Planning to pursue Medical in Bangalore? With 87 Medical colleges offering MBBS, B.A.M.S., BASLP, and BDS, choosing the right college depends on key factors such as rankings, fees, placements, and entrance exams accepted.
Bangalore's Medical landscape includes top government institutes like BMCRI, RGUHS Bangalore, and ESIC Medical College and PGIMSR and Model Hospital, Bangalore, along with leading private universities such as Vydehi Institute of Medical Sciences and Research Centre, KIMS, and IIHMR Bangalore. Admissions are conducted through exams like Neet PG, NEET, depending on the course and institution.
This page provides a complete list of Medical colleges in Bangalore 2026, helping you compare colleges based on fees, placements, courses, and admission criteria to shortlist the best options.
Overview of Medical Colleges in Bangalore
Bangalore has a diverse mix of medical colleges across government, private, and deemed categories, offering programs in core and emerging fields. These colleges vary in terms of fee structure, admission process, and placement outcomes, making comparison essential for informed decision-making.
Admissions to most top colleges are based on national-level exams like Neet PG, NEET, while state and private colleges accept CETs and institute-level entrance exams.
Key Highlights
| Particulars | Data |
| Total Medical Colleges in Bangalore | 87 |
| Government Colleges | 15 |
| Private Colleges | 72 |
| Popular Courses | Bachelor of Pharmacy (B.Pharma.), Diploma in Pharmacy (D.Pharma), M.Pharma. in Pharmaceutics, MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery |
| Top Exams Accepted | Neet PG, NEET |
| Average Fees | ₹5.9 K - ₹1.4 CR |
| Average Placement (sample) | ₹2.5 L - ₹13.2 L |
| Top Recruiters | IBM, Wipro, Deloitte, Infosys |
Top Medical Colleges in Bangalore 2026 (Rankings)
Medical college rankings are based on parameters such as academic reputation, faculty quality, research output, placements, and infrastructure. Rankings from sources like NIRF, India Today, and The Week are widely used by students to shortlist top colleges.
Top Medical Colleges in Bangalore (NIRF Rankings)
The National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) is the most credible ranking system in India, based on parameters like teaching, learning resources, graduation outcomes, and research.
| College | 2025 | 2024 |
| SJMC | #30 | #28 |
| M S RMC | #50 | #46 |
SJMC and M S RMC are among the leading names in these rankings, typically combining strong academics, placements, and research or professional outcomes.
Top Medical Colleges by India Today Ranking
India Today rankings are based on factors such as student quality, placement performance, infrastructure, and faculty strength.
| College | 2025 | 2024 |
| BMCRI | #16 | #13 |
| SJMC | #22 | #22 |
| M S RMC | #25 | #26 |
These rankings highlight colleges with strong academic performance and placement outcomes, with SJMC and M S RMC leading consistently.
Top Medical Colleges by The Week Ranking
The Week rankings consider parameters such as academic excellence, infrastructure, faculty, and industry exposure, and also include top private colleges.
| College | 2025 | 2024 |
| SJMC | — | #13 |
| St. John’s Medical College | #13 | — |
| M S RMC | #18 | #20 |
Along with BMCRI, RGUHS Bangalore, and ESIC Medical College and PGIMSR and Model Hospital, Bangalore, private institutes like Vydehi Institute of Medical Sciences and Research Centre, KIMS, and IIHMR Bangalore also feature prominently due to their infrastructure and placement performance.
Government vs Private Medical Colleges in Bangalore
Medical colleges in Bangalore are broadly divided into government and private institutions, with key differences in fees, placements, admission process, and ROI. Government colleges are generally more competitive with lower fees, while private colleges offer higher seat availability and modern infrastructure.
Top Government Medical Colleges
Government institutes such as BMCRI, RGUHS Bangalore, and ESIC Medical College and PGIMSR and Model Hospital, Bangalore are known for high ROI, strong placements, and national-level competition.
