | Colleges Accepting | Course | Difficulty |
| WBJEE | — | West Bengal Joint Entrance Examinations Board | Offline | 240 mins | 7+ Colleges | B.E. / B.Tech | Medium |
| MHT CET | — | State Common Entrance Test Cell, Maharashtra | Online (CBT) | 180 mins | 69+ Colleges | M.E./M.Tech | Medium |
| AP EAMCET | Andhra Pradesh | JNTU Kakinada | Online | 180 mins | 52+ Colleges | B.E. / B.Tech | Medium |
| KCET | Karnataka | Karnataka Examination Authority (KEA) | Offline | 180 mins | 41+ Colleges | M.E./M.Tech | Medium |
| GUJCET | Gujarat | Gujarat Secondary and Higher Secondary Education Board | Offline | 180 mins | 14+ Colleges | B.E. / B.Tech | Medium |
| OJEE | — | Government of Odisha | Online | 120 mins | 11+ Colleges | B.E. / B.Tech | Medium |
| JEECUP | Uttar Pradesh | Uttar Pradesh Joint Entrance Examination Council | Online | 150 mins | 3+ Colleges | M.E./M.Tech | Medium |
| TNEA | Tamil Nadu | Directorate of Technical Education (DoTE), Chennai | online | 60 mins | 1+ College | M.E./M.Tech | Medium |
| WBJEE JELET | West Bengal | West Bengal Joint Entrance Examinations Board | Offline | 120 mins | 1+ College | M.E./M.Tech | Medium |
State-level exams provide access to government and private colleges within specific states, often with domicile-based advantages.
State-wise M.E./M.Tech Colleges in India
India has 804 m.e./m.tech colleges distributed across states like Maharashtra, Punjab, Assam, Andhra Pradesh, and Tamil Nadu, with a mix of government and private institutions. Top government colleges include IIT Bombay and IIT Delhi, while leading private colleges include BITS Pilani and IIIT Hyderabad.
State-wise distribution helps candidates shortlist colleges based on location preference, fees, and admission through state-level exams like WBJEE, MHT CET, and AP EAMCET.
M.E./M.Tech Colleges in Maharashtra
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| MET League of Colleges, Bhujbal Knowledge City, Nashik | ₹1.3 L | — | 30 Courses | — |
| MIT BIO | ₹2 L | — | 6 Courses | — |
| Shree Ramchandran College of Engineering | ₹40.9 K | — | 11 Courses | — |
| DBATU | ₹72.8 K - ₹2.3 L | ₹3.2 L - ₹3.5 L | 88 Courses | — |
| DIAT | ₹88 K - ₹3 L | ₹20 L | 40 Courses | NIRF #92 |
M.E./M.Tech Colleges in Punjab
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| NIPER Mohali | ₹97 K | ₹6 L | 15 Courses | NIRF #6 |
| National Institute of Technical Teachers' Training and Research | ₹1.2 L - ₹1.7 L | ₹4.2 L | 9 Courses | — |
| GNDEC | ₹86 K - ₹1.2 L | ₹3.8 L | 39 Courses | IndiaToday #48 |
M.E./M.Tech Colleges in Assam
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| NIPER Guwahati | ₹2 L | ₹4.5 L | 8 Courses | NIRF #12 |
| ASTU | — | — | 37 Courses | — |
M.E./M.Tech Colleges in Andhra Pradesh
| College | Fees | Total Courses | Ranking |
| GMR Institute of Technology - GMRIT | ₹1 L - ₹1.7 L | 25 Courses | TheWeek #62 |
| RGUKTAP | ₹1.2 L | 17 Courses | — |
M.E./M.Tech Colleges in Tamil Nadu
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| National Institute of Technical Teachers Training and Research | ₹80 K - ₹89.4 K | — | 18 Courses | — |
| Karunya University | ₹3.7 L - ₹3.8 L | ₹3 L | 108 Courses | Times #1201 |
City-wise M.E./M.Tech Colleges in India
Top cities like Pune, Coimbatore, Patna, Nashik, and Kolkata host a large number of m.e./m.tech colleges, including both government and private institutions. Leading colleges include IIT Bombay, IIT Delhi, and IIT Kanpur, along with private institutes like BITS Pilani, IIIT Hyderabad, and IIIT Bangalore.
