IIIT Una M.Tech in Computer science Cutoff (2024, 2023, 2022) – GATE Opening & Closing Scores
| Particulars | Details |
|---|---|
| Course Name | M.Tech in Computer science |
| College Name | IIIT Una |
| Admission Through | IITs and IISc Counselling (via GATE) |
| Latest Closing Score (2024) | 436 (General Category) |
| Previous Year Closing Score (2023) | 374 (General Category) |
| Cutoff Trend | Lower Competition (16.58%) |
| Total Seats | 15 |
| Counselling Rounds | 3 Rounds |
| Official Cutoff Release Body | IITs and IISc |
The IIIT Una M.Tech in Computer science cutoff 2024 for the General category closed at 436 score, showing a significant decrease in competition compared to 2023, where the closing score was 374. The cutoff has consistently tightened over the past few years, indicating rising demand for M.Tech in Computer science at IIIT Una.
Admission to the M.Tech in Computer science program is conducted through IITs and IISc Counselling (via GATE) based on GATE scores, with a total of 3 rounds of seat allocation.
Summary
- The closing score for IIIT Una M.Tech in Computer science in 2024 was 436 for General category.
- Compared to 2023 (374 score), the cutoff trend is decrease in compeetition.
IIIT Una M.Tech in Computer science Cutoff (Round-wise Latest Year Trends)
The following tables show round-wise closing cutoff scores category-wise for IIIT Una M.Tech in Computer science. Data is shown for the latest available years: 2024, 2023
IIIT Una M.Tech in Computer science Cutoff (EWS Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 468 | 363 |
| Round 2 | 395 | 363 |
IIIT Una M.Tech in Computer science Cutoff (General Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 477 | 397 | 400 |
| Round 2 | 454 | 374 | 354 |
| Round 3 | 436 | - | 350 |
IIIT Una M.Tech in Computer science Cutoff (OBC Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 422 | 322 | 324 |
| Round 2 | 378 | 322 | 324 |
| Round 3 | 360 | 322 | 324 |
IIIT Una M.Tech in Computer science Cutoff (SC Category)
| Round | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Round 1 | 310 | 258 |
| Round 2 | 298 | 232 |
| Round 3 | 284 | 232 |
The IIIT Una M.Tech in Computer science cutoff 2024 for the General category ranged from an opening score of 477 in Round 1 to a closing score of 436 in the final round (Round 3). The cutoff decreased gradually across counselling rounds, reflecting seat allocation trends during IITs and IISc counselling. Candidates securing scores within this range were eligible for admission to the M.Tech in Computer science program at IIIT Una.
- The final closing score for IIIT Una M.Tech in Computer science in 2024 was 436 (Round 3).
- The opening score remained 477 across all rounds, indicating top preference demand.
- Cutoff scores tightened gradually from Round 1 to Round 3 during IITs and IISc counselling.
IIIT Una M.Tech in Computer science Cutoff Trends (2022-2024)
| Year | Closing Score | Change vs Previous Year | Trend |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 436 | ▼ 62 score | ▼ Lower Competition |
| 2023 | 374 | ▼ 24 score | ▼ Lower Competition |
| 2022 | 350 | - | Base Year |
The IIIT Una M.Tech in Computer science cutoff has shown a decrease in competition over the past 3 years. The closing score dropped from 350 in 2022 to 374 in 2023, and further to 436 in 2024. This indicates a decreasing demand for the M.Tech in Computer science program at IIIT Una, with fewer high-ranking candidates opting for this course during IITs and IISc.
- The closing score changed by 86 scores from 2022 to 2024 (~24.57%).
- The biggest year-on-year jump was between 2023 and 2024 with a change of 62 scores.
- IIIT Una M.Tech in Computer science remains highly competitive during counselling rounds.
Cutoff Trend Graph (Closing Score vs Year)
The closing score trend indicates decreasing demand for IIIT Una M.Tech in Computer science. As closing scores move lower (better score), it reflects higher demand for the program during counselling.
IIIT Una M.Tech in Computer science Category-wise Cutoff Analysis 2024
| Category | Closing Score (2024) | Difference vs General | Competition Level |
| General | 436 | - | Very High |
| EWS | 395 | 41 scores | High |
| OBC | 360 | 76 scores | High |
| SC | 284 | 152 scores | High |
The IIIT Una M.Tech in Computer science cutoff 2024 varies significantly across categories due to reservation policies. The closing score for the General category was 436, while OBC candidates had a closing score of 360, showing a difference of 76 scores. This variation is primarily driven by category-wise seat allocation and demand differences during counselling.
- The smallest cutoff gap vs General is for EWS at 41 scores.
- The largest cutoff gap vs General is for SC at 152 scores.
- General category typically remains the most competitive for IIIT Una M.Tech in Computer science admission.
Impact of Reservation on IIIT Una Cutoff
The variation in cutoff scores across categories is influenced by the reservation policy implemented by the Government of India. A fixed percentage of seats is allocated to OBC-NCL, SC, ST, and EWS categories, resulting in relatively higher closing scores for reserved categories compared to the General category. This ensures equitable access to premier institutions like IIIT Una while maintaining merit-based selection through JEE Advanced.