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Popular Course | Latest Ranking |
| BMCRI | ₹56.8 K - ₹6.8 L | — | 61 | B.Sc. in Cardiac Care Technology | — |
| RGUHS Bangalore | ₹40 K - ₹36.3 L | ₹5.1 L - ₹6.5 L | 520 | Master of Hospital Administration (MHA) | — |
| ESIC Medical College and PGIMSR and Model Hospital, Bangalore | — | — | 1 | MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery | — |
| SGITO | — | — | 3 | B.Sc. in Imaging Technology | — |
| National Institute of Unani Medicine, Bangalore | ₹3 L | — | 10 | M.D. in Moalajat | — |
| SDS TRC and Rajiv Gandhi Institute of Chest Diseases | — | — | 2 | B.Sc in Operation Theatre and Aneasthesia | — |
| Government Dental College and Research Institute, Bangalore | — | — | 10 | M.D.S. in Periodontology | #34 NIRF 2025 |
Top Private Medical Colleges
Top private colleges offer higher seat intake, industry-focused curriculum, and strong infrastructure.
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Popular Course |
| Vydehi Institute of Medical Sciences and Research Centre | ₹15 L - ₹1.4 CR | — | 53 | B.Sc. in Anaesthesia and Operation Theater Technology |
| KIMS | ₹3.1 L - ₹21.4 L | — | 22 | MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery |
| IIHMR Bangalore | ₹11.2 L | ₹7 L | 6 | PGDM in Health Management |
| NCOPS | ₹6.6 L | — | 2 | Bachelor of Pharmacy (B.Pharma.) |
| ICRI Bangalore | ₹1.1 L - ₹1.5 L | — | 14 | M.Sc. in Clinical Research |
| Krupanidhi College of Physiotherapy | ₹4 L | — | 2 | Master of Physiotherapy |
| Presidency University Powered by Emversity | ₹8 L | — | 5 | Bachelor of Cardiac Care Technology (BCCT) |
| MVM College of Allied Health Sciences | — | — | 8 | B.Sc. in Perfusion Technology |
| Kempegowda Institute of Physiotherapy | — | — | 2 | Master of Physiotherapy |
| IIAMR | ₹2.7 L | — | 1 | BAMS -Bachelor of Ayurvedic Medicine and Surgery |
Fee Comparison (Govt vs Private)
| Govt Colleges | Private Colleges | |
| B.A.M.S. | ₹2 L - ₹3.4 L | ₹2.7 L |
| BDS | ₹3.8 L | ₹3.8 L |
| B.H.A. | ₹1.6 L - ₹4.1 L | ₹4.5 L - ₹7.2 L |
| BHMS | ₹1.2 L - ₹3.4 L | — |
| BMLT | ₹4.1 L | — |
| BMRIT | — | ₹8 L |
| BOPTM | — | ₹4.5 L |
| B.Pharma | ₹1.1 L | ₹6.6 L |
| B.Pharma (Lateral) | ₹79.5 K | — |
| B.Sc. | ₹40 K - ₹10.7 L | ₹1.1 L - ₹8 L |
Government colleges are significantly more affordable compared to private institutions.
Placement Comparison
| Govt Colleges | Private Colleges | |
| Highest Package | ₹25 L | ₹24 L |
| Average Package | ₹6.5 L | ₹7 L |
| Median Package | ₹6.5 L | ₹7 L |
Government colleges generally have stronger placement outcomes, especially in BMCRI, RGUHS Bangalore, and ESIC Medical College and PGIMSR and Model Hospital, Bangalore.
ROI Analysis
ROI is a key factor for most candidates, calculated based on fees vs placement outcomes.
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Popular Course | ROI Insight |
| BMCRI | ₹56.8 K - ₹6.8 L | — | B.Sc. in Cardiac Care Technology | — |
| Vydehi Institute of Medical Sciences and Research Centre | ₹15 L - ₹1.4 CR | — | B.Sc. in Anaesthesia and Operation Theater Technology | — |
| RGUHS Bangalore | ₹40 K - ₹36.3 L | ₹5.1 L - ₹6.5 L | Master of Hospital Administration (MHA) | Moderate ROI |
| KIMS | ₹3.1 L - ₹21.4 L | — | MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery | — |
| ESIC Medical College and PGIMSR and Model Hospital, Bangalore | — | — | MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery | — |
| IIHMR Bangalore | ₹11.2 L | ₹7 L | PGDM in Health Management | Moderate ROI |
| SGITO | — | — | B.Sc. in Imaging Technology | — |
| NCOPS | ₹6.6 L | — | Bachelor of Pharmacy (B.Pharma.) | — |
| National Institute of Unani Medicine, Bangalore | ₹3 L | — | M.D. in Moalajat | — |
| ICRI Bangalore | ₹1.1 L - ₹1.5 L | — | M.Sc. in Clinical Research | — |
Government colleges offer higher ROI due to lower fees and strong placements, while private colleges provide better infrastructure, flexibility, and more seat availability.
