Planning to pursue MHA in India? With 87 MHA colleges offering Master in Hospital Administration, Master in Hospital Management (MHM), Master of Hospital Administration (MHA), and Executive Master of Hospital Administration (MHA), choosing the right college depends on key factors such as rankings, fees, placements, and entrance exams accepted.
India's MHA landscape includes top government institutes like AFMC Pune, DMIHER, and SGPGI, along with leading private universities such as NITTE University, KS Hegde Medical Academy, and Santosh University. Admissions are conducted through exams like Neet PG, NEET, depending on the course and institution.
This page provides a complete list of MHA colleges in India 2026, helping you compare colleges based on fees, placements, courses, and admission criteria to shortlist the best options.
Overview of MHA Colleges in India
India has a diverse mix of mha colleges across government, private, and deemed categories, offering programs in core and emerging fields. These colleges vary in terms of fee structure, admission process, and placement outcomes, making comparison essential for informed decision-making.
Admissions to most top colleges are based on national-level exams like Neet PG, NEET, while state and private colleges accept CETs and institute-level entrance exams.
Key Highlights
| Particulars | Data |
| Total MHA Colleges in India | 87 |
| Government Colleges | 18 |
| Private Colleges | 67 |
| Popular Courses | Bachelor of Pharmacy (B.Pharma.), Master Of Public Health, Diploma in Pharmacy (D.Pharma), M.Pharma. in Pharmaceutics |
| Top Exams Accepted | Neet PG, NEET |
| Average Fees | ₹34.1 K - ₹7.9 L |
| Average Placement (sample) | ₹2.4 L - ₹37 L |
| Top Recruiters | Wipro, Infosys, Cognizant, IBM |
Top MHA Colleges in India 2026 (Rankings)
MHA college rankings are based on parameters such as academic reputation, faculty quality, research output, placements, and infrastructure. Rankings from sources like NIRF, India Today, and The Week are widely used by students to shortlist top colleges.
Top MHA Colleges in India (NIRF Rankings)
The National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) is the most credible ranking system in India, based on parameters like teaching, learning resources, graduation outcomes, and research.
| College | 2025 | 2024 |
| SGPGI | #5 | #6 |
| SIMATS University | #11 | #12 |
| DMIHER | #20 | #23 |
| AFMC Pune | — | #30 |
SGPGI, SIMATS University, and DMIHER are among the leading names in these rankings, typically combining strong academics, placements, and research or professional outcomes.
Top MHA Colleges by India Today Ranking
India Today rankings are based on factors such as student quality, placement performance, infrastructure, and faculty strength.
| College | 2025 | 2024 |
| AFMC Pune | #4 | #4 |
| NITTE University | #13 | #12 |
| KLE University | #15 | #14 |
| MGM Institute of Health Sciences | #16 | #15 |
| KS Hegde Medical Academy | #35 | #37 |
These rankings highlight colleges with strong academic performance and placement outcomes, with SGPGI, SIMATS University, and DMIHER leading consistently.
Top MHA Colleges by The Week Ranking
The Week rankings consider parameters such as academic excellence, infrastructure, faculty, and industry exposure, and also include top private colleges.
| College | 2025 | 2024 |
| AFMC Pune | #5 | #5 |
| KS Hegde Medical Academy | #26 | #30 |
Along with AFMC Pune, DMIHER, and SGPGI, private institutes like NITTE University, KS Hegde Medical Academy, and Santosh University also feature prominently due to their infrastructure and placement performance.
Government vs Private MHA Colleges in India
MHA colleges in India are broadly divided into government and private institutions, with key differences in fees, placements, admission process, and ROI. Government colleges are generally more competitive with lower fees, while private colleges offer higher seat availability and modern infrastructure.
Top Government MHA Colleges
Government institutes such as RGUHS Bangalore and MUHS Nashik are known for high ROI, strong placements, and national-level competition.
| College | Fees | Total Courses | Popular Course |
| RGUHS Bangalore | ₹3.6 L - ₹3.9 L | 520 | Master of Hospital Administration (MHA) |
| MUHS Nashik | ₹1.3 L - ₹1.8 L | 359 | B.Sc. in Nursing |
Top Private MHA Colleges
Top private colleges offer higher seat intake, industry-focused curriculum, and strong infrastructure.
