Master of Technology

Master of Technology Colleges in Jharkhand

Planning to pursue M.Tech in Jharkhand? With 17 M.Tech colleges offering M.Tech in Computer science, M.Tech. in Structural Engineering, M.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering, and M.Tech. in Mechanical Engineering, choosing the right college depends on key factors such as rankings, fees, placements, and entrance exams accepted.


Jharkhand's M.Tech landscape includes top government institutes like IIT (ISM) Dhanbad, BIT Sindri, and NIAMT, along with leading private universities such as BIT Mesra, CIT, and Amity University Ranchi. Admissions are conducted through exams like JEE Main, GATE, JEE Advanced, depending on the course and institution.


This page provides a complete list of M.Tech colleges in Jharkhand 2026, helping you compare colleges based on fees, placements, courses, and admission criteria to shortlist the best options.


Overview of M.Tech Colleges in Jharkhand

Jharkhand has a diverse mix of m.tech colleges across government, private, and deemed categories, offering programs in core and emerging fields. These colleges vary in terms of fee structure, admission process, and placement outcomes, making comparison essential for informed decision-making.


Admissions to most top colleges are based on national-level exams like JEE Main, GATE, JEE Advanced, while state and private colleges accept CETs and institute-level entrance exams.


Key Highlights

ParticularsData
Total M.Tech Colleges in Jharkhand17
Government Colleges7
Private Colleges11
Popular CoursesBTech ME, B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering, B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering, B.Tech Civil Engineering
Top Exams AcceptedJEE Main, GATE, JEE Advanced
Average Fees₹27.8 K - ₹5.6 L
Average Placement (sample)₹3.2 L - ₹12.6 L
Top RecruitersDeloitte, Wipro, CapGemini, IBM

Top M.Tech Colleges in Jharkhand 2026 (Rankings)

M.Tech college rankings are based on parameters such as academic reputation, faculty quality, research output, placements, and infrastructure. Rankings from sources like NIRF, India Today, and The Week are widely used by students to shortlist top colleges.


Top M.Tech Colleges in Jharkhand (NIRF Rankings)

The National Institutional Ranking Framework (NIRF) is the most credible ranking system in India, based on parameters like teaching, learning resources, graduation outcomes, and research.

College20252024
IIT (ISM) Dhanbad#15#15
BIT Mesra#51#48
NIT Jamshedpur#82#101
Amity University Ranchi#201—
BIT Sindri#201#201
NIAMT#201#151

IIT (ISM) Dhanbad, BIT Mesra, and NIT Jamshedpur are among the leading names in these rankings, typically combining strong academics, placements, and research or professional outcomes.


Top M.Tech Colleges by India Today Ranking

India Today rankings are based on factors such as student quality, placement performance, infrastructure, and faculty strength.

College20252024
BIT Mesra#17#16
Amity University Ranchi#94—

These rankings highlight colleges with strong academic performance and placement outcomes, with IIT (ISM) Dhanbad, BIT Mesra, and NIT Jamshedpur leading consistently.


Top M.Tech Colleges by The Week Ranking

The Week rankings consider parameters such as academic excellence, infrastructure, faculty, and industry exposure, and also include top private colleges.

College2025
IIT (ISM) Dhanbad#14
BIT Mesra#15

Along with IIT (ISM) Dhanbad, BIT Sindri, and NIAMT, private institutes like BIT Mesra, CIT, and Amity University Ranchi also feature prominently due to their infrastructure and placement performance.


Government vs Private M.Tech Colleges in Jharkhand

M.Tech colleges in Jharkhand are broadly divided into government and private institutions, with key differences in fees, placements, admission process, and ROI. Government colleges are generally more competitive with lower fees, while private colleges offer higher seat availability and modern infrastructure.


Top Government M.Tech Colleges

Government institutes such as IIT (ISM) Dhanbad, BIT Sindri, and NIAMT are known for high ROI, strong placements, and national-level competition.

CollegeFeesMedian SalaryTotal CoursesPopular CourseLatest Ranking
IIT (ISM) Dhanbad₹1.4 L - ₹2.5 L₹11.3 L116B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering#11 NIRF 2025
BIT Sindri₹39.1 K₹4.1 L27B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering#201 NIRF 2025
NIAMT₹69.3 K - ₹3.4 L—12B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering#201 NIRF 2025
NIT Jamshedpur₹2.2 L - ₹5.5 L₹12.6 L42B. Tech (Hons.) in Computer Science and Engineering#82 NIRF 2025
Jharkhand University of Technology₹27.8 K - ₹1.6 L—65B.Tech Civil Engineering—

Top Private M.Tech Colleges

Top private colleges offer higher seat intake, industry-focused curriculum, and strong infrastructure.

