College logo

AKTU UPTAC Cutoff 2024 (Opening & Closing Rank, Branch Wise)

Public/Government
Estd. 2001

• Updated on 9 Oct, 2026 by Kollegeapply

AKTU UPTAC Cutoff 2024 (Opening & Closing Rank, Branch Wise)


The cutoff for AKTU through UPTAC 2024 includes branch-wise opening and closing ranks required for admission into Bachelor of Technology programs.

The AKTU UPTAC Cutoff 2024 is the minimum rank required for admission, released through the official counselling process. The B.Tech in Chemical Engineering closing rank is 1,08,012 (General category), making it the most competitive branch. Cutoffs are published as Opening Rank and Closing Rank across 4 rounds.


AKTU UPTAC Cutoff 2024 (Opening & Closing Rank, Branch Wise)

The cutoff for AKTU through UPTAC 2024 includes branch-wise opening and closing ranks required for admission into Bachelor of Technology programs.

These cutoffs are released through the official counselling authority and represent the minimum rank required for each branch, category, and counselling round.

Cutoff Format

  • Opening Rank: 699
  • Closing Rank: 11,40,021

Key Highlights

  • Covers branch-wise cutoff for 2024.
  • Includes Opening and Closing Rank.
  • Based on the official counselling authority counselling rounds.
  • Helps analyze competition and admission trends.

AKTU UPTAC 2024 Cutoff (Highlights)

The cutoff reflects the minimum ranks required for admission across branches and categories at AKTU.

Key Highlights

AKTU UPTAC 2024 Cutoff (Combined Course Table)

CourseGeneralSCSTEWSAIBCBC AFBC GirlBC PHEWS AFEWS GirlGeneral AFGeneral FFGeneral GirlGeneralPHSC AFSC GirlST GirlTFW
B.Tech in Electronics and Communication Engineering (Lateral Entry)------------699 - 1,485------
B.Tech in Civil Engineering (Lateral Entry)--------3,313----------
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering94,670 - 1,08,0122,48,425 - 2,55,404-1,01,246 - 1,15,03278,486 - 94,1381,06,626 - 1,20,1441,23,583 - 1,96,4291,12,462 - 1,23,452-3,79,530-1,27,170 - 1,46,682-1,20,743-5,09,142-7,78,66476,164 - 95,415
B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering-------------96,041-4,24,0113,09,123--
B.Tech in Civil Engineering--3,63,580 - 4,93,092---1,54,2421,29,874 - 1,42,516--1,16,584 - 1,22,5261,16,554-1,12,535 - 1,20,68511,40,0217,38,1643,23,319 - 3,39,769--
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering--3,86,08871,818----9,85,8971,98,08775,379--------

AKTU UPTAC 2024 Cutoff (Course-wise)

Category-wise opening and closing Rank for top courses are shown below.

B.Tech in Electronics and Communication Engineering (Lateral Entry)

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General FF6991,485

B.Tech in Civil Engineering (Lateral Entry)

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
BC PH3,3133,313

B.Tech in Chemical Engineering

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General94,6701,08,012
SC2,48,4252,55,404
EWS1,01,2461,15,032
AI78,48694,138
BC1,06,6261,20,144
BC AF1,23,5831,96,429
BC Girl1,12,4621,23,452
EWS AF3,79,5303,79,530
General AF1,27,1701,46,682
General Girl1,20,7431,20,743
SC AF5,09,1425,09,142
ST Girl7,78,6647,78,664
TFW76,16495,415

B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
General Girl96,04196,041
SC AF4,24,0114,24,011
SC Girl3,09,1233,09,123

B.Tech in Civil Engineering

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
ST3,63,5804,93,092
BC AF1,54,2421,54,242
BC Girl1,29,8741,42,516
EWS Girl1,16,5841,22,526
General AF1,16,5541,16,554
General Girl1,12,5351,20,685
GeneralPH11,40,02111,40,021
SC AF7,38,1647,38,164
SC Girl3,23,3193,39,769

Insight: Final round cutoff is the actual admission benchmark.


AKTU UPTAC 2024 Category-wise Cutoff (Detailed Table)

The table below shows category-wise variation in closing ranks across branches.

BranchGeneralSCSTEWSAIBCBC AFBC GirlBC PHEWS AFEWS GirlGeneral AFGeneral FFGeneral GirlGeneralPHSC AFSC GirlST GirlTFW
B.Tech in Electronics and Communication Engineering (Lateral Entry)------------1,485------
B.Tech in Civil Engineering (Lateral Entry)--------3,313----------
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering1,08,0122,55,404-1,15,03294,1381,20,1441,96,4291,23,452-3,79,530-1,46,682-1,20,743-5,09,142-7,78,66495,415
B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering-------------96,041-4,24,0113,09,123--
B.Tech in Civil Engineering--4,93,092---1,54,2421,42,516--1,22,5261,16,554-1,20,68511,40,0217,38,1643,39,769--
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering--3,86,08871,818----9,85,8971,98,08775,379--------

What Rank is Required for AKTU?

