M.Com in Corporate Secretaryship 2026: Fees, Admission, Eligibility, Colleges & Placements


• Updated on 10 Jun, 2026 by KollegeApply

M.Com in Corporate Secretaryship

Table of Contents
  1. M.Com in Corporate Secretaryship Highlights 2026
  2. Quick Facts
  3. About M.Com in Corporate Secretaryship
  4. Programme Snapshot
  5. Eligibility Snapshot
  6. M.Com in Corporate Secretaryship Admission Process 2026
  7. Entrance Exams Accepted for M.Com in Corporate Secretaryship
  8. M.Com in Corporate Secretaryship Fees 2026
  9. Top Colleges Offering M.Com in Corporate Secretaryship

M.Com in Corporate Secretaryship Highlights 2026

Choosing the right course involves evaluating factors such as admission opportunities, programme fees, placement outcomes, career growth and long-term industry demand. The table below provides a quick overview of the key details related to M.Com in Corporate Secretaryship.

Particular Details
Course NameM.Com in Corporate Secretaryship
Course LevelPG
Duration2 Years
Popular Entrance Exams JEE Main , CUET , CBSE Class 12 Exam , KMAT Karnataka , IUET
Average Course Fees ₹1.40 L
Top RecruitersAccenture, Bank of America, Cognizant, GE Healthcare, HCL, HONEYWELL, HP, HSBC, Hindustan Zinc, ICICI, IDBI Bank, Infosys
StreamManagement
ProgrammeM.Com
Mode of StudyFull Time

Quick Facts

  • The programme is generally completed within 2 Years.
  • Admissions are conducted through JEE Main , CUET , CBSE Class 12 Exam , KMAT Karnataka , IUET and institute-level selection processes.
  • Average course fees range from ₹1.40 L to ₹1.40 L depending on the institution.
  • The programme continues to attract strong demand across the Management stream and related sectors.

About M.Com in Corporate Secretaryship

M.Com in Corporate Secretaryship is designed for students interested in developing expertise in the Management stream. The programme combines classroom learning, practical training, project-based work, internships and industry exposure to prepare students for employment and higher education opportunities.

Demand for professionals with skills related to the Management stream has increased significantly across leading industries and employers. As a result, M.Com in Corporate Secretaryship remains one of the preferred choices among students evaluating career-oriented programmes.

Programme Snapshot

Particular Details
Programme LevelPG
Course TypeDegree
Duration2 Years
Course ModeFull Time

Eligibility Snapshot

Admission requirements may vary across institutions. Candidates should verify specific eligibility conditions before applying.

M.Com in Corporate Secretaryship Admission Process 2026

JEE Main

Admission Timeline

Event Tentative Timeline
Exam Date 02 Apr 2026 – 08 Apr 2026

CUET

Admission Timeline

Event Tentative Timeline
Exam Date 11 May 2026 – 31 May 2026

CBSE Class 12 Exam

Admission Timeline

Event Tentative Timeline
Exam Date 17 Feb 2026 – 10 Apr 2026

KMAT Karnataka

Admission Timeline

Event Tentative Timeline
Exam Date —

IUET

Admission Timeline

Event Tentative Timeline
Exam Date 30 Mar 2025

Admission Process

  • Complete the required qualification.
  • Register for the relevant entrance examination or institute application.
  • Appear for the examination or selection process.
  • Participate in counselling or admission rounds.
  • Select preferred institutions.
  • Complete document verification.
  • Confirm admission through fee payment.

Entrance Exams Accepted for M.Com in Corporate Secretaryship

Examination Accepted By
CBSE Class 12 Exam Madras University, Madras University, Madras University, Madras University, Madras University, Madras University, Madras University

Exam Insights

Entrance exam requirements vary across institutions. Some colleges provide admission through merit-based processes, while others require entrance examination scores.

M.Com in Corporate Secretaryship Fees 2026

Course fees vary based on institution type, facilities, infrastructure, faculty strength and placement performance.

Fee Comparison by Institution Type

Institution Type Fee Range
Private Universities ₹1.40 L

Fee Analysis

Particular Value
Lowest Reported Fee ₹1.40 L
Highest Reported Fee ₹1.40 L
Average Fee ₹1.40 L

What the Data Shows

  • Government institutions remain comparatively affordable.
  • Private institutions generally report higher programme fees.
  • Fee comparisons should be evaluated alongside placement outcomes and return on investment.