CollegeFeesMedian SalaryTotal CoursesPopular CourseLatest Ranking
BIT Mesra₹5.6 L₹11.6 L62M.Tech. in Civil Engineering (Soil Mechanics and Foundation Engineering)#11 NIRF 2025
CIT₹1.8 L - ₹2.1 L—14B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering—
Amity University Ranchi₹2.3 L - ₹4 L₹3.6 L65M.Tech. in Biotechnology#201 NIRF 2025
IIIT Ranchi₹4.3 L₹12.4 L16M.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science—

Fee Comparison (Govt vs Private)

Govt CollegesPrivate Colleges
M.Tech₹27.8 K - ₹5.5 L₹1.8 L - ₹5.6 L

Government colleges are significantly more affordable compared to private institutions.


Placement Comparison

Govt CollegesPrivate Colleges
Highest Package₹82 L₹54 L
Average Package₹12.6 L₹12.4 L
Median Package₹12.6 L₹12.4 L

Government colleges generally have stronger placement outcomes, especially in IIT (ISM) Dhanbad, BIT Sindri, and NIAMT.


ROI Analysis

ROI is a key factor for most candidates, calculated based on fees vs placement outcomes.

CollegeFeesMedian SalaryPopular CourseROI Insight
IIT (ISM) Dhanbad₹1.4 L - ₹2.5 L₹11.3 LB.Tech. Computer Science EngineeringHigh ROI
BIT Mesra₹5.6 L₹11.6 LM.Tech. in Civil Engineering (Soil Mechanics and Foundation Engineering)High ROI
BIT Sindri₹39.1 K₹4.1 LB.Tech in Electronics and Communications EngineeringHigh ROI
CIT₹1.8 L - ₹2.1 L—B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering—
NIAMT₹69.3 K - ₹3.4 L—B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering—
Amity University Ranchi₹2.3 L - ₹4 L₹3.6 LM.Tech. in BiotechnologyMedium ROI
NIT Jamshedpur₹2.2 L - ₹5.5 L₹12.6 LB. Tech (Hons.) in Computer Science and EngineeringHigh ROI
IIIT Ranchi₹4.3 L₹12.4 LM.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence and Data ScienceHigh ROI
Jharkhand University of Technology₹27.8 K - ₹1.6 L—B.Tech Civil Engineering—

Government colleges offer higher ROI due to lower fees and strong placements, while private colleges provide better infrastructure, flexibility, and more seat availability.


From a decision-making perspective, candidates targeting top ranks and ROI should prioritise government colleges, while those looking for backup options and infrastructure can consider top private m.tech institutes.


Govt and Private

CollegeFeesMedian SalaryPopular CourseROI
IIT (ISM) Dhanbad₹1.4 L - ₹2.5 L₹11.3 LB.Tech. Computer Science Engineering579%
BIT Mesra₹5.6 L₹11.6 LM.Tech. in Civil Engineering (Soil Mechanics and Foundation Engineering)207%
BIT Sindri₹39.1 K₹4.1 LB.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering1050%
CIT₹1.8 L - ₹2.1 L—B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering—
NIAMT₹69.3 K - ₹3.4 L—B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering—
Amity University Ranchi₹2.3 L - ₹4 L₹3.6 LM.Tech. in Biotechnology114%
NIT Jamshedpur₹2.2 L - ₹5.5 L₹12.6 LB. Tech (Hons.) in Computer Science and Engineering326%
IIIT Ranchi₹4.3 L₹12.4 LM.Tech. in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science290%
Jharkhand University of Technology₹27.8 K - ₹1.6 L—B.Tech Civil Engineering—

Top M.Tech Colleges in Jharkhand by Fees

Fees is a key parameter while shortlisting m.tech colleges, as it directly impacts the overall cost of education and return on investment (ROI). In Jharkhand, m.tech college fees vary significantly based on the type of institution—government colleges are more affordable, while private universities have higher fee structures due to infrastructure and facilities.


Low Fee M.Tech Colleges (Below ₹1 L)

Low-fee m.tech colleges are primarily state government institutions and central universities, offering B.Tech programs at subsidised costs. Admissions are usually based on state-level entrance exams together with JEE Main, GATE, and JEE Advanced (where applicable).

College TypeFeesPopular CourseTotal Courses
Public/Government₹27.8 K - ₹3.4 LB.Tech~7 avg courses (3 colleges)

These colleges are suitable for candidates looking for affordable m.tech education with reasonable placement opportunities, especially in core sectors and government roles.


