IIT Roorkee B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering Cutoff (2024, 2023, 2022) – JEE Advanced Opening & Closing Ranks
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| Course Name | B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering |
| College Name | IIT Roorkee |
| Admission Through | National Testing Agency (NTA) Counselling (via JEE Advanced) |
| Latest Closing Rank (2024) | 1424 (General Category) |
| Previous Year Closing Rank (2023) | 1429 (General Category) |
| Cutoff Trend | Higher Competition (0.35%) |
| Total Seats | 109 |
| Counselling Rounds | 7 Rounds |
| Official Cutoff Release Body | National Testing Agency (NTA) |
The IIT Roorkee B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering cutoff 2024 for the General category closed at 1424 rank, showing a significant increase in competition compared to 2023, where the closing rank was 1429. The cutoff has consistently tightened over the past few years, indicating rising demand for B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering at IIT Roorkee.
Admission to the B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering program is conducted through National Testing Agency (NTA) Counselling (via JEE Advanced) based on JEE Advanced ranks, with a total of 7 rounds of seat allocation.
Summary
- The closing rank for IIT Roorkee B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering in 2024 was 1424 for General category.
- Compared to 2023 (1429 rank), the cutoff trend is increase in competition.
IIT Roorkee B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering Cutoff (Round-wise Latest Year Trends)
The following tables show round-wise closing cutoff ranks category-wise for IIT Roorkee B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering. Data is shown for the latest available years: 2024, 2023, 2022
IIT Roorkee B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering Cutoff (EWS Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 235 | 252 | 222 |
| Round 2 | 242 | 255 | 233 |
| Round 3 | 242 | 255 | 233 |
| Round 4 | 242 | 255 | 233 |
| Round 5 | 265 | 255 | 233 |
| Round 6 | 265 | 260 | 245 |
| Last Round | 265 | 260 | 245 |
IIT Roorkee B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering Cutoff (General Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 1410 | 1382 | 1408 |
| Round 2 | 1424 | 1392 | 1412 |
| Round 3 | 1424 | 1392 | 1419 |
| Round 4 | 1424 | 1392 | 1422 |
| Round 5 | 1424 | 1396 | 1422 |
| Round 6 | 1424 | 1429 | 1443 |
| Last Round | 1424 | 1429 | 1443 |
IIT Roorkee B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering Cutoff (GeneralPwD Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 69 | 71 | 76 |
| Round 2 | 69 | 71 | 76 |
| Round 3 | 69 | 71 | 76 |
| Round 4 | 69 | 71 | 76 |
| Round 5 | 69 | 71 | 76 |
| Round 6 | 69 | 71 | 76 |
| Last Round | 69 | 71 | 76 |
IIT Roorkee B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering Cutoff (OBC Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 707 | 615 | 589 |
| Round 2 | 725 | 634 | 590 |
| Round 3 | 725 | 634 | 590 |
| Round 4 | 725 | 634 | 590 |
| Round 5 | 732 | 634 | 590 |
| Round 6 | 732 | 656 | 600 |
| Last Round | 732 | 656 | 600 |
IIT Roorkee B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering Cutoff (SC Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 391 | 370 | 331 |
| Round 2 | 398 | 414 | 372 |
| Round 3 | 398 | 414 | 372 |
| Round 4 | 398 | 414 | 372 |
| Round 5 | 398 | 440 | 372 |
| Round 6 | 398 | 448 | 372 |
| Last Round | 398 | 448 | 372 |
IIT Roorkee B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering Cutoff (ST Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 217 | 163 | 197 |
| Round 2 | 217 | 163 | 197 |
| Round 3 | 217 | 163 | 197 |
| Round 4 | 217 | 163 | 197 |
| Round 5 | 217 | 163 | 197 |
| Round 6 | 217 | 163 | 197 |
| Last Round | 217 | 163 | 197 |
The IIT Roorkee B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering cutoff 2024 for the General category ranged from an opening rank of 1410 in Round 1 to a closing rank of 1424 in the final round (Last Round). The cutoff increased gradually across counselling rounds, reflecting seat allocation trends during National Testing Agency (NTA) counselling. Candidates securing ranks within this range were eligible for admission to the B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering program at IIT Roorkee.
