IIT Guwahati M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff (2024, 2023, 2022) – IIT JAM Opening & Closing Ranks
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| Course Name | M.Sc. in Chemistry |
| College Name | IIT Guwahati |
| Admission Through | IIT Delhi Counselling (via IIT JAM) |
| Latest Closing Rank (2024) | 267 (General Category) |
| Previous Year Closing Rank (2023) | 275 (General Category) |
| Cutoff Trend | Higher Competition (2.91%) |
| Total Seats | 60 |
| Counselling Rounds | 5 Rounds |
| Official Cutoff Release Body | IIT Delhi |
The IIT Guwahati M.Sc. in Chemistry cutoff 2024 for the General category closed at 267 rank, showing a significant increase in competition compared to 2023, where the closing rank was 275. The cutoff has consistently tightened over the past few years, indicating rising demand for M.Sc. in Chemistry at IIT Guwahati.
Admission to the M.Sc. in Chemistry program is conducted through IIT Delhi Counselling (via IIT JAM) based on IIT JAM ranks, with a total of 5 rounds of seat allocation.
Summary
- The closing rank for IIT Guwahati M.Sc. in Chemistry in 2024 was 267 for General category.
- Compared to 2023 (275 rank), the cutoff trend is increase in competition.
IIT Guwahati M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff (Round-wise Latest Year Trends)
The following tables show round-wise closing cutoff ranks category-wise for IIT Guwahati M.Sc. in Chemistry. Data is shown for the latest available years: 2024, 2023, 2022
IIT Guwahati M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff (EWS Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 287 | 344 | 323 |
| Round 2 | 341 | 360 | 330 |
| Round 3 | 341 | 364 | 335 |
| Round 4 | 341 | 369 | 345 |
| Round 5 | 341 | 369 | 345 |
IIT Guwahati M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff (General Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 237 | 235 | 232 |
| Round 2 | 266 | 248 | 236 |
| Round 3 | 266 | 249 | 244 |
| Round 4 | 267 | 275 | 259 |
| Round 5 | 267 | 275 | 259 |
IIT Guwahati M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff (GeneralPwD Category)
| Round | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 1516 | 2093 |
| Round 2 | 1516 | 2093 |
| Round 3 | 1516 | 2093 |
| Round 4 | 1516 | 2093 |
IIT Guwahati M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff (OBC Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 467 | 400 | 594 |
| Round 2 | 512 | 420 | 647 |
| Round 3 | 512 | 476 | 661 |
| Round 4 | 512 | 520 | 706 |
| Round 5 | 547 | 520 | 706 |
IIT Guwahati M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff (SC Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 1235 | 1122 | 1118 |
| Round 2 | 1735 | 1122 | 1251 |
| Round 3 | 1735 | 1157 | 1279 |
| Round 4 | 1772 | 1212 | 1346 |
| Round 5 | 1859 | 1212 | 1346 |
IIT Guwahati M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff (ST Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 3051 | 2796 | 3059 |
| Round 2 | 3051 | 3145 | 236 |
| Round 3 | 3051 | 3145 | 3295 |
| Round 4 | 3051 | 3145 | 3295 |
| Round 5 | 3051 | 3145 | 3295 |
The IIT Guwahati M.Sc. in Chemistry cutoff 2024 for the General category ranged from an opening rank of 237 in Round 1 to a closing rank of 267 in the final round (Round 5). The cutoff increased gradually across counselling rounds, reflecting seat allocation trends during IIT Delhi counselling. Candidates securing ranks within this range were eligible for admission to the M.Sc. in Chemistry program at IIT Guwahati.
- The final closing rank for IIT Guwahati M.Sc. in Chemistry in 2024 was 267 (Round 5).
- The opening rank remained 237 across all rounds, indicating top preference demand.
- Cutoff ranks expanded gradually from Round 1 to Round 5 during IIT Delhi counselling.