Mid-Range M.Tech Colleges (₹1 L - ₹10 L)

Mid-range colleges include IIT (ISM) Dhanbad, BIT Mesra, and CIT, offering a balance between fees, academic quality, and placement outcomes.

College TypeFeesPopular CourseTotal Courses
Private₹1.8 L - ₹5.6 LB.Tech~6 avg courses (3 colleges)
Public/Government₹1.4 L - ₹5.5 LB.Tech~27 avg courses (2 colleges)
Public-Private₹4.3 LB.Tech~1 avg courses (1 colleges)

These institutes provide strong ROI, with moderate fees and competitive placement packages, making them a preferred choice for many aspirants.



Best ROI M.Tech Colleges in Jharkhand

Return on Investment (ROI) is a key factor while selecting m.tech colleges, as it compares the total cost of education with placement outcomes. Colleges with lower fees and higher salary packages offer better long-term value.


ROI Comparison Across Top Colleges

CollegeAverage FeesAverage Salary
BIT Sindri₹39.1 K₹4.1 L
IIT (ISM) Dhanbad₹1.4 L - ₹2.5 L₹11.3 L
NIT Jamshedpur₹2.2 L - ₹5.5 L₹12.6 L
IIIT Ranchi₹4.3 L₹12.4 L
BIT Mesra₹5.6 L₹11.6 L
Amity University Ranchi₹2.3 L - ₹4 L₹3.6 L
NIAMT₹69.3 K - ₹3.4 L—
Jharkhand University of Technology₹27.8 K - ₹1.6 L—
CIT₹1.8 L - ₹2.1 L—

Government institutes such as IIT (ISM) Dhanbad, BIT Sindri, and NIAMT consistently offer high ROI due to subsidised fees and strong placement records.


M.Tech Colleges in Jharkhand with Best Placements

Placements are a critical parameter in evaluating m.tech colleges, as they reflect career opportunities, industry exposure, and earning potential. Top colleges in India maintain strong placement records across technology, consulting, and core sectors.


Colleges with Highest Placement Packages

Top m.tech institutes, especially NIT Jamshedpur, IIT (ISM) Dhanbad, and IIIT Ranchi, report some of the highest placement packages in India.

CollegeHighest Package
NIT Jamshedpur₹82 L
IIT (ISM) Dhanbad₹59 L
IIIT Ranchi₹54 L
BIT Mesra₹51 L
BIT Sindri₹10.3 L

These offers are typically made by international recruiters and top product-based companies.


Colleges with Best Average Salary

Average salary provides a more realistic view of placement outcomes across the student cohort.

CollegeAverage Salary
NIT Jamshedpur ₹12.6 L
IIIT Ranchi ₹12.4 L
BIT Mesra ₹11.6 L
IIT (ISM) Dhanbad ₹11.3 L
BIT Sindri ₹4.1 L
Amity University Ranchi ₹3.6 L

Colleges with higher average salaries generally indicate strong industry connections, better training, and higher-quality recruiters.


Top Recruiters Hiring M.Tech Professionals

Leading companies regularly recruit from top m.tech colleges in India across domains such as software, consulting, analytics, and core m.tech:


  • Accenture
  • Bajaj
  • Bharat Electronics
  • DNA
  • Flipkart

Popular M.Tech Courses in Jharkhand

M.Tech colleges in Jharkhand offer a wide range of specialisations, with demand driven by placement trends, industry requirements, and long-term career growth. Among these, certain branches consistently attract higher enrolment due to better salary outcomes and job opportunities.


M.Tech in Computer science

  • Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹2.4 L - ₹32 L
  • Top Recruiters: Infosys, Wipro, IBM, Cognizant
CourseDurationFeesCollegesModeLevel
M.Tech in Computer science 2–4 Years ₹5.8 K - ₹12.1 L 482+ Full-time UG/PG

M.Tech. in Structural Engineering

  • Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹2.5 L - ₹23.9 L
  • Top Recruiters: Infosys, Wipro, IBM, Cognizant
CourseDurationFeesCollegesModeLevel
M.Tech. in Structural Engineering 2–3 Years ₹15.5 K - ₹8.7 L 192+ Full-time UG/PG

M.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering

  • Average Salary (Top Colleges): ₹2.7 L - ₹32 L
  • Top Recruiters: Wipro, Infosys, HCL, IBM
CourseDurationFeesCollegesModeLevel
M.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering 2 Years ₹5.8 K - ₹10.2 L 114+ Full-time UG/PG

M.Tech Admission Process in Jharkhand 2026

Admission to m.tech colleges in Jharkhand follows a structured process based on entrance exams, result evaluation, and centralised or institute-level counselling. Candidates can apply through national, state, or college-level exams, depending on their target institutions and courses.