- The final closing rank for IIT Roorkee B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering in 2024 was 1424 (Last Round).
- The opening rank remained 1410 across all rounds, indicating top preference demand.
- Cutoff ranks expanded gradually from Round 1 to Last Round during National Testing Agency (NTA) counselling.
IIT Roorkee B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering Cutoff Trends (2022-2024)
| Year | Closing Rank | Change vs Previous Year | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 1424 | ▲ 5 rank | ▲ Higher Competition |
| 2023 | 1429 | ▲ 14 rank | ▲ Higher Competition |
| 2022 | 1443 | - | Base Year |
The IIT Roorkee B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering cutoff has shown a consistent increase in competition over the past 3 years. The closing rank improved from 1443 in 2022 to 1429 in 2023, and further to 1424 in 2024. This indicates a rising demand for the B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering program at IIT Roorkee, with more high-ranking candidates opting for this course during National Testing Agency (NTA).
- The closing rank changed by 19 ranks from 2022 to 2024 (~1.32%).
- The biggest year-on-year jump was between 2022 and 2023 with a change of 14 ranks.
- IIT Roorkee B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering remains highly competitive during counselling rounds.
Cutoff Trend Graph (Closing Rank vs Year)
The closing rank trend indicates rising demand for IIT Roorkee B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering. As closing ranks move lower (better rank), it reflects higher demand for the program during counselling.
IIT Roorkee B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering Category-wise Cutoff Analysis 2024
| Category | Closing Rank (2024) | Difference vs General | Competition Level |
| General | 1424 | - | Very High |
| EWS | 265 | 1159 ranks | High |
| GeneralPwD | 69 | 1355 ranks | High |
| OBC | 732 | 692 ranks | High |
| SC | 398 | 1026 ranks | High |
| ST | 217 | 1207 ranks | High |
The IIT Roorkee B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering cutoff 2024 varies significantly across categories due to reservation policies. The closing rank for the General category was 1424, while OBC candidates had a closing rank of 732, showing a difference of 692 ranks, For SC and ST categories, the closing ranks were 398 and 217 respectively, indicating comparatively lower competition. This variation is primarily driven by category-wise seat allocation and demand differences during counselling.
- The smallest cutoff gap vs General is for OBC at 692 ranks.
- The largest cutoff gap vs General is for GeneralPwD at 1355 ranks.
- General category typically remains the most competitive for IIT Roorkee B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering admission.
Impact of Reservation on IIT Roorkee Cutoff
The variation in cutoff ranks across categories is influenced by the reservation policy implemented by the Government of India. A fixed percentage of seats is allocated to OBC-NCL, SC, ST, and EWS categories, resulting in relatively higher closing ranks for reserved categories compared to the General category. This ensures equitable access to premier institutions like IIT Roorkee while maintaining merit-based selection through JEE Advanced.
Factors affecting IIT Roorkee B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering cutoff
| Factor | Impact | Insight |
|---|---|---|
| Year-wise Trend | Lower rank = higher competition | Closing rank moved from 1429 in 2023 to 1424 in 2024 |
| Round-wise Movement | Ranks usually expand across rounds | General category final closing rank in 2024 is 1424 |
| Category Variation | Different cutoffs per category | Reserved categories generally have higher closing ranks than General |
| Course Demand Indicator | Consistently lower closing rank suggests stronger demand | Recent trend data indicates continued demand concentration |
Year-wise Trend Impact
A consistent improvement in closing rank over the years suggests increasing competition for IIT Roorkee B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering, as more high-ranking candidates prefer this course.
Round-wise Cutoff Movement
Cutoff ranks typically expand from the first round to the final round during National Testing Agency (NTA) counselling, as seats are reallocated based on candidate preferences and withdrawals.
Category-wise Variation
Cutoff ranks differ across categories, with General category usually having the lowest closing rank, indicating higher competition compared to reserved categories.
Seat Matrix for IIT Roorkee B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering
The IIT Roorkee B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering seat matrix shows that a total of 109 seats are available for the program, distributed across multiple categories. This distribution plays a crucial role in determining cutoff ranks, as categories with fewer seats tend to have more competitive cutoffs.
