IIT Bhubaneswar B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering Cutoff (2025, 2024, 2023) – JEE Advanced Opening & Closing Ranks
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| Course Name | B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering |
| College Name | IIT Bhubaneswar |
| Admission Through | National Testing Agency (NTA) Counselling (via JEE Advanced) |
| Latest Closing Rank (2025) | 14179 (General Category) |
| Previous Year Closing Rank (2024) | 14898 (General Category) |
| Cutoff Trend | Higher Competition (4.83%) |
| Total Seats | 35 |
| Counselling Rounds | 7 Rounds |
| Official Cutoff Release Body | National Testing Agency (NTA) |
The IIT Bhubaneswar B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering cutoff 2025 for the General category closed at 14179 rank, showing a significant increase in competition compared to 2024, where the closing rank was 14898. The cutoff has consistently tightened over the past few years, indicating rising demand for B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering at IIT Bhubaneswar.
Admission to the B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering program is conducted through National Testing Agency (NTA) Counselling (via JEE Advanced) based on JEE Advanced ranks, with a total of 7 rounds of seat allocation.
Summary
- The closing rank for IIT Bhubaneswar B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering in 2025 was 14179 for General category.
- Compared to 2024 (14898 rank), the cutoff trend is increase in competition.
IIT Bhubaneswar B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering Cutoff (Round-wise Latest Year Trends)
The following tables show round-wise closing cutoff ranks category-wise for IIT Bhubaneswar B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering. Data is shown for the latest available years: 2025, 2024, 2023
IIT Bhubaneswar B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering Cutoff (EWS Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 2211 | 2170 | 2100 |
| Round 2 | 2243 | 2170 | 2100 |
| Round 3 | 2243 | 2170 | 2100 |
| Round 4 | - | 2170 | 2100 |
| Round 5 | - | 2373 | 2100 |
| Round 6 | - | 2373 | 2315 |
| Last Round | - | 2373 | 2315 |
IIT Bhubaneswar B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering Cutoff (General Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 13695 | 13429 | 13394 |
| Round 2 | 14016 | 13863 | 14251 |
| Round 3 | 14016 | 13863 | 14275 |
| Round 4 | - | 13863 | 14275 |
| Round 5 | - | 14898 | 14391 |
| Round 6 | - | 14898 | 15792 |
| Last Round | - | 14898 | 15792 |
IIT Bhubaneswar B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering Cutoff (OBC Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 4958 | 5067 |
| Round 2 | 5255 | 5446 |
| Round 3 | 5284 | 5450 |
| Round 4 | 5284 | 5450 |
| Round 5 | 5608 | 5450 |
| Round 6 | 5608 | 5667 |
| Last Round | 5608 | 5667 |
IIT Bhubaneswar B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering Cutoff (OBCNCL Category)
| Round | 2025 |
|---|---|
| Round 1 | 5323 |
| Round 2 | 5521 |
| Round 3 | 5565 |
IIT Bhubaneswar B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering Cutoff (SC Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 2907 | 2611 | 2743 |
| Round 2 | 2965 | 2774 | 2935 |
| Round 3 | 2965 | 2774 | 2935 |
| Round 4 | - | 2774 | 2935 |
| Round 5 | - | 2774 | 2935 |
| Round 6 | - | 2774 | 3045 |
| Last Round | - | 2774 | 3045 |
IIT Bhubaneswar B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering Cutoff (ST Category)
| Round | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 1200 | 1202 | 1051 |
| Round 2 | 1294 | 1223 | 1240 |
| Round 3 | 1294 | 1223 | 1240 |
| Round 4 | - | 1223 | 1240 |
| Round 5 | - | 1223 | 1240 |
| Round 6 | - | 1223 | 1240 |
| Last Round | - | 1223 | 1240 |
The IIT Bhubaneswar B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering cutoff 2025 for the General category ranged from an opening rank of 13695 in Round 1 to a closing rank of 14016 in the final round (Round 3). The cutoff increased gradually across counselling rounds, reflecting seat allocation trends during National Testing Agency (NTA) counselling. Candidates securing ranks within this range were eligible for admission to the B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering program at IIT Bhubaneswar.
