IIT Roorkee M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff (2024, 2023, 2022) – IIT JAM Opening & Closing Ranks
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| Course Name | M.Sc. in Chemistry |
| College Name | IIT Roorkee |
| Admission Through | IIT Delhi Counselling (via IIT JAM) |
| Latest Closing Rank (2024) | 221 (General Category) |
| Previous Year Closing Rank (2023) | 224 (General Category) |
| Cutoff Trend | Higher Competition (1.34%) |
| Total Seats | 44 |
| Counselling Rounds | 5 Rounds |
| Official Cutoff Release Body | IIT Delhi |
The IIT Roorkee M.Sc. in Chemistry cutoff 2024 for the General category closed at 221 rank, showing a significant increase in competition compared to 2023, where the closing rank was 224. The cutoff has consistently tightened over the past few years, indicating rising demand for M.Sc. in Chemistry at IIT Roorkee.
Admission to the M.Sc. in Chemistry program is conducted through IIT Delhi Counselling (via IIT JAM) based on IIT JAM ranks, with a total of 5 rounds of seat allocation.
Summary
- The closing rank for IIT Roorkee M.Sc. in Chemistry in 2024 was 221 for General category.
- Compared to 2023 (224 rank), the cutoff trend is increase in competition.
IIT Roorkee M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff (Round-wise Latest Year Trends)
The following tables show round-wise closing cutoff ranks category-wise for IIT Roorkee M.Sc. in Chemistry. Data is shown for the latest available years: 2024, 2023, 2022
IIT Roorkee M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff (EWS Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 262 | 271 | 213 |
| Round 2 | 271 | 286 | 219 |
| Round 3 | 271 | 286 | 264 |
| Round 4 | 271 | 298 | 281 |
| Round 5 | 271 | 298 | 281 |
IIT Roorkee M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff (General Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 206 | 195 | 150 |
| Round 2 | 217 | 204 | 158 |
| Round 3 | 217 | 210 | 158 |
| Round 4 | 221 | 224 | 199 |
| Round 5 | 221 | 224 | 199 |
IIT Roorkee M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff (OBC Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 324 | 318 | 476 |
| Round 2 | 398 | 323 | 492 |
| Round 3 | 398 | 383 | 492 |
| Round 4 | 398 | 397 | 559 |
| Round 5 | 398 | 397 | 559 |
IIT Roorkee M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff (SC Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 840 | 910 | 910 |
| Round 2 | 1187 | 993 | 1115 |
| Round 3 | 1187 | 993 | 1205 |
| Round 4 | 1187 | 993 | 1212 |
| Round 5 | 1187 | 993 | 1212 |
IIT Roorkee M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff (ST Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 2922 | 2807 | 2080 |
| Round 2 | 2922 | 2807 | 158 |
| Round 3 | 2922 | 2807 | 2080 |
| Round 4 | 2922 | 2807 | 2080 |
| Round 5 | 2922 | 2807 | 2080 |
The IIT Roorkee M.Sc. in Chemistry cutoff 2024 for the General category ranged from an opening rank of 206 in Round 1 to a closing rank of 221 in the final round (Round 5). The cutoff increased gradually across counselling rounds, reflecting seat allocation trends during IIT Delhi counselling. Candidates securing ranks within this range were eligible for admission to the M.Sc. in Chemistry program at IIT Roorkee.
- The final closing rank for IIT Roorkee M.Sc. in Chemistry in 2024 was 221 (Round 5).
- The opening rank remained 206 across all rounds, indicating top preference demand.
- Cutoff ranks expanded gradually from Round 1 to Round 5 during IIT Delhi counselling.
IIT Roorkee M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff Trends (2022-2024)
| Year | Closing Rank | Change vs Previous Year | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 221 | ▲ 3 rank | ▲ Higher Competition |
| 2023 | 224 | ▼ 25 rank | ▼ Lower Competition |
| 2022 | 199 | - | Base Year |
The IIT Roorkee M.Sc. in Chemistry cutoff has shown a decrease in competition over the past 3 years. The closing rank dropped from 199 in 2022 to 224 in 2023, and further to 221 in 2024. This indicates a decreasing demand for the M.Sc. in Chemistry program at IIT Roorkee, with fewer high-ranking candidates opting for this course during IIT Delhi.