Top Colleges Offering M.Com in Corporate Secretaryship

Students frequently compare colleges based on fees, rankings, placements and admission competition.

College Total Fees Average Package
Madras University — —
Pondicherry University — —
PSG College of Arts and Science ₹1.40 L ₹4.00 L
Bharathiar University — ₹3.00 L
Periyar University — —

College Comparison Snapshot

Particular Value
Total Colleges Offering Programme5
Government Colleges4
Private Colleges1
Highest Average Package ₹4.00 L

Frequently Asked Questions

What is M.Com in Corporate Secretaryship?

M.Com in Corporate Secretaryship is a PG programme in the Management stream, typically completed over 2 Years. It combines classroom learning, practical training and industry exposure to prepare students for employment and higher education.

What is the eligibility criteria for M.Com in Corporate Secretaryship?

Eligibility for M.Com in Corporate Secretaryship depends on the qualifying examination, academic background and institute-specific requirements. Candidates should verify criteria on official college admission pages before applying.

What is the admission process for M.Com in Corporate Secretaryship?

Admission to M.Com in Corporate Secretaryship is usually conducted through JEE Main, CUET, CBSE Class 12 Exam, KMAT Karnataka, IUET, along with merit-based or institute-level selection where applicable. The process generally includes registration, entrance exam or merit screening, counselling or shortlisting, document verification and fee payment.

Which entrance exams are accepted?

Colleges offering M.Com in Corporate Secretaryship commonly accept JEE Main, CUET, CBSE Class 12 Exam, KMAT Karnataka, IUET. Some institutions also provide admission through merit-based or direct institute-level processes.

What are the average fees for M.Com in Corporate Secretaryship?

Average fees for M.Com in Corporate Secretaryship are around ₹1.40 L, with reported fees ranging from ₹1.40 L to ₹1.40 L depending on institution type and location.

Which colleges are best for M.Com in Corporate Secretaryship?

Leading colleges for M.Com in Corporate Secretaryship include Madras University, Pondicherry University, PSG College of Arts and Science, Bharathiar University, Periyar University. Rankings, cutoffs and fees differ by entrance exam, category and admission round.

What are the placement opportunities after M.Com in Corporate Secretaryship?

Graduates of M.Com in Corporate Secretaryship are recruited by employers such as Accenture, Bank of America, Cognizant, GE Healthcare, HCL, HONEYWELL, HP, HSBC, Hindustan Zinc, ICICI, IDBI Bank, Infosys. Placement outcomes depend on college reputation, internships, skills and specialization.

What is the average salary after M.Com in Corporate Secretaryship?

Starting salaries after M.Com in Corporate Secretaryship vary by college, specialization and job role. Candidates with strong skills, internships and certifications often receive better offers.

What are the career opportunities after M.Com in Corporate Secretaryship?

Graduates of M.Com in Corporate Secretaryship can pursue roles across the Management sector, public-sector organisations and private companies.

Which specialization offers the best career growth?

Specializations within M.Com offer different career trajectories. Students should align electives with long-term goals, industry trends and placement records.

Is M.Com in Corporate Secretaryship worth pursuing?

M.Com in Corporate Secretaryship is worth pursuing when programme outcomes match your career goals. Evaluate college reputation, fees, placements, curriculum depth and return on investment alongside personal interest and aptitude.

Key Takeaways

Particular Details
Duration2 Years
Average Fees ₹1.40 L
Top RecruitersAccenture, Bank of America, Cognizant, GE Healthcare, HCL, HONEYWELL, HP, HSBC, Hindustan Zinc, ICICI, IDBI Bank, Infosys
Industry DemandDemand remains strong in the Management stream and related sectors, with hiring across established companies and emerging employers.

Final Summary

M.Com in Corporate Secretaryship remains a popular academic programme due to its combination of career opportunities, industry relevance and long-term growth potential. Candidates should compare colleges, fees, placements, curriculum, specializations and return on investment before making an admission decision. Evaluating these factors together provides a clearer picture of career outcomes than considering fees or rankings alone.

Loading exam list...

QA
M.Com

Ask Questions

Ask about M.Com to experts?

Write here...

Loading...