National Level Entrance Exams

National-level exams are the primary gateway to top government m.tech colleges such as IIT (ISM) Dhanbad, NIT Jamshedpur, and IIIT Ranchi. These exams have high competition and wider acceptance across India.


Key National M.Tech Exams

ExamFull FormConducting BodyDuration (Minutes)Application ModeExam ModeLevelColleges Participating
JEE MainJoint Entrance Examination MainNational Testing Agency (NTA)180OnlineOnlineUG9+ Colleges
GATEGraduate Aptitude Test in EngineeringIITs and IISc180OnlineOnlinePG8+ Colleges
JEE AdvancedJoint Entrance Examination AdvancedNational Testing Agency (NTA)180OnlineONLINEUG1+ College

These exams are widely accepted by top-ranked m.tech colleges and require strong preparation due to their competitive nature.


Counselling Process

After qualifying entrance exams, candidates must participate in counselling for seat allocation based on rank, preferences, and availability.


Counselling Overview

Counselling TypeConducting AuthorityColleges CoveredBasis
National CounsellingNational Testing Agency (NTA) and IITs and IIScAll-India m.tech collegesNational exam rank / score

The counselling process includes choice filling, seat allotment, document verification, and final admission confirmation.


Entrance Exams for M.Tech Colleges in Jharkhand

M.Tech admissions in Jharkhand are conducted through a mix of national and state-level entrance exams, each varying in terms of acceptance, difficulty, and participating colleges. A structured comparison helps candidates choose the right exams based on their target colleges and preparation level.


National Level M.Tech Entrance Exams (UG & PG)

ExamLevelConducting BodyModeDurationColleges AcceptingCoursesDifficulty
JEE MainUGNational Testing Agency (NTA)Online180 mins9+ CollegesB.E. / B.TechMedium–High
GATEPGIITs and IIScOnline180 mins8+ CollegesM.E./M.TechHigh
JEE AdvancedUGNational Testing Agency (NTA)ONLINE180 mins1+ CollegeB.E. / B.TechVery High

These exams are the primary pathway to top government m.tech colleges and postgraduate programs in Jharkhand.


State Level M.Tech Entrance Exams


State-level exams provide access to government and private colleges within specific states, often with domicile-based advantages.



Comparison of Top M.Tech Colleges

Comparing top m.tech colleges helps candidates evaluate options based on fees, placements, rankings, infrastructure, and ROI. Government colleges like IITs, NITs, and IIITs offer lower fees and higher ROI, while private colleges such as BITS, VIT, and SRM provide better infrastructure and higher seat availability.


A structured comparison allows candidates to shortlist colleges based on their budget, rank, preferred course, and career goals, ensuring better decision-making during admission.


Private vs Government Comparison

PrivateGovernment
Total Colleges117
Top CollegesBIT Mesra, CIT, and Amity University RanchiIIT (ISM) Dhanbad, BIT Sindri, and NIAMT
College distribution %61%39%
Top CoursesMaster of Technology and Bachelor of TechnologyMaster of Technology and Bachelor of Technology
Fees Range₹1.8 L - ₹5.6 L₹27.8 K - ₹5.5 L
Highest Salary₹51 L - ₹54 L₹10.3 L - ₹82 L
Median Salary₹3.6 L - ₹12.4 L₹4.1 L - ₹12.6 L
Average Salary₹3.6 L - ₹12.4 L₹4.1 L - ₹12.6 L

Top Colleges Comparison Table

CollegeTypeFeesAverage SalaryMedian SalaryHighest SalaryRanking
IIT (ISM) DhanbadGovernment₹1.4 L - ₹2.5 L₹11.3 L₹11.3 L₹59 L#11 NIRF 2025
BIT SindriGovernment₹39.1 K₹4.1 L₹4.1 L₹10.3 L#201 NIRF 2025
NIAMTGovernment₹69.3 K - ₹3.4 L———#201 NIRF 2025
NIT JamshedpurGovernment₹2.2 L - ₹5.5 L₹12.6 L₹12.6 L₹82 L#82 NIRF 2025
Jharkhand University of TechnologyGovernment₹27.8 K - ₹1.6 L————
BIT MesraPrivate₹5.6 L₹11.6 L₹11.6 L₹51 L#11 NIRF 2025
CITPrivate₹1.8 L - ₹2.1 L————
Amity University RanchiPrivate₹2.3 L - ₹4 L₹3.6 L₹3.6 L—#201 NIRF 2025
IIIT RanchiPrivate₹4.3 L₹12.4 L₹12.4 L₹54 L—


Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

How many m.tech colleges are there in Jharkhand?