From a decision-making perspective, candidates targeting top ranks and ROI should prioritise government colleges, while those looking for backup options and infrastructure can consider top private medical institutes.
Govt and Private
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Popular Course | ROI |
| BMCRI | ₹56.8 K - ₹6.8 L | — | B.Sc. in Cardiac Care Technology | — |
| Vydehi Institute of Medical Sciences and Research Centre | ₹15 L - ₹1.4 CR | — | B.Sc. in Anaesthesia and Operation Theater Technology | — |
| RGUHS Bangalore | ₹40 K - ₹36.3 L | ₹5.1 L - ₹6.5 L | Master of Hospital Administration (MHA) | 32% |
| KIMS | ₹3.1 L - ₹21.4 L | — | MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery | — |
| ESIC Medical College and PGIMSR and Model Hospital, Bangalore | — | — | MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery | — |
| IIHMR Bangalore | ₹11.2 L | ₹7 L | PGDM in Health Management | 63% |
| SGITO | — | — | B.Sc. in Imaging Technology | — |
| NCOPS | ₹6.6 L | — | Bachelor of Pharmacy (B.Pharma.) | — |
| National Institute of Unani Medicine, Bangalore | ₹3 L | — | M.D. in Moalajat | — |
| ICRI Bangalore | ₹1.1 L - ₹1.5 L | — | M.Sc. in Clinical Research | — |
Top Medical Colleges in Bangalore by Fees
Fees is a key parameter while shortlisting medical colleges, as it directly impacts the overall cost of education and return on investment (ROI). In Bangalore, medical college fees vary significantly based on the type of institution—government colleges are more affordable, while private universities have higher fee structures due to infrastructure and facilities.
Low Fee Medical Colleges (Below ₹1 L)
Low-fee medical colleges are primarily state government institutions and central universities, offering Medical programs at subsidised costs. Admissions are usually based on state-level entrance exams together with Neet PG and NEET (where applicable).
| College Type | Fees | Popular Course | Total Courses |
| Public/Government | ₹40 K - ₹36.3 L | Medical | ~206 avg courses (2 colleges) |
These colleges are suitable for candidates looking for affordable medical education with reasonable placement opportunities, especially in core sectors and government roles.
Mid-Range Medical Colleges (₹1 L - ₹10 L)
Mid-range colleges include KIMS, NCOPS, and ICRI Bangalore, offering a balance between fees, academic quality, and placement outcomes.
| College Type | Fees | Popular Course | Total Courses |
| National | ₹3 L | Medical | ~2 avg courses (1 colleges) |
| Private | ₹1.1 L - ₹22.2 L | Medical | ~9 avg courses (10 colleges) |
| Private Institute | ₹6.6 L | Medical | ~2 avg courses (1 colleges) |
These institutes provide strong ROI, with moderate fees and competitive placement packages, making them a preferred choice for many aspirants.
High Fee Medical Colleges (Above ₹10 L)
High-fee medical colleges are mainly private universities, offering modern infrastructure, higher seat intake, and flexible admission options through institute-level exams.
| College | Fees | Popular Course | Total Courses |
| Vydehi Institute of Medical Sciences and Research Centre | ₹15 L - ₹1.4 CR | B.Sc. in Anaesthesia and Operation Theater Technology | 43 |
| IIHMR Bangalore | ₹11.2 L | PGDM in Health Management | 1 |
| Sri Siddhartha Institute of Medical Science and Research Center | ₹94.9 L | Medical | 6 |
These colleges are suitable for candidates seeking private medical colleges with better infrastructure, diverse course offerings, and higher seat availability.
Best ROI Medical Colleges in Bangalore
Return on Investment (ROI) is a key factor while selecting medical colleges, as it compares the total cost of education with placement outcomes. Colleges with lower fees and higher salary packages offer better long-term value.
