College logo

BIT Mesra JEE Advanced Cutoff 2026: Category and Branch-wise Ranks

Private
Estd. 1955
NAAC Grade A
NIRF #51 (Engineering) 2025

What's new?

17 Sept, 2026 : The National Testing Agency (NTA) has released the exam schedule for JEE (Main) Session 1. The exam will take place from January 22 to 24 and January 28 to 30, 2027, with January 31 kept as a buffer day. The exam window will run for a total of 6 days.
16 Sept, 2026 : GATE 2027 registration is open now. The regular registration deadline is September 27, 2026, without a late fee. Candidates can register with a late fee until October 5, 2026. GATE 2027 exams will be held on February 6, 7, 13, 14, 20 and 21, 2027. The results will be announced on March 19, 2027.

BIT Mesra JEE Advanced cutoff 2026 Highlights

#51NIRF RANK 2025(Engineering)
13TOTAL PROGRAMS
5TOTAL ROUNDS
10CATEGORIES
24247B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering CLOSING RANK
25122M.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning CLOSING RANK

BIT Mesra Top Branch Cutoff Trend

Closing Rank · 2026 · General Category · All Gender

B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering
M.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning
B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Mathematics and Computing
B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering

BIT Mesra Branch-wise Cutoff Explorer

Branch / ProgramClosing RankYoY Trend
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering24,247
M.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning25,122
B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering35,428
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Mathematics and Computing41,133
B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering44,295
B.S. in Economics + MBA (IIM Bodh Gaya)47,237
BTech ME53,694
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering61,847
B.Tech Civil Engineering64,296
B.Tech. in Biotechnology67,616

Showing 10 of 13 branches

BM

BIT Mesra Branch-wise Cutoff Trends (2026)

BIT Mesra

BIT Mesra cutoff trends reveal how student demand, seat availability, and branch popularity have evolved across recent counselling rounds.

Branch Competition Comparison

2026 Closing Rank - All branches

BIT Mesra Category-wise Cutoff Analysis

B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering21,5303,9386,6453,62310,1071,442717399--
M.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning22,6343,9496,4953,43310,22939863420491-
B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering29,7215,7089,0124,75813,8461,6341,069459-353
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Mathematics and Computing35,1346,9259,7995,45316,3952,7971,393---
B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering36,9256,67010,1205,35016,3111,9541,223488--
B.S. in Economics + MBA (IIM Bodh Gaya)39,4647,17510,8495,55418,9171,008----
BTech ME44,7767,58910,8335,33218,2222,2901,524---
Integrated M.Tech in Applied Geophysics45,8039,56911,9016,11524,3583,163----
B.Tech. in Biotechnology52,9829,0739,6874,60921,1281,061----
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering53,3358,85111,0555,46420,5721,3881,523---
B.Tech Civil Engineering53,8058,6909,7504,12220,3592,8801,311-108-
B.Tech + M.Tech in Mechanical Engineering (Production and Industrial Engineering)57,2289,39611,8435,76721,5713,4871,572---
B.Tech. in Food Process Engineering61,7889,73211,9375,77623,7483,531----

BIT Mesra Round Wise Cutoff Listing

Maximum movement occurs in Round 1 and Round 2. Top branches like M.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning stabilize immediately. Lower-demand branches show fluctuations in later rounds.

B.S. in Economics + MBA (IIM Bodh Gaya)1,0082,7973,8713,8713,871
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Mathematics and Computing1,3931,8081,9613,2763,276
B.Tech + M.Tech in Mechanical Engineering (Production and Industrial Engineering)1,5721,6001,6001,6003,635
B.Tech Civil Engineering1081,7061,7061,7061,985
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering1,3881,7741,7741,7741,774
B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering353459459459488
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering399422422422459
B.Tech. in Biotechnology1,0611,4623,2993,2993,299
B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering4884884884881,706
B.Tech. in Food Process Engineering3,5314,0934,1414,1417,495
BTech ME1,5241,5241,5241,5241,524
Integrated M.Tech in Applied Geophysics3,1633,1633,1633,1633,163
M.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning91204204204204
M.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning
B.Tech Civil Engineering
B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering
B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering

BIT Mesra vs Other Top Colleges

B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering · 2026 counselling · 5 colleges

CollegeLocationB.Tech. Computer Science Engineering Closing Rank
IIT BhilaiBhilai, Chhattisgarh8,886
IIITDM JabalpurJabalpur, Madhya Pradesh15,371
IIIT Sri CityChittoor, Andhra Pradesh23,052
BIT MesraRanchi, Jharkhand24,247
IIIT BhopalBhopal, Madhya Pradesh30,996
AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•
AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•

Your Chances at BIT Mesra

Get free instant JEE Main predictions based on your score

BIT

BIT Mesra JEE Advanced Cutoff

Birla Institute of Technology, Mesra

BIT Mesra JEE Advanced Cutoff - Round 1 and Last Round Closing Ranks

JEE Advanced Closing Rank (General-All)

Course Name2026
B.Tech in Biotechnology53136-67616
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering53335-61847
B.Tech in Civil Engineering53805-64296
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering21530-24247
M.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning22634-25122

BIT Mesra JEE Advanced Year-Wise Cutoff Comparison

Course Name2026
B.Tech in Biotechnology53136
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering53335
B.Tech in Civil Engineering53805
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering21530
M.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning22634

JEE Advanced Cutoff

General PwD Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 3

Courses2026
B.Tech. in Biotechnology3299
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering3625
B.Tech Civil Engineering3458
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering1873
M.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning398
B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering2002
B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering2165
B.Tech. in Food Process Engineering4141
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Mathematics and Computing3276
BTech ME3099
Integrated M.Tech in Applied Geophysics3163
B.Tech + M.Tech in Mechanical Engineering (Production and Industrial Engineering)3531
B.S. in Economics + MBA (IIM Bodh Gaya)3871

SC Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 1

Courses2026
B.Tech. in Biotechnology9687
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering11055
B.Tech Civil Engineering9750
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering6645
M.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning6495
B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering10120
B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering9012
B.Tech. in Food Process Engineering11937
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Mathematics and Computing9799
BTech ME10833
Integrated M.Tech in Applied Geophysics11901
B.Tech + M.Tech in Mechanical Engineering (Production and Industrial Engineering)11843
B.S. in Economics + MBA (IIM Bodh Gaya)10849

SC (PwD) Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 1

Courses2026
B.Tech. in Biotechnology–
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering–
B.Tech Civil Engineering–
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering–
M.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning–
B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering–
B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering353
B.Tech. in Food Process Engineering–
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Mathematics and Computing–
BTech ME–
Integrated M.Tech in Applied Geophysics–
B.Tech + M.Tech in Mechanical Engineering (Production and Industrial Engineering)–
B.S. in Economics + MBA (IIM Bodh Gaya)–

ST Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 1

Courses2026
B.Tech. in Biotechnology4609
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering5464
B.Tech Civil Engineering4122
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering3623
M.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning3433
B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering5350
B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering4758
B.Tech. in Food Process Engineering5776
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Mathematics and Computing5453
BTech ME5332
Integrated M.Tech in Applied Geophysics6115
B.Tech + M.Tech in Mechanical Engineering (Production and Industrial Engineering)5767
B.S. in Economics + MBA (IIM Bodh Gaya)5554

EWS Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 1

Courses2026
B.Tech. in Biotechnology9073
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering8851
B.Tech Civil Engineering8690
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering3938
M.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning3949
B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering6670
B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering5708
B.Tech. in Food Process Engineering9732
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Mathematics and Computing6925
BTech ME7589
Integrated M.Tech in Applied Geophysics9569
B.Tech + M.Tech in Mechanical Engineering (Production and Industrial Engineering)9396
B.S. in Economics + MBA (IIM Bodh Gaya)7175

EWS (PwD) Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 1

Courses2026
B.Tech. in Biotechnology–
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering–
B.Tech Civil Engineering–
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering399
M.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning204
B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering488
B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering459
B.Tech. in Food Process Engineering–
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Mathematics and Computing–
BTech ME–
Integrated M.Tech in Applied Geophysics–
B.Tech + M.Tech in Mechanical Engineering (Production and Industrial Engineering)–
B.S. in Economics + MBA (IIM Bodh Gaya)–