There are over 17 m.tech colleges in Jharkhand, including government, private, and deemed universities offering UG, PG, and doctoral programs.

Which are the top m.tech colleges in Jharkhand?

Top m.tech colleges in Jharkhand include IIT (ISM) Dhanbad, BIT Sindri, NIAMT, NIT Jamshedpur, Jharkhand University of Technology, and BIT Mesra, based on rankings, placements, and academic reputation.

What exams are required for admission to m.tech colleges in Jharkhand?

Admission is mainly through exams like JEE Main, GATE, and JEE Advanced, along with other institute-specific and state-level entrance tests depending on the course and college.

What is the average fee for m.tech colleges in Jharkhand?

The fee range for m.tech colleges in Jharkhand is ₹27.8 K - ₹5.6 L.

Which m.tech colleges have the best placements?

Colleges with strong industry connections, high placement rates, and better salary outcomes typically include top-ranked institutes and leading private universities in Jharkhand.

Which is better: government or private m.tech colleges?

Government colleges often offer lower fees and higher ROI, while private colleges may provide better infrastructure and more seat availability. The best choice depends on budget, location, and goals.

What is the admission process for m.tech colleges in Jharkhand?

The process generally includes application → entrance exam → result → counselling/selection → seat allotment → admission, depending on the exam and college.

How to choose the best m.tech college in Jharkhand?

Compare colleges by rankings, fees, placements, available courses, location, and the exams they accept to shortlist options that match your goals.

• Updated by KollegeApply

Showing 18 Colleges

Exam Accepted

JEE Main

Fees

₹ 1.36 L

Median Salary

₹ 7.2 L - ₹ 26.9 L

Total Courses

Exam Accepted

JEE Main

Fees

₹ 2.20 L - ₹ 5.54 L

Median Salary

₹ 9.5 L - ₹ 9.6 L

Total Courses

Exam Accepted

JEE Main

Fees

₹ 5.61 L

Median Salary

₹ 3.3 L - ₹ 12.0 L

Total Courses

Exam Accepted

JEE Main

Fees

₹ 4.28 L

Median Salary

₹ 9.6 L - ₹ 10.0 L

Total Courses

Exam Accepted

JEE Main

Fees

₹ 39.06 K

Total Courses

Exam Accepted

JEE Main

Fees

₹ 3.40 L

Median Salary

₹ 4.2 L - ₹ 6.7 L

Total Courses

Arka Jain University

Arka Jain University

Jamshedpur

Private

Fees

₹ 1.92 L - ₹ 2.12 L

Total Courses

Ranking -  IndiaToday #177

Exam Accepted

JEE Main

Fees

₹ 1.76 L - ₹ 1.96 L

Median Salary

₹ 3.0 L

Total Courses

Exam Accepted

Fees

₹ 2.32 L - ₹ 4.00 L

Median Salary

₹ 3.6 L - ₹ 6.0 L

Total Courses

Ranking -  TheWeek #102

Fees

₹ 3.61 L

Median Salary

₹ 3.0 L - ₹ 5.3 L

Total Courses

Fees

₹ 2.68 L - ₹ 4.32 L

Total Courses

Fees

₹ 1.96 L

Total Courses

Ranchi University

Ranchi University

Ranchi

Public/Government

Fees

₹ 69.30 K - ₹ 3.40 L

Median Salary

₹ 1.8 L - ₹ 6.7 L

Total Courses

Kolhan University - KU

Kolhan University - KU

Jamshedpur

Public/Government

Fees

₹ 1.62 L

Median Salary

₹ 2.5 L - ₹ 5.5 L

Total Courses

Netaji Subhas University

Netaji Subhas University

Jamshedpur

Private

Fees

₹ 3.15 L - ₹ 3.20 L

Median Salary

₹ 2.8 L - ₹ 17.0 L

Total Courses

YBN University

YBN University

Ranchi

Private

Fees

₹ 1.49 L - ₹ 2.19 L

Total Courses

Srinath University

Srinath University

Jamshedpur

Private

Median Salary

₹ 6.8 L

Total Courses

Jharkhand University of Technology

Jharkhand University of Technology

Ranchi

Public/Government

Exam Accepted

JEE Main

Fees

₹ 27.77 K - ₹ 1.62 L

Median Salary

₹ 3.0 L - ₹ 3.8 L

Total Courses