College logo

DSCE Bangalore Placement 2026: Salaries, Top Recruiters and Leading Companies

Private
Estd. 1979
NAAC Grade A
NIRF #201-300 (Engineering) 2025

• Updated on 8 Sept, 2026 by Syed Yusuf Ashraf

DSCE Bangalore placements report 2026 are published for Department of Information Science and Engineering. A total of 206 students from ISE department participated in placement drive 134 of them secure jobs. The highest salary offered in 2026 DSCE Bangalore placements was INR 45 LPA while the average salary was INR 10 LPA. Some of the top companies were graduates of DSCE Bangalore secured placements were Google, Amazon, IBM, Facebook, Oracle, Dell, Accenture, Samsung.

 

Table of Contents
  1. DSCE Bangalore Placement Highlights 2026
  2. DSCE Bangalore Placement 2026: ISE
  3. DSCE Bangalore Placement: Historical Report
  4. DSCE Bangalore Placement FAQs

 

DSCE Bangalore Placement Highlights 2026

Particulars

Details

Placements Rate (Overall)

95%

Highest Package (2026)

INR 45 LPA

Highest Package (Overall)

INR 56 LPA

Top Recruiters

Google, Amazon, IBM, Facebook, Oracle, Dell, Accenture, Samsung, Honeywell, Flipkart, Paypal

Major Sectors

IT, Consulting, Core Engineering, Product Development

 

DSCE Bangalore Placement 2026: ISE

Over the year, the placements for ISE department at DSCE Bangalore have shown immense growth. Overall 95% students secure placements in reputed software companies. More than 200 companies participate in placement drive for ISE department every year. Check the 2026 placement report for DSCE Bangalore along with last 2 year’s placements.

Particular

2026

2025

2024

Total Students

206

137

138

No. of Eligible Students for Placements

206

136

130

No. Students Placed

134

105

103

No. of Students Opted of Higher Studies

5

4

4

Placements Rate

65%

77.2%

79.2%

Total Recruitment Rate

67.47%

80.14%

82.3%

StiudeSalary Upto 14

INR 45 LPA

INR 45 LPA

INR 45 LPA

 

DSCE Students Salery Report 2024 to 2026

Salary Range

2026

2025

2024

Up to INR 4 LPA

22

15

13

4.1 LPA - 7 LPA

68

55

25

INR 10.1 LPA - INR 14 LPA

29

18

30

INR 10.1 LPA - INR 14 LPA

7

13

16

INR 14 LPA

8

4

6

 

DSCE Bangalore Placement: Historical Report

A total of 350 companies participated in the DSCE Bangalore placements in 2025. More than 1100 students secured placements across companies like Cognizant, Accenture, Infosys, Bosch, HCL, Oracle, Sony, KPMG, IBM, Capgemini etc. Check the complete placement report of DSCE Bangalore for the last 3 years in the below.

Particulars

2025

2024

2023

Highest Package

INR 56 LPA

INR 51 LPA

INR 40 LPA

No. of Companies Visited

350

377

305

No. of Students Placed

1181

1107

1104

 

DSCE Bangalore Placement FAQs

Which companies are the top mass recruiters at DSCE Bangalore?

Tech companies like Cognizant, Accenture, Wipro, Infosys, Capgemini, and TCS are the consistent mass hiring partners at DSCE. They collectively extend job offers to hundreds of eligible students every single year.

What is the highest package ever offered at Dayananda Sagar College of Engineering?

The highest package recorded at DSCE is INR 56 LPA according to 2025 placements while the highest package in the 2026 placement was INR 45 LPA.

What percentage of students actually get placed from the Core Engineering branches?

DSCE Bangalore has recorded 95% overall placement in ISE department from 2024 to 2026. While the 2026 placements were recorded around 65%.

Does the DSCE placement cell provide mandatory internships during engineering?

Yes, the central cell facilitates internship opportunities for students that typically begins in the 6th and 7th semesters. Top-tier companies offer stipends ranging from INR 20,000 to INR 50,000 per month, with high-performing interns receiving Pre-Placement Offers (PPOs) for full-time roles. The ISE department has reported highest internship stipend of INR 60,000 per month in the recent summer placements.

Are students with backlogs allowed to sit for campus placement interviews?

Most top tier companies require clean academic history with zero active backlogs and a minimum CGPA of 7.0 or 7.5. However, tier 3 or other companies relax these rules, allowing candidates with 1 or 2 active backlogs to clear the rounds, provided they pass before the final onboarding date.

What branches fall under the circuit category that gets premium tech placements?

Circuit branches include Computer Science (CSE), Information Science (ISE), Electronics & Communication (ECE), and Electrical & Electronics (EEE). These branches observe the maximum overlapping company visits from IT and core tech recruiters.

What are the top non-tech roles offered to engineering graduates at DSCE?

Multinational firms frequently visit the campus to recruit for profiles like Business Analysts, Management Trainees, Technical Sales Engineers, Consultants, and Operations Leads, which are open to students across various engineering disciplines.

What happens if a student signs up for a placement drive but fails to show up?

Absenteeism without a valid medical reason after registering for a company drive is taken very seriously. The placement cell can blacklist the candidate from participating in subsequent placement drives for a specific period.

AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•
AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•

Your Chances at DSCE Bangalore

Get free instant COMEDK UGET predictions based on your score

Top Recruiters

Accenture
Amazon
Cognizant
HCL
IBM
ICICI
Infosys
KPMG
PayTM
Wipro

NIRF Placement Report

NIRF Sanctioned Intake

Official placement data as reported in NIRF submissions

Particulars201520142013
First Year Intake162016201620
Higher Studies495149
Median Salary₹ 5.5 L₹ 6.0 L₹ 3.3 L
Student Placed136014951492
Graduated157916901706
Academic Year201920182017
Lateral Entry388383387
First Year Admitted147214891519
Particulars201720162015
Graduated127130158
Student Placed101118131
Median Salary₹ 5.5 L₹ 6.0 L₹ 3.3 L
Higher Studies1267
Academic Year201920182017
First Year Admitted130130172
First Year Intake270270270

Explore Popular Colleges

Students looking for B.Tech courses have shown interest in these colleges

*Popular Colleges

KJSCE
KJSCE logo
4.5

KJSCE

Mumbai, Maharashtra
Ranking:#201 NIRF
Total Fees:₹ 28.77 L - ₹ 54.33 L
Courses Offered:36 courses
MVSR
MVSR logo
4.5

MVSR

Hyderabad, Telangana
Ranking:#114 TheWeek
Total Fees:-
Courses Offered:-
GIET University
GIET University logo
4.5

GIET University

Gunupur, Odisha
Ranking:#201 NIRF
Total Fees:-
Courses Offered:93 courses
JNTUK
JNTUK logo
4.5

JNTUK

East Godavari, Andhra Pradesh
Ranking:#51 NIRF
Total Fees:-
Courses Offered:173 courses
IIHT logo
4.5

IIHT

Salem, Tamil Nadu
Total Fees:₹ 2.90 L
Courses Offered:2 courses
QA
DSCE Bangalore

Ask Questions

Ask about DSCE Bangalore to experts?

Write here...

Loading...