IIT Roorkee vs Peer Colleges B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering Cutoff
| College | 2024 Closing Rank (General) | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| IIT Roorkee | 1424 | 1429 | 1443 |
| Nirma University | 1127 | - | - |
| IIT Guwahati | 1658 | 1698 | 1711 |
| IIT Bhubaneswar | 5157 | 5190 | 4571 |
| IIT Patna | 5196 | 5319 | - |
| NIT Warangal | 5341 | 5814 | 5927 |
The B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering cutoff comparison among peer colleges highlights the relative competitiveness of each institute. Nirma University has the lowest closing rank at 1127, making it the most competitive choice , followed by IIT Roorkee and IIT Guwahati. NIT Warangal has relatively higher closing ranks at 5341, indicating comparatively lower competition among the listed colleges.
Cutoff Comparison Insights
- Nirma University has the most competitive cutoff
- IIT Roorkee and IIT Guwahati show similar competition levels
- Higher closing ranks indicate relatively lower competition
- All listed colleges remain competitive within their respective rank ranges
Lowest cutoff: Nirma University (Rank ~1127)
Highest cutoff: NIT Warangal (Rank ~5341)
IIT Roorkee falls among the top competitive options
Which College is Best for B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering Based on Cutoff?
Based on cutoff trends, Nirma University is the most preferred institute for B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering , followed by IIT Roorkee and IIT Guwahati. Lower closing ranks indicate higher demand and stronger competition among top-ranking candidates.
Other Courses at IIT Roorkee Cutoff
| Course | Latest Cutoff | Link |
|---|---|---|
| Master of Business Administration (MBA) | 95 | - |
| Bachelor of Design (B.Des.) | 110 | - |
| M.Sc. in Chemistry | 221 | View Details |
| B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 481 | View Details |
| B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering (Current) | 1424 | View Details |
| B.Tech in Electrical Engineering | 2033 | View Details |
| BTech ME | 3437 | - |
IIT Roorkee offers a range of B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering, with cutoff ranks varying based on demand and seat availability. Master of Business Administration (MBA) is the most competitive based on recent data, closing at 95 , followed by Bachelor of Design (B.Des.) at 110. Other courses also attract varying levels of competition depending on candidate preferences and seat intake. Reviewing cutoff trends across courses can help in making better admission decisions.
Popular Courses at IIT Roorkee Based on Cutoff
- Master of Business Administration (MBA) has the lowest cutoff → highest demand
- Bachelor of Design (B.Des.) follows as the second most competitive
- M.Sc. in Chemistry shows moderate competition
- Core and less preferred branches generally have relatively higher cutoff ranks, indicating lower competition.
Which Course Has the Lowest Cutoff at IIT Roorkee?
Among all courses, Master of Business Administration (MBA) consistently has the lowest cutoff at IIT Roorkee, making it the most competitive branch. Bachelor of Design (B.Des.) follows as another highly competitive option , while M.Sc. in Chemistry shows moderate competition. Other courses typically have relatively higher cutoff ranks.
FAQs on IIT Roorkee B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering Cutoff
What is the IIT Roorkee B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering cutoff for General category?
The latest available closing rank for General category is 1424 (2024).
Can I get IIT Roorkee B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering with rank 200?
Based on recent cutoff trends, this is possible for the General category.
Does IIT Roorkee B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering cutoff change every year?
Yes. Recent data ranges from around 1424 to 1443, varying by year, round, and seat movement.
What is the closing rank for IIT Roorkee B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering in counselling?
The latest closing rank in the available data is 1424 for General category.
Is IIT Roorkee B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering better than other colleges based on cutoff?
Cutoff rank is one indicator of demand. In the latest year, the lowest peer cutoff is Nirma University at rank 1127.
Which college has the lowest cutoff for B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering?
Based on available peer data, Nirma University has the lowest recent closing rank.
What factors affect IIT Roorkee B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering cutoff?
Major factors include exam difficulty, number of applicants, seat matrix, category allocation, and counselling round movements.
