GNLU Gandhinagar B.S.W. LL.B. (Hons.) Cutoff (2025, 2024, 2023) – CLAT Opening & Closing Ranks
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| Course Name | B.S.W. LL.B. (Hons.) |
| College Name | GNLU Gandhinagar |
| Admission Through | Consortium of National Law Universities Counselling (via CLAT) |
| Latest Closing Rank (2025) | 444 (General Category) |
| Previous Year Closing Rank (2024) | 443 (General Category) |
| Cutoff Trend | Lower Competition (0.23%) |
| Total Seats | NA |
| Counselling Rounds | 5 Rounds |
| Official Cutoff Release Body | Consortium of National Law Universities |
The GNLU Gandhinagar B.S.W. LL.B. (Hons.) cutoff 2025 for the General category closed at 444 rank, showing a significant decrease in competition compared to 2024, where the closing rank was 443. The cutoff has consistently tightened over the past few years, indicating rising demand for B.S.W. LL.B. (Hons.) at GNLU Gandhinagar.
Admission to the B.S.W. LL.B. (Hons.) program is conducted through Consortium of National Law Universities Counselling (via CLAT) based on CLAT ranks, with a total of 5 rounds of seat allocation.
Summary
- The closing rank for GNLU Gandhinagar B.S.W. LL.B. (Hons.) in 2025 was 444 for General category.
- Compared to 2024 (443 rank), the cutoff trend is decrease in compeetition.
GNLU Gandhinagar B.S.W. LL.B. (Hons.) Cutoff (Round-wise Latest Year Trends)
The following tables show round-wise closing cutoff ranks category-wise for GNLU Gandhinagar B.S.W. LL.B. (Hons.). Data is shown for the latest available years: 2025, 2024, 2023
GNLU Gandhinagar B.S.W. LL.B. (Hons.) Cutoff (EWS Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 1118 | 938 | 1193 |
| Round 2 | 1263 | - | - |
| Round 3 | - | - | 1210 |
| Round 4 | - | 1227 | - |
GNLU Gandhinagar B.S.W. LL.B. (Hons.) Cutoff (General Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 2171 | 2938 | 2323 |
| Round 2 | 2304 | - | - |
| Round 3 | 2686 | - | 2382 |
| Round 4 | - | 3217 | - |
| Round 5 | - | - | 462 |
GNLU Gandhinagar B.S.W. LL.B. (Hons.) Cutoff (GeneralPwD Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 14022 | 11671 | 15666 |
| Round 2 | 14278 | - | 18721 |
| Round 3 | 15863 | - | 19156 |
GNLU Gandhinagar B.S.W. LL.B. (Hons.) Cutoff (OBC Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 2138 | 1822 | 1823 |
| Round 2 | 2230 | - | - |
| Round 3 | 2303 | - | - |
| Round 4 | - | 1858 | - |
GNLU Gandhinagar B.S.W. LL.B. (Hons.) Cutoff (OBCPwD Category)
| Round | 2023 |
|---|---|
| Round 1 | 12821 |
GNLU Gandhinagar B.S.W. LL.B. (Hons.) Cutoff (SC Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 5796 | 5013 | 4313 |
| Round 2 | 5934 | - | 5664 |
| Round 3 | - | - | 5714 |
| Round 4 | - | 6175 | - |
GNLU Gandhinagar B.S.W. LL.B. (Hons.) Cutoff (SCPwD Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 9806 | 13044 |
GNLU Gandhinagar B.S.W. LL.B. (Hons.) Cutoff (ST Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 8277 | 9732 | 10837 |
| Round 2 | 8711 | - | - |
| Round 3 | 8920 | - | - |
| Round 4 | - | 11580 | - |
The GNLU Gandhinagar B.S.W. LL.B. (Hons.) cutoff 2025 for the General category ranged from an opening rank of 2171 in Round 1 to a closing rank of 2686 in the final round (Round 3). The cutoff increased gradually across counselling rounds, reflecting seat allocation trends during Consortium of National Law Universities counselling. Candidates securing ranks within this range were eligible for admission to the B.S.W. LL.B. (Hons.) program at GNLU Gandhinagar.
- The final closing rank for GNLU Gandhinagar B.S.W. LL.B. (Hons.) in 2025 was 2686 (Round 3).
- The opening rank remained 2171 across all rounds, indicating top preference demand.