ROI Comparison Across Top Colleges
| College | Average Fees | Average Salary |
| IIHMR Bangalore | ₹11.2 L | ₹7 L |
| RGUHS Bangalore | ₹40 K - ₹36.3 L | ₹5.1 L - ₹6.5 L |
| BMCRI | ₹56.8 K - ₹6.8 L | — |
| National Institute of Unani Medicine, Bangalore | ₹3 L | — |
| Vydehi Institute of Medical Sciences and Research Centre | ₹15 L - ₹1.4 CR | — |
| KIMS | ₹3.1 L - ₹21.4 L | — |
Government institutes such as BMCRI, RGUHS Bangalore, and ESIC Medical College and PGIMSR and Model Hospital, Bangalore consistently offer high ROI due to subsidised fees and strong placement records.
Medical Colleges in Bangalore with Best Placements
Placements are a critical parameter in evaluating medical colleges, as they reflect career opportunities, industry exposure, and earning potential. Top colleges in India maintain strong placement records across technology, consulting, and core sectors.
Colleges with Highest Placement Packages
Top medical institutes, especially RGUHS Bangalore and IIHMR Bangalore, report some of the highest placement packages in India.
| College | Highest Package |
| RGUHS Bangalore | ₹25 L |
| IIHMR Bangalore | ₹24 L |
These offers are typically made by international recruiters and top product-based companies.
Colleges with Best Average Salary
Average salary provides a more realistic view of placement outcomes across the student cohort.
| College | Average Salary |
| IIHMR Bangalore | ₹7 L |
| RGUHS Bangalore | ₹3 L - ₹6.5 L |
Colleges with higher average salaries generally indicate strong industry connections, better training, and higher-quality recruiters.
Top Recruiters Hiring Medical Professionals
Leading companies regularly recruit from top medical colleges in India across domains such as software, consulting, analytics, and core medical:
- Apollo
- Dell
- Deloitte
- Fortis Hospital
- Medanta
Popular Medical Courses in Bangalore
Medical colleges in Bangalore offer a wide range of specialisations, with demand driven by placement trends, industry requirements, and long-term career growth. Among these, certain branches consistently attract higher enrolment due to better salary outcomes and job opportunities.
MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹4.5 L
- Top Recruiters: Wipro, CapGemini, Infosys, Tech Mahindra
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery | 4–66 Years | ₹4.8 K - ₹4.3 CR | 328+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
MD in Microbiology
- Top Recruiters: Wipro, Amazon, Apollo Hospitals, CapGemini
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| MD in Microbiology | 2–3 Years | ₹3 K - ₹1.1 CR | 176+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
MD in Anesthesiology
- Top Recruiters: Wipro, CapGemini, Infosys, Tech Mahindra
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| MD in Anesthesiology | 2–3 Years | ₹3 K - ₹1.1 CR | 174+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
Medical Admission Process in Bangalore 2026
Admission to medical colleges in Bangalore follows a structured process based on entrance exams, result evaluation, and centralised or institute-level counselling. Candidates can apply through national, state, or college-level exams, depending on their target institutions and courses.
National Level Entrance Exams
National-level exams are the primary gateway to top government medical colleges such as BMCRI, RGUHS Bangalore, and ESIC Medical College and PGIMSR and Model Hospital. These exams have high competition and wider acceptance across India.
Key National Medical Exams
| Exam | Full Form | Conducting Body | Duration (Minutes) | Application Mode | Exam Mode | Level | Colleges Participating |
| Neet PG | National Eligibility cum Entrance Test for Postgraduates | National Board of Examinations | 210 | Online | Computer-based test | PG | 7+ Colleges |
| NEET | National Eligibility cum Entrance Test | National Testing Agency (NTA) | 200 | Online | Offline | UG | 9+ Colleges |
These exams are widely accepted by top-ranked medical colleges and require strong preparation due to their competitive nature.
Counselling Process
After qualifying entrance exams, candidates must participate in counselling for seat allocation based on rank, preferences, and availability.
Counselling Overview
| Counselling Type | Conducting Authority | Colleges Covered | Basis |
| National Counselling | National Board of Examinations and National Testing Agency (NTA) | All-India medical colleges | National exam rank / score |
The counselling process includes choice filling, seat allotment, document verification, and final admission confirmation.
