College logo

College of Engineering Guindy TNEA Cutoff 2024 (Opening & Closing Rank, Branch Wise)

Public/Government
Estd. 1794

• Updated on 9 Oct, 2026 by Kollegeapply

College of Engineering Guindy TNEA Cutoff 2024 (Opening & Closing Rank, Branch Wise)


The cutoff for College of Engineering Guindy through TNEA 2024 includes branch-wise opening and closing ranks required for admission into Bachelor of Technology programs.

The College of Engineering Guindy TNEA Cutoff 2024 is the minimum rank required for admission, released through the official counselling process. Branch-wise closing rank trends help identify the most competitive programs. Cutoffs are published as Opening Rank and Closing Rank across 1 rounds.


College of Engineering Guindy TNEA Cutoff 2024 (Opening & Closing Rank, Branch Wise)

The cutoff for College of Engineering Guindy through TNEA 2024 includes branch-wise opening and closing ranks required for admission into Bachelor of Technology programs.

These cutoffs are released through the official counselling authority and represent the minimum rank required for each branch, category, and counselling round.

Cutoff Format

  • Opening Rank: 2,380
  • Closing Rank: 10,610

Key Highlights

  • Covers branch-wise cutoff for 2024.
  • Includes Opening and Closing Rank.
  • Based on the official counselling authority counselling rounds.
  • Helps analyze competition and admission trends.

College of Engineering Guindy TNEA 2024 Cutoff (Highlights)

The cutoff reflects the minimum ranks required for admission across branches and categories at College of Engineering Guindy.

Key Highlights

  • Cutoff Released By: the official counselling authority
  • - Closing Rank (General): -
  • Total Counselling Rounds: 1
  • Toughest Branch: -
  • Cutoff Format: Opening Rank and Closing Rank

College of Engineering Guindy TNEA 2024 Cutoff (Combined Course Table)

CourseBC SSBCM SSMBC SSOC SSSC SSSCA SSST SS
B.Tech in Information Technology2,68810,6102,9712,3803,8338,8584,254

College of Engineering Guindy TNEA 2024 Cutoff (Course-wise)

Category-wise opening and closing Rank for top courses are shown below.

B.Tech in Information Technology

CategoryOpening RankClosing Rank
BC SS2,6882,688
BCM SS10,61010,610
MBC SS2,9712,971
OC SS2,3802,380
SC SS3,8333,833
SCA SS8,8588,858
ST SS4,2544,254

Insight: Final round cutoff is the actual admission benchmark.


College of Engineering Guindy TNEA 2024 Category-wise Cutoff (Detailed Table)

The table below shows category-wise variation in closing ranks across branches.

BranchBC SSBCM SSMBC SSOC SSSC SSSCA SSST SS
B.Tech in Information Technology2,68810,6102,9712,3803,8338,8584,254

What Rank is Required for College of Engineering Guindy?

Rank RangeAdmission Chances
Under 4000B.Tech in Information Technology

Courses Offered by College of Engineering Guindy via TNEA

CourseDurationTypeModeLevel
B.Tech in Information Technology4 YearsDegreeFull TimeUG

People Also Search For

College of Engineering Guindy TNEA 2024 Cutoff - FAQs

1. What is College of Engineering Guindy cutoff for top branch 2024?

The closing rank for top branch in TNEA 2024 is - (General category).

2. What rank is required for College of Engineering Guindy?

For top branch at College of Engineering Guindy, candidates usually target under 100 rank for stronger chances, while up to around 2000 rank can still be considered based on category and round.

3. Is this score/rank enough for College of Engineering Guindy?

Yes. A rank under 500 generally gives strong chances for B.Tech in Information Technology and similar top branches.

4. Which branch has the lowest cutoff at College of Engineering Guindy?

top branch has the lowest (most competitive) cutoff, typically followed by B.Tech in Information Technology.

5. How many counselling rounds were there in 2024?

the official counselling authority conducted 1 rounds in 2024.

6. What is Opening Rank and Closing Rank?

Opening Rank is the first admitted value at the start of a counselling round, while Closing Rank is the last admitted value at the end of that round. Closing value is usually treated as the practical admission benchmark.

7. Does College of Engineering Guindy cutoff change every year?

Yes, cutoff changes every year because competition levels are not constant. It usually depends on exam difficulty, number of applicants, and seat availability in that admission cycle.

8. Can I get College of Engineering Guindy with a mid-range score/rank?

Yes. Candidates around 1000 rank can often get Bachelor of Technology and similar branch options.

9. What factors affect College of Engineering Guindy cutoff?

The cutoff is mainly influenced by TNEA difficulty, the total number of applicants, and the seat matrix published by the official counselling authority. Any change in these factors can move the opening and closing values across rounds.

10. Are category-wise cutoffs different?

Yes, category-wise cutoffs are different because seats are allocated separately by category. General, OBC-NCL, SC/ST, and EWS usually have different opening and closing values for the same branch.

AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•
AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•

Your Chances at College of Engineering Guindy

Get free instant TNEA predictions based on your score

TNEA Cutoff 2024 for College of Engineering Guindy – Category Wise Rank

Category:

Round:

All India Quota

BC SS Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses1
B.Tech in Information Technology
All: 2688

BCM SS Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses1
B.Tech in Information Technology
All: 10610

MBC SS Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses1
B.Tech in Information Technology
All: 2971

OC SS Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses1
B.Tech in Information Technology
All: 2380

SC SS Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses1
B.Tech in Information Technology
All: 3833

SCA SS Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses1
B.Tech in Information Technology
All: 8858

ST SS Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses1
B.Tech in Information Technology
All: 4254