| College | Fees | Total Courses | Popular Course | Latest Ranking |
| NITTE University | ₹3.8 L | 147 | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | #80 NIRF 2025 |
| KS Hegde Medical Academy | ₹3.8 L | 37 | MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery | — |
| OSGU | ₹1.2 L | 108 | Bachelor of Pharmacy (B.Pharma.) | — |
| SIMATS University | ₹50 K | 183 | Master of Health Professions Education (MHPE) | #2 NIRF 2025 |
| Acharya Institute of Health Sciences | ₹3.9 L | 15 | Master of Hospital Administration (MHA) | — |
Fee Comparison (Govt vs Private)
| Govt Colleges | Private Colleges | |
| MHA | ₹1.3 L - ₹3.9 L | ₹50 K - ₹3.9 L |
Government colleges are significantly more affordable compared to private institutions.
ROI Analysis
ROI is a key factor for most candidates, calculated based on fees vs placement outcomes.
| College | Fees | Popular Course |
| RGUHS Bangalore | ₹3.6 L - ₹3.9 L | Master of Hospital Administration (MHA) |
| NITTE University | ₹3.8 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering |
| MUHS Nashik | ₹1.3 L - ₹1.8 L | B.Sc. in Nursing |
| KS Hegde Medical Academy | ₹3.8 L | MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery |
| OSGU | ₹1.2 L | Bachelor of Pharmacy (B.Pharma.) |
| SIMATS University | ₹50 K | Master of Health Professions Education (MHPE) |
| Acharya Institute of Health Sciences | ₹3.9 L | Master of Hospital Administration (MHA) |
Government colleges offer higher ROI due to lower fees and strong placements, while private colleges provide better infrastructure, flexibility, and more seat availability.
From a decision-making perspective, candidates targeting top ranks and ROI should prioritise government colleges, while those looking for backup options and infrastructure can consider top private mha institutes.
Govt and Private
| College | Fees | Popular Course |
| RGUHS Bangalore | ₹3.6 L - ₹3.9 L | Master of Hospital Administration (MHA) |
| NITTE University | ₹3.8 L | B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering |
| MUHS Nashik | ₹1.3 L - ₹1.8 L | B.Sc. in Nursing |
| KS Hegde Medical Academy | ₹3.8 L | MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery |
| OSGU | ₹1.2 L | Bachelor of Pharmacy (B.Pharma.) |
| SIMATS University | ₹50 K | Master of Health Professions Education (MHPE) |
| Acharya Institute of Health Sciences | ₹3.9 L | Master of Hospital Administration (MHA) |
Top MHA Colleges in India by Fees
Fees is a key parameter while shortlisting mha colleges, as it directly impacts the overall cost of education and return on investment (ROI). In India, mha college fees vary significantly based on the type of institution—government colleges are more affordable, while private universities have higher fee structures due to infrastructure and facilities.
Low Fee MHA Colleges (Below ₹1 L)
Low-fee mha colleges are primarily state government institutions and central universities, offering MHA programs at subsidised costs. Admissions are usually based on state-level entrance exams together with Neet PG and NEET (where applicable).
| College Type | Fees | Popular Course | Total Courses |
| Private | ₹50 K | MHA | ~1 avg courses (1 colleges) |
These colleges are suitable for candidates looking for affordable mha education with reasonable placement opportunities, especially in core sectors and government roles.
Mid-Range MHA Colleges (₹1 L - ₹10 L)
Mid-range colleges include RGUHS Bangalore, NITTE University, and MUHS Nashik, offering a balance between fees, academic quality, and placement outcomes.
| College Type | Fees | Popular Course | Total Courses |
| Private | ₹1.2 L - ₹3.9 L | MHA | ~1 avg courses (4 colleges) |
| Public/Government | ₹1.3 L - ₹3.9 L | MHA | ~3 avg courses (2 colleges) |
These institutes provide strong ROI, with moderate fees and competitive placement packages, making them a preferred choice for many aspirants.
Best ROI MHA Colleges in India
Return on Investment (ROI) is a key factor while selecting mha colleges, as it compares the total cost of education with placement outcomes. Colleges with lower fees and higher salary packages offer better long-term value.
ROI Comparison Across Top Colleges
| College | Average Fees |
| RGUHS Bangalore | ₹3.6 L - ₹3.9 L |
| MUHS Nashik | ₹1.3 L - ₹1.8 L |
| NITTE University | ₹3.8 L |
| KS Hegde Medical Academy | ₹3.8 L |
| OSGU | ₹1.2 L |
| SIMATS University | ₹50 K |
| Acharya Institute of Health Sciences | ₹3.9 L |
Government institutes such as RGUHS Bangalore and MUHS Nashik consistently offer high ROI due to subsidised fees and strong placement records.
