College logo

GVAIET MHT CET Cutoff 2022 (Opening & Closing Score, Branch Wise)

Private
Estd. 2009

• Updated on 9 Oct, 2026 by Kollegeapply

GVAIET MHT CET Cutoff 2022 (Opening & Closing Score, Branch Wise)


The cutoff for GVAIET through MHT CET 2022 includes branch-wise opening and closing scores required for admission into Bachelor of Technology programs.

The GVAIET MHT CET Cutoff 2022 is the minimum score required for admission, released through the official counselling process. Branch-wise closing score trends help identify the most competitive programs. Cutoffs are published as Opening Score and Closing Score across 3 rounds.


GVAIET MHT CET Cutoff 2022 (Opening & Closing Score, Branch Wise)

The cutoff for GVAIET through MHT CET 2022 includes branch-wise opening and closing scores required for admission into Bachelor of Technology programs.

These cutoffs are released through the official counselling authority and represent the minimum score required for each branch, category, and counselling round.

Cutoff Format

  • Opening Score: 74.09
  • Closing Score: 10.77

Key Highlights

  • Covers branch-wise cutoff for 2022.
  • Includes Opening and Closing Score.
  • Based on the official counselling authority counselling rounds.
  • Helps analyze competition and admission trends.

GVAIET MHT CET 2022 Cutoff (Highlights)

The cutoff reflects the minimum scores required for admission across branches and categories at GVAIET.

Key Highlights

  • Cutoff Released By: the official counselling authority
  • - Closing Score (General): -
  • Total Counselling Rounds: 3
  • Toughest Branch: -
  • Cutoff Format: Opening Score and Closing Score

GVAIET MHT CET 2022 Cutoff (Combined Course Table)

CourseEWSAIGNT1HGNT2HGNT3HGOBCHGOBCOGOPENHGOPENOGSCHGSCOGVJHLOBCHLOBCOLOPENHLOPENOLSCHTFWS
B.Tech in Computer Science (Internet of Things and Cyber Security with Blockchain Technology) (Lateral Entry)-25.3242.0232.5946.17-42.8---28.94----42.79 - 36.72-66.21
B.Tech in Computer Engineering42.02 - 51.24--14.9917.544.98 - 47.7730.56 - 24.8859.72 - 66.8135.65 - 46.1749.05 - 37.5515.131.554.17 - 13.5346.4461.66 - 72.7110.7750.56 - 26.2274.09

GVAIET MHT CET 2022 Cutoff (Course-wise)

Category-wise opening and closing Score for top courses are shown below.

B.Tech in Computer Science (Internet of Things and Cyber Security with Blockchain Technology) (Lateral Entry)

CategoryOpening ScoreClosing Score
AI25.3225.32
GNT1H42.0242.02
GNT2H32.5932.59
GNT3H46.1746.17
GOBCO42.842.8
GSCO28.9428.94
LOPENO42.7936.72
TFWS66.2166.21

B.Tech in Computer Engineering

CategoryOpening ScoreClosing Score
EWS42.0251.24
GNT2H14.9914.99
GNT3H17.517.5
GOBCH44.9847.77
GOBCO30.5624.88
GOPENH59.7266.81
GOPENO35.6546.17
GSCH49.0537.55
GSCO15.115.1
GVJH31.531.5
LOBCH54.1713.53
LOBCO46.4446.44
LOPENH61.6672.71
LOPENO10.7710.77
LSCH50.5626.22
TFWS74.0974.09

Insight: Final round cutoff is the actual admission benchmark.


GVAIET MHT CET 2022 Category-wise Cutoff (Detailed Table)

The table below shows category-wise variation in closing scores across branches.

BranchEWSAIGNT1HGNT2HGNT3HGOBCHGOBCOGOPENHGOPENOGSCHGSCOGVJHLOBCHLOBCOLOPENHLOPENOLSCHTFWS
B.Tech in Computer Science (Internet of Things and Cyber Security with Blockchain Technology) (Lateral Entry)-25.3242.0232.5946.17-42.8---28.94----36.72-66.21
B.Tech in Computer Engineering51.24--14.9917.547.7724.8866.8146.1737.5515.131.513.5346.4472.7110.7726.2274.09

GVAIET Cutoff Trends (2022 vs 2021 vs 2020)

The table below shows year-wise cutoff trends for GVAIET.


Insight: This trend table compares closing score across the latest three years.


Courses Offered by GVAIET via MHT CET

People Also Search For

GVAIET MHT CET 2022 Cutoff - FAQs

1. What is GVAIET cutoff for top branch 2022?

The closing score for top branch in MHT CET 2022 is - (General category).

2. What score is required for GVAIET?

For top options at GVAIET, candidates generally target around 99+ percentile for top branch, about 95+ for B.Tech in Computer Engineering, and around 90+ for Bachelor of Technology. The final requirement can vary by category and counselling round.