OBC-NCL Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 1

Courses2026
B.Tech. in Biotechnology21128
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering20572
B.Tech Civil Engineering20359
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering10107
M.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning10229
B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering16311
B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering13846
B.Tech. in Food Process Engineering23748
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Mathematics and Computing16395
BTech ME18222
Integrated M.Tech in Applied Geophysics24358
B.Tech + M.Tech in Mechanical Engineering (Production and Industrial Engineering)21571
B.S. in Economics + MBA (IIM Bodh Gaya)18917

OBC-NCL (PwD) Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 1

Courses2026
B.Tech. in Biotechnology–
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering1523
B.Tech Civil Engineering1311
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering717
M.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning634
B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering1223
B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering1069
B.Tech. in Food Process Engineering–
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Mathematics and Computing1393
BTech ME1524
Integrated M.Tech in Applied Geophysics–
B.Tech + M.Tech in Mechanical Engineering (Production and Industrial Engineering)1572
B.S. in Economics + MBA (IIM Bodh Gaya)–

General Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 1

Courses2026
B.Tech. in Biotechnology53136
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering53335
B.Tech Civil Engineering53805
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering21530
M.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning22634
B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering36925
B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering29721
B.Tech. in Food Process Engineering61788
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Mathematics and Computing35134
BTech ME44776
Integrated M.Tech in Applied Geophysics53104
B.Tech + M.Tech in Mechanical Engineering (Production and Industrial Engineering)57228
B.S. in Economics + MBA (IIM Bodh Gaya)39464

General Category - All India Quota (Female) - Round 1

Courses2026
B.Tech. in Biotechnology52982
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering56889
B.Tech Civil Engineering62178
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering32474
M.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning33074
B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering44228
B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering40989
B.Tech. in Food Process Engineering68374
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Mathematics and Computing43544
BTech ME52372
Integrated M.Tech in Applied Geophysics45803
B.Tech + M.Tech in Mechanical Engineering (Production and Industrial Engineering)64501
B.S. in Economics + MBA (IIM Bodh Gaya)44874

ST (PwD) Category - All India Quota (All) - Round 1

Courses2026
B.Tech. in Biotechnology–
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering–
B.Tech Civil Engineering108
B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering–
M.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning91
B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering–
B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering–
B.Tech. in Food Process Engineering–
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Mathematics and Computing–
BTech ME–
Integrated M.Tech in Applied Geophysics–
B.Tech + M.Tech in Mechanical Engineering (Production and Industrial Engineering)–
B.S. in Economics + MBA (IIM Bodh Gaya)–
BMC

BIT Mesra Cutoff 2026

BIT Mesra JEE Advanced 2026 Category Wise Cutoff (Rank)

Course NameGeneralEWSGeneral PwDOBC-NCLSCSTOBC-NCL (PwD)EWS (PwD)ST (PwD)SC (PwD)
M.Tech in Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning226343949398102296495343363420491-
B.Tech in Civil Engineering538058690288020359975041221311-108-
B.Tech in Electronics and Communication Engineering297215708163413846901247581069459-353
B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering21530393814421010766453623717399--
B.Tech in Electrical and Electronics Engineering3692566701954163111012053501223488--
B.S. in Economics + MBA (IIM Bodh Gaya)394647175100818917108495554----
B.Tech in Biotechnology53136907310612112896874609----
B.Tech in Chemical Engineering5333588511388205721105554641523---
B.Sc. + M.Sc. in Mathematics and Computing351346925279716395979954531393---
B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering4477675892290182221083353321524---
B.Tech + M.Tech in Mechanical Engineering (Production and Industrial Engineering)5722893963487215711184357671572---
Integrated M.Tech in Applied Geophysics531049569316324358119016115----
B.Tech in Food Process Engineering617889732353123748119375776----

Be the first to share your experience and help others make informed decisions about this college.

Rate this College and tell others what you think....