- The closing rank changed by 22 ranks from 2022 to 2024 (~11.06%).
- The biggest year-on-year jump was between 2022 and 2023 with a change of 25 ranks.
- IIT Roorkee M.Sc. in Chemistry remains highly competitive during counselling rounds.
Cutoff Trend Graph (Closing Rank vs Year)
The closing rank trend indicates decreasing demand for IIT Roorkee M.Sc. in Chemistry. As closing ranks move lower (better rank), it reflects higher demand for the program during counselling.
IIT Roorkee M.Sc. in Chemistry Category-wise Cutoff Analysis 2024
| Category | Closing Rank (2024) | Difference vs General | Competition Level |
| General | 221 | - | Very High |
| EWS | 271 | 50 ranks | High |
| OBC | 398 | 177 ranks | High |
| SC | 1187 | 966 ranks | Lower |
| ST | 2922 | 2701 ranks | Lower |
The IIT Roorkee M.Sc. in Chemistry cutoff 2024 varies significantly across categories due to reservation policies. The closing rank for the General category was 221, while OBC candidates had a closing rank of 398, showing a difference of 177 ranks, For SC and ST categories, the closing ranks were 1187 and 2922 respectively, indicating comparatively lower competition. This variation is primarily driven by category-wise seat allocation and demand differences during counselling.
- The smallest cutoff gap vs General is for EWS at 50 ranks.
- The largest cutoff gap vs General is for ST at 2701 ranks.
- General category typically remains the most competitive for IIT Roorkee M.Sc. in Chemistry admission.
Impact of Reservation on IIT Roorkee Cutoff
The variation in cutoff ranks across categories is influenced by the reservation policy implemented by the Government of India. A fixed percentage of seats is allocated to OBC-NCL, SC, ST, and EWS categories, resulting in relatively higher closing ranks for reserved categories compared to the General category. This ensures equitable access to premier institutions like IIT Roorkee while maintaining merit-based selection through JEE Advanced.
Factors affecting IIT Roorkee M.Sc. in Chemistry cutoff
| Factor | Impact | Insight |
|---|---|---|
| Year-wise Trend | Lower rank = higher competition | Closing rank moved from 224 in 2023 to 221 in 2024 |
| Round-wise Movement | Ranks usually expand across rounds | General category final closing rank in 2024 is 221 |
| Category Variation | Different cutoffs per category | Reserved categories generally have higher closing ranks than General |
| Course Demand Indicator | Consistently lower closing rank suggests stronger demand | Recent trend data indicates continued demand concentration |
Year-wise Trend Impact
A consistent improvement in closing rank over the years suggests increasing competition for IIT Roorkee M.Sc. in Chemistry, as more high-ranking candidates prefer this course.
Round-wise Cutoff Movement
Cutoff ranks typically expand from the first round to the final round during IIT Delhi counselling, as seats are reallocated based on candidate preferences and withdrawals.
Category-wise Variation
Cutoff ranks differ across categories, with General category usually having the lowest closing rank, indicating higher competition compared to reserved categories.
Seat Matrix for IIT Roorkee M.Sc. in Chemistry
The IIT Roorkee M.Sc. in Chemistry seat matrix shows that a total of 44 seats are available for the program, distributed across multiple categories. This distribution plays a crucial role in determining cutoff ranks, as categories with fewer seats tend to have more competitive cutoffs.