MHA Colleges in India with Best Placements
Placements are a critical parameter in evaluating mha colleges, as they reflect career opportunities, industry exposure, and earning potential. Top colleges in India maintain strong placement records across technology, consulting, and core sectors.
Top Recruiters Hiring MHA Professionals
Leading companies regularly recruit from top mha colleges in India across domains such as software, consulting, analytics, and core mha:
- ACCENTURE
- Amazon
- Anglo Eastern Ship Management Ltd.
- Anthem Bio Sciences
- L&T Ecc
Popular MHA Courses in India
MHA colleges in India offer a wide range of specialisations, with demand driven by placement trends, industry requirements, and long-term career growth. Among these, certain branches consistently attract higher enrolment due to better salary outcomes and job opportunities.
Master in Hospital Administration
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹2.4 L - ₹37 L
- Top Recruiters: Axis Bank, Wipro, Bandhan Bank, Berger Paints
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| Master in Hospital Administration | 2 Years | ₹34.1 K - ₹7.9 L | 22+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
Master of Hospital Administration (MHA)
- Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹2.4 L - ₹5.5 L
- Top Recruiters: Apollo Hospitals, Aster CMI Hospital, Cipla, ColumbiaAsia
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| Master of Hospital Administration (MHA) | 2 Years | ₹1.4 L - ₹3.9 L | 2+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
Master of Health Professions Education (MHPE)
- Top Recruiters: ACCENTURE, Amazon, Audi, BMW
| Course | Duration | Fees | Colleges | Mode | Level |
| Master of Health Professions Education (MHPE) | 2 Years | ₹50 K - ₹1.8 L | 2+ | Full-time | UG/PG |
MHA Admission Process in India 2026
Admission to mha colleges in India follows a structured process based on entrance exams, result evaluation, and centralised or institute-level counselling. Candidates can apply through national, state, or college-level exams, depending on their target institutions and courses.
National Level Entrance Exams
National-level exams are the primary gateway to top government mha colleges such as NITTE University, RGUHS Bangalore, and MUHS Nashik. These exams have high competition and wider acceptance across India.
Key National MHA Exams
| Exam | Full Form | Conducting Body | Duration (Minutes) | Application Mode | Exam Mode | Level | Colleges Participating |
| Neet PG | National Eligibility cum Entrance Test for Postgraduates | National Board of Examinations | 210 | Online | Computer-based test | PG | 4+ Colleges |
| NEET | National Eligibility cum Entrance Test | National Testing Agency (NTA) | 200 | Online | Offline | UG | 4+ Colleges |
These exams are widely accepted by top-ranked mha colleges and require strong preparation due to their competitive nature.
Counselling Process
After qualifying entrance exams, candidates must participate in counselling for seat allocation based on rank, preferences, and availability.
Counselling Overview
| Counselling Type | Conducting Authority | Colleges Covered | Basis |
| National Counselling | National Board of Examinations and National Testing Agency (NTA) | All-India mha colleges | National exam rank / score |
The counselling process includes choice filling, seat allotment, document verification, and final admission confirmation.
Entrance Exams for MHA Colleges in India
MHA admissions in India are conducted through a mix of national and state-level entrance exams, each varying in terms of acceptance, difficulty, and participating colleges. A structured comparison helps candidates choose the right exams based on their target colleges and preparation level.
National Level MHA Entrance Exams (UG & PG)
| Exam | Level | Conducting Body | Mode | Duration | Colleges Accepting | Courses | Difficulty |
| Neet PG | PG | National Board of Examinations | Computer-based test | 210 mins | 4+ Colleges | MD | Medium–High |
| NEET | UG | National Testing Agency (NTA) | Offline | 200 mins | 4+ Colleges | MBBS | Medium–High |
These exams are the primary pathway to top government mha colleges and postgraduate programs in India.
State Level MHA Entrance Exams
State-level exams provide access to government and private colleges within specific states, often with domicile-based advantages.
Upcoming MHA Exams in India
Staying updated with mha entrance exam dates is essential for planning applications, preparation timelines, and revision strategy. In India, most UG exams are scheduled across the upcoming cycle, while major PG exams like Neet PG are scheduled around August 2026.
Tracking upcoming exams helps candidates avoid missing deadlines, manage multiple exams, and align preparation effectively.