City-wise selection helps candidates choose colleges based on placement opportunities, industry exposure, and proximity to tech hubs.
M.E./M.Tech Colleges in Pune
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| MIT BIO | ₹2 L | — | 6 Courses | — |
| Shree Ramchandran College of Engineering | ₹40.9 K | — | 11 Courses | — |
| DBATU | ₹72.8 K - ₹2.3 L | ₹3.2 L - ₹3.5 L | 88 Courses | — |
| DIAT | ₹88 K - ₹3 L | ₹20 L | 40 Courses | NIRF #92 |
M.E./M.Tech Colleges in Coimbatore
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| Karunya University | ₹3.7 L - ₹3.8 L | ₹3 L | 108 Courses | Times #1201 |
M.E./M.Tech Colleges in Patna
| College | Fees | Total Courses |
| AKU | ₹65 K | 106 Courses |
M.E./M.Tech Colleges in Nashik
| College | Fees | Total Courses |
| MET League of Colleges, Bhujbal Knowledge City, Nashik | ₹1.3 L | 30 Courses |
M.E./M.Tech Colleges in Kolkata
| College | Fees | Total Courses |
| NITTTR | ₹1.3 L | 5 Courses |
Top M.E./M.Tech Colleges Accepting Different Exams
Top m.e./m.tech colleges in India accept scores from exams like GATE, JEE Main, MHT CET, JEE Advanced, and AP EAMCET, depending on the course and college type. Government institutes such as IIT Bombay, IIT Delhi, and IIT Kanpur accept national and state-level exam scores, while private colleges like BITS Pilani, IIIT Hyderabad, and IIIT Bangalore may conduct their own entrance exams.
Understanding exam-wise college acceptance helps candidates shortlist colleges based on their exam performance and admission pathway.
Colleges Accepting GATE
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| BIT Mesra | ₹5.6 L | ₹9 L | 62 Courses | IndiaToday #3 |
| National Institute of Technical Teachers' Training and Research | ₹1.2 L - ₹1.7 L | ₹4.2 L | 9 Courses | — |
| GMR Institute of Technology - GMRIT | ₹1 L - ₹1.7 L | — | 25 Courses | TheWeek #62 |
| GNDEC | ₹86 K - ₹1.2 L | ₹3.8 L | 39 Courses | IndiaToday #48 |
| University B.D.T College of Engineering | — | — | 17 Courses | — |
| MET League of Colleges, Bhujbal Knowledge City, Nashik | ₹1.3 L | — | 30 Courses | — |
| DBATU | ₹72.8 K - ₹2.3 L | ₹3.2 L - ₹3.5 L | 88 Courses | — |
| Shree Ramchandran College of Engineering | ₹40.9 K | — | 11 Courses | — |
| Sarabhai Institute of Science and Technology | ₹1.8 L | — | 19 Courses | — |
| ASTU | — | — | 37 Courses | — |
Colleges Accepting JEE Main
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| BIT Mesra | ₹5.6 L | ₹9 L | 62 Courses | IndiaToday #3 |
| AKU | ₹65 K | — | 106 Courses | — |
| MET League of Colleges, Bhujbal Knowledge City, Nashik | ₹1.3 L | — | 30 Courses | — |
| DBATU | ₹72.8 K - ₹2.3 L | ₹3.2 L - ₹3.5 L | 88 Courses | — |
| Shree Ramchandran College of Engineering | ₹40.9 K | — | 11 Courses | — |
| ASTU | — | — | 37 Courses | — |
| MIT BIO | ₹2 L | — | 6 Courses | — |
Colleges Accepting MHT CET
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses |
| MET League of Colleges, Bhujbal Knowledge City, Nashik | ₹1.3 L | — | 30 Courses |
| DBATU | ₹72.8 K - ₹2.3 L | ₹3.2 L - ₹3.5 L | 88 Courses |
| Shree Ramchandran College of Engineering | ₹40.9 K | — | 11 Courses |
| MIT BIO | ₹2 L | — | 6 Courses |
Colleges Accepting JEE Advanced
| College | Total Courses |
| ASTU | 37 Courses |
Colleges Accepting AP EAMCET
| College | Fees | Total Courses | Ranking |
| GMR Institute of Technology - GMRIT | ₹1 L - ₹1.7 L | 25 Courses | TheWeek #62 |
Course wise M.E./M.Tech Colleges in India
M.E./M.Tech colleges in India offer admissions across popular branches and emerging fields. IIT Bombay, IIT Delhi, and IIT Kanpur lead in core and tech branches, while private colleges like BITS Pilani, IIIT Hyderabad, and IIIT Bangalore offer a wide range of specialisations.