Courses Offered by AKTU via UPTAC

CourseDurationTypeModeLevel
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.Tech in Civil Engineering4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.Tech in Civil Engineering (Lateral Entry)3 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.Tech in Electronics and Communication Engineering (Lateral Entry)3 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG
B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG

People Also Search For

AKTU UPTAC 2024 Cutoff - FAQs

1. What is AKTU cutoff for B.Tech in Chemical Engineering 2024?

The closing rank for B.Tech in Chemical Engineering in UPTAC 2024 is 1,08,012 (General category).

2. What rank is required for AKTU?

For top options at AKTU, candidates usually target under 100 rank for B.Tech in Chemical Engineering, around 500 for B.Tech in Civil Engineering (Lateral Entry), and up to 2000 for Bachelor of Technology. The exact requirement can shift slightly by round and category.

3. Is this score/rank enough for AKTU?

Yes. A rank under 500 generally gives strong chances for B.Tech in Civil Engineering (Lateral Entry) and similar top branches.

4. Which branch has the lowest cutoff at AKTU?

B.Tech in Chemical Engineering has the lowest (most competitive) cutoff, typically followed by B.Tech in Civil Engineering (Lateral Entry).

5. How many counselling rounds were there in 2024?

the official counselling authority conducted 4 rounds in 2024.

6. What is Opening Rank and Closing Rank?

Opening Rank is the first admitted value at the start of a counselling round, while Closing Rank is the last admitted value at the end of that round. Closing value is usually treated as the practical admission benchmark.

7. Does AKTU cutoff change every year?

Yes, cutoff changes every year because competition levels are not constant. It usually depends on exam difficulty, number of applicants, and seat availability in that admission cycle.

8. Can I get AKTU with a mid-range score/rank?

Yes. Candidates around 1000 rank can often get B.Tech in Chemical Engineering and similar branch options.

9. What factors affect AKTU cutoff?

The cutoff is mainly influenced by UPTAC difficulty, the total number of applicants, and the seat matrix published by the official counselling authority. Any change in these factors can move the opening and closing values across rounds.

10. Are category-wise cutoffs different?

Yes, category-wise cutoffs are different because seats are allocated separately by category. General, OBC-NCL, SC/ST, and EWS usually have different opening and closing values for the same branch.

AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•
AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•

Your Chances at AKTU

Get free instant JEE Main predictions based on your score

UPTAC Cutoff 2024 for AKTU – Category Wise Rank

Category:

Round:

All India Quota

General Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses1234
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering
All: 94670-101615
All: 101615-106626
All: 106626-108012
All: 108012

SC Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses1234
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering
All: 248425-274670
All: 274670-249145
All: 249145-255404
All: 255404

ST Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses123
B.Tech in Civil Engineering-
All: 363580-493092
All: 493092
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering
All: 386088
--

EWS Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses1234
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering---
All: 71818
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering
All: 101246-110680
All: 110680-115032
All: 115032
-

AI Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses1234
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering
All: 78486-89501
All: 89501-92421
All: 92421-94138
All: 94138

BC Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses1234
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering
All: 106626-115492
All: 115492-119231
All: 119231-120144
All: 120144

BC AF Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses123
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering
All: 123583-196429
-
All: 196429
B.Tech in Civil Engineering-
All: 154242
-

BC Girl Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses1234
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering--
All: 112462-123452
All: 123452
B.Tech in Civil Engineering
All: 129874-142516
All: 142516
--

BC PH Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses12
B.Tech in Civil Engineering (Lateral Entry)
All: 3313
-
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering-
All: 985897

EWS AF Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses13
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering-
All: 198087
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering
All: 379530
-

EWS Girl Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses1234
B.Tech in Electrical Engineering--
All: 75379
-
B.Tech in Civil Engineering
All: 116584-120743
All: 120743-122526
-
All: 122526

General AF Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses123
B.Tech in Civil Engineering
All: 116554
--
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering-
All: 127170-146682
All: 146682

General FF Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses13
B.Tech in Electronics and Communication Engineering (Lateral Entry)
All: 699-1485
All: 1485

General Girl Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses1234
B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering--
All: 96041
-
B.Tech in Civil Engineering
All: 112535-120685
All: 120685
--
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering---
All: 120743

GeneralPH Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses1
B.Tech in Civil Engineering
All: 1140021

SC AF Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses123
B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering-
All: 424011
-
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering
All: 509142
--
B.Tech in Civil Engineering--
All: 738164

SC Girl Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses123
B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering--
All: 309123
B.Tech in Civil Engineering
All: 323319-339769
All: 339769
-

ST Girl Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses1
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering
All: 778664

TFW Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses1234
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering
All: 76164-92287
All: 92287-92363
All: 92363-95415
All: 95415