College logo

Central University of Punjab M.Tech in Computer Science and Technology Cutoff

Public/Government
Estd. 2009
NAAC Grade A
NIRF #77 (University) 2025

• Updated on 5 Mar, 2025 by Vinay Kothari

Central University of Punjab M.Tech. in Computer Science and Technology Cutoff (2025, 2024, 2023) – GATE Opening & Closing Scores

Particulars Details
Course Name M.Tech. in Computer Science and Technology
College Name Central University of Punjab
Admission Through IITs and IISc Counselling (via GATE)
Latest Closing Score (2025) 356 (General Category)
Previous Year Closing Score (2024) 381 (General Category)
Cutoff Trend Higher Competition (6.56%)
Total Seats 12
Counselling Rounds 6 Rounds
Official Cutoff Release Body IITs and IISc

The Central University of Punjab M.Tech. in Computer Science and Technology cutoff 2025 for the General category closed at 356 score, showing a significant increase in competition compared to 2024, where the closing score was 381. The cutoff has consistently tightened over the past few years, indicating rising demand for M.Tech. in Computer Science and Technology at Central University of Punjab.

Admission to the M.Tech. in Computer Science and Technology program is conducted through IITs and IISc Counselling (via GATE) based on GATE scores, with a total of 6 rounds of seat allocation.

Summary

  • The closing score for Central University of Punjab M.Tech. in Computer Science and Technology in 2025 was 356 for General category.
  • Compared to 2024 (381 score), the cutoff trend is increase in competition.

Central University of Punjab M.Tech. in Computer Science and Technology Cutoff (Round-wise Latest Year Trends)

The following tables show round-wise closing cutoff scores category-wise for Central University of Punjab M.Tech. in Computer Science and Technology. Data is shown for the latest available years: 2025, 2024

Central University of Punjab M.Tech. in Computer Science and Technology Cutoff (EWS Category)

Round 2025 2024
Round 1 381 371
Round 2 - 367
Round 3 373 -

Central University of Punjab M.Tech. in Computer Science and Technology Cutoff (General Category)

Round 2025 2024 2023
Round 1 366 - -
Round 1 444 445 363
Round 2 354 - -
Round 2 426 381 363
Round 3 405 - -
Last Round 356 - -

Central University of Punjab M.Tech. in Computer Science and Technology Cutoff (OBC Category)

Round 2024 2023
Round 1 375 314
Round 2 335 314

Central University of Punjab M.Tech. in Computer Science and Technology Cutoff (OBCNCL Category)

Round 2025
Round 1 354
Round 1 398
Round 2 323
Round 2 360
Round 3 348

Central University of Punjab M.Tech. in Computer Science and Technology Cutoff (SC Category)

Round 2025 2024 2023
Round 1 268 - -
Round 1 323 284 228
Round 2 287 273 239
Round 3 277 - -

Central University of Punjab M.Tech. in Computer Science and Technology Cutoff (ST Category)

Round 2024
Round 1 183

The Central University of Punjab M.Tech. in Computer Science and Technology cutoff 2025 for the General category ranged from an opening score of 366 in Round 1 to a closing score of 356 in the final round (Last Round). The cutoff decreased gradually across counselling rounds, reflecting seat allocation trends during IITs and IISc counselling. Candidates securing scores within this range were eligible for admission to the M.Tech. in Computer Science and Technology program at Central University of Punjab.

  • The final closing score for Central University of Punjab M.Tech. in Computer Science and Technology in 2025 was 356 (Last Round).
  • The opening score remained 366 across all rounds, indicating top preference demand.
  • Cutoff scores tightened gradually from Round 1 to Last Round during IITs and IISc counselling.

Central University of Punjab M.Tech. in Computer Science and Technology Cutoff Trends (2023-2025)

Year Closing Score Change vs Previous Year Trend
2025 356 ▲ 25 score ▲ Higher Competition
2024 381 ▼ 18 score ▼ Lower Competition
2023 363 - Base Year

The Central University of Punjab M.Tech. in Computer Science and Technology cutoff has shown a consistent increase in competition over the past 3 years. The closing score improved from 363 in 2023 to 381 in 2024, and further to 356 in 2025. This indicates a rising demand for the M.Tech. in Computer Science and Technology program at Central University of Punjab, with more high-ranking candidates opting for this course during IITs and IISc.

  • The closing score changed by 7 scores from 2023 to 2025 (~1.93%).
  • The biggest year-on-year jump was between 2024 and 2025 with a change of 25 scores.
  • Central University of Punjab M.Tech. in Computer Science and Technology remains highly competitive during counselling rounds.

Cutoff Trend Graph (Closing Score vs Year)

2023 2024 2025 363 381 356

The closing score trend indicates rising demand for Central University of Punjab M.Tech. in Computer Science and Technology. As closing scores move lower (better score), it reflects higher demand for the program during counselling.

Central University of Punjab M.Tech. in Computer Science and Technology Category-wise Cutoff Analysis 2025

Category Closing Score (2025) Difference vs General Competition Level
General 356 - Very High
EWS 373 17 scores High
OBCNCL 348 8 scores High
SC 277 79 scores High

The Central University of Punjab M.Tech. in Computer Science and Technology cutoff 2025 varies significantly across categories due to reservation policies. The closing score for the General category was 356, while OBCNCL candidates had a closing score of 348, showing a difference of 8 scores. This variation is primarily driven by category-wise seat allocation and demand differences during counselling.