IIT Roorkee vs Peer Colleges M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff
| College | 2024 Closing Rank (General) | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| IIT Roorkee | 221 | 224 | 199 |
| IIT Delhi | 108 | 115 | 102 |
| IIT Madras | 200 | 262 | 238 |
| IIT Guwahati | 267 | 275 | 259 |
| IIT Hyderabad | 336 | 356 | 319 |
| IIT Gandhinagar | 358 | 345 | 310 |
The M.Sc. in Chemistry cutoff comparison among peer colleges highlights the relative competitiveness of each institute. IIT Delhi has the lowest closing rank at 108, making it the most competitive choice , followed by IIT Madras and IIT Roorkee. IIT Gandhinagar has relatively higher closing ranks at 358, indicating comparatively lower competition among the listed colleges.
Cutoff Comparison Insights
- IIT Delhi has the most competitive cutoff
- IIT Madras and IIT Roorkee show similar competition levels
- Higher closing ranks indicate relatively lower competition
- All listed colleges remain competitive within their respective rank ranges
Lowest cutoff: IIT Delhi (Rank ~108)
Highest cutoff: IIT Gandhinagar (Rank ~358)
IIT Madras falls among the top competitive options
Which College is Best for M.Sc. in Chemistry Based on Cutoff?
Based on cutoff trends, IIT Delhi is the most preferred institute for M.Sc. in Chemistry , followed by IIT Madras and IIT Roorkee. Lower closing ranks indicate higher demand and stronger competition among top-ranking candidates.
Other Courses at IIT Roorkee Cutoff
| Course | Latest Cutoff | Link |
|---|---|---|
| Master of Business Administration (MBA) | 95 | - |
| Bachelor of Design (B.Des.) | 110 | - |
| M.Sc. in Chemistry (Current) | 221 | View Details |
| B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 481 | View Details |
| B.Tech in Electronics and Communications Engineering | 1424 | View Details |
| B.Tech in Electrical Engineering | 2033 | View Details |
| BTech ME | 3437 | - |
IIT Roorkee offers a range of M.Sc. in Chemistry, with cutoff ranks varying based on demand and seat availability. Master of Business Administration (MBA) is the most competitive based on recent data, closing at 95 , followed by Bachelor of Design (B.Des.) at 110. Other courses also attract varying levels of competition depending on candidate preferences and seat intake. Reviewing cutoff trends across courses can help in making better admission decisions.
Popular Courses at IIT Roorkee Based on Cutoff
- Master of Business Administration (MBA) has the lowest cutoff → highest demand
- Bachelor of Design (B.Des.) follows as the second most competitive
- M.Sc. in Chemistry shows moderate competition
- Core and less preferred branches generally have relatively higher cutoff ranks, indicating lower competition.
Which Course Has the Lowest Cutoff at IIT Roorkee?
Among all courses, Master of Business Administration (MBA) consistently has the lowest cutoff at IIT Roorkee, making it the most competitive branch. Bachelor of Design (B.Des.) follows as another highly competitive option , while M.Sc. in Chemistry shows moderate competition. Other courses typically have relatively higher cutoff ranks.
FAQs on IIT Roorkee M.Sc. in Chemistry Cutoff
What is the IIT Roorkee M.Sc. in Chemistry cutoff for General category?
The latest available closing rank for General category is 221 (2024).
Can I get IIT Roorkee M.Sc. in Chemistry with rank 200?
Based on recent cutoff trends, this is possible for the General category.
Does IIT Roorkee M.Sc. in Chemistry cutoff change every year?
Yes. Recent data ranges from around 199 to 224, varying by year, round, and seat movement.
What is the closing rank for IIT Roorkee M.Sc. in Chemistry in counselling?
The latest closing rank in the available data is 221 for General category.
Is IIT Roorkee M.Sc. in Chemistry better than other colleges based on cutoff?
Cutoff rank is one indicator of demand. In the latest year, the lowest peer cutoff is IIT Delhi at rank 108.
Which college has the lowest cutoff for M.Sc. in Chemistry?
Based on available peer data, IIT Delhi has the lowest recent closing rank.
What factors affect IIT Roorkee M.Sc. in Chemistry cutoff?
Major factors include exam difficulty, number of applicants, seat matrix, category allocation, and counselling round movements.