Entrance Exams for Medical Colleges in Bangalore
Medical admissions in Bangalore are conducted through a mix of national and state-level entrance exams, each varying in terms of acceptance, difficulty, and participating colleges. A structured comparison helps candidates choose the right exams based on their target colleges and preparation level.
National Level Medical Entrance Exams (UG & PG)
| Exam | Level | Conducting Body | Mode | Duration | Colleges Accepting | Courses | Difficulty |
| Neet PG | PG | National Board of Examinations | Computer-based test | 210 mins | 7+ Colleges | MD | Medium–High |
| NEET | UG | National Testing Agency (NTA) | Offline | 200 mins | 9+ Colleges | MBBS | Medium–High |
These exams are the primary pathway to top government medical colleges and postgraduate programs in Bangalore.
State Level Medical Entrance Exams
State-level exams provide access to government and private colleges within specific states, often with domicile-based advantages.
Upcoming Medical Exams in Bangalore
Staying updated with medical entrance exam dates is essential for planning applications, preparation timelines, and revision strategy. In Bangalore, most UG exams are scheduled across the upcoming cycle, while major PG exams like Neet PG are scheduled around August 2026.
Tracking upcoming exams helps candidates avoid missing deadlines, manage multiple exams, and align preparation effectively.
Upcoming Medical Exams 2026
| Exam | Level | Exam Date | Status |
| Neet PG | PG | 30 Aug 2026 | Upcoming |
Month-wise Medical Exam Timeline 2026
August 2026 Exams
| Date | Exam | Description |
| 30 Aug 2026 | Neet PG | NEET PG 2026 Exam Date |
From a planning perspective, candidates should track at least 3–4 upcoming exams and align their preparation schedule based on exam sequence, difficulty level, and application deadlines to maximise admission opportunities.
State-wise Medical Colleges in India
India has 87 medical colleges distributed across states like Karnataka, with a mix of government and private institutions. Top government colleges include BMCRI and RGUHS Bangalore, while leading private colleges include Vydehi Institute of Medical Sciences and Research Centre and KIMS.
State-wise distribution helps candidates shortlist colleges based on location preference, fees, and admission through state-level exams like state-level exams.
Medical Colleges in Karnataka
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| ICRI Bangalore | ₹1.1 L - ₹1.8 L | — | 14 Courses | — |
| IIHMR Bangalore | ₹4.5 L - ₹11.2 L | ₹7 L | 6 Courses | BusinessToday #151 |
| KIMS | ₹3.1 L - ₹21.4 L | — | 22 Courses | — |
| Krupanidhi College of Physiotherapy | ₹4 L - ₹5.7 L | ₹7 L | 2 Courses | — |
| NCOPS | ₹6.6 L | — | 2 Courses | — |
| BMCRI | ₹56.8 K - ₹6.8 L | — | 61 Courses | IndiaToday #16 |
| ESIC Medical College and PGIMSR and Model Hospital, Bangalore | — | — | 1 Courses | — |
| Vydehi Institute of Medical Sciences and Research Centre | ₹15 L - ₹1.4 CR | — | 53 Courses | — |
| RGUHS Bangalore | ₹40 K - ₹36.3 L | ₹2.4 L - ₹12.4 L | 520 Courses | — |
| SGITO | — | — | 3 Courses | — |
City-wise Medical Colleges in India
Top cities like Bangalore host a large number of medical colleges, including both government and private institutions. Leading colleges include BMCRI, RGUHS Bangalore, and ESIC Medical College and PGIMSR and Model Hospital, Bangalore, along with private institutes like Vydehi Institute of Medical Sciences and Research Centre, KIMS, and IIHMR Bangalore.
City-wise selection helps candidates choose colleges based on placement opportunities, industry exposure, and proximity to tech hubs.