- Cutoff ranks expanded gradually from Round 1 to Round 3 during Consortium of National Law Universities counselling.
GNLU Gandhinagar B.S.W. LL.B. (Hons.) Cutoff Trends (2023-2025)
| Year | Closing Rank | Change vs Previous Year | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 444 | ▼ 1 rank | ▼ Lower Competition |
| 2024 | 443 | ▲ 19 rank | ▲ Higher Competition |
| 2023 | 462 | - | Base Year |
The GNLU Gandhinagar B.S.W. LL.B. (Hons.) cutoff has shown a consistent increase in competition over the past 3 years. The closing rank improved from 462 in 2023 to 443 in 2024, and further to 444 in 2025. This indicates a rising demand for the B.S.W. LL.B. (Hons.) program at GNLU Gandhinagar, with more high-ranking candidates opting for this course during Consortium of National Law Universities.
- The closing rank changed by 18 ranks from 2023 to 2025 (~3.90%).
- The biggest year-on-year jump was between 2023 and 2024 with a change of 19 ranks.
- GNLU Gandhinagar B.S.W. LL.B. (Hons.) remains highly competitive during counselling rounds.
Cutoff Trend Graph (Closing Rank vs Year)
The closing rank trend indicates rising demand for GNLU Gandhinagar B.S.W. LL.B. (Hons.). As closing ranks move lower (better rank), it reflects higher demand for the program during counselling.
GNLU Gandhinagar B.S.W. LL.B. (Hons.) Category-wise Cutoff Analysis 2025
| Category | Closing Rank (2025) | Difference vs General | Competition Level |
| General | 444 | - | Very High |
| EWS | 1263 | 819 ranks | Lower |
| GeneralPwD | 15863 | 15419 ranks | Lower |
| OBC | 2303 | 1859 ranks | Lower |
| SC | 5934 | 5490 ranks | Lower |
| ST | 8920 | 8476 ranks | Lower |
The GNLU Gandhinagar B.S.W. LL.B. (Hons.) cutoff 2025 varies significantly across categories due to reservation policies. The closing rank for the General category was 444, while OBC candidates had a closing rank of 2303, showing a difference of 1859 ranks, For SC and ST categories, the closing ranks were 5934 and 8920 respectively, indicating comparatively lower competition. This variation is primarily driven by category-wise seat allocation and demand differences during counselling.
- The smallest cutoff gap vs General is for EWS at 819 ranks.
- The largest cutoff gap vs General is for GeneralPwD at 15419 ranks.
- General category typically remains the most competitive for GNLU Gandhinagar B.S.W. LL.B. (Hons.) admission.
Impact of Reservation on GNLU Gandhinagar Cutoff
The variation in cutoff ranks across categories is influenced by the reservation policy implemented by the Government of India. A fixed percentage of seats is allocated to OBC-NCL, SC, ST, and EWS categories, resulting in relatively higher closing ranks for reserved categories compared to the General category. This ensures equitable access to premier institutions like GNLU Gandhinagar while maintaining merit-based selection through JEE Advanced.
Factors affecting GNLU Gandhinagar B.S.W. LL.B. (Hons.) cutoff
| Factor | Impact | Insight |
|---|---|---|
| Year-wise Trend | Lower rank = higher competition | Closing rank moved from 443 in 2024 to 444 in 2025 |
| Round-wise Movement | Ranks usually expand across rounds | General category final closing rank in 2025 is 444 |
| Category Variation | Different cutoffs per category | Reserved categories generally have higher closing ranks than General |
| Course Demand Indicator | Consistently lower closing rank suggests stronger demand | Recent trend data indicates continued demand concentration |
Year-wise Trend Impact
A consistent improvement in closing rank over the years suggests increasing competition for GNLU Gandhinagar B.S.W. LL.B. (Hons.), as more high-ranking candidates prefer this course.
Round-wise Cutoff Movement
Cutoff ranks typically expand from the first round to the final round during Consortium of National Law Universities counselling, as seats are reallocated based on candidate preferences and withdrawals.
Category-wise Variation
Cutoff ranks differ across categories, with General category usually having the lowest closing rank, indicating higher competition compared to reserved categories.
Seat Matrix for GNLU Gandhinagar B.S.W. LL.B. (Hons.)