Upcoming MHA Exams 2026
| Exam | Level | Exam Date | Status |
| Neet PG | PG | 30 Aug 2026 | Upcoming |
Month-wise MHA Exam Timeline 2026
August 2026 Exams
| Date | Exam | Description |
| 30 Aug 2026 | Neet PG | NEET PG 2026 Exam Date |
From a planning perspective, candidates should track at least 3–4 upcoming exams and align their preparation schedule based on exam sequence, difficulty level, and application deadlines to maximise admission opportunities.
State-wise MHA Colleges in India
India has 87 mha colleges distributed across states like Telangana, Maharashtra, West Bengal, Gujarat, and Kerala, with a mix of government and private institutions. Top government colleges include AFMC Pune and DMIHER, while leading private colleges include NITTE University and KS Hegde Medical Academy.
State-wise distribution helps candidates shortlist colleges based on location preference, fees, and admission through state-level exams like state-level exams.
MHA Colleges in Telangana
| College | Fees | Total Courses |
| Department of Hospital Management | ₹1 L | 1 Courses |
MHA Colleges in Maharashtra
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| TISS Mumbai | ₹78 K | ₹6.5 L | 159 Courses | IndiaToday #1 |
MHA Colleges in West Bengal
| College | Fees | Total Courses |
| WBUHS | ₹3.1 L | 121 Courses |
MHA Colleges in Gujarat
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| Indian Institute of Public Health, Gandhinagar | ₹5.2 L | ₹4.8 L | 4 Courses | NIRF #101 |
MHA Colleges in Kerala
| College | Fees | Total Courses |
| MOSCIAHS | ₹1.9 L | 1 Courses |
City-wise MHA Colleges in India
Top cities like Kolkata, Gandhinagar, Hyderabad, Bhubaneswar, and Mumbai host a large number of mha colleges, including both government and private institutions. Leading colleges include AFMC Pune, DMIHER, and SGPGI, along with private institutes like NITTE University, KS Hegde Medical Academy, and Santosh University.
City-wise selection helps candidates choose colleges based on placement opportunities, industry exposure, and proximity to tech hubs.
MHA Colleges in Kolkata
| College | Fees | Total Courses |
| WBUHS | ₹3.1 L | 121 Courses |
MHA Colleges in Gandhinagar
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| Indian Institute of Public Health, Gandhinagar | ₹5.2 L | ₹4.8 L | 4 Courses | NIRF #101 |
MHA Colleges in Hyderabad
| College | Fees | Total Courses |
| Department of Hospital Management | ₹1 L | 1 Courses |
MHA Colleges in Bhubaneswar
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses |
| KSPH | ₹5.4 L | ₹8 L | 4 Courses |
MHA Colleges in Mumbai
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| TISS Mumbai | ₹78 K | ₹6.5 L | 159 Courses | IndiaToday #1 |
Top MHA Colleges Accepting Different Exams
Top mha colleges in India accept scores from exams like Neet PG and NEET, depending on the course and college type. Government institutes such as AFMC Pune, DMIHER, and SGPGI accept national and state-level exam scores, while private colleges like NITTE University, KS Hegde Medical Academy, and Santosh University may conduct their own entrance exams.
Understanding exam-wise college acceptance helps candidates shortlist colleges based on their exam performance and admission pathway.
Colleges Accepting Neet PG
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| WBUHS | ₹3.1 L | — | 121 Courses | — |
| Sikkim Manipal University | ₹6 L | ₹4.2 L | 104 Courses | Times #1501 |
Colleges Accepting NEET
| College | Fees | Total Courses |
| WBUHS | ₹3.1 L | 121 Courses |
Course wise MHA Colleges in India
MHA colleges in India offer admissions across popular branches and emerging fields. AFMC Pune, DMIHER, and SGPGI lead in core and tech branches, while private colleges like NITTE University, KS Hegde Medical Academy, and Santosh University offer a wide range of specialisations.
Course-wise selection helps candidates choose colleges based on branch preference, placement trends, and career opportunities.