IIT Guwahati M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff Trends (2022-2024)
| Year | Closing Rank | Change vs Previous Year | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 267 | ▲ 8 rank | ▲ Higher Competition |
| 2023 | 275 | ▼ 16 rank | ▼ Lower Competition |
| 2022 | 259 | - | Base Year |
The IIT Guwahati M.Sc. in Chemistry cutoff has shown a decrease in competition over the past 3 years. The closing rank dropped from 259 in 2022 to 275 in 2023, and further to 267 in 2024. This indicates a decreasing demand for the M.Sc. in Chemistry program at IIT Guwahati, with fewer high-ranking candidates opting for this course during IIT Delhi.
- The closing rank changed by 8 ranks from 2022 to 2024 (~3.09%).
- The biggest year-on-year jump was between 2022 and 2023 with a change of 16 ranks.
- IIT Guwahati M.Sc. in Chemistry remains highly competitive during counselling rounds.
Cutoff Trend Graph (Closing Rank vs Year)
The closing rank trend indicates decreasing demand for IIT Guwahati M.Sc. in Chemistry. As closing ranks move lower (better rank), it reflects higher demand for the program during counselling.
IIT Guwahati M.Sc. in Chemistry Category-wise Cutoff Analysis 2024
| Category | Closing Rank (2024) | Difference vs General | Competition Level |
| General | 267 | - | Very High |
| EWS | 341 | 74 ranks | High |
| OBC | 547 | 280 ranks | Moderate |
| SC | 1859 | 1592 ranks | Lower |
| ST | 3051 | 2784 ranks | Lower |
The IIT Guwahati M.Sc. in Chemistry cutoff 2024 varies significantly across categories due to reservation policies. The closing rank for the General category was 267, while OBC candidates had a closing rank of 547, showing a difference of 280 ranks, For SC and ST categories, the closing ranks were 1859 and 3051 respectively, indicating comparatively lower competition. This variation is primarily driven by category-wise seat allocation and demand differences during counselling.
- The smallest cutoff gap vs General is for EWS at 74 ranks.
- The largest cutoff gap vs General is for ST at 2784 ranks.
- General category typically remains the most competitive for IIT Guwahati M.Sc. in Chemistry admission.
Impact of Reservation on IIT Guwahati Cutoff
The variation in cutoff ranks across categories is influenced by the reservation policy implemented by the Government of India. A fixed percentage of seats is allocated to OBC-NCL, SC, ST, and EWS categories, resulting in relatively higher closing ranks for reserved categories compared to the General category. This ensures equitable access to premier institutions like IIT Guwahati while maintaining merit-based selection through JEE Advanced.
Factors affecting IIT Guwahati M.Sc. in Chemistry cutoff
| Factor | Impact | Insight |
|---|---|---|
| Year-wise Trend | Lower rank = higher competition | Closing rank moved from 275 in 2023 to 267 in 2024 |
| Round-wise Movement | Ranks usually expand across rounds | General category final closing rank in 2024 is 267 |
| Category Variation | Different cutoffs per category | Reserved categories generally have higher closing ranks than General |
| Course Demand Indicator | Consistently lower closing rank suggests stronger demand | Recent trend data indicates continued demand concentration |
Year-wise Trend Impact
A consistent improvement in closing rank over the years suggests increasing competition for IIT Guwahati M.Sc. in Chemistry, as more high-ranking candidates prefer this course.
Round-wise Cutoff Movement
Cutoff ranks typically expand from the first round to the final round during IIT Delhi counselling, as seats are reallocated based on candidate preferences and withdrawals.
Category-wise Variation
Cutoff ranks differ across categories, with General category usually having the lowest closing rank, indicating higher competition compared to reserved categories.
Seat Matrix for IIT Guwahati M.Sc. in Chemistry
The IIT Guwahati M.Sc. in Chemistry seat matrix shows that a total of 60 seats are available for the program, distributed across multiple categories. This distribution plays a crucial role in determining cutoff ranks, as categories with fewer seats tend to have more competitive cutoffs.