The GNLU Gandhinagar B.S.W. LL.B. (Hons.) seat matrix shows that a total of 0 seats are available for the program, distributed across multiple categories. This distribution plays a crucial role in determining cutoff ranks, as categories with fewer seats tend to have more competitive cutoffs.
GNLU Gandhinagar vs Peer Colleges B.S.W. LL.B. (Hons.) Cutoff
| College | 2025 Closing Rank (General) | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| GNLU Gandhinagar | 444 | 443 | 462 |
The B.S.W. LL.B. (Hons.) cutoff comparison among peer colleges highlights the relative competitiveness of each institute. GNLU Gandhinagar has the lowest closing rank at 444, making it the most competitive choice .
Cutoff Comparison Insights
- GNLU Gandhinagar has the most competitive cutoff
- Competition comparison across colleges is limited
- Higher closing ranks indicate relatively lower competition
- All listed colleges remain competitive within their respective rank ranges
Lowest cutoff: GNLU Gandhinagar (Rank ~444)
Highest cutoff: GNLU Gandhinagar (Rank ~444)
Which College is Best for B.S.W. LL.B. (Hons.) Based on Cutoff?
Based on cutoff trends, GNLU Gandhinagar is the most preferred institute for B.S.W. LL.B. (Hons.) . Lower closing ranks indicate higher demand and stronger competition among top-ranking candidates.
Other Courses at GNLU Gandhinagar Cutoff
| Course | Latest Cutoff | Link |
|---|---|---|
| B.A. LL.B (Hons.) | 444 | View Details |
| B.Sc. LL.B. (Hons.) | 444 | View Details |
| B.S.W. LL.B. (Hons.) (Current) | 444 | View Details |
| B. Com LLB (Hons) | 444 | View Details |
| BBA LL.B. (Hons.) | 444 | View Details |
GNLU Gandhinagar offers a range of B.S.W. LL.B. (Hons.), with cutoff ranks varying based on demand and seat availability. B.A. LL.B (Hons.) is the most competitive based on recent data, closing at 444 , followed by B.Sc. LL.B. (Hons.) at 444. Other courses also attract varying levels of competition depending on candidate preferences and seat intake. Reviewing cutoff trends across courses can help in making better admission decisions.
Popular Courses at GNLU Gandhinagar Based on Cutoff
- B.A. LL.B (Hons.) has the lowest cutoff → highest demand
- B.Sc. LL.B. (Hons.) follows as the second most competitive
- B.S.W. LL.B. (Hons.) shows moderate competition
- Core and less preferred branches generally have relatively higher cutoff ranks, indicating lower competition.
Which Course Has the Lowest Cutoff at GNLU Gandhinagar?
Among all courses, B.A. LL.B (Hons.) consistently has the lowest cutoff at GNLU Gandhinagar, making it the most competitive branch. B.Sc. LL.B. (Hons.) follows as another highly competitive option , while B.S.W. LL.B. (Hons.) shows moderate competition. Other courses typically have relatively higher cutoff ranks.
FAQs on GNLU Gandhinagar B.S.W. LL.B. (Hons.) Cutoff
What is the GNLU Gandhinagar B.S.W. LL.B. (Hons.) cutoff for General category?
The latest available closing rank for General category is 444 (2025).
Can I get GNLU Gandhinagar B.S.W. LL.B. (Hons.) with rank 200?
Based on recent cutoff trends, this is possible for the General category.
Does GNLU Gandhinagar B.S.W. LL.B. (Hons.) cutoff change every year?
Yes. Recent data ranges from around 443 to 462, varying by year, round, and seat movement.
What is the closing rank for GNLU Gandhinagar B.S.W. LL.B. (Hons.) in counselling?
The latest closing rank in the available data is 444 for General category.
Is GNLU Gandhinagar B.S.W. LL.B. (Hons.) better than other colleges based on cutoff?
Cutoff rank is one indicator of demand. In the latest year, the lowest peer cutoff is GNLU Gandhinagar at rank 444.
Which college has the lowest cutoff for B.S.W. LL.B. (Hons.)?
Based on available peer data, GNLU Gandhinagar has the lowest recent closing rank.
What factors affect GNLU Gandhinagar B.S.W. LL.B. (Hons.) cutoff?
Major factors include exam difficulty, number of applicants, seat matrix, category allocation, and counselling round movements.