- The final closing rank for IIT Bhubaneswar B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering in 2025 was 14016 (Round 3).
- The opening rank remained 13695 across all rounds, indicating top preference demand.
- Cutoff ranks expanded gradually from Round 1 to Round 3 during National Testing Agency (NTA) counselling.
IIT Bhubaneswar B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering Cutoff Trends (2023-2025)
| Year | Closing Rank | Change vs Previous Year | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 14179 | ▲ 719 rank | ▲ Higher Competition |
| 2024 | 14898 | ▲ 894 rank | ▲ Higher Competition |
| 2023 | 15792 | - | Base Year |
The IIT Bhubaneswar B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering cutoff has shown a consistent increase in competition over the past 3 years. The closing rank improved from 15792 in 2023 to 14898 in 2024, and further to 14179 in 2025. This indicates a rising demand for the B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering program at IIT Bhubaneswar, with more high-ranking candidates opting for this course during National Testing Agency (NTA).
- The closing rank changed by 1613 ranks from 2023 to 2025 (~10.21%).
- The biggest year-on-year jump was between 2023 and 2024 with a change of 894 ranks.
- IIT Bhubaneswar B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering remains highly competitive during counselling rounds.
Cutoff Trend Graph (Closing Rank vs Year)
The closing rank trend indicates rising demand for IIT Bhubaneswar B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering. As closing ranks move lower (better rank), it reflects higher demand for the program during counselling.
IIT Bhubaneswar B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering Category-wise Cutoff Analysis 2025
| Category | Closing Rank (2025) | Difference vs General | Competition Level |
| General | 14179 | - | Very High |
| EWS | 2259 | 11920 ranks | High |
| OBCNCL | 5581 | 8598 ranks | High |
| SC | 2965 | 11214 ranks | High |
| ST | 1294 | 12885 ranks | High |
The IIT Bhubaneswar B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering cutoff 2025 varies significantly across categories due to reservation policies. The closing rank for the General category was 14179, while OBCNCL candidates had a closing rank of 5581, showing a difference of 8598 ranks, For SC and ST categories, the closing ranks were 2965 and 1294 respectively, indicating comparatively lower competition. This variation is primarily driven by category-wise seat allocation and demand differences during counselling.
- The smallest cutoff gap vs General is for OBCNCL at 8598 ranks.
- The largest cutoff gap vs General is for ST at 12885 ranks.
- General category typically remains the most competitive for IIT Bhubaneswar B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering admission.
Impact of Reservation on IIT Bhubaneswar Cutoff
The variation in cutoff ranks across categories is influenced by the reservation policy implemented by the Government of India. A fixed percentage of seats is allocated to OBC-NCL, SC, ST, and EWS categories, resulting in relatively higher closing ranks for reserved categories compared to the General category. This ensures equitable access to premier institutions like IIT Bhubaneswar while maintaining merit-based selection through JEE Advanced.
Factors affecting IIT Bhubaneswar B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering cutoff
| Factor | Impact | Insight |
|---|---|---|
| Year-wise Trend | Lower rank = higher competition | Closing rank moved from 14898 in 2024 to 14179 in 2025 |
| Round-wise Movement | Ranks usually expand across rounds | General category final closing rank in 2025 is 14179 |
| Category Variation | Different cutoffs per category | Reserved categories generally have higher closing ranks than General |
| Course Demand Indicator | Consistently lower closing rank suggests stronger demand | Recent trend data indicates continued demand concentration |
Year-wise Trend Impact
A consistent improvement in closing rank over the years suggests increasing competition for IIT Bhubaneswar B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering, as more high-ranking candidates prefer this course.
Round-wise Cutoff Movement
Cutoff ranks typically expand from the first round to the final round during National Testing Agency (NTA) counselling, as seats are reallocated based on candidate preferences and withdrawals.
Category-wise Variation
Cutoff ranks differ across categories, with General category usually having the lowest closing rank, indicating higher competition compared to reserved categories.
Seat Matrix for IIT Bhubaneswar B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering
The IIT Bhubaneswar B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering seat matrix shows that a total of 35 seats are available for the program, distributed across multiple categories. This distribution plays a crucial role in determining cutoff ranks, as categories with fewer seats tend to have more competitive cutoffs.