IIT Guwahati vs Peer Colleges M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff
| College | 2024 Closing Rank (General) | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| IIT Guwahati | 267 | 275 | 259 |
| IIT Delhi | 108 | 115 | 102 |
| IIT Madras | 200 | 262 | 238 |
| IIT Roorkee | 221 | 224 | 199 |
| IIT Hyderabad | 336 | 356 | 319 |
| IIT Gandhinagar | 358 | 345 | 310 |
The M.Sc. in Chemistry cutoff comparison among peer colleges highlights the relative competitiveness of each institute. IIT Delhi has the lowest closing rank at 108, making it the most competitive choice , followed by IIT Madras and IIT Roorkee. IIT Gandhinagar has relatively higher closing ranks at 358, indicating comparatively lower competition among the listed colleges.
Cutoff Comparison Insights
- IIT Delhi has the most competitive cutoff
- IIT Madras and IIT Roorkee show similar competition levels
- Higher closing ranks indicate relatively lower competition
- All listed colleges remain competitive within their respective rank ranges
Lowest cutoff: IIT Delhi (Rank ~108)
Highest cutoff: IIT Gandhinagar (Rank ~358)
IIT Madras falls among the top competitive options
Which College is Best for M.Sc. in Chemistry Based on Cutoff?
Based on cutoff trends, IIT Delhi is the most preferred institute for M.Sc. in Chemistry , followed by IIT Madras and IIT Roorkee. Lower closing ranks indicate higher demand and stronger competition among top-ranking candidates.
Other Courses at IIT Guwahati Cutoff
| Course | Latest Cutoff | Link |
|---|---|---|
| M.Sc. in Mathematics and Computing | 75 | View Details |
| Bachelor of Design (B.Des.) | 80 | View Details |
| M.Sc. in Mathematics | 193 | - |
| M.Sc. in Chemistry (Current) | 267 | View Details |
| B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 623 | View Details |
| B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering | 1658 | View Details |
| B.Tech. in Electrical and Electronics Engineering | 2217 | View Details |
| BTech ME | 4185 | - |
| B.Tech in Chemical Engineering | 5363 | View Details |
| B.Tech. in Chemical Science and Technology | 6834 | View Details |
IIT Guwahati offers a range of M.Sc. in Chemistry, with cutoff ranks varying based on demand and seat availability. M.Sc. in Mathematics and Computing is the most competitive based on recent data, closing at 75 , followed by Bachelor of Design (B.Des.) at 80. Other courses also attract varying levels of competition depending on candidate preferences and seat intake. Reviewing cutoff trends across courses can help in making better admission decisions.
Popular Courses at IIT Guwahati Based on Cutoff
- M.Sc. in Mathematics and Computing has the lowest cutoff → highest demand
- Bachelor of Design (B.Des.) follows as the second most competitive
- M.Sc. in Mathematics shows moderate competition
- Core and less preferred branches generally have relatively higher cutoff ranks, indicating lower competition.
Which Course Has the Lowest Cutoff at IIT Guwahati?
Among all courses, M.Sc. in Mathematics and Computing consistently has the lowest cutoff at IIT Guwahati, making it the most competitive branch. Bachelor of Design (B.Des.) follows as another highly competitive option , while M.Sc. in Mathematics shows moderate competition. Other courses typically have relatively higher cutoff ranks.
FAQs on IIT Guwahati M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff
What is the IIT Guwahati M.Sc. in Chemistry cutoff for General category?
The latest available closing rank for General category is 267 (2024).
Can I get IIT Guwahati M.Sc. in Chemistry with rank 200?
Based on recent cutoff trends, this is possible for the General category.
Does IIT Guwahati M.Sc. in Chemistry cutoff change every year?
Yes. Recent data ranges from around 259 to 275, varying by year, round, and seat movement.
What is the closing rank for IIT Guwahati M.Sc. in Chemistry in counselling?
The latest closing rank in the available data is 267 for General category.
Is IIT Guwahati M.Sc. in Chemistry better than other colleges based on cutoff?
Cutoff rank is one indicator of demand. In the latest year, the lowest peer cutoff is IIT Delhi at rank 108.
Which college has the lowest cutoff for M.Sc. in Chemistry?
Based on available peer data, IIT Delhi has the lowest recent closing rank.
What factors affect IIT Guwahati M.Sc. in Chemistry cutoff?
Major factors include exam difficulty, number of applicants, seat matrix, category allocation, and counselling round movements.