Medical Colleges in Bangalore
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| ICRI Bangalore | ₹1.1 L - ₹1.8 L | — | 14 Courses | — |
| IIHMR Bangalore | ₹4.5 L - ₹11.2 L | ₹7 L | 6 Courses | BusinessToday #151 |
| KIMS | ₹3.1 L - ₹21.4 L | — | 22 Courses | — |
| Krupanidhi College of Physiotherapy | ₹4 L - ₹5.7 L | ₹7 L | 2 Courses | — |
| NCOPS | ₹6.6 L | — | 2 Courses | — |
| BMCRI | ₹56.8 K - ₹6.8 L | — | 61 Courses | IndiaToday #16 |
| ESIC Medical College and PGIMSR and Model Hospital, Bangalore | — | — | 1 Courses | — |
| Vydehi Institute of Medical Sciences and Research Centre | ₹15 L - ₹1.4 CR | — | 53 Courses | — |
| RGUHS Bangalore | ₹40 K - ₹36.3 L | ₹2.4 L - ₹12.4 L | 520 Courses | — |
| SGITO | — | — | 3 Courses | — |
Top Medical Colleges Accepting Different Exams
Top medical colleges in India accept scores from exams like NEET and Neet PG, depending on the course and college type. Government institutes such as BMCRI, RGUHS Bangalore, and ESIC Medical College and PGIMSR and Model Hospital, Bangalore accept national and state-level exam scores, while private colleges like Vydehi Institute of Medical Sciences and Research Centre, KIMS, and IIHMR Bangalore may conduct their own entrance exams.
Understanding exam-wise college acceptance helps candidates shortlist colleges based on their exam performance and admission pathway.
Colleges Accepting NEET
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| BMCRI | ₹56.8 K - ₹6.8 L | — | 61 Courses | IndiaToday #16 |
| RGUHS Bangalore | ₹40 K - ₹36.3 L | ₹2.4 L - ₹12.4 L | 520 Courses | — |
| ESIC Medical College and PGIMSR and Model Hospital, Bangalore | — | — | 1 Courses | — |
| Vydehi Institute of Medical Sciences and Research Centre | ₹15 L - ₹1.4 CR | — | 53 Courses | — |
| KIMS | ₹3.1 L - ₹21.4 L | — | 22 Courses | — |
| Sri Siddhartha Institute of Medical Science and Research Center | ₹94.9 L | — | 11 Courses | — |
| SIMSRC | ₹3.8 L - ₹22.2 L | — | 33 Courses | — |
| Bangalore Institute of Dental Sciences and Hospital | ₹3.8 L - ₹11.2 L | — | 10 Courses | — |
| IIAMR | ₹2.7 L | — | 1 Courses | — |
Colleges Accepting Neet PG
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| BMCRI | ₹56.8 K - ₹6.8 L | — | 61 Courses | IndiaToday #16 |
| RGUHS Bangalore | ₹40 K - ₹36.3 L | ₹2.4 L - ₹12.4 L | 520 Courses | — |
| ESIC Medical College and PGIMSR and Model Hospital, Bangalore | — | — | 1 Courses | — |
| Vydehi Institute of Medical Sciences and Research Centre | ₹15 L - ₹1.4 CR | — | 53 Courses | — |
| KIMS | ₹3.1 L - ₹21.4 L | — | 22 Courses | — |
| SIMSRC | ₹3.8 L - ₹22.2 L | — | 33 Courses | — |
| Sri Siddhartha Institute of Medical Science and Research Center | ₹94.9 L | — | 11 Courses | — |
Course wise Medical Colleges in India
Medical colleges in India offer admissions across popular branches and emerging fields. BMCRI, RGUHS Bangalore, and ESIC Medical College and PGIMSR and Model Hospital, Bangalore lead in core and tech branches, while private colleges like Vydehi Institute of Medical Sciences and Research Centre, KIMS, and IIHMR Bangalore offer a wide range of specialisations.
Course-wise selection helps candidates choose colleges based on branch preference, placement trends, and career opportunities.