IIT Bhubaneswar vs Peer Colleges B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering Cutoff
| College | 2025 Closing Rank (General) | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| IIT Bhubaneswar | 14016 | 14898 | 15792 |
| IIT Madras | 5036 | - | - |
| IIT Roorkee | 6828 | - | - |
| IIT Kharagpur | 7078 | - | - |
| IIT Ropar | 11491 | 13009 | 14524 |
| IIT Patna | 14531 | - | - |
The B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering cutoff comparison among peer colleges highlights the relative competitiveness of each institute. IIT Madras has the lowest closing rank at 5036, making it the most competitive choice , followed by IIT Roorkee and IIT Kharagpur. IIT Patna has relatively higher closing ranks at 14531, indicating comparatively lower competition among the listed colleges.
Cutoff Comparison Insights
- IIT Madras has the most competitive cutoff
- IIT Roorkee and IIT Kharagpur show similar competition levels
- Higher closing ranks indicate relatively lower competition
- All listed colleges remain competitive within their respective rank ranges
Lowest cutoff: IIT Madras (Rank ~5036)
Highest cutoff: IIT Patna (Rank ~14531)
IIT Roorkee falls among the top competitive options
Which College is Best for B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering Based on Cutoff?
Based on cutoff trends, IIT Madras is the most preferred institute for B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering , followed by IIT Roorkee and IIT Kharagpur. Lower closing ranks indicate higher demand and stronger competition among top-ranking candidates.
Other Courses at IIT Bhubaneswar Cutoff
| Course | Latest Cutoff | Link |
|---|---|---|
| B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 3863 | View Details |
| BTech Mathematics and Computing | 4607 | - |
| B.Tech in Electrical Engineering | 7432 | View Details |
| B.Tech. in Engineering Physics | 10606 | - |
| B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering (Current) | 14179 | View Details |
| B.Tech Civil Engineering | 14467 | View Details |
IIT Bhubaneswar offers a range of B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering, with cutoff ranks varying based on demand and seat availability. B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering is the most competitive based on recent data, closing at 3863 , followed by BTech Mathematics and Computing at 4607. Other courses also attract varying levels of competition depending on candidate preferences and seat intake. Reviewing cutoff trends across courses can help in making better admission decisions.
Popular Courses at IIT Bhubaneswar Based on Cutoff
- B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering has the lowest cutoff → highest demand
- BTech Mathematics and Computing follows as the second most competitive
- B.Tech in Electrical Engineering shows moderate competition
- Core and less preferred branches generally have relatively higher cutoff ranks, indicating lower competition.
Which Course Has the Lowest Cutoff at IIT Bhubaneswar?
Among all courses, B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering consistently has the lowest cutoff at IIT Bhubaneswar, making it the most competitive branch. BTech Mathematics and Computing follows as another highly competitive option , while B.Tech in Electrical Engineering shows moderate competition. Other courses typically have relatively higher cutoff ranks.
FAQs on IIT Bhubaneswar B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering Cutoff
What is the IIT Bhubaneswar B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering cutoff for General category?
The latest available closing rank for General category is 14179 (2025).
Can I get IIT Bhubaneswar B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering with rank 200?
Based on recent cutoff trends, this is possible for the General category.
Does IIT Bhubaneswar B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering cutoff change every year?
Yes. Recent data ranges from around 14179 to 15792, varying by year, round, and seat movement.
What is the closing rank for IIT Bhubaneswar B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering in counselling?
The latest closing rank in the available data is 14179 for General category.
Is IIT Bhubaneswar B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering better than other colleges based on cutoff?
Cutoff rank is one indicator of demand. In the latest year, the lowest peer cutoff is IIT Madras at rank 5036.
Which college has the lowest cutoff for B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering?
Based on available peer data, IIT Madras has the lowest recent closing rank.
What factors affect IIT Bhubaneswar B.Tech. in Metallurgical and Materials Engineering cutoff?
Major factors include exam difficulty, number of applicants, seat matrix, category allocation, and counselling round movements.
