Central University of Punjab M. Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Cyber Security) Cutoff (2025, 2024, 2023) – GATE Opening & Closing Scores
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| Course Name | M. Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Cyber Security) |
| College Name | Central University of Punjab |
| Admission Through | IITs and IISc Counselling (via GATE) |
| Latest Closing Score (2025) | 390 (General Category) |
| Previous Year Closing Score (2024) | 427 (General Category) |
| Cutoff Trend | Higher Competition (8.67%) |
| Total Seats | 15 |
| Counselling Rounds | 5 Rounds |
| Official Cutoff Release Body | IITs and IISc |
The Central University of Punjab M. Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Cyber Security) cutoff 2025 for the General category closed at 390 score, showing a significant increase in competition compared to 2024, where the closing score was 427. The cutoff has consistently tightened over the past few years, indicating rising demand for M. Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Cyber Security) at Central University of Punjab.
Admission to the M. Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Cyber Security) program is conducted through IITs and IISc Counselling (via GATE) based on GATE scores, with a total of 5 rounds of seat allocation.
Summary
- The closing score for Central University of Punjab M. Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Cyber Security) in 2025 was 390 for General category.
- Compared to 2024 (427 score), the cutoff trend is increase in competition.
Central University of Punjab M. Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Cyber Security) Cutoff (Round-wise Latest Year Trends)
The following tables show round-wise closing cutoff scores category-wise for Central University of Punjab M. Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Cyber Security). Data is shown for the latest available years: 2025, 2024
Central University of Punjab M. Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Cyber Security) Cutoff (EWS Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 400 | 390 |
| Round 2 | - | 357 |
| Round 3 | 387 | - |
Central University of Punjab M. Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Cyber Security) Cutoff (General Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 381 | - | - |
| Round 1 | 436 | 451 | 371 |
| Round 2 | 366 | - | - |
| Round 2 | 405 | 427 | 371 |
| Round 3 | 390 | - | - |
Central University of Punjab M. Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Cyber Security) Cutoff (OBC Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 382 | 341 |
| Round 2 | 357 | 341 |
Central University of Punjab M. Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Cyber Security) Cutoff (OBCNCL Category)
| Round | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Round 1 | 335 |
| Round 1 | 377 |
| Round 2 | 323 |
| Round 2 | 348 |
| Round 3 | 335 |
Central University of Punjab M. Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Cyber Security) Cutoff (SC Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 287 | - | - |
| Round 1 | 291 | 291 | 297 |
| Round 2 | 285 | - | 297 |
| Round 3 | 268 | - | - |
The Central University of Punjab M. Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Cyber Security) cutoff 2025 for the General category ranged from an opening score of 381 in Round 1 to a closing score of 390 in the final round (Round 3). The cutoff increased gradually across counselling rounds, reflecting seat allocation trends during IITs and IISc counselling. Candidates securing scores within this range were eligible for admission to the M. Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Cyber Security) program at Central University of Punjab.
- The final closing score for Central University of Punjab M. Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Cyber Security) in 2025 was 390 (Round 3).
- The opening score remained 381 across all rounds, indicating top preference demand.
- Cutoff scores expanded gradually from Round 1 to Round 3 during IITs and IISc counselling.
Central University of Punjab M. Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Cyber Security) Cutoff Trends (2023-2025)
| Year | Closing Score | Change vs Previous Year | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 390 | ▲ 37 score | ▲ Higher Competition |
| 2024 | 427 | ▼ 56 score | ▼ Lower Competition |
| 2023 | 371 | - | Base Year |
The Central University of Punjab M. Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Cyber Security) cutoff has shown a decrease in competition over the past 3 years. The closing score dropped from 371 in 2023 to 427 in 2024, and further to 390 in 2025. This indicates a decreasing demand for the M. Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Cyber Security) program at Central University of Punjab, with fewer high-ranking candidates opting for this course during IITs and IISc.
- The closing score changed by 19 scores from 2023 to 2025 (~5.12%).
- The biggest year-on-year jump was between 2023 and 2024 with a change of 56 scores.
- Central University of Punjab M. Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Cyber Security) remains highly competitive during counselling rounds.
Cutoff Trend Graph (Closing Score vs Year)
The closing score trend indicates decreasing demand for Central University of Punjab M. Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Cyber Security). As closing scores move lower (better score), it reflects higher demand for the program during counselling.
Central University of Punjab M. Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Cyber Security) Category-wise Cutoff Analysis 2025
| Category | Closing Score (2025) | Difference vs General | Competition Level |
| General | 390 | - | Very High |
| EWS | 387 | 3 scores | High |
| OBCNCL | 335 | 55 scores | High |
| SC | 268 | 122 scores | High |
The Central University of Punjab M. Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Cyber Security) cutoff 2025 varies significantly across categories due to reservation policies. The closing score for the General category was 390, while OBCNCL candidates had a closing score of 335, showing a difference of 55 scores. This variation is primarily driven by category-wise seat allocation and demand differences during counselling.
- The smallest cutoff gap vs General is for EWS at 3 scores.
- The largest cutoff gap vs General is for SC at 122 scores.
- General category typically remains the most competitive for Central University of Punjab M. Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Cyber Security) admission.