B.Sc in Operation Theatre and Aneasthesia Colleges in Bangalore
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| BMCRI | ₹56.8 K - ₹6.8 L | — | 61 Courses | IndiaToday #16 |
| RGUHS Bangalore | ₹40 K - ₹36.3 L | ₹2.4 L - ₹12.4 L | 520 Courses | — |
| SGITO | — | — | 3 Courses | — |
| SIMSRC | ₹3.8 L - ₹22.2 L | — | 33 Courses | — |
| SDS TRC and Rajiv Gandhi Institute of Chest Diseases | — | — | 2 Courses | — |
| MVM College of Allied Health Sciences | — | — | 8 Courses | — |
| The Oxford Medical College Hospital and Research Center | — | — | 9 Courses | — |
B Sc. in Respiratory Care Technology Colleges in Bangalore
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| BMCRI | ₹56.8 K - ₹6.8 L | — | 61 Courses | IndiaToday #16 |
| RGUHS Bangalore | ₹40 K - ₹36.3 L | ₹2.4 L - ₹12.4 L | 520 Courses | — |
| Vydehi Institute of Medical Sciences and Research Centre | ₹15 L - ₹1.4 CR | — | 53 Courses | — |
| MVM Educational Trust Powered by Emversity | ₹4.5 L - ₹6.5 L | — | 13 Courses | — |
| The Oxford Medical College Hospital and Research Center | — | — | 9 Courses | — |
| SDS TRC and Rajiv Gandhi Institute of Chest Diseases | — | — | 2 Courses | — |
| SIMSRC | ₹3.8 L - ₹22.2 L | — | 33 Courses | — |
MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery Colleges in Bangalore
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| BMCRI | ₹56.8 K - ₹6.8 L | — | 61 Courses | IndiaToday #16 |
| RGUHS Bangalore | ₹40 K - ₹36.3 L | ₹2.4 L - ₹12.4 L | 520 Courses | — |
| ESIC Medical College and PGIMSR and Model Hospital, Bangalore | — | — | 1 Courses | — |
| Vydehi Institute of Medical Sciences and Research Centre | ₹15 L - ₹1.4 CR | — | 53 Courses | — |
| KIMS | ₹3.1 L - ₹21.4 L | — | 22 Courses | — |
| SIMSRC | ₹3.8 L - ₹22.2 L | — | 33 Courses | — |
| Sri Siddhartha Institute of Medical Science and Research Center | ₹94.9 L | — | 11 Courses | — |
B.Sc. in Perfusion Technology Colleges in Bangalore
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses |
| RGUHS Bangalore | ₹40 K - ₹36.3 L | ₹2.4 L - ₹12.4 L | 520 Courses |
| Vydehi Institute of Medical Sciences and Research Centre | ₹15 L - ₹1.4 CR | — | 53 Courses |
| MVM College of Allied Health Sciences | — | — | 8 Courses |
| SIMSRC | ₹3.8 L - ₹22.2 L | — | 33 Courses |
| The Oxford Medical College Hospital and Research Center | — | — | 9 Courses |
| MVM Educational Trust Powered by Emversity | ₹4.5 L - ₹6.5 L | — | 13 Courses |
B.Sc. in Renal Dialysis Technology Colleges in Bangalore
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses |
| RGUHS Bangalore | ₹40 K - ₹36.3 L | ₹2.4 L - ₹12.4 L | 520 Courses |
| Vydehi Institute of Medical Sciences and Research Centre | ₹15 L - ₹1.4 CR | — | 53 Courses |
| MVM College of Allied Health Sciences | — | — | 8 Courses |
| SIMSRC | ₹3.8 L - ₹22.2 L | — | 33 Courses |
| The Oxford Medical College Hospital and Research Center | — | — | 9 Courses |
| MVM Educational Trust Powered by Emversity | ₹4.5 L - ₹6.5 L | — | 13 Courses |
Medical Colleges in India with Cutoff
Cutoffs play a key role in medical admissions, as they indicate the minimum rank or score required to secure a seat in a college. Top institutes like BMCRI, RGUHS Bangalore, and ESIC Medical College and PGIMSR and Model Hospital, Bangalore have highly competitive cutoffs based on exams like Neet PG and NEET, while state colleges follow CET-based cutoffs.
Analysing cutoff trends helps candidates estimate their admission chances, target colleges, and safe options during counselling.