Factors affecting IIIT Una M.Tech in Computer science cutoff
| Factor | Impact | Insight |
|---|---|---|
| Year-wise Trend | Lower score = higher competition | Closing score moved from 374 in 2023 to 436 in 2024 |
| Round-wise Movement | Scores usually expand across rounds | General category final closing score in 2024 is 436 |
| Category Variation | Different cutoffs per category | Reserved categories generally have higher closing scores than General |
| Course Demand Indicator | Consistently lower closing score suggests stronger demand | Recent trend data indicates continued demand concentration |
Year-wise Trend Impact
A consistent improvement in closing score over the years suggests increasing competition for IIIT Una M.Tech in Computer science, as more high-ranking candidates prefer this course.
Round-wise Cutoff Movement
Cutoff scores typically expand from the first round to the final round during IITs and IISc counselling, as seats are reallocated based on candidate preferences and withdrawals.
Category-wise Variation
Cutoff scores differ across categories, with General category usually having the lowest closing score, indicating higher competition compared to reserved categories.
Seat Matrix for IIIT Una M.Tech in Computer science
The IIIT Una M.Tech in Computer science seat matrix shows that a total of 15 seats are available for the program, distributed across multiple categories. This distribution plays a crucial role in determining cutoff scores, as categories with fewer seats tend to have more competitive cutoffs.
IIIT Una vs Peer Colleges M.Tech in Computer science Cutoff
| College | 2024 Closing Score (General) | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| IIIT Una | 436 | 374 | 350 |
| NIT Meghalaya | 404 | 356 | 354 |
| SLIET | 415 | 356 | 354 |
| NIT Nagaland | 429 | 363 | 354 |
| Central University of Rajasthan | 440 | 359 | - |
| NIT Manipur | 452 | 372 | 376 |
The M.Tech in Computer science cutoff comparison among peer colleges highlights the relative competitiveness of each institute. NIT Meghalaya has the lowest closing score at 404, making it the most competitive choice , followed by SLIET and NIT Nagaland. NIT Manipur has relatively higher closing scores at 452, indicating comparatively lower competition among the listed colleges.
Cutoff Comparison Insights
- NIT Meghalaya has the most competitive cutoff
- SLIET and NIT Nagaland show similar competition levels
- Higher closing scores indicate relatively lower competition
- All listed colleges remain competitive within their respective score ranges
Lowest cutoff: NIT Meghalaya (Score ~404)
Highest cutoff: NIT Manipur (Score ~452)
SLIET falls among the top competitive options
Which College is Best for M.Tech in Computer science Based on Cutoff?
Based on cutoff trends, NIT Meghalaya is the most preferred institute for M.Tech in Computer science , followed by SLIET and NIT Nagaland. Lower closing scores indicate higher demand and stronger competition among top-ranking candidates.
Other Courses at IIIT Una Cutoff
| Course | Latest Cutoff | Link |
|---|---|---|
| M.Tech in Computer science (Current) | 436 | View Details |
| B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering | 24636 | - |
| B.Tech. in Computer Science & Engineering (Data Science) | 27909 | - |
| B TECH IN COMPUTER SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING(CYB ER SECURITY) | 28688 | - |
IIIT Una offers a range of M.Tech in Computer science, with cutoff scores varying based on demand and seat availability. M.Tech in Computer science is the most competitive based on recent data, closing at 436 , followed by B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering at 24636. Other courses also attract varying levels of competition depending on candidate preferences and seat intake. Reviewing cutoff trends across courses can help in making better admission decisions.
Popular Courses at IIIT Una Based on Cutoff
- M.Tech in Computer science has the lowest cutoff → highest demand
- B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering follows as the second most competitive
- B.Tech. in Computer Science & Engineering (Data Science) shows moderate competition
- Core and less preferred branches generally have relatively higher cutoff scores, indicating lower competition.
Which Course Has the Lowest Cutoff at IIIT Una?
Among all courses, M.Tech in Computer science consistently has the lowest cutoff at IIIT Una, making it the most competitive branch. B.Tech. Computer Science Engineering follows as another highly competitive option , while B.Tech. in Computer Science & Engineering (Data Science) shows moderate competition. Other courses typically have relatively higher cutoff scores.
FAQs on IIIT Una M.Tech in Computer science Cutoff
What is the IIIT Una M.Tech in Computer science cutoff for General category?
The latest available closing score for General category is 436 (2024).
Can I get IIIT Una M.Tech in Computer science with score 200?
Based on recent cutoff trends, this is possible for the General category.
Does IIIT Una M.Tech in Computer science cutoff change every year?
Yes. Recent data ranges from around 350 to 436, varying by year, round, and seat movement.
What is the closing score for IIIT Una M.Tech in Computer science in counselling?
The latest closing score in the available data is 436 for General category.
Is IIIT Una M.Tech in Computer science better than other colleges based on cutoff?
Cutoff score is one indicator of demand. In the latest year, the lowest peer cutoff is NIT Meghalaya at score 404.
Which college has the lowest cutoff for M.Tech in Computer science?
Based on available peer data, NIT Meghalaya has the lowest recent closing score.
What factors affect IIIT Una M.Tech in Computer science cutoff?
Major factors include exam difficulty, number of applicants, seat matrix, category allocation, and counselling round movements.