Impact of Reservation on Central University of Punjab Cutoff
The variation in cutoff scores across categories is influenced by the reservation policy implemented by the Government of India. A fixed percentage of seats is allocated to OBC-NCL, SC, ST, and EWS categories, resulting in relatively higher closing scores for reserved categories compared to the General category. This ensures equitable access to premier institutions like Central University of Punjab while maintaining merit-based selection through JEE Advanced.
Factors affecting Central University of Punjab M. Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Cyber Security) cutoff
| Factor | Impact | Insight |
|---|---|---|
| Year-wise Trend | Lower score = higher competition | Closing score moved from 427 in 2024 to 390 in 2025 |
| Round-wise Movement | Scores usually expand across rounds | General category final closing score in 2025 is 390 |
| Category Variation | Different cutoffs per category | Reserved categories generally have higher closing scores than General |
| Course Demand Indicator | Consistently lower closing score suggests stronger demand | Recent trend data indicates continued demand concentration |
Year-wise Trend Impact
A consistent improvement in closing score over the years suggests increasing competition for Central University of Punjab M. Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Cyber Security), as more high-ranking candidates prefer this course.
Round-wise Cutoff Movement
Cutoff scores typically expand from the first round to the final round during IITs and IISc counselling, as seats are reallocated based on candidate preferences and withdrawals.
Category-wise Variation
Cutoff scores differ across categories, with General category usually having the lowest closing score, indicating higher competition compared to reserved categories.
Seat Matrix for Central University of Punjab M. Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Cyber Security)
The Central University of Punjab M. Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Cyber Security) seat matrix shows that a total of 15 seats are available for the program, distributed across multiple categories. This distribution plays a crucial role in determining cutoff scores, as categories with fewer seats tend to have more competitive cutoffs.
Central University of Punjab vs Peer Colleges M. Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Cyber Security) Cutoff
| College | 2025 Closing Score (General) | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Central University of Punjab | 390 | 427 | 371 |
| IIITDM Kurnool | 384 | - | - |
The M. Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Cyber Security) cutoff comparison among peer colleges highlights the relative competitiveness of each institute. IIITDM Kurnool has the lowest closing score at 384, making it the most competitive choice , followed by Central University of Punjab . Central University of Punjab has relatively higher closing scores at 390, indicating comparatively lower competition among the listed colleges.
Cutoff Comparison Insights
- IIITDM Kurnool has the most competitive cutoff
- Competition comparison across colleges is limited
- Higher closing scores indicate relatively lower competition
- All listed colleges remain competitive within their respective score ranges
Lowest cutoff: IIITDM Kurnool (Score ~384)
Highest cutoff: Central University of Punjab (Score ~390)
Central University of Punjab falls among the top competitive options
Which College is Best for M. Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Cyber Security) Based on Cutoff?
Based on cutoff trends, IIITDM Kurnool is the most preferred institute for M. Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Cyber Security) , followed by Central University of Punjab . Lower closing scores indicate higher demand and stronger competition among top-ranking candidates.
Other Courses at Central University of Punjab Cutoff
| Course | Latest Cutoff | Link |
|---|---|---|
| M.Tech. in Computer Science and Technology | 356 | View Details |
| M. Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Cyber Security) (Current) | 390 | View Details |
Central University of Punjab offers a range of M. Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Cyber Security), with cutoff scores varying based on demand and seat availability. M.Tech. in Computer Science and Technology is the most competitive based on recent data, closing at 356 , followed by M. Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Cyber Security) at 390. Other courses also attract varying levels of competition depending on candidate preferences and seat intake. Reviewing cutoff trends across courses can help in making better admission decisions.
Popular Courses at Central University of Punjab Based on Cutoff
- M.Tech. in Computer Science and Technology has the lowest cutoff → highest demand
- M. Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Cyber Security) follows as the second most competitive
- Additional course comparison limited
- Core and less preferred branches generally have relatively higher cutoff scores, indicating lower competition.
Which Course Has the Lowest Cutoff at Central University of Punjab?
Among all courses, M.Tech. in Computer Science and Technology consistently has the lowest cutoff at Central University of Punjab, making it the most competitive branch. M. Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Cyber Security) follows as another highly competitive option . Other courses typically have relatively higher cutoff scores.
FAQs on Central University of Punjab M. Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Cyber Security) Cutoff
What is the Central University of Punjab M. Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Cyber Security) cutoff for General category?
The latest available closing score for General category is 390 (2025).
Can I get Central University of Punjab M. Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Cyber Security) with score 200?
Based on recent cutoff trends, this is possible for the General category.
Does Central University of Punjab M. Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Cyber Security) cutoff change every year?
Yes. Recent data ranges from around 371 to 427, varying by year, round, and seat movement.
What is the closing score for Central University of Punjab M. Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Cyber Security) in counselling?
The latest closing score in the available data is 390 for General category.
Is Central University of Punjab M. Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Cyber Security) better than other colleges based on cutoff?
Cutoff score is one indicator of demand. In the latest year, the lowest peer cutoff is IIITDM Kurnool at score 384.
Which college has the lowest cutoff for M. Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Cyber Security)?
Based on available peer data, IIITDM Kurnool has the lowest recent closing score.
What factors affect Central University of Punjab M. Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Cyber Security) cutoff?
Major factors include exam difficulty, number of applicants, seat matrix, category allocation, and counselling round movements.