NEET Cutoff 2025 Rank
| College | Cutoff |
| BMCRI | 1338–1642 |
| ESIC Medical College and PGIMSR and Model Hospital, Bangalore | 4951–32853 |
| Government Dental College and Research Institute, Bangalore | 21785–35021 |
Neet PG Cutoff 2024 Rank
| College | Cutoff |
| BMCRI | 20509–35355 |
| RGUHS Bangalore | 121381–121381 |
Previous Year Trends
| Year | Cutoff |
| 2025 | 1338–1161052 |
| 2024 | 1345–974679 |
| 2023 | 1271–1090047 |
| 2022 | 1147–681732 |
Comparison of Top Medical Colleges
Comparing top medical colleges helps candidates evaluate options based on fees, placements, rankings, infrastructure, and ROI. Government colleges like IITs, NITs, and IIITs offer lower fees and higher ROI, while private colleges such as BITS, VIT, and SRM provide better infrastructure and higher seat availability.
A structured comparison allows candidates to shortlist colleges based on their budget, rank, preferred course, and career goals, ensuring better decision-making during admission.
Private vs Government Comparison
| Private | Government | |
| Total Colleges | 72 | 15 |
| Top Colleges | Vydehi Institute of Medical Sciences and Research Centre, KIMS, and IIHMR Bangalore | BMCRI, RGUHS Bangalore, and ESIC Medical College and PGIMSR and Model Hospital, Bangalore |
| College distribution % | 83% | 17% |
| Top Courses | B.Sc. and B.Pharma | B.Sc. and B.Pharma |
| Fees Range | ₹1.1 L - ₹1.4 CR | ₹40 K - ₹36.3 L |
| Highest Salary | ₹24 L | ₹25 L |
| Median Salary | ₹7 L | ₹5.1 L - ₹6.5 L |
| Average Salary | ₹7 L | ₹3 L - ₹6.5 L |
Top Colleges Comparison Table
| College | Type | Fees | Average Salary | Median Salary | Highest Salary | Ranking |
| BMCRI | Government | ₹56.8 K - ₹6.8 L | — | — | — | — |
| RGUHS Bangalore | Government | ₹40 K - ₹36.3 L | ₹3 L - ₹6.5 L | ₹5.1 L - ₹6.5 L | ₹25 L | — |
| ESIC Medical College and PGIMSR and Model Hospital, Bangalore | Government | — | — | — | — | — |
| SGITO | Government | — | — | — | — | — |
| National Institute of Unani Medicine, Bangalore | Government | ₹3 L | — | — | — | — |
| SDS TRC and Rajiv Gandhi Institute of Chest Diseases | Government | — | — | — | — | — |
| Government Dental College and Research Institute, Bangalore | Government | — | — | — | — | #34 NIRF 2025 |
| Vydehi Institute of Medical Sciences and Research Centre | Private | ₹15 L - ₹1.4 CR | — | — | — | — |
| KIMS | Private | ₹3.1 L - ₹21.4 L | — | — | — | — |
| IIHMR Bangalore | Private | ₹11.2 L | ₹7 L | ₹7 L | ₹24 L | — |
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)
How many medical colleges are there in Bangalore?
There are over 87 medical colleges in Bangalore, including government, private, and deemed universities offering UG, PG, and doctoral programs.
Which are the top medical colleges in Bangalore?
Top medical colleges in Bangalore include BMCRI, RGUHS Bangalore, ESIC Medical College and PGIMSR and Model Hospital, Bangalore, SGITO, National Institute of Unani Medicine, Bangalore, and Vydehi Institute of Medical Sciences and Research Centre, based on rankings, placements, and academic reputation.
What exams are required for admission to medical colleges in Bangalore?
Admission is mainly through exams like Neet PG and NEET, along with other institute-specific and state-level entrance tests depending on the course and college.
What is the average fee for medical colleges in Bangalore?
The fee range for medical colleges in Bangalore is ₹5.9 K - ₹1.4 CR.
Which medical colleges have the best placements?
Colleges with strong industry connections, high placement rates, and better salary outcomes typically include top-ranked institutes and leading private universities in Bangalore.
Which is better: government or private medical colleges?
Government colleges often offer lower fees and higher ROI, while private colleges may provide better infrastructure and more seat availability. The best choice depends on budget, location, and goals.
What is the admission process for medical colleges in Bangalore?
The process generally includes application → entrance exam → result → counselling/selection → seat allotment → admission, depending on the exam and college.
How to choose the best medical college in Bangalore?
Compare colleges by rankings, fees, placements, available courses, location, and the exams they accept to shortlist options that match your goals.

