Course-wise selection helps candidates choose colleges based on branch preference, placement trends, and career opportunities.
B.Tech Civil Engineering Colleges in India
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| BIT Mesra | ₹5.6 L | ₹9 L | 62 Courses | IndiaToday #3 |
| GMR Institute of Technology - GMRIT | ₹1 L - ₹1.7 L | — | 25 Courses | TheWeek #62 |
| AKU | ₹65 K | — | 106 Courses | — |
| GNDEC | ₹86 K - ₹1.2 L | ₹3.8 L | 39 Courses | IndiaToday #48 |
| MET League of Colleges, Bhujbal Knowledge City, Nashik | ₹1.3 L | — | 30 Courses | — |
| DBATU | ₹72.8 K - ₹2.3 L | ₹3.2 L - ₹3.5 L | 88 Courses | — |
| Sarabhai Institute of Science and Technology | ₹1.8 L | — | 19 Courses | — |
| ASTU | — | — | 37 Courses | — |
| RGUKTAP | ₹1.2 L | — | 17 Courses | — |
| Karunya University | ₹3.7 L - ₹3.8 L | ₹3 L | 108 Courses | Times #1201 |
BTech ME Colleges in India
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| BIT Mesra | ₹5.6 L | ₹9 L | 62 Courses | IndiaToday #3 |
| GMR Institute of Technology - GMRIT | ₹1 L - ₹1.7 L | — | 25 Courses | TheWeek #62 |
| AKU | ₹65 K | — | 106 Courses | — |
| GNDEC | ₹86 K - ₹1.2 L | ₹3.8 L | 39 Courses | IndiaToday #48 |
| MET League of Colleges, Bhujbal Knowledge City, Nashik | ₹1.3 L | — | 30 Courses | — |
| DBATU | ₹72.8 K - ₹2.3 L | ₹3.2 L - ₹3.5 L | 88 Courses | — |
| Sarabhai Institute of Science and Technology | ₹1.8 L | — | 19 Courses | — |
| ASTU | — | — | 37 Courses | — |
| RGUKTAP | ₹1.2 L | — | 17 Courses | — |
| Karunya University | ₹3.7 L - ₹3.8 L | ₹3 L | 108 Courses | Times #1201 |
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering Colleges in India
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| BIT Mesra | ₹5.6 L | ₹9 L | 62 Courses | IndiaToday #3 |
| GMR Institute of Technology - GMRIT | ₹1 L - ₹1.7 L | — | 25 Courses | TheWeek #62 |
| AKU | ₹65 K | — | 106 Courses | — |
| GNDEC | ₹86 K - ₹1.2 L | ₹3.8 L | 39 Courses | IndiaToday #48 |
| DBATU | ₹72.8 K - ₹2.3 L | ₹3.2 L - ₹3.5 L | 88 Courses | — |
| Sarabhai Institute of Science and Technology | ₹1.8 L | — | 19 Courses | — |
| ASTU | — | — | 37 Courses | — |
| RGUKTAP | ₹1.2 L | — | 17 Courses | — |
| Karunya University | ₹3.7 L - ₹3.8 L | ₹3 L | 108 Courses | Times #1201 |
M.Tech in Computer science Colleges in India
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| BIT Mesra | ₹5.6 L | ₹9 L | 62 Courses | IndiaToday #3 |
| GMR Institute of Technology - GMRIT | ₹1 L - ₹1.7 L | — | 25 Courses | TheWeek #62 |
| GNDEC | ₹86 K - ₹1.2 L | ₹3.8 L | 39 Courses | IndiaToday #48 |