  • The smallest cutoff gap vs General is for OBCNCL at 8 scores.
  • The largest cutoff gap vs General is for SC at 79 scores.
  • General category typically remains the most competitive for Central University of Punjab M.Tech. in Computer Science and Technology admission.

Impact of Reservation on Central University of Punjab Cutoff

The variation in cutoff scores across categories is influenced by the reservation policy implemented by the Government of India. A fixed percentage of seats is allocated to OBC-NCL, SC, ST, and EWS categories, resulting in relatively higher closing scores for reserved categories compared to the General category. This ensures equitable access to premier institutions like Central University of Punjab while maintaining merit-based selection through JEE Advanced.

Factors affecting Central University of Punjab M.Tech. in Computer Science and Technology cutoff

Factor Impact Insight
Year-wise Trend Lower score = higher competition Closing score moved from 381 in 2024 to 356 in 2025
Round-wise Movement Scores usually expand across rounds General category final closing score in 2025 is 356
Category Variation Different cutoffs per category Reserved categories generally have higher closing scores than General
Course Demand Indicator Consistently lower closing score suggests stronger demand Recent trend data indicates continued demand concentration

Year-wise Trend Impact

A consistent improvement in closing score over the years suggests increasing competition for Central University of Punjab M.Tech. in Computer Science and Technology, as more high-ranking candidates prefer this course.

Round-wise Cutoff Movement

Cutoff scores typically expand from the first round to the final round during IITs and IISc counselling, as seats are reallocated based on candidate preferences and withdrawals.

Category-wise Variation

Cutoff scores differ across categories, with General category usually having the lowest closing score, indicating higher competition compared to reserved categories.

Seat Matrix for Central University of Punjab M.Tech. in Computer Science and Technology

The Central University of Punjab M.Tech. in Computer Science and Technology seat matrix shows that a total of 12 seats are available for the program, distributed across multiple categories. This distribution plays a crucial role in determining cutoff scores, as categories with fewer seats tend to have more competitive cutoffs.

Central University of Punjab vs Peer Colleges M.Tech. in Computer Science and Technology Cutoff

College 2025 Closing Score (General) 2024 2023
Central University of Punjab 356 381 363

The M.Tech. in Computer Science and Technology cutoff comparison among peer colleges highlights the relative competitiveness of each institute. Central University of Punjab has the lowest closing score at 356, making it the most competitive choice .

Cutoff Comparison Insights

  • Central University of Punjab has the most competitive cutoff
  • Competition comparison across colleges is limited
  • Higher closing scores indicate relatively lower competition
  • All listed colleges remain competitive within their respective score ranges

Lowest cutoff: Central University of Punjab (Score ~356)
Highest cutoff: Central University of Punjab (Score ~356)

Which College is Best for M.Tech. in Computer Science and Technology Based on Cutoff?

Based on cutoff trends, Central University of Punjab is the most preferred institute for M.Tech. in Computer Science and Technology . Lower closing scores indicate higher demand and stronger competition among top-ranking candidates.

Other Courses at Central University of Punjab Cutoff

Course Latest Cutoff Link
M.Tech. in Computer Science and Technology (Current) 356 View Details
M. Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Cyber Security) 390 View Details

Central University of Punjab offers a range of M.Tech. in Computer Science and Technology, with cutoff scores varying based on demand and seat availability. M.Tech. in Computer Science and Technology is the most competitive based on recent data, closing at 356 , followed by M. Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Cyber Security) at 390. Other courses also attract varying levels of competition depending on candidate preferences and seat intake. Reviewing cutoff trends across courses can help in making better admission decisions.

Popular Courses at Central University of Punjab Based on Cutoff

  • M.Tech. in Computer Science and Technology has the lowest cutoff → highest demand
  • M. Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Cyber Security) follows as the second most competitive
  • Additional course comparison limited
  • Core and less preferred branches generally have relatively higher cutoff scores, indicating lower competition.

Which Course Has the Lowest Cutoff at Central University of Punjab?

Among all courses, M.Tech. in Computer Science and Technology consistently has the lowest cutoff at Central University of Punjab, making it the most competitive branch. M. Tech. in Computer Science and Engineering (Cyber Security) follows as another highly competitive option . Other courses typically have relatively higher cutoff scores.

FAQs on Central University of Punjab M.Tech. in Computer Science and Technology Cutoff

What is the Central University of Punjab M.Tech. in Computer Science and Technology cutoff for General category?

The latest available closing score for General category is 356 (2025).

Can I get Central University of Punjab M.Tech. in Computer Science and Technology with score 200?

Based on recent cutoff trends, this is possible for the General category.

Does Central University of Punjab M.Tech. in Computer Science and Technology cutoff change every year?

Yes. Recent data ranges from around 356 to 381, varying by year, round, and seat movement.

What is the closing score for Central University of Punjab M.Tech. in Computer Science and Technology in counselling?

The latest closing score in the available data is 356 for General category.

Is Central University of Punjab M.Tech. in Computer Science and Technology better than other colleges based on cutoff?

Cutoff score is one indicator of demand. In the latest year, the lowest peer cutoff is Central University of Punjab at score 356.

Which college has the lowest cutoff for M.Tech. in Computer Science and Technology?

Based on available peer data, Central University of Punjab has the lowest recent closing score.

What factors affect Central University of Punjab M.Tech. in Computer Science and Technology cutoff?

Major factors include exam difficulty, number of applicants, seat matrix, category allocation, and counselling round movements.