Bachelor in Medical Laboratory Technology (BMLT) Colleges in India
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| WBUHS | ₹3.1 L | — | 121 Courses | — |
| TISS Mumbai | ₹78 K | ₹6.5 L | 159 Courses | IndiaToday #1 |
Master of Physiotherapy Colleges in India
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| WBUHS | ₹3.1 L | — | 121 Courses | — |
| Sikkim Manipal University | ₹6 L | ₹4.2 L | 104 Courses | Times #1501 |
MBBS-Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery Colleges in India
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| WBUHS | ₹3.1 L | — | 121 Courses | — |
| Sikkim Manipal University | ₹6 L | ₹4.2 L | 104 Courses | Times #1501 |
MD in Anesthesiology Colleges in India
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| WBUHS | ₹3.1 L | — | 121 Courses | — |
| Sikkim Manipal University | ₹6 L | ₹4.2 L | 104 Courses | Times #1501 |
MD in Bio-Chemistry Colleges in India
| College | Fees | Median Salary | Total Courses | Ranking |
| WBUHS | ₹3.1 L | — | 121 Courses | — |
| Sikkim Manipal University | ₹6 L | ₹4.2 L | 104 Courses | Times #1501 |
MHA Colleges in India with Cutoff
Cutoffs play a key role in mha admissions, as they indicate the minimum rank or score required to secure a seat in a college. Top institutes like AFMC Pune, DMIHER, and SGPGI have highly competitive cutoffs based on exams like Neet PG and NEET, while state colleges follow CET-based cutoffs.
Analysing cutoff trends helps candidates estimate their admission chances, target colleges, and safe options during counselling.
NEET Cutoff 2024 Rank
| College | Cutoff |
| WBUHS | 5180–14928 |
Comparison of Top MHA Colleges
Comparing top mha colleges helps candidates evaluate options based on fees, placements, rankings, infrastructure, and ROI. Government colleges like IITs, NITs, and IIITs offer lower fees and higher ROI, while private colleges such as BITS, VIT, and SRM provide better infrastructure and higher seat availability.
A structured comparison allows candidates to shortlist colleges based on their budget, rank, preferred course, and career goals, ensuring better decision-making during admission.
Private vs Government Comparison
| Private | Government | |
| Total Colleges | 67 | 18 |
| Top Colleges | NITTE University, KS Hegde Medical Academy, and OSGU | RGUHS Bangalore and MUHS Nashik |
| College distribution % | 79% | 21% |
| Top Courses | M.Sc. and B.Sc. | M.Sc. and B.Sc. |
| Fees Range | ₹50 K - ₹3.9 L | ₹1.3 L - ₹3.9 L |
Top Colleges Comparison Table
| College | Type | Fees | Ranking |
| RGUHS Bangalore | Government | ₹3.6 L - ₹3.9 L | — |
| MUHS Nashik | Government | ₹1.3 L - ₹1.8 L | — |
| NITTE University | Private | ₹3.8 L | #80 NIRF 2025 |
| KS Hegde Medical Academy | Private | ₹3.8 L | — |
| OSGU | Private | ₹1.2 L | — |
| SIMATS University | Private | ₹50 K | #2 NIRF 2025 |
| Acharya Institute of Health Sciences | Private | ₹3.9 L | — |
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)
How many mha colleges are there in India?
There are over 87 mha colleges in India, including government, private, and deemed universities offering UG, PG, and doctoral programs.
Which are the top mha colleges in India?
Top mha colleges in India include AFMC Pune, DMIHER, SGPGI, RGUHS Bangalore, MGR University, and NITTE University, based on rankings, placements, and academic reputation.
What exams are required for admission to mha colleges in India?
Admission is mainly through exams like Neet PG and NEET, along with other institute-specific and state-level entrance tests depending on the course and college.
What is the average fee for mha colleges in India?
The fee range for mha colleges in India is ₹34.1 K - ₹7.9 L.
Which mha colleges have the best placements?
Colleges with strong industry connections, high placement rates, and better salary outcomes typically include top-ranked institutes and leading private universities in India.
Which is better: government or private mha colleges?
Government colleges often offer lower fees and higher ROI, while private colleges may provide better infrastructure and more seat availability. The best choice depends on budget, location, and goals.
What is the admission process for mha colleges in India?
The process generally includes application → entrance exam → result → counselling/selection → seat allotment → admission, depending on the exam and college.
How to choose the best mha college in India?
Compare colleges by rankings, fees, placements, available courses, location, and the exams they accept to shortlist options that match your goals.









![Hemvati Nandan Bahuguna Garhwal University [HNBGU]](https://kapp-bucket.s3.ap-south-1.amazonaws.com/allCollegeLogo/logo/1234567-HNGBU%20Logo.jpg)