| University B.D.T College of Engineering | — | — | 17 Courses | — |
| DBATU | ₹72.8 K - ₹2.3 L | ₹3.2 L - ₹3.5 L | 88 Courses | — |
| ASTU | — | — | 37 Courses | — |
| Karunya University | ₹3.7 L - ₹3.8 L | ₹3 L | 108 Courses | Times #1201 |
| National Institute of Technical Teachers Training and Research | ₹80 K - ₹89.4 K | — | 18 Courses | — |
| DIAT | ₹88 K - ₹3 L | ₹20 L | 40 Courses | NIRF #92 |
B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering Colleges in India
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| BIT Mesra | ₹5.6 L | ₹9 L | 62 Courses | IndiaToday #3 |
| GMR Institute of Technology - GMRIT | ₹1 L - ₹1.7 L | — | 25 Courses | TheWeek #62 |
| AKU | ₹65 K | — | 106 Courses | — |
| GNDEC | ₹86 K - ₹1.2 L | ₹3.8 L | 39 Courses | IndiaToday #48 |
| DBATU | ₹72.8 K - ₹2.3 L | ₹3.2 L - ₹3.5 L | 88 Courses | — |
| Sarabhai Institute of Science and Technology | ₹1.8 L | — | 19 Courses | — |
| ASTU | — | — | 37 Courses | — |
| Karunya University | ₹3.7 L - ₹3.8 L | ₹3 L | 108 Courses | Times #1201 |
M.E./M.Tech Colleges in India with Cutoff
Cutoffs play a key role in m.e./m.tech admissions, as they indicate the minimum rank or score required to secure a seat in a college. Top institutes like IIT Bombay, IIT Delhi, and IIT Kanpur have highly competitive cutoffs based on exams like JEE Main, GATE, and BITSAT, while state colleges follow CET-based cutoffs.
Analysing cutoff trends helps candidates estimate their admission chances, target colleges, and safe options during counselling.
GATE Cutoff 2025 Score
| College | Cutoff |
| NITTTR | 350–350 |
| DIAT | 350–556 |
JEE Main Cutoff 2025 Rank
| College | Cutoff |
| BIT Mesra | 648–106297 |
State Exam Cutoffs
| Exam | College | Cutoff | Year |
| MHT CET | MET League of Colleges, Bhujbal Knowledge City, Nashik | 8.1–81.2 | 2024 |
| MHT CET | DBATU | 3.9–90.1 | 2024 |
| MHT CET | Shree Ramchandran College of Engineering | 9.6–75.7 | 2024 |
Previous Year Trends
| Year | Cutoff |
| 2025 | 116–556 |
| 2024 | 255–351 |
| 2023 | 232–356 |
| 2022 | 243–359 |
Comparison of Top M.E./M.Tech Colleges
Comparing top m.e./m.tech colleges helps candidates evaluate options based on fees, placements, rankings, infrastructure, and ROI. Government colleges like IITs, NITs, and IIITs offer lower fees and higher ROI, while private colleges such as BITS, VIT, and SRM provide better infrastructure and higher seat availability.
A structured comparison allows candidates to shortlist colleges based on their budget, rank, preferred course, and career goals, ensuring better decision-making during admission.