3. Is this score/rank enough for GVAIET?

Yes. A score around 95 can provide strong chances for B.Tech in Computer Engineering and similar top branches.

4. Which branch has the lowest cutoff at GVAIET?

top branch has the lowest (most competitive) cutoff, typically followed by B.Tech in Computer Engineering.

5. How many counselling rounds were there in 2022?

the official counselling authority conducted 3 rounds in 2022.

6. What is Opening Score and Closing Score?

Opening Score is the first admitted value at the start of a counselling round, while Closing Score is the last admitted value at the end of that round. Closing value is usually treated as the practical admission benchmark.

7. Does GVAIET cutoff change every year?

Yes, cutoff changes every year because competition levels are not constant. It usually depends on exam difficulty, number of applicants, and seat availability in that admission cycle.

8. Can I get GVAIET with a mid-range score/rank?

Yes. Candidates around 90 percentile can often get B.Tech in Computer Engineering and similar branch options.

9. What factors affect GVAIET cutoff?

The cutoff is mainly influenced by MHT CET difficulty, the total number of applicants, and the seat matrix published by the official counselling authority. Any change in these factors can move the opening and closing values across rounds.

10. Are category-wise cutoffs different?

Yes, category-wise cutoffs are different because seats are allocated separately by category. General, OBC-NCL, SC/ST, and EWS usually have different opening and closing values for the same branch.

AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•
AI COLLEGE PREDICTOR LIVE•FREE INSTANT ELIGIBILITY CHECK•BASED ON LATEST CUT-OFFS & TRENDS•95%+ ACCURACY•REAL-TIME PREDICTIONS•

Your Chances at GVAIET

Get free instant JEE Main predictions based on your score

MHT CET Cutoff 2022 for GVAIET – Category Wise Score

Category:

Round:

All India Quota

EWS Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses123
B.Tech in Computer Engineering
All: 42.02-32.34
All: 32.34-51.24
All: 51.24

AI Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses3
B.Tech in Computer Science (Internet of Things and Cyber Security with Blockchain Technology) (Lateral Entry)
All: 25.32

GNT1H Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses1
B.Tech in Computer Science (Internet of Things and Cyber Security with Blockchain Technology) (Lateral Entry)
All: 42.02

GNT2H Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses13
B.Tech in Computer Science (Internet of Things and Cyber Security with Blockchain Technology) (Lateral Entry)-
All: 32.59
B.Tech in Computer Engineering
All: 14.99
-

GNT3H Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses13
B.Tech in Computer Science (Internet of Things and Cyber Security with Blockchain Technology) (Lateral Entry)-
All: 46.17
B.Tech in Computer Engineering
All: 17.5
-

GOBCH Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses123
B.Tech in Computer Engineering
All: 44.98-39.59
All: 39.59-47.77
All: 47.77

GOBCO Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses123
B.Tech in Computer Science (Internet of Things and Cyber Security with Blockchain Technology) (Lateral Entry)--
All: 42.8
B.Tech in Computer Engineering
All: 30.56-24.88
All: 24.88
-

GOPENH Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses123
B.Tech in Computer Engineering
All: 59.72-51.67
All: 51.67-66.81
All: 66.81

GOPENO Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses123
B.Tech in Computer Engineering
All: 35.65-29.33
All: 29.33-46.17
All: 46.17

GSCH Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses123
B.Tech in Computer Engineering
All: 49.05-30.56
All: 30.56-37.55
All: 37.55

GSCO Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses13
B.Tech in Computer Science (Internet of Things and Cyber Security with Blockchain Technology) (Lateral Entry)
All: 28.94
-
B.Tech in Computer Engineering-
All: 15.1

GVJH Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses1
B.Tech in Computer Engineering
All: 31.5

LOBCH Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses12
B.Tech in Computer Engineering
All: 54.17-13.53
All: 13.53

LOBCO Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses1
B.Tech in Computer Engineering
All: 46.44

LOPENH Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses123
B.Tech in Computer Engineering
All: 61.66-50.56
All: 50.56-72.71
All: 72.71

LOPENO Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses123
B.Tech in Computer Science (Internet of Things and Cyber Security with Blockchain Technology) (Lateral Entry)
All: 42.79-36.72
-
All: 36.72
B.Tech in Computer Engineering-
All: 10.77
-

LSCH Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses12
B.Tech in Computer Engineering
All: 50.56-26.22
All: 26.22

TFWS Category Cutoffs by Round

Courses12
B.Tech in Computer Engineering
All: 74.09
-
B.Tech in Computer Science (Internet of Things and Cyber Security with Blockchain Technology) (Lateral Entry)-
All: 66.21