Private vs Government Comparison
| Private | Government | |
| Total Colleges | 505 | 270 |
| Top Colleges | BITS Pilani, IIIT Hyderabad, and IIIT Bangalore | IIT Bombay, IIT Delhi, and IIT Kanpur |
| College distribution % | 65% | 35% |
| Top Courses | M.E./M.Tech and Bachelor of Technology | M.E./M.Tech and Bachelor of Technology |
| Fees Range | ₹20 K - ₹15.4 L | ₹6 K - ₹11.1 L |
| Highest Salary | ₹50 L - ₹65 L | ₹40 L - ₹1.7 CR |
| Median Salary | ₹11.6 L - ₹21.1 L | ₹11.3 L - ₹22.8 L |
| Average Salary | ₹11.6 L - ₹21.1 L | ₹11.3 L - ₹23.5 L |
Top Colleges Comparison Table
| College | Type | Fees | Average Salary | Median Salary | Highest Salary | Ranking |
| IIT Bombay | Government | ₹1.2 L - ₹11.1 L | ₹18.5 L - ₹23.5 L | ₹18.5 L - ₹21 L | ₹1.7 CR | #2 NIRF 2025 |
| IIT Delhi | Government | ₹3.4 L | — | — | — | #2 NIRF 2025 |
| IIT Kanpur | Government | ₹1 L | — | — | — | #4 NIRF 2025 |
| IIT Kharagpur | Government | ₹63.8 K | — | — | — | #3 NIRF 2025 |
| IIT Roorkee | Government | ₹67 K - ₹2 L | ₹13.5 L - ₹23 L | ₹13.5 L | ₹40 L | #1 NIRF 2025 |
| IIT Guwahati | Government | ₹2.3 L - ₹2.5 L | ₹14.6 L | ₹14.6 L | ₹65.7 L | #8 NIRF 2025 |
| IIT BHU | Government | ₹68.3 K | ₹22.8 L | ₹22.8 L | ₹1.2 CR | #4 NIRF 2025 |
| NIT Trichy | Government | ₹2.3 L | — | — | — | #9 NIRF 2025 |
| NIT Surathkal | Government | ₹1.8 L - ₹3.6 L | ₹12.5 L | ₹12.5 L | ₹55 L | #11 NIRF 2025 |
| IIT (ISM) Dhanbad | Government | ₹1.6 L - ₹2.6 L | ₹11.3 L | ₹11.3 L | ₹59 L | #11 NIRF 2025 |
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)
How many m.e./m.tech colleges are there in India?
There are over 804 m.e./m.tech colleges in India, including government, private, and deemed universities offering UG, PG, and doctoral programs.
Which are the top m.e./m.tech colleges in India?
Top m.e./m.tech colleges in India include IIT Bombay, IIT Delhi, IIT Kanpur, IIT Kharagpur, IIT Roorkee, and BITS Pilani, based on rankings, placements, and academic reputation.
What exams are required for admission to m.e./m.tech colleges in India?
Admission is mainly through exams like JEE Main, GATE, BITSAT, JEE Advanced, and WBJEE, along with other institute-specific and state-level entrance tests depending on the course and college.
What is the average fee for m.e./m.tech colleges in India?
The fee range for m.e./m.tech colleges in India is ₹480 - ₹15.4 L.
Which m.e./m.tech colleges have the best placements?
Colleges with strong industry connections, high placement rates, and better salary outcomes typically include top-ranked institutes and leading private universities in India.
Which is better: government or private m.e./m.tech colleges?
Government colleges often offer lower fees and higher ROI, while private colleges may provide better infrastructure and more seat availability. The best choice depends on budget, location, and goals.
What is the admission process for m.e./m.tech colleges in India?
The process generally includes application → entrance exam → result → counselling/selection → seat allotment → admission, depending on the exam and college.
How to choose the best m.e./m.tech college in India?
Compare colleges by rankings, fees, placements, available courses, location, and the exams they accept to shortlist options that match